Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
Summertime is the perfect time for falling in love - and this collection of gay erotica brings the allure of sandy beaches and late-night passion to its stories of gay romance.
Irene's Cabin by Ryan Field: two guys meet during college summer classes, one is spending the summer on the summer house, the other is living there all the year. What starts like a summer fling grows in something unexpected.
Fratelli by Lewis Desimone: an American tourist in Florence has a taste of the easy way of life of an Italian latin lover. It will help to heal his desenchanted heart and move on with his life.
Invoking the Past by S.J. Frost: an American tourist in Japan decides to follow a legend and ask for help in his love life, and help arrives in the form of a very nice and very friendly Japan guy.
Second Chances by William Holden: on a three months assignment on San Francisco a thirty something guy starts a relationship with twenty something drifter with sad eyes but an heart still full of hope. But the thirty something guy has a lover who waits for him on the other side of the country.
The Right Thing by Curtis C. Comer: two friend always meet during summer breaks and with friendship arrives also love. But this will be the last summer for him, one heading for college, the other one for Army. Will they find the courage to do the right thing?
Ain't Going Nowhere by Stephen Osborne: still in pain for the death of his lover a guy is forced by two friend to spend the day on the beach. And beside him on the shore there his a cute guy who seems very interested in him...
Summer Kisses and Ice Cream Dreams by J.M. Snyder: a guy is forced to work during summer break, but when an hot guy enters the shop where he works and soon after manages to give him his phone number, he maybe starts to appreciate the work and the chance he has found to love
KC at Bat by Tom Mendicino: two buddy friends share their first sexual experience, but the summer is short and their lifes at the opposite, one will go to college, the other will try to baseball professional player career.
A Ravenswood Summer by J. Sarkis: a writer in need of someone to repair his computer, finds an hot, and very young guy to do the work, and to do also something else. But the young guy is working to pay his tuition and he is still living with his parents, so it's not simple to find the time and the place...
Summer Stock by Simon Sheppard: an older actor, one a star, is playing in a provincetown theater, and he falling in love with a young guy working on the theater. But when the summer will end, will the actor still be interested in his summer fling?
Summers on the Bay by Jeremy M. Miller: two guy are best friend for years, meeting on summer breaks, and one summer they realize that maybe there is something else between them. But then for more than fifteen year they have no chance to meet...
The Day the Governor Came Out by Joel A. Nichols: two guys work together on a summer job and they also spend some night making out on the couch. But one of them is not out with friends and family. But today the Governor caome out and if he has done that...
A Thief and a Killer by Matthew Haldeman-Time: best friend during summer camp, they lost contact many years before. But for one of them, the other is first love and if he only has the chance to find him again...
Hot Time, Summer in the City by Rob Rosen: when the AC breaks up and he asks help to the building manager, he doesn't expect to find a naked adonis answering the door...
Water Taxi by Lawrence Schimel: two Spanish guys find a sexy way to spend a lazy day on the beach
Country Clerk More Than Just a Hot Ass by Jay Starre: a near forty man is forced to spend the summer on a worksite alone, but when he meets the clerk of the store where he goes for supply, and the young man, with gentle eyes and quiet way, 'refreshes' his days, he starts to think that country life is not so bad...
1979 by Marcus James: spending the summer with relatives he has no idea that he will lose virginity to the hand of his sexy and easy step-cousin...
Island Called Paradise by Joe Filippone: a shy guy in a Greek Island finds his own Adonis to spend the holiday with, but when the last day arrives, he maybe realizes that this one his not only a summer fling.
Manna by Gregory L. Norris: when he makes a donation to the local pantry he doesn't think to find a lover...
Untamed Cowboy by D.E. Lefever: two men desenchanted from life, find a common path to walk together
All the story are very pretty and lucky for me, who likes the happily ever after, a lot of them are not summer flings without hope. Can't say if I like much one story or another, they are all very good (even if I have read first Matthew Haldeman-Time, I'm crazy for his stories, and have just read before J.M. Snyder, very romantic). Surprise? Jay Starre, very hot, and S.J. Frost, very romantic, Joe Filippone, a little sad, but I created an happily ever after in my mind.
Información procedente del conocimiento común inglés.Edita para encontrar en tu idioma.
This Anthology contains the following short stories: Irene's cabin / by Ryan Field -- Fratelli / by Lewis Desimone -- Invoking the past / by S.J. Frost -- Second chances / by William Holden -- The right thing / by Curtis C. Comer -- Ain't going nowhere / by Stephen Osborne -- Summer kisses and ice cream dreams / by J.M. Snyder -- KC at bat / by Tom Mendicino -- A Ravenswood summer / by J. Sarkis -- Summer stock / by Simon Sheppard -- Summers on the bay / by Jeremy M. Miller -- The day the governor came out / by Joel A. Nichols -- A thief and a killer / by Matthew Haldeman-Time -- Hot time, summer in the city / by Rob Rosen -- Water taxi / by Lawrence Schimel -- Country clerk more than just a hot ass / by Jay Starre -- 1979 / by Marcus James -- Island called paradise / by Joe Filippone -- Manna / by Gregory L. Norris -- Untamed cowboy / by D.E. Lefever.
