fuzzi's Five Score Challenge Thread!
Charlas100 Books in 2017 Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
3fuzzi
>2 jfetting: thanks! I'm glad that someone created the challenge group.
4fuzzi
#1 The Green Hills of Earth by Robert Heinlein
A good, better than average collection of SciFi short stories, written post WW II, yet somehow not terribly dated. Several of them were intriguing, and worthy of a future reread. Recommended.
A good, better than average collection of SciFi short stories, written post WW II, yet somehow not terribly dated. Several of them were intriguing, and worthy of a future reread. Recommended.
6fuzzi
#2 The Years of Change by Mollie Hardwick
This is the third book in the Upstairs Downstairs novels, based upon the award-winning series from the 1970s. I thought this was an adequate adaption of the screenplays/scripts, but felt the writing could have been a little better. Some of the chapters ended rather abruptly, or were not resolved, and seemed to be missing a scene.
A fan of the television series would probably enjoy the books.
This is the third book in the Upstairs Downstairs novels, based upon the award-winning series from the 1970s. I thought this was an adequate adaption of the screenplays/scripts, but felt the writing could have been a little better. Some of the chapters ended rather abruptly, or were not resolved, and seemed to be missing a scene.
A fan of the television series would probably enjoy the books.
7fuzzi
#3 Horse Racing's Top 100 Moments
I've followed horseracing since I was a pre-teen "horse crazy" adolescent, so I thought this might be an entertaining read. It was that, and more.
The choices for the "moments" weren't just actual races, like Seabiscuit versus War Admiral, or Secretariat's huge Belmont Stakes win (both of those made the top five), but included other notable firsts, such as revolutionary new helmets for jockeys that have saved many lives since the 1950s, or the development of the starting gate which most race fans take for granted.
Each "moment" was two to four pages long, well illustrated with photographs, and often had lesser known facts included. I found myself putting down this book frequently, not because it was boring, but to watch internet videos of the older races described.
Nice job, Blood Horse editors, this is one claimer I'm keeping!
I've followed horseracing since I was a pre-teen "horse crazy" adolescent, so I thought this might be an entertaining read. It was that, and more.
The choices for the "moments" weren't just actual races, like Seabiscuit versus War Admiral, or Secretariat's huge Belmont Stakes win (both of those made the top five), but included other notable firsts, such as revolutionary new helmets for jockeys that have saved many lives since the 1950s, or the development of the starting gate which most race fans take for granted.
Each "moment" was two to four pages long, well illustrated with photographs, and often had lesser known facts included. I found myself putting down this book frequently, not because it was boring, but to watch internet videos of the older races described.
Nice job, Blood Horse editors, this is one claimer I'm keeping!
8fuzzi
#4 Showdown Trail by Louis L'Amour
The book Showdown Trail consists of two novella works: The Trail to Peach Meadow Canyon and Showdown Trail. Both were written by the author under a pseudonym, the latter tale rewritten as the novel The Tall Stranger.
Of the two stories, I liked the second one better, and on its own would have given it 4 stars. However, both are worth reading, especially if you appreciate L'Amour's works.
The book Showdown Trail consists of two novella works: The Trail to Peach Meadow Canyon and Showdown Trail. Both were written by the author under a pseudonym, the latter tale rewritten as the novel The Tall Stranger.
Of the two stories, I liked the second one better, and on its own would have given it 4 stars. However, both are worth reading, especially if you appreciate L'Amour's works.
9fuzzi
#5 was a reread of Ross Poldark by Winston Graham, which I have already reviewed here on LT.
#6 The War to End Wars by Mollie Hardwick
In The War to End Wars we are back with the Upstairs, Downstairs families during World War I. The books follow the television series fairly closely, so there are no real surprises.
And while reading this particular volume, it struck me that "no real surprises" was what was missing: there is no depth to this book and the previous ones, they are taken from the television scripts without adding anything, and so are not very good literature.
I like cotton candy and fluff reads as much as the next person, I suppose, but there could have been some deeper writing here, more insight into the inner thoughts of the characters, and some more information about the situation, the first war that involved Europe and the Americas.
It was an okay read, and I enjoyed it for taking me back to a series I loved to watch every Sunday evening. Beyond that, there isn't much.
#6 The War to End Wars by Mollie Hardwick
In The War to End Wars we are back with the Upstairs, Downstairs families during World War I. The books follow the television series fairly closely, so there are no real surprises.
And while reading this particular volume, it struck me that "no real surprises" was what was missing: there is no depth to this book and the previous ones, they are taken from the television scripts without adding anything, and so are not very good literature.
I like cotton candy and fluff reads as much as the next person, I suppose, but there could have been some deeper writing here, more insight into the inner thoughts of the characters, and some more information about the situation, the first war that involved Europe and the Americas.
It was an okay read, and I enjoyed it for taking me back to a series I loved to watch every Sunday evening. Beyond that, there isn't much.
10wookiebender
Good luck for the 2017 challenge!
Did you see the more recent "Upstairs, Downstairs"? It was set some decades after the first. I rather liked it, although I can hardly remember the original.
Did you see the more recent "Upstairs, Downstairs"? It was set some decades after the first. I rather liked it, although I can hardly remember the original.
11fuzzi
>10 wookiebender: no, I was unaware of a new series.
And thanks. I'm stalled due to RL, not because of my current read.
And thanks. I'm stalled due to RL, not because of my current read.
12fuzzi
#7 Bear Island by Alistair MacLean
This is a slow-starting tale about a movie film crew's journey to an obscure island near the Arctic. At first it reminded me of And Then There Were None, but suddenly morphed into a story of intrigue and action. Pretty good, worth reading.
This is a slow-starting tale about a movie film crew's journey to an obscure island near the Arctic. At first it reminded me of And Then There Were None, but suddenly morphed into a story of intrigue and action. Pretty good, worth reading.
13fuzzi
#8 Judgment on Janus by Andre Norton
A somewhat cerebral adventure on an alien planet, where the colonists start changing, one by one, into members of an alien race, a people who were there before the human settlers. Interesting.
A somewhat cerebral adventure on an alien planet, where the colonists start changing, one by one, into members of an alien race, a people who were there before the human settlers. Interesting.
14fuzzi
#9 Resolution by Robert B. Parker
This is the second in a series of Westerns about two friends, both with experience in enforcing the law, and with a talent for shooting. In the town named Resolution, Everett is on his own, and gets hired as a guard by a man who wants to own all the businesses situated there. Trouble is brewing, where is Virgil?
I thoroughly enjoy this author's ability to make me smile over the story, the characters, and the events. I look forward to reading the next in the series.
This is the second in a series of Westerns about two friends, both with experience in enforcing the law, and with a talent for shooting. In the town named Resolution, Everett is on his own, and gets hired as a guard by a man who wants to own all the businesses situated there. Trouble is brewing, where is Virgil?
I thoroughly enjoy this author's ability to make me smile over the story, the characters, and the events. I look forward to reading the next in the series.
15fuzzi
#10 The Rifle by Gary Paulsen
Gary Paulsen is an excellent storyteller, and I have read a number of his books about nature and survival. As I started reading The Rifle, I was entranced with his descriptions of early America, and the tale of a gunsmith determined to make the best rifle he could. It wasn't until I got about halfway through this small book before I started seeing some indication that this was not just a tale of a man and a rifle, but I continued reading to the end.
I cannot and will not recommend this book, because, unfortunately, the author turns it into a heavy-handed political statement, and ruins the enjoyment of the first part. What a shame.
Gary Paulsen is an excellent storyteller, and I have read a number of his books about nature and survival. As I started reading The Rifle, I was entranced with his descriptions of early America, and the tale of a gunsmith determined to make the best rifle he could. It wasn't until I got about halfway through this small book before I started seeing some indication that this was not just a tale of a man and a rifle, but I continued reading to the end.
I cannot and will not recommend this book, because, unfortunately, the author turns it into a heavy-handed political statement, and ruins the enjoyment of the first part. What a shame.
16swimmergirl1
I love his series of Hatchet, Brian Returns, and Brian's Winter. The students love these books.
17fuzzi
>16 swimmergirl1: I do, too, but this one goes into full-blown propaganda halfway through. It's not even subtle, but reads like Pravda.
I liked Dogsong as well.
I liked Dogsong as well.
18wookiebender
>11 fuzzi: Here's the link on IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1782352/ - it's got Keeley Hawes in it, who I've liked in other stuff. Some of the downstairs roles had the same actors as from the original series, which was a nice touch. (Mrs Clarice Thackeray and Mrs Rose Buck, if I remember correctly, looking at the IMDB pictures of the actors.)
19fuzzi
>18 wookiebender: thank you! I plan to bookmark that for later perusal. :)
20fuzzi
#11 Orphans of the Sky by Robert Heinlein
Started good, progressed to very interesting, then became predictable with a Deus ex machina type ending. The women characters had subservient, non-speaking roles. A fan of this author would probably enjoy this book, despite its faults.
Started good, progressed to very interesting, then became predictable with a Deus ex machina type ending. The women characters had subservient, non-speaking roles. A fan of this author would probably enjoy this book, despite its faults.
21fuzzi
#12 Demelza by Winston Graham
In this, the second novel in the Poldark series, the author has created real people and real situations, which draw you in and won't release you until the last page. I find myself caring for these fictional characters, wanting to reach through the cover to touch them.
Set in Cornwall in the late 1700's, the descriptions of the countryside and dwellings ring true, yet do not bog down the story, but complement it. Highly recommended.
In this, the second novel in the Poldark series, the author has created real people and real situations, which draw you in and won't release you until the last page. I find myself caring for these fictional characters, wanting to reach through the cover to touch them.
Set in Cornwall in the late 1700's, the descriptions of the countryside and dwellings ring true, yet do not bog down the story, but complement it. Highly recommended.
22fuzzi
#13 Sam Sorts by Marthe Jocelyn
A delightful look at a young man's possessions, and how he plans to organize them. There's lots of colors, numbers, and adjectives for the young reader (or child being-read-to) to enjoy. Recommended.
