Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1FAMeulstee
last thread is getting too long
The "rules"/conventions:
1. The title of the book cited must have one word, at least, which is the same as a word in the previous title.
2. The repeated word in the new title must be other than an article ("a", "an", or "the").
3. The repeated word must be spelled exactly as the word was spelled in the previous title. E.g., "prune" is not the same word as "prunes", and "loyal" is not the same word as "loyalty."
4. The repeated word must be in the title as shown on the title page of the book--not, e.g., part of the series name unless such is part of the title as shown on the title page.
5. If you have read the book it would be informative that you so indicate and tell when you read it, if you can.
6. Try to use Touchstones (put brackets around the title and around the author) altho they often don't work.
7. A hyphenated word is one word, not two: e.g., "thunder-clouds"; and if used must be repeated in full, not in part only.
Last entry:
Good Omens by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett
The "rules"/conventions:
1. The title of the book cited must have one word, at least, which is the same as a word in the previous title.
2. The repeated word in the new title must be other than an article ("a", "an", or "the").
3. The repeated word must be spelled exactly as the word was spelled in the previous title. E.g., "prune" is not the same word as "prunes", and "loyal" is not the same word as "loyalty."
4. The repeated word must be in the title as shown on the title page of the book--not, e.g., part of the series name unless such is part of the title as shown on the title page.
5. If you have read the book it would be informative that you so indicate and tell when you read it, if you can.
6. Try to use Touchstones (put brackets around the title and around the author) altho they often don't work.
7. A hyphenated word is one word, not two: e.g., "thunder-clouds"; and if used must be repeated in full, not in part only.
Last entry:
Good Omens by Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett
3LynnB
About a Boy by Nick Hornby. Bought and read while on vacation in southern England.
4Copperskye
The Kitchen Boy by Robert Alexander
5hemlokgang
The Kitchen God's Wife by Amy Tan; book club read years ago
7saraslibrary
The Guy I Left Behind by Ali Brooke (TBR)
8Copperskye
Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson (read a couple of years ago)
9mrllkelly
Gunpowder: The Players Behind the Plot by James Travers
10hemlokgang
The Plot Against America by Philip Roth
11alcottacre
Plot it Yourself by Rex Stout
12moibibliomaniac
Against Government Salary Cuts
A pamphlet of the National Association of Substitute Post Office Employees published in 1933.
A pamphlet of the National Association of Substitute Post Office Employees published in 1933.
13mallingham
Against the Wind by J.F. Freedman
14Schmerguls
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
15Schmerguls
Fair Stood the Wind for France, by H. E. Bates (read 9 July 1944)
16hemlokgang
Winds of War by Herman Wouk; read it as a teen
17heyjude
#12 does not follow #11 (nor does #16 follow #15) so I am picking it up from #11:
It came upon a midnight clear by Suzanne Brockmann.
Read 11/23/08.
It came upon a midnight clear by Suzanne Brockmann.
Read 11/23/08.
18moibibliomaniac
Yarns That Came to Port, These Yarns Were Never Written to be Read. They Were Originally written to be Listened to. Except for Two of Them Which are Based on Historical Facts. These Tales are True, Includes from Marine Journal Ships Norwegian M. S. Brand of Hawaiian Broadcasting System. by Victor Eckland
mibad. I missed seeing #12 while I was posting.
mibad. I missed seeing #12 while I was posting.
19applebook1
The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer - read some of the stories at school
20mrllkelly
The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm by Jacob Grimm and Wilhelm Grimm Read as a child and off and on since....
21ktbarnes
Totem tales. Indian stories Indian told, gathered in the Pacific Northwest by W.S. Philips
Read this year.
Read this year.
22hemlokgang
And I missed seeing #15 when I was posting....sorry, folks..and now I realize I made a plural where there shouldn't have been one....big oops!
23hemlokgang
Little Rivers: Tales of a Woman Angler by Margot Page; read for book club several years ago
26hemlokgang
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress by Sijie Dai; a book club read
30Copperskye
Dog Years by Mark Doty
32Schmerguls
The Power of the Dog, by Thomas Savage (read 25 Oct 1989)
This is a most powerful story, if you haven't read it.
This is a most powerful story, if you haven't read it.
33Copperskye
Dog is My Co-Pilot: Great Writers on the World's Oldest Friendship by the editors of Bark Magazine
(read last year)
(read last year)
34FAMeulstee
Love that Dog vy Sharon Creech, read this year, a great book!
