fuzzi Goes for the Century Mark!
Charlas100 Books in 2013 Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
5wookiebender
Good luck, I'm looking forward to seeing what you're reading this year!
6fuzzi
Thank you, all!
Working on The Cat Who Came for Christmas, started om 12/30 but yesterday was kind of busy...will try to finish it up today.
This much I already know: it's not going to be a four star book... :(
Working on The Cat Who Came for Christmas, started om 12/30 but yesterday was kind of busy...will try to finish it up today.
This much I already know: it's not going to be a four star book... :(
7fuzzi
Gave up...it just didn't do much for me...even after 90 pages...
So instead I read Tex in one sitting.
Review is here: http://www.librarything.com/work/3852865
So instead I read Tex in one sitting.
Review is here: http://www.librarything.com/work/3852865
12fuzzi
Since January 5th, I've read the following:
3. The Last Unicorn (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits
5. Indian Paint
6. Mitch and Amy
Click on the book title to locate my review. :)
3. The Last Unicorn (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits
5. Indian Paint
6. Mitch and Amy
Click on the book title to locate my review. :)
13judylou
I have seen Hachiko Waits a number of times on the library shelves. It has always looked a little sad for me.
15fuzzi
Finished Animals Nobody Loves by Ronald Rood.
16fuzzi
Read and loved Doc by Mary Doria Russell!
17fuzzi
So far this month:
1. Tex by SE Hinton
2. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
3. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman
5. Indian Paint by Glenn Balch
6. Mitch and Amy by Beverly Cleary
7. Animals Nobody Loves by Ronald Rood (reread)
8. Doc by Mary Doria Russell
9. Desert Dog by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
1. Tex by SE Hinton
2. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
3. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman
5. Indian Paint by Glenn Balch
6. Mitch and Amy by Beverly Cleary
7. Animals Nobody Loves by Ronald Rood (reread)
8. Doc by Mary Doria Russell
9. Desert Dog by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
18fuzzi
Read and reviewed Desert Dog by Jim Kjelgaard
19wookiebender
Damn, I just had to return Doc to the library unread! Will have to get it out again...
20fuzzi
I've done that, too, wookiebender...
21fuzzi
#10 Read and reviewed The Avion My Uncle Flew (reread) by Cyrus Fisher
22fuzzi
#11 Completed Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter, review to follow.
23fuzzi
One day to go in the month, and here's my completed list:
1. Tex by SE Hinton
2. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
3. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman
5. Indian Paint by Glenn Balch
6. Mitch and Amy by Beverly Cleary
7. Animals Nobody Loves by Ronald Rood (reread)
8. Doc by Mary Doria Russell
9. Desert Dog by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
10. The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (reread)
11. Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter
1. Tex by SE Hinton
2. The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane
3. The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
4. Hachiko Waits by Leslea Newman
5. Indian Paint by Glenn Balch
6. Mitch and Amy by Beverly Cleary
7. Animals Nobody Loves by Ronald Rood (reread)
8. Doc by Mary Doria Russell
9. Desert Dog by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
10. The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher (reread)
11. Gone to Texas by Forrest Carter
25fuzzi
#15 Redwall by Brian Jacques
Although it started slowly, the story of Matthias and the abbey Redwall became interesting and entertaining as I continued to read. Author Brian Jacques has created a charming world inhabited by the creatures of the field and wood.
Although it started slowly, the story of Matthias and the abbey Redwall became interesting and entertaining as I continued to read. Author Brian Jacques has created a charming world inhabited by the creatures of the field and wood.
26fuzzi
#16 The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. LeGuin
George Orr is trying to not sleep and dream: his problem isn't nightmares, per se, but that what he dreams becomes reality...and no one else notices how the world changes daily...
...except Dr. Haber, who, while insisting he is trying to cure George, seems to have an ulterior motive behind his manipulation of George's dreams...
This was my first time reading a book by Ursula K. LeGuin, and I was suitably impressed: while much of this book has a slightly dated feel, reminding me of a good episode of The Twilight Zone series, it does not get bogged down with archaic language and situations.
Enjoyed, will consider reading more books by this author.
George Orr is trying to not sleep and dream: his problem isn't nightmares, per se, but that what he dreams becomes reality...and no one else notices how the world changes daily...
...except Dr. Haber, who, while insisting he is trying to cure George, seems to have an ulterior motive behind his manipulation of George's dreams...
This was my first time reading a book by Ursula K. LeGuin, and I was suitably impressed: while much of this book has a slightly dated feel, reminding me of a good episode of The Twilight Zone series, it does not get bogged down with archaic language and situations.
Enjoyed, will consider reading more books by this author.
27Eyejaybee
Hi Fuzzi.
The Lathe of Heaven sounds really intriguing - I shall definitely give that one a go. I remember enjoying her Earthsea books a few years ago.
The Lathe of Heaven sounds really intriguing - I shall definitely give that one a go. I remember enjoying her Earthsea books a few years ago.
28fuzzi
#17 All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot
This is an old favorite of mine: I'm not sure how many times I've read this delightful book since I acquired my first copy, about 1974, but every time I head back into the Yorkshire Dales, I am enthralled yet again.
All Creatures Great and Small was written by a veterinarian, and is based upon his experiences in the Yorkshire Dales during the 1930s. The author had a way with words and situations that can make me grin and chuckle, or shake my head, or even, at times, can give me a lump in my throat and a tear in my eye!
It's a treat for animal lovers, or just lovers of a good story.
This is an old favorite of mine: I'm not sure how many times I've read this delightful book since I acquired my first copy, about 1974, but every time I head back into the Yorkshire Dales, I am enthralled yet again.
All Creatures Great and Small was written by a veterinarian, and is based upon his experiences in the Yorkshire Dales during the 1930s. The author had a way with words and situations that can make me grin and chuckle, or shake my head, or even, at times, can give me a lump in my throat and a tear in my eye!
It's a treat for animal lovers, or just lovers of a good story.
29fuzzi
#18 Midnight by Rutherford Montgomery
Like many of the genre, the story of Midnight the horse starts before his birth or even conception, and lays the basis for a satisfying and entertaining read. We have the conflict between the squatter and the big rancher, the difference of ideals between the foreman and his boss, and the fascinating world of wildlife, which the author portrays so well, we could be there in the meadows and canyons of the North American southwest.
The author tells the stories of the animals in a way that is not often seen in this type of literature: frank and without romantic embellishment, letting us get a glimpse of the real wilderness and its inhabitants as they struggle to survive predators, weather, drought, and the preditations of man.
Never preachy, Rutherford Montgomery just tells us the way it is, and leaves us richer for the experience.
Like many of the genre, the story of Midnight the horse starts before his birth or even conception, and lays the basis for a satisfying and entertaining read. We have the conflict between the squatter and the big rancher, the difference of ideals between the foreman and his boss, and the fascinating world of wildlife, which the author portrays so well, we could be there in the meadows and canyons of the North American southwest.
The author tells the stories of the animals in a way that is not often seen in this type of literature: frank and without romantic embellishment, letting us get a glimpse of the real wilderness and its inhabitants as they struggle to survive predators, weather, drought, and the preditations of man.
Never preachy, Rutherford Montgomery just tells us the way it is, and leaves us richer for the experience.
31wookiebender
Oh, I really liked The Lathe of Heaven when I read it some years ago! And James Herriot, even more years ago...
32fuzzi
Working on Red Storm Rising, and really enjoying it.
I'm going to have to read up a storm if I'm going to finish it by next Thursday! Ack!
I'm going to have to read up a storm if I'm going to finish it by next Thursday! Ack!
33fuzzi
I took a short break from Red Storm Rising to read a recent purchase, Chalou. As a child I remember seeing this book offered with a subscription to the Weekly Reader Book Club, but was not able to read it until years later!
Chalou is a farm and cattle dog from a rural area in Quebec. One day he is swept down the river on an ice floe, and tries to find his way home.
I really enjoyed this cross between Lassie Come Home and The Incredible Journey books, and would recommend it to all ages of readers.
Chalou is a farm and cattle dog from a rural area in Quebec. One day he is swept down the river on an ice floe, and tries to find his way home.
I really enjoyed this cross between Lassie Come Home and The Incredible Journey books, and would recommend it to all ages of readers.
34jfetting
Getting caught up on your thread and you reminded me to bump All Creatures Great and Small higher up my list. I love the reruns of the old show that they play on PBS and I've been meaning to read the book forever. Thanks!
36fuzzi
You're welcome, jfetting!
To do the green stars and other fancy stuff, check out this thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/35356#566877
The star html is on the first post, at the bottom. :)
To do the green stars and other fancy stuff, check out this thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/35356#566877
The star html is on the first post, at the bottom. :)
37fuzzi
#20 Red Storm Rising
I've read books written by Tom Clancy before, and found them to be engaging and entertaining and complicated, and Red Storm Rising is no exception.
As this book was first published in 1986, many things are obviously dated, but it's still a very good read. There is no one protagonist as in the Jack Ryan books, but a cast of many characters (you DO need a score card!). The plot twists, bobs and weaves so much, if you try to read this story in short increments, you will get "lost"...
My favorite character was probably the weatherman in Iceland, who finds an inner strength as he meets obstacle after obstacle.
Well recommended!
I've read books written by Tom Clancy before, and found them to be engaging and entertaining and complicated, and Red Storm Rising is no exception.
As this book was first published in 1986, many things are obviously dated, but it's still a very good read. There is no one protagonist as in the Jack Ryan books, but a cast of many characters (you DO need a score card!). The plot twists, bobs and weaves so much, if you try to read this story in short increments, you will get "lost"...
My favorite character was probably the weatherman in Iceland, who finds an inner strength as he meets obstacle after obstacle.
Well recommended!
38fuzzi
#21 The Tide in the Attic
Last night I read "The Tide in the Attic", a reread of a book from my youth. It was as good as I remembered, if not better.
The story is based upon a massive flood that overwhelmed the dikes and seawalls of The Netherlands in 1953. While not graphic, the author paints a tense and scary picture of one farming family and their struggle to survive the ever-rising flood waters.
This was a Weekly Reader book from 1962, but it is not a children's book. I read it as a youth of about 10 or so, yet it is also well suited as an adult read.
Last night I read "The Tide in the Attic", a reread of a book from my youth. It was as good as I remembered, if not better.
The story is based upon a massive flood that overwhelmed the dikes and seawalls of The Netherlands in 1953. While not graphic, the author paints a tense and scary picture of one farming family and their struggle to survive the ever-rising flood waters.
This was a Weekly Reader book from 1962, but it is not a children's book. I read it as a youth of about 10 or so, yet it is also well suited as an adult read.
39fuzzi
#22 The Mysterious Affair at Styles
After hearing so much about how great Agatha Christie's mysteries were, I decided to read a recommended book, The Mysterious Affair at Styles.
This story is told in first person narrative by Mr. Hastings, who is visiting an old friend at the estate of Styles, Mr. John Cavendish. John's step-mother, Mistress Emily Cavendish, has recently married a man who seems to only want her for her money. Early on in the story, Mrs. Cavendish dies of apparent strychnine poisoning, and the entire family is suspect.
I suppose if I'd read this as my first ever mystery, without running into the "family in the drawing room as the murderer is exposed" cliche, I would have enjoyed it more.
It was mildly diverting and amusing, but I doubt I'll reread it.
After hearing so much about how great Agatha Christie's mysteries were, I decided to read a recommended book, The Mysterious Affair at Styles.
This story is told in first person narrative by Mr. Hastings, who is visiting an old friend at the estate of Styles, Mr. John Cavendish. John's step-mother, Mistress Emily Cavendish, has recently married a man who seems to only want her for her money. Early on in the story, Mrs. Cavendish dies of apparent strychnine poisoning, and the entire family is suspect.
I suppose if I'd read this as my first ever mystery, without running into the "family in the drawing room as the murderer is exposed" cliche, I would have enjoyed it more.
It was mildly diverting and amusing, but I doubt I'll reread it.
40wookiebender
I enjoyed The Mysterious Affair at Styles, but I agree, I wouldn't re-read it. I mostly enjoy Christie for the English atmosphere, and it did have that in spades.
If you want a *great* Agatha Christie, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd is well worth reading.
If you want a *great* Agatha Christie, The Murder of Roger Ackroyd is well worth reading.
41fuzzi
#23 Five Little Peppers and How They Grew
I had downloaded this old favorite some months ago, and decided to reread it as a light contrast to my other current read, All Quiet on the Western Front.
While I did enjoy reading again about Polly and Ben and all, it was evident that this story had lost something over the years: I found it just a little too simple and lacking in je ne sais quoi. Perhaps it is just me.
Maybe this was simply one of those childhood favorites that doesn't translate well into an adult read...too bad.
I had downloaded this old favorite some months ago, and decided to reread it as a light contrast to my other current read, All Quiet on the Western Front.
While I did enjoy reading again about Polly and Ben and all, it was evident that this story had lost something over the years: I found it just a little too simple and lacking in je ne sais quoi. Perhaps it is just me.
Maybe this was simply one of those childhood favorites that doesn't translate well into an adult read...too bad.
42fuzzi
#24 Catalyst
I love The Rowan and Damia, written by Anne McCaffrey, so I was pleased to see she'd written a book (actually two) about the oh-so-mysterious Barque Cats. When another member here picked the first book, Catalyst as a challenge read, I thought this would be a great opportunity to finally read about the Barque Cats.
I was disappointed.
The characters weren't developed as well as in other books by the same author, and many of the situations just did not make sense, based upon what we had been told previously. I didn't form much, if any, attachment and/or interest in the main characters, but kept hoping for something better.
It didn't happen. Then the author added a Deus ex Machina type plot twist toward the end, and I almost didn't finish the book.
The story does not end, exactly, but leaves unfinished business for the second book, Catacombs.
I was and am very disappointed in what could have been a great addition to the Anne McCaffrey legacy, but which turned out to be so mediocre that I doubt I'll pick up book two.