A delightful look at a young man's possessions, and how he plans to organize them. There's lots of colors, numbers, and adjectives for the young reader (or child being-read-to) to enjoy. Recommended.
23fuzzi
#14 Garden Birds by Jim Flegg
An interesting little book of common birds, utilizing paintings from a century or more ago. As an American, I especially enjoyed seeing what birds described in British books actually look like.
An interesting little book of common birds, utilizing paintings from a century or more ago. As an American, I especially enjoyed seeing what birds described in British books actually look like.
24fuzzi
#15 Shag by Thomas C. Hinkle
Shag is a throwback, a well bred Scottish staghound that does not show his pedigree. His owner, unaware of Shag's inner potential, gives him away time after time, trying with good intentions to find a permanent home for an imperfect hound. Eventually the oft-rejected and unwanted dog makes his way into the wild, to survive, but ever missing the man he adores. Good dog story by an author who excels in the genre.
Shag is a throwback, a well bred Scottish staghound that does not show his pedigree. His owner, unaware of Shag's inner potential, gives him away time after time, trying with good intentions to find a permanent home for an imperfect hound. Eventually the oft-rejected and unwanted dog makes his way into the wild, to survive, but ever missing the man he adores. Good dog story by an author who excels in the genre.
25fuzzi
#16 Follow My Leader by James B. Garfield
I read this book as a youth, and decided to give it a reread. Unfortunately, it is a bit dated, and not as good as an adult read, imo. I think the target audience of 8-10 year olds might enjoy Jimmy's story, though a much better book in this genre is Light a Single Candle by Beverly Butler.
Addendum: One of the things that bothered me on this reread is how the school system, Jimmy's mother, and even the social worker won't allow him to use Leader at school, because it would be distracting to the other children. Wrong!
I read this book as a youth, and decided to give it a reread. Unfortunately, it is a bit dated, and not as good as an adult read, imo. I think the target audience of 8-10 year olds might enjoy Jimmy's story, though a much better book in this genre is Light a Single Candle by Beverly Butler.
Addendum: One of the things that bothered me on this reread is how
26fuzzi
#17 When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
Ms. Penman paints a detailed and interesting portrait of Maude and Stephen's struggle over the English crown. While staying true to her source material, the author clarifies the politics and intrigue of the time, making this book a pleasant and engaging read despite its length. I also appreciated how each character is drawn, filled out, brought to life within the pages of this work, and even how the more devious and despicable players are given a human side to their heinous deeds.
An excellent read, and soon to be followed by the next book in the series, Time and Chance.
Ms. Penman paints a detailed and interesting portrait of Maude and Stephen's struggle over the English crown. While staying true to her source material, the author clarifies the politics and intrigue of the time, making this book a pleasant and engaging read despite its length. I also appreciated how each character is drawn, filled out, brought to life within the pages of this work, and even how the more devious and despicable players are given a human side to their heinous deeds.
An excellent read, and soon to be followed by the next book in the series, Time and Chance.
27fuzzi
#18 Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
A plain but fun tale of a lonely couple who want a cat for company. The illustrations are in black and white, but charming, and the prose just rolls off the tongue: "Hundreds of cats, thousands of cats, millions and billions and trillions of cats"!
Bought this for my granddaughter, and plan to read it to her in May, when we go visit her.
A plain but fun tale of a lonely couple who want a cat for company. The illustrations are in black and white, but charming, and the prose just rolls off the tongue: "Hundreds of cats, thousands of cats, millions and billions and trillions of cats"!
Bought this for my granddaughter, and plan to read it to her in May, when we go visit her.
28fuzzi
#19 Exiles of the Stars by Andre Norton
A sequel to Moon of Three Rings, this is unfortunately a somewhat weaker story than the first. I was able to predict the ending, but enjoyed reading it, nevertheless.
A sequel to Moon of Three Rings, this is unfortunately a somewhat weaker story than the first. I was able to predict the ending, but enjoyed reading it, nevertheless.
29fuzzi
#20 Jeremy Poldark by Winston Graham
What makes a book good enough to read again, and again? Is it the development of characters, the intriguing storyline, or something else?
In Winston Graham's Poldark series he has given us both people and their lives, men and women ordinary yet extraordinary, living in times foreign, yet much like our own. Sorrows and celebrations, betrayals and alliances abound in this third installment of the Poldark saga, yet never does the tale feel tawdry, contrived. The author shares with us the lives of folk, as flawed as we are, and draws us into their world, shows us that neighbors from 300 years ago are much like the ones we know today.
I've read this saga several times, and do not doubt I'll visit with the Poldarks again in the future. Highly recommended.
What makes a book good enough to read again, and again? Is it the development of characters, the intriguing storyline, or something else?
In Winston Graham's Poldark series he has given us both people and their lives, men and women ordinary yet extraordinary, living in times foreign, yet much like our own. Sorrows and celebrations, betrayals and alliances abound in this third installment of the Poldark saga, yet never does the tale feel tawdry, contrived. The author shares with us the lives of folk, as flawed as we are, and draws us into their world, shows us that neighbors from 300 years ago are much like the ones we know today.
I've read this saga several times, and do not doubt I'll visit with the Poldarks again in the future. Highly recommended.
30fuzzi
#21 Innocent Heroes by Sigmund Brouwer
For centuries mankind has depended on animals to assist in daily life, and sometimes during extraordinary circumstances. Innocent Heroes is a fictional depiction of soldiers and the animals that were their partners during World War I, based upon true stories of valour. Following each chapter is a short section about the source material, including photographs from history.
While I believe this book is geared more towards youth in the 9-12 age range, it was still interesting and informative for an adult read.
For centuries mankind has depended on animals to assist in daily life, and sometimes during extraordinary circumstances. Innocent Heroes is a fictional depiction of soldiers and the animals that were their partners during World War I, based upon true stories of valour. Following each chapter is a short section about the source material, including photographs from history.
While I believe this book is geared more towards youth in the 9-12 age range, it was still interesting and informative for an adult read.
31fuzzi
#22 The Aesop for Children illustrated by Milo Winter
Beautifully illustrated, with familiar tales from my childhood, this book should have been a sure winner with me.
It wasn't.
I found myself stopping my read to see how many pages were left.
I think there were just too many morality tales too similar to one another to make this enjoyable.
Beautifully illustrated, with familiar tales from my childhood, this book should have been a sure winner with me.
It wasn't.
I found myself stopping my read to see how many pages were left.
I think there were just too many morality tales too similar to one another to make this enjoyable.
32fuzzi
#23 Luck of the Irish by Ruth Adams Knight
When the plane carrying Stephen's father is presumed to have gone down in the jungles of Venezuela, he finds his life and plans for college have crashed as well. The running of the family's farm falls squarely on his young shoulders, alone, until the day a courier arrives with a dog. Rex is a show dog, destined to board in the kennels at the farm. Angus decides to stay, willing to help Steve with the farm chores for only room and board, but turns out to have experience with training show dogs as well.
Though much of this tale is obviously dated, and some of the descriptions might be considered offensive by modern standards, it still is a pretty good tale of a boy and his dog.
When the plane carrying Stephen's father is presumed to have gone down in the jungles of Venezuela, he finds his life and plans for college have crashed as well. The running of the family's farm falls squarely on his young shoulders, alone, until the day a courier arrives with a dog. Rex is a show dog, destined to board in the kennels at the farm. Angus decides to stay, willing to help Steve with the farm chores for only room and board, but turns out to have experience with training show dogs as well.
Though much of this tale is obviously dated, and some of the descriptions might be considered offensive by modern standards, it still is a pretty good tale of a boy and his dog.
33fuzzi
#24 The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
The Sign of the Beaver is a wonderful story set in early America, about a young man watching over his family's new cabin while his father is away for the summer. The summer goes by slowly at first, but after two thefts by man and beast, hunger leads young Matthew into a dangerous encounter, and subsequent rescue by a native American. Through his interactions with a youth from the local Beaver tribe, he becomes more self-sufficient, and grows in maturity.
This is a sweet, interesting coming-of-age story by an author who has not disappointed me in the past. Very much recommended.
The Sign of the Beaver is a wonderful story set in early America, about a young man watching over his family's new cabin while his father is away for the summer. The summer goes by slowly at first, but after two thefts by man and beast, hunger leads young Matthew into a dangerous encounter, and subsequent rescue by a native American. Through his interactions with a youth from the local Beaver tribe, he becomes more self-sufficient, and grows in maturity.
This is a sweet, interesting coming-of-age story by an author who has not disappointed me in the past. Very much recommended.
34jfetting
>26 fuzzi: I LOVE those books. Sharon Kay Penman is one of my favorite historical fiction writers.
35fuzzi
>34 jfetting: I've loved every one of her books that I've read.
I know Time and Chance will be another loooong read, so I'm putting it off just a bit, so I can get a few shorter tomes read this month.
I know Time and Chance will be another loooong read, so I'm putting it off just a bit, so I can get a few shorter tomes read this month.
36fuzzi
#25 James Herriot's Dog Stories
I have been a fan of James Herriot and his writings since I was a teenager, when I first discovered All Creatures Great and Small. This author has a way of taking the ordinary events of each day in the life of a veterinarian, and making them funny, or poignant.
Some of the short stories within this particular collection are old favorites from his previously published works, but all are well worth reading again. There are the funny tales, the sweet touching stories, and the accounts that make you tear up, even though the events were some 70 years ago.
People and dogs are the same now as then, both good and bad, and reading this book should remind you to appreciate the wonderful gift we have in canine companionship.
I have been a fan of James Herriot and his writings since I was a teenager, when I first discovered All Creatures Great and Small. This author has a way of taking the ordinary events of each day in the life of a veterinarian, and making them funny, or poignant.
Some of the short stories within this particular collection are old favorites from his previously published works, but all are well worth reading again. There are the funny tales, the sweet touching stories, and the accounts that make you tear up, even though the events were some 70 years ago.
People and dogs are the same now as then, both good and bad, and reading this book should remind you to appreciate the wonderful gift we have in canine companionship.