36saraslibrary
Owl in Love by Patrice Kindl (TBR)
39applebook1
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
44LynnB
Everything You Know by Zoe Heller. Read last year...or the year before.
45saraslibrary
The Queen of Everything by Deb Caletti (read 2008)
46FAMeulstee
The book of everything by Guus Kuijer
47ktbarnes
The Ghosts of Blood and Innocence: The Third Book of the Wraeththu Histories by Storm Constantine.
Read in 2007.
Read in 2007.
51hemlokgang
Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen; read it about 10 years ago....never really recovered from it.
52LA12Hernandez
Ordinary People by Judith Guest
Read it after seeing the movie.
Read it after seeing the movie.
53moibibliomaniac
Oxford History of the American People by Samuel Eliot Morison
55LA12Hernandez
The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain
Read this in 3rd grade.
I'd forgotten all about it. Now I want to re-read it.
Read this in 3rd grade.
I'd forgotten all about it. Now I want to re-read it.
56Lavendersblue
The little lame prince I have read it.
57hemlokgang
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott; read it as a youth
59hemlokgang
White Oleander by Janet Fitch; never read it, it just came to mind
60ktbarnes
American Eve: Evelyn Nesbit, Stanford White: The Birth of the "It" Girl and the Crime of the Century by Paula Uruburu
Read a few months ago.
Read a few months ago.
61moibibliomaniac
Letters of Evelyn Waugh by Evelyn Waugh
63mrllkelly
The Bible of Illuminated Letters: A Treasury of Decorative Calligraphy by Margaret Morgan
I dip into this every now and then
I dip into this every now and then
64alcottacre
Letters of a Nation: A Collection of Extraordinary American Letters edited by Andrew Carroll
Read a couple of years ago
Read a couple of years ago
65LA12Hernandez
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen by Alan Moore
on my wish list
on my wish list
66applebook1
20000 League Under the Sea by Jules Verne
read it..few years ago..
read it..few years ago..
67Schmerguls
Under the Shadow of His Wings: History of Sacred Heart Convent of Benedictine Sisters Yankton South Dakota 1880-1970, by Sister M. Claudia Duratschek, O.S.B. (read 24 Nov 1977)
69LynnB
The Baque: History of the World by Mark Kurlansky. Read earlier this year.
70hemlokgang
Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World: A Novel by Haruki Murakami; read it a year or two ago
71applebook1
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
72appydo1
The Adventures of Augie March (Penguin Classics), by Saul Bellow, read some time in the last five years, I think.
74LynnB
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon. Read earlier this year.
75hemlokgang
Dr. Seuss's ABC: An Amazing Alphabet Book! by Dr. Seuss; read countless times when my four kids were young
77applebook1
The Tuesday Club Murders by Agatha Christie
79cjoats
The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan. have read but don't (yet) own.
81cjoats
At home with Books: How Book Lovers Live with & Care for their Libraries by Estelle Ellis. One of my favourite books.
83saraslibrary
Strange Angels by Kathe Koja (read 2003)
87Schmerguls
On the Beach, by Nevil Shute (read 17 May 1998)
88hemlokgang
On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan; read this year
90appydo1
Beach Music, by Pat Conroy, on my TBR pile and wish list.
93cjoats
Musicophilia: Tales of Music and the Brain by Oliver Sacks
I've read this - very good if you like psychology
I've read this - very good if you like psychology
94appydo1
The Canterbury Tales: (original-spelling edition) (Penguin Classics), by Geoffrey Chaucer
read it in the mid 1980s.
read it in the mid 1980s.
97alcottacre
Finding God in Unexpected Places by Philip Yancey
98moibibliomaniac
Finding God in Books by William L. Stidger
I've listed this book before but I couldn't pass up the chance to follow the title of the previous book.
I've listed this book before but I couldn't pass up the chance to follow the title of the previous book.
99Schmerguls
The Man Who Got Even with God: The Life of an American Trappist, by M. Raymond, O.C.S.O.
(read in late 1942 or early 1943)
(read in late 1942 or early 1943)
100siubhank
Great Lion of God by Taylor Caldwell read while in high school, a long time ago
101appydo1
The Great Gatsby, by F. Scott Fitzgerald, read in the early to mid 1980s
102LynnB
Some Great Thing by Colin McAdam Read in 2005
104LynnB
The Only Good Thing Anyone Has Ever Done by Sandra Newman. Read in 2005; bought in Yellowknife, NWT.
