1rplinke
Hi everybody,
Last year I have finished 120 books. But this was related to a lot of time at home due to Corona. If I would finish 75 books this year and rather do something else like holiday trips, visit theatre plays and art exhibitions it wolud be perfect.
Last year I have finished 120 books. But this was related to a lot of time at home due to Corona. If I would finish 75 books this year and rather do something else like holiday trips, visit theatre plays and art exhibitions it wolud be perfect.
3FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2021, Patrick!
4thornton37814
Enjoy your 2021 reads.
5PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Patrick. Have a great 2021.
6rplinke
>2 drneutron: Thanks Jim for the warm reception. Regards, Patrick.
7rplinke
>3 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita, hi Frank. Erg bedankt. Groetjes, Patrick.
8rplinke
>4 thornton37814: Hi Lori, Thanks. Same to you. Regards, Patrick.
9rplinke
>5 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul, Thank you very much. I wish you also a wonderful new year. Stay healthy, regards, Patrick.
10PaulCranswick
Missing you over here, Patrick.
11rplinke
>10 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul, I was busy with reading. 😁
12rplinke
1 Das achte Leben (Für Brilka) von Nino Haratischwili (08.01.2021) Excellent gigantic novel
2 Wenn man den Himmel umdreht, ist er ein Meer von Tabea Hertzog (13.01.2021) Very good
3 Schach: Die Welt auf 64 Feldern von Christian Mann (15.01.2021) Good overview over chess today
4 Alle Hunde sterben von Cemile Sahin (17.01.2021) Heavy stuff, very good
5 Blick zurück im Zorn von John Osborne (19.01.2021) Poor Johhny Porter has become old...
6 Kukolka von Lana Lux (22.01.2021) Also quite heavy stuff, very good
7 Grete Minde von Theodor Fontane (25.01.2021) Nice story
8 Unter Paaren von Thomas Lang (28.01.2021) Lowlight
9 Wo ich mich finde von Jhumpa Lahiri (28.01.2021) Excellent
10 Liebesroman von Ivana Sajko (01.02.2021) Very dark but very good
11 Der Vater eines Mörders von Alfred Andersch (02.02.2021) Excellent short story
12 Jeder Tag gehört dem Dieb von Teju Cole (03.02.2021) Good report about Lagos 2005
2 Wenn man den Himmel umdreht, ist er ein Meer von Tabea Hertzog (13.01.2021) Very good
3 Schach: Die Welt auf 64 Feldern von Christian Mann (15.01.2021) Good overview over chess today
4 Alle Hunde sterben von Cemile Sahin (17.01.2021) Heavy stuff, very good
5 Blick zurück im Zorn von John Osborne (19.01.2021) Poor Johhny Porter has become old...
6 Kukolka von Lana Lux (22.01.2021) Also quite heavy stuff, very good
7 Grete Minde von Theodor Fontane (25.01.2021) Nice story
8 Unter Paaren von Thomas Lang (28.01.2021) Lowlight
9 Wo ich mich finde von Jhumpa Lahiri (28.01.2021) Excellent
10 Liebesroman von Ivana Sajko (01.02.2021) Very dark but very good
11 Der Vater eines Mörders von Alfred Andersch (02.02.2021) Excellent short story
12 Jeder Tag gehört dem Dieb von Teju Cole (03.02.2021) Good report about Lagos 2005
13rplinke
13 Kleiner Mann - was nun? von Hans Fallada (06.02.2021) Very good, but some weak passages
14 Wie die Gorillas von Esther Becker (08.02.2021) Partly funny, not bad
15 Ameisenmonarchie von Romina Pleschko (11.02.2021) very good novel
16 Werke in 22 Bänden: Band 16: Dramen II von Thomas Bernhard (12.02.2021) 3 plays from my favourite playwright
17 Wiener Straße von Sven Regener (13.02.2021) After 100 dull pages very funny
18 Die Sommer von Ronya Othmann (16.02.2021) Aftzer 200 excellent pages the last part was not convincing
