VivienneR Reads in 2024 - volume 3
Esto es una continuación del tema VivienneR Reads in 2024 - volume 2.
Charlas2024 Category Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1VivienneR
The Reading Woman 2024 Wall Calendar : Gifts from the Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Welcome to my 2024 reading plans! I live in the Kootenay region of British Columbia, Canada, surrounded by beautiful snowy mountains. This will be my 11th year of participating in the Category Challenge and every year has been a lot of fun - not only finding books that fit challenges and reading them - but following along with others in the group.
5VivienneR
From Lists
These will be chosen from various lists - Guardian 1000, Keating’s 100 Best Crime novels, 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die, LibraryThing lists such as Pleasant Surprises, my own “Must Read” list, or any other interesting list I come across.
7VivienneR
Short stories, Essays, Novellas
Short stories and essays, alone or in collections, and short novels will be here.
8VivienneR
AlphaKIT
July I S
August M G
September V C
October D T
November L W
December K Q
All year X & Z
9VivienneR
RandomKIT
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
10VivienneR
Unintentionally omitted from the group of CATs & KITs above
MysteryKIT
July - cross-genre:
August - amateurs:
September - upstairs/downstairs:
October - not too scary:
November - noir:
December - culinary:
11VivienneR
CalendarCAT
July:
August:
September:
October:
November:
December:
12VivienneR
PrizeCAT
June: book lists
July: a country not your own
August: for a genre
September: fits another CAT
October: short & long lists
November: children's book awards
December: your choice
13VivienneR
ScaredyKIT
June: Serial Killers
July: Corporeal Undead
August: MG and YA horror
September: Stephen King
October: Contemporary Horror
November: Vampires, werewolves
December: Catch Up! Fits Any Month
14VivienneR
Historic Fiction Challenge
1. Set in the country you’re from (Canada): August Into Winter by Guy Vanderhaeghe
2. Set in a different country to yours: Shadows in Bronze by Lindsay Davis
3. Set in your favourite historical time period (mid 20th century): Yours Cheerfully by A.J. Pearce
4. Set in a time period you’ll less familiar with (Regency period): Death Comes to the Village by Catherine Lloyd
5. With a speculative element: The Crow Folk by Mark Stay
6. About a real figure or a specific event: The Oscar Wilde Murders at Reading Gaol by Gyles Brandreth
7. Over 500 pages: Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
8. A Classic work written/published over 60 years ago: Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
Bonus: A classic work - written at least 60 years ago about a time period at least sixty years before the work was written/published: Death Comes as the End by Agatha Christie - published in 1944, set in Ancient Egypt
15VivienneR
1. James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
2. Fade Away by Harlan Coben
3. The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey by Walter Mosley
4. Vengeance by Benjamin Black
5. Hypothermia by Arnaldur Indridason
6. Cold by Drew Hayden Taylor
7.
8.
9.
10. Super Friends! by Cale Atkinson
11. Some Maintenance Required by Marie-Renée Lavoie
12. Death of a Scriptwriter by M.C. Beaton
13. The Face at the Window: Three Stories by Louise Welsh
14. Antarctica by Claire Keegan
15. Agatha’s First Case by M.C. Beaton
16. The Late Train to Gipsy Hill by Alan Johnson
17. Her Secret Son by Hannah Mary McKinnon
18. Blood Betrayal by Ausma Zehanat Khan
19. Death of a charming man by M.C. Beaton
20. The Survivors by Jane Harper
21.
22. Smut: Two unseemly stories by Alan Bennett
23. Moon of the Turning Leaves by Waubgeshig Rice
24. A Man Called Intrepid by William Stevenson
25. The Quiet Tenant by Clémence Michallon
18VivienneR
>16 VivienneR: My first visitor - and sorry, I haven't got the coffee and cake out yet!
19RidgewayGirl
Happy New Thread! I look forward to finding more books to add to the pile from you.
20VivienneR
>19 RidgewayGirl: I hope you find as many as I find in your thread!
ETA: I just started Mr Midshipman Hornblower by Forester and found out Hornblower's birthday is the same as ours! Not the year though, 1776.
