1bryanoz
Hi, I am Bryan and have been reading a hundred books a year or more for the last 14 years.
Last year I managed 121 books, an average of 484 pages and would like a repeat this year.
I read mainly modern fiction, classics and fantasy.
Good luck to all of us this year !
Last year I managed 121 books, an average of 484 pages and would like a repeat this year.
I read mainly modern fiction, classics and fantasy.
Good luck to all of us this year !
3pamelad
An average of 484 pages a book! This year I plan to read some of the long books I've been avoiding, so perhaps we'll have some in common. Happy reading, Bryan!
6bryanoz
1. A Darker Shade of Magic by V. E. Schwab.
The first of a young adult fantasy trilogy with the interesting premise of three alternative Londons. Kell is one of the few magicians left who can travel between them and he is not adverse to smuggling valuable artifacts between these worlds. However he runs into an opportunistic thief and it all goes bad. I will happily read the rest of the trilogy, next book is A Gathering of Shadows.
The first of a young adult fantasy trilogy with the interesting premise of three alternative Londons. Kell is one of the few magicians left who can travel between them and he is not adverse to smuggling valuable artifacts between these worlds. However he runs into an opportunistic thief and it all goes bad. I will happily read the rest of the trilogy, next book is A Gathering of Shadows.
7wookiebender
Oh, I really enjoyed that series too, glad you like it. :) I see there is a new book in the series out in the bookshop but I have to wait until it's available in smaller format so they'll all sit well on the shelves together. :)
8bryanoz
Good to hear from you wookie and hope you and family are going well, I'll ponder thar new book when the trilogy is finished, happy reading!
9bryanoz
2. The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith.
I am not a crime fiction fan but a couple of reading friends recommended this series so I am trying it.
The story was interesting enough and I enjoyed the main characters Cormoran and Robyn so I'll continue with the series, next book The Silkworm.
I am not a crime fiction fan but a couple of reading friends recommended this series so I am trying it.
The story was interesting enough and I enjoyed the main characters Cormoran and Robyn so I'll continue with the series, next book The Silkworm.
10mabith
I'm in bookish enough circles to know Schwab's name but I've never read any of her books. The concept of that series sounds so interesting, and just what I like in that sort of fantasy, definitely putting it on my to-read list.
11pamelad
>9 bryanoz: I liked the first few books in the series, The Cuckoo's Calling most of all, but have given up now because the later books in the series are so long. Troubled Blood is 944 pages! Same problem with C. J. Sansom's Matthew Shardlake series. The only one I haven't read is Tombland, because it's 880 pages.
12bryanoz
#10 Hi Meredith, I'm confident you will enjoy the series, also her more recent stand-alone The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue.
13bryanoz
>11 pamelad: Pam: if a book is good the longer the better for me! helps with my 'status' in the Big Fat Book Challenge thread as well!
14bryanoz
3. The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson.
A classic ghost story written with Jackson's usual unsettling style, not too scary.
A classic ghost story written with Jackson's usual unsettling style, not too scary.
15nrmay
>14 bryanoz:
The old 1963 movie starring Julie Harris was pretty scary!
The old 1963 movie starring Julie Harris was pretty scary!
16bryanoz
>15 nrmay: Nancy I'm sure it was, partly why I don't mind reading horror books (though not too much horror) but probably won't watch a scary movie!
17bryanoz
4. The Ultimate Discworld Companion by Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs.
Reading 10 pages or so a day, it was great to catch up with all things Discworldian.
A-Z some of my favourites: Tiffany Aching, Angua, Anoia (Goddess of things that get stuck in drawers), Bugarup University, Otto Chriek, Cohen the Barbarian, Conina,... there are too many to list but a special shout out to B.S. (Bloody Stupid) Johnson, Nijel the Destroyer, and Horace the warrior cheese! Great fun!
Reading 10 pages or so a day, it was great to catch up with all things Discworldian.
A-Z some of my favourites: Tiffany Aching, Angua, Anoia (Goddess of things that get stuck in drawers), Bugarup University, Otto Chriek, Cohen the Barbarian, Conina,... there are too many to list but a special shout out to B.S. (Bloody Stupid) Johnson, Nijel the Destroyer, and Horace the warrior cheese! Great fun!