Editores de la editorial
Blurbistas
Idioma original
DDC/MDS Canónico
LCC canónico
▾Referencias
Referencias a esta obra en fuentes externas.
Wikipedia en inglés
Ninguno
▾Descripciones del libro
Summertime is the perfect time for falling in love - and this collection of gay erotica brings the allure of sandy beaches and late-night passion to its stories of gay romance.
Fratelli by Lewis Desimone: an American tourist in Florence has a taste of the easy way of life of an Italian latin lover. It will help to heal his desenchanted heart and move on with his life.
Invoking the Past by S.J. Frost: an American tourist in Japan decides to follow a legend and ask for help in his love life, and help arrives in the form of a very nice and very friendly Japan guy.
Second Chances by William Holden: on a three months assignment on San Francisco a thirty something guy starts a relationship with twenty something drifter with sad eyes but an heart still full of hope. But the thirty something guy has a lover who waits for him on the other side of the country.
The Right Thing by Curtis C. Comer: two friend always meet during summer breaks and with friendship arrives also love. But this will be the last summer for him, one heading for college, the other one for Army. Will they find the courage to do the right thing?
Ain't Going Nowhere by Stephen Osborne: still in pain for the death of his lover a guy is forced by two friend to spend the day on the beach. And beside him on the shore there his a cute guy who seems very interested in him...
Summer Kisses and Ice Cream Dreams by J.M. Snyder: a guy is forced to work during summer break, but when an hot guy enters the shop where he works and soon after manages to give him his phone number, he maybe starts to appreciate the work and the chance he has found to love
KC at Bat by Tom Mendicino: two buddy friends share their first sexual experience, but the summer is short and their lifes at the opposite, one will go to college, the other will try to baseball professional player career.
A Ravenswood Summer by J. Sarkis: a writer in need of someone to repair his computer, finds an hot, and very young guy to do the work, and to do also something else. But the young guy is working to pay his tuition and he is still living with his parents, so it's not simple to find the time and the place...
Summer Stock by Simon Sheppard: an older actor, one a star, is playing in a provincetown theater, and he falling in love with a young guy working on the theater. But when the summer will end, will the actor still be interested in his summer fling?
Summers on the Bay by Jeremy M. Miller: two guy are best friend for years, meeting on summer breaks, and one summer they realize that maybe there is something else between them. But then for more than fifteen year they have no chance to meet...
The Day the Governor Came Out by Joel A. Nichols: two guys work together on a summer job and they also spend some night making out on the couch. But one of them is not out with friends and family. But today the Governor caome out and if he has done that...
A Thief and a Killer by Matthew Haldeman-Time: best friend during summer camp, they lost contact many years before. But for one of them, the other is first love and if he only has the chance to find him again...
Hot Time, Summer in the City by Rob Rosen: when the AC breaks up and he asks help to the building manager, he doesn't expect to find a naked adonis answering the door...
Water Taxi by Lawrence Schimel: two Spanish guys find a sexy way to spend a lazy day on the beach
Country Clerk More Than Just a Hot Ass by Jay Starre: a near forty man is forced to spend the summer on a worksite alone, but when he meets the clerk of the store where he goes for supply, and the young man, with gentle eyes and quiet way, 'refreshes' his days, he starts to think that country life is not so bad...
1979 by Marcus James: spending the summer with relatives he has no idea that he will lose virginity to the hand of his sexy and easy step-cousin...
Island Called Paradise by Joe Filippone: a shy guy in a Greek Island finds his own Adonis to spend the holiday with, but when the last day arrives, he maybe realizes that this one his not only a summer fling.
Manna by Gregory L. Norris: when he makes a donation to the local pantry he doesn't think to find a lover...
Untamed Cowboy by D.E. Lefever: two men desenchanted from life, find a common path to walk together
All the story are very pretty and lucky for me, who likes the happily ever after, a lot of them are not summer flings without hope. Can't say if I like much one story or another, they are all very good (even if I have read first Matthew Haldeman-Time, I'm crazy for his stories, and have just read before J.M. Snyder, very romantic). Surprise? Jay Starre, very hot, and S.J. Frost, very romantic, Joe Filippone, a little sad, but I created an happily ever after in my mind.
http://www.amazon.com/dp/1593500378/?tag=elimyrevandra-20