105moibibliomaniac
More Good Old Stuff by John D. MacDonald
106LA12Hernandez
The Old Curiosity Shop by Charles Dickens
Read in High School
Read in High School
107heyjude
Mighty old bones by Mary Saums. (2008-07-13)
108moibibliomaniac
Between Boards: New Thoughts On Old Books by Leona Rostenberrg and Madeleine Stern
109LynnB
The Distance Between Us by Maggie O'Farrell
111saraslibrary
Well-Schooled in Murder by Elizabeth George (TBR)
112heyjude
The Black Dudley murder by Margery Allingham. Sometime in late 1990s.
113LynnB
Through Black Spruce by Joseph Boyden. It's on my Christmas wish list.
114saraslibrary
Black Velvet Valentines by Carrie Alexander (read 2002)
116saraslibrary
The Velvet Room by Zilpha Keatley Snyder (TBR)
120cjoats
The Mobile Library: Case of the missing books by Ian Sansom, Read in 2007
121orangeena
The Body in the Library by Agatha Christie
I've read most of what she has written. This features Miss Marple and has been staged for Masterpiece Mystery as well.
I've read most of what she has written. This features Miss Marple and has been staged for Masterpiece Mystery as well.
123siubhank
I Sing the Body Electric by Ray Bradbury read 1964-66, can't remember exactly.
125Schmerguls
John Brown's Body, by Stephen Vincent Benet (read 29 Mar 1951) (Pulitzer Poetry prize in 1929)
126Copperskye
Body Surfing by Anita Shreve (read in 2007)
128Copperskye
Ant Farm: And Other Desperate Situations by Simon Rich (a funny, funny book read about a year ago)
129moibibliomaniac
Four Oaks Farm by Gabriel Austin
See my review. We will be cataloging the Library of Donald and Mary Hyde on Library Thing next year.
See my review. We will be cataloging the Library of Donald and Mary Hyde on Library Thing next year.
131hemlokgang
Animal Dreams by Barbara Kingsolver; read it years ago
132orangeena
Dreams from My Father by Barack Obama
138LynnB
Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler, one of my favourite authors. Read when it first came out. In fact, I've read all her novels.
139Schmerguls
A Road We Do Not Know: A Novel of Custer at the Little Bighorn, by Frederick J. Chiaventone (read 28 Sep 1997)
146Copperskye
The Time Travelers Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
(read, after much initial reluctance, and loved Jan 08)
(read, after much initial reluctance, and loved Jan 08)
147LynnB
Single Wife by Nina Solomon. Read a while ago.
148saraslibrary
Wife for Hire by Janet Evanovich (TBR)
149Copperskye
The Good Wife by Stewart O'Nan (read when it first came out)
150applebook1
The Good Earth by Pearl Buck
read it few years ago
read it few years ago
151atticusjame6
Tales of the Dying Earth, by Jack Vance, an excellent book.
152hemlokgang
The Good Earth by Pearl S. Buck; read it last year
154orangeena
American Earth edited by Bill McKibben
a collection of environmental writing since Thoreau, published this year - I've read many of the selections
a collection of environmental writing since Thoreau, published this year - I've read many of the selections
155appydo1
American Pastoral, by Philip Roth, read in the last decade some time.
156alcottacre
The Diana I knew: loving memories of the friendship between an American mother and her son's nanny who became the Princess of Wales by Mary Robertson
160moibibliomaniac
Rasselas; a Tale. By Dr. Johnson. Dinarbas; a Tale; Being a Continuation of Rasselas by Samuel Johnson and Ellis Cornelia Knight
161atticusjame6
A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
162Schmerguls
Under Two Flags, by "Ouida" Louise de la Ramee (read 26 May 1996)
(I claim there are things to be said for this book, Willa Cathernotwithstanding)
(I claim there are things to be said for this book, Willa Cathernotwithstanding)
164LynnB
The Big Girls by Susanna Moore. Read this summer.
168LA12Hernandez
To Russia with Love by Dave Hunt
170LA12Hernandez
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
read to my sons when they were little
read to my sons when they were little
171Schmerguls
Of Time and the River: A Legend of Man's Hunger in his Youth, by Thomas Wolfe (read 5 July 1950)
173heyjude
Pieces of the Frame by John McPhee (TBR).
174hemlokgang
Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels; TBR
176Schmerguls
On the Other Side To My Children From Germany 1940-1945, by Mathilde Wolff-Monckeberg translated and edited by Ruth Evans (read 25 Nov 1979)
177heyjude
Children of the lens by E.E. Doc Smith.