19 Wirtschaftsgeschichte des Mittelalters von Hans-Jörg Gilomen (19.02.2021) Very good
20 Fleisch ist mein Gemüse von Heinz Strunk (20.02.2021) Very finnuy, a little bit too long
21 Mutter Kramers Fahrt zur Gnade / Eisenstein / Die Kunst des Fallens von Christoph Nußbaumeder (21.02.2021) Eisenstein is a excellennt play, the other two not too bad
22 Jahre später von Angelika Klüssendorf (22.02.2021) Last part of the trilogy again very good
23 Zeppelin! von Alexander Häusser (23.02.2021) Short novel about the mystery of the Hindenburg catatstrophe
24 Maigret in der Liberty Bar von Georges Simenon (25.02.2021) Good
25 Die Straße der Geister von Pat Barker (28.02.2021) Last part of the trilogy again very good
26 Öl von Lukas Bärfuss (28.02.2021) A good play
14 Wie die Gorillas von Esther Becker (08.02.2021) Partly funny, not bad
15 Ameisenmonarchie von Romina Pleschko (11.02.2021) very good novel
16 Werke in 22 Bänden: Band 16: Dramen II von Thomas Bernhard (12.02.2021) 3 plays from my favourite playwright
17 Wiener Straße von Sven Regener (13.02.2021) After 100 dull pages very funny
18 Die Sommer von Ronya Othmann (16.02.2021) Aftzer 200 excellent pages the last part was not convincing
19 Wirtschaftsgeschichte des Mittelalters von Hans-Jörg Gilomen (19.02.2021) Very good
20 Fleisch ist mein Gemüse von Heinz Strunk (20.02.2021) Very finnuy, a little bit too long
21 Mutter Kramers Fahrt zur Gnade / Eisenstein / Die Kunst des Fallens von Christoph Nußbaumeder (21.02.2021) Eisenstein is a excellennt play, the other two not too bad
22 Jahre später von Angelika Klüssendorf (22.02.2021) Last part of the trilogy again very good
23 Zeppelin! von Alexander Häusser (23.02.2021) Short novel about the mystery of the Hindenburg catatstrophe
24 Maigret in der Liberty Bar von Georges Simenon (25.02.2021) Good
25 Die Straße der Geister von Pat Barker (28.02.2021) Last part of the trilogy again very good
26 Öl von Lukas Bärfuss (28.02.2021) A good play
14SeanNicholls
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
15rplinke
26 Fake Facts: Wie Verschwörungstheorien unser Denken bestimmen von Katharina Nocun (03.03.2021) Very good non-fiction about conspiracy theorys
27 Kein Land für alte Männer von Cormac McCarthy (05.03.2021) Very good novel
28 Kongo von Éric Vuillard (06.03.2021) Non-fiction about the congo conference 1881, short but very good
29 Der Plan von Gerhard Roth (09.03.2021) Excellent novel
30 Spectaculum 36. Sechs moderne Theaterstücke (10.03.2021) Includes Czechov und other very good plays
31 Dinge zurechtrücken: Gespräche aus vierzig Jahren von Joan Didion (12.03.2021) Interviews, very interesting
32 Karneval oder Adams erste Frau von Slawomir Mrozek (18.03.2021) Average play with a little potential
33 Schau mich an von Elif Shafak (18.03.2021) Quiet good novel
34 Adas Raum von Sharon Dodua Otoo (22.03.2021) One of the best novels so far in this year
35 Nach vorn, nach Süden von Sarah Jäger (23.03.2021) Good road movie
36 Der Erste Weltkrieg von Volker Berghahn (26.03.2021) Excelllent non-fition
37 Atlantic Zero/3D/Sand von Stephan Kaluza (27.03.2021) 3D is a very good play, the others average
38 Der Fallmeister: Eine kurze Geschichte vom Töten von Christoph Ransmayr (29.03.2021) Very good dystopia
39 Hamster im hinteren Stromgebiet von Joachim Meyerhoff (01.04.2021) Mots probably the last part, only partly convincing
40 Schwerelos - Weightless: Ein Theaterstück - A play von Agnes Gerstenberg (03.04.2021) Good
41 Der Tunnel von Ernesto Sabato (04.04.2021) Very good novel
42 Die Städte: Roman von Andreas Maier (06.04.2021) Eightth part only partly good
