SilverWolf28's 2021 Books, part 2
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2021
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1SilverWolf28
Welcome!
I had a lot of fun on LibraryThing in 2020 and look forward to lots more in 2021!
I host the Social Distancing Readathons in the 75ers group every weekend.
I read 161 books between January and April.
If you would like a review of any of my books just ask.
I had a lot of fun on LibraryThing in 2020 and look forward to lots more in 2021!
I host the Social Distancing Readathons in the 75ers group every weekend.
I read 161 books between January and April.
If you would like a review of any of my books just ask.
2SilverWolf28
Monthly threads that I will be hosting:
Yearlong - Louis L'Amour 2021 Shared Read Challenge - My Thread
Yearlong - GeoKIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Polar
January - March - KITastrophe - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Technology/Industrial/Man-made
February - SFF-KIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Sentient Things
March - RandomCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: It's a Surprise
April - HistoryCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Ancient 8th C BC to 6th AD
June - GenreCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Historical Fiction
September - Reading Through Time - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Time Travel/Prehistoric
October - MysteryKIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Minorities/Diverse
November - Reading Through Time - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Reader's Choice
Yearlong - Louis L'Amour 2021 Shared Read Challenge - My Thread
Yearlong - GeoKIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Polar
January - March - KITastrophe - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Technology/Industrial/Man-made
February - SFF-KIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Sentient Things
March - RandomCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: It's a Surprise
April - HistoryCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Ancient 8th C BC to 6th AD
June - GenreCAT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Historical Fiction
September - Reading Through Time - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Time Travel/Prehistoric
October - MysteryKIT - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Minorities/Diverse
November - Reading Through Time - Main Thread - My Thread - Topic: Reader's Choice
3SilverWolf28
May
1. Robledo Mountain by P.C. Allen *
2. The Demon of Hagermarsh by Beryll Brackhaus
3. A Depth of Understanding by Mackey Chandler
4. Neither Here nor There by Mackey Chandler *
5. Family Law by Mackey Chandler
6. Dungeon Walkers 1 by Daniel Schinhofen
7. The Long Voyage of the Little Fleet by Mackey Chandler
8. A Tiger's Tale by Lisa Oliver
9. Snake Snack by Lisa Oliver
10. Liam's Lament by Lisa Oliver
11. Doc's Deputy by Lisa Oliver
12. Cam's Chance by Lisa Oliver
13. Stone Cold Obsidian by Lisa Oliver
14. Secrets in the Stars by Mackey Chandler
15. A New Path by Xander Jade
16. The Farm Book 1 by Boyd Craven *
17. The Farm Book 2 by Boyd Craven *
18. Parno's Destiny by N.C. Reed
19. Shadow Sun Survival by Dave Willmarth
20. Shadow Sun Expansion by Dave Willmarth
21. Shadow Sun Rebellion by Dave Willmarth
22. Shadow Sun Progression by Dave Willmarth
23. Shadow Sun Unification by Dave Willmarth
24. Foothold For A Loner by Max Glebow
25. Fire Density by Max Glebow *
26. Activation by D.I. Freed *
27. Jake by C.J. Petit *
28. Adverse Possession by Mackey Chandler *
29. The Kid N.C. Reed
30. Wild Sign Patricia Briggs
31. Masquerade in Lodi by Lois McMaster Bujold
32. Awakening by Randal Sloan *
33. No Moon by Lee Haden
34. Humans Wanted by Vivian Caethe
35. Cast Down World by James Haddock
36. Shepherd Moon by G.R. Cooper
37. Shepherd's Crook by G.R. Cooper *
38. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley
39. Wolf's Call by Auryn Hadley