18wookiebender
It's been years since I read Discworld, but I still have a soft spot for Gaspode the Wonder Dog. Woof, bloody woof.
19scunliffe
>14 bryanoz: It's usually called out as Jackson's best full length work, Although she did create earthquakes with her short story The Lottery in The New Yorker.
My favorite of her works is We Have Always Lived in the Castle
My favorite of her works is We Have Always Lived in the Castle
20bryanoz
>18 wookiebender: Gaspode is a great character, thanks wookie!
21bryanoz
>19 scunliffe: Hi Stephen, i also enjoyed We Have Always Lived in the Castle and will get to The Lottery and her other short stories one day. Welcome to the group!
22bryanoz
5. A Dance to the Music of Time. 1st Movement by Anthony Powell.
A Dance to the Music of Time is a 12 book series which has been collected into 4 volumes of 3 books each. The books follow the life of a young Englishman Nicholas Jenkins during the 1920s, as the people recover from the 'Great War' and look to move forward.
Powell's descriptions of the characters, the places and events are quite captivating with a thread of humour running through the work, it is a novel to be read slowly and pondered and I will be reading the other books, next one is Summer.
A Dance to the Music of Time is a 12 book series which has been collected into 4 volumes of 3 books each. The books follow the life of a young Englishman Nicholas Jenkins during the 1920s, as the people recover from the 'Great War' and look to move forward.
Powell's descriptions of the characters, the places and events are quite captivating with a thread of humour running through the work, it is a novel to be read slowly and pondered and I will be reading the other books, next one is Summer.
23Eyejaybee
>5 bryanoz: I have become rather obsessed with A Dance to the Music of Time. I first read the sequence about forty years ago, and have re-read it may times since, with a view to writing something about it, but haven't got around to doing so yet.
Given that it is narrated in the first person, it is amazing how relatively little we learn about the writer himself in those first three novels.
Given that it is narrated in the first person, it is amazing how relatively little we learn about the writer himself in those first three novels.
24bryanoz
Hi James, it has been your reviews that partly inspired me to read the work, and now that you mention it we didn't find out that much about Nick, guess that will change in the next volume, regards.
25bryanoz
6. The Bachman Books by Stephen King.
This is a collection of 3 novels that King published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman, I think partly to see if people would read and enjoy his stories without the famous name.
I also think that the stories were written earlier in his writing career before Carrie, and like that book I didn't enjoy them particularly. The Long Walk was interesting, but Roadworks and The Running Man I didn't enjoy, partly because the main characters were so unlikeable.
Last year I decided to read all of Stephen King's books, so far 41 out of 76.
This is a collection of 3 novels that King published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman, I think partly to see if people would read and enjoy his stories without the famous name.
I also think that the stories were written earlier in his writing career before Carrie, and like that book I didn't enjoy them particularly. The Long Walk was interesting, but Roadworks and The Running Man I didn't enjoy, partly because the main characters were so unlikeable.
Last year I decided to read all of Stephen King's books, so far 41 out of 76.
26bryanoz
7. Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett.
This is maybe my third read of Equal Rites, an early novel in the Discworld series and the first to introduce Sir terry's concept of Witches. We meet Granny Weatherwax who is to become a pivotal character in the canon. Fun read prompted by a Discworld group read of the Witches novels in the 75 books challenge thread, started by Rachel.
This is maybe my third read of Equal Rites, an early novel in the Discworld series and the first to introduce Sir terry's concept of Witches. We meet Granny Weatherwax who is to become a pivotal character in the canon. Fun read prompted by a Discworld group read of the Witches novels in the 75 books challenge thread, started by Rachel.
27Tanya-dogearedcopy
>25 bryanoz: I’m reading King in pub order, more or less! Some years I read a few, other years only one— so I’m only about a quarter through the canon. The two I have on my list for this year for sure are the Jack Sawyer novels, The Talisman & Black House. If I have time to dig deeper into the #Kingdom stax, I have Thinner, Cycle of the Werewolf and Skeleton Crew waiting for me. One of these years, I’m going to get out of the 80s! 😂
28bryanoz
Hi Tanya, I am reading one a month or so in roughly publication order. I read The Talisman in December and quite enjoyed the story, I have Black House coming soon. Currently I am slowly reading Danse Macabre his 1981 take on the horror genre in fiction, movies, etc. Good luck!