37fuzzi
#26 The Black Stallion Returns by Walter Farley
In this sequel to The Black Stallion, Alec finds himself traveling to the deserts and mountains of Arabia, to the original home of The Black, and to see the purpose for which the great horse was bred.
I enjoyed this story, and how the author described the culture of the Bedouin tribes, without employing long passages devoted to explanation, and relating the adventures of Alec, without having to dispel belief.
In this sequel to The Black Stallion, Alec finds himself traveling to the deserts and mountains of Arabia, to the original home of The Black, and to see the purpose for which the great horse was bred.
I enjoyed this story, and how the author described the culture of the Bedouin tribes, without employing long passages devoted to explanation, and relating the adventures of Alec, without having to dispel belief.
38fuzzi
#27 Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
Such a disappointment. As I read this book, I became involved in the story of a twin who feels as if she's not appreciated or loved as much as her younger sibling. However, the whining and paranoid rants by the teen-aged narrator start to get wearing, and eventually ruined the book for me. It's too bad, as life on the island was interesting, with descriptions of the daily routine of crabbing or fishing well done, and a nice touch. Not recommended unless you appreciate self-involved, pity-me, "it's all God's fault" type of narration.
Such a disappointment. As I read this book, I became involved in the story of a twin who feels as if she's not appreciated or loved as much as her younger sibling. However, the whining and paranoid rants by the teen-aged narrator start to get wearing, and eventually ruined the book for me. It's too bad, as life on the island was interesting, with descriptions of the daily routine of crabbing or fishing well done, and a nice touch. Not recommended unless you appreciate self-involved, pity-me, "it's all God's fault" type of narration.
39fuzzi
#28 A Soldier's Sketchbook by John Wilson
This book takes us on a fascinating and eventful journey through WWI using the journal and sketches of a Canadian soldier. The personal descriptions of military training, lengthy battles, and too-seldom opportunities for recreation open up a world of a century ago. Suitable for pre-teens and up, and HIGHLY recommended!
This book takes us on a fascinating and eventful journey through WWI using the journal and sketches of a Canadian soldier. The personal descriptions of military training, lengthy battles, and too-seldom opportunities for recreation open up a world of a century ago. Suitable for pre-teens and up, and HIGHLY recommended!
40fuzzi
#29 The Path of the Second Advent by Peter S. Ruckman
A short yet intriguing study of where and how the Lord Jesus Christ will return at His second coming, well-researched and supported with scriptural references. Recommended for the serious student, or just the curious.
A short yet intriguing study of where and how the Lord Jesus Christ will return at His second coming, well-researched and supported with scriptural references. Recommended for the serious student, or just the curious.
41fuzzi
#30 Anna and the King of Siam by Margaret Landon
I've never seen the musical The King and I in its entirety, but I'm fairly familiar with the story. However, the musical and the book upon which it is supposed based are worlds apart.
Anna is a widow, with two young children, and the opportunity to support herself by teaching the children of the king of Siam. She endeavors to not only instruct the youngsters in the English language and customs as requested by the king, but also tries to instill the concepts of mercy, justice, and freedom for all in those who will someday rule Siam.
This story is based upon the writings of the real Anna, who went to Siam in the 1860s, and faced a society where slavery was accepted, where bribery was the norm, and where the whim of an angry ruler could condemn an innocent person with no recourse, and no repercussions. I was fascinated with the insight into Siam of almost two centuries ago, and found myself deep within the story for most of the book. Recommended.
Note: the edition I read was listed as abridged, but perhaps edited would be a better description.
I've never seen the musical The King and I in its entirety, but I'm fairly familiar with the story. However, the musical and the book upon which it is supposed based are worlds apart.
Anna is a widow, with two young children, and the opportunity to support herself by teaching the children of the king of Siam. She endeavors to not only instruct the youngsters in the English language and customs as requested by the king, but also tries to instill the concepts of mercy, justice, and freedom for all in those who will someday rule Siam.
This story is based upon the writings of the real Anna, who went to Siam in the 1860s, and faced a society where slavery was accepted, where bribery was the norm, and where the whim of an angry ruler could condemn an innocent person with no recourse, and no repercussions. I was fascinated with the insight into Siam of almost two centuries ago, and found myself deep within the story for most of the book. Recommended.
Note: the edition I read was listed as abridged, but perhaps edited would be a better description.
42fuzzi
#31 The Enchanted Isle by D.E. Stevenson
One thing I enjoy about D.E. Stevenson's writing is that she not only makes her characters REAL, but she lets her stories progress at their own pace, without need for melodramatic additions or artificial stimulations. The Enchanted Isle is described as a romance, but it's more about people: their problems, and their faults. From the vindictive, petty spinster who is never happy unless she's making others miserable, to the self-centered professor who emotionally abuses his children without being aware of it, even to the lonely headmistress who mistakenly thought she had everything she's ever wanted, we see a slice of small town that could be much like our own.
As I read I never felt as if the author was manipulating me emotionally as happens with other novels, but that she was sharing the ups and downs of people much like those around me. I liked the clean, fresh manner of Charlotte Fairlie's world, and wouldn't mind returning if it were possible.
One thing I enjoy about D.E. Stevenson's writing is that she not only makes her characters REAL, but she lets her stories progress at their own pace, without need for melodramatic additions or artificial stimulations. The Enchanted Isle is described as a romance, but it's more about people: their problems, and their faults. From the vindictive, petty spinster who is never happy unless she's making others miserable, to the self-centered professor who emotionally abuses his children without being aware of it, even to the lonely headmistress who mistakenly thought she had everything she's ever wanted, we see a slice of small town that could be much like our own.
As I read I never felt as if the author was manipulating me emotionally as happens with other novels, but that she was sharing the ups and downs of people much like those around me. I liked the clean, fresh manner of Charlotte Fairlie's world, and wouldn't mind returning if it were possible.
43fuzzi
#32 The Tiger Rising by Kate DiCamillo
Based upon my read of Because of Winn Dixie, I decided to give this book a try, because I like how this author writes. I found most of this book was no exception to my previous estimation of her prose...but I was a little "put-off" by the ending. Worth a read.
Based upon my read of Because of Winn Dixie, I decided to give this book a try, because I like how this author writes. I found most of this book was no exception to my previous estimation of her prose...but I was a little "put-off" by the ending. Worth a read.
44fuzzi
Best Reads of First Quarter of 2017
I had a lot of books, no . In no particular order, here are my best reads so far:
Horse Racing's Top 100 Moments
Demelza by Winston Graham (reread)
When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag (reread)
Jeremy Poldark by Winston Graham (reread)
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
James Herriot's Dog Stories
A Soldier's Sketchbook by John Wilson (Early Reviewer book)
Path of the Second Advent by Peter S. Ruckman
If I had to pick just one as "best", I'd lean towards When Christ and His Saints Slept, maybe.
I had a lot of books, no . In no particular order, here are my best reads so far:
Horse Racing's Top 100 Moments
Demelza by Winston Graham (reread)
When Christ and His Saints Slept by Sharon Kay Penman
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag (reread)
Jeremy Poldark by Winston Graham (reread)
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
James Herriot's Dog Stories
A Soldier's Sketchbook by John Wilson (Early Reviewer book)
Path of the Second Advent by Peter S. Ruckman
If I had to pick just one as "best", I'd lean towards When Christ and His Saints Slept, maybe.
45fuzzi
#33 The Restoration of Israel by Peter S. Ruckman
This book contains a series of five messages about the land and people of Israel, their past and future as evidenced in both history and in the Bible. The author presents different opinions by learned men as to how the Bible prophecies of Israel have taken place, and will occur in the future, including timelines, and then supports his own opinion, again backed by scripture. Short, but interesting, and thought provoking. Recommended.
This book contains a series of five messages about the land and people of Israel, their past and future as evidenced in both history and in the Bible. The author presents different opinions by learned men as to how the Bible prophecies of Israel have taken place, and will occur in the future, including timelines, and then supports his own opinion, again backed by scripture. Short, but interesting, and thought provoking. Recommended.
46fuzzi
#34 Santorini by Alistair MacLean
A NATO surveillance ship crew witnesses an unidentified military-type plane crash into the sea close by, as a businessman's yacht nearby catches on fire, requiring a rescue...coincidence?
There's a bit of national security doings going on in the background while the NATO ship's good captain and crew try to figure out who sabotaged a military flight carrying nuclear mines that could explode with the slightest provocation. And what about that mysterious entrepreneur?
Though slightly dated, this is a good solid adventure/suspense story by the author of The Guns of Navarone.
A NATO surveillance ship crew witnesses an unidentified military-type plane crash into the sea close by, as a businessman's yacht nearby catches on fire, requiring a rescue...coincidence?
There's a bit of national security doings going on in the background while the NATO ship's good captain and crew try to figure out who sabotaged a military flight carrying nuclear mines that could explode with the slightest provocation. And what about that mysterious entrepreneur?
Though slightly dated, this is a good solid adventure/suspense story by the author of The Guns of Navarone.
47fuzzi
#35 Warleggan by Winston Graham
Francis' partnership with Ross in the mine continues to bring the cousins closer, though it does little to pay their creditors, including the arrogant George Warleggan. Dwight and Caroline's romance blossoms, but with unexpected consequences, while an impulsive act threatens to sever Ross' ties to his wife Demelza.
I love how the author draws deep into his characters, showing their flawed, human sides, tackling their complicated personal relationships in a way that is so seldom found in novels. What a pleasure it has been for me, reading (and rereading) the stories of these fictional yet oh-so-real families in late 1700's Cornwall.
Francis' partnership with Ross in the mine continues to bring the cousins closer, though it does little to pay their creditors, including the arrogant George Warleggan. Dwight and Caroline's romance blossoms, but with unexpected consequences, while an impulsive act threatens to sever Ross' ties to his wife Demelza.
I love how the author draws deep into his characters, showing their flawed, human sides, tackling their complicated personal relationships in a way that is so seldom found in novels. What a pleasure it has been for me, reading (and rereading) the stories of these fictional yet oh-so-real families in late 1700's Cornwall.