43 Klagenfurter Texte Ingeborg-Bachmann-Wettbewerb 1993 von Hannes Hauser (09.04.2021) Partly interesting short stories
44 Blooms Schatten von Reto Hänny (11.04.2021) Excellent adaption of Ulysses by Joyce
45 Der weiße Tiger von Aravind Adiga (14.04.2021) Very good novel
46 Die Rolle meiner Familie in der Weltrevolution von Bora Ćosić (17.04.2021) Nice
47 Von Liebe und Hunger von Julian Maclaren-Ross (20.04.2021) Excellent novel
27 Kein Land für alte Männer von Cormac McCarthy (05.03.2021) Very good novel
28 Kongo von Éric Vuillard (06.03.2021) Non-fiction about the congo conference 1881, short but very good
29 Der Plan von Gerhard Roth (09.03.2021) Excellent novel
30 Spectaculum 36. Sechs moderne Theaterstücke (10.03.2021) Includes Czechov und other very good plays
31 Dinge zurechtrücken: Gespräche aus vierzig Jahren von Joan Didion (12.03.2021) Interviews, very interesting
32 Karneval oder Adams erste Frau von Slawomir Mrozek (18.03.2021) Average play with a little potential
33 Schau mich an von Elif Shafak (18.03.2021) Quiet good novel
34 Adas Raum von Sharon Dodua Otoo (22.03.2021) One of the best novels so far in this year
35 Nach vorn, nach Süden von Sarah Jäger (23.03.2021) Good road movie
36 Der Erste Weltkrieg von Volker Berghahn (26.03.2021) Excelllent non-fition
37 Atlantic Zero/3D/Sand von Stephan Kaluza (27.03.2021) 3D is a very good play, the others average
38 Der Fallmeister: Eine kurze Geschichte vom Töten von Christoph Ransmayr (29.03.2021) Very good dystopia
39 Hamster im hinteren Stromgebiet von Joachim Meyerhoff (01.04.2021) Mots probably the last part, only partly convincing
40 Schwerelos - Weightless: Ein Theaterstück - A play von Agnes Gerstenberg (03.04.2021) Good
41 Der Tunnel von Ernesto Sabato (04.04.2021) Very good novel
42 Die Städte: Roman von Andreas Maier (06.04.2021) Eightth part only partly good
43 Klagenfurter Texte Ingeborg-Bachmann-Wettbewerb 1993 von Hannes Hauser (09.04.2021) Partly interesting short stories
44 Blooms Schatten von Reto Hänny (11.04.2021) Excellent adaption of Ulysses by Joyce
45 Der weiße Tiger von Aravind Adiga (14.04.2021) Very good novel
46 Die Rolle meiner Familie in der Weltrevolution von Bora Ćosić (17.04.2021) Nice
47 Von Liebe und Hunger von Julian Maclaren-Ross (20.04.2021) Excellent novel
16rplinke
48 Spectaculum Moderne Theaterstücke 24 (21.04.2021) Most of them very good plays
49 Sticht in meine Seele von Barbaros Altuğ (23.04.2021) Partly very good, a little too much construction
50 Die Kapuzinergruft: Roman von Joseph Roth (24.04.2021) Very good
51 Reisende auf einem Bein von Herta Müller (25.04.2021) Cold and sad
52 Eurotrash von Christian Kracht (28.04.2021) After very good 100 pages trash only
53 Nichts - Was im Leben wichtig ist von Janne Teller (02.05.2021) very good novel
54 Der Sommer meiner Mutter von Ulrich Woelk (02.05.2021) Excellent novel
55 Wasser - Knappheit, Klimawandel, Welternährung von Dieter Gerten (05.05.2021) very good overview
56 Der Himmel vor hundert Jahren von Yulia Marfutova (07.05.2021) One of the best this yer for sure
57 Vieux Carré von Tennessee Williams (09.05.2021) Unknown play, maybe should stay like this
58 Eine seltsame Frau von Leylâ Erbil (12.05.2021) Very good novel
59 Deutsches Haus von Annette Hess (15.05.2021) Average
60 Maigret in Nöten von Georges Simenon (16.05.2021) Maigret just before retired
61 Das Mädchen von Edna O'Brien (20.05.2021) Cruel, very good
62 liebesrap / Oops, wrong planet! / Expats / Bier, Blut und Bundesbrüder von Gesine Schmidt (21.05.2021) Expats is the best of these four plays