What a waste...
I love The Rowan and Damia, written by Anne McCaffrey, so I was pleased to see she'd written a book (actually two) about the oh-so-mysterious Barque Cats. When another member here picked the first book, Catalyst as a challenge read, I thought this would be a great opportunity to finally read about the Barque Cats.
I was disappointed.
The characters weren't developed as well as in other books by the same author, and many of the situations just did not make sense, based upon what we had been told previously. I didn't form much, if any, attachment and/or interest in the main characters, but kept hoping for something better.
It didn't happen. Then the author added a Deus ex Machina type plot twist toward the end, and I almost didn't finish the book.
The story does not end, exactly, but leaves unfinished business for the second book, Catacombs.
I was and am very disappointed in what could have been a great addition to the Anne McCaffrey legacy, but which turned out to be so mediocre that I doubt I'll pick up book two.
What a waste...
43fuzzi
#25 Light a Single Candle
I must have read this book about 40 years ago, and several times since but not in a while. The problem with rereading old favorites is sometimes your earlier impressions don't hold up well over the years.
This book, however, was good as a reread, and I plan to keep it on my shelves for a while.
Cathy Wheeler is an average 14 year old with a love of life and plans for the future. Suddenly she loses her sight, and finds herself attempting to adjust to the changed attitudes of her friends and the suggestions by those who know "what's best for a blind child".
The book takes us through almost two years of adjustment and growth from the days prior to her loss of sight, to her independence, despite predictions of failure by others.
Light a Single Candle and its sequel Gift of Gold were written by Beverly Butler, who lost her sight at about the same age as her protagonist.
Good entertaining and inspirational read for middle grammar through adulthood.
I must have read this book about 40 years ago, and several times since but not in a while. The problem with rereading old favorites is sometimes your earlier impressions don't hold up well over the years.
This book, however, was good as a reread, and I plan to keep it on my shelves for a while.
Cathy Wheeler is an average 14 year old with a love of life and plans for the future. Suddenly she loses her sight, and finds herself attempting to adjust to the changed attitudes of her friends and the suggestions by those who know "what's best for a blind child".
The book takes us through almost two years of adjustment and growth from the days prior to her loss of sight, to her independence, despite predictions of failure by others.
Light a Single Candle and its sequel Gift of Gold were written by Beverly Butler, who lost her sight at about the same age as her protagonist.
Good entertaining and inspirational read for middle grammar through adulthood.
44fuzzi
#26 A Time to Keep: The Tasha Tudor Book of Holidays
This came in the mail, as a totally unexpected gift from a friend. Nothing could be done until I read it cover to cover. It is full of whimsical paintings of bygone days and times, illustrating the answer to the question, "Granny, what was it like when Mummy was me?"
A delight!
This came in the mail, as a totally unexpected gift from a friend. Nothing could be done until I read it cover to cover. It is full of whimsical paintings of bygone days and times, illustrating the answer to the question, "Granny, what was it like when Mummy was me?"
A delight!
45fuzzi
#27 The Running Foxes
This is a novel about the people and animal inhabitants of a fictional English community. You come to know the individuals from the Cumbrian fells area, their trials and successes, their families and their stock, but mostly about the relationship between the men and their hounds.
Think of this as sort of All Creatures Great and Small, but from the perspective of the farmers, innkeepers and small holders of 1950s rural England.
This is a delightful book and was a joy to reread, as I had read it many years ago, shortly after it was published in the 1960s.
This is a novel about the people and animal inhabitants of a fictional English community. You come to know the individuals from the Cumbrian fells area, their trials and successes, their families and their stock, but mostly about the relationship between the men and their hounds.
Think of this as sort of All Creatures Great and Small, but from the perspective of the farmers, innkeepers and small holders of 1950s rural England.
This is a delightful book and was a joy to reread, as I had read it many years ago, shortly after it was published in the 1960s.
46fuzzi
#28 Lakeland Vet
Dai Evans is a vet, the only vet for 30 miles around Bruton-under-the-water, and his days and nights are full...too full. He wishes for an assistant, but the wild and remote area holds little attraction to prospective employees. His wife Sheila and their five children help out the practice as they can.
Another good read by author Joyce Stranger, a follow-up to her first book, The Running Foxes. While the former book stresses the lives of the local men and their hounds, this story revolves more around the farmers, their stock and the struggle to eke out an existence close to the mountainous fell country. Dai sees it all, and cares for not only his four-footed patients, but their owners as well.
I came to know these people as if they were part of my 'real' life, and was sorry to close the book and leave the Lakeland.
Dai Evans is a vet, the only vet for 30 miles around Bruton-under-the-water, and his days and nights are full...too full. He wishes for an assistant, but the wild and remote area holds little attraction to prospective employees. His wife Sheila and their five children help out the practice as they can.
Another good read by author Joyce Stranger, a follow-up to her first book, The Running Foxes. While the former book stresses the lives of the local men and their hounds, this story revolves more around the farmers, their stock and the struggle to eke out an existence close to the mountainous fell country. Dai sees it all, and cares for not only his four-footed patients, but their owners as well.
I came to know these people as if they were part of my 'real' life, and was sorry to close the book and leave the Lakeland.
47fuzzi
#29 "Rex"
This book takes us back to the same locale of the previous book, "The Running Foxes", and many of the same people, such as Jasper and his Irish Setter, Nell, Dai Evans the veterinarian, and Ned Foley the sometime poacher but lover of all things wild. However, on this trip to Bruton-under-the-water, we also come to know Pete Lanark the sheep farmer and his family, most noticeably the youngest, Johnny, who is five.
But much of the story revolves around a Border Collie pup born in the wilds to a sheepdog who abandoned her cruel master. Rex learns her distrust of humans, and through his unwillingness to submit, risks being shot as a possible sheep killer.
Ms. Stranger has again woven a lovely story of an earlier time with a partially new cast of characters and situations. Her books have a way of enveloping you as you read, making it hard to close the book and leave her world behind.
This book takes us back to the same locale of the previous book, "The Running Foxes", and many of the same people, such as Jasper and his Irish Setter, Nell, Dai Evans the veterinarian, and Ned Foley the sometime poacher but lover of all things wild. However, on this trip to Bruton-under-the-water, we also come to know Pete Lanark the sheep farmer and his family, most noticeably the youngest, Johnny, who is five.
But much of the story revolves around a Border Collie pup born in the wilds to a sheepdog who abandoned her cruel master. Rex learns her distrust of humans, and through his unwillingness to submit, risks being shot as a possible sheep killer.
Ms. Stranger has again woven a lovely story of an earlier time with a partially new cast of characters and situations. Her books have a way of enveloping you as you read, making it hard to close the book and leave her world behind.
49fuzzi
judylou, they are fun! I've now read four books by Joyce Stranger of which three were great, and one was good. I'm going to have to check out her other books, hopefully at the public library or at least by buying used copies that are still available.
I hope you and others join me in discovering these works.
I hope you and others join me in discovering these works.
50fuzzi
#30 Beekeeping for Beginners
Downloaded and read this novella (longer than a short story imo) an alternate beginning to The Beekeeper's Apprentice, with some changes to the plot that I am glad were not part of the final edition.
Russell and Holmes meet in almost the same fashion as in the final version of the novel, but the perspective is all Holmes, no first person by Russell. Also, she is less capable and more vulnerable than the published character.
Still, it was an engaging read, and Ms. King's Holmes is in fine fettle for an adventure!
Downloaded and read this novella (longer than a short story imo) an alternate beginning to The Beekeeper's Apprentice, with some changes to the plot that I am glad were not part of the final edition.
Russell and Holmes meet in almost the same fashion as in the final version of the novel, but the perspective is all Holmes, no first person by Russell. Also, she is less capable and more vulnerable than the published character.
Still, it was an engaging read, and Ms. King's Holmes is in fine fettle for an adventure!
51fuzzi
#31 Homer's Odyssey
After reading Love Saves the Day by Gwen Cooper, I just had to read more works by this author, and chose Homer's Odyssey.
Homer is a throwaway kitten, unwanted due to blindness caused by an eye infection that went untreated. Most shelters would have euthanized the tiny kitten, but the vet who was supposed to put down the sick kitten made a phone call to one of her clients, and Gwen wound up with a third cat, whom she dubbed Homer.
This book is a work of non-fiction, full of sad and happy memories of Homer and his two roommates, Vashti and Scarlett. But it is also the story of Gwen, and how living with Homer taught her about taking chances in her own life.
This is a wonderful read, and I highly recommend it.
After reading Love Saves the Day by Gwen Cooper, I just had to read more works by this author, and chose Homer's Odyssey.
Homer is a throwaway kitten, unwanted due to blindness caused by an eye infection that went untreated. Most shelters would have euthanized the tiny kitten, but the vet who was supposed to put down the sick kitten made a phone call to one of her clients, and Gwen wound up with a third cat, whom she dubbed Homer.
This book is a work of non-fiction, full of sad and happy memories of Homer and his two roommates, Vashti and Scarlett. But it is also the story of Gwen, and how living with Homer taught her about taking chances in her own life.
This is a wonderful read, and I highly recommend it.
52fuzzi
My top five reads so far this year:
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
The Running Foxes by Joyce Stranger
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle
Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
The Running Foxes by Joyce Stranger
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle
Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
53fuzzi
In Gift of Gold we are back with Cathy Wheeler about 4 or so years after Light a Single Candle. Cathy is in her junior year at college, with doubts about her choices for a career. She sees her friends going in different directions, her clinics as a student teacher are causing her frustration, and the new 'no nonsense' head of the speech therapy department is making her miserable.
But suddenly she is finding the company of a new boyfriend and a renewed hope for the return of a limited amount of vision to be just what she needs...or is it?
Again the author Beverly Butlerhas done a credible job of fleshing out her characters, and making us see their hopes, dreams, doubts and decisions. I finished reading Gift of Gold with a little sadness that there was no third book to enjoy as well.
But suddenly she is finding the company of a new boyfriend and a renewed hope for the return of a limited amount of vision to be just what she needs...or is it?
Again the author Beverly Butlerhas done a credible job of fleshing out her characters, and making us see their hopes, dreams, doubts and decisions. I finished reading Gift of Gold with a little sadness that there was no third book to enjoy as well.
54fuzzi
#33 Train Tracks: Family Stories for the Holidays by Michael Savage
I grabbed this book from the public library's "new" shelves on a whim, and I was rewarded for taking a chance.
Even thought the author is a political commentator/radio show host, this is not a book about politics, but about growing up in New York City in the fifties, in a poor and ethic neighborhood.
The book is full of short essays, (some not quite as short) which open up your eyes to a world of 60 years ago. Some of the essays broke my heart, others were just okay.
Worth a read, especially if you like reminiscences.
I grabbed this book from the public library's "new" shelves on a whim, and I was rewarded for taking a chance.
Even thought the author is a political commentator/radio show host, this is not a book about politics, but about growing up in New York City in the fifties, in a poor and ethic neighborhood.
The book is full of short essays, (some not quite as short) which open up your eyes to a world of 60 years ago. Some of the essays broke my heart, others were just okay.
Worth a read, especially if you like reminiscences.
55fuzzi
#34 A Country of Strangers is a companion book, of sorts, to the better known The Light in the Forest. As in that other work by author Conrad Richter, A Country of Strangers is set in early America, when Pennsylvania was still the wild frontier. Stone Girl is taken from her home, her tribe, to be returned to the white family from which she was taken many years before.
The author did his research, and it shows, in how the different people of the time are portrayed. One can have sympathy for those on both sides, but also feel anger at man's inhumanity to man due to racial differences.
Never preachy, this story draws us into Stone Girl's dilemmas, and helps us to realize that relationships are not always full of sweetness and compassion, but are complicated things.
The author did his research, and it shows, in how the different people of the time are portrayed. One can have sympathy for those on both sides, but also feel anger at man's inhumanity to man due to racial differences.
Never preachy, this story draws us into Stone Girl's dilemmas, and helps us to realize that relationships are not always full of sweetness and compassion, but are complicated things.
56fuzzi
#35 It was with some sadness that I began reading Bella Poldark, as it is the last in a wonderful series written by the late Winston Graham. In the over 30 years of reading these volumes, I have come to care for the people he wrote about. Mr. Graham made these fictional characters truly real, three dimensional, and beloved by many.
Perhaps as this story is still fresh in my mind I am forgetting how good the other books he wrote about Cornwall were, but yet I believe that this final installment was his crowning achievement in the Poldark/Warleggan histories.
We are back to Nampara, Truro etc. a scant three years after the last book, The Twisted Sword took place. Most of the regulars are still around, but a new group are also in attendance: the military veterans of the recent war with France, the survivors of Waterloo and the other campaigns against Napoleon. And Bella is now a young lady ready to make her own mark in the world.
I hesitate to reveal too much, not to 'spoil' what has happened previously. I will admit that this story had me frantically turning pages, reading at a furious pace, impatient to find out how all the tangled plots and situations would be resolved...if they would be.
Wonderful!
Perhaps as this story is still fresh in my mind I am forgetting how good the other books he wrote about Cornwall were, but yet I believe that this final installment was his crowning achievement in the Poldark/Warleggan histories.
We are back to Nampara, Truro etc. a scant three years after the last book, The Twisted Sword took place. Most of the regulars are still around, but a new group are also in attendance: the military veterans of the recent war with France, the survivors of Waterloo and the other campaigns against Napoleon. And Bella is now a young lady ready to make her own mark in the world.
I hesitate to reveal too much, not to 'spoil' what has happened previously. I will admit that this story had me frantically turning pages, reading at a furious pace, impatient to find out how all the tangled plots and situations would be resolved...if they would be.
Wonderful!
59fuzzi
#36 Hold the Rein Free by Judy Van der Veer
I got this book in a package deal last year, and decided to give it a try, so I read it last night.