48fuzzi
#36 Guide to Water Gardens: Ponds, Fountains, Waterfalls, Streams by Kathleen Fisher
A well-written and organized guide to designing, creating, installing, and maintaining all different types of outdoor water features. I liked how it did step by step instructions for novice to intermediate hobbyists. As I read I also jotted down notes for future projects. I intend to keep this book as a reference volume.
A well-written and organized guide to designing, creating, installing, and maintaining all different types of outdoor water features. I liked how it did step by step instructions for novice to intermediate hobbyists. As I read I also jotted down notes for future projects. I intend to keep this book as a reference volume.
49fuzzi
Comfort reread, previous review is copied below:
#37 Down the Long Hills by Louis L'Amour
Seven year old Hardy and little Betty Sue escape a massacre of the wagon train, and with only the company of his father's horse, must survive the wilds of Wyoming with winter in the wind, wolves at their heels, and a lone warrior intent on stealing their horse.
One of the best of L'Amour's novels, this story remains a favorite of mine.
#37 Down the Long Hills by Louis L'Amour
Seven year old Hardy and little Betty Sue escape a massacre of the wagon train, and with only the company of his father's horse, must survive the wilds of Wyoming with winter in the wind, wolves at their heels, and a lone warrior intent on stealing their horse.
One of the best of L'Amour's novels, this story remains a favorite of mine.
50fuzzi
#38 Seven Baptisms by Peter S. Ruckman
An interesting little book about all the occurrences of "baptism" in the Bible, and an interpretation of what each one means. The author doesn't claim to know everything, but backs up his suppositions with other scripture. Nice read.
An interesting little book about all the occurrences of "baptism" in the Bible, and an interpretation of what each one means. The author doesn't claim to know everything, but backs up his suppositions with other scripture. Nice read.
51fuzzi
#39 On With the Dance/Endings and Beginnings by Michael Hardwick
With this two book compilation, we conclude the original story of the Bellamy family and their family of servants, from the BBC series Upstairs Downstairs. I feel these books are better written than the previous two, and can be enjoyed either on their own or as part of the full series. Worth reading, especially by fans of the original television production, or by those who appreciate the genre.
With this two book compilation, we conclude the original story of the Bellamy family and their family of servants, from the BBC series Upstairs Downstairs. I feel these books are better written than the previous two, and can be enjoyed either on their own or as part of the full series. Worth reading, especially by fans of the original television production, or by those who appreciate the genre.
52fuzzi
#40 Son of the Black Stallion by Walter Farley
This is a good, solid sequel to the first two Black Stallion books, though I think it suffers a little in the use of a "deus ex machina" near the end, not something that negates it as a decent read, though, and is probably not something a juvenile would notice. Worth reading, rereading in my case. If you liked the first two books, you should definitely read this one.
This is a good, solid sequel to the first two Black Stallion books, though I think it suffers a little in the use of a "deus ex machina" near the end, not something that negates it as a decent read, though, and is probably not something a juvenile would notice. Worth reading, rereading in my case. If you liked the first two books, you should definitely read this one.
53fuzzi
#41 Flight in Yiktor by Andre Norton
This is a satisfying follow-up to the other two books in the Moonsinger series, and definitely deserving of a read. On to book number four...
This is a satisfying follow-up to the other two books in the Moonsinger series, and definitely deserving of a read. On to book number four...
54fuzzi
#42 Bird Brains by Candace Savage
A thoroughly engaging look at members of the crow/jay families of birds. There are enough references to scientific studies to give credence to the author's suppositions, but not so much to bog it down with scientific jargon. Oh, and the photographs are gorgeous. Though I've been birding for half a century, I came across some information with which I was unfamiliar. Nice read.
A thoroughly engaging look at members of the crow/jay families of birds. There are enough references to scientific studies to give credence to the author's suppositions, but not so much to bog it down with scientific jargon. Oh, and the photographs are gorgeous. Though I've been birding for half a century, I came across some information with which I was unfamiliar. Nice read.
55fuzzi
Almost one month after my last review...
#43 The Black Moon by Winston Graham
Twenty years after putting the tales of the Poldarks to the side for other writing projects, the author takes us back to Cornwall of 1794, continuing the incomplete narrative of the previous book, Warleggan. The emphasis in The Black Moon is more on new characters, though antagonistic issues continue to exist between the Poldark and Warleggan camps.
I enjoyed this addition to the series, though it is slightly darker than the previous book. There is more emphasis on new relationships, including some you'll love to boo, and French Revolution history is injected into the tale in an easy-to-assimilate manner, but on the whole all works well for this, the fifth book.
No spoilers, go read it!
#43 The Black Moon by Winston Graham
Twenty years after putting the tales of the Poldarks to the side for other writing projects, the author takes us back to Cornwall of 1794, continuing the incomplete narrative of the previous book, Warleggan. The emphasis in The Black Moon is more on new characters, though antagonistic issues continue to exist between the Poldark and Warleggan camps.
I enjoyed this addition to the series, though it is slightly darker than the previous book. There is more emphasis on new relationships, including some you'll love to boo, and French Revolution history is injected into the tale in an easy-to-assimilate manner, but on the whole all works well for this, the fifth book.
No spoilers, go read it!
56fuzzi
#44 The Island Stallion by Walter Farley
This is the story of a boy who finds his dream horse on a desert island supposedly devoid of most life. But the stallion is wild, untamed, and has never seen a human before. What can happen to bring the two of them together?
Good solid tale, and not too juvenile for an adult read.
This is the story of a boy who finds his dream horse on a desert island supposedly devoid of most life. But the stallion is wild, untamed, and has never seen a human before. What can happen to bring the two of them together?
Good solid tale, and not too juvenile for an adult read.
57fuzzi
#45 Twisted True Tales From Science: Disaster Discoveries by Stephanie Bearce
While the language of this book is geared more for a pre-teen/early teen audience, it is quite suitable and interesting as an adult read. Disasters, whether man-made or "natural" are described in short, 2-3 page narratives, with science experiments to attempt added between some of the entries.
It reminded me somewhat of the old "Ripley's Believe It or Not" columns. A fun read.
While the language of this book is geared more for a pre-teen/early teen audience, it is quite suitable and interesting as an adult read. Disasters, whether man-made or "natural" are described in short, 2-3 page narratives, with science experiments to attempt added between some of the entries.
It reminded me somewhat of the old "Ripley's Believe It or Not" columns. A fun read.
58fuzzi
#46 Partisans by Alistair MacLean
A thoroughly engaging story of intrigue in the early days of World War II, with enough twists to satisfy a pretzel connoisseur.
A thoroughly engaging story of intrigue in the early days of World War II, with enough twists to satisfy a pretzel connoisseur.
59fuzzi
#47 The Four Swans by Winston Graham
This is a worthy entry into the Poldark saga. In this installment we continue to see the main characters grow, make possibly unwise choices/decisions, and interact with others.
As always, the dialogue is real, the players are genuine, the situations plausible. There is enough politics and history to add authenticity to the novel without dragging it to a crawl with unnecessary descriptions. Recommended.
This is a worthy entry into the Poldark saga. In this installment we continue to see the main characters grow, make possibly unwise choices/decisions, and interact with others.
As always, the dialogue is real, the players are genuine, the situations plausible. There is enough politics and history to add authenticity to the novel without dragging it to a crawl with unnecessary descriptions. Recommended.
60fuzzi
#48 The Black Stallion and Satan by Walter Farley
The Black is back in New York, but the question remains: in a race with his son, Satan, who would be in front at the wire?
Good entry in the The Black Stallion series.
The Black is back in New York, but the question remains: in a race with his son, Satan, who would be in front at the wire?
Good entry in the The Black Stallion series.
61fuzzi
#49 The Grandfathers by Conrad Richter
An amusing tale of life in the mountains of western Maryland from a century ago, told through the eyes of a 16 year old girl. As always, this author makes his characters interesting. Recommended.
An amusing tale of life in the mountains of western Maryland from a century ago, told through the eyes of a 16 year old girl. As always, this author makes his characters interesting. Recommended.
62fuzzi
#50 Unleashed by Amanda Jones
A picture book full of dogs, in all sorts of activities, all year round. As a dog lover and a photographer, I enjoyed the premise, and the execution.
Nice "small" coffee table-type book.
A picture book full of dogs, in all sorts of activities, all year round. As a dog lover and a photographer, I enjoyed the premise, and the execution.
Nice "small" coffee table-type book.
63fuzzi
#51 The World of Laura Ingalls Wilder: The Frontier Landscapes that Inspired the Little House Books by Marta McDowell
A nice companion volume to the Little House series, with behind-the-scenes stories of Laura and Almanzo, and plenty of information about the flora and fauna of the times and locations of the books. A keeper, though I might send my copy to my eldest sister, who introduced me to Laura's world 50 years ago.
A nice companion volume to the Little House series, with behind-the-scenes stories of Laura and Almanzo, and plenty of information about the flora and fauna of the times and locations of the books. A keeper, though I might send my copy to my eldest sister, who introduced me to Laura's world 50 years ago.
64fuzzi
Comfort reread, with previous review:
#52 Conagher by Louis L'Amour
This has to be my favorite of all the Louis L'Amour books, and I've read just about every one. The characters are appealing and the story is not the usual 'cowboy' type of book you might expect. The movie was pretty good, too, if you can overlook a few changes (of course), and it didn't hurt that it starred my favorite cowboy, Sam Elliott! I highly recommend the book, and to a lesser extent, the movie.
#52 Conagher by Louis L'Amour
This has to be my favorite of all the Louis L'Amour books, and I've read just about every one. The characters are appealing and the story is not the usual 'cowboy' type of book you might expect. The movie was pretty good, too, if you can overlook a few changes (of course), and it didn't hurt that it starred my favorite cowboy, Sam Elliott! I highly recommend the book, and to a lesser extent, the movie.
65fuzzi
#53 Dare To Go A-Hunting by Andre Norton
This is not a bad read, just disappointing. Almost the entire story is based upon a character from the previous book, and is the weakest installment of the series in my opinion. If you want to read more about Maelen, you won't get it here. Still, Andre Norton's writing is better than so much of the pablum offered in the SciFi/fantasy genre. Mildly recommended if you want to finish the series.
