Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Tafadhali
As always, I have no expectations of reading all the books I set out for myself here, but it's nice to have goals.
The line-up this year:
I. Shakespeare
II. Other Renaissance Drama
III. 1700-1900
IV. Comics
V. Science Fiction
VI. Detective Novels
VII. Books About Women
VIII. Post-Colonial
IX. Post-Modern
X. Non-Fiction
XI. Children's Lit
XII. Teen Lit
The line-up this year:
I. Shakespeare
II. Other Renaissance Drama
III. 1700-1900
IV. Comics
V. Science Fiction
VI. Detective Novels
VII. Books About Women
VIII. Post-Colonial
IX. Post-Modern
X. Non-Fiction
XI. Children's Lit
XII. Teen Lit
2Tafadhali
I. Shakespeare
1. Titus Andronicus DONE, 2/22/12
2. The Merchant of Venice
3. Troilus and Cressida DONE, 1/12/12
4. Measure for Measure
5. Henry IV, Part II
6. Antony and Cleopatra DONE, 5/22/12
7. Much Ado About Nothing DONE, 11/23/12
8. Pericles
9. Coriolanus
10. Cymbeline
11. All is True DONE, 2/28/12
12. Venus and Adonis DONE, 4/10/12
1. Titus Andronicus DONE, 2/22/12
2. The Merchant of Venice
3. Troilus and Cressida DONE, 1/12/12
4. Measure for Measure
5. Henry IV, Part II
6. Antony and Cleopatra DONE, 5/22/12
7. Much Ado About Nothing DONE, 11/23/12
8. Pericles
9. Coriolanus
10. Cymbeline
11. All is True DONE, 2/28/12
12. Venus and Adonis DONE, 4/10/12
3Tafadhali
II. Renaissance Drama
1. Love's Pilgrimage by Francis Beaumont DONE, 1/27/12
2. Antonio's Revenge by John Marston DONE, 2/9/12
3. The Fleer by Edward Sharpham DONE, 2/23/12
4. Tamberlaine by Christopher Marlowe DONE, 3/1/12
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
1. Love's Pilgrimage by Francis Beaumont DONE, 1/27/12
2. Antonio's Revenge by John Marston DONE, 2/9/12
3. The Fleer by Edward Sharpham DONE, 2/23/12
4. Tamberlaine by Christopher Marlowe DONE, 3/1/12
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
4Tafadhali
III. 1700-1900
1. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
2. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
3. The Possessed by Fyodor Dostoevsky
4. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
5. Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens
6. Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell
7. The Bostonians by Henry James
8. Hard Times by Charles Dickens DONE, 4/1/12
9. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
10.
11.
12.
1. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
2. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
3. The Possessed by Fyodor Dostoevsky
4. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
5. Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens
6. Mary Barton by Elizabeth Gaskell
7. The Bostonians by Henry James
8. Hard Times by Charles Dickens DONE, 4/1/12
9. A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
10.
11.
12.
5Tafadhali
IV. Comics
1. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
2. I Never Liked You by Chester Brown
3. Superman: Red Son by Mark Millar
4. Runaways Vol. 7 by Brian K. Vaughan DONE, 1/9/12
5. The Essential Avengers by Stan Lee
6. Avengers Vol. 1 by Brian Michael Bendis
7. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar
8. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol DONE, 9/20/12
9. Building Stories by Chris Ware DONE, 11/10/12
10. Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel DONE, 12/4/12
11. Young Justice, vol. 2 by Greg Weisman DONE, 12/18/12
12.
1. V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
2. I Never Liked You by Chester Brown
3. Superman: Red Son by Mark Millar
4. Runaways Vol. 7 by Brian K. Vaughan DONE, 1/9/12
5. The Essential Avengers by Stan Lee
6. Avengers Vol. 1 by Brian Michael Bendis
7. The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar
8. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol DONE, 9/20/12
9. Building Stories by Chris Ware DONE, 11/10/12
10. Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel DONE, 12/4/12
11. Young Justice, vol. 2 by Greg Weisman DONE, 12/18/12
12.