178saraslibrary
Dark Destiny III: Children of Dracula edited by Edward E. Kramer (read 2005)
179hemlokgang
Children of God by Mary Doria Russell; read it this year
180Copperskye
I Thought My Father was God: And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project by Paul Auster (Listened to the audio several years ago)
(Not quite time yet here in CO but "Merry Christmas & Happy Holidays", (et al) to all on the east coast and everywhere else!!)
(Not quite time yet here in CO but "Merry Christmas & Happy Holidays", (et al) to all on the east coast and everywhere else!!)
182LA12Hernandez
The Black Arrow by Robert Louis StevensonRead to my sons 20 years ago.
184moibibliomaniac
The gold medal of the Bibliographical Society: Graham Pollard, Fredson Bowers, 6 May 1969 by John Carter
It's Christmas here in Florida, It should hit 80 degrees today.
....I'm dreaming of a W-h-i-t-e C-h-r-i-s-t-m-a-s.....
Have a Merry.....
It's Christmas here in Florida, It should hit 80 degrees today.
....I'm dreaming of a W-h-i-t-e C-h-r-i-s-t-m-a-s.....
Have a Merry.....
185atticusjame6
The Book of Gold, Gene Wolfe.
186LynnB
The Book of Ruth by Jane Hamilton. On the TBR shelves.
Merry Christmas/Happy Holiday Season to everyone.
Merry Christmas/Happy Holiday Season to everyone.
187hemlokgang
The Book of Disquiet by Fernando Pessos; read it a couple of summers ago
Best wishes to all for a wonderful 2009, full of peace, good health, and lots of good books!
Best wishes to all for a wonderful 2009, full of peace, good health, and lots of good books!
188Schmerguls
a Book of Legal Lists The Best and Worst in American Law with 100 Court and Judge Trivia Questions, by Bernard Schwartz (read 13 Aug 2005)
I joinother contributors in wishing all a most pleasant Christmas.
I joinother contributors in wishing all a most pleasant Christmas.
189heyjude
Celebrating 200 years of New York State official law reporting by the NYS Law Reporting Bureau.
Hey, it's part of my job ;-)
Happy holidays, All...
Hey, it's part of my job ;-)
Happy holidays, All...
190saraslibrary
The Witches' Companion: The Official Guide to Anne Rice's Lives of the Mayfair Witches by Katherine Ramsland (read 2002)
194Schmerguls
Mr. Stone and the Knights Companion, by V. S. Naipaul (read 12 Nov 1984)
195appydo1
The Bedside Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Sherlock Holmes, Continuum (1999), Paperback, in my library and on my TBR pile.
196hemlokgang
The Moor: A Novel of Suspense Featuring Mary Russell and Sherlock Holmes by Laurie R. King; read a few years ago, and I happen to be reading another in the series right now
198heyjude
Bachelor brothers' bed & breakfast pillow book by Bill Richardson. TBR
Not sure why the touchstones are not working...
Not sure why the touchstones are not working...
200Esta1923
"Lark Rise to Candleford" by Flora Thompson (now reading . . . members of Virago Press group soon to do "group read."
201orangeena
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris
read soon after it was published - 2000 or so, I believe
read soon after it was published - 2000 or so, I believe
202moibibliomaniac
Selections From The Fine Private Library Of Mr. Theodore B. De Vinne by Scott & O'Shaughnessy
203mallingham
private Screening by Richard North Patterson
204hemlokgang
Private Eyes by Jonathan Kellerman; read when first released
206LynnB
Private 12768: Memoir of a Tommy by John Jackson. Read in 2006 or so.
209hemlokgang
Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West by Gregory Maguire; read it years ago, way before the musical
211Copperskye
Night Fall by Nelson DeMille (read when first published, a few years ago)
212mallingham
Escape the Night by Richard North Patterson
214Schmerguls
Bomber: Events Relating to the Last Flight of an R.A.F. BOMBER over Germany on the Night of June 31, 1943, by Len Deighton (read 1 Aug 1998)
Touchstones don't work more often than they do, for me. What do I do wrong?
Touchstones don't work more often than they do, for me. What do I do wrong?
215mrllkelly
A sparrow's flight : the memoirs of Lord Hailsham of St. Marylebone, by Hailsham of St. Marylebone, (Quintin Hogg)
216hemlokgang
The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell; read this year
219hemlokgang
Angle of Repose by Wallace Stegner; read for book club several years ago
220Schmerguls
#216 and #218 violate this rule:
3. The repeated word must be spelled exactly as the word was spelled in the previous title. E.g., "prune" is not the same word as "prunes", and "loyal" is not the same word as "loyalty."