40. Wolf's Pack by Auryn Hadley
41. Arcadia by Richard F. Weyand *
42. The Commander's Tale by Dean Henegar
43. Conquest by Dean Henegar *
44. Retribution by Dean Henegar *
45. The Ship by Jack L. Knapp *
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Robledo Mountain by P.C. Allen *
2. The Demon of Hagermarsh by Beryll Brackhaus
3. A Depth of Understanding by Mackey Chandler
4. Neither Here nor There by Mackey Chandler *
5. Family Law by Mackey Chandler
6. Dungeon Walkers 1 by Daniel Schinhofen
7. The Long Voyage of the Little Fleet by Mackey Chandler
8. A Tiger's Tale by Lisa Oliver
9. Snake Snack by Lisa Oliver
10. Liam's Lament by Lisa Oliver
11. Doc's Deputy by Lisa Oliver
12. Cam's Chance by Lisa Oliver
13. Stone Cold Obsidian by Lisa Oliver
14. Secrets in the Stars by Mackey Chandler
15. A New Path by Xander Jade
16. The Farm Book 1 by Boyd Craven *
17. The Farm Book 2 by Boyd Craven *
18. Parno's Destiny by N.C. Reed
19. Shadow Sun Survival by Dave Willmarth
20. Shadow Sun Expansion by Dave Willmarth
21. Shadow Sun Rebellion by Dave Willmarth
22. Shadow Sun Progression by Dave Willmarth
23. Shadow Sun Unification by Dave Willmarth
24. Foothold For A Loner by Max Glebow
25. Fire Density by Max Glebow *
26. Activation by D.I. Freed *
27. Jake by C.J. Petit *
28. Adverse Possession by Mackey Chandler *
29. The Kid N.C. Reed
30. Wild Sign Patricia Briggs
31. Masquerade in Lodi by Lois McMaster Bujold
32. Awakening by Randal Sloan *
33. No Moon by Lee Haden
34. Humans Wanted by Vivian Caethe
35. Cast Down World by James Haddock
36. Shepherd Moon by G.R. Cooper
37. Shepherd's Crook by G.R. Cooper *
38. Wolf's Bane by Auryn Hadley
39. Wolf's Call by Auryn Hadley
40. Wolf's Pack by Auryn Hadley
41. Arcadia by Richard F. Weyand *
42. The Commander's Tale by Dean Henegar
43. Conquest by Dean Henegar *
44. Retribution by Dean Henegar *
45. The Ship by Jack L. Knapp *
* Touchstone Not Correct
5PaulCranswick
I am always in awe of those of you in the group who can, over a sustained period, read more than a book a day.
Happy new thread. x
Happy new thread. x
6FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Silver!
7PaulCranswick
I suppose you have finished a dozen or more books since you were last here, Silver!?
Have a wonderful weekend.
Have a wonderful weekend.
8SilverWolf28
>4 drneutron:, >6 FAMeulstee: Thank you!
9SilverWolf28
>5 PaulCranswick: I read faster than either of my parents, and apparently, faster than a lot of other people too.
>7 PaulCranswick: I'll be updating the list in a bit, but I think I've read 8 or 9 so far this month.
>7 PaulCranswick: I'll be updating the list in a bit, but I think I've read 8 or 9 so far this month.
10SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332167
11SilverWolf28
>9 SilverWolf28: By the time I finally updated the list today I found that I've read 17 books so far this month.
12drneutron
>11 SilverWolf28: Wow, that's great! Someday I hope to retire and get more time for reading...
13SilverWolf28
>12 drneutron: Is it fun working with spacecraft?
14drneutron
Most days, it’s a job. But my favorite part of the project is when we’re building up the spacecraft and testing it - called “Integration and Test’ - and then the prelaunch/launch activities. That’s where it really gets fun!
15SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332341
16SilverWolf28
>14 drneutron: It sounds really fun!
17SilverWolf28
Here's the next readthon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332513
18SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332683
19SilverWolf28
Year to date 206 books read.
20SilverWolf28
June
1. Smilodon by Robert M. Kerns
2. Roc by Robert M. Kerns *
3. Combat Wizard by Jack L. Knapp
4. Tales from the Dead Man Inn by Daniel Schinhofen
5. Wizard's Alley by James Haddock
6. Hand Made Mage by James Haddock
7. Converge by Kitty Cox *
8. The Event by Nathan Hystad
9. Vaz by Laurence Dahners
10. Quicker by Laurence Dahners
11. Smarter by Laurence Dahners
12. Lieutenant by Laurence Dahners