6Tafadhali
V. Sci-Fi and Fantasy
1. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling DONE, 2/21/12
2. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling DONE, 3/6/12
3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling DONE, 4/21/12
4. Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/23/12
5. Borrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/24/12
6. The Once and Future King by T.H. White DONE, 8/1/12
7. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card DONE, 5/11/12
8. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 10/1/12
9. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 10/2/12
10. The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/22/12
11. The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/23/12
12. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card DONE, 4/2/12
1. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling DONE, 2/21/12
2. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling DONE, 3/6/12
3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling DONE, 4/21/12
4. Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/23/12
5. Borrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/24/12
6. The Once and Future King by T.H. White DONE, 8/1/12
7. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card DONE, 5/11/12
8. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 10/1/12
9. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 10/2/12
10. The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/22/12
11. The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 9/23/12
12. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card DONE, 4/2/12
7Tafadhali
VI. Detectives
1. The Deep End by Chris Crutcher DONE, 12/21/12
2. The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson DONE, 1/20/12
3. Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 11/6/12
4. Sammy Keyes and the Power of Justice Jack by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 11/8/12
5. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie DONE, 4/27/12
6. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
7. A Monstrous Regiment of Women by Laurie R. King
8. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
9. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James DONE, 1/8/12
10. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers
11. Black Orchids by Rex Stout
12. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold (sure, it's SF, but Miles really does some top notch detective work in this one) DONE, 12/18/12
1. The Deep End by Chris Crutcher DONE, 12/21/12
2. The Girl Who Played with Fire by Stieg Larsson DONE, 1/20/12
3. Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 11/6/12
4. Sammy Keyes and the Power of Justice Jack by Wendelin Van Draanen DONE, 11/8/12
5. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie DONE, 4/27/12
6. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
7. A Monstrous Regiment of Women by Laurie R. King
8. The Black Dahlia by James Ellroy
9. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James DONE, 1/8/12
10. Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers
11. Black Orchids by Rex Stout
12. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold (sure, it's SF, but Miles really does some top notch detective work in this one) DONE, 12/18/12
8Tafadhali
VII. Books About Women
1. S/He by Minnie Bruce Patt
2. The Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler DONE, 9/20/12
3. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood
4. The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison DONE, 2/11/12
5. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery DONE, 8/9/12
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
1. S/He by Minnie Bruce Patt
2. The Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler DONE, 9/20/12
3. The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood
4. The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison DONE, 2/11/12
5. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery DONE, 8/9/12
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
9Tafadhali
VIII. Post-Colonial
1. Tropic of Orange by Karen Tei Yamashita
2. The Algebra of Infinite Justice by Arundhati Roy
3. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
4. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
5. David's Story by Zoe Wicombe
6. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
7. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
1. Tropic of Orange by Karen Tei Yamashita
2. The Algebra of Infinite Justice by Arundhati Roy
3. The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
4. Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
5. David's Story by Zoe Wicombe
6. One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
7. Midnight's Children by Salman Rushdie
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
10Tafadhali
IX. Other Novels and Spillover
1. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
2. Possession by A.S. Byatt
3. La peste by Albert Camus
4. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
5. Ada, or Ardor by Vladimir Nabokov
6. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson DONE, 12/11/12
7. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim DONE, 5/18/12
8. Beautiful Music for Ugly Children by Kirstin Cronn-Mills DONE, 11/20/12
9. Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 11/25/12
10. Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 11/26/12
11. Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris DONE, 11/25/12
12. The Book of Ratings by Lore Sjoberg DONE, 12/9/12
1. The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
2. Possession by A.S. Byatt
3. La peste by Albert Camus
4. House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
5. Ada, or Ardor by Vladimir Nabokov
6. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson DONE, 12/11/12
7. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim DONE, 5/18/12
8. Beautiful Music for Ugly Children by Kirstin Cronn-Mills DONE, 11/20/12
9. Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 11/25/12
10. Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold DONE, 11/26/12
11. Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris DONE, 11/25/12
12. The Book of Ratings by Lore Sjoberg DONE, 12/9/12
11Tafadhali
X. Non-Fiction
1. Ex Libris by Anne Fadiman DONE, 7/19/12
2. 151 Best Movies You've Never Seen by Leonard Maltin DONE, 1/7/12
3. 1066 and All That by W.C. Sellar DONE, 5/13/12
4. Spook by Mary Roach
5. The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson DONE, 5/21/12
6. Hitchcock by Francois Truffaud
7. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot DONE, 1/28/12
8. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
9. Tinker Belles and Evil Queens by Sean Griffin DONE, 9/20/12
10. Look Back in Gender by Michelene Wandor
11. Finishing the Hat by Stephen Sondheim DONE, 12/31/11
12. Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim DONE, 6/30/12
1. Ex Libris by Anne Fadiman DONE, 7/19/12
2. 151 Best Movies You've Never Seen by Leonard Maltin DONE, 1/7/12
3. 1066 and All That by W.C. Sellar DONE, 5/13/12
4. Spook by Mary Roach
5. The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson DONE, 5/21/12
6. Hitchcock by Francois Truffaud
7. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot DONE, 1/28/12
8. The Time Traveller's Guide to Medieval England by Ian Mortimer
9. Tinker Belles and Evil Queens by Sean Griffin DONE, 9/20/12
10. Look Back in Gender by Michelene Wandor
11. Finishing the Hat by Stephen Sondheim DONE, 12/31/11
12. Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim DONE, 6/30/12
12Tafadhali
XI. Children's Lit
1. The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart DONE, 4/15/12
2. Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver DONE, 7/18/12
3. Freckle Juice by Judy Blume DONE, 2/16/12
4. The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warren DONE, 2/16/12
5. Wildwood by Colin Meloy DONE, 4/11/12
6. My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher DONE, 5/21/12
7. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen DONE, 5/21/12
8. Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary DONE, 10/16/12
9. The Thirteen Clocks by James Thurber DONE, 11/20/12
10. Animorphs #1 by K.A. Applegate DONE, 11/26/12
11. Son by Lois Lowry DONE, 10/23/12
12.
1. The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart DONE, 4/15/12
2. Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver DONE, 7/18/12
3. Freckle Juice by Judy Blume DONE, 2/16/12
4. The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warren DONE, 2/16/12
5. Wildwood by Colin Meloy DONE, 4/11/12
6. My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher DONE, 5/21/12
7. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen DONE, 5/21/12
8. Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary DONE, 10/16/12
9. The Thirteen Clocks by James Thurber DONE, 11/20/12
10. Animorphs #1 by K.A. Applegate DONE, 11/26/12
11. Son by Lois Lowry DONE, 10/23/12
12.
13Tafadhali
XII. Teen Lit
1. The House You Pass on the Way by Jacqueline Woodson DONE, 11/11/12
2. Team Human by Sarah Rees Brennan and Justin Larbalestier DONE, 7/20/12
3. Hush by Eishes Chayil DONE, 10/25/12
4. Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler DONE, 3/9/12
5. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs DONE, 2/12/12
6. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green DONE, 4/19/12
7. The Future of Us by Jay Asher and Carolyn Mackler DONE, 6/3/12
8. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green DONE, 6/12/12
9. Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 9/13/12
10. A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix DONE, 9/9/12
11. Hero by Perry Moore DONE, 5/4/12
12. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie DONE, 10/14/12
1. The House You Pass on the Way by Jacqueline Woodson DONE, 11/11/12
2. Team Human by Sarah Rees Brennan and Justin Larbalestier DONE, 7/20/12
3. Hush by Eishes Chayil DONE, 10/25/12
4. Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler DONE, 3/9/12
5. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs DONE, 2/12/12
6. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green DONE, 4/19/12
7. The Future of Us by Jay Asher and Carolyn Mackler DONE, 6/3/12
8. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green DONE, 6/12/12
9. Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan DONE, 9/13/12
10. A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix DONE, 9/9/12
11. Hero by Perry Moore DONE, 5/4/12
12. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie DONE, 10/14/12
14casvelyn
So many good books listed! I think I've read about half of them and want to read the other half. I tried a Shakespeare category for the 11 in 11, but ended up changing it to rereads; I decided there's a reason that some of his plays are less well-known.
