Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... The Best Science Fiction of the Year #13por Terry Carr (Editor)
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las seriesContiene
No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813.0876Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fictionClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
There are stories in this collection that are very much of their time but still resonate (Ian Watson's 'Slow birds', which is an allegory of the cruise missile debate); there are some that seem very dated (Frederik Pohl's 'Servant of the people', about civil rights for robots; and Robert Silverberg's 'Amanda and the Alien'). There were two stories that I just did not connect with at all - Connie Willis' 'The Sidon in the Mirror' and Greg Bear's 'Hardfought' (which won a Nebula, so someone must have liked it, but not me!). Richard Cowper's 'The Tithonian Factor' was elegiac and sweet; John Sladek's 'Scenes from the Country of the Blind' was typical Sladek and none the worse for that. And then there was Michael Bishop's 'Her Habilene Husband', about a woman in the US South who discovers a prehistoric hominid in her garden. This story was a great surprise for me; I remembered it as a story very much set in place, with the attitudes expected from the South. By our standards, it reads as fairly non-PC; but it was perhaps the stand-out story of the collection for me (along with 'Slow Birds'). ( )