13. Rocket by Laurence Dahners *
14. Comet by Laurence Dahners
15. Tau Ceti by Laurence Dahners
16. No One Noticed the Cat by Anne McCaffrey
17. Shadows of Hyperion by Ryk E. Spoor
18. Habitats by Laurence Dahners *
19. Arranged by Mazzy J. March *
20. Determined by Mazzy J. March *
21. And What Goes Around by Mackey Chandler
22. They Said It Would Be Easy by Mackey Chandler
23. It's Always Something by Mackey Chandler
24. A Sudden Departure by Mackey Chandler
25. Been There, Done That by Mackey Chandler
26. All in Good Time by Mackey Chandler
27. Beyond by Mercedes Lackey *
28. Never Say Die by Will Hobbs
29. Who Can Own the Stars by Mackey Chandler
30. A Hop, Skip and a Jump by Mackey Chandler
31. Friends in the Stars by Mackey Chandler *
32. Another Word for Magic by Mackey Chandler
33. Thru the Badger Hole by Taki Drake
34. Grand Opening by Taki Drake
35. Fashion Forward by Taki Drake
36. The Gift of Fashion by Taki Drake
37. Remembrance Wall by Taki Drake
38. To Spin a Thread by Taki Drake *
39. Feline Fashion by Taki Drake
40. Wedding Fashion by Taki Drake
41. Katari Valentine by Taki Drake
42. The Sleeping Beauty by Mercedes Lackey
43. Scamps & Scoundrels by Eric Ugland
44. Forever Mine by Julie Trettel
45. The Porfian Princess by L J Dalton
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Smilodon by Robert M. Kerns
2. Roc by Robert M. Kerns *
3. Combat Wizard by Jack L. Knapp
4. Tales from the Dead Man Inn by Daniel Schinhofen
5. Wizard's Alley by James Haddock
6. Hand Made Mage by James Haddock
7. Converge by Kitty Cox *
8. The Event by Nathan Hystad
9. Vaz by Laurence Dahners
10. Quicker by Laurence Dahners
11. Smarter by Laurence Dahners
12. Lieutenant by Laurence Dahners
13. Rocket by Laurence Dahners *
14. Comet by Laurence Dahners
15. Tau Ceti by Laurence Dahners
16. No One Noticed the Cat by Anne McCaffrey
17. Shadows of Hyperion by Ryk E. Spoor
18. Habitats by Laurence Dahners *
19. Arranged by Mazzy J. March *
20. Determined by Mazzy J. March *
21. And What Goes Around by Mackey Chandler
22. They Said It Would Be Easy by Mackey Chandler
23. It's Always Something by Mackey Chandler
24. A Sudden Departure by Mackey Chandler
25. Been There, Done That by Mackey Chandler
26. All in Good Time by Mackey Chandler
27. Beyond by Mercedes Lackey *
28. Never Say Die by Will Hobbs
29. Who Can Own the Stars by Mackey Chandler
30. A Hop, Skip and a Jump by Mackey Chandler
31. Friends in the Stars by Mackey Chandler *
32. Another Word for Magic by Mackey Chandler
33. Thru the Badger Hole by Taki Drake
34. Grand Opening by Taki Drake
35. Fashion Forward by Taki Drake
36. The Gift of Fashion by Taki Drake
37. Remembrance Wall by Taki Drake
38. To Spin a Thread by Taki Drake *
39. Feline Fashion by Taki Drake
40. Wedding Fashion by Taki Drake
41. Katari Valentine by Taki Drake
42. The Sleeping Beauty by Mercedes Lackey
43. Scamps & Scoundrels by Eric Ugland
44. Forever Mine by Julie Trettel
45. The Porfian Princess by L J Dalton
* Touchstone Not Correct
21SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/332848
22SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333028
23SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333192
24PaulCranswick
I see your reading figures are still so striking, Silver.
500 books this year?
248 books @ 24 June would make this a distinct possibility.
500 books this year?
248 books @ 24 June would make this a distinct possibility.
25SilverWolf28
>24 PaulCranswick: Very likely.
26PaulCranswick
Will be interesting, Silver, because as I could see none of those who maintained regular threads in the group made 500 last year.
I checked and found that four of you passed 400 as far as I could tell:
Tracy - 471 books
Amanda - 456 books
Suz - 409 books
Silver - 406 books
I checked and found that four of you passed 400 as far as I could tell:
Tracy - 471 books
Amanda - 456 books
Suz - 409 books
Silver - 406 books
27SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333389
28SilverWolf28
Year to date 251 books read.