ETA: I just started Mr Midshipman Hornblower by Forester and found out Hornblower's birthday is the same as ours! Not the year though, 1776.
21lowelibrary
Happy new thread. It was nice to revisit the reading ladies.
23MissBrangwen
Happy New Thread, Vivienne! I enjoyed looking at your categories again.
Regarding your last read, I have only read The Pillars of the Earth so far, which I enjoyed, and I have always meant to read more by Ken Follett, especially the The Century Trilogy, so I enjoyed reading your review. One day I will get to it!
Regarding your last read, I have only read The Pillars of the Earth so far, which I enjoyed, and I have always meant to read more by Ken Follett, especially the The Century Trilogy, so I enjoyed reading your review. One day I will get to it!
24DeltaQueen50
Happy new thread, Vivienne and a belated happy Thingaversary. Let the book bullets commence!
26VivienneR
>21 lowelibrary: Thank you, April.
>22 NinieB: Thank you, Ninie. Glad you and April like the reading ladies.
>23 MissBrangwen: Thank you, Mirjam. My rating for Fall of Giants was just three stars but I am considering going back to increase that because I've been thinking about the book a lot since finishing it.
>24 DeltaQueen50: Thank you, Judy. Those book bullets fly around a lot especially in this group!
>25 dudes22: Thanks Betty. Yes, I've had some good books recently.
>22 NinieB: Thank you, Ninie. Glad you and April like the reading ladies.
>23 MissBrangwen: Thank you, Mirjam. My rating for Fall of Giants was just three stars but I am considering going back to increase that because I've been thinking about the book a lot since finishing it.
>24 DeltaQueen50: Thank you, Judy. Those book bullets fly around a lot especially in this group!
>25 dudes22: Thanks Betty. Yes, I've had some good books recently.
27MissWatson
Happy new thread, Vivienne!
30VivienneR
MysteryKIT - May: Golden Age
A Deed Without a Name by Dorothy Bowers
This was a DNF. I’m going to count it as read because I have spent so much time on it that I could have read a book three times as long.
Instead, I'll be reading The Sussex Downs Murder by John Bude for this category.
ETA: Just realized The Cornish Coast Murder by John Bude was the one I pulled off the shelf.
31threadnsong
Well, congratulations on a new thread *and* on your 17th Thingaversary! I'm looking forward to catching up with all of your readings.
>30 VivienneR: I totally agree with your reasoning - some books just should not be finished because there are many others to take their place.
>30 VivienneR: I totally agree with your reasoning - some books just should not be finished because there are many others to take their place.
32pamelad
>30 VivienneR: That's the Dorothy Bowers I liked least. Wishing you better luck with the John Bude. I've read his The Cornish Coast Murder, which was OK.
33VivienneR
>31 threadnsong: Thank you! I still can't believe I've been on LT for 17 years!
Bowers just wasn't drawing my attention.
>32 pamelad: I'm glad you had a similar experience. I don't know about the John Bude book but the cover is gorgeous!
Bowers just wasn't drawing my attention.
>32 pamelad: I'm glad you had a similar experience. I don't know about the John Bude book but the cover is gorgeous!
35VivienneR
>34 hailelib: I find it's hard to believe that it's been 17 years, Tricia. I just joined to get some suggestions for new (to me) mystery authors! It worked!
36VivienneR
Historic Fiction Challenge - a classic, written more than 60 years ago
Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
When I was young I read every Hornblower book I could lay my hands on and loved them all. It was a pleasure to have a return visit after so many years. I’m looking forward to more in the series.
37MissWatson
>36 VivienneR: So did I, and I have always been wary of re-visiting, in case the magic is gone. I'm glad to hear you still enjoyed it.
38VivienneR
>37 MissWatson: I may have enjoyed them more when I was young, but yes, the magic is still there. Maybe the image of Gregory Peck helps. :)
39VivienneR
Category: Mystery
An Image in the Lake by Gail Bowen
For years I’ve been reading an occasional book from this series so I know the basis of the saga, however, it should be remembered that the Joanne Kilbourn series is exactly that - a saga, and it can get soapy. Still, an occasional episode in Joanne’s life might be enjoyed but I’m pretty sure Saskatchewan politics do not offer this kind of pizzazz. Bowen has extended the saga for too long, maybe now would be a good time to wrap it up.