Mia is a well bred filly, worth money, but one day she escapes from her paddock and is courted by a 'scrub' stallion owned by a family on the adjacent reservation. Her owner is furious, and instructs his foreman to shoot the foal once it is born. But his instructions are overheard by the son of the foreman, who at the urging of a new friend, plans how to save the foal and mother.
The story is definitely aimed at adolescents, but it was believable, and I enjoyed it.
I got this book in a package deal last year, and decided to give it a try, so I read it last night.
Mia is a well bred filly, worth money, but one day she escapes from her paddock and is courted by a 'scrub' stallion owned by a family on the adjacent reservation. Her owner is furious, and instructs his foreman to shoot the foal once it is born. But his instructions are overheard by the son of the foreman, who at the urging of a new friend, plans how to save the foal and mother.
The story is definitely aimed at adolescents, but it was believable, and I enjoyed it.
61fuzzi
The first book is Ross Poldark, but older versions might be called The Renegade.
62wookiebender
I've heard of the Poldark series, I think from the tv series from many years ago. Good to hear the books are a good read!
63fuzzi
They are great, wookiebender.
Last year I requested and received the Poldark DVDs for Christmas. While they are good productions, the books are better.
Last year I requested and received the Poldark DVDs for Christmas. While they are good productions, the books are better.
64fuzzi
# 37 I've been in a real reading drought the last two weeks, partly because my father is visiting. I did read an old favorite last night, Ghosts Who Went to School by Judith Spearing, and here is my review:
Wilbur and Mortimer Temple live with their parents in a house that is haunted...by them!
Dead for over a hundred years, the two boys are bored, so they decide to attend school. At first they just stay invisible, but floating books and pencils that write by themselves upset Miss Hartley, the third grade teacher. The boys' parents suggest a solution: making themselves visible in modern clothing and actually joining their respective classes.
This was a favorite childhood read of mine, and even rereading it as an adult I found myself laughing out loud, especially at the antics of the older brother, Mortimer, who practices appearing in just his bones during science class.
Fun read, recommended!
Wilbur and Mortimer Temple live with their parents in a house that is haunted...by them!
Dead for over a hundred years, the two boys are bored, so they decide to attend school. At first they just stay invisible, but floating books and pencils that write by themselves upset Miss Hartley, the third grade teacher. The boys' parents suggest a solution: making themselves visible in modern clothing and actually joining their respective classes.
This was a favorite childhood read of mine, and even rereading it as an adult I found myself laughing out loud, especially at the antics of the older brother, Mortimer, who practices appearing in just his bones during science class.
Fun read, recommended!
65fuzzi
#38 Back in the 1970's I saw a movie, My Side of the Mountain, about a young man who leaves his home in the city to homestead in the Catskill Mountains. I subsequently read the book upon which the movie was based.
Today (4/28/13) I decided to read the sequel, On the Far Side of the Mountain, which takes place about two years after the first book. Sam is still on his mountain, living with his Peregrine Falcon, Frightful, but also with his younger sister, Alice. Early on in the story Frightful is confiscated by a conservation officer, and then Alice disappears.
With his friend Bando along for company and support, Sam tracks his sister as she heads out of the Catskills, on a quest of her own.
While I can't say I liked this sequel as much as the original story, included are what I loved about My Side of the Mountain: descriptive passages entailing what Sam does to forage food to eat! It is also illustrated by the author with detailed sketches of devices Sam creates for different purposes.
Well written, interesting, and believable.
Today (4/28/13) I decided to read the sequel, On the Far Side of the Mountain, which takes place about two years after the first book. Sam is still on his mountain, living with his Peregrine Falcon, Frightful, but also with his younger sister, Alice. Early on in the story Frightful is confiscated by a conservation officer, and then Alice disappears.
With his friend Bando along for company and support, Sam tracks his sister as she heads out of the Catskills, on a quest of her own.
While I can't say I liked this sequel as much as the original story, included are what I loved about My Side of the Mountain: descriptive passages entailing what Sam does to forage food to eat! It is also illustrated by the author with detailed sketches of devices Sam creates for different purposes.
Well written, interesting, and believable.
66fuzzi
#39 Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth, Jr and Ernestine Gilbreth Carey.
This is a classic, based upon the lives of the Gilbreth family from the early 1900s.
Dad is an efficiency expert, and brings his work into his home, which consists of his wife and dozen children. The story of their lives is told by two of the oldest children, and is full of love, humor and pathos.
Forget any movie, this book is a delight to read, and reread.
This is a classic, based upon the lives of the Gilbreth family from the early 1900s.
Dad is an efficiency expert, and brings his work into his home, which consists of his wife and dozen children. The story of their lives is told by two of the oldest children, and is full of love, humor and pathos.
Forget any movie, this book is a delight to read, and reread.
67judylou
I remember watching that movie many years ago and thinking it was wonderful. Perhaps I should have a look for the book too. . . . and I did and it is now on hold for me at the library.
68fuzzi
I took a break from wonderful Exodus to enjoy a short children's story I acquired a couple days ago: A Secret Friend. Here is my review:
Jessica is 10, and her best friend for the past five years, Wendy, no longer wants to be her friend. Jessica is hurt, and wants to still be friends with Wendy, despite Wendy's open mockery and cruelty.
But then the notes begin to show up, addressed to Jessica, and signed "ASF", A Secret Friend...
On the surface this appears to be standard fare, but the author knows children well, turning this from a run-of-the-mill children's story into something much better.
Jessica is 10, and her best friend for the past five years, Wendy, no longer wants to be her friend. Jessica is hurt, and wants to still be friends with Wendy, despite Wendy's open mockery and cruelty.
But then the notes begin to show up, addressed to Jessica, and signed "ASF", A Secret Friend...
On the surface this appears to be standard fare, but the author knows children well, turning this from a run-of-the-mill children's story into something much better.
69fuzzi
Exodus is finally done, but well worth the long (20 days!) time spent reading it.
I was only vaguely aware of Exodus by Leon Uris before I saw it listed as a challenge book for the month of May in 2013. My only recollection of it was that it was made into a movie starring Paul Newman. Go figure.
After deciding to read it, I checked with the local public library, but they did not own a copy. I ordered a used paperback through an internet source, and commenced reading on about May 9th, finishing up on May 29th in the wee hours of the morning.
Normally I don't read any book this slowly, but Exodus was different: there was so much information, interesting information, that I felt I needed to take my time with it. I found myself reading way past my bedtime, until I was falling asleep with the book in my hand.
While a large book of over 600 pages, it never seemed like a chore to read, but more like a joy to read, to savor and meditate upon.
The content of the book shows that Leon Uris obviously did a tremendous amount of research, but his characters are also well-fleshed out, believable, and likeable.
Highly recommended.
I was only vaguely aware of Exodus by Leon Uris before I saw it listed as a challenge book for the month of May in 2013. My only recollection of it was that it was made into a movie starring Paul Newman. Go figure.
After deciding to read it, I checked with the local public library, but they did not own a copy. I ordered a used paperback through an internet source, and commenced reading on about May 9th, finishing up on May 29th in the wee hours of the morning.
Normally I don't read any book this slowly, but Exodus was different: there was so much information, interesting information, that I felt I needed to take my time with it. I found myself reading way past my bedtime, until I was falling asleep with the book in my hand.
While a large book of over 600 pages, it never seemed like a chore to read, but more like a joy to read, to savor and meditate upon.
The content of the book shows that Leon Uris obviously did a tremendous amount of research, but his characters are also well-fleshed out, believable, and likeable.
Highly recommended.
70fuzzi
I just finished a reread of "The Silver Sword", a favorite of mine for years. The story is based upon true events from World War II, mainly taking place in Poland, but especially in Warsaw.
Three Polish children find themselves on their own and struggling just to survive after both of their parents are forcibly taken away by Nazi soldiers. Ruth, about 13 years old, is thrust into adulthood in order to care for her younger brother Edek and baby sister Bronia, as well as other orphaned children living in the rubble of war-torn Warsaw.
There is a real 'ring' of authenticity to this book: the characters are believable, even rascally Jan, the pickpocket/thief/guardian who accepts Ruth as a substitute for his own long-lost mother, a woman he cannot even recall.
I have reread this several times, and will keep a copy of the book on my shelves, for a future reread.
Three Polish children find themselves on their own and struggling just to survive after both of their parents are forcibly taken away by Nazi soldiers. Ruth, about 13 years old, is thrust into adulthood in order to care for her younger brother Edek and baby sister Bronia, as well as other orphaned children living in the rubble of war-torn Warsaw.
There is a real 'ring' of authenticity to this book: the characters are believable, even rascally Jan, the pickpocket/thief/guardian who accepts Ruth as a substitute for his own long-lost mother, a woman he cannot even recall.
I have reread this several times, and will keep a copy of the book on my shelves, for a future reread.
71Eyejaybee
Thanks for reminding me of this masterpiece, Fuzzi. I loved The Silver Sword when I first read it as a child, over forty years ago, and I re-read it several times as a teenager.
I shall be digging out a copy of it over the weekend! :)
I also remember enjoying There's No Escape, another book by Ian Serraillier.
I shall be digging out a copy of it over the weekend! :)
I also remember enjoying There's No Escape, another book by Ian Serraillier.
73fuzzi
#43 Twenty Gallant Horses might be considered a children's picture book by some: the dimensions and format are similar to many books we loved as children. But Twenty Gallant Horses is more than a book filled with gorgeous drawings. It is filled with concise biographies of famous (and not-so-famous) competitive equines.
While many might be familiar with the racehorse named Man o' War, other horse inclusions in this work such as Stymie and Snow Man are less well-known to the general public, and so their stories will be completely new.
I thoroughly enjoyed this book, for both the tales of horses past, and for the beautiful illustrations that the author/illustrator C.W. Anderson has included.
While many might be familiar with the racehorse named Man o' War, other horse inclusions in this work such as Stymie and Snow Man are less well-known to the general public, and so their stories will be completely new.
I thoroughly enjoyed this book, for both the tales of horses past, and for the beautiful illustrations that the author/illustrator C.W. Anderson has included.
74wookiebender
Oh, my dad recently read Exodus and recommended it too.
76fuzzi
#44 Greylight by Anne Bosworth Greene
Many years ago I owned a book, The White Pony in the Hills. I read and reread it many times as a child and then as an adult, but until recently I was unable to find the prequel, Greylight.
This story is set in the early 1900's, in what appears to be a coastal town in New England. Greylight, a Shetland pony, has left his home in Virginia, shipped to a new owner and her daughter who live near the ocean.
While the story is mainly told from the pony's point of view, it is suitable and enjoyable to be read by adults as well as children. The author describes the lifestyle of the era, detailing the flora, fauna and humanity in the little community well, but never in a drawn-out or boring manner. We learn about the tides, the marshes and the piney woods of Grey's new home, and get a glimpse of what life was like over 100 years ago.
I plan to reread this book, and recommend it as a pleasant and informative read.
Many years ago I owned a book, The White Pony in the Hills. I read and reread it many times as a child and then as an adult, but until recently I was unable to find the prequel, Greylight.
This story is set in the early 1900's, in what appears to be a coastal town in New England. Greylight, a Shetland pony, has left his home in Virginia, shipped to a new owner and her daughter who live near the ocean.
While the story is mainly told from the pony's point of view, it is suitable and enjoyable to be read by adults as well as children. The author describes the lifestyle of the era, detailing the flora, fauna and humanity in the little community well, but never in a drawn-out or boring manner. We learn about the tides, the marshes and the piney woods of Grey's new home, and get a glimpse of what life was like over 100 years ago.
I plan to reread this book, and recommend it as a pleasant and informative read.
77fuzzi
#45
I won a copy of "More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: Protect Yourself from Heart Disease, Arthritis, Diabetes, Allergies, Fatigue and Pain" from the Early Reviewers' program. As I do suffer from some inflammatory issues (sinusitis, to mention one), the title intrigued me, and I was pleased to win a copy.
The author has written an easy to read and follow informative book. There are sections explaining what inflammation is, and why our bodies use and need some of it. She has charts to show which foods we should avoid and why. There is even a section of recipes that I plan to choose from as time allows (I'm not much of a cook!).
Much of what is in this book could be labeled as common sense. Also, due to previous research, I was aware of certain foods that have been shown to increase inflammation, like tomatoes and (white) potatoes. However, I did not realize the following:
1. Microwaving meals decreases nutritional aspects of the food
2. Butter is better to use than most of the oils touted as healthy
3. Most oils should not be heated due to toxic changes that occur under higher temperatures
4. Drinking apple cider vinegar or lemon juice in water before a meal can aid digestion
5. Chronic sinus conditions and acid reflux are related
6. Eat a little more protein and fat if you experience cravings for sugary processed foods
Never preachy, the author shows how to live healthier without going crazy.
I liked this book, and would recommend it.
I won a copy of "More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: Protect Yourself from Heart Disease, Arthritis, Diabetes, Allergies, Fatigue and Pain" from the Early Reviewers' program. As I do suffer from some inflammatory issues (sinusitis, to mention one), the title intrigued me, and I was pleased to win a copy.
The author has written an easy to read and follow informative book. There are sections explaining what inflammation is, and why our bodies use and need some of it. She has charts to show which foods we should avoid and why. There is even a section of recipes that I plan to choose from as time allows (I'm not much of a cook!).
Much of what is in this book could be labeled as common sense. Also, due to previous research, I was aware of certain foods that have been shown to increase inflammation, like tomatoes and (white) potatoes. However, I did not realize the following:
1. Microwaving meals decreases nutritional aspects of the food
2. Butter is better to use than most of the oils touted as healthy
3. Most oils should not be heated due to toxic changes that occur under higher temperatures
4. Drinking apple cider vinegar or lemon juice in water before a meal can aid digestion
5. Chronic sinus conditions and acid reflux are related
6. Eat a little more protein and fat if you experience cravings for sugary processed foods
Never preachy, the author shows how to live healthier without going crazy.