29SilverWolf28
July
1. Activation by D. I. Freed *
2. Assault by D. I. Freed *
3. Rebels of Last World by Atlas Kane
4. Space Deputy by Jenny Schwartz
5. Space Rodeo by Jenny Schwartz
6. Space Specter by Jenny Schwartz
7. Her Robot Wolf by Jenny Schwartz
8. Cosmic Catalyst by Jenny Schwartz
9. Shattered Earth by Jenny Schwartz
10. Phoenix Blood by Jenny Schwartz
11. The Jaguar Star by Bianca D'Arc *
12. Braevan by Linda Windwalker
13. The Jaguar Tycoon by Bianca D'Arc
14. The Jaguar Bodyguard by Bianca D'Arc
15. The Jaguar's Secret Baby by Bianca D'Arc
16. ALICE by Charles Lamb
17. ALICE-9 by Charles Lamb
18. The Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn
19. Ghost Riders in the Sky by Timothy Zahn
20. ALICE Resurrection by Charles Lamb
21. Pawn by Timothy Zahn
22. Born of Legend by Sherrilyn Kenyon
23. Born of Fury by Sherrilyn Kenyon
24. Born of Defiance by Sherrilyn Kenyon
25. Born of Betrayal by Sherrilyn Kenyon
26. Born of Vengeance by Sherrilyn Kenyon
27. Stray Magic by Jenny Schwartz
28. Bound Magic by Jenny Schwartz
29. Born of Rage by Sherrilyn Kenyon
30. Cat's Cradle by Bianca D'Arc
31. Wave Rider by Michelle Diener
32. All Tied Up by Reese Morrison
33. Love Lessons by Reese Morrison *
34. Love Limits by Reese Morrison *
35. Noble Solutions by Daniel Schinhofen
36. The Saloon Lawyer by C.J. Petit
37. Stonecutter's Shadow by James Haddock
38. From Mist and Steam by James Haddock
39. The Derelict Duty by James Haddock
40. Duty Calls by James Haddock
41. Real by Amy Bellows *
42. Baby and the Wolf by Victoria Sue
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Activation by D. I. Freed *
2. Assault by D. I. Freed *
3. Rebels of Last World by Atlas Kane
4. Space Deputy by Jenny Schwartz
5. Space Rodeo by Jenny Schwartz
6. Space Specter by Jenny Schwartz
7. Her Robot Wolf by Jenny Schwartz
8. Cosmic Catalyst by Jenny Schwartz
9. Shattered Earth by Jenny Schwartz
10. Phoenix Blood by Jenny Schwartz
11. The Jaguar Star by Bianca D'Arc *
12. Braevan by Linda Windwalker
13. The Jaguar Tycoon by Bianca D'Arc
14. The Jaguar Bodyguard by Bianca D'Arc
15. The Jaguar's Secret Baby by Bianca D'Arc
16. ALICE by Charles Lamb
17. ALICE-9 by Charles Lamb
18. The Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn
19. Ghost Riders in the Sky by Timothy Zahn
20. ALICE Resurrection by Charles Lamb
21. Pawn by Timothy Zahn
22. Born of Legend by Sherrilyn Kenyon
23. Born of Fury by Sherrilyn Kenyon
24. Born of Defiance by Sherrilyn Kenyon
25. Born of Betrayal by Sherrilyn Kenyon
26. Born of Vengeance by Sherrilyn Kenyon
27. Stray Magic by Jenny Schwartz
28. Bound Magic by Jenny Schwartz
29. Born of Rage by Sherrilyn Kenyon
30. Cat's Cradle by Bianca D'Arc
31. Wave Rider by Michelle Diener
32. All Tied Up by Reese Morrison
33. Love Lessons by Reese Morrison *
34. Love Limits by Reese Morrison *
35. Noble Solutions by Daniel Schinhofen
36. The Saloon Lawyer by C.J. Petit
37. Stonecutter's Shadow by James Haddock
38. From Mist and Steam by James Haddock
39. The Derelict Duty by James Haddock
40. Duty Calls by James Haddock
41. Real by Amy Bellows *
42. Baby and the Wolf by Victoria Sue
* Touchstone Not Correct
30FAMeulstee
>28 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reading 3 x 75, Silver!
31SilverWolf28
>30 FAMeulstee: Thank you!
32SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333568
33SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333710
34SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/333853
35SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334003
36SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334178
37SilverWolf28
What I read through the end of July: 291 books read.