15Tafadhali
Haha, well, I'm doing my Master's on him, so I sadly have to at least try to go through all of those for Spring semester. I'd probably skip All is True if I weren't presenting a paper on it.
It's an interesting day in your life when you realize you can confidently expect to get through twenty-four Renaissance plays in the next year, but you're *really* hoping to make some in-roads on the comics category.
It's an interesting day in your life when you realize you can confidently expect to get through twenty-four Renaissance plays in the next year, but you're *really* hoping to make some in-roads on the comics category.
17psutto
Looks like you've got some good reading ahead of you, will be interested in seeing what you think of several of the books we have as crossover categories...
18casvelyn
It's an interesting day in your life when you realize you can confidently expect to get through twenty-four Renaissance plays in the next year, but you're *really* hoping to make some in-roads on the comics category.
It's true. If I had any sense at all, I would have included a category for all my reading on the industrialization of agriculture in the Midwest and Great Plains, 1900-1975. Instead, I have two mystery categories. It's all about one's priorities, I guess. :)
It's true. If I had any sense at all, I would have included a category for all my reading on the industrialization of agriculture in the Midwest and Great Plains, 1900-1975. Instead, I have two mystery categories. It's all about one's priorities, I guess. :)
20mamzel
That's quite a line up of books. Enjoy! I've read a few of the titles that you have listed. I look forward to seeing how you like them.
21JanetinLondon
Nice list! I've read a fair number of them, and plan to read a few more, so I will be watching with interest.
22Tafadhali
Stats as of May 23rd
I: 5/12 (42%)
II: 4/12 (33%)
III: 1/12 (8%)
IV: 1/12 (8%)
V: 6/12 (50%)
VI: 3/12 (25%)
VII: 1/12 (8%)
VIII: 0/12 (0%)
IX: 1/12 (8%)
X: 5/12 (42%)
XI: 6/12 (50%)
XII: 3/12 (25%)
TOTAL: 36/144 (25%)
I: 5/12 (42%)
II: 4/12 (33%)
III: 1/12 (8%)
IV: 1/12 (8%)
V: 6/12 (50%)
VI: 3/12 (25%)
VII: 1/12 (8%)
VIII: 0/12 (0%)
IX: 1/12 (8%)
X: 5/12 (42%)
XI: 6/12 (50%)
XII: 3/12 (25%)
TOTAL: 36/144 (25%)
24Tafadhali
The Fault in Our Stars broke my heart in the best possible way, as did Mysterious Skin -- I'd seen and loved the film version already, but only now got around to reading the book.
I've also enjoyed a lot of the non-fiction I've read, particularly Finishing the Hat which is full of interesting tidbits for anyone who is interested in song-writing or musical theatre, and The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks.
I have to admit I've done a lot of re-reading this year, too, though, haha! Harry Potter, Ender's Game, Hero, a lot of the other children's books...
I've also enjoyed a lot of the non-fiction I've read, particularly Finishing the Hat which is full of interesting tidbits for anyone who is interested in song-writing or musical theatre, and The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks.
I have to admit I've done a lot of re-reading this year, too, though, haha! Harry Potter, Ender's Game, Hero, a lot of the other children's books...
25mamzel
I made the mistake of reading The Fault in Our Stars one late night. I bawled my eyes out. I couldn't get away from a mother's viewpoint. I've read all of Green's books and they are all terrific. I just saw Ender's Game on a list of recommended scifi for people who don't read scifi. There is a movie coming out soon, isn't there? I read it quite a while ago.
26Tafadhali
I just finished An Abundance of Katherines today which was much, much less depressing that The Fault in Our Stars, which made me totally lose it.