29bryanoz
8. The Heart of What Was Lost by Tad Williams.
Early last year I read William's Memory, Sorrow and Thorn fantasy trilogy and really enjoyed it. The author revisits the world of Osten Ard in a second series beginning with The Heart of What Was Lost. This short novel fills in part of the story of To Green Angel Tower and is a welcome reminder of the overall narrative.
Early last year I read William's Memory, Sorrow and Thorn fantasy trilogy and really enjoyed it. The author revisits the world of Osten Ard in a second series beginning with The Heart of What Was Lost. This short novel fills in part of the story of To Green Angel Tower and is a welcome reminder of the overall narrative.
30bryanoz
9. Dune by Frank Herbert.
I read this maybe 30 years ago and thought it was good, think it is great now!
The world-building and philosophy is balanced with the action to produce a classic narrative, reading as well now as in 1965 when it was published. I'll be reading the next five books in the series, next up is Dune Messiah.
I read this maybe 30 years ago and thought it was good, think it is great now!
The world-building and philosophy is balanced with the action to produce a classic narrative, reading as well now as in 1965 when it was published. I'll be reading the next five books in the series, next up is Dune Messiah.
31bryanoz
10. This Other Eden by Paul Harding.
Having totally enjoyed his earlier novel Tinkers, I had to read Harding's most recent novel, and it did not disappoint. Based on a true event, the removal of an interracial community from an island in the USA in 1911. The fictional eccentric characters in this novel are portrayed with honesty and compassion and I recommend this book!
Having totally enjoyed his earlier novel Tinkers, I had to read Harding's most recent novel, and it did not disappoint. Based on a true event, the removal of an interracial community from an island in the USA in 1911. The fictional eccentric characters in this novel are portrayed with honesty and compassion and I recommend this book!
32bryanoz
11. Interesting Times by Terry Pratchett.
Another reread of a Discworld novel, any of them is a treat and I enjoyed catching up with Rincewind, Cohen, Twoflower, the Luggage, and Terry's humorous observations.
Another reread of a Discworld novel, any of them is a treat and I enjoyed catching up with Rincewind, Cohen, Twoflower, the Luggage, and Terry's humorous observations.
33bryanoz
12. Mister Slaughter by Robert R. McCammon.
Third novel in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and continuing with the mystery and adventure of the earlier books, great so far, The Providence Rider next!
Third novel in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and continuing with the mystery and adventure of the earlier books, great so far, The Providence Rider next!
34bryanoz
13. A Gathering of Shadows by V. E. Schwab.
Second in the Shades of Magic trilogy and although I enjoyed the first novel, I was disappointed with this one. Too full of teenagish angst and not enough of the darker aspects, the cliff-hanger at the end does leave me with just enough hope to read the third book A Conjuring of Light.
Second in the Shades of Magic trilogy and although I enjoyed the first novel, I was disappointed with this one. Too full of teenagish angst and not enough of the darker aspects, the cliff-hanger at the end does leave me with just enough hope to read the third book A Conjuring of Light.
35bryanoz
14. Next of Kin by John Boyne.
John Boyne is one of my favourite authors and this is one of his earlier novels I hadn't read yet.
"It is 1936 and London is abuzz with gossip about the affair between Edward VIII and Mrs Simpson.
But the king is not the only member of the aristocracy with a hard decision to make. Owen Montignac, the handsome and charismatic scion of a wealthy land-owning family, is anxiously awaiting the reading of his late uncle’s will. And when he discovers that he’s been cut out in favour of his beautiful cousin Stella, it’s time to prove just how cunning he can be."
Very enjoyable read.
John Boyne is one of my favourite authors and this is one of his earlier novels I hadn't read yet.
"It is 1936 and London is abuzz with gossip about the affair between Edward VIII and Mrs Simpson.
But the king is not the only member of the aristocracy with a hard decision to make. Owen Montignac, the handsome and charismatic scion of a wealthy land-owning family, is anxiously awaiting the reading of his late uncle’s will. And when he discovers that he’s been cut out in favour of his beautiful cousin Stella, it’s time to prove just how cunning he can be."
Very enjoyable read.