38SilverWolf28
August
1. Bob's Saucer Repair by Jerry Boyd
2. Whammo Ranch by Jerry Boyd
3. Shady Oaks by Jerry Boyd
4. Starfoot by Jerry Boyd
5. Charlie's Planet by Jerry Boyd
6. Lost in Transit by Jerry Boyd
7. Captain Caveman by Jerry Boyd
8. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
9. Shaved Ape Key by Jerry Boyd
10. Secret Squirrels by Jerry Boyd
11. Monkey Business by Jerry Boyd
12. Let's Make a Deal by Jerry Boyd
13. Saucer Holler by Jerry Boyd
14. Roo the Day by Jerry Boyd
15. Deadbot by Jerry Boyd
16. Slow John by C.J. Petit
17. Admiral Bob by Jerry Boyd
18. Hoopee Do by Jerry Boyd
19. Take Me Home by Jerry Boyd
20. Sink or Swim by Chloe Gray *
21. Home is Where the Heat is by Jerry Boyd
22. Combust by Kitty Cox *
23. Pangaea: Exiles by Jeff Brackett
24. Suited for Luck by Daniel Schinhofen
25. Cashing In by Daniel Schinhofen
26. Breaking the Bank by Daniel Schinhofen *
27. The Realm Divers by Jared Mandani *
28. Nimisha's Ship by Anne McCaffrey
29. Wreckers by Jerry Boyd
30. Paper or Plastic? by Mackey Chandler
31. Scout Ship by D. L. Harrison
32. Quarantined: Cassiopeia by D. L. Harrison
33. Galactic Survey by Richard F. Weyand
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Bob's Saucer Repair by Jerry Boyd
2. Whammo Ranch by Jerry Boyd
3. Shady Oaks by Jerry Boyd
4. Starfoot by Jerry Boyd
5. Charlie's Planet by Jerry Boyd
6. Lost in Transit by Jerry Boyd
7. Captain Caveman by Jerry Boyd
8. The Once-Dead Girl by Laer Carroll
9. Shaved Ape Key by Jerry Boyd
10. Secret Squirrels by Jerry Boyd
11. Monkey Business by Jerry Boyd
12. Let's Make a Deal by Jerry Boyd
13. Saucer Holler by Jerry Boyd
14. Roo the Day by Jerry Boyd
15. Deadbot by Jerry Boyd
16. Slow John by C.J. Petit
17. Admiral Bob by Jerry Boyd
18. Hoopee Do by Jerry Boyd
19. Take Me Home by Jerry Boyd
20. Sink or Swim by Chloe Gray *
21. Home is Where the Heat is by Jerry Boyd
22. Combust by Kitty Cox *
23. Pangaea: Exiles by Jeff Brackett
24. Suited for Luck by Daniel Schinhofen
25. Cashing In by Daniel Schinhofen
26. Breaking the Bank by Daniel Schinhofen *
27. The Realm Divers by Jared Mandani *
28. Nimisha's Ship by Anne McCaffrey
29. Wreckers by Jerry Boyd
30. Paper or Plastic? by Mackey Chandler
31. Scout Ship by D. L. Harrison
32. Quarantined: Cassiopeia by D. L. Harrison
33. Galactic Survey by Richard F. Weyand
* Touchstone Not Correct
39SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334351
40SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334562
41FAMeulstee
>38 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on reaching 4 x 75, Silver!
42SilverWolf28
>41 FAMeulstee: Thank You!
43SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334745
44SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/334948
45SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335110
46SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335306
47SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335478
48SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335656
49SilverWolf28
September
1. Heaven's River by Dennis E. Taylor
2. Battleborne by Dave Willmarth
3. Battleborne Book 2: Wrack and Ruin
4. Aether's Blessing by Daniel Schinhofen
5. Aether's Guard by Daniel Schinhofen
6. Magi's Path by Daniel Schinhofen
7. Aether's Apprentices by Daniel Schinhofen
8. Re-Roll by Robyn Wideman
9. Goon Squad by Robyn Wideman
10. The Scalawags by C.J. Petit
11. Gus by C.J. Petit
12. Zack by C.J. Petit
13. Luke by C.J. Petit *
14. JumpStart by A.K. Brown
15. The Stampede by C.J. Petit
16. South of Denver by C.J. Petit
17. A Pause in Space-Time by Laurence Dahners
18. The Thunder of Engines by Laurence Dahners
19. Radiation Hazard by Laurence Dahners
20. Telekinetic by Laurence Dahners
21. Teleporter by Laurence Dahners
22. Healers by Laurence Dahners
23. Telepath by Laurence Dahners
24. Psychicians Laurence Dahners
25. Sisters by Laurence Dahners *
26. Hood by Laurence Dahners *
27. Halting the Reaper by Laurence Dahners
28. A Tower in Space-Time Laurence Dahners
29. Deep Space - Hidden Terror by Laurence Dahners
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Heaven's River by Dennis E. Taylor
2. Battleborne by Dave Willmarth
3. Battleborne Book 2: Wrack and Ruin
4. Aether's Blessing by Daniel Schinhofen
5. Aether's Guard by Daniel Schinhofen
6. Magi's Path by Daniel Schinhofen
7. Aether's Apprentices by Daniel Schinhofen
8. Re-Roll by Robyn Wideman
9. Goon Squad by Robyn Wideman
10. The Scalawags by C.J. Petit
11. Gus by C.J. Petit
12. Zack by C.J. Petit
13. Luke by C.J. Petit *
14. JumpStart by A.K. Brown
15. The Stampede by C.J. Petit
16. South of Denver by C.J. Petit
17. A Pause in Space-Time by Laurence Dahners