I can't play in reponse to #219...
3. The repeated word must be spelled exactly as the word was spelled in the previous title. E.g., "prune" is not the same word as "prunes", and "loyal" is not the same word as "loyalty."
I can't play in reponse to #219...
221alcottacre
Angle of Impact by Bonnie Macdougal
in response to #219 (or should I go back to #215? I was not sure)
in response to #219 (or should I go back to #215? I was not sure)
222moibibliomaniac
RARE BOOKS AND ROYAL COLLECTORS, MEMOIRS OF AN ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLER. by Maurice Léon Ettinghausen
I went back to #215 and played off of memoirs. I would have liked to play off of both #215 and #221, but no can do.
I went back to #215 and played off of memoirs. I would have liked to play off of both #215 and #221, but no can do.
223Copperskye
The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad (read not long after it came out in paperback)
225hemlokgang
Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux by John G. Neihardt; my son was in the play
226Schmerguls
Black Like Me, by John Howard Griffin (read 25 Oct 1964)
227heyjude
The Black Lizard big book of pulps edited by Otto Penzler.
Gave it to one of my brothers for xmas last year; he finished it and sent it back to me this year so it is now on my TBR shelves.
Gave it to one of my brothers for xmas last year; he finished it and sent it back to me this year so it is now on my TBR shelves.
229hemlokgang
The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; read in book club when first published
230LynnB
Red China Blues: My Long March from Mao to Now by Jan Wong. Read earlier this year; won it at a library fundraiser
232hemlokgang
The Winter Queen by Boris Akunin; read it a couple of years ago
233Copperskye
The Winter of Our Discontent by John Steinbeck (read ages ago)
234Talbin
Winter in the Blood by James Welch. Read it in college many moons ago.
235atticusjame6
Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss, a fine work.
236atticusjame6
Winter's Tale by Mark Helprin, another fine work.
237appydo1
Lord Jim: A Tale, by Joseph Conrad, read in the 1970s or early 1980s, some time.
238hemlokgang
Robber Baron: Lord Black of Crossharbour by George Tombs; recommended by an LTer based on what he'd seen in my library, TBR
239Copperskye
The Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood (read when first published)
240heyjude
The Sherbrooke bride by Catherine Coulter. (1992)
241mrllkelly
A Winter Bride (St.Elizabeth's Children's Hospital) by Meredith Webber
have never read this; but tried amazon to get a title that would match 235 with the current title
have never read this; but tried amazon to get a title that would match 235 with the current title
242appydo1
The Circus in Winter, by Cathy Day, tbr
243Schmerguls
The Shadow of the Winter Palace: Russia's Drift to Revolution 1825-1917, by Edward Crankshaw (read 8 Sep 1990)
Thanks, #241 for your good work re #236's deviation from the thread.
Thanks, #241 for your good work re #236's deviation from the thread.
244LynnB
Shadow of the Silk Road by Colin Thubron. Read for a book club earlier this year. Didn't like it.
245heyjude
Murders on Elderberry road: a queen bees quilt mystery by Sally Goldenbaum. (2008 24 August)
246LynnB
A Recipe for Bees by Gail Anderson-Dargatz
247Copperskye
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd (read several years ago)
248tropics
For Love And Money: A Writing Life - Jonathan Raban (read 1992?)
249mrllkelly
The Secret Life of Plants by Peter Tompkins and Christopher Bird (read in the 1970s)
250hemlokgang
The Hundred Secret Senses by Amy Tan; read it years ago
252mrllkelly
The Secret Seven by Enid Blyton ; read as a child. No other 'sevens' in my library; but a few Biggles...
253Schmerguls
The Seven Storey Mountain, by Thomas Merton (read 26 Feb 1955)
256mallingham
House of Smoke by J.F. Freedman
261tropics
The Second Tree From The Corner - E.B. White (read in the '80s)
262thioviolight
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Second Annual Collection edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling
Haven't read this one, but I'm hoping that I find this book some day....
Haven't read this one, but I'm hoping that I find this book some day....
263saraslibrary
The Year's Finest Fantasy: Volume 2 edited by Terry Carr (read 200?)
#262: I know what you mean. I've only been able to find the more recent books. Good luck in finding them. :)
#262: I know what you mean. I've only been able to find the more recent books. Good luck in finding them. :)
264heyjude
#262 did not follow 261 so I am picking it up from there:
The second Saint omnibus by Leslie Charteris.