36bryanoz
15. Danse Macabre by Stephen King.
Published in 1981, this is a non-fiction account of horror in books, movies, TV, etc., from the 1950s to the 1980s. Some interesting points.
Published in 1981, this is a non-fiction account of horror in books, movies, TV, etc., from the 1950s to the 1980s. Some interesting points.
37bryanoz
16. Black House by Stephen King & Peter Straub.
This is the sequel to The Talisman, set 20 years or so after. Jack Sawyer is now a retired homicide detective who has largely forgotten his time in the Territories as a child.
A serial child killer has emerged and Jack gets pulled in to help. There is many nasty events, travelling between the two worlds, and some references to the Dark Tower series.
As I've mentioned, I enjoy King's forays into fantasy and this novel was an enjoyable read for me.
Stephen King Project : 43 out of 76 read.
This is the sequel to The Talisman, set 20 years or so after. Jack Sawyer is now a retired homicide detective who has largely forgotten his time in the Territories as a child.
A serial child killer has emerged and Jack gets pulled in to help. There is many nasty events, travelling between the two worlds, and some references to the Dark Tower series.
As I've mentioned, I enjoy King's forays into fantasy and this novel was an enjoyable read for me.
Stephen King Project : 43 out of 76 read.
38bryanoz
17. The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith.
Second book in the Cormoran Strike crime thriller series and I am enjoying the character development of Cormoran and Robin. The crime and it's solution were interesting too, next is Career of Evil.
Second book in the Cormoran Strike crime thriller series and I am enjoying the character development of Cormoran and Robin. The crime and it's solution were interesting too, next is Career of Evil.
39bryanoz
18. Brothers of the Wind by Tad Williams.
A prequel to the Memory, Sorrow and Thorn series and an engaging, informative story.
A prequel to the Memory, Sorrow and Thorn series and an engaging, informative story.
40bryanoz
19. Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert.
Sequel to Dune and set 12 years later, Dune Messiah is a very different story, much more about politics and intrigue than the mysterious adventure of Dune. Plenty happens though and the saga continues in Children of Dune.
Sequel to Dune and set 12 years later, Dune Messiah is a very different story, much more about politics and intrigue than the mysterious adventure of Dune. Plenty happens though and the saga continues in Children of Dune.
41bryanoz
20. The Last Continent by Terry Pratchett.
We follow one of the Discworld's main characters, Rincewind the inept wizard as he arrives and attempts to survive in XXXX, Sir Terry's version of Australia, my continent of course. Reread for me and great fun!
We follow one of the Discworld's main characters, Rincewind the inept wizard as he arrives and attempts to survive in XXXX, Sir Terry's version of Australia, my continent of course. Reread for me and great fun!
42bryanoz
21. A Dance to the Music of Time. 2nd Movement by Anthony Powell.
This volume continues Nick Jenkins' story; a slow, exacting but somehow intriguing look at his interactions with various friends and relatives over years. The war with Germany is ominously looming and the military is playing an increasingly important part in people's lives.
This volume continues Nick Jenkins' story; a slow, exacting but somehow intriguing look at his interactions with various friends and relatives over years. The war with Germany is ominously looming and the military is playing an increasingly important part in people's lives.
43scunliffe
>42 bryanoz: I really enjoyed this so very English series. If 3 books in a series is a trilogy, and 4 is a tetralogy, I wonder what 12 are called?
44pamelad
>43 scunliffe: Dodecalogy?
46bryanoz
22. The Providence Rider by Robert McCammon.
4th in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and I am enjoying every page!
Five books to go, The River of Souls is next.
4th in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and I am enjoying every page!
Five books to go, The River of Souls is next.
47bryanoz
23. A Conjuring of Light by V. E. Schwab.
Finale of the Shades of Magic trilogy and a step up from the disappointing second book.
Still a predictable plot and characters that I found grating.
Finale of the Shades of Magic trilogy and a step up from the disappointing second book.
Still a predictable plot and characters that I found grating.
48Tanya-dogearedcopy
>46 bryanoz: Oh! My DH bought this one recently but it’s been lying around here untouched. I’ll have to go investigate…
49bryanoz
Tanya it is a great series, beginning with Speaks the Nightbird.