18. The Thunder of Engines by Laurence Dahners
19. Radiation Hazard by Laurence Dahners
20. Telekinetic by Laurence Dahners
21. Teleporter by Laurence Dahners
22. Healers by Laurence Dahners
23. Telepath by Laurence Dahners
24. Psychicians Laurence Dahners
25. Sisters by Laurence Dahners *
26. Hood by Laurence Dahners *
27. Halting the Reaper by Laurence Dahners
28. A Tower in Space-Time Laurence Dahners
29. Deep Space - Hidden Terror by Laurence Dahners
* Touchstone Not Correct
50SilverWolf28
Between January and September I read 353 books
52SilverWolf28
October
1. The Girl From Area 51 by Cliff Black
2. The Girl Rides a Harley by Cliff Black
3. Enter System by Tom Larcombe
4. System Return by Tom Larcombe
5. Shadow Sun Survival by Dave Willmarth
6. Return to Hardeman County by C.J. Petit
7. Doc Holt by C.J. Petit
8. Consular Times by Robert M. Kerns
9. Teardrops in the Night Sky by J. W. Murison
10. The Black Planet by J. W. Murison
11. The Modloch Empire by J. W. Murison
12. The Goodwill Ambassador by
13. Federation One by J. W. Murison
14. Colony #3: Internal Affairs by Lori Beery
15. Baker City by C.J. Petit
16. The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson
17. Joust by Mercedes Lackey
18. Alta by Mercedes Lackey
19. Retribution by C.J. Petit
20. Dungeon Walkers by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Bessie by C.J. Petit
22. Silk Road by Richard F. Weyand
23. Tate by C.J. Petit
24. Galaxy: A GameLit Urban Fantasy by Christopher Johns
25. The Witch of Dakota by C.J. Petit
26. Letter for Gene by C.J. Petit
27. Dying Embers by Betty Adams
28. Omega Rising by Joshua Dalzelle
29. Jolene by Mercedes Lackey
30. Matthew And The Stone by Bob Blanton
31. Atena's Journey by Laer Carroll
32. Owlflight by Mercedes Lackey
33. Shadows by Robin McKinley
34. The Black Gryphon by Mercedes Lackey
1. The Girl From Area 51 by Cliff Black
2. The Girl Rides a Harley by Cliff Black
3. Enter System by Tom Larcombe
4. System Return by Tom Larcombe
5. Shadow Sun Survival by Dave Willmarth
6. Return to Hardeman County by C.J. Petit
7. Doc Holt by C.J. Petit
8. Consular Times by Robert M. Kerns
9. Teardrops in the Night Sky by J. W. Murison
10. The Black Planet by J. W. Murison
11. The Modloch Empire by J. W. Murison
12. The Goodwill Ambassador by
13. Federation One by J. W. Murison
14. Colony #3: Internal Affairs by Lori Beery
15. Baker City by C.J. Petit
16. The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson
17. Joust by Mercedes Lackey
18. Alta by Mercedes Lackey
19. Retribution by C.J. Petit
20. Dungeon Walkers by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Bessie by C.J. Petit
22. Silk Road by Richard F. Weyand
23. Tate by C.J. Petit
24. Galaxy: A GameLit Urban Fantasy by Christopher Johns
25. The Witch of Dakota by C.J. Petit
26. Letter for Gene by C.J. Petit
27. Dying Embers by Betty Adams
28. Omega Rising by Joshua Dalzelle
29. Jolene by Mercedes Lackey
30. Matthew And The Stone by Bob Blanton
31. Atena's Journey by Laer Carroll
32. Owlflight by Mercedes Lackey
33. Shadows by Robin McKinley
34. The Black Gryphon by Mercedes Lackey
53SilverWolf28
>51 drneutron: I'd by even further along, but my life has been chaotic since mid August (you may have noticed that I hadn't added books for a while). Things might be settling down now, we'll have to see.
54SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335838
55SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/335987
56PaulCranswick
Incredible 353 books in only 273 days to end of September, Silver.
I think that you are going to win my reading league stats this year.
Thanks for doing the readathons every week. x
I think that you are going to win my reading league stats this year.
Thanks for doing the readathons every week. x
57SilverWolf28
>56 PaulCranswick: You're welcome!
58SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/336136
59SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/336316
60elkiedee
Hi, hope you're ok:
Have set up this weekend's Readathon, just so participants can post when they're ready. I don't want to hijack it. I'm impressed by how you remember everyone's names etc, I can't!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/336521#n7646667
Have set up this weekend's Readathon, just so participants can post when they're ready. I don't want to hijack it. I'm impressed by how you remember everyone's names etc, I can't!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/336521#n7646667
61SilverWolf28
Thanks for setting it up!
63PaulCranswick
>60 elkiedee: Thank you Luci. Thanks Silver for doing this every week. It really is much appreciated. xx
64PaulCranswick
How many books did you finish up reading in October, Silver?
