Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1perlle
Anyone want to share their favorite books from 2007?
I didn't read anything this year that really knocked the proverbial socks off, but the three I found most interesting were:
The Double by Jose Saramago*
The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
Ghost World by Daniel Clowes
*touchtones not working for this title
I didn't read anything this year that really knocked the proverbial socks off, but the three I found most interesting were:
The Double by Jose Saramago*
The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells
Ghost World by Daniel Clowes
*touchtones not working for this title
2megrockstar
nothing really strikes out that was *new* for 07 that I read. I usually try to read other stuff than new pop fic/nonfic.
Brutal was new, I believe....not too gret though
Brutal was new, I believe....not too gret though
3perlle
#2 - The works themselves would not have to be published in 2007. I only meant what people considered the best books read in the calendar year.
4fannyprice
I had a great year for reading, both in terms of quality and quantity - I know it sounds laughable, but 2007 was sort of the year that I discovered contemporary fiction, thanks to LT and reading the NYT book reviews.
Passage to Dusk - Rachid al-Daif
The Stone of Laughter - Hoda Barakat
The Kin Who Count: Family and Society in Ottoman Aleppo, 1770-1840 - Margaret Meriwether - a school book, but wonderful!
The Cairo Trilogy - Naguib Mahfouz
The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
The Whore's Child and Other Stories - Richard Russo
Angelica - Arthur Phillips
Blindness - Jose Saramago
After Dark - Haruki Murakami
The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
The Thirteenth Tale - Diane Setterfield
My Lobotomy - Howard Dully
The Book of Lost Things - John Connolly
The Stolen Child - Keith Donohue
and... The Latke Who Wouldn't Stop Screaming - Lemony Snicket - a hilarious little thing to end the year with
Big list - apologies - a good year for books! A lot of disappointments too and a lot of things that were just three stars....but let's not dwell on them!
Passage to Dusk - Rachid al-Daif
The Stone of Laughter - Hoda Barakat
The Kin Who Count: Family and Society in Ottoman Aleppo, 1770-1840 - Margaret Meriwether - a school book, but wonderful!
The Cairo Trilogy - Naguib Mahfouz
The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
The Whore's Child and Other Stories - Richard Russo
Angelica - Arthur Phillips
Blindness - Jose Saramago
After Dark - Haruki Murakami
The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
The Thirteenth Tale - Diane Setterfield
My Lobotomy - Howard Dully
The Book of Lost Things - John Connolly
The Stolen Child - Keith Donohue
and... The Latke Who Wouldn't Stop Screaming - Lemony Snicket - a hilarious little thing to end the year with
Big list - apologies - a good year for books! A lot of disappointments too and a lot of things that were just three stars....but let's not dwell on them!
5twogerbils
Michael Pollan's The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals.
6Boudleaux
I'm really bad at "best of" lists because if I commit to a top 5 or 10 favorite anythings I usually change my mind the next week or realize that I've forgotten something.
2007 was the year I found Evelyn Waugh. I've been a Wodehouse fan for years but I've never read Waugh - until 2007. So I'd add that to my list along with:
Writing Home by Alan Bennett
Roadkill on the ThreeChord Highway by Colin Escott - even though sometimes it was a bit confusing. I enjoyed it for the information more than for the writing. The touchstone on this is wonky. I hope it works.
Heat by Bill Buford
Oh, and yes, the last Harry Potter book. Was that this year? I mean, last year? Good grief.
I'm sure there must be others and I'm just forgetting them right now.
2007 was the year I found Evelyn Waugh. I've been a Wodehouse fan for years but I've never read Waugh - until 2007. So I'd add that to my list along with:
Writing Home by Alan Bennett
Roadkill on the ThreeChord Highway by Colin Escott - even though sometimes it was a bit confusing. I enjoyed it for the information more than for the writing. The touchstone on this is wonky. I hope it works.
Heat by Bill Buford
Oh, and yes, the last Harry Potter book. Was that this year? I mean, last year? Good grief.
I'm sure there must be others and I'm just forgetting them right now.
