Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
Do you love All Hallows' Eve? Ghost stories? Tales from beyond that leave you feeling unsettled while walking to the kitchen at night? The orange-and-black vintage Halloween aesthetic? Haunted houses with shuttered windows? Edited by Gaby Triana with John Palisano, this anthology of 19 short stories by some of the most terrifying names in horror is the perfect collection for a dark and stormy October night. Featuring tales to make you hide under the covers by: Jonathan Maberry, Gwendolyn Kiste, Catherine Cavendish, Tim Waggoner, Jeff Strand, Sara Tantlinger, Lee Murray, Alethea Kontis, Lisa Morton & more. JONATHAN MABERRY - "When You See Millions of the Mouthless Dead Across Your Dreams in Pale Battalions Go" LISA MORTON - "Halloween at the Babylon" TIM WAGGONER - "No One Sings in the City of the Dead" JEFF STRAND - "Ghosts of Candies Past" LEE MURRAY - "The Ghost Cricket" GWENDOLYN KISTE - "A Scavenger Hunt When the Veil is Thin" SARA TANTLINGER - "How to Unmake a Ghost" ALETHEA KONTIS - "The Ghost Lake Mermaid" CATHERINE CAVENDISH - "The Curiosity at the Back of the Fridge" SCOTT COLE - "Postcards From Evelyn" DENNIS K. CROSBY - "Bootsy's House" STEVE RASNIC TEM - "When They Fall" CATHERINE McCARTHY - "Soul Cakes" MAUREEN MANCINI AMATURO - "A Bookstore Made of Skulls" HENRY HERZ - "The Ghosts of Enerhodar" JEREMY MEGARGEE - "Always October" DANA HAMMER - "A Halloween Visit" DAVID SURFACE - "The Crawlers in the Corn" EVA ROSLIN - "Pink Lace and Death Gods" With an introduction by Lynne Hansen… (más)
I was so excited to start this.....I waited to read this until closer to Halloween and actually finished on Halloween day... perfect timing!
This included work by some of my faves....Jonathan Mayberry, Jeff Strand, Steve Ransic Tem, Catherine Cavendish, etc.
This cover!! It's everything Halloween should be....nostalgic, fun, dark and creepy! The introduction is by the cover artist and I enjoyed reading the story behind the art.
I love the layout page to each story. I also really appreciated the included writers info at the end.
Here was my thoughts on each.
The curiosity at the back of the fridge: Delightfully creepy!
A bookstore made of skulls: Is there anywhere better to set a Halloween tale than Salem? This one was particularly chilling for me, as bookstores are my favorite places and the one in this story sounds amazingly scary!
Postcards from Evelyn: What a deliciously spooky story! Ghost children are always the scariest!!
The crawlers in the corn: Pretty good.....cornfields are always scary....fall horror classics
When they fall: Hmmm....this is one of those odd ones... I liked it...liked the essence and vibe, the central story was great....I'm just not sure exactly what you're supposed to make of the ending.
Always October: I loved this one! A clever take on our damaged humanity.
How to unmake a ghost: Sigh....I had so much hope for this book ....that it would stick to scary, creepy and spooky and leave politics and social ideologies aside. But unfortunately, this story carries the curse that destroys most modern literature. The story was good until the writer had to go there.
A Halloween visit: A comedic horror with a unique storyline...loved it!
Bootsys house: Amazing! Totally unique and entertaining. After reading the included authors bio, I've discovered Dennis Crosby is an urban fantasy writer.....I will absolutely check out his other work....this was fantastic!!
Soul cakes: Very touching
Ghosts of candies past: Silly campy horror....what Jeff Strand does best!!
Halloween at the Babylon: A classic haunted theater horror
Ghost of enerhodar: Probably the scariest so far! So Eerie! Absolutely chilling for many reasons.
The ghost lake mermaid: Cute!
Pink lace and death Gods: This was good....I loved the vibe....I'm not sure I understand the whole ending...granted, I was a bit distracted while reading this.....but I liked it none the less.
Ghost cricket: Like many Asian horror tales, this serves as a precautionary warning.....take heed!
No one sings in the City of the dead: Meh...my least favorite so far. It just reads very flat.
A scavenger hunt when the veil is thin: This was ok....very " I am woman hear me roar"
When you see millions of millions of the nouthless dead across your dreams in pale battalions go: Great!! its been awhile since I've read anything new from Mayberry....he never disappoints!! That said, this title is crazy Jonathan!