Read in the 1980s and passed along to a younger brother this summer along with all my other "Saint" books.
The second Saint omnibus by Leslie Charteris.
Read in the 1980s and passed along to a younger brother this summer along with all my other "Saint" books.
266mrllkelly
Diary of the Times of Charles The Second Incl. Correspondence with The Countess of Sunderland, Vol. I of 2 Vols., by the Honourable Henry Sidney, (Afterwards Earl of Romney) with R. W. Blencowe (pub. 1843)
(browsed when working on Charles II)
#262 included the operative word in the sub-title
(browsed when working on Charles II)
#262 included the operative word in the sub-title
268Schmerguls
George Anthony Belcourt Pioneer Catholic Missionary of the Northwest, 1803-1874: His Life and Times, by James Michael Reardon, P.A. (read 24 Jan 1996)
269tropics
River Out Of Eden: A Darwinian View Of Life - Richard Dawkins (read 2006)
271hemlokgang
The Middle Kingdom by Andrea Barrett; book club read a few years ago
273thioviolight
#263: saraslibrary > Thanks! I've fortunately found a few of the earlier books online, including the first volume from Bookmooch. =)
#272: LynnB > Thanks for the tip! I'll check the site out. =)
(BTW, sorry about any confusion from my last post!)
Moving on....
Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende
Read a couple of years ago.
#272: LynnB > Thanks for the tip! I'll check the site out. =)
(BTW, sorry about any confusion from my last post!)
Moving on....
Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende
Read a couple of years ago.
274mrllkelly
Does the United Kingdom still have a constitution? by Anthony Stephen King
276Schmerguls
America's Constitution A Biography, by Akhil Reed Amar (read 17 Jan 2008) (Book of the Year)
(Each year I pick the best book read that year. This is 2008's winner.)
(Each year I pick the best book read that year. This is 2008's winner.)
280Schmerguls
Why Was Lincoln Murdered? by Otto Eisenschiml (read 19 Dec 1945)
282appydo1
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography, by Ansel Adams, TBR, just added to my library last week
283Copperskye
John Adams by David McCullough (in my TBR pile)
285LynnB
King John of Canada by Scott Gardiner. Read last year.
286Schmerguls
The Dream King: Ludwig II of Bavaria, by Wilfrid Blunt (read 8 June 1975)
288hemlokgang
The Dream of Scipio by Iain Pears; book club read years ago
289LynnB
The European Dream: How Europe's Vision of the Future is Quietly Eclipsing the American Dream by Jeremy Rifkin. This is the first book I read in 2006; read for book club.
290tropics
Collapse: How Societies Choose To Fail Or Succeed - Jared Diamond (read 2006)
291hemlokgang
How Now, Brown Cow by Alice Schertle; just popped into my head
292LynnB
Brown Girl in the Ring by Nalo Hopkinson. Read last year for Canada Reads.
294saraslibrary
Junie B. Jones Is a Graduation Girl by Barbara Park (TBR)
295LynnB
Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon by Marjorie Kellogg. Read several times, most recently last year.
296Schmerguls
11 Presidents, 4 Wars, 22 Political Conventions, 1 Moon Landing, 3 Assassinations, 2,000 Weeks of News and Other Stuff on Television and 18 Years of Growing Up in North Carolina, by David Brinkley (read 29 Nov 2006)
(No chance of stalling on this one, eh?)
(No chance of stalling on this one, eh?)
297appydo1
At LAST!! Something off which I can play! Thank you, Schmerguls!
The Devil's Dictionary and Other Works (Classics Illustrated), by Ambrose Bierce
The Devil's Dictionary and Other Works (Classics Illustrated), by Ambrose Bierce
298mallingham
The Devil's Advocate by Morris West
299hemlokgang
The Devil's Waltz by Jonathan Kellerman; read it shortly after it was published
300saraslibrary
The Devil's Right Hand by Lilith Saintcrow (TBR)
301Schmerguls
Learned Hand: The Man and the Judge, by Gerald Gunther (read 22 Jan 1995)
302appydo1
The Man with the Golden Arm, by Nelson Algren, TBR, in my library
303mallingham
The Outside Man by Richard North Patterson read a few year's ago
304tropics
Our Man In Havana - Graham Greene (read 1995)
305Copperskye
Man in the Dark by Paul Auster (read a few months ago)
306moibibliomaniac
Essay on Man by Alexander Pope
309Copperskye
Isaac's Storm: A Man, a Time, and the Deadliest Hurricane in History by Erik Larson (excellent book read around 2000)
310orangeena
God and Man at Yale by William F. Buckley , Jr.