Ender's Game is a brilliant book, and I did re-read it in anticipation of the upcoming film! They've been talking about one for years, but it's rather hard to get off the ground because so many of the main characters are under 10. The finalized cast skews slightly older than that (it's easier to go with teenagers), but I'm actually really excited about it -- I've been impressed with the work of several of the young actors in the past, and the adults are played by old favorites like Harrison Ford, Ben Kingsley, and Viola Davis. I think it's set to come out early next year sometime.
Ender's Game is a brilliant book, and I did re-read it in anticipation of the upcoming film! They've been talking about one for years, but it's rather hard to get off the ground because so many of the main characters are under 10. The finalized cast skews slightly older than that (it's easier to go with teenagers), but I'm actually really excited about it -- I've been impressed with the work of several of the young actors in the past, and the adults are played by old favorites like Harrison Ford, Ben Kingsley, and Viola Davis. I think it's set to come out early next year sometime.
27VictoriaPL
I am so excited about the Ender movie too. It better be good!
28Colivia0320
I just joined the challenge and I've been sifting through threads. I must say, your categories are some of my favorites! I also love your book selections. Such an array. I plan to read The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle as well, and also happen to be considering The Fault in Our Stars. I had to smile when I saw The Boxcar Children on your list because that was my absolute favorite "chapter book" (as I called it) when I was growing up.
29Tafadhali
Thanks, Colivia0320! I read the first Boxcar Children book *so many times* as a kid -- I loved stories about orphans, so while I read the other books in the series, they never held my attention as well as the first one, with the kids being all self-sufficient in the woods, and building a pool, and finding dishes, and *cooking*. It was one of my favorites, too.
30Tafadhali
Stats as of September 20th
I: 5/12
II: 4/12
III: 1/12
IV: 2/12
V: 7/12
VI: 3/12
VII: 3/12
VIII: 0/12
IX: 1/12
X: 8/12
XI: 7/12
XII: 8/12
TOTAL: 46/144 (32%)
I: 5/12
II: 4/12
III: 1/12
IV: 2/12
V: 7/12
VI: 3/12
VII: 3/12
VIII: 0/12
IX: 1/12
X: 8/12
XI: 7/12
XII: 8/12
TOTAL: 46/144 (32%)
31Tafadhali
Stats as of November 12th
I: 5/12
II: 4/12
III: 1/12
IV: 3/12
V: 12/12
VI: 5/12
VII: 3/12
VIII: 0/12
IX: 1/12
X: 9/12
XI: 8/12
XII: 12/12
TOTAL: 63/144 (43%)
I: 5/12
II: 4/12
III: 1/12
IV: 3/12
V: 12/12
VI: 5/12
VII: 3/12
VIII: 0/12
IX: 1/12
X: 9/12
XI: 8/12
XII: 12/12
TOTAL: 63/144 (43%)
32mamzel
If you want to get at least one read in your Post Colonial category, I would recommend Things Fall Apart. It's powerful but relatively quick to read.
33Tafadhali
Thanks, mamzel! A few of the others on the lists are re-reads, but Things Fall Apart has been on my TBR list forever.
34Tafadhali
FINAL STATS:
I: 6
II: 4
III: 1
IV: 5
V: 12
VI: 7
VII: 3
VIII: 0
IX: 7
X: 9
XI: 11
XII: 12
TOTAL: 77/144 (53.4%)
Well, I never expected to make it to 144, so I'm not especially disappointed by my performance! There are a few categories I wish I'd read more in (especially my poor post-colonial section, so neglected since undergrad), but I loved many of the books I did read.
I: 6
II: 4
III: 1
IV: 5
V: 12
VI: 7
VII: 3
VIII: 0
IX: 7
X: 9
XI: 11
XII: 12
TOTAL: 77/144 (53.4%)
Well, I never expected to make it to 144, so I'm not especially disappointed by my performance! There are a few categories I wish I'd read more in (especially my poor post-colonial section, so neglected since undergrad), but I loved many of the books I did read.