7Kell_Smurthwaite
I had a really great year for excellent reading in 2007:
10/10
Ronia, The Robber's Daughter - Astrid Lindgren (re-read)
The Plucker: An Illustrated Novel - Brom
Stuck in Neutral - Terry Trueman
The Stand - Stephen King (re-read)
9/10
The Prestige - Christopher Priest
The Tea Rose - Jennifer Donnelly
Nineteen Eighty-Four - George Orwell
No Humans Involved - Kelley Armstrong
Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride
The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Patricia Highsmith
There were a whole host of 8/10's too, but I thought I'd leave it at the 9- and 10/10's here.
10/10
Ronia, The Robber's Daughter - Astrid Lindgren (re-read)
The Plucker: An Illustrated Novel - Brom
Stuck in Neutral - Terry Trueman
The Stand - Stephen King (re-read)
9/10
The Prestige - Christopher Priest
The Tea Rose - Jennifer Donnelly
Nineteen Eighty-Four - George Orwell
No Humans Involved - Kelley Armstrong
Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride
The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Patricia Highsmith
There were a whole host of 8/10's too, but I thought I'd leave it at the 9- and 10/10's here.
8KatrinkaV
Read some excellent things in 2007-- Orhan Pamuk was probably my favorite find (Snow and The Black Book) are now two of my favorites.
Jose Saramago's The Stone Raft was also brilliant.
There are probably a few I'm forgetting...
Jose Saramago's The Stone Raft was also brilliant.
There are probably a few I'm forgetting...
9shawnd
My best were
Fear and Trembling by Amelie Nothomb
How I Became Stupid by Martin Page
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
Fear and Trembling by Amelie Nothomb
How I Became Stupid by Martin Page
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
10reading_fox
Cyteen was my star find. I've been a Cherryh fan for a while, but this really is one of her best works.
Innocent mage and Awakened mage where also star reads. From a new author definetly worth keeping an eye on.
Innocent mage and Awakened mage where also star reads. From a new author definetly worth keeping an eye on.
11angeljkay
Here's my 2007 top ten list
Thirteenth Tale, The - Setterfield, Diane
Rebel Angels - Bray, Libba
And She Was - Dyson, Emily
Love Walked In -de los Santos, Marisa
Heiress of Water, The -Barron, Sandra Rodriguez
Bookends-Green, Jane*
There's a (Slight) Chance I Might be Going to Hell-Notaro, Laurie**
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows-Rowling, J.K.
Love, Stargirl-Spinelli, Jerry
No Plot, No Problem-Baty, Chris*
*annual reread
**favorite new-to-me author - hilarious! I've since read four of her other books. I think there's only one more out that I'm missing. I laughed so hard that I cried...
Thirteenth Tale, The - Setterfield, Diane
Rebel Angels - Bray, Libba
And She Was - Dyson, Emily
Love Walked In -de los Santos, Marisa
Heiress of Water, The -Barron, Sandra Rodriguez
Bookends-Green, Jane*
There's a (Slight) Chance I Might be Going to Hell-Notaro, Laurie**
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows-Rowling, J.K.
Love, Stargirl-Spinelli, Jerry
No Plot, No Problem-Baty, Chris*
*annual reread
**favorite new-to-me author - hilarious! I've since read four of her other books. I think there's only one more out that I'm missing. I laughed so hard that I cried...
12ljbwell
Unfortunately, I didn't keep close track of what I read in 2007, but my 5 English-language stand-outs - at least from what I remember - were (in no particular order):
River of Gods by Ian McDonald
Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
both Ghostwritten and Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
Wizard of the Crow by Ngugi wa Thiong'o
River of Gods by Ian McDonald
Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon
both Ghostwritten and Black Swan Green by David Mitchell
Wizard of the Crow by Ngugi wa Thiong'o
13sarasphere
*****The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho ******
This by far was the best book I read in 2007.
The Road by Cormac McCarthy was also excellent. But everyone in my family got a copy of The Alchemist for Christmas!
This by far was the best book I read in 2007.
The Road by Cormac McCarthy was also excellent. But everyone in my family got a copy of The Alchemist for Christmas!