I liked this book, and would recommend it.
78fuzzi
#46 Life with Father
I've heard of this classic, Life with Father, but had never read it until this month, as part of a LT challenge.
The story is based upon the author's life, growing up in New York City of the late 1800's. Clarence Jr. is the eldest of four sons born to Clarence Day Sr., a stockbroker as well as an extremely opinionated gentleman. The relationship between Clarence Sr. and his wife, Vivian, is very amusing and should remind some of us of our own family's idiosyncrasies.
Father doesn't mince words when he holds a strong opinion, which is 100% of the time. None of the shopkeepers, servants or society members is a match for father's bombastic rants, except, sometimes, his wife, who confuses him with her mild manner and illogical thought processes.
It reminded me of Cheaper by the Dozen in some ways. Recommended read.
I've heard of this classic, Life with Father, but had never read it until this month, as part of a LT challenge.
The story is based upon the author's life, growing up in New York City of the late 1800's. Clarence Jr. is the eldest of four sons born to Clarence Day Sr., a stockbroker as well as an extremely opinionated gentleman. The relationship between Clarence Sr. and his wife, Vivian, is very amusing and should remind some of us of our own family's idiosyncrasies.
Father doesn't mince words when he holds a strong opinion, which is 100% of the time. None of the shopkeepers, servants or society members is a match for father's bombastic rants, except, sometimes, his wife, who confuses him with her mild manner and illogical thought processes.
It reminded me of Cheaper by the Dozen in some ways. Recommended read.
79fuzzi
#47 Behind the beautifully painted cover of Sam Savitt's True Horse Stories is a pretty good read. Known mainly for his wonderful illustrations, Sam Savitt should also be appreciated for his ability to tell an engaging short story. In this work, we read some personal recollections of horses (sort of a "Horses I Have Known" collection) and some retelling of historic tales. Coupled with excellent illustrations, this is definitely worth a read, or two, or more. Recommended.
80fuzzi
#48 Serpent's Reach
Raen is 15 when a power grab between ruling clans leaves her an outcast, alive but with nothing but her family name and a desire for revenge on those who have taken her home and family from her. But Raen is special, able to communicate with the Majat, members of a large insect-like species that inhabit her world.
While I felt this story started very slowly, more so than previous reads by this author, it held my interest until the plot suddenly 'took off' and I was hopelessly hooked. Ms. Cherryh has a talent for creating worlds and characters that are believable and fascinating.
Not one of CJ Cherryh's best works, but enjoyable and satisfying.
Raen is 15 when a power grab between ruling clans leaves her an outcast, alive but with nothing but her family name and a desire for revenge on those who have taken her home and family from her. But Raen is special, able to communicate with the Majat, members of a large insect-like species that inhabit her world.
While I felt this story started very slowly, more so than previous reads by this author, it held my interest until the plot suddenly 'took off' and I was hopelessly hooked. Ms. Cherryh has a talent for creating worlds and characters that are believable and fascinating.
Not one of CJ Cherryh's best works, but enjoyable and satisfying.
81fuzzi
#49 Midnight Champion Bucking Horse
As you might be able to tell with just a cursory glance at my library list, I enjoy reading books about animals. I especially like and prefer those stories which portray critters as they truly are.
Midnight Champion Bucking Horse is one of those true-to-life books, telling the life story of a champion rodeo horse from the early 1900s, as shared through the reminisces of three men who knew Midnight personally.
Lavishly illustrated by the superb Sam Savitt (who also authored), this book is a treat for young or old or in-between, and especially those who love horses.
As you might be able to tell with just a cursory glance at my library list, I enjoy reading books about animals. I especially like and prefer those stories which portray critters as they truly are.
Midnight Champion Bucking Horse is one of those true-to-life books, telling the life story of a champion rodeo horse from the early 1900s, as shared through the reminisces of three men who knew Midnight personally.
Lavishly illustrated by the superb Sam Savitt (who also authored), this book is a treat for young or old or in-between, and especially those who love horses.
82fuzzi
I'm halfway there!
#50 Wild Horse Tamer by Glenn Balch
We're back with Ben and Dixie at the Tack ranch, but not for a happy occasion: King, the wild thoroughbred is not with his herd of mares and colts! With the help of Gaucho, the Argentinian ranch hand, Ben and Dixie set out to find King, or find out what happened to him.
The author's experience with horses and ranch work is evident in his writing. This book is well written and entertaining, even if you're not a western/horse lover.
#50 Wild Horse Tamer by Glenn Balch
We're back with Ben and Dixie at the Tack ranch, but not for a happy occasion: King, the wild thoroughbred is not with his herd of mares and colts! With the help of Gaucho, the Argentinian ranch hand, Ben and Dixie set out to find King, or find out what happened to him.
The author's experience with horses and ranch work is evident in his writing. This book is well written and entertaining, even if you're not a western/horse lover.
83fuzzi
#51 Lost in the Barrens by Farley Mowat
In the spirit of Hatchet or My Side of the Mountain is this story about survival in the wilderness. During a hunting expedition, Jamie and his Cree friend decide to explore deeper into the wilderness, only to find themselves far from help, with few supplies and winter on the way. This is their story of survival.
I liked this book, partly due to how the characters were developed, and partly for the descriptive and believable solutions the boys employed in their day-to-day needs and problems. It is more of a YA story, but is worth reading by adults as well.
In the spirit of Hatchet or My Side of the Mountain is this story about survival in the wilderness. During a hunting expedition, Jamie and his Cree friend decide to explore deeper into the wilderness, only to find themselves far from help, with few supplies and winter on the way. This is their story of survival.
I liked this book, partly due to how the characters were developed, and partly for the descriptive and believable solutions the boys employed in their day-to-day needs and problems. It is more of a YA story, but is worth reading by adults as well.
85fuzzi
#52 The Miser of Mayfair (A House for the Season, Book 1) by Marion Chesney
I did a reread of this book yesterday, after having a hankering to read it again.
Fluff Regency romance, but clean and fun to read, reread.
Book 2 is next...
I did a reread of this book yesterday, after having a hankering to read it again.
Fluff Regency romance, but clean and fun to read, reread.
Book 2 is next...
86fuzzi
#53 Plain Jane by Marion Chesney
Back again to 67 Clarges Street we go, in this second volume of Marion Chesney's "A House for the Season" series. Rainbird the butler and the other servants are still in service, looking forward to the arrival of the latest tenants: a hen-pecked ex-naval officer, his nagging wife, and two daughters. Who will attract the interest of the fashionable elite first: Euphemia the eldest with beauty on her side, or her younger sister, 'plain' Jane?
More fun and intrigue is in store for the residents of "A House for the Season".
Back again to 67 Clarges Street we go, in this second volume of Marion Chesney's "A House for the Season" series. Rainbird the butler and the other servants are still in service, looking forward to the arrival of the latest tenants: a hen-pecked ex-naval officer, his nagging wife, and two daughters. Who will attract the interest of the fashionable elite first: Euphemia the eldest with beauty on her side, or her younger sister, 'plain' Jane?
More fun and intrigue is in store for the residents of "A House for the Season".
87fuzzi
#54 The Wicked Godmother by Marion Chesney
Are we having fun yet? I am!
The A House for the Season series is full of fun and silliness, as well as some minor character development...I like to refer to Marion Chesney's books as "Jane Austen-Lite", which is not meant to denigrate Jane Austen!
In book three, The Wicked Godmother, we have Harriet Metcalf, a destitute old maid (of 25) assigned to chaperone twin daughters of a recently deceased friend. Her mission is to find them rich and highly eligible husbands during "The Season", taking place in the Regent period in England.
Harriet should be named "Mooncalf", because she really is clueless:
she believes the twins love her, they don't
she believes no man would want her for a wife as she has no dowry, but they do,
and she's outspoken with one of the richest men in the country, offending him repeatedly.
Add a large ditzy dog, a spinster friend, and the usual antics with the servants, and you have an entertaining although fluffy read.
Life's not all meat and potatoes: a little cotton candy is good now and then.
Are we having fun yet? I am!
The A House for the Season series is full of fun and silliness, as well as some minor character development...I like to refer to Marion Chesney's books as "Jane Austen-Lite", which is not meant to denigrate Jane Austen!
In book three, The Wicked Godmother, we have Harriet Metcalf, a destitute old maid (of 25) assigned to chaperone twin daughters of a recently deceased friend. Her mission is to find them rich and highly eligible husbands during "The Season", taking place in the Regent period in England.
Harriet should be named "Mooncalf", because she really is clueless:
she believes the twins love her, they don't
she believes no man would want her for a wife as she has no dowry, but they do,
and she's outspoken with one of the richest men in the country, offending him repeatedly.
Add a large ditzy dog, a spinster friend, and the usual antics with the servants, and you have an entertaining although fluffy read.
Life's not all meat and potatoes: a little cotton candy is good now and then.
88fuzzi
#55 Rake's Progress is the fourth book in Marion Chesney's "A House for the Season" series. As Rainbird and the staff await the latest tenant of 67 Clarges Street, they have no inkling of what is in store for them. The latest tenant is Lord Guy Carlton, home from the war in France and determined to drown his memories in wine and women. While in a highly inebriated state he manages to insult Miss Esther Jones, a quite prim and proper heiress.
Can a rake reform, driven by the realization he is in love with a lady of innocence?
I thought this installment in the series was weaker than the preceding three, but it still was an enjoyable read.
Can a rake reform, driven by the realization he is in love with a lady of innocence?
I thought this installment in the series was weaker than the preceding three, but it still was an enjoyable read.
89fuzzi
#56 The White Pony in the Hills by Anne Bosworth Greene
Thanks to a fellow LTer's suggestion, I was able to borrow this book through IntraLibrary Loan and enjoy it again, after about 25 years.
This is the sequel to Greylight, a story about a grey Shetland pony and his family. The book continues where the first concluded: Grey, Cupid, Mistress and Babs are traveling to a new home in the Vermont mountains.
While the author does put words in the minds of the animals, the story is not aimed at children. There are passages with this book that I must have skipped over in my youth, but that I appreciate now:
"There was another mountain to go over today; a charming road, leading up through golden woods flecked with sunlight, while a clear brook dashed along, dodging great mossy boulders and giving silver leaps down its many waterfalls. Sometimes you find a brook that seems dull and out of humor, lurking swampily behind muddy-footed alders, or making its sullen way through a bog, but this one was specially filled with mountain joy and raced along, laughing and splashing, while families of golden ferns lighted its brown pools."
I so enjoy reading older books like this (1927) that are a joy to read for young, or not-so-young as I am.
I'm returning it to the library, but I wish I could keep it.
Thanks to a fellow LTer's suggestion, I was able to borrow this book through IntraLibrary Loan and enjoy it again, after about 25 years.
This is the sequel to Greylight, a story about a grey Shetland pony and his family. The book continues where the first concluded: Grey, Cupid, Mistress and Babs are traveling to a new home in the Vermont mountains.
While the author does put words in the minds of the animals, the story is not aimed at children. There are passages with this book that I must have skipped over in my youth, but that I appreciate now:
"There was another mountain to go over today; a charming road, leading up through golden woods flecked with sunlight, while a clear brook dashed along, dodging great mossy boulders and giving silver leaps down its many waterfalls. Sometimes you find a brook that seems dull and out of humor, lurking swampily behind muddy-footed alders, or making its sullen way through a bog, but this one was specially filled with mountain joy and raced along, laughing and splashing, while families of golden ferns lighted its brown pools."
I so enjoy reading older books like this (1927) that are a joy to read for young, or not-so-young as I am.
I'm returning it to the library, but I wish I could keep it.
90fuzzi
Boy, has it been a "horsey" year so far!
#57 Macadoo of the Maury River
This Early Reviewer choice is an unpretentious little book, told from a horse's point of view in much the same manner as the classic Black Beauty, but with less drama and cruelty content. In some ways, it reminded me of another classic, The Velveteen Rabbit, about how an animal can make a difference in a person's life, or, in this case, several lives.
Nicely written, entertaining, with not too much philosophizing.
#57 Macadoo of the Maury River
This Early Reviewer choice is an unpretentious little book, told from a horse's point of view in much the same manner as the classic Black Beauty, but with less drama and cruelty content. In some ways, it reminded me of another classic, The Velveteen Rabbit, about how an animal can make a difference in a person's life, or, in this case, several lives.
Nicely written, entertaining, with not too much philosophizing.
91fuzzi
#58 The Adventuress by Marion Chesney
From the moment Rainbird meets the new tenants for "The Season", he knows there is something amiss with Miss Emily and Mr. Benjamin Goodenough. However, this butler's misgivings are soon replaced with his and all the servants' efforts to assist the couple in preparing for Miss Emily's "coming out", and to prevent others learning of her common beginnings!
Another light yet entertaining read by Marion Chesney.
From the moment Rainbird meets the new tenants for "The Season", he knows there is something amiss with Miss Emily and Mr. Benjamin Goodenough. However, this butler's misgivings are soon replaced with his and all the servants' efforts to assist the couple in preparing for Miss Emily's "coming out", and to prevent others learning of her common beginnings!
Another light yet entertaining read by Marion Chesney.
92fuzzi
#59 Whitey and the Wild Horse by Glen Rounds
Whitey and his cousin Josie live on their Uncle Torwal's ranch. One day they discover a wild horse, trapped in a deep pit. Can they tame him? Can they figure out how to free him? And most importantly, can they save him from the wild horse catcher, who only wants him for dog food...
This is a cute read for young or old horse lovers, or those who just enjoy a good story.
Whitey and his cousin Josie live on their Uncle Torwal's ranch. One day they discover a wild horse, trapped in a deep pit. Can they tame him? Can they figure out how to free him? And most importantly, can they save him from the wild horse catcher, who only wants him for dog food...
This is a cute read for young or old horse lovers, or those who just enjoy a good story.