This wasn’t to my liking and I sped through it to the conclusion hoping for vindication.
40VivienneR
MysteryKIT - May: Golden Age
The Cornish Coast Murder by John Bude
The Inspector has a bad habit of forming a theory then finding facts to fit it while ignoring other important details. Repetitive, I don’t know how many times the footprints on the path were revisited. And the solution was not very satisfying. An OK read, but not up to the standard of many Golden Age authors.
41VivienneR
Bingo - Read a CAT: ScaredyKIT May: Short fiction
The Face at the Window by Louise Welsh is a collection of three chilling stories that highlight strong women and how they react to fear. In The Face at the Window, Fiona is convinced someone is breaking into her house when she repeatedly sees a face in the window of her flat as she is on her way home. In Realm of the Census Maryanne collects census information house-to-house, asking for personal information of strangers. The third story The Queen of Craigielee, has Ailsa photographing the interior of an abandoned high-rise about to be demolished that will illustrate the individuality of the former inhabitants.
42MissBrangwen
>40 VivienneR: I read The Lake District Murder by this author and like this book, it was very repetitive. I did not enjoy it all that much.
43thornton37814
>40 VivienneR: Here were my thoughts from when I read it: I enjoyed the setting of this novel and some of the elements, but I did not find it particularly stimulating.
44RidgewayGirl
>41 VivienneR: A Louise Welsh I haven't read! I've grabbed a copy as it's currently on sale for kindle for 2.99.
45VivienneR
>42 MissBrangwen: I read that one too. Like you, I didn't enjoy it much.
>43 thornton37814: As you say, the setting was good. I find the covers and titles of the British Library Crime Classics attract me most. I'll keep on buying them because there may be gold out there.
>44 RidgewayGirl: I'll read anything Louise Welsh writes. And a bargain can't be ignored.
>43 thornton37814: As you say, the setting was good. I find the covers and titles of the British Library Crime Classics attract me most. I'll keep on buying them because there may be gold out there.
>44 RidgewayGirl: I'll read anything Louise Welsh writes. And a bargain can't be ignored.
46VivienneR
May Summary
My 17th Thingaversary was celebrated this month.
Books read in May: 22
Books read this year: 93
It might look like I finished a couple of big books this month, but The Last Chronicle of Barset was mostly read in April and just finished in May. The short reads make it look like a busy month.
Some Maintenance Required by Marie-Renée Lavoie translated by Arielle Aaronson
James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
Open Secrets by Alice Munro
The Last Chronicle of Barset by Anthony Trollope
Hypothermia by Arnaldur Indridason
Smut: Two unseemly stories by Alan Bennett
Shadows in Bronze by Lindsay Davis
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey by Walter Mosley
The 45% Hangover by Stuart MacBride
Her Secret Son by Hannah Mary McKinnon
Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
The Face at the Window by Louise Welsh
Gnaw by Jennifer Morrow in Vexed to Nightmare anthology
Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
Shadow in the North by Philip Pullman
The Survivors by Jane Harper
The Bat by Jo Nesbo
The English Assassin by Daniel Silva
The Cornish Coast Murder by John Bude
Fade Away by Harlan Coben
An Image in the Lake by Gail Bowen (DNF)
A Deed Without a Name by Dorothy Bowers
My 17th Thingaversary was celebrated this month.
Books read in May: 22
Books read this year: 93
It might look like I finished a couple of big books this month, but The Last Chronicle of Barset was mostly read in April and just finished in May. The short reads make it look like a busy month.