This is not a bad read, just disappointing. Almost the entire story is based upon a character from the previous book, and is the weakest installment of the series in my opinion. If you want to read more about Maelen, you won't get it here. Still, Andre Norton's writing is better than so much of the pablum offered in the SciFi/fantasy genre. Mildly recommended if you want to finish the series.
66fuzzi
This was supposed to be an August read, as part of The Black Stallion series group read, but I picked it up last night, to "just read a little bit" and got sucked in...
#54 The Black Stallion's Filly by Walter Farley
While placed 8th in the Black Stallion series, this book continues the Alec Ramsey storyline after The Black Stallion and Satan. The author's growing storytelling ability shows in this tale, with less of the "gee whiz!" aspects of the first few books, yet with all the charm intact.
Satan has been retired to stud, and a year before the yearlings will be heading for the racetrack looms large in Henry's view. When a daughter from The Black's first crop goes on the auction block, he sets his sights on her, despite her spoiled and erratic background.
I especially liked how both Henry and Alec worked with the filly, trying to undo the lack of proper training she had experienced in her early years, teaching her what a racehorse needs to know. The story is more focused, and I found myself enjoying it as an adult re-read, many years after my initial read.
#54 The Black Stallion's Filly by Walter Farley
While placed 8th in the Black Stallion series, this book continues the Alec Ramsey storyline after The Black Stallion and Satan. The author's growing storytelling ability shows in this tale, with less of the "gee whiz!" aspects of the first few books, yet with all the charm intact.
Satan has been retired to stud, and a year before the yearlings will be heading for the racetrack looms large in Henry's view. When a daughter from The Black's first crop goes on the auction block, he sets his sights on her, despite her spoiled and erratic background.
I especially liked how both Henry and Alec worked with the filly, trying to undo the lack of proper training she had experienced in her early years, teaching her what a racehorse needs to know. The story is more focused, and I found myself enjoying it as an adult re-read, many years after my initial read.
67fuzzi
And another one in the series is complete...
#55 The Blood Bay Colt by Walter Farley
In this addition to The Black Stallion series of books, we are given a glimpse of a dissimilar world from what we've viewed previously, a descriptive look at horse training within a different type of sport.
Jimmy and George are old timers on the county fair circuit, trying to keep working, and winning, in a changing world of harness racing. In this tale the two look toward the future, putting their hope in not only a son of The Black Stallion, but with a young man who has a natural talent for working with horses.
A very good story of people in the harness racing arena, without the usual over-the-top characters that are often utilized in boy-horse stories. The author's growth as a writer is evident here. Definitely recommended, even if you've never read any of the other books in the series.
#55 The Blood Bay Colt by Walter Farley
In this addition to The Black Stallion series of books, we are given a glimpse of a dissimilar world from what we've viewed previously, a descriptive look at horse training within a different type of sport.
Jimmy and George are old timers on the county fair circuit, trying to keep working, and winning, in a changing world of harness racing. In this tale the two look toward the future, putting their hope in not only a son of The Black Stallion, but with a young man who has a natural talent for working with horses.
A very good story of people in the harness racing arena, without the usual over-the-top characters that are often utilized in boy-horse stories. The author's growth as a writer is evident here. Definitely recommended, even if you've never read any of the other books in the series.
68fuzzi
#56 A Place of Her Own by Ann Mari Falk
A pleasant little story of a teenaged orphan who goes to live with her married sister's family in a big city in a Sweden of about fifty years ago. The characters are well-drawn, the situations are real, and the story is a good balance of not-too-sweet and not-too-grim. Recommended.
A pleasant little story of a teenaged orphan who goes to live with her married sister's family in a big city in a Sweden of about fifty years ago. The characters are well-drawn, the situations are real, and the story is a good balance of not-too-sweet and not-too-grim. Recommended.
69fuzzi
#57 Journey by Aaron Becker
A delightful tale told without words, of a young girl, ignored and lonely, until one day a red crayon appears on her bedroom floor...and after she draws a door on the wall, she has one adventure after another.
Lovely, detailed drawings, not overdone but just right. A keeper!
A delightful tale told without words, of a young girl, ignored and lonely, until one day a red crayon appears on her bedroom floor...and after she draws a door on the wall, she has one adventure after another.
Lovely, detailed drawings, not overdone but just right. A keeper!
70fuzzi
#58 Animal Stories for Girls by Peter Rolls
A British collection of well-written and entertaining stories about girls and their relationship with animals.
A British collection of well-written and entertaining stories about girls and their relationship with animals.
71fuzzi
#59 Duck's Truck by Burton Marks and Michael Chesworth
A cute rhyming book about Duck and his friends and a patch of sticky mud. Simple and fun story to read with a toddler.
A cute rhyming book about Duck and his friends and a patch of sticky mud. Simple and fun story to read with a toddler.
72fuzzi
#60 Raining Cats and Dogs: A Collection of Irresistible Idioms and Illustrations to Tickle the Funny Bones of Young People by Will Moses
Mildly amusing picture book illustrating the author's suggestions of how certain idiomatic expressions came to being. It also includes fairly accurate definitions of each phrase as well. I liked the primitive art done by the great-grandson of an American icon, but felt that the actual known source of some phrases should have been used instead of fanciful options. Fine for kids.
Mildly amusing picture book illustrating the author's suggestions of how certain idiomatic expressions came to being. It also includes fairly accurate definitions of each phrase as well. I liked the primitive art done by the great-grandson of an American icon, but felt that the actual known source of some phrases should have been used instead of fanciful options. Fine for kids.
73fuzzi
#61 A Home for Jessie by Christine Pullein-Thompson
Standard tale of an unwanted puppy who finds herself without a home. Some animal cruelty is described, so it may not be the best choice for very young or tender-hearted readers.
Standard tale of an unwanted puppy who finds herself without a home. Some animal cruelty is described, so it may not be the best choice for very young or tender-hearted readers.
74fuzzi
#62 Quest by Aaron Becker
Quest is a captivating and worthy sequel to Journey. Again, we are following a young girl with her magic crayon, and this time she has a new companion on her journeys. The illustrations are simple, yet complex, and I found myself searching each page for details that were not apparent upon first glance. Another keeper.
Quest is a captivating and worthy sequel to Journey. Again, we are following a young girl with her magic crayon, and this time she has a new companion on her journeys. The illustrations are simple, yet complex, and I found myself searching each page for details that were not apparent upon first glance. Another keeper.
75fuzzi
#63 The Angry Tide by Winston Graham (#7 in the Poldark series)
One of the better books in the Poldark series, The Angry Tide highlights the anger issues of Ross, and George, and their families. The author isn't writing a common melodrama, but gives the reader fascinating introspection into the characters, in a non-boring, intriguing manner. I've upped my rating to 4 1/2 stars because of the excellent deeper looks into the psyche of the usual players.
One of the better books in the Poldark series, The Angry Tide highlights the anger issues of Ross, and George, and their families. The author isn't writing a common melodrama, but gives the reader fascinating introspection into the characters, in a non-boring, intriguing manner. I've upped my rating to 4 1/2 stars because of the excellent deeper looks into the psyche of the usual players.
76fuzzi
#64 King of Kings by Jack T. Chick
A good comic book version of the Bible that hits the highlights of the Old and New Testament books. I'll borrow it again for a reread.
A good comic book version of the Bible that hits the highlights of the Old and New Testament books. I'll borrow it again for a reread.
77fuzzi
#65 Return by Aaron Becker
A gorgeous, enchanting, and wonderful conclusion to the first two books in the author's trilogy. Aaron Becker's artwork is simple, yet so intriguing, so gorgeous, and his story is so well laid out through his pen and brush, there is no need of words to explain what is happening.
A treat for children or adult eyes. Share it with someone you love.
A gorgeous, enchanting, and wonderful conclusion to the first two books in the author's trilogy. Aaron Becker's artwork is simple, yet so intriguing, so gorgeous, and his story is so well laid out through his pen and brush, there is no need of words to explain what is happening.
A treat for children or adult eyes. Share it with someone you love.
78fuzzi
#66 The Bird King: an Artist's Notebook by Shaun Tan
The Bird King is not a children's book, but is literally pages of doodles, sketches, paintings, and pastels from the author's sketchbooks. One might think that it would be a vanity book of sorts, but it's not. In many of the drawings you can see how he developed characters and concepts for his books. Some of the works/sketches/paintings have cryptic titles at the bottom, but aside from those, and a few one page explanations between the sections, this is a "wordless" book.
As a person with an artistic bent, I loved seeing what Shaun Tan did with color, texture, and shadows, but even if you don't have one tiny bit of drawing talent, you probably would enjoy seeing the author's imagination develop on every page.
The Bird King is not a children's book, but is literally pages of doodles, sketches, paintings, and pastels from the author's sketchbooks. One might think that it would be a vanity book of sorts, but it's not. In many of the drawings you can see how he developed characters and concepts for his books. Some of the works/sketches/paintings have cryptic titles at the bottom, but aside from those, and a few one page explanations between the sections, this is a "wordless" book.
As a person with an artistic bent, I loved seeing what Shaun Tan did with color, texture, and shadows, but even if you don't have one tiny bit of drawing talent, you probably would enjoy seeing the author's imagination develop on every page.
79fuzzi
#67 Rules of Summer by Shaun Tan
Enjoyable romp through the imagination of a younger sibling, and his experiences throughout a summer.
Note: read for a wordless book challenge, but the "rules" are stated on every other page, so not technically wordless.
Enjoyable romp through the imagination of a younger sibling, and his experiences throughout a summer.
Note: read for a wordless book challenge, but the "rules" are stated on every other page, so not technically wordless.
80fuzzi
#68 Begat: the King James Bible & the English Language by David Crystal
A non-religious book about the origins of idioms traced back to the King James Bible. The author distinguishes between those expressions that are merely quotations, and others that have been hijacked for secular use, often appearing in advertisements and movies.
The author also added appendices and indices to the back of the book.