311LynnB
Following the Wrong God Home by Catherine Lim. Read in 2003.
312Copperskye
God is an Englishman by R.F. Delderfield (read in my Delderfield stage, sometime on the mid to late '70's)
314appydo1
Anthony Blunt: His Lives, by Miranda Carter, in my library, on my TBR pile.
315hemlokgang
An Orphan in History: One Man's Triumphant Search for His Jewish Roots by Paul Cowan; read years ago
316appydo1
One Big Happy Family: 18 Writers Talk About Polyamory, Open Adoption, Mixed Marriage, Househusbandry,Single Motherhood, and Other Realities of Truly Modern Love, by Rebecca Walker
317Schmerguls
His Family, by Ernest Poole (read 27 Apr 1958) (Pulitzer Fiction prize for 1918)
318mallingham
Roots: The Saga of an American Family by Alex Haley
319siubhank
What happened when: A chronology of life and events in America : abridged edition of The encyclopedia of American facts by Gorton Carruth browsed since 1999
320Fourpawz2
Woman's Day Encyclopedia of Cookery Vol. 3 - Can't say I really read this one, but I did used to use it a lot back in the 70's.
321Talbin
Patterns of Poetry: An Encyclopedia of Forms by Miller Williams. Used for a class back in grad school. Very useful if you're into poetry.
322hemlokgang
The Dance of Anger: A Woman's Guide To Changing The Patterns Of Intimate Relationships by Harriet Goldhor Lerner; recommended to couples for many years
324appydo1
The Hitchhiker's Trilogy: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; The Restaurant at the End of the Universe; Life, the Universe, and Everything, So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish; Mostly Harmless, by Douglas Adams, TBR.
325siubhank
Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant by Anne Tyler read 1998
326Schmerguls
A Dance to the Music of Time Second Movement: At Lady Molly's Casanova's Chinese Restaurant The Kindly Ones by Anthony Powell (read 24 Dec 1983)
327tropics
The Second Tree From The Corner - E.B. White (read late 80s)
328LynnB
The Tin Can Tree by Anne Tyler. One of her earliest books; read in the early 1990s.
329hemlokgang
Cold Sassy Tree by Olive Ann Burns; book club read a few years ago
330heyjude
Cold Trail by Dell Shannon. (Read sometime in the 1980s)
331tropics
Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier (read 2005)
332saraslibrary
Walk Through Cold Fire by Cin Forshay-Lunsford (read 2008)
333LynnB
Fire and Ice: United States, Canada and the Myth of Converging Values by Michael Adams. Read for a book club.
334mallingham
Prince of Fire by Daniel Silva read last year
335ljreader
Prince of Tides by Pat Conroy read this twice back in the 90's, yummy book, so-so movie
336Schmerguls
Tides of War: A Novel of Alcibiades and the Peloponnesian War by Steven Pressfield (read 12 Sep 2002)
337moibibliomaniac
The Coquette or the History of Eliza Wharton a Novel Founded on Fact by Hannah Webster Foster
338heyjude
The Pencil: A History of Design and Circumstance by Henry Petroski. TBR
339Fourpawz2
The Oxford History of the Prison: The Practice of Punishment in Western Societyby Norval Morris - Read this about 3 years ago.
340hemlokgang
Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky; read it in high school many decades ago
341callmejacx
Partners in Crime by Agatha Christie
343appydo1
All over but the Shoutin', by Rick Bragg, TBR
345Schmerguls
Word of Honor, by Nelson DeMille (read 29 Jan 2000)
One of DeMille's best, IMHO
One of DeMille's best, IMHO
346callmejacx
Six Letter Word for Death by Patrica Moyes
348callmejacx
Death on the Ice: The Great Newfoundland Sealing Disaster of 1914 by Cassie Brown
I had to read this book in grade school. Although it seemed the rest of the class didn't like it, it left a big impression on me. I had looked for this book for year in bookstores and could never find it. Finally, just when leaving a bookstore in Toronto, I glanced to my left and to my surprise there it was. I read it in Feb. 2007
I had to read this book in grade school. Although it seemed the rest of the class didn't like it, it left a big impression on me. I had looked for this book for year in bookstores and could never find it. Finally, just when leaving a bookstore in Toronto, I glanced to my left and to my surprise there it was. I read it in Feb. 2007
349orangeena
Death on the Nile by Agatha Christie
read about 25 years ago in the midst of a "read everything this author wrote" binge
read about 25 years ago in the midst of a "read everything this author wrote" binge
351Copperskye
The History of Love by Nicole Krauss (read several years ago and plan to read again)
353Schmerguls
The Unknown Prime Minister: The Life and Times of Andrew Bonar Law 1858-1923, by Robert Blake (read 25 Dec 1996)
355mallingham
A Leap of Faith: Memoir of an Unexpected Life by Queen of Jordan Noor
356Fourpawz2
MARIANNO; A GOOD LIFE AND LOVING GUARDIANS; A FAMILY MEMOIR
by Lydia Prescott Thayer
Never read this - used to belong to my grandmother. It's a vanity press book, but it is a book.
