Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
With stories ranging from sweet to passionate, the Cleis Press' Best Lesbian Romance series is essential reading for anyone who favours the highly imaginative, the deeply sensual and the very loving. Radclyffe's romance collections are eagerly anticipated each year and Best Lesbian Romance 2010 is once again packed with stories that revel in seduction, love and relationships between women.… (más)
It's hard to rate an anthology, because the writing can vary so much amongst the included authors.
"When We Almost Met" - I really liked this story, in which a woman reminisces about the times she could have crossed paths with the woman with whom she ultimately fell in love.
"Coming Out Party" - I honestly cannot remember what this story was about, so I don't really have anything to say about it.
"The Only Girl I Want" - A cute story, although it felt rushed (don't most short stories though?), about a reunion. The main character discovers the girl she's had the hots for returns them.
"Five" - A short, but good, story about a woman whose lover leaves her, and how she tries to move on with her life. I think we've all been there at one point.
"The Outside Edge" - An interesting story about professional figure skaters. Not normally my cup of tea, but still good.
"You are a Full Moon Without Clouds" - A woman travels to Thailand and falls in love. A nice atmospheric piece.
"Firsts" - A very short story about a relationship's "firsts."
"Soaked" - I can't remember what this story is about either.
"I Never Thought of Love" - A British woman falls in love with someone with a family from a previous relationship. She discovers that there is a place for herself in all of their lives.
"Girls and Their Cars" - Two butch girls who love racing their cars unexpectedly fall for one another. This didn't do much for me. Maybe it's because I don't care about cars.
"Hard to Hate Her" - A relatively unrealistic, but satisfying, story about a woman who falls in love with her ex-husband's new wife. What a perfect revenge, no? ;)
"Queens Up" - Set in the old West (I think?), a woman dresses up as a man to save her father's ranch in a card game, aided by her lover. Cute story.
"Reclamation" - A (human) woman sticks by her mate after she is turned into a vampire during an attack. Not my cup of tea, either. I don't care much for supernatural romances (I know I'm probably in the minority).
"The Letting Go" - On the verge of divorce because of infidelity, two women attempt to salvage their relationship. I didn't care much for this one either, mainly because I hate cheaters.
"The Last Dance" - Tempted by a woman who lives in Paris at a party, will she have the courage to leave everything she knows for a life she wants? This was set in the 1950s, and I really enjoyed this story.
"All In" - A doctor and her journalist lover are reunited. This was an okay story, but I don't think it was a strong way to finish the book.
Altogether, I think the book is worth a read if you enjoy lesbian fiction. Some of it ranges from the sweet to the erotica category. There's a little something for nearly everyone. ( )
With stories ranging from sweet to passionate, the Cleis Press' Best Lesbian Romance series is essential reading for anyone who favours the highly imaginative, the deeply sensual and the very loving. Radclyffe's romance collections are eagerly anticipated each year and Best Lesbian Romance 2010 is once again packed with stories that revel in seduction, love and relationships between women.
"When We Almost Met" - I really liked this story, in which a woman reminisces about the times she could have crossed paths with the woman with whom she ultimately fell in love.
"Coming Out Party" - I honestly cannot remember what this story was about, so I don't really have anything to say about it.
"The Only Girl I Want" - A cute story, although it felt rushed (don't most short stories though?), about a reunion. The main character discovers the girl she's had the hots for returns them.
"Five" - A short, but good, story about a woman whose lover leaves her, and how she tries to move on with her life. I think we've all been there at one point.
"The Outside Edge" - An interesting story about professional figure skaters. Not normally my cup of tea, but still good.
"You are a Full Moon Without Clouds" - A woman travels to Thailand and falls in love. A nice atmospheric piece.
"Firsts" - A very short story about a relationship's "firsts."
"Soaked" - I can't remember what this story is about either.
"I Never Thought of Love" - A British woman falls in love with someone with a family from a previous relationship. She discovers that there is a place for herself in all of their lives.
"Girls and Their Cars" - Two butch girls who love racing their cars unexpectedly fall for one another. This didn't do much for me. Maybe it's because I don't care about cars.
"Hard to Hate Her" - A relatively unrealistic, but satisfying, story about a woman who falls in love with her ex-husband's new wife. What a perfect revenge, no? ;)
"Queens Up" - Set in the old West (I think?), a woman dresses up as a man to save her father's ranch in a card game, aided by her lover. Cute story.
"Reclamation" - A (human) woman sticks by her mate after she is turned into a vampire during an attack. Not my cup of tea, either. I don't care much for supernatural romances (I know I'm probably in the minority).
"The Letting Go" - On the verge of divorce because of infidelity, two women attempt to salvage their relationship. I didn't care much for this one either, mainly because I hate cheaters.
"The Last Dance" - Tempted by a woman who lives in Paris at a party, will she have the courage to leave everything she knows for a life she wants? This was set in the 1950s, and I really enjoyed this story.
"All In" - A doctor and her journalist lover are reunited. This was an okay story, but I don't think it was a strong way to finish the book.
Altogether, I think the book is worth a read if you enjoy lesbian fiction. Some of it ranges from the sweet to the erotica category. There's a little something for nearly everyone. ( )