The book was not boring, but intriguing, and kept my interest throughout. This one is a keeper, and will remain on my shelves.
A non-religious book about the origins of idioms traced back to the King James Bible. The author distinguishes between those expressions that are merely quotations, and others that have been hijacked for secular use, often appearing in advertisements and movies.
The author also added appendices and indices to the back of the book.
The book was not boring, but intriguing, and kept my interest throughout. This one is a keeper, and will remain on my shelves.
81fuzzi
#69 The Island Stallion's Fury by Walter Farley
Steve and Pitch have returned to Azul Island, for Pitch to study the remnants of a Spanish outpost, and for Steve to spend time with his beloved Flame. But Pitch's stepbrother, Tom, is determined to discover their secret, and of course, claim it for himself.
Starts slow, but picks up midway, and is overall a pretty good read.
Steve and Pitch have returned to Azul Island, for Pitch to study the remnants of a Spanish outpost, and for Steve to spend time with his beloved Flame. But Pitch's stepbrother, Tom, is determined to discover their secret, and of course, claim it for himself.
Starts slow, but picks up midway, and is overall a pretty good read.
82fuzzi
#70 The Satan Bug by Alistair MacLean
Another good read by a master of mystery, intrigue, adventure, and suspense, this time involving a biological weapons research facility. The bad news is that two high-level employees are dead, from exposure to deadly compounds, but even worse is that flasks containing toxins that could destroy all life on earth are missing, and possibly in the hands of a madman. Better than Bond, and more believable.
Another good read by a master of mystery, intrigue, adventure, and suspense, this time involving a biological weapons research facility. The bad news is that two high-level employees are dead, from exposure to deadly compounds, but even worse is that flasks containing toxins that could destroy all life on earth are missing, and possibly in the hands of a madman. Better than Bond, and more believable.
83fuzzi
#72 Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell
A gentle tale of a young Navajo maiden around the time of that nation's own "Trail of Tears". Not graphic, but somber, and definitely worth a read for youth or adults.
A gentle tale of a young Navajo maiden around the time of that nation's own "Trail of Tears". Not graphic, but somber, and definitely worth a read for youth or adults.
84fuzzi
#73 In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle
This is a tale of modern Italy, about a middle-aged curmugeon who cares only for his few animals and rundown property, until one day he is surprised by the appearance of a unicorn, and realizes nothing will ever be the same.
Forty-plus years after the publication of The Last Unicorn, this author still has the ability to not only immerse us in a world of magic and wonder, but does so very differently from the typical contribution of the genre. Highly recommended!
This is a tale of modern Italy, about a middle-aged curmugeon who cares only for his few animals and rundown property, until one day he is surprised by the appearance of a unicorn, and realizes nothing will ever be the same.
Forty-plus years after the publication of The Last Unicorn, this author still has the ability to not only immerse us in a world of magic and wonder, but does so very differently from the typical contribution of the genre. Highly recommended!
85fuzzi
#74 The Rawhide Knot by Conrad Richter
In this collection of short stories the author's ability to weave his tales of pioneers in few but highly descriptive words is in full display. Each story has an underlying theme of frontier marriage, rough but strong, as the title implies, and needs to be read unhurriedly, as much of the beauty of the prose will be missed otherwise. As with Conrad Richter's other works I have read, The Rawhide Knot comes highly recommended.
In this collection of short stories the author's ability to weave his tales of pioneers in few but highly descriptive words is in full display. Each story has an underlying theme of frontier marriage, rough but strong, as the title implies, and needs to be read unhurriedly, as much of the beauty of the prose will be missed otherwise. As with Conrad Richter's other works I have read, The Rawhide Knot comes highly recommended.
86fuzzi
#75 Brighty of the Grand Canyon by Marguerite Henry
This is one of the few books by this author that I'd not read as a youth, but I enjoyed reading it as an adult. Brighty is a not-quite wild burro that lives partly in an offshoot of the Grand Canyon, and partly with those humans he likes. He deals with challenges including mountain lions, and those who would abuse his good nature.
Though somber in parts, and with some brief mentions of violence, it is an entertaining read for young and older animal lovers alike.
This is one of the few books by this author that I'd not read as a youth, but I enjoyed reading it as an adult. Brighty is a not-quite wild burro that lives partly in an offshoot of the Grand Canyon, and partly with those humans he likes. He deals with challenges including mountain lions, and those who would abuse his good nature.
Though somber in parts, and with some brief mentions of violence, it is an entertaining read for young and older animal lovers alike.
87fuzzi
#76 The Stranger From the Sea by Winston Graham
Slight spoilers ahead:
In The Stranger From the Sea, Winston Graham returns to the people of Cornwall from his Poldark books, but about a decade after The Angry Tide. Ross and Demelza's children are almost "grown", as is Valentine Warleggan, child of The Black Moon.
I like how the author pulled us into the lives of the next generation without forsaking our old friends like Dr. Enys, Caroline, Demelza, and Ross Poldark. Well-written as all his works, Winston Graham has given us another gem to cherish and treasure. Definitely recommended.
Slight spoilers ahead:
In The Stranger From the Sea, Winston Graham returns to the people of Cornwall from his Poldark books, but about a decade after The Angry Tide. Ross and Demelza's children are almost "grown", as is Valentine Warleggan, child of The Black Moon.
I like how the author pulled us into the lives of the next generation without forsaking our old friends like Dr. Enys, Caroline, Demelza, and Ross Poldark. Well-written as all his works, Winston Graham has given us another gem to cherish and treasure. Definitely recommended.
88fuzzi
#77 You Don't Know Jack by David W. Daniels
An entertaining light biography about the man behind the cartoon tracts found in most countries all over the world, and in most languages as well. This authorized bio is more of a series of reminiscences, with flashbacks to Jack Chick's childhood and life experiences. Nice read, not fluff, and not sugar-coated for the Christian reader either.
An entertaining light biography about the man behind the cartoon tracts found in most countries all over the world, and in most languages as well. This authorized bio is more of a series of reminiscences, with flashbacks to Jack Chick's childhood and life experiences. Nice read, not fluff, and not sugar-coated for the Christian reader either.
89fuzzi
#78 The Miller's Dance by Winston Graham
In this installment of the Poldark saga, Ross and Demelza are still main characters, but their offspring are becoming key players in their own right. Valentine Warleggan is growing into his heritage, while both Jeremy and Clowance appear to be star-crossed in love.
The author adds enough politics and history to make the story ring true, but not enough to bore or frustrate the reader. The end is not exactly a cliff-hanger, but does make the reader want to pick up the next book in the series.
The Miller's Dance is engaging, and does not read like a 400+ page book.
In this installment of the Poldark saga, Ross and Demelza are still main characters, but their offspring are becoming key players in their own right. Valentine Warleggan is growing into his heritage, while both Jeremy and Clowance appear to be star-crossed in love.
The author adds enough politics and history to make the story ring true, but not enough to bore or frustrate the reader. The end is not exactly a cliff-hanger, but does make the reader want to pick up the next book in the series.
The Miller's Dance is engaging, and does not read like a 400+ page book.
90fuzzi
#79 Ripley's Believe It Or Not, Vol. 12
When I was growing up I enjoyed reading these one panel cartoons in the local newspaper. This collection is mildly entertaining, or worth reading for nostalgic reasons.
When I was growing up I enjoyed reading these one panel cartoons in the local newspaper. This collection is mildly entertaining, or worth reading for nostalgic reasons.
91fuzzi
#80 Seven Resurrections by Peter S. Ruckman
An interesting short book about all the resurrections listed in the Bible, including but not limited to the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Worth a read for any semi-serious student, or perhaps just the curious.
An interesting short book about all the resurrections listed in the Bible, including but not limited to the resurrection of Jesus Christ. Worth a read for any semi-serious student, or perhaps just the curious.
92fuzzi
#81 The Man Without a Country and Other Tales by Edward Everett Hale
An older (1969) short story collection that contains diverse tales from authors also diverse as Hawthorne and London, O. Henry and Twain. I liked most of the prose within, and would recommend this volume.
An older (1969) short story collection that contains diverse tales from authors also diverse as Hawthorne and London, O. Henry and Twain. I liked most of the prose within, and would recommend this volume.
93fuzzi
#82 Seven Sevens by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a transcript of a numerology sermon preached in the mid 1960's. While a few references feel outdated, the Biblical observations and applications are timeless and made me go "Oh...wow..." on several occasions. Worth reading, and rereading.
This is a transcript of a numerology sermon preached in the mid 1960's. While a few references feel outdated, the Biblical observations and applications are timeless and made me go "Oh...wow..." on several occasions. Worth reading, and rereading.
94fuzzi
#83 A Bedtime Yarn by Nicola Winstanley
Nice story of a little bear whose mother finds a way to help him with his fear of the dark and sleep. Loved the illustrations, too, by Olivia Chin Mueller.
Nice story of a little bear whose mother finds a way to help him with his fear of the dark and sleep. Loved the illustrations, too, by Olivia Chin Mueller.
95fuzzi
#84 The Two Raptures by Peter S. Ruckman
Comparing scripture with scripture, the author lays out why he believes the Bible teaches of two Raptures, and does a most-convincing job. Extremely interesting and fascinating little book by one of my favorite preacher/teacher authors.
Comparing scripture with scripture, the author lays out why he believes the Bible teaches of two Raptures, and does a most-convincing job. Extremely interesting and fascinating little book by one of my favorite preacher/teacher authors.
96fuzzi
#85 The Judgment Seat of Christ by Peter S. Ruckman
Excellent booklet about the Christian's expected judgment by the Lord, and what we should do in order to not show up with empty hands. The author uses scripture to back up his ideas, and his writing is not hard to understand.
Definitely recommended for a Christian who believes the Bible is the word of God, or even someone who wants to see beyond the hype of television and "experts", to understand what many born-again Christians believe.
Excellent booklet about the Christian's expected judgment by the Lord, and what we should do in order to not show up with empty hands. The author uses scripture to back up his ideas, and his writing is not hard to understand.
Definitely recommended for a Christian who believes the Bible is the word of God, or even someone who wants to see beyond the hype of television and "experts", to understand what many born-again Christians believe.