by Lydia Prescott Thayer
Never read this - used to belong to my grandmother. It's a vanity press book, but it is a book.
358Copperskye
Maui and Lana'i, 7th Edition: Making the Most of Your Family Vacation (Paradise Family Guide) by Dona Early
(my least favorite Maui guidebook but hard to complain about)
(my least favorite Maui guidebook but hard to complain about)
360moibibliomaniac
Bookman's Pleasure a Recreation for Booklovers by Holbrook Jackson
361Schmerguls
Requiem for a Nun, by William Faulkner (read 18 Jan 1958)
Hey, I know it's a little word, but it is the only one I can respond with...
Hey, I know it's a little word, but it is the only one I can respond with...
363Schmerguls
The Called and the Chosen The Diary of Sister Ursula Auberon Enclosed Nun at the Abbaye De La Sainte Croix, Framleghen, by Monica Baldwin (read 12 Jan 2009)
364hemlokgang
The Chosen by Chaim Potok; read many years ago
365Copperskye
Chosen by a Horse by Susan Richards (TBR)
367callmejacx
The Last Innocent Man by Phillip Margolin
Read this in 2006. Have loved every book that I have read by him.
Read this in 2006. Have loved every book that I have read by him.
368Copperskye
The Last Days of Dogtown by Anita Diamant (pretty good book read in 2006)
369appydo1
The Bookwoman's Last Fling: A Cliff Janeway Novel (Cliff Janeway Novels), by John Dunning, on my very tall TBR pile.
370mallingham
The Last Coyote by Michael Connelly read last year
371Schmerguls
Europe's Last Summer Who Started the Great War in 1914? by David Fromkin (read 7 Apr 2004)
Comments on every book I have read since 1978 are posted at my site on LibraryThing, if you want to know what I thought of the book...
Comments on every book I have read since 1978 are posted at my site on LibraryThing, if you want to know what I thought of the book...
372hemlokgang
Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver; read it for book club
373callmejacx
Summer Sisters by Judy Blume My bestest friend lent me this book in 2006. Really did enjoy it. My first and only Judy Blume book...have to remember to check out other books of hers.
374Copperskye
The Summer Guest by Justin Cronin (read and enjoyed several years ago)
376hemlokgang
Jo's Boys by Louisa May Alcott; read when I was a teenager
377LynnB
The Boys in the Trees by Mary Swan. Bought in desparation at an airport book store (I'd been delayed and finished the two books I had with me), and was pleasantly surprised at finding such a gem. Read last year at 30,000 feet between Toronto and Saskatoon.
378Schmerguls
The Last of the Scottsboro Boys: An Autobiography by Clarence Norris and Sybil D. Washington (read 12 Jan 2002)
379appydo1
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography, by Ansel Adams, TBR
380mallingham
Will, The Autobiography of G. Gordon Liddy by G. Gordon Liddy
381LynnB
Will in the World: How Shakespeare became Shakespeare by Stephen Greenblatt. Read last year for a book club.
383LynnB
The Lodger Shakespeare: His Life on Silver Street by Charles Nicholl. Read last year.
384hemlokgang
The Dress Lodger by Sheri Holman; read several years ago
385Copperskye
Dress your Family in Corduroy and Denim by David Sedaris (listened to the audiobook a few years ago)
386appydo1
Ada, or Ardor: A Family Chronicle, by Vladimir Nabokov, read a few years ago
387callmejacx
Family Ties by Barbara Delinsky Once again my bestest friend lend me this book. There is no doubt that she always gives me the good ones. Really enjoyed it.
oh yeah read it in 2007
oh yeah read it in 2007
388Schmerguls
Our Home Place A personal account of life as it was for a particular farm family in Iowa, from the early 1900's to mid-century, by Wanda Misbach Edgerton (read 29 Apr 2008)