50bryanoz
24. Lola in the Mirror by Trent Dalton.
A book club read and after thoroughly disliking Boy Swallows Universe I wasn't looking forward to this recently published novel. So when I read maybe a third of the book and was hating the writing style and language I should have just stopped. Anyway I finished it but it will be the last Dalton book I read.
A book club read and after thoroughly disliking Boy Swallows Universe I wasn't looking forward to this recently published novel. So when I read maybe a third of the book and was hating the writing style and language I should have just stopped. Anyway I finished it but it will be the last Dalton book I read.
51bryanoz
25. Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith.
Third novel in the Cormoran Strike series and I am enjoying the characters and plot-lines, next up Lethal White.
Third novel in the Cormoran Strike series and I am enjoying the characters and plot-lines, next up Lethal White.
52bryanoz
26. The Witchwood Crown by Tad Williams.
Set 30 years after the events of Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Tad Williams continues the epic fantasy of the world of Osten Ard. I totally enjoyed being back in this world of great characters, relationships and Tad's exquisite prose. Next up is Empire of Grass but there are some other books to read first, but I can't wait!?
Set 30 years after the events of Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Tad Williams continues the epic fantasy of the world of Osten Ard. I totally enjoyed being back in this world of great characters, relationships and Tad's exquisite prose. Next up is Empire of Grass but there are some other books to read first, but I can't wait!?
53bryanoz
27. Question 7 by Richard Flanagan.
A memoir of the author's father and his WW II experiences, plus information on the development of the atomic bomb and it's use on Hiroshima, plus the author's near death experience as a river guide.
I found the book quite thought provoking. A book club read.
A memoir of the author's father and his WW II experiences, plus information on the development of the atomic bomb and it's use on Hiroshima, plus the author's near death experience as a river guide.
I found the book quite thought provoking. A book club read.
54bryanoz
28. The River of Souls by Robert McCammon.
Fifth novel in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and another brilliant story!
Fifth novel in the Matthew Corbett historical fiction series and another brilliant story!
55bryanoz
29. Lethal White by Robert Galbraith.
4th in the Strike crime novel series, great writing, great characters, next up is Troubled Blood!
4th in the Strike crime novel series, great writing, great characters, next up is Troubled Blood!
56bryanoz
30. A Dance to the Music of Time: 3rd Movement by Anthony Powell.
Nicholas Jenkins' story continues as he finds himself in the British Army during World War 2.
Nicholas and friends reflect on life, love and purpose while endeavoring to survive.
Proust gets mentioned sometimes in this long narrative and the style of Powell's writing is reminiscent of the brilliant In Search of Lost Time.
Nicholas Jenkins' story continues as he finds himself in the British Army during World War 2.
Nicholas and friends reflect on life, love and purpose while endeavoring to survive.
Proust gets mentioned sometimes in this long narrative and the style of Powell's writing is reminiscent of the brilliant In Search of Lost Time.
57bryanoz
31. Skeleton Crew by Stephen King.
This is Stephen King's second collection of short fiction, published in 1985.
I am not the greatest fan of short stories but I did enjoy Mrs Todd's Shortcut, and The Reach particularly.
Stephen King Project : 44 out of 76 read.
This is Stephen King's second collection of short fiction, published in 1985.
I am not the greatest fan of short stories but I did enjoy Mrs Todd's Shortcut, and The Reach particularly.
Stephen King Project : 44 out of 76 read.
58bryanoz
32. Guns of the Dawn by Adrian Tchaikovsky.
My first Tchaikovsky novel and it won't be the last!
I thoroughly enjoyed this gripping story of war, families, courage and tragedy, with a twist or two as well.
My first Tchaikovsky novel and it won't be the last!
I thoroughly enjoyed this gripping story of war, families, courage and tragedy, with a twist or two as well.
59bryanoz
33. Wyrd Sisters by Terry Pratchett.
My 3rd reread of this Discworld novel with Shakespearian tones and I think it has some of Terry's best humour and most sensitive writing.
My 3rd reread of this Discworld novel with Shakespearian tones and I think it has some of Terry's best humour and most sensitive writing.
60pamelad
>56 bryanoz: The books set during the war years were my favourites of the series.
61bryanoz
34. The Escapades of Tribulation Johnson by Karen Brooks.
A Christmas present for the lovely Christine, this is 1600s historical fiction set in the London Restoration Theatre world. This is a thoroughly researched and entertaining story, my one criticism is that the author does not have to belabor the point of the unequal status of women on just about every page, but Chris would argue that I am hardly the best judge of such things!?
