Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1SkuldOMG
Hi everyone! Since I'm by no means devouring as many books as the most of you, I'm continuing my personal ongoing challenge of..
Reading one or more books than last year! I managed 20 in 2014, so this would increase my goal to at least 21 in 2015. Some of the ones last year were short stories, so I hope I can manage. I'm going to do my best.
On to my lists:
Read:
1. Ken Zen Sho - The Zen Calligraphy and Painting of Yamaoka Tesshu
2. Veteran (Gavin Smith)
3. Kafka am Strand (Haruki Murakami)
4. Mister Aufziehvogel (Haruki Murakami)
5. The Sound of Waves (Yukio Mishima)
6. A Wild Sheep Chase (Haruki Murakami)
7. Norwegian Wood (Haruki Murakami)
8. Shinjuku Shark (Arimasa Osawa)
9. Poison Ape (Arimasa Osawa)
10. Hear the Wind Sing (Haruki Murakami)
11. Pinball, 1973 (Haruki Murakami)
12. House of Leaves (Mark Z. Danielewski)
13. The Martian (Andy Weir)
14. Dangerous Women (George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois)
15. The Strain (Guillermo del Toro, Chuck Hogan)
16. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running (Haruki Murakami)
17. Extracts from Adam's Diary (Mark Twain)
18. Operation Tropical Storm: How an FBI Jewish-Japanese Special Agent Snared a Yakuza Boss in Hawaii (Jake Adelstein)
19. 11.22.63 (Stephen King)
20. The Strange Library (Haruki Murakami)
21. 1Q84 (Haruki Murakami)
22. Revival (Stephen King)
Currently reading:
Deeper (Jeff Long)
My wishlist is also ever increasing, so I'm really having to start up my gears! Luckily I'm almost finished with Veteran (actually one of the books I got via SantaThing, and a really good one at that), so if I can keep up the momentum it's looking good. To a great 2015 in reading!
Reading one or more books than last year! I managed 20 in 2014, so this would increase my goal to at least 21 in 2015. Some of the ones last year were short stories, so I hope I can manage. I'm going to do my best.
On to my lists:
Read:
1. Ken Zen Sho - The Zen Calligraphy and Painting of Yamaoka Tesshu
2. Veteran (Gavin Smith)
3. Kafka am Strand (Haruki Murakami)
4. Mister Aufziehvogel (Haruki Murakami)
5. The Sound of Waves (Yukio Mishima)
6. A Wild Sheep Chase (Haruki Murakami)
7. Norwegian Wood (Haruki Murakami)
8. Shinjuku Shark (Arimasa Osawa)
9. Poison Ape (Arimasa Osawa)
10. Hear the Wind Sing (Haruki Murakami)
11. Pinball, 1973 (Haruki Murakami)
12. House of Leaves (Mark Z. Danielewski)
13. The Martian (Andy Weir)
14. Dangerous Women (George R. R. Martin & Gardner Dozois)
15. The Strain (Guillermo del Toro, Chuck Hogan)
16. What I Talk About When I Talk About Running (Haruki Murakami)
17. Extracts from Adam's Diary (Mark Twain)
18. Operation Tropical Storm: How an FBI Jewish-Japanese Special Agent Snared a Yakuza Boss in Hawaii (Jake Adelstein)
19. 11.22.63 (Stephen King)
20. The Strange Library (Haruki Murakami)
21. 1Q84 (Haruki Murakami)
22. Revival (Stephen King)
Currently reading:
Deeper (Jeff Long)
My wishlist is also ever increasing, so I'm really having to start up my gears! Luckily I'm almost finished with Veteran (actually one of the books I got via SantaThing, and a really good one at that), so if I can keep up the momentum it's looking good. To a great 2015 in reading!
3SkuldOMG
Thank you! Finished Veteran last night. At first I was not really convinced of the writing style but I loved the setting, and finally it drew me in. The ending makes me want to get the sequel at once!
4SkuldOMG
Finished Kafka am Strand (Kafka on the shore) by Haruki Murakami. Since he's been talked about so much in recent years, I decided to check him out too. "Modern fairytale", as it says on the bookcover describes it best I think. It was a wonderful read and I'll definitely read his other works too.
5drneutron
Murakami pops up regularly in group reads around here. You may want to poke around in previous years to see what people had to say.
6scaifea
Hi, Simon! I'm happy to see that you enjoyed Kafka on the Shore - I loved it when I read it a few years ago!
8SkuldOMG
Finished 1Q84 tonight under the Christmas Tree, and thus met my goal of 21 books for this year. I'm proud of myself! Just in time too, as the TBR pile has grown once more with lots of books both from SantaThing and Santa himself :)
Next year: 22 books or more, which will mean almost one book every two weeks. Yikes!
Next year: 22 books or more, which will mean almost one book every two weeks. Yikes!
9SkuldOMG
Over the Christmas downtime I actually managed to squeeze in Revival by Stephen King. Was a bit disappointed, I think he's been losing his charm since Lisey's Story (actually one of my favorites) and Duma Key.
11SkuldOMG
>10 drneutron:
Yeah, check my review if you're interested and don't mind being spoiled. To keep it spoiler-free, I felt as an homage to Lovecraft's literature it didn't quite work. I liked parts of it for what they were but they would have been better in another story, probably. The story of the book could have been told in a short story to a greater effect in my opinion, especially since King has a history of excellent short stories.
Yeah, check my review if you're interested and don't mind being spoiled. To keep it spoiler-free, I felt as an homage to Lovecraft's literature it didn't quite work. I liked parts of it for what they were but they would have been better in another story, probably. The story of the book could have been told in a short story to a greater effect in my opinion, especially since King has a history of excellent short stories.