63 Die Ungetrösteten von Kazuo Ishiguro (30.05.2021) This is maybe the best novel for this year already
64 Pauls Fall von Arne Roß (01.06.2021) Kind of boring
65 zwanzig Komma drei Meter Ruhe von Agnes Gerstenberg (03.06.2021) good play
66 Die Welle von Morton Rhue (04.06.2021) well known good novel
67 Vati von Monika Helfer (08.06.2021) Enjoyable
49 Sticht in meine Seele von Barbaros Altuğ (23.04.2021) Partly very good, a little too much construction
50 Die Kapuzinergruft: Roman von Joseph Roth (24.04.2021) Very good
51 Reisende auf einem Bein von Herta Müller (25.04.2021) Cold and sad
52 Eurotrash von Christian Kracht (28.04.2021) After very good 100 pages trash only
53 Nichts - Was im Leben wichtig ist von Janne Teller (02.05.2021) very good novel
54 Der Sommer meiner Mutter von Ulrich Woelk (02.05.2021) Excellent novel
55 Wasser - Knappheit, Klimawandel, Welternährung von Dieter Gerten (05.05.2021) very good overview
56 Der Himmel vor hundert Jahren von Yulia Marfutova (07.05.2021) One of the best this yer for sure
57 Vieux Carré von Tennessee Williams (09.05.2021) Unknown play, maybe should stay like this
58 Eine seltsame Frau von Leylâ Erbil (12.05.2021) Very good novel
59 Deutsches Haus von Annette Hess (15.05.2021) Average
60 Maigret in Nöten von Georges Simenon (16.05.2021) Maigret just before retired
61 Das Mädchen von Edna O'Brien (20.05.2021) Cruel, very good
62 liebesrap / Oops, wrong planet! / Expats / Bier, Blut und Bundesbrüder von Gesine Schmidt (21.05.2021) Expats is the best of these four plays
63 Die Ungetrösteten von Kazuo Ishiguro (30.05.2021) This is maybe the best novel for this year already
64 Pauls Fall von Arne Roß (01.06.2021) Kind of boring
65 zwanzig Komma drei Meter Ruhe von Agnes Gerstenberg (03.06.2021) good play
66 Die Welle von Morton Rhue (04.06.2021) well known good novel
67 Vati von Monika Helfer (08.06.2021) Enjoyable
17rplinke
68 Nachts ist es leise in Teheran von Shida Bazyar (11.06.2021) Excellent novel
69 Depression. 100 Seiten von Zoë Beck (11.06.2021) Good summary
70 Das Damengambit von Walter Tevis (16.06.2021) As good as the Netflix serie
71 Die Kinder hören Pink Floyd von Alexander Gorkow (19.06.2021) Nice
72 Viktor von Judith Fanto (24.06.2021) Very good
73 Der Tag, als meine Frau einen Mann fand von Sibylle Berg (28.06.2021) Partly enjoyable
74 Ingolstädter Stücke von Marieluise Fleißer (01.07.2021) Includes the excellent play Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt
75 Gestapelte Frauen von Patrícia Melo (01.07.2021) Excellent
76 Der letzte Satz von Robert Seethaler (02.07.2021) A kind of a very short novel
77 Bonjour tristesse von Françoise Sagan (03.07.2021) Good novel
So the 75 is done, even earlier than last year. 😊
69 Depression. 100 Seiten von Zoë Beck (11.06.2021) Good summary
70 Das Damengambit von Walter Tevis (16.06.2021) As good as the Netflix serie
71 Die Kinder hören Pink Floyd von Alexander Gorkow (19.06.2021) Nice
72 Viktor von Judith Fanto (24.06.2021) Very good
73 Der Tag, als meine Frau einen Mann fand von Sibylle Berg (28.06.2021) Partly enjoyable
74 Ingolstädter Stücke von Marieluise Fleißer (01.07.2021) Includes the excellent play Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt
75 Gestapelte Frauen von Patrícia Melo (01.07.2021) Excellent
76 Der letzte Satz von Robert Seethaler (02.07.2021) A kind of a very short novel
77 Bonjour tristesse von Françoise Sagan (03.07.2021) Good novel
So the 75 is done, even earlier than last year. 😊
18FAMeulstee
>17 rplinke: Congratulations on reaching 75, Patrick!