65SilverWolf28
>64 PaulCranswick: I'll try to figure that out sometime soon. Preferably before December! LOL
66The_Hibernator
Hi Silver! Nice to meet you! I think this may be the first time I've been to your thread, lol. Probably because I wasn't very active in 2020, and haven't been very active in 2021. I'm hoping the end of 2021 and 2022 will be better, though, because I have set aside some time to visit threads and to read. :) I love the readathons, though I can't spend a lot of time reading EVERY weekend. I can always try though!
67SilverWolf28
>66 The_Hibernator: Nice to meet you too! I like hosting the readathons. Let me know if you want me post a reminder on your thread each week.
68SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/336673
69The_Hibernator
Hi Silver! Reminders would be nice! I think I should spend more time reading, and readathons are a great way to do it. 😁
70SilverWolf28
>69 The_Hibernator: I'll add you to my list of reminding posts.
71SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/336835
72SilverWolf28
Here's the Thanksgiving readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/336954
73PaulCranswick
A Thanksgiving to Friends (Lighting the Way)
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Silver, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Silver, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
74SilverWolf28
>73 PaulCranswick: Thank you very much!
75PaulCranswick
Any update on your reading numbers, Silver?
76SilverWolf28
>75 PaulCranswick: I plan to update them tomorrow, I should be able to go to the library and use one of their computers. I've been doing LT on my phone recently, and it's hard to add so much on it.
77PaulCranswick
>76 SilverWolf28: Ok Silver - I am excited to see how many books you are up to already!
78SilverWolf28
November
1. Beauty and the Werewolf by Mercedes Lackey
2. Azyl Academy by Chris Vines
3. Chaos Rising by Chris Vines
4. Condensation by Chris Vines
5. Conquer by Kitty Cox *
6. Flawed by Auryn Hadley
7. Challenge Accepted by Auryn Hadley
8. Mirabile by Janet Kagen
9. Virtual Reality by Auryn Hadley
10. Fragged by Auryn Hadley
11. Collateral Damage by Auryn Hadley
12. For The Win by Auryn Hadley
13. Game Over by Auryn Hadley
14. The Lightning Mage by Whiskey Flowers *
15. The Queen's Champion by Whiskey Flowers *
16. The Lady Has a Past by Amanda Quick
17. The Human Who Looked at Art by A.C.Wiggen
18. The Cat Returns to Adderly by Sam Burns
19. The Traveler by Xander Jade
20. The Traveler 2 by Xander Jade
21. The Redemption of Michael Hollister by Shawn Inmon
22. Silver Master by Jayne Castle
23. Canyons of Night by Jayne Castle
24. The Lost Night by Jayne Castle
25. Deception Cove by Jayne Castle
26. Midnight Crystal by Jayne Castle
27. Dark Light by Jayne Castle
28. Obsidian Prey by Jayne Castle
29. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
30. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E. Spoor
31. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E. Spoor
32. Shadows of Hyperion by Ryk E. Spoor
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Beauty and the Werewolf by Mercedes Lackey
2. Azyl Academy by Chris Vines
3. Chaos Rising by Chris Vines
4. Condensation by Chris Vines
5. Conquer by Kitty Cox *
6. Flawed by Auryn Hadley
7. Challenge Accepted by Auryn Hadley
8. Mirabile by Janet Kagen
9. Virtual Reality by Auryn Hadley
10. Fragged by Auryn Hadley
11. Collateral Damage by Auryn Hadley
12. For The Win by Auryn Hadley
13. Game Over by Auryn Hadley
14. The Lightning Mage by Whiskey Flowers *
15. The Queen's Champion by Whiskey Flowers *
16. The Lady Has a Past by Amanda Quick
17. The Human Who Looked at Art by A.C.Wiggen
18. The Cat Returns to Adderly by Sam Burns
19. The Traveler by Xander Jade
20. The Traveler 2 by Xander Jade
21. The Redemption of Michael Hollister by Shawn Inmon
22. Silver Master by Jayne Castle
23. Canyons of Night by Jayne Castle
24. The Lost Night by Jayne Castle
25. Deception Cove by Jayne Castle
26. Midnight Crystal by Jayne Castle
27. Dark Light by Jayne Castle
28. Obsidian Prey by Jayne Castle
29. Grand Central Arena by Ryk E. Spoor
30. Spheres of Influence by Ryk E. Spoor
31. Challenges of the Deeps by Ryk E. Spoor
32. Shadows of Hyperion by Ryk E. Spoor
* Touchstone Not Correct
79SilverWolf28
Between January and November I read 419 books.