Some Maintenance Required by Marie-Renée Lavoie translated by Arielle Aaronson
James and the Giant Peach by Roald Dahl
Open Secrets by Alice Munro
The Last Chronicle of Barset by Anthony Trollope
Hypothermia by Arnaldur Indridason
Smut: Two unseemly stories by Alan Bennett
Shadows in Bronze by Lindsay Davis
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey by Walter Mosley
The 45% Hangover by Stuart MacBride
Her Secret Son by Hannah Mary McKinnon
Mr Midshipman Hornblower by C.S. Forester
The Face at the Window by Louise Welsh
Gnaw by Jennifer Morrow in Vexed to Nightmare anthology
Fall of Giants by Ken Follett
Shadow in the North by Philip Pullman
The Survivors by Jane Harper
The Bat by Jo Nesbo
The English Assassin by Daniel Silva
The Cornish Coast Murder by John Bude
Fade Away by Harlan Coben
An Image in the Lake by Gail Bowen (DNF)
A Deed Without a Name by Dorothy Bowers
47VivienneR
Category: Mystery
The Mystery Guest by Nita Prose
Molly is a delightful person. This book goes into more of her childhood with Gran. Not as good at the first novel, but it is still a treat to spend time with neurodivergent Molly. A cozy mystery that has a dark element. Too bad no one has tried killing Mrs Grimthorpe. I’ll keep an eye out for books by Prose.
48JoeB1934
>46 VivienneR: I love it when you 'talk' books read lists. They offer a goldmine of candidates for me to consider!
49VivienneR
>46 VivienneR: I'm so glad, Joe! We have the same taste in books so I get many candidates from your lists too.
50VivienneR
AlphaKIT - June J & B
The Bittlemores by Jann Arden
An imaginative, inventive novel and although rife with Arden’s outrageous humour this is no hilarity-filled romp. The OTT story is set on the Bittlemore’s ghastly farm, home to ill-treated children and animals. The mistreated animals plan a 1984-style protest, while Willa Bittlemore who is just turning 14 is attempting to discover her origins. Could she really be the daughter of this loathsome couple? If you can get past the animal and child abuse, the storytelling, which has more than a trace of verisimilitude, will horrify.
I’m a fan of Jann Arden but this didn’t hit the mark for me. Two stars.
51VivienneR
RandomKIT - June: Initials: V R J
1989 by Val McDermid
A trip down memory lane to 1989, a year that saw tragedy, like Lockerbie, Hillsborough, and the height of the HIV/AIDs epidemic. Allie Burns is a young reporter working for a press baron whose attitudes could make him a Rupert Murdoch doppelganger. A reminder of how little things have changed.
52VivienneR
RandomKIT - June: Initials: V R J
A Mortal Terror by James R. Benn
A WWII mystery featuring Billy Boyle, a one time Boson cop who found himself posted to England with the rank of lieutenant when his link with “uncle” Ike was mentioned. This time he’s in Italy, investigating a series of murdered American soldiers. The job is complicated by concern for his lover, Diana, under cover at the Vatican and the arrival of his young brother. Benn creates a credible and vivid depiction of the times. A highly recommended series.
53susanj67
Hello Vivienne! I'm catching up on your thread with the library catalogue open :-) The elibrary has five by Louise Welsh, and they sound like just my sort of thing. They also have one by Gail Bowen, but it's #13 in the series. It's so annoying when they do that!
54VivienneR
>53 susanj67: That's how I read threads too! It always ends up adding to my already extensive wishlist. Glad you noted Louise Welsh, I'm sure you will like her books. The problem with Gail Bowen's series is common here too. It's difficult to track down anything but an odd episode in the series. That last one I read was a tad disappointing. It's difficult to keep interest in Saskatchewan politics alive. :)
55JoeB1934
>53 susanj67: Is the phrase elibrary used for your regular library, or is it a website location for eBooks?
56VivienneR
>55 JoeB1934: I don't know susanj67's interpretation, but if it helps, I would refer to e-books offered by the library through Overdrive as an elibrary.
57VivienneR
Historic Fiction Challenge - with a speculative element
The Crow Folk by Mark Stay
In the summer of 1940 while Spitfires fly overhead in the Battle of Britain, magic and witchcraft happened in a Kentish village. Seventeen-year-old Faye discovered a book where her mother, who died when Faye was a baby, recorded runes, magical symbols, and an unusual ringing method for church bell-ringers. By opening the book, Faye inadvertently sparked some witchery. Local scarecrows with their bossy leader, Pumpkinhead, mysteriously come to life to terrorize the village.