Overall, I enjoyed this immensely....it was a perfect pick to end my October reading!! ( )
Do you love All Hallows' Eve? Ghost stories? Tales from beyond that leave you feeling unsettled while walking to the kitchen at night? The orange-and-black vintage Halloween aesthetic? Haunted houses with shuttered windows? Edited by Gaby Triana with John Palisano, this anthology of 19 short stories by some of the most terrifying names in horror is the perfect collection for a dark and stormy October night. Featuring tales to make you hide under the covers by: Jonathan Maberry, Gwendolyn Kiste, Catherine Cavendish, Tim Waggoner, Jeff Strand, Sara Tantlinger, Lee Murray, Alethea Kontis, Lisa Morton & more. JONATHAN MABERRY - "When You See Millions of the Mouthless Dead Across Your Dreams in Pale Battalions Go" LISA MORTON - "Halloween at the Babylon" TIM WAGGONER - "No One Sings in the City of the Dead" JEFF STRAND - "Ghosts of Candies Past" LEE MURRAY - "The Ghost Cricket" GWENDOLYN KISTE - "A Scavenger Hunt When the Veil is Thin" SARA TANTLINGER - "How to Unmake a Ghost" ALETHEA KONTIS - "The Ghost Lake Mermaid" CATHERINE CAVENDISH - "The Curiosity at the Back of the Fridge" SCOTT COLE - "Postcards From Evelyn" DENNIS K. CROSBY - "Bootsy's House" STEVE RASNIC TEM - "When They Fall" CATHERINE McCARTHY - "Soul Cakes" MAUREEN MANCINI AMATURO - "A Bookstore Made of Skulls" HENRY HERZ - "The Ghosts of Enerhodar" JEREMY MEGARGEE - "Always October" DANA HAMMER - "A Halloween Visit" DAVID SURFACE - "The Crawlers in the Corn" EVA ROSLIN - "Pink Lace and Death Gods" With an introduction by Lynne Hansen
This included work by some of my faves....Jonathan Mayberry, Jeff Strand, Steve Ransic Tem, Catherine Cavendish, etc.
This cover!! It's everything Halloween should be....nostalgic, fun, dark and creepy! The introduction is by the cover artist and I enjoyed reading the story behind the art.
I love the layout page to each story. I also really appreciated the included writers info at the end.
Here was my thoughts on each.
The curiosity at the back of the fridge: Delightfully creepy!
A bookstore made of skulls: Is there anywhere better to set a Halloween tale than Salem? This one was particularly chilling for me, as bookstores are my favorite places and the one in this story sounds amazingly scary!
Postcards from Evelyn: What a deliciously spooky story! Ghost children are always the scariest!!
The crawlers in the corn: Pretty good.....cornfields are always scary....fall horror classics
When they fall: Hmmm....this is one of those odd ones... I liked it...liked the essence and vibe, the central story was great....I'm just not sure exactly what you're supposed to make of the ending.
Always October: I loved this one! A clever take on our damaged humanity.
How to unmake a ghost: Sigh....I had so much hope for this book ....that it would stick to scary, creepy and spooky and leave politics and social ideologies aside. But unfortunately, this story carries the curse that destroys most modern literature. The story was good until the writer had to go there.
A Halloween visit: A comedic horror with a unique storyline...loved it!
Bootsys house: Amazing! Totally unique and entertaining. After reading the included authors bio, I've discovered Dennis Crosby is an urban fantasy writer.....I will absolutely check out his other work....this was fantastic!!
Soul cakes: Very touching
Ghosts of candies past: Silly campy horror....what Jeff Strand does best!!
Halloween at the Babylon: A classic haunted theater horror
Ghost of enerhodar: Probably the scariest so far! So Eerie! Absolutely chilling for many reasons.
The ghost lake mermaid: Cute!
Pink lace and death Gods: This was good....I loved the vibe....I'm not sure I understand the whole ending...granted, I was a bit distracted while reading this.....but I liked it none the less.
Ghost cricket: Like many Asian horror tales, this serves as a precautionary warning.....take heed!
No one sings in the City of the dead: Meh...my least favorite so far. It just reads very flat.
A scavenger hunt when the veil is thin: This was ok....very " I am woman hear me roar"
When you see millions of millions of the nouthless dead across your dreams in pale battalions go: Great!! its been awhile since I've read anything new from Mayberry....he never disappoints!! That said, this title is crazy Jonathan!
Overall, I enjoyed this immensely....it was a perfect pick to end my October reading!! ( )