19rplinke
>18 FAMeulstee: Thank you very much. Due to home office it was possible. I guess in the second half of the year the speed is going down. 😄
Groetjes, Patrick.
Groetjes, Patrick.
20drneutron
Congrats! I'm back in the office part time, so I'll have the same issue in the second half of the year.
21rplinke
>20 drneutron: Thank you. Of course it is better to go to the office than having one lockdown after the other. Regards, Patrick 😉
22rplinke
78 Die Geschichte eines einfachen Mannes: Roman von Timon Karl Kaleyta (06.07.2021) Entertaining
79 Geschichte der Erde: Von den Anfängen des Planeten bis zur Entstehung des Lebens von Rolf Meissner (08.07.2021) Provides an informative base knowledge
80 Fleisch von Simone Meier (10.07.2021) so-so
81 Vater und ich von Dilek Güngör (12.07.2021) Excellent short novel
82 Requiem für einen spanischen Landmann von Ramón José Sender (13.07.2021) Excellent short novel
83 Die Unschärfe der Welt von Iris Wolff (16.07.2021) Excellent novel
84 20. Juli von Bernhard Schlink (17.07.2021) Weak play
85 Amt für Mutmaßungen von Jenny Offill (18.07.2021) Strong novel
86 Frühe Stücke: Baal / Trommeln in der Nacht / Im Dickicht der Städte. von Bertolt Brecht (20.07.2021) Early Brecht
87 Zwei Erzählungen von Paavo Haavikko (20.07.2021) 2 Interesting short stories from Finland
88 Dorfidioten von Mischa Kopmann (23.07.2021) Average
89 Mein Lieblingstier heißt Winter von Ferdinand Schmalz (27.07.2021) Very funny, strange stuff
90 In diesen Sommern von Janina Hecht (29.07.2021) Average
91 Kindheit: Teil 1 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (3 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (08.08.2021)
92 Jugend: Teil 2 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (4 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (15.08.2021)
93 Abhängigkeit: Teil 3 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (4 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (22.08.2021) Thewhole Copenhagen trilogy was a surprise, especially the thrid part is very strong
94 Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften: Erstes und Zweites Buch von Robert Musil (24.08.2021) One of the best novels ever
95 Nebelmeer #7 von Lutz Flörke (29.08.2021) so-so
96 Sein oder Nichtsein von Klaus Pohl (02.09.2021) Excellent novel
97 Maigret und sein Neffe von Georges Simenon (06.09.2021) Retired Maigret in a good shape
98 Poetenleben von Robert Walser (12.09.2021) Very good short stories
99 Abend über Potsdam von Lutz Hübner (13.09.2021) Strong play
100 Ein Spalt Luft von Mischa Mangel (16.09.2021) Excellent novel
101 Vom Versuch, einen silbernen Aal zu fangen von Janine Adomeit (26.09.2021) Funny und entertaining
102 Unsichtbare Tinte, 3 Audio-CD von Patrick Modiano (28.09.2021) Exciting hunt
103 Die Nacht so groß wie wir von Sarah Jäger (28.09.2021) Very good
104 Kasimir und Karoline von Ödön von Horváth (29.09.2021) Average
79 Geschichte der Erde: Von den Anfängen des Planeten bis zur Entstehung des Lebens von Rolf Meissner (08.07.2021) Provides an informative base knowledge
80 Fleisch von Simone Meier (10.07.2021) so-so
81 Vater und ich von Dilek Güngör (12.07.2021) Excellent short novel
82 Requiem für einen spanischen Landmann von Ramón José Sender (13.07.2021) Excellent short novel
83 Die Unschärfe der Welt von Iris Wolff (16.07.2021) Excellent novel
84 20. Juli von Bernhard Schlink (17.07.2021) Weak play
85 Amt für Mutmaßungen von Jenny Offill (18.07.2021) Strong novel