93fuzzi
#60 Rainbird's Revenge by Marion Chesney
And so, we now come to the final book in the "A House for the Season" series.
The staff of 67 Clarges Street have saved enough money to realize their plan of independence: they are now able buy an inn, and escape the life of being servants...but do they still want that long-held dream?
And upstairs, the owner has taken up residence, forcing the dishonest manager Palmer to make decisions about his future.
As in the other books of this series, we have an amusing story of romance and redemption, but with more emphasis on the servants, which I liked. Each has to reexamine what they want for their future...and some of their choices may surprise the reader.
I wish this series didn't have to end...I will miss Angus and Dave and the rest, but especially Lizzie and Rainbird.
Very good conclusion to this, my favorite Marion Chesney series.
And so, we now come to the final book in the "A House for the Season" series.
The staff of 67 Clarges Street have saved enough money to realize their plan of independence: they are now able buy an inn, and escape the life of being servants...but do they still want that long-held dream?
And upstairs, the owner has taken up residence, forcing the dishonest manager Palmer to make decisions about his future.
As in the other books of this series, we have an amusing story of romance and redemption, but with more emphasis on the servants, which I liked. Each has to reexamine what they want for their future...and some of their choices may surprise the reader.
I wish this series didn't have to end...I will miss Angus and Dave and the rest, but especially Lizzie and Rainbird.
Very good conclusion to this, my favorite Marion Chesney series.
96fuzzi
#61 On the Road with Charles Kuralt
I recall when Charles Kuralt did his little stories on television, so when I saw this book at a yard sale, I decided to give it a try.
It's hard for me to review a book like this: most of the "stories" are only two or three pages long. However, the author packs a lot of story in the brief chapters. Some of the people he met make you go "hmm", others make you smile or chuckle, and more than one brought tears to my eyes.
Why would a book full of little stories about ordinary people move me in this manner?
I think it's a combination of the truth and Charles Kuralt's literary talent. Whatever it is, it works, and I appreciate it.
Saved on my shelves for a future reread!
I recall when Charles Kuralt did his little stories on television, so when I saw this book at a yard sale, I decided to give it a try.
It's hard for me to review a book like this: most of the "stories" are only two or three pages long. However, the author packs a lot of story in the brief chapters. Some of the people he met make you go "hmm", others make you smile or chuckle, and more than one brought tears to my eyes.
Why would a book full of little stories about ordinary people move me in this manner?
I think it's a combination of the truth and Charles Kuralt's literary talent. Whatever it is, it works, and I appreciate it.
Saved on my shelves for a future reread!
97fuzzi
#62 Hit Parade of Horse Stories edited by Tony Simon
The Sam Savitt illustrated cover certainly did not discourage me from purchasing this and several other older animal stories in a 'package deal', from eBay, I think.
"Hit Parade" is a mixed lot of stories, and I mean that in different ways: there are some more traditional or typical horse stories, written by the likes of Will James and Jim Kjelgaard, but then other stories, written by authors like William Saroyan and Montgomery Atwater, are not typical of the genre.
It's a mixed lot in quality too, as some of the tales were enjoyable, and others were just okay.
I'm not sure if I'll keep this collection or put it on the purge pile.
Either way, it was worth a read.
The Sam Savitt illustrated cover certainly did not discourage me from purchasing this and several other older animal stories in a 'package deal', from eBay, I think.
"Hit Parade" is a mixed lot of stories, and I mean that in different ways: there are some more traditional or typical horse stories, written by the likes of Will James and Jim Kjelgaard, but then other stories, written by authors like William Saroyan and Montgomery Atwater, are not typical of the genre.
It's a mixed lot in quality too, as some of the tales were enjoyable, and others were just okay.
I'm not sure if I'll keep this collection or put it on the purge pile.
Either way, it was worth a read.
98fuzzi
#63 The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax
I received my advance copy of The War Within These Walls today. I started to thumb through it, and was caught!
I was unable to stop reading the text.
I was transfixed by the images.
I could not put down this story until it concluded!
The tale is of the Warsaw Ghetto of World War II, told from the perspective of Misha, a Jewish teenager, and an eyewitness to the atrocities and horrors within the walls erected by the Nazis.
Superb book, for early teens and up.
I received my advance copy of The War Within These Walls today. I started to thumb through it, and was caught!
I was unable to stop reading the text.
I was transfixed by the images.
I could not put down this story until it concluded!
The tale is of the Warsaw Ghetto of World War II, told from the perspective of Misha, a Jewish teenager, and an eyewitness to the atrocities and horrors within the walls erected by the Nazis.
Superb book, for early teens and up.
99fuzzi
#64 I Am Algonquin by Rick Revelle
I recently finished reading I Am Algonquin, my Early Reviewer book for June.
It wasn't a bad book, but it wasn't very good either. I think the author's sloppiness in writing was a big part of why I did not think highly of this book. While much of the story is told in first person, through the eyes of Mahingan the young chief, the point-of-view sometimes would change in the middle of a paragraph. It was confusing and frustrating, trying to follow the story.
The grammar was atrocious at times, and I hope that it is corrected, along with the perspective continuity.
The author also chose to use the Algonquin names for everything. However, reading sentences like "Mahingan used his mokoman to skin the esiban" gets wearing after a while. At times I felt that the author was trying to impress the reader with his knowledge of the subject.
Finally, for a story being told mostly in first person, the parts in which Mahingan mentions what will happen in the future were incongruent with the narrative.
It was a nice idea for a book, but very poorly executed, in my opinion.
Note to editor: add a map in the final draft, so the reader can figure out where the tribes are located.
I recently finished reading I Am Algonquin, my Early Reviewer book for June.
It wasn't a bad book, but it wasn't very good either. I think the author's sloppiness in writing was a big part of why I did not think highly of this book. While much of the story is told in first person, through the eyes of Mahingan the young chief, the point-of-view sometimes would change in the middle of a paragraph. It was confusing and frustrating, trying to follow the story.
The grammar was atrocious at times, and I hope that it is corrected, along with the perspective continuity.
The author also chose to use the Algonquin names for everything. However, reading sentences like "Mahingan used his mokoman to skin the esiban" gets wearing after a while. At times I felt that the author was trying to impress the reader with his knowledge of the subject.
Finally, for a story being told mostly in first person, the parts in which Mahingan mentions what will happen in the future were incongruent with the narrative.
It was a nice idea for a book, but very poorly executed, in my opinion.
Note to editor: add a map in the final draft, so the reader can figure out where the tribes are located.
100fuzzi
#65 Dogsong by Gary Paulsen
The author of the previously reviewed book, I Am Algonquin, could learn more about how to write a very good story for young adults (and up) by reading this and other books written by Gary Paulsen.
Now, on to my review:
This is my second Gary Paulsen book, and I think I liked it better than the first, Hatchet, which I liked a lot.
This story revolves around an young teenager who is suddenly unhappy about his life, but is not sure why. His father has found hope and life in his faith, but Russel is drawn to the ways of the past, of the sled and dogs, of the closeness with the natural world. He seeks out the elder in the village, and through his teaching and dreams, finds himself on a quest to run his sled and dogs as long and as far as he can.
The author has a writing style that is interesting, that draws you into the story and keeps you turning the pages. I started this book at the bus stop before work, picked it up again after supper, and proceeded to complete it just past midnight.
I'm tired today, but Dogsong was worth it!
The author of the previously reviewed book, I Am Algonquin, could learn more about how to write a very good story for young adults (and up) by reading this and other books written by Gary Paulsen.
Now, on to my review:
This is my second Gary Paulsen book, and I think I liked it better than the first, Hatchet, which I liked a lot.
This story revolves around an young teenager who is suddenly unhappy about his life, but is not sure why. His father has found hope and life in his faith, but Russel is drawn to the ways of the past, of the sled and dogs, of the closeness with the natural world. He seeks out the elder in the village, and through his teaching and dreams, finds himself on a quest to run his sled and dogs as long and as far as he can.
The author has a writing style that is interesting, that draws you into the story and keeps you turning the pages. I started this book at the bus stop before work, picked it up again after supper, and proceeded to complete it just past midnight.
I'm tired today, but Dogsong was worth it!
101fuzzi
#66 Red Dog by Louis de Bernieres
Purchased months ago due to a recommendation here at LT, this book sat on my shelves, unread, until this evening...
...why did I wait so long to delve into such a charming story?
Red Dog is based upon the life of a real dog living in Australia in the 1970s. Owned by no one, and, except for a brief and happy experience, with no master to care for, Red Dog became famous for his travels. He would hitch rides in the local bus with the workers, or in private cars with people he knew. Red Dog was also well known for his ability to snatch a steak or sausage off a barbecue without the owner noticing.
I thoroughly enjoyed Red Dog, and how well the author portrayed that canine's exploits, as well as the many people who loved him.
Sweet and funny.
Purchased months ago due to a recommendation here at LT, this book sat on my shelves, unread, until this evening...
...why did I wait so long to delve into such a charming story?
Red Dog is based upon the life of a real dog living in Australia in the 1970s. Owned by no one, and, except for a brief and happy experience, with no master to care for, Red Dog became famous for his travels. He would hitch rides in the local bus with the workers, or in private cars with people he knew. Red Dog was also well known for his ability to snatch a steak or sausage off a barbecue without the owner noticing.
I thoroughly enjoyed Red Dog, and how well the author portrayed that canine's exploits, as well as the many people who loved him.
Sweet and funny.
102fuzzi
#67 Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson
This is a delightful gem of a book, full of subtle humor regarding the inhabitants of a small English village during the early 1900's. The main character is an unassuming spinster who discovers her modest income diminishing to a point where she can no longer pay for her most basic needs. In order to make ends meet she decides to write a book...about the only thing she knows...the people of the village. And even though she changes their names, once the book is published, it causes a commotion as everyone tries to discover who in their midst wrote "such lies"!
Recommended.
This is a delightful gem of a book, full of subtle humor regarding the inhabitants of a small English village during the early 1900's. The main character is an unassuming spinster who discovers her modest income diminishing to a point where she can no longer pay for her most basic needs. In order to make ends meet she decides to write a book...about the only thing she knows...the people of the village. And even though she changes their names, once the book is published, it causes a commotion as everyone tries to discover who in their midst wrote "such lies"!
Recommended.
103fuzzi
#68 Otis Spofford likes to stir up things at school, on the playground, just about everywhere. And his favorite person to tease is his classmate, Ellen Tebbits!
Beverly Cleary takes us back, again, to life as an eight year old. Another fun read from the author of the "Ramona" books.
Beverly Cleary takes us back, again, to life as an eight year old. Another fun read from the author of the "Ramona" books.
104fuzzi
#69 Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
So, you're not a racing fan? That shouldn't stop you from checking out Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand.
The story begins by introducing us to the human elements: Charles Howard, Tom Smith and "Red" Pollard. Howard was a bicycle repairman who built a fortune by establishing a car dealership empire on his own sweat and ingenuity. Smith was the taciturn trainer, the enigma from the western plains, who saw something in an ill-mannered, indescript runt of a racehorse. Pollard was the young boy who wanted to be a jockey so badly, he went out on his own by the age of fifteen, enduring unbelievable hardships that were horrifyingly standard practice at the time. And the three things these men had in common? They had faith in the abilities and stubborn determination of a thoroughbred that other successful horsemen had written off as a worthless "plater", the least talented equine in the racing world.
I loved this book, and found myself wishing for a traffic jam, so I could read it during my commute to and from work. From me, that's high praise indeed.
So, you're not a racing fan? That shouldn't stop you from checking out Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand.
The story begins by introducing us to the human elements: Charles Howard, Tom Smith and "Red" Pollard. Howard was a bicycle repairman who built a fortune by establishing a car dealership empire on his own sweat and ingenuity. Smith was the taciturn trainer, the enigma from the western plains, who saw something in an ill-mannered, indescript runt of a racehorse. Pollard was the young boy who wanted to be a jockey so badly, he went out on his own by the age of fifteen, enduring unbelievable hardships that were horrifyingly standard practice at the time. And the three things these men had in common? They had faith in the abilities and stubborn determination of a thoroughbred that other successful horsemen had written off as a worthless "plater", the least talented equine in the racing world.
I loved this book, and found myself wishing for a traffic jam, so I could read it during my commute to and from work. From me, that's high praise indeed.
105fuzzi
#70 Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny
This is a reread of an old favorite, as part of September Sequels and Sequels challenge (http://www.librarything.com/topic/157896#).
The author of the "Amber" books, Roger Zelazny, is one of my favorite authors. He really makes you think, sort of like Robert Heinlein and CJ Cherryh!
I found this still to be an engaging and entertaining read. Yes, as pointed out to me recently, there are really no 'strong women' in this first volume, but I do recall that Zelazny does add and enlarge upon at least two female leads in the later books. Consider the time this was written, and enjoy!
This is a reread of an old favorite, as part of September Sequels and Sequels challenge (http://www.librarything.com/topic/157896#).
The author of the "Amber" books, Roger Zelazny, is one of my favorite authors. He really makes you think, sort of like Robert Heinlein and CJ Cherryh!
I found this still to be an engaging and entertaining read. Yes, as pointed out to me recently, there are really no 'strong women' in this first volume, but I do recall that Zelazny does add and enlarge upon at least two female leads in the later books. Consider the time this was written, and enjoy!
106fuzzi
#71 Once We Had a Horse by Glen Rounds
Once We Had a Horse is a short, simple and sweet story of two children who discover a retired cow pony in the front yard of their ranch home. This book tells the story of their efforts to learn to ride "their" horse. It is full of line drawings by the author, as well. I liked it.
Once We Had a Horse is a short, simple and sweet story of two children who discover a retired cow pony in the front yard of their ranch home. This book tells the story of their efforts to learn to ride "their" horse. It is full of line drawings by the author, as well. I liked it.