I loved this book, the story, the characters, the setting, and the era and I look forward to following the series. As Terrence, Faye’s pub-owner Dad, says “It’s triffic, really triffic”.
This completes my Historical Fiction Challenge.
58VivienneR
Bingo - a person's name in title
Agatha’s First Case by M.C. Beaton
A short story that provides a good introduction to Agatha Raisin and how she got into the PR business and eventually detection. I liked this vulnerable, unwavering Agatha.
59MissBrangwen
>57 VivienneR: I am so glad you liked this! It is such a unique and wonderful story.
60mstrust
>58 VivienneR: I've been watching the tv series as they have been picked up by the Sundance channel. It's fun, and has Ashley Jensen as Agatha. I like the show better than the books, which is rare.
61VivienneR
CalendarCAT - June: Father's Day and my son's June birthday
Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev
When Arkady Kirsanov returned home from school he brought a friend, a rather disagreeable friend, Bazarov, who rejects all the usual social conventions and claims to be nihilist. Arkady’s devoted father and uncle are shocked but behave politely as they normally would. Through the new relationship Turgenev demonstrates the beginning of change in attitudes and opinions in Russia ahead of the revolution although the generational dissension between fathers and sons is timeless. It’s been many years since a time when Russian authors featured widely in my reading, I enjoyed the return.
I read this for Father’s Day and to remember my son’s June birthday - a date that coincidentally Turgenov happens to mentions in his story.
62VivienneR
>59 MissBrangwen: It was wonderful! A book about living scarecrows is not something that would normally appeal but I loved everything about The Crow Folk.
>60 mstrust: I've only watched one episode of Agatha Raisin played by Ashley Jensen and thought she was very different from the picture in my mind of Agatha. And, to be fair, Agatha Raisin is not a favourite character in anyone's opinion so any improvement is good. I was reading that her husband is Kenny Doughty who plays Vera's sidekick. Well matched.
>60 mstrust: I've only watched one episode of Agatha Raisin played by Ashley Jensen and thought she was very different from the picture in my mind of Agatha. And, to be fair, Agatha Raisin is not a favourite character in anyone's opinion so any improvement is good. I was reading that her husband is Kenny Doughty who plays Vera's sidekick. Well matched.
63threadnsong
>57 VivienneR: Ooooh, this one sounds right up my alley! I will put it on my Wishlist now.
64VivienneR
>63 threadnsong: Great book! Everyone should add it to their wishlist. I'm sure you'll enjoy it.
65VivienneR
MysteryKIT - June: Author New to Me
Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon
Chaon tells a story - well, actually three stories - involving identify. It’s twisty and dark but he cleverly brings it altogether and everything clicks nicely into place. Terrific characters. This was my first by Chaon but I'll be looking for more.
66Tess_W
>65 VivienneR: That was one that I just purchased from Audible Glad you liked it!
67JoeB1934
>65 VivienneR: One of my favorites, so far in 2024. It takes real listening for me to get the story.
69RidgewayGirl
>65 VivienneR: That's the book that made me a fan of Chaon's writing.
70VivienneR
>69 RidgewayGirl: I can say the same now!
71lsh63
>65 VivienneR: Well I just took a BB for this and it should be available very soon. What would be funny is if I have it on my Kindle and didn’t enter it. I just checked and I read Ill Will by this author, didn’t love it and don’t remember why. I thought that the author was new to me also, but apparently not.
72VivienneR
>71 lsh63: I know about that problem. I spent some time checking my kindle purchases against what I have entered and found plenty that I hadn't entered in my catalogue. And there were a number that I purchased more than once in different formats. I keep promising that I won't buy any more until I've got my tbr down to somewhere close to manageable. I just have to decide what is "manageable" :)
73RidgewayGirl
>72 VivienneR: Given that kindle books take up no room on the shelves, I say that the manageable number has not yet been reached.