A Christmas present for the lovely Christine, this is 1600s historical fiction set in the London Restoration Theatre world. This is a thoroughly researched and entertaining story, my one criticism is that the author does not have to belabor the point of the unequal status of women on just about every page, but Chris would argue that I am hardly the best judge of such things!?
62bryanoz
Some new books coming this year that I am very keen to read:
Earth, John Boyne, 23/4, continuing on from Water. Touchstone?
You Like It Darker, Stephen King, 21/5. Short stories.
The Trouble with Mrs Montgomery Hurst, Katie Lumsden, July.
The Ornithologist's Field Guide to Love, India Holton, July.
What Time the Sexton's Spade Doth Rust, Alan Bradley, Sept, it has been a long wait.
The Fury of the Gods, John Gwynne, Oct. Third in the Bloodsworn saga.
Time of the Child, Niall Williams, Nov. Touchstone?
The Navigator's Children, Tad Williams, Nov, finale of the Last King of Osten Ard saga!
The City and its Uncertain Walls, Haruki Murakami, Nov.
Wind and Truth, Brandon Sanderson, Dec, Stormlight Archive!
Days of Shattered Faith, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Book 3 of the Tyrant Philosophers series- I haven't started this series but I know I am going to love it!
Earth, John Boyne, 23/4, continuing on from Water. Touchstone?
You Like It Darker, Stephen King, 21/5. Short stories.
The Trouble with Mrs Montgomery Hurst, Katie Lumsden, July.
The Ornithologist's Field Guide to Love, India Holton, July.
What Time the Sexton's Spade Doth Rust, Alan Bradley, Sept, it has been a long wait.
The Fury of the Gods, John Gwynne, Oct. Third in the Bloodsworn saga.
Time of the Child, Niall Williams, Nov. Touchstone?
The Navigator's Children, Tad Williams, Nov, finale of the Last King of Osten Ard saga!
The City and its Uncertain Walls, Haruki Murakami, Nov.
Wind and Truth, Brandon Sanderson, Dec, Stormlight Archive!
Days of Shattered Faith, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Book 3 of the Tyrant Philosophers series- I haven't started this series but I know I am going to love it!
63bryanoz
Some more forthcoming books!
The Daughter's War, Christopher Buehlman, June.
Somewhere Beyond the Sea, TJ Klune, Sept, sequel to The House in the Cerulean Sea!
Warlords of Wyrdwood, RJ Barker, Sept.
The Forest of a Thousand Eyes, Frances Hardinge, Sept.
The Drowned, John Banville, Oct.
The Wood at Midwinter, Susanna Clarke, Oct, "an enchanting, beautifully illustrated short story set in the Strange universe"!
Fire, John Boyne, Nov.
The Daughter's War, Christopher Buehlman, June.
Somewhere Beyond the Sea, TJ Klune, Sept, sequel to The House in the Cerulean Sea!
Warlords of Wyrdwood, RJ Barker, Sept.
The Forest of a Thousand Eyes, Frances Hardinge, Sept.
The Drowned, John Banville, Oct.
The Wood at Midwinter, Susanna Clarke, Oct, "an enchanting, beautifully illustrated short story set in the Strange universe"!
Fire, John Boyne, Nov.
64Tanya-dogearedcopy
>63 bryanoz: Ooh! I loved Between Two Fires (by Christopher Buehlman). I’ll have to get a print copy and read The Blacktongue Thief before June! (I tried the audio narrated by the author and despite the positive reviews for his reading , it wasn’t for me). Thanks for the reminder!
65bryanoz
Hi Tanya, I don't know about Between Two Fires but I did enjoy The Blacktongue Thief and happy to read the sequel.
66bryanoz
35. Empire of Grass, Tad Williams.
Second novel in the Last King of Osten Ard epic fantasy series and the plot is thickening wonderfully!
I am enjoying Tad Williams' writing style and at the conclusion of this series will be reading his other works. next up is Into the Narrowdark.
Second novel in the Last King of Osten Ard epic fantasy series and the plot is thickening wonderfully!