86 Frühe Stücke: Baal / Trommeln in der Nacht / Im Dickicht der Städte. von Bertolt Brecht (20.07.2021) Early Brecht
87 Zwei Erzählungen von Paavo Haavikko (20.07.2021) 2 Interesting short stories from Finland
88 Dorfidioten von Mischa Kopmann (23.07.2021) Average
89 Mein Lieblingstier heißt Winter von Ferdinand Schmalz (27.07.2021) Very funny, strange stuff
90 In diesen Sommern von Janina Hecht (29.07.2021) Average
91 Kindheit: Teil 1 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (3 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (08.08.2021)
92 Jugend: Teil 2 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (4 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (15.08.2021)
93 Abhängigkeit: Teil 3 der Kopenhagen-Trilogie. Ungekürzte Lesung mit Dagmar Manzel (4 CDs) von Tove Ditlevsen (22.08.2021) Thewhole Copenhagen trilogy was a surprise, especially the thrid part is very strong
94 Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften: Erstes und Zweites Buch von Robert Musil (24.08.2021) One of the best novels ever
95 Nebelmeer #7 von Lutz Flörke (29.08.2021) so-so
96 Sein oder Nichtsein von Klaus Pohl (02.09.2021) Excellent novel
97 Maigret und sein Neffe von Georges Simenon (06.09.2021) Retired Maigret in a good shape
98 Poetenleben von Robert Walser (12.09.2021) Very good short stories
99 Abend über Potsdam von Lutz Hübner (13.09.2021) Strong play
100 Ein Spalt Luft von Mischa Mangel (16.09.2021) Excellent novel
101 Vom Versuch, einen silbernen Aal zu fangen von Janine Adomeit (26.09.2021) Funny und entertaining
102 Unsichtbare Tinte, 3 Audio-CD von Patrick Modiano (28.09.2021) Exciting hunt
103 Die Nacht so groß wie wir von Sarah Jäger (28.09.2021) Very good
104 Kasimir und Karoline von Ödön von Horváth (29.09.2021) Average
23rplinke
105 Die Party - Eine Einkreisung von Haidacher Ulrike (03.10.2021) Not too funny
106 Die Frühzeit des Menschen von Friedemann Schrenk (05.10.2021) Very good but a lot of details
107 Winters Garten von Valerie Fritsch (09.10.2021) One of the worst of the year
108 Ciao von Johanna Adorján (12.10.2021) Partly good
109 Vögel von Wajdi Mouawad (14.10.2021) Great play
110 Spectaculum 75: Sechs moderne Theaterstücke: Antonin Artaud: Die Cenci / Jörg Graser: Jailhouse Blues / Kai Hensel: Klamms Krieg / Fritz Kater: zeit ... / Peter Turrini: Ich liebe dieses Land von Antonin Artaud (18.10.2021) Good collection of plays
111 O2 von Norbert Gstrein (18.10.2021) Very good
112 Mondlicht und andere Stücke von Harold Pinter (21.10.2021) Pinter is great
113 Der Junge im gestreiften Pyjama von John Boyne (21.10.2021) Some objections but okay
114 Professor Unrat von Heinrich Mann (24.10.2021) Great
115 Auf der Mantuleasa-Straße von Mircea Eliade (28.10.2021) Great
116 Caligula - Das Mißverständnis - Die Gerechten. Stücke von Albert Camus (29.10.2021) Marvellous plays
117 Herr Oluf in Hunsum von Christopher Ecker (04.11.2021) Entertaining
118 Detektivgeschichte von Imre Kertész (13.11.2021) Very good
119 Es ist so einsam im Sattel, seit das Pferd tot ist von Selim Özdogan (14.11.2021) Very funny (audio book)
120 Traurige Freiheit von Friederike Gösweiner (22.11.2021) Sad
121 Schnell, dein Leben von Sylvie Schenk (26.11.2021) Good
122 King Kongo: Ein Vaudeville von Gaston Salvatore (29.11.2021) Not bad
123 Die Nachricht von Doris Knecht (29.11.2021) Entertaing (audio book)
124 Allein von Daniel Schreiber (01.12.2021) Not my cup of tea
125 mais in deutschland & andere galaxien von Olivia Wenzel (06.12.2021) Very good play