80SilverWolf28
December
1. Illusion Town by Jayne Castle
2. Guild Boss by Jayne Castle
3. The Spark by David Drake
4. The Storm by David Drake
5. The Serpent by David Drake *
6. Life in the North by Tao Wong
7. Redeemer of the Dead by Tao Wong
8. The Cost of Survival by Tao Wong
9. The Hot Zone by Jayne Castle
10. Siren's Call by Jayne Castle
11. Cities in Chains by Tao Wong
12. Coast on Fire by Tao Wong
13. World Unbound by Tao Wong
14. Stars Awoken by Tao Wong
15. Unwanted by C.J. Petit
16. Reunion by C.J. Petit *
17. Lost Colony by Richard Weyand *
18. Rapture by Daniel Schinhofen
19. Valley of Death by Daniel Schinhofen
20. Gearing Up by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Craesti City by Chris Vines
22. The Moon and Beyond by John E. Seirs
23. The Travelers by Lee Hunnicutt
24. The Travelers: Book 2 by Lee Hunnicutt
25. The Prometheus Effect by David Fleming
26. Boundaries by Mercedes Lackey
27. Into the Storm by Taylor Anderson
28. Ghosts of Atlantis by Joe Greer
29. Muturi Deception by Joe Greer
30. Warriors and Spies by Joe Greer
31. Tuf Voyaging by George R. R. Martin
32. Kris Longknife: Mutineer by Mike Shepherd
33. Kris Longknife: Deserter by Mike Shepherd
34. The Divide by C.J. Petit *
35. Wheel of Giants by Joe Greer
36. The Phaux by Joe Greer
37. Violent Graduation by John Hindmarsh
* Touchstone Not Correct
1. Illusion Town by Jayne Castle
2. Guild Boss by Jayne Castle
3. The Spark by David Drake
4. The Storm by David Drake
5. The Serpent by David Drake *
6. Life in the North by Tao Wong
7. Redeemer of the Dead by Tao Wong
8. The Cost of Survival by Tao Wong
9. The Hot Zone by Jayne Castle
10. Siren's Call by Jayne Castle
11. Cities in Chains by Tao Wong
12. Coast on Fire by Tao Wong
13. World Unbound by Tao Wong
14. Stars Awoken by Tao Wong
15. Unwanted by C.J. Petit
16. Reunion by C.J. Petit *
17. Lost Colony by Richard Weyand *
18. Rapture by Daniel Schinhofen
19. Valley of Death by Daniel Schinhofen
20. Gearing Up by Daniel Schinhofen
21. Craesti City by Chris Vines
22. The Moon and Beyond by John E. Seirs
23. The Travelers by Lee Hunnicutt
24. The Travelers: Book 2 by Lee Hunnicutt
25. The Prometheus Effect by David Fleming
26. Boundaries by Mercedes Lackey
27. Into the Storm by Taylor Anderson
28. Ghosts of Atlantis by Joe Greer
29. Muturi Deception by Joe Greer
30. Warriors and Spies by Joe Greer
31. Tuf Voyaging by George R. R. Martin
32. Kris Longknife: Mutineer by Mike Shepherd
33. Kris Longknife: Deserter by Mike Shepherd
34. The Divide by C.J. Petit *
35. Wheel of Giants by Joe Greer
36. The Phaux by Joe Greer
37. Violent Graduation by John Hindmarsh
* Touchstone Not Correct
81SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/337209
82SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/337387
83SilverWolf28
Here's the next readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/337564
84SilverWolf28
Things to remember in 2022:
SFFKIT: February - SilverWolf28
ShakespeareCAT: March - SilverWolf28 - Book based on a Shakespeare Play
RandomKIT: May - SilverWolf28
SFFKIT: February - SilverWolf28
ShakespeareCAT: March - SilverWolf28 - Book based on a Shakespeare Play
RandomKIT: May - SilverWolf28
85SilverWolf28
Here's the Christmas readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/337733
87SilverWolf28
>86 ronincats: Thank you! Merry Christmas!!
88PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Silver.
89SilverWolf28
Thank you and Merry Christmas!
90SilverWolf28
Here's the New Years readathon: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338012
91The_Hibernator
419 books! How do you manage? See you next year, Silver!
92SilverWolf28
>91 The_Hibernator: And I haven't counted December's books yet!
93PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Silver.
94SilverWolf28
>93 PaulCranswick: Thank you!
95SilverWolf28
In 2021 I read a total of 456 books!
97FAMeulstee
>95 SilverWolf28: Congratulations on finishing this year with over 6 x 75 books read!