107fuzzi
#72 Laura by Vera Caspary
I was introduced to Laura at an early age...not in book form, but through the magic of cinema. It has remained a favorite of mine.
So when I discovered Laura in paper format, I looked forward to a good read, based upon my acquaintance with the film. I was not disappointed.
A woman is murdered, shot in the face at close range, thus bringing a detective into the realm of and amongst the people she knew and loved. As detective Mark McPherson digs deeper into the life of this tragically murdered woman, he finds himself drawn to who she was...and suddenly finds himself in love, with Laura.
Different from and yet similar to the movie of the same name, this mystery held my attention to the end. I especially and thoroughly enjoyed the verbal altercations between the characters. Recommended.
I was introduced to Laura at an early age...not in book form, but through the magic of cinema. It has remained a favorite of mine.
So when I discovered Laura in paper format, I looked forward to a good read, based upon my acquaintance with the film. I was not disappointed.
A woman is murdered, shot in the face at close range, thus bringing a detective into the realm of and amongst the people she knew and loved. As detective Mark McPherson digs deeper into the life of this tragically murdered woman, he finds himself drawn to who she was...and suddenly finds himself in love, with Laura.
Different from and yet similar to the movie of the same name, this mystery held my attention to the end. I especially and thoroughly enjoyed the verbal altercations between the characters. Recommended.
108fuzzi
#73 Ash Road by Ivan Southall
It's a hot day in January, the wind is blowing fiercely, and conditions are perfect for a wildfire near the town of Tinley. At the same time, three teens head out into the brush, away from adults and their unfair rules, like obeying the law about open burning...
This is the first book written by Ivan Southall that I've read, and I found myself fascinated by his storytelling talent. The children and adolescents are 'real', speaking and acting just as those who populate the world around us do. I also found myself engrossed, wanting to know what would happen to the people in this story.
Labeled as YA, it is quite suitable for adult readers, too.
It's a hot day in January, the wind is blowing fiercely, and conditions are perfect for a wildfire near the town of Tinley. At the same time, three teens head out into the brush, away from adults and their unfair rules, like obeying the law about open burning...
This is the first book written by Ivan Southall that I've read, and I found myself fascinated by his storytelling talent. The children and adolescents are 'real', speaking and acting just as those who populate the world around us do. I also found myself engrossed, wanting to know what would happen to the people in this story.
Labeled as YA, it is quite suitable for adult readers, too.
111fuzzi
#74 Fantastic Mr. Fox by Roald Dahl
I have read a number of books by Roald Dahl in my life, but until now missed this funny story about a fox who outsmarts three greedy farmers named Boggis, Bunce, and Bean.
The illustrations are by the extremely talented Quentin Blake, and greatly complement the tale (inside joke, read the book for details, ha!). A keeper!
I have read a number of books by Roald Dahl in my life, but until now missed this funny story about a fox who outsmarts three greedy farmers named Boggis, Bunce, and Bean.
The illustrations are by the extremely talented Quentin Blake, and greatly complement the tale (inside joke, read the book for details, ha!). A keeper!
112fuzzi
#75 Never Cry Wolf by Farley Mowat
This story is about the year the author spent in the Canadian barrens, observing wolves as part of a government project. The young biologist/naturalist finds in his study of the wolves and the surrounding fauna contradictions of what he has been taught...and what the anti-wolf bureaucrats want him to find.
Never preachy, but humorous, touching, and always entertaining, I enjoyed this look into the illogic of government, the beauty of natural science, and the lamentable nature of man.
This story is about the year the author spent in the Canadian barrens, observing wolves as part of a government project. The young biologist/naturalist finds in his study of the wolves and the surrounding fauna contradictions of what he has been taught...and what the anti-wolf bureaucrats want him to find.
Never preachy, but humorous, touching, and always entertaining, I enjoyed this look into the illogic of government, the beauty of natural science, and the lamentable nature of man.
113fuzzi
We're on vacation, and the Wifi is spotty, hence no reading updates.
Here's where we stayed last night:
Today we plan to tour Acadia National Park. :)
Here's where we stayed last night:
Today we plan to tour Acadia National Park. :)
114jfetting
Oh, you're in my neck of the woods! Enjoy Acadia - it's gorgeous and the weather is perfect for it.
115fuzzi
We only stayed for the day, but had a marvelous time!
Next time we drive north, we'll set aside at least 2-3 days for the area.
Next time we drive north, we'll set aside at least 2-3 days for the area.
116fuzzi
#76 Jump-shy by Joan Houston
Some books read as a youth can stay vivid in the mind. For me, Jump-shy was one of those, a story that I reread repeatedly, until at one point it was lost, and no longer a part of my library. I have recently acquired another copy of this sweet and charming story, and discovered that the years have been kind...it transcends the years between childhood and middle age, and remains on my favorite list.
Tam and her older sister Cynnie are spending the summer with their uncle in Vermont, which means riding lessons! Cynnie has worked hard at her horsemanship, and is rewarded with her own dressage horse. But Tam likes the older neglected and mistreated Merlin, once a champion jumper, but now a ruined "jump-shy" horse. She and the stable hand Steve concoct a plan to reteach Merlin how to jump again, so her uncle will buy him for her own.
Nice story, good characters, and lots of humor. Recommended.
Some books read as a youth can stay vivid in the mind. For me, Jump-shy was one of those, a story that I reread repeatedly, until at one point it was lost, and no longer a part of my library. I have recently acquired another copy of this sweet and charming story, and discovered that the years have been kind...it transcends the years between childhood and middle age, and remains on my favorite list.
Tam and her older sister Cynnie are spending the summer with their uncle in Vermont, which means riding lessons! Cynnie has worked hard at her horsemanship, and is rewarded with her own dressage horse. But Tam likes the older neglected and mistreated Merlin, once a champion jumper, but now a ruined "jump-shy" horse. She and the stable hand Steve concoct a plan to reteach Merlin how to jump again, so her uncle will buy him for her own.
Nice story, good characters, and lots of humor. Recommended.
117fuzzi
#77 Fire-hunter by Jim Kjelgaard
I enjoy rereading the Jim Kjelgaard books I read as a youth. Perhaps it is because he was such a good story teller, and his works hold up well despite the years between the original publishing date and now. Fire-hunter is no exception to that observation.
Hawk is a prehistoric youth, about 16, who has inherited his father's role as the weapon maker for his tribe, but Hawk isn't content to just provide spears to the hunters, he likes to think about how to make his spears work better.
And because of his ideas, and actions, he finds himself abandoned by the tribe, left to die along with a young girl who was wounded in an attack.
Kjelgaard's books are entertaining and engaging: I found myself drawn into Hawk's situation and how he not only survived, but thrived on his own. Recommended for all.
I enjoy rereading the Jim Kjelgaard books I read as a youth. Perhaps it is because he was such a good story teller, and his works hold up well despite the years between the original publishing date and now. Fire-hunter is no exception to that observation.
Hawk is a prehistoric youth, about 16, who has inherited his father's role as the weapon maker for his tribe, but Hawk isn't content to just provide spears to the hunters, he likes to think about how to make his spears work better.
And because of his ideas, and actions, he finds himself abandoned by the tribe, left to die along with a young girl who was wounded in an attack.
Kjelgaard's books are entertaining and engaging: I found myself drawn into Hawk's situation and how he not only survived, but thrived on his own. Recommended for all.
118fuzzi
Hmm, I just noticed that the last two books both had hyphenated titles...what are the odds?
119fuzzi
#78 For His Pleasure by Dr. Samuel Gipp
Dr. Gipp explores the questions that many Christians wonder about, such as what we are here for, why God has given us salvation, and what pleases Him the most. Some common misconceptions of Christianity are explained as well. The author relies heavily on scripture (the Bible) to prove his theories. Excellent read!
Dr. Gipp explores the questions that many Christians wonder about, such as what we are here for, why God has given us salvation, and what pleases Him the most. Some common misconceptions of Christianity are explained as well. The author relies heavily on scripture (the Bible) to prove his theories. Excellent read!
120fuzzi
#79 The Faded Sun: Kesrith by CJ Cherryh
Long neglected on my bookshelves, The Faded Sun trilogy has been tackled, and the first book, "Kesrith", completed late last night. As with most of CJ Cherryh's works, it starts slow, and builds until you suddenly realize you do not want to put it down, that you HAVE to keep reading to find out what happens.
Kesrith is a desert world inhabited by two distinct and extremely different sapient species: the mri and the regul. For thousands of years mri have served the regul, but now that the decades old war between the regul and humans has come to an end, and with the destruction of most of the mri race, the world as he has known it has come to a stunning end for young mri, Nuin. Intrigue and deception abound in Kesrith, as three races come together in what might be the extermination of one.
On to book #2...
Well written, deep, fascinating. Typical CJ Cherryh. Highly recommended.
Long neglected on my bookshelves, The Faded Sun trilogy has been tackled, and the first book, "Kesrith", completed late last night. As with most of CJ Cherryh's works, it starts slow, and builds until you suddenly realize you do not want to put it down, that you HAVE to keep reading to find out what happens.
Kesrith is a desert world inhabited by two distinct and extremely different sapient species: the mri and the regul. For thousands of years mri have served the regul, but now that the decades old war between the regul and humans has come to an end, and with the destruction of most of the mri race, the world as he has known it has come to a stunning end for young mri, Nuin. Intrigue and deception abound in Kesrith, as three races come together in what might be the extermination of one.
On to book #2...
Well written, deep, fascinating. Typical CJ Cherryh. Highly recommended.
121fuzzi
#80 The Faded Sun: Shon'jir by CJ Cherryh
This is the second book in CJ Cherryh's Faded Sun trilogy.
Duncan has a mission, involving the mri, but he knows that betrayal by his own people is part of his mission. How he handles life among the mri while trying to keep with his commander's orders makes a very good read, and continuation of the first book. Duncan (and we) learn more about the mri, about their customs, their history, and their chances of a future...a future in doubt, with two species bent on destroying them.
I got lost, again, in Ms. Cherryh's world, and am looking forward to doing it again in the third and final installment, The Faded Sun: Kutath.
This is the second book in CJ Cherryh's Faded Sun trilogy.
Duncan has a mission, involving the mri, but he knows that betrayal by his own people is part of his mission. How he handles life among the mri while trying to keep with his commander's orders makes a very good read, and continuation of the first book. Duncan (and we) learn more about the mri, about their customs, their history, and their chances of a future...a future in doubt, with two species bent on destroying them.
I got lost, again, in Ms. Cherryh's world, and am looking forward to doing it again in the third and final installment, The Faded Sun: Kutath.
122fuzzi
#81 A Horse Called Mystery by Marjorie Reynolds
Last night I decided on a "comfort read" before bed, and A Horse Called Mystery fit the bill.
Owlie is lame, wears glasses, and has a deaf mute mother, which makes him the object of taunts and bullying. He spends his spare time with his dog or visiting the worn down horses for hire in town. When one of the horses is slated to be sold for slaughter because it is lame, Owlie acts upon impulse and buys it, even though he has never ridden before. How he grows and matures while caring for Mystery is believable and enjoyable.
The story is aimed at adolescents but is a good read for adults who don't mind a "happy" ending.
Last night I decided on a "comfort read" before bed, and A Horse Called Mystery fit the bill.
Owlie is lame, wears glasses, and has a deaf mute mother, which makes him the object of taunts and bullying. He spends his spare time with his dog or visiting the worn down horses for hire in town. When one of the horses is slated to be sold for slaughter because it is lame, Owlie acts upon impulse and buys it, even though he has never ridden before. How he grows and matures while caring for Mystery is believable and enjoyable.
The story is aimed at adolescents but is a good read for adults who don't mind a "happy" ending.
123fuzzi
#82 Gray Wolf by Rutherford Montgomery
This was not the first Rutherford Montgomery book I've read, but I did not enjoy it as much as my previous reads. Gray wolves Speed and Flash are raising their first litter of pups when a renegade loafer wolf challenges for leadership of the pack, eventually bringing them into conflict with men, and bringing the wrath of the cattlemen down upon all.
One of the strengths of Rutherford Montgomery's works is that he doesn't try to Disney-fy the wild, but tells the stories of forest and ranch in a true and believable fashion. Gray Wolf was just a little too grim for my mood. Still, it was an engaging read, and I do recommend it.
This was not the first Rutherford Montgomery book I've read, but I did not enjoy it as much as my previous reads. Gray wolves Speed and Flash are raising their first litter of pups when a renegade loafer wolf challenges for leadership of the pack, eventually bringing them into conflict with men, and bringing the wrath of the cattlemen down upon all.
One of the strengths of Rutherford Montgomery's works is that he doesn't try to Disney-fy the wild, but tells the stories of forest and ranch in a true and believable fashion. Gray Wolf was just a little too grim for my mood. Still, it was an engaging read, and I do recommend it.
124fuzzi
#83 The Faded Sun: Kutath by CJ Cherryh
And as the mri trilogy comes to a close with The Faded Sun: Kutath, it does so with a roller coaster ride into a fantastic ending. Another superb series by CJ Cherryh!
**********Warning**********Possible Spoilers**********
Duncan, Nuin and Nuin's sister, the She'pan Melein, have survived the long voyage through space and are on the mri home world of Kutath, with the ever present dusei in tow. After attempting to destroy the last mri in existence, the regul are now trying to convince humans that extermination of the species is necessary if the peace between the regul and humans is to survive. Why else did they track the mri vessel through dozens of galaxies?
Will the last of the mri survive? Will the regul make a power grab from the humans? And what will happen to Duncan, human living like mri, in an environment only mri could survive...? Highly recommended.
And as the mri trilogy comes to a close with The Faded Sun: Kutath, it does so with a roller coaster ride into a fantastic ending. Another superb series by CJ Cherryh!