97fuzzi
#86 Fact, Faith, and Feeling by Peter S. Ruckman
A great little book based upon a sermon by the author. In simple terms and using illustrations from his experiences, he teaches the reader about the difference between fact, faith, and feeling, and how to not confuse them with each other. I consider this a valuable resource for any Christian.
A great little book based upon a sermon by the author. In simple terms and using illustrations from his experiences, he teaches the reader about the difference between fact, faith, and feeling, and how to not confuse them with each other. I consider this a valuable resource for any Christian.
98fuzzi
#87 Marriage, Divorce, and Remarriage by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a fascinating look at what the Bible teaches about marriage, divorce, and remarriage, and it's not necessarily what any of us would assume. The author takes scripture within context to show what God actually says about what marriage is (hint: it's not a ceremony), and when divorce is acceptable. Also within this volume is more scriptural information regarding remarriage.
Not what I expected it to be, not judgmental at all, very different from traditional opinions, and as always with this author, supported by Sola Scriptura, the Bible.
This is a fascinating look at what the Bible teaches about marriage, divorce, and remarriage, and it's not necessarily what any of us would assume. The author takes scripture within context to show what God actually says about what marriage is (hint: it's not a ceremony), and when divorce is acceptable. Also within this volume is more scriptural information regarding remarriage.
Not what I expected it to be, not judgmental at all, very different from traditional opinions, and as always with this author, supported by Sola Scriptura, the Bible.
99fuzzi
#88 Discrimination: the Key to Sanity by Peter S. Ruckman
This is a tough review to write. I don't often read a book that challenges what I have been taught, or how I believe, but this one did. And as I struggled with what was written, I recognized that no matter how I felt about it, the words were truth, and since they were backed up by Scripture, I had to rethink my own thoughts. Whew. There were several quotes I contemplated sharing here, but I think instead I'll paraphrase, and let you read the book for yourself for the rest.
Discrimination is a word that has had its meaning changed. A discriminating person used to be someone who knew how to choose between good and bad, right and wrong, or something simple like choosing between different vintages of wine. Somewhere along the way the term has come to mean something very different, and we are the poorer for it. Also, today everyone is focused on "rights", who has what rights to different things. However, and this is a BIG however, we should examine where these rights came from. If someone gives you a right to do something, to go somewhere, to be someone, you are acknowledging that they not only have power to give you that right, but also TAKE IT AWAY. If our rights come from a government, they can be revoked by the government as well. But if our rights come from God, only God can take them away, and all the laws and bureaucracies of the world can not.
It was definitely a heavy read for me, but a book I plan to reread, to meditate upon, and discuss with other in the future.
This is a tough review to write. I don't often read a book that challenges what I have been taught, or how I believe, but this one did. And as I struggled with what was written, I recognized that no matter how I felt about it, the words were truth, and since they were backed up by Scripture, I had to rethink my own thoughts. Whew. There were several quotes I contemplated sharing here, but I think instead I'll paraphrase, and let you read the book for yourself for the rest.
Discrimination is a word that has had its meaning changed. A discriminating person used to be someone who knew how to choose between good and bad, right and wrong, or something simple like choosing between different vintages of wine. Somewhere along the way the term has come to mean something very different, and we are the poorer for it. Also, today everyone is focused on "rights", who has what rights to different things. However, and this is a BIG however, we should examine where these rights came from. If someone gives you a right to do something, to go somewhere, to be someone, you are acknowledging that they not only have power to give you that right, but also TAKE IT AWAY. If our rights come from a government, they can be revoked by the government as well. But if our rights come from God, only God can take them away, and all the laws and bureaucracies of the world can not.
It was definitely a heavy read for me, but a book I plan to reread, to meditate upon, and discuss with other in the future.
100fuzzi
#89 James Herriot's Animal Stories
A delightful collection of stories previously published in the author's other books, but lovingly illustrated with watercolors. Worth reading and keeping, even if you have already read them before.
A delightful collection of stories previously published in the author's other books, but lovingly illustrated with watercolors. Worth reading and keeping, even if you have already read them before.
101fuzzi
#90 The Loving Cup by Winston Graham
Another solid and engrossing installment in the Poldark family's saga. The author keeps your interest through historic references and political commentary, never losing the reader throughout a 400 page plus novel.
Recommended, as are all the Poldark novels.
Another solid and engrossing installment in the Poldark family's saga. The author keeps your interest through historic references and political commentary, never losing the reader throughout a 400 page plus novel.
Recommended, as are all the Poldark novels.
102fuzzi
#91 The Black Stallion Revolts by Walter Farley
The Black and Alec are survivors of a plane crash that has left Alec with amnesia, and The Black on his own in the wilderness. Another good read by Walter Farley.
The Black and Alec are survivors of a plane crash that has left Alec with amnesia, and The Black on his own in the wilderness. Another good read by Walter Farley.
103fuzzi
#92 A Merry-Mouse Book of Months by Priscilla Hillman
Adorable poetry book of mice and months, lovingly illustrated by the author.
Adorable poetry book of mice and months, lovingly illustrated by the author.
104fuzzi
#93 Counting on Snow by Maxwell Newhouse
A lovely counting book, going backwards from ten to one, and using animals from more northern latitudes. My only quibble is that some of the animals are indistinct due to the snow effect, and a young child might have difficulty finding them on the pages.
I'm going to read this one to my own granddaughter the next time we visit.
A lovely counting book, going backwards from ten to one, and using animals from more northern latitudes. My only quibble is that some of the animals are indistinct due to the snow effect, and a young child might have difficulty finding them on the pages.
I'm going to read this one to my own granddaughter the next time we visit.
105fuzzi
#94 Innovation Nation by David Johnston
While the concept of this book and the design are great, the text itself seemed to "talk down" to its audience. There was a lot of "Wow! Way back before you were born people didn't have text messaging!" kind of hyperbole. Also, the qualifications of a Canadian inventor seemed to be inconsistent, adjusted to fit the narrative: some inventors were born in Canada but living elsewhere when they created their invention, some were born elsewhere but were living in Canada at the time of their invention. And giving Canadian native tribes full credit for the invention of canoes seemed a bit of a stretch.
Cute drawings, nice idea, but not the best execution.
While the concept of this book and the design are great, the text itself seemed to "talk down" to its audience. There was a lot of "Wow! Way back before you were born people didn't have text messaging!" kind of hyperbole. Also, the qualifications of a Canadian inventor seemed to be inconsistent, adjusted to fit the narrative: some inventors were born in Canada but living elsewhere when they created their invention, some were born elsewhere but were living in Canada at the time of their invention. And giving Canadian native tribes full credit for the invention of canoes seemed a bit of a stretch.
Cute drawings, nice idea, but not the best execution.
106fuzzi
Oops, forgot this!
Reads
Journey by Aaron Becker
Quest by Aaron Becker
The Angry Tide by Winston Graham
In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle
The Rawhide Knot by Conrad Richter
The Two Raptures by Peter S. Ruckman
And my one Read:
Return by Aaron Becker
Eclectic reads: children's picture books, historic fiction, fantasy, western, and Christian non-fiction...
Reads
Journey by Aaron Becker
Quest by Aaron Becker
The Angry Tide by Winston Graham
In Calabria by Peter S. Beagle
The Rawhide Knot by Conrad Richter
The Two Raptures by Peter S. Ruckman
And my one Read:
Return by Aaron Becker
Eclectic reads: children's picture books, historic fiction, fantasy, western, and Christian non-fiction...
107fuzzi
#95 Butterflies of North Carolina, South Carolina & Georgia: A Guide to Common & Notable Species by Marc C Minno
A fantastic quick reference guide that is easy to carry with you in the field, as it is an accordian-style pamphlet, laminated for protection. Each sheet has eight butterfly photos, with common and Latin name, wingspan, season when you'll find it, and host plants.
A fantastic quick reference guide that is easy to carry with you in the field, as it is an accordian-style pamphlet, laminated for protection. Each sheet has eight butterfly photos, with common and Latin name, wingspan, season when you'll find it, and host plants.
108fuzzi
#96 Sylvester by Georgette Heyer
I decided to read Sylvester to take a break from all the non-fiction I'd been slogging through, and I am glad I did. The author has a light touch with the typical breathless romantic ups and downs of most Regency writings, but a deft and stronger handle on characters and situations. I thoroughly enjoyed romping through the trials of the protagonists in Sylvester, and have made a mental note to indulge myself with more Georgette Heyer's works in the future.
I decided to read Sylvester to take a break from all the non-fiction I'd been slogging through, and I am glad I did. The author has a light touch with the typical breathless romantic ups and downs of most Regency writings, but a deft and stronger handle on characters and situations. I thoroughly enjoyed romping through the trials of the protagonists in Sylvester, and have made a mental note to indulge myself with more Georgette Heyer's works in the future.
109fuzzi
#97 Little Hawk and the Free Horses by Glenn Balch
An engaging story of a Comanche boy, from the time in early America when horses were a novelty. Well-written, suitable for preteens and up.
An engaging story of a Comanche boy, from the time in early America when horses were a novelty. Well-written, suitable for preteens and up.
110fuzzi
#98 The Monument by Gary Paulsen
A thoughtful story about life in a small farm town in Kansas, told through the eyes of an adopted girl.
A thoughtful story about life in a small farm town in Kansas, told through the eyes of an adopted girl.
111fuzzi
#99 The Bobbsey Twins in the Country by Laura Lee Hope
The first three Bobbsey twins books were favorite reads of mine as a child, including this one, in which the children spend a month during the summer at their cousin's home on a farm.
While not preachy or overly "sweet", the stereotypes from a century ago are evident, obvious, but thankfully, not really offensive. Consider the time it was written, and enjoy it for nostalgia's sake.
The first three Bobbsey twins books were favorite reads of mine as a child, including this one, in which the children spend a month during the summer at their cousin's home on a farm.
While not preachy or overly "sweet", the stereotypes from a century ago are evident, obvious, but thankfully, not really offensive. Consider the time it was written, and enjoy it for nostalgia's sake.