I am enjoying Tad Williams' writing style and at the conclusion of this series will be reading his other works. next up is Into the Narrowdark.
67bryanoz
36. Tiffany Aching's Guide to Being a Witch, Rhianna Pratchett and Gabrielle Kent, illustrated by Paul Kidby.
As the title states this book is a practical guide to witchhood on the Disc according to Tiffany, with many sidenotes helpfully added by Granny Weatherwax, Nanny Ogg and others. The authors have the 'Terry' balance of wisdom and humour just right and this guide is joy for kids and adults who are missing the Discworld. Richly illustrated and highly recommended!
As the title states this book is a practical guide to witchhood on the Disc according to Tiffany, with many sidenotes helpfully added by Granny Weatherwax, Nanny Ogg and others. The authors have the 'Terry' balance of wisdom and humour just right and this guide is joy for kids and adults who are missing the Discworld. Richly illustrated and highly recommended!
68bryanoz
37. Children of Dune, Frank Herbert.
Third novel in the Dune saga and we are mainly concerned with Maud'dib's twin children Ghanima and Leto as they struggle to survive and fulfill their destinies. Plenty of intrigue and I will happily read on, next up is God Emperor of Dune.
Third novel in the Dune saga and we are mainly concerned with Maud'dib's twin children Ghanima and Leto as they struggle to survive and fulfill their destinies. Plenty of intrigue and I will happily read on, next up is God Emperor of Dune.
69bryanoz
38. Freedom of the Mask, Robert McCammon.
Sixth book in the historical adventures of Matthew Corbett, plenty of action, humour, nastiness and twists in this series, next up Cardinal Black.
Sixth book in the historical adventures of Matthew Corbett, plenty of action, humour, nastiness and twists in this series, next up Cardinal Black.
70bryanoz
39. A Dance to the Music of Time. 4th Movement, Anthony Powell
This was the final three novels in the twelve book saga and it has been a gentle, intriguing journey as we follow Nicholas Jenkins and his associates through much of the English 20th century.
This was the final three novels in the twelve book saga and it has been a gentle, intriguing journey as we follow Nicholas Jenkins and his associates through much of the English 20th century.
71bryanoz
40. Troubled Blood, Robert Galbraith.
Fifth book in the crime series involving Cormoran Strike and his fellow detective Robin Ellacott, and best one so far with intriguing characters, great plot and excellent twists! Next up is The Ink Black Heart which at 1013 pages is my first 1000 page read this year, but not the last.
Fifth book in the crime series involving Cormoran Strike and his fellow detective Robin Ellacott, and best one so far with intriguing characters, great plot and excellent twists! Next up is The Ink Black Heart which at 1013 pages is my first 1000 page read this year, but not the last.
72bryanoz
41. Into the Narrowdark, Tad Williams.
This epic fantasy series has just vaulted into fifth on my fantasy top 100 list!!
The final novel in the second series The Navigator's Children is published November this year and it will be awesome.
This epic fantasy series has just vaulted into fifth on my fantasy top 100 list!!
The final novel in the second series The Navigator's Children is published November this year and it will be awesome.
73bryanoz
42. Thinner, Stephen King.
Published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman, I enjoyed this story of an overweight man being cursed by a elder gypsy to get 'thinner'. Faced with the prospect of gradually losing weight until he is a skeleton, his attempts to remove the curse and the twist at the end make for a good read.
45 out of 76 Stephen King books read, 59%.
Published under the pseudonym Richard Bachman, I enjoyed this story of an overweight man being cursed by a elder gypsy to get 'thinner'. Faced with the prospect of gradually losing weight until he is a skeleton, his attempts to remove the curse and the twist at the end make for a good read.
45 out of 76 Stephen King books read, 59%.
74bryanoz
43. God Emperor of Dune, Frank Herbert.
Fourth novel in the Dune saga and the plot has moved several thousand years beyond the third Children of Dune. I thoroughly enjoyed the first story Dune but have been less and less engaged with the sequels. I had originally planned to read the 6 Frank Herbert novels but will probably leave the series here.
Fourth novel in the Dune saga and the plot has moved several thousand years beyond the third Children of Dune. I thoroughly enjoyed the first story Dune but have been less and less engaged with the sequels. I had originally planned to read the 6 Frank Herbert novels but will probably leave the series here.