**********Warning**********Possible Spoilers**********
Duncan, Nuin and Nuin's sister, the She'pan Melein, have survived the long voyage through space and are on the mri home world of Kutath, with the ever present dusei in tow. After attempting to destroy the last mri in existence, the regul are now trying to convince humans that extermination of the species is necessary if the peace between the regul and humans is to survive. Why else did they track the mri vessel through dozens of galaxies?
Will the last of the mri survive? Will the regul make a power grab from the humans? And what will happen to Duncan, human living like mri, in an environment only mri could survive...? Highly recommended.
125fuzzi
I have read and enjoyed Anne McCaffrey books in the past, and still enjoy rereading some of them. A couple of my favorites take place in the Talents universe, The Rowan and Damia. So I was looking forward to reading To Ride Pegasus, the prequel to those works.
I am very disappointed in this book. The characters have no depth, and I cannot find anything I like about any of them. After reading almost a third of the book, I am putting it in my cull bag, to exchange it at the used book store for something I will enjoy.
I am very disappointed in this book. The characters have no depth, and I cannot find anything I like about any of them. After reading almost a third of the book, I am putting it in my cull bag, to exchange it at the used book store for something I will enjoy.
126fuzzi
#84 Black Hearts in Battersea by Joan Aiken
Young Simon arrives in London, expecting to meet Dr. Field, who has promised to help him enroll in the art academy. But Dr. Field is nowhere to be found, and no one appears to have any recollection of him.
So begins a delightful romp full of intrigue and mystery in early nineteenth century London. If you've already had the pleasure of reading The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, then you should enjoy this follow up story as well. Not just for kids!
Young Simon arrives in London, expecting to meet Dr. Field, who has promised to help him enroll in the art academy. But Dr. Field is nowhere to be found, and no one appears to have any recollection of him.
So begins a delightful romp full of intrigue and mystery in early nineteenth century London. If you've already had the pleasure of reading The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, then you should enjoy this follow up story as well. Not just for kids!
127fuzzi
#85 Nightbirds on Nantucket by Joan Aiken
Nightbirds on Nantucket continues the adventures of Dido Twite, last seen clinging to a rock at the conclusion of Black Hearts in Battersea. Dido has since been rescued from a watery grave by the crew of an American whaling ship, but does not sit back and just enjoy her impromptu cruise. With the assistance of new friends Nate and "Pen" (short for her full name, "Dutiful Penitence") she helps to uncover a murderous scheme to assassinate the king of England.
Until recently, I did not know that Joan Aiken had written a series of sequels to The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, and now that I have, I am taking the time to read them. Her stories are full of humor and whimsey (for years Pen's father has been obsessed with chasing a pink whale all over the oceans of the world) and I find them highly entertaining.
Nightbirds on Nantucket continues the adventures of Dido Twite, last seen clinging to a rock at the conclusion of Black Hearts in Battersea. Dido has since been rescued from a watery grave by the crew of an American whaling ship, but does not sit back and just enjoy her impromptu cruise. With the assistance of new friends Nate and "Pen" (short for her full name, "Dutiful Penitence") she helps to uncover a murderous scheme to assassinate the king of England.
Until recently, I did not know that Joan Aiken had written a series of sequels to The Wolves of Willoughby Chase, and now that I have, I am taking the time to read them. Her stories are full of humor and whimsey (for years Pen's father has been obsessed with chasing a pink whale all over the oceans of the world) and I find them highly entertaining.
128fuzzi
#86 Irish Red by Jim Kjelgaard (reread)
Here is my review from 2011, I think:
This remains my favorite of the 'Red' books. Mike, son of 'Big Red', is a runt, and considered a "muttonhead" and worthless. Mike's problem is that he thinks very highly of himself and isn't interested in obeying unless he feels like it. How Mike begins to grow up and redeem himself in everyone's eyes makes for a very entertaining and enjoyable read, for adults and young people as well.
Here is my review from 2011, I think:
This remains my favorite of the 'Red' books. Mike, son of 'Big Red', is a runt, and considered a "muttonhead" and worthless. Mike's problem is that he thinks very highly of himself and isn't interested in obeying unless he feels like it. How Mike begins to grow up and redeem himself in everyone's eyes makes for a very entertaining and enjoyable read, for adults and young people as well.
129fuzzi
#87 The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
What can I add to what has already been said about this book?
I had not seen The Great Gatsby in movie format, and knew nothing about the storyline except it took place in the 1920s.
The author did make the time and place come alive for me, but I mainly felt sorry for the characters, most of which were selfish and spoiled. Even Gatsby was tightly focused on what he wanted in life.
And I came to despise some of the characters for how they toyed with other people's lives.
It was a good read, and interesting, but I'm not sure I'll ever reread it.
What can I add to what has already been said about this book?
I had not seen The Great Gatsby in movie format, and knew nothing about the storyline except it took place in the 1920s.
The author did make the time and place come alive for me, but I mainly felt sorry for the characters, most of which were selfish and spoiled. Even Gatsby was tightly focused on what he wanted in life.
And I came to despise some of the characters for how they toyed with other people's lives.
It was a good read, and interesting, but I'm not sure I'll ever reread it.
130fuzzi
#88 The Haymeadow by Gary Paulsen
John Barron is 14, and dissatisfied with his life on a sheep ranch. He dreams of being like his great grandfather, for whom he was named, the founder of the ranch now owned by an eastern conglomerate.
Then he finds himself having to grow up quickly, watching over thousands of sheep for three months, with no assistance except for the sheep dogs and his two horses.
Another satisfying read by Gary Paulsen. Recommended.
John Barron is 14, and dissatisfied with his life on a sheep ranch. He dreams of being like his great grandfather, for whom he was named, the founder of the ranch now owned by an eastern conglomerate.
Then he finds himself having to grow up quickly, watching over thousands of sheep for three months, with no assistance except for the sheep dogs and his two horses.
Another satisfying read by Gary Paulsen. Recommended.
131fuzzi
#89 Lion Hound by Jim Kjelgaard
"Boy meets dog"...and so we're back with another Jim Kjelgaard story of the wilderness, the men/boys who inhabit it, and their dogs who share in the hardships involved. This time, though, the storyline shifts back and forth between Jake, the lion hunter who is being outsmarted by the largest cougar the country has seen, and his neighbor, Johnny, who emulates the older man. Jake is determined to kill the lion that has been on a rampage, killing stock for the joy of it, and even attacking a man who was guarding his flock of sheep. With his hounds, including the precocious Buck, can Jake stop the cougar's rampage before he kills a man?
As usual with books by Kjelgaard, the story is engaging, the characters believable, and the wildlife is portrayed realistically. Lion Hound is not Big Red, but it still makes for a good read.
"Boy meets dog"...and so we're back with another Jim Kjelgaard story of the wilderness, the men/boys who inhabit it, and their dogs who share in the hardships involved. This time, though, the storyline shifts back and forth between Jake, the lion hunter who is being outsmarted by the largest cougar the country has seen, and his neighbor, Johnny, who emulates the older man. Jake is determined to kill the lion that has been on a rampage, killing stock for the joy of it, and even attacking a man who was guarding his flock of sheep. With his hounds, including the precocious Buck, can Jake stop the cougar's rampage before he kills a man?
As usual with books by Kjelgaard, the story is engaging, the characters believable, and the wildlife is portrayed realistically. Lion Hound is not Big Red, but it still makes for a good read.
132fuzzi
#90 Escape from Berlin by Irene N. Watts
Before this year I might have heard/read about the Kindertransport, but not that I recall, so the topic was fairly new to me:
Just prior to WW II, children from Nazi Germany were sent to other countries for safety. Many of these youngsters never saw their parents or families again, and this book, a trilogy of stories about how the children were impacted by the Kindertransport, is a fascinating and heart wrenching look into what happened to these refugees.
The author draws you in to each child's tale, in an easy to read style, but not-so-easy topic. I was engrossed in the stories, not wanting to put down the book...as I had to find out what would happen next...how would Marianne cope with her reluctant English sponsors? How could her parents make their escape from Germany? What could she do about those who hated her for not only being a German, but a German Jew?
Irene Watts has written a very good series about the children of the Kindertransport, what they faced, and how some of them coped, rising above the hardships of being amongst strangers, many of whom did not want these children in their country.
Before this year I might have heard/read about the Kindertransport, but not that I recall, so the topic was fairly new to me:
Just prior to WW II, children from Nazi Germany were sent to other countries for safety. Many of these youngsters never saw their parents or families again, and this book, a trilogy of stories about how the children were impacted by the Kindertransport, is a fascinating and heart wrenching look into what happened to these refugees.
The author draws you in to each child's tale, in an easy to read style, but not-so-easy topic. I was engrossed in the stories, not wanting to put down the book...as I had to find out what would happen next...how would Marianne cope with her reluctant English sponsors? How could her parents make their escape from Germany? What could she do about those who hated her for not only being a German, but a German Jew?
Irene Watts has written a very good series about the children of the Kindertransport, what they faced, and how some of them coped, rising above the hardships of being amongst strangers, many of whom did not want these children in their country.
133judylou
You are reading some interesting books. Many of them, I haven't heard of, so thanks for expanding my book knowledge!
134fuzzi
#91 Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey
Feeling a bit under the weather, I felt in need of a really good comfort reread, so I immersed myself in Pern, and in my first and still favorite book by this author. For me, the characters are the reason why I love this book so much...and the trilogy it belongs to!
Feeling a bit under the weather, I felt in need of a really good comfort reread, so I immersed myself in Pern, and in my first and still favorite book by this author. For me, the characters are the reason why I love this book so much...and the trilogy it belongs to!
136LA12Hernandez
I love Pern. That would be a great category for 2015. I already have 2014 set.
138LA12Hernandez
I am reading Mystery books for 2014. Everything else will have to wait till 2015.
143fuzzi
#93 Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey
Said to myself, "Oh, what the ..." and proceeded to reread the first in the Harperhall trilogy, last.
Said to myself, "Oh, what the ..." and proceeded to reread the first in the Harperhall trilogy, last.
144fuzzi
#94 Conagher by Louis L'Amour (reread)
145fuzzi
#95 A Children's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas
This is a short book, with much imagery in the writing, regarding what Christmas was like when the author was a small boy. If you like poetry, this is prose you will probably enjoy.
I liked much of what was written, but it's not something I'll probably reread.
This is a short book, with much imagery in the writing, regarding what Christmas was like when the author was a small boy. If you like poetry, this is prose you will probably enjoy.
I liked much of what was written, but it's not something I'll probably reread.
146fuzzi
#96 CW Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories
A well chosen and written collection of short stories about horses and the people around them. Some of the stories were written by jockeys of famous race horses, others by wranglers who actually lived the "wild west". The book is also illustrated by the editor, who has done a great job of using the descriptions to create pictures. Nice book, recommended, especially, but not necessarily, for lovers of horses and art.
Eddie Arcaro and Citation
A well chosen and written collection of short stories about horses and the people around them. Some of the stories were written by jockeys of famous race horses, others by wranglers who actually lived the "wild west". The book is also illustrated by the editor, who has done a great job of using the descriptions to create pictures. Nice book, recommended, especially, but not necessarily, for lovers of horses and art.
Eddie Arcaro and Citation
147fuzzi
#97 The Nine Tailors by Dorothy Sayers
I am not much of a mystery book fan, although I've grown to appreciate them more as I age.
This month I reread The Nine Tailors, a Lord Peter Wimsey mystery written by Dorothy Sayers. I first read this book in the mid 1970s, after seeing Ian Carmichael portray Wimsey in several BBC productions. It has held up well in the 40 years since.
LPW finds himself stranded on New Year's Eve in a small community located in "the fens" of eastern England. After his car is repaired he drives off, not knowing that a man has been killed during the night. It's only when the body is discovered in the wrong grave that Wimsey is sent for, to assist in finding out who the victim was, who killed him, and, believe it or not...HOW he was killed. Interwoven with a good "whodunit" is information about change ringing, a form of bell ringing that is based upon mathematics!
Never boring, there are lots of interesting turns and twists in this mystery, and humor as well. Recommended.
I am not much of a mystery book fan, although I've grown to appreciate them more as I age.
This month I reread The Nine Tailors, a Lord Peter Wimsey mystery written by Dorothy Sayers. I first read this book in the mid 1970s, after seeing Ian Carmichael portray Wimsey in several BBC productions. It has held up well in the 40 years since.
LPW finds himself stranded on New Year's Eve in a small community located in "the fens" of eastern England. After his car is repaired he drives off, not knowing that a man has been killed during the night. It's only when the body is discovered in the wrong grave that Wimsey is sent for, to assist in finding out who the victim was, who killed him, and, believe it or not...HOW he was killed. Interwoven with a good "whodunit" is information about change ringing, a form of bell ringing that is based upon mathematics!
Never boring, there are lots of interesting turns and twists in this mystery, and humor as well. Recommended.
148fuzzi
#98 Dragon's Blood by Jane Yolen
This is a well-written tale of an orphan with ambition, plans, and enough gumption to follow through and achieve his dreams. Nice read for young or old.
This is a well-written tale of an orphan with ambition, plans, and enough gumption to follow through and achieve his dreams. Nice read for young or old.
149fuzzi
#99 Heart's Blood by Jane Yolen
This book continues the story of Heart's Blood, the pit dragon, and her friend Jakkin. The young dragon master is a year older, physically, and the tone of the book reflects the more sober and maturing young man that he is becoming.
One more book...
This book continues the story of Heart's Blood, the pit dragon, and her friend Jakkin. The young dragon master is a year older, physically, and the tone of the book reflects the more sober and maturing young man that he is becoming.
One more book...
150fuzzi
#100 A Sending of Dragons by Jane Yolen
In this third book of the "Pit Dragon Chronicles", we discover Jakkin and Akki in hiding from the authorities in the wild mountainous areas of Austar IV. With the help of Heart's Blood's five hatchlings, they explore deeper in the wilderness, only to discover a series of tunnels and caves that beckon them onward into a mystery.