112fuzzi
Drum roll, please...
#100 David's Ranch by Don Wilcox
This is a grammar school textbook that tells a story about a young man in order to teach environmental science. David is given a section of land on his father's ranch to use for grazing cattle, and as we read we see how he learns soil conservation techniques in order to protect it from damage. Interesting, mildly preachy.
#100 David's Ranch by Don Wilcox
This is a grammar school textbook that tells a story about a young man in order to teach environmental science. David is given a section of land on his father's ranch to use for grazing cattle, and as we read we see how he learns soil conservation techniques in order to protect it from damage. Interesting, mildly preachy.
113fuzzi
#101 Sheep by Valerie Hobbs
Oh, I like this book. A lot.
And it's not just the story of a young Border collie separated from his first home, that endears this tale to me, and it's not just the characters, either. There's something sweet, yet wise, that pulled me in...and didn't let me go until the last page was turned.
Oh, I like this book. A lot.
And it's not just the story of a young Border collie separated from his first home, that endears this tale to me, and it's not just the characters, either. There's something sweet, yet wise, that pulled me in...and didn't let me go until the last page was turned.
114fuzzi
#102 Prince Valiant, Vol 3 by Hal Foster
Once upon a time there was a little girl who loved to read the Sunday "funnies", especially Prince Valiant panels. Fast forward about fifty years, where the grown girl gets another chance to immerse herself in the art and adventure of Hal Foster, but in a book using original artwork for the best visual results.
The reprinted illustrations on these pages look gorgeous, and the strips are still exciting to read. I'll be looking for the other books in the series.
Once upon a time there was a little girl who loved to read the Sunday "funnies", especially Prince Valiant panels. Fast forward about fifty years, where the grown girl gets another chance to immerse herself in the art and adventure of Hal Foster, but in a book using original artwork for the best visual results.
The reprinted illustrations on these pages look gorgeous, and the strips are still exciting to read. I'll be looking for the other books in the series.
115fuzzi
#103 The Black Stallion's Sulky Colt by Walter Farley
An exciting follow-up to the very good book The Blood Bay Colt.
Alec Ramsey heads out to Roosevelt Raceway to see Bonfire, son of The Black, and meet his training crew. When Bonfire's driver, Tom, is injured, and with the horse's owner still recovering from surgery, Alec and Henry take over the training of the colt. Can they prepare Bonfire to race in the Hambletonian, harness racing's most sought after prize, only a week away?
An exciting follow-up to the very good book The Blood Bay Colt.
Alec Ramsey heads out to Roosevelt Raceway to see Bonfire, son of The Black, and meet his training crew. When Bonfire's driver, Tom, is injured, and with the horse's owner still recovering from surgery, Alec and Henry take over the training of the colt. Can they prepare Bonfire to race in the Hambletonian, harness racing's most sought after prize, only a week away?
116fuzzi
#104 Night Without End by Alistair MacLean
Gripping tale of survival in a harsh environment, with some intrigue and "who-done-it?" mixed in, with quite good results.
Solid book by the author, and definitely recommended.
Gripping tale of survival in a harsh environment, with some intrigue and "who-done-it?" mixed in, with quite good results.
Solid book by the author, and definitely recommended.
117fuzzi
#105 There's an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George
In the past I have read and loved books written by this author, so was looking forward to There's an Owl in the Shower. I was very disappointed. While Jean Craighead George's descriptions of the animals in their natural environment were still fairly good, the stereotypical bad/good humans and the preachy environmental message really spoiled it for me. Too heavy-handed and agenda-driven, I did not enjoy this as much as I wanted.
In the past I have read and loved books written by this author, so was looking forward to There's an Owl in the Shower. I was very disappointed. While Jean Craighead George's descriptions of the animals in their natural environment were still fairly good, the stereotypical bad/good humans and the preachy environmental message really spoiled it for me. Too heavy-handed and agenda-driven, I did not enjoy this as much as I wanted.
118fuzzi
#106 Betsy & Tacy & Tib by Maud Hart Lovelace
Here in the second book of the Betsy-Tacy series we are introduced to their new friend, Tib, and learn about what it might have been like to be a young girl in the late 1890s. When Tacy catches Diptheria, she can't play for months, and her whole household is quarantined. So her friends send her messages using a fishing pole over the fence. Sweet and enjoyable, fine for elementary school children. Adults may enjoy it too, as the author does not "talk down" to her audience. Recommended, but read the previous book first if you can.
Here in the second book of the Betsy-Tacy series we are introduced to their new friend, Tib, and learn about what it might have been like to be a young girl in the late 1890s. When Tacy catches Diptheria, she can't play for months, and her whole household is quarantined. So her friends send her messages using a fishing pole over the fence. Sweet and enjoyable, fine for elementary school children. Adults may enjoy it too, as the author does not "talk down" to her audience. Recommended, but read the previous book first if you can.
119jfetting
Oh the Betsy/Tacy books! I loved those growing up - must have read them upwards of 10 times each.
120fuzzi
>120 fuzzi: I'd only read one during my childhood, am enjoying them now. :)
121fuzzi
#107 Prince Valiant, Vol 2 by Hal Foster
Fun book of adventure, relationships, and battle strategies, believably told and wonderfully drawn by the author. This is not a comic aimed at children, though there is little that might be considered unsuitable for a young audience. Recommended.
Fun book of adventure, relationships, and battle strategies, believably told and wonderfully drawn by the author. This is not a comic aimed at children, though there is little that might be considered unsuitable for a young audience. Recommended.
122fuzzi
#108 Striding Folly by Dorothy L. Sayers
As a teen I loved the Lord Peter Wimsey mysteries, and read them all after seeing a couple of the BBC productions starring Ian Carmichael. So when I found a book by the same author, and about Lord Peter Wimsey, I expected a winner. Unfortunately, I was underwhelmed. This volume includes an incredibly long introduction (31 pages!) and three short stories/novellas.
Problems? There wasn't much mystery or suspense. Or maybe Wimsey just doesn't work as well in a shorter format, at least not for me. Or maybe my tastes have changed four decades later. I have no plans for a reread of what I considered to be pablum.
As a teen I loved the Lord Peter Wimsey mysteries, and read them all after seeing a couple of the BBC productions starring Ian Carmichael. So when I found a book by the same author, and about Lord Peter Wimsey, I expected a winner. Unfortunately, I was underwhelmed. This volume includes an incredibly long introduction (31 pages!) and three short stories/novellas.
Problems? There wasn't much mystery or suspense. Or maybe Wimsey just doesn't work as well in a shorter format, at least not for me. Or maybe my tastes have changed four decades later. I have no plans for a reread of what I considered to be pablum.
123fuzzi
#109 Understanding Trump by Newt Gingrich
Not a bad book, decent writing, but the information within I'd already read before, so it kind of dragged for me.
If you want to get a better understanding of the current President of the US, I'd highly recommend The Art of the Deal, which shows the underlying beliefs of Donald J. Trump.
Not a bad book, decent writing, but the information within I'd already read before, so it kind of dragged for me.
If you want to get a better understanding of the current President of the US, I'd highly recommend The Art of the Deal, which shows the underlying beliefs of Donald J. Trump.
124fuzzi
#110 Buckskin Brigade by Jim Kjelgaard
This is a series of short stories about early American pioneers, mountain men, trappers, and settlers, all heading west from the safety of civilization. The author has taken historic accounts and fleshed them out into involving tales of bravery. I've read a number of Jim Kjelgaard's other works, and I have to rank this one among the best. Definitely recommended.
This is a series of short stories about early American pioneers, mountain men, trappers, and settlers, all heading west from the safety of civilization. The author has taken historic accounts and fleshed them out into involving tales of bravery. I've read a number of Jim Kjelgaard's other works, and I have to rank this one among the best. Definitely recommended.
125fuzzi
#111 Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill by Maud Hart Lovelace
In this, the third installment of the series, Betsy and her sister Julia have a huge quarrel, and the girls meet some new friends who help them realize how special America is. Another enjoyable addition to the Betsy-Tacy books.
In this, the third installment of the series, Betsy and her sister Julia have a huge quarrel, and the girls meet some new friends who help them realize how special America is. Another enjoyable addition to the Betsy-Tacy books.
126fuzzi
#112 Hi and Lois by Mort Walker and Dik Browne
A light look at parenthood, slightly dated but not enough to spoil the fun!
Note: this was read in November, but somehow was "skipped" in this thread.
A light look at parenthood, slightly dated but not enough to spoil the fun!
Note: this was read in November, but somehow was "skipped" in this thread.
127fuzzi
#113 Prince Valiant, Vol 4 by Hal Foster
The adventures of Val continue, with much fighting, feasting, and adventure. I read this in one sitting, needing to know how each episode would end.
The adventures of Val continue, with much fighting, feasting, and adventure. I read this in one sitting, needing to know how each episode would end.
128fuzzi
#114 The Dreamstone by CJ Cherryh
Some of this story felt familiar, akin to other "elves & men" tales such as The Lord of the Rings. And yet, the author added more mystery, and depth to the characters, whether to the dislike or delight of the reader. I enjoyed it enough to plan on reading the second book in the series.
Some of this story felt familiar, akin to other "elves & men" tales such as The Lord of the Rings. And yet, the author added more mystery, and depth to the characters, whether to the dislike or delight of the reader. I enjoyed it enough to plan on reading the second book in the series.
129fuzzi
#115 Life, Love, and Laughter by Peter S. Ruckman
An eclectic collection of observations and humor, collected over a fifty year ministry. I enjoyed some of it, but not enough to reread.
An eclectic collection of observations and humor, collected over a fifty year ministry. I enjoyed some of it, but not enough to reread.
130fuzzi
#116 Prince Valiant, Vol 1 by Hal Foster
The first of the Prince Valiant books, comprised of the earliest strips beginning with our protagonist as a child in exile. Good fun, wonderful artwork, believable storylines, enjoyable for all.
The first of the Prince Valiant books, comprised of the earliest strips beginning with our protagonist as a child in exile. Good fun, wonderful artwork, believable storylines, enjoyable for all.