Favourite season?
CharlasBuffy the Vampire Slayer Fiction/Non-Fiction
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1mrsradcliffe
Just wondering. I'm torn between 2 and 6, although just re-watched 3 and never realised before how much of a 'coming of age' season it is - nothing is the same after high school!
2mackan
I have the last season on DVD and love it, but all the seasons 5+ rocks. I am trying to hunt them down on DVD over here. (I'm living in Sweden...)
But all the seasons have their special charm, I think
But all the seasons have their special charm, I think
3mrsradcliffe
Very true. The only one I don't like is 4, as the initiative and riley finn really irritate me!!
4Robpie
A long post, with apologies in advance…
My favorite season?
Season 3, no question.
The Buffy-Angel-Faith dynamic was (pick yer adjective!) dynamic, wrenching, compelling, etc. I also thought the Mayor was the most enjoyable Big Bad, with all of the personality quirks he embodied. Glory was the same way, but I still prefer the Mayor, because it tied right into the Buffy-Angel-Faith dynamic.
Season 3 also contained Angel’s exit, and as a result (though for other reasons as well), “Graduation Day One & Two” might be the pinnacle of Buffy episodes.
Season 3 just had so many moments, from Buffy’s return to Sunnydale, through the father/daughter subtext of “Helpless,” through the arrival of Faith, through Faith’s slip into the dark side, through watching most of our beloved characters die in "The Wish," through Angel leaving Buffy, through Buffy slowly turning into Faith (symbolized, of course, by Buffy wearing leather trousers as she goes to her final showdown with Faith), through the ultimate symbolism of “Graduation Day”….Week after week, this was very near perfect television.
Season 1 and 2, unfortunately, are IMO weighed down by a lot of monster-of-the-week episodes that are enjoyable but seem downright sophomoric compared to the later seasons when the show really had it going consistently. But I can’t deny “Lie to Me,” “What’s My Line One & Two,” “Surprise,” “Passion,” and of course “Becoming One & Two.”
Season 4 was flawed, but ironically contained some of the very best episodes. “The Harsh Light of Day,” of course, brings back Spike, and crossed over to ‘Angel.’ “Fear, Itself” was hysterical, even if it showed us (and the characters themselves) what was haunting them individually. I show “Pangs” to my writing classes right now (at a culinary school, and we discuss the emotional, cultural, and political components of Thanksgiving). And what more can be said about “Hush” and “Restless”? And heck, “This Year’s Girl” brought Faith back to the game. Individually a lot of great episodes, encumbered by a disjointed season focus.
Season 5 brings us the (re)development of Spike, and the thoroughly emotional moments between Spike and Buffy towards the finale. And Glory, of course. “Fool For Love” might be the highlight, especially in its original airing, which went back-to-back with its companion ‘Angel’ episode, “Darla.” (I’ll always believe that “Fool For Love,” as brilliant as it is, suffers when de-contextualized away from “Darla.”)
Season 6 was difficult, but Willow’s downfall seemed a little too clumsy and obvious in its drug-abuse metaphor. The final episodes were really compelling, and contained two of the real hands-on-my-cheeks-gasping moments of the entire series (Giles’s return with that blast of magical energy from the doorway against Willow, and Spike’s re-ensoulment).
Season 7 was a nice bit of closure, but was also a bit disjointed (Caleb? the uber-vamps? the First? who are we afraid of THIS week?). I’d say more about Season 7, but I fear I’ve written too much already.
No, for me, it’ll always be Season 3. Admittedly, though, with a show as good as Buffy, the distance between best and worst is only the distance between best and not-quite-as-brilliant….
My favorite season?
Season 3, no question.
The Buffy