126 Die Gegenstimme von Thomas Arzt (13.12.2021) Excellent novel
127 Der Brand von Daniela Krien (13.12.2021) Entertaining (audio book)
128 Die Aufdrängung von Ariane Koch (16.12.2021) Also one of the worst books of the year
129 Vier Stern Stunden von Daniel Glattauer (20.12.2021) Below average
106 Die Frühzeit des Menschen von Friedemann Schrenk (05.10.2021) Very good but a lot of details
107 Winters Garten von Valerie Fritsch (09.10.2021) One of the worst of the year
108 Ciao von Johanna Adorján (12.10.2021) Partly good
109 Vögel von Wajdi Mouawad (14.10.2021) Great play
110 Spectaculum 75: Sechs moderne Theaterstücke: Antonin Artaud: Die Cenci / Jörg Graser: Jailhouse Blues / Kai Hensel: Klamms Krieg / Fritz Kater: zeit ... / Peter Turrini: Ich liebe dieses Land von Antonin Artaud (18.10.2021) Good collection of plays
111 O2 von Norbert Gstrein (18.10.2021) Very good
112 Mondlicht und andere Stücke von Harold Pinter (21.10.2021) Pinter is great
113 Der Junge im gestreiften Pyjama von John Boyne (21.10.2021) Some objections but okay
114 Professor Unrat von Heinrich Mann (24.10.2021) Great
115 Auf der Mantuleasa-Straße von Mircea Eliade (28.10.2021) Great
116 Caligula - Das Mißverständnis - Die Gerechten. Stücke von Albert Camus (29.10.2021) Marvellous plays
117 Herr Oluf in Hunsum von Christopher Ecker (04.11.2021) Entertaining
118 Detektivgeschichte von Imre Kertész (13.11.2021) Very good
119 Es ist so einsam im Sattel, seit das Pferd tot ist von Selim Özdogan (14.11.2021) Very funny (audio book)
120 Traurige Freiheit von Friederike Gösweiner (22.11.2021) Sad
121 Schnell, dein Leben von Sylvie Schenk (26.11.2021) Good
122 King Kongo: Ein Vaudeville von Gaston Salvatore (29.11.2021) Not bad
123 Die Nachricht von Doris Knecht (29.11.2021) Entertaing (audio book)
124 Allein von Daniel Schreiber (01.12.2021) Not my cup of tea
125 mais in deutschland & andere galaxien von Olivia Wenzel (06.12.2021) Very good play
126 Die Gegenstimme von Thomas Arzt (13.12.2021) Excellent novel
127 Der Brand von Daniela Krien (13.12.2021) Entertaining (audio book)
128 Die Aufdrängung von Ariane Koch (16.12.2021) Also one of the worst books of the year
129 Vier Stern Stunden von Daniel Glattauer (20.12.2021) Below average
24FAMeulstee
You have read some very good books, Patrick.
I also enjoyed the Kopenhagen Trilogie, and Professor Unrat. I keep planning to read De man zonder eigenschappen (Dutch translation of Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften), I will try next year again, as you loved it so much.
I also enjoyed the Kopenhagen Trilogie, and Professor Unrat. I keep planning to read De man zonder eigenschappen (Dutch translation of Der Mann ohne Eigenschaften), I will try next year again, as you loved it so much.
25trevorrampling7
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
26PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Patrick.
27rplinke
>24 FAMeulstee: Thank you. Yes, De man zonder eingenschappen has become one of my favorites ever. Enjoy it. All the best for 2022. Regards, Patrick
28rplinke
>26 PaulCranswick: Thank you Paul, all the best for 2022.
29PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Patrick.
30rplinke
The last two ones for the old year
130 Junge mit schwarzem Hahn von Stefanie vor Schulte (27.12.2021) Very good
131 Mama von Jessica Lind (29.12.2021) Excellent
130 Junge mit schwarzem Hahn von Stefanie vor Schulte (27.12.2021) Very good
131 Mama von Jessica Lind (29.12.2021) Excellent