I enjoyed this installment of Jane Yolen's Pit Dragon series, though maybe not as much as the previous two. I am looking forward to the hatchlings maturing into adult dragons in the future, perhaps in the next installment?
Yippee! I did it! I read 100 books this year...
In this third book of the "Pit Dragon Chronicles", we discover Jakkin and Akki in hiding from the authorities in the wild mountainous areas of Austar IV. With the help of Heart's Blood's five hatchlings, they explore deeper in the wilderness, only to discover a series of tunnels and caves that beckon them onward into a mystery.
I enjoyed this installment of Jane Yolen's Pit Dragon series, though maybe not as much as the previous two. I am looking forward to the hatchlings maturing into adult dragons in the future, perhaps in the next installment?
Yippee! I did it! I read 100 books this year...
151fuzzi
#101 The Tough Winter by Robert Lawson
This is the sequel to Rabbit Hill, with the same assortment of motley characters from the previous book. Winter arrives on Rabbit Hill, and the animals attempt to survive not only a "tough winter", but a series of events that threaten their health and safety.
This is one of those stories that doesn't need to be cataloged as "juvenile only". It was a pleasant and smile-inducing read for me.
This is the sequel to Rabbit Hill, with the same assortment of motley characters from the previous book. Winter arrives on Rabbit Hill, and the animals attempt to survive not only a "tough winter", but a series of events that threaten their health and safety.
This is one of those stories that doesn't need to be cataloged as "juvenile only". It was a pleasant and smile-inducing read for me.
152fuzzi
#102 The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith
I first read this book at the tender age of 9, after seeing the (shudder) Walt Disney cartoon. As an adult, I can appreciate more of the humor that the author, Dodie Smith, utilized in the text, such as Pongo devouring Shakespeare as a puppy (in a tasty leather binding), or Missis wondering how she can depend on something that "depends".
Not just for children, there is plenty for any age to enjoy in this story. Go FETCH a copy, then SIT and STAY until you've finished reading it, it won't be a chore or bore!
I first read this book at the tender age of 9, after seeing the (shudder) Walt Disney cartoon. As an adult, I can appreciate more of the humor that the author, Dodie Smith, utilized in the text, such as Pongo devouring Shakespeare as a puppy (in a tasty leather binding), or Missis wondering how she can depend on something that "depends".
Not just for children, there is plenty for any age to enjoy in this story. Go FETCH a copy, then SIT and STAY until you've finished reading it, it won't be a chore or bore!
153fuzzi
#103 A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
I read this with a smile on my face, for who doesn't enjoy a redemption story?
I read this with a smile on my face, for who doesn't enjoy a redemption story?
154fuzzi
#104 Longbourn by Jo Baker
I am wary of books written as prequels, sequels or companions to classics. I probably would not have even considered reading Longbourn, based upon my experience with poorly written attempts to cash in on famous and successful stories. But the recommendations of others who loved this book finally weakened my objections, and I am very glad they did.
Longbourn, although not its equal, is still a satisfying companion novel to Pride and Prejudice. If you've reread that Jane Austen classic on several occasions, and/or repeatedly watched the BBC series, I am confident that you will enjoy this novel.
I am wary of books written as prequels, sequels or companions to classics. I probably would not have even considered reading Longbourn, based upon my experience with poorly written attempts to cash in on famous and successful stories. But the recommendations of others who loved this book finally weakened my objections, and I am very glad they did.
Longbourn, although not its equal, is still a satisfying companion novel to Pride and Prejudice. If you've reread that Jane Austen classic on several occasions, and/or repeatedly watched the BBC series, I am confident that you will enjoy this novel.
155fuzzi
#105 The Case for the Real Jesus by Lee Strobel
This is the third book I've read in author/journalist Lee Strobel's "Case" series.
While I did not enjoy this book as much as The Case for Faith and The Case for Christ, Mr. Strobel's writing gave me much to contemplate.
One thing I really enjoy is how the author brings up internet and literary attempts to discredit Christian beliefs, only to have experts, scholars and such show the inanity of the attacks on Christ as a historic figure.
This is the third book I've read in author/journalist Lee Strobel's "Case" series.
While I did not enjoy this book as much as The Case for Faith and The Case for Christ, Mr. Strobel's writing gave me much to contemplate.
One thing I really enjoy is how the author brings up internet and literary attempts to discredit Christian beliefs, only to have experts, scholars and such show the inanity of the attacks on Christ as a historic figure.
156fuzzi
#106 The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden
As far as I am concerned, this book should have won the Newbery Award.
Chester Cricket finds himself miles from his Connecticut meadow home, deep in the bowels of NYC's subway stations, and underneath Times Square. How he makes a difference in the lives of those around him, Harry the cat, Tucker the mouse, Mario and the great teeming crowds of the subway station, is not just charming or delightful, but so much more.
The Cricket in Times Square is a children's book that should also speak to adults, to that inner child in each of us.
As far as I am concerned, this book should have won the Newbery Award.
Chester Cricket finds himself miles from his Connecticut meadow home, deep in the bowels of NYC's subway stations, and underneath Times Square. How he makes a difference in the lives of those around him, Harry the cat, Tucker the mouse, Mario and the great teeming crowds of the subway station, is not just charming or delightful, but so much more.
The Cricket in Times Square is a children's book that should also speak to adults, to that inner child in each of us.
157fuzzi
#107 Rumblefish by S.E. Hinton
I thoroughly disliked this book, partly because I thought it was poorly-written...which is not something I would have expected from this author. Off to the used bookstore it goes.
I thoroughly disliked this book, partly because I thought it was poorly-written...which is not something I would have expected from this author. Off to the used bookstore it goes.
158fuzzi
As of today, here is my best of 2013 list:
Best Reads of 2013 (* = non-fiction)
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
Bella Poldark by Winston Graham
Conagher by Louis L'Amour (reread)
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
The Running Foxes by Joyce Stranger (reread)
Exodus by Leon Uris
*On the Road with Charles Kuralt (non fiction)
The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax (Early Reviewer book)
*Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
*For His Pleasure by Samuel Gipp
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (reread)
I have read some really good books that I only gave 4 stars, but still are quite good:
The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith (reread)
Longbourn by Jo Baker
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
*Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
A Country of Strangers by Conrad Richter (reread)
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth (reread)
The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier (reread)
*More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: by Jessica K. Black (Early Reviewer book)
The White Pony in the Hills by Anne Bosworth Greene (reread)
Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny (reread)
*Never Cry Wolf by Farley Mowat (reread)
The Faded Sun: Kutath by CJ Cherryh
Escape From Berlin by Irene N. Watts (Early Reviewer book)
The Nine Tailors by Dorothy Sayers (reread)
Note that three on this list are from the Early Reviewer program.
I do reread quite a few books, so, IF I just picked the best NEW reads of 2013...well, here they are:
Best NEW Reads of 2013 (* = non-fiction)
#1 is Bella Poldark by Winston Graham
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Exodus by Leon Uris
*On the Road with Charles Kuralt (non fiction)
The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax (Early Reviewer book)
*Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
*For His Pleasure by Samuel Gipp
Longbourn by Jo Baker
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
*Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
*More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: by Jessica K. Black (Early Reviewer book)
The Faded Sun: Kutath by CJ Cherryh
Escape From Berlin by Irene N. Watts (Early Reviewer book)
Best Reads of 2013 (* = non-fiction)
The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle (reread)
Bella Poldark by Winston Graham
Conagher by Louis L'Amour (reread)
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
The Running Foxes by Joyce Stranger (reread)
Exodus by Leon Uris
*On the Road with Charles Kuralt (non fiction)
The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax (Early Reviewer book)
*Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
*For His Pleasure by Samuel Gipp
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden (reread)
I have read some really good books that I only gave 4 stars, but still are quite good:
The Hundred and One Dalmatians by Dodie Smith (reread)
Longbourn by Jo Baker
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
*Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
A Country of Strangers by Conrad Richter (reread)
Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank Gilbreth (reread)
The Silver Sword by Ian Serraillier (reread)
*More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: by Jessica K. Black (Early Reviewer book)
The White Pony in the Hills by Anne Bosworth Greene (reread)
Nine Princes in Amber by Roger Zelazny (reread)
*Never Cry Wolf by Farley Mowat (reread)
The Faded Sun: Kutath by CJ Cherryh
Escape From Berlin by Irene N. Watts (Early Reviewer book)
The Nine Tailors by Dorothy Sayers (reread)
Note that three on this list are from the Early Reviewer program.
I do reread quite a few books, so, IF I just picked the best NEW reads of 2013...well, here they are:
Best NEW Reads of 2013 (* = non-fiction)
#1 is Bella Poldark by Winston Graham
Doc by Mary Doria Russell
Exodus by Leon Uris
*On the Road with Charles Kuralt (non fiction)
The War Within These Walls by Aline Sax (Early Reviewer book)
*Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
*For His Pleasure by Samuel Gipp
Longbourn by Jo Baker
Red Storm Rising by Tom Clancy
*Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
*More Anti-Inflammation Diet Tips and Recipes: by Jessica K. Black (Early Reviewer book)
The Faded Sun: Kutath by CJ Cherryh
Escape From Berlin by Irene N. Watts (Early Reviewer book)
159fuzzi
#108 The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis was interesting, challenging, clever, and funny.
Each short chapter is a letter written by devil/demon Screwtape, sent to his nephew, Wormwood, regarding the latter's work. The nephew has a human he is supposed to protect from becoming a Christian, but doesn't do a good job of it despite his uncle's advice and suggestions.
I wasn't sure about this book at first: it sat on my shelves for probably ten years, unread. As I read each chapter, I began to see how well the author described humans and their nature, and used that knowledge to create an amusing little book about how people think, react, and justify themselves. It doesn't whitewash how those who consider themselves Christians don't always act in a Christian manner, either.
The additional material at the end, "Screwtape Proposes a Toast", was marvelous. C.S. Lewis just nails human nature as it truly exists.
This book is recommended for all, religious or non-religious.
Each short chapter is a letter written by devil/demon Screwtape, sent to his nephew, Wormwood, regarding the latter's work. The nephew has a human he is supposed to protect from becoming a Christian, but doesn't do a good job of it despite his uncle's advice and suggestions.
I wasn't sure about this book at first: it sat on my shelves for probably ten years, unread. As I read each chapter, I began to see how well the author described humans and their nature, and used that knowledge to create an amusing little book about how people think, react, and justify themselves. It doesn't whitewash how those who consider themselves Christians don't always act in a Christian manner, either.
The additional material at the end, "Screwtape Proposes a Toast", was marvelous. C.S. Lewis just nails human nature as it truly exists.
This book is recommended for all, religious or non-religious.
160fuzzi
#109 Gray Dawn by Albert Payson Terhune
I contemplated for about 15 seconds if this book deserved four stars. Yep, that long!
Gray Dawn is one of the better, nay, best of the Sunnybank collie stories, including the original Lad: A Dog. I realized at one point that I was reading quickly, too quickly, in my eagerness to find out how each chapter would end. That, to me, is an indication of a book's quality and worth: for the time it took me to read Gray Dawn, I was IN the story, with the collies and the Terhunes. I am sorry that the last page finally appeared, and I had to leave Sunnybank.
A worthy read for not just dog lovers, but for any lover of a good story. Highly recommended.
(I just upped this book and Lad: A Dog an extra 1/2 star, well deserved!)
I contemplated for about 15 seconds if this book deserved four stars. Yep, that long!
Gray Dawn is one of the better, nay, best of the Sunnybank collie stories, including the original Lad: A Dog. I realized at one point that I was reading quickly, too quickly, in my eagerness to find out how each chapter would end. That, to me, is an indication of a book's quality and worth: for the time it took me to read Gray Dawn, I was IN the story, with the collies and the Terhunes. I am sorry that the last page finally appeared, and I had to leave Sunnybank.
A worthy read for not just dog lovers, but for any lover of a good story. Highly recommended.
(I just upped this book and Lad: A Dog an extra 1/2 star, well deserved!)
161fuzzi
#110 My animals by William Armstrong
This is a beautifully illustrated book for young or young-at-heart, and tells of the animals that come to the green meadow to live.
This is a beautifully illustrated book for young or young-at-heart, and tells of the animals that come to the green meadow to live.
162fuzzi
#111 Lentil by Robert McCloskey
Lentil is a boy who wants to sing, or even whistle...but can't!
So he saves his pennies to buy a harmonica, never guessing how he will help the entire town with his music.
Cute story, loved the illustrations!
Lentil is a boy who wants to sing, or even whistle...but can't!
So he saves his pennies to buy a harmonica, never guessing how he will help the entire town with his music.
Cute story, loved the illustrations!
163fuzzi
#112 The Silver Madonna and Other Tales of America's Greatest Lost Treasures by W. C. Jameson
Earlier this year I read and reviewed a book, Unsolved Mysteries of the Old West, which I found interesting and entertaining. When another book by W.C. Jameson was offered through the Early Reviewer program, I requested and received a copy.
The Silver Madonna and Other Tales is written in a style similar to the author's previous book. By combining old records, witness accounts and folklore, W. C.. Jameson weaves two dozen tales of treasure lost and waiting for rediscovery. Recommended.
Earlier this year I read and reviewed a book, Unsolved Mysteries of the Old West, which I found interesting and entertaining. When another book by W.C. Jameson was offered through the Early Reviewer program, I requested and received a copy.
The Silver Madonna and Other Tales is written in a style similar to the author's previous book. By combining old records, witness accounts and folklore, W. C.. Jameson weaves two dozen tales of treasure lost and waiting for rediscovery. Recommended.
164fuzzi
Happy New Year all! See you in my 2014 threads:
75 Book Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162715
100 Book Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162596
2014 ROOT Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162423#4416779
2014 Reading Register
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162424#4416800
75 Book Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162715
100 Book Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162596
2014 ROOT Challenge
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162423#4416779
2014 Reading Register
http://www.librarything.com/topic/162424#4416800