Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
A mixed bag, like almost every anthology. This was mostly good, with several remarkable stories and two gems thanks to Amelia Mann and S.H. Allan (detailed ratings below).
A Friend for Christmas by J P Walker - Skipped Not my cuppa right now
A Midnight Clear by Debbie McGowan - 1.5 stars
From All of Us to All of You by Ofelia Gränd - 3.5 stars Read previously as a separate ebook.
Home for the Holidays by Jonathan Penn - 3 stars
Kiss Me At Kwanzaa by L.L. Bucknor - 1.5 stars
Lion’s Hero by Alexis Woods - 2.5 stars
One Nightstand by Rick Bettencourt - 3 stars
Shiny Things by Amy Spector - 3.5 stars
The Bard and his Boyfriend by Kathleen Hayes - 2 stars
The Christmas Present by Larry Benjamin - 2 stars
The Invasion of Tork by Claire Davis and Al Stewart - 3.5 stars Read previously as a separate ebook.
X-Mas Cake: A Modern Fairytale by Raine O’Tierney - 3 stars
A Christmas Tale by Hans M Hirschi - 2 stars
A Family Christmas by Terry Kerr - 3.5 stars A nice drop of dark-zombish humor.
A Little Christmas Magic by K.C. Faelan - 3 stars
Always Have, Always Will by Amelia Mann - 4.5 stars First chapters are powerful, with vivid descriptions of Jay circumstances; then lose a bit of that initial strength. But I loved this story so much, that I have purchased the separate ebook also.
An Angel in Eyeliner by Hunter Frost - 4 stars
Boyfriend Goes Home by Laura Susan Johnson - 1 star (DNF) Scatological and stupid, I hated the "humor" in this story. Furthermore, I now see that it is a case of self-rating (the bigger of my personal pet peeves). So, what I have here is the "complete package", that one that ensures that this story —in which fortunately I didn't waste my time finishing it— Was the first and last story that I read from this author.
Christmas Commitment by Shayla Mist - 2 stars Read previously as a separate ebook.
Coming in from the Cold by Ava Penn -2 stars The last chapter, rushed and almost totally disconnected from the previous chapters, ruined the story for me.
Holidays with Drum and Bell! by Matthias Williamson - DNF, no rating. This bored me, but this is a case of "it's me, not you".
Te Amo, You Mushrooms by S.H. Allan - 5 stars OMG, How I loved this story! Superbly researched, superbly written. Another where my enjoyment was such, that I bought the separate ebook. ( )
A mixed bag, like almost every anthology. This was mostly good, with several remarkable stories and two gems thanks to Amelia Mann and S.H. Allan (detailed ratings below).
A Friend for Christmas by J P Walker - Skipped
Not my cuppa right now
A Midnight Clear by Debbie McGowan - 1.5 stars
From All of Us to All of You by Ofelia Gränd - 3.5 stars
Read previously as a separate ebook.
Home for the Holidays by Jonathan Penn - 3 stars
Kiss Me At Kwanzaa by L.L. Bucknor - 1.5 stars
Lion’s Hero by Alexis Woods - 2.5 stars
One Nightstand by Rick Bettencourt - 3 stars
Shiny Things by Amy Spector - 3.5 stars
The Bard and his Boyfriend by Kathleen Hayes - 2 stars
The Christmas Present by Larry Benjamin - 2 stars
The Invasion of Tork by Claire Davis and Al Stewart - 3.5 stars
Read previously as a separate ebook.
X-Mas Cake: A Modern Fairytale by Raine O’Tierney - 3 stars
A Christmas Tale by Hans M Hirschi - 2 stars
A Family Christmas by Terry Kerr - 3.5 stars
A nice drop of dark-zombish humor.
A Little Christmas Magic by K.C. Faelan - 3 stars
Always Have, Always Will by Amelia Mann - 4.5 stars
First chapters are powerful, with vivid descriptions of Jay circumstances; then lose a bit of that initial strength. But I loved this story so much, that I have purchased the separate ebook also.
An Angel in Eyeliner by Hunter Frost - 4 stars
Boyfriend Goes Home by Laura Susan Johnson - 1 star (DNF)
Scatological and stupid, I hated the "humor" in this story.
Furthermore, I now see that it is a case of self-rating (the bigger of my personal pet peeves).
So, what I have here is the "complete package", that one that ensures that this story —in which fortunately I didn't waste my time finishing it— Was the first and last story that I read from this author.
Christmas Commitment by Shayla Mist - 2 stars
Read previously as a separate ebook.
Coming in from the Cold by Ava Penn -2 stars
The last chapter, rushed and almost totally disconnected from the previous chapters, ruined the story for me.
Holidays with Drum and Bell! by Matthias Williamson - DNF, no rating.
This bored me, but this is a case of "it's me, not you".
Te Amo, You Mushrooms by S.H. Allan - 5 stars
OMG, How I loved this story! Superbly researched, superbly written. Another where my enjoyment was such, that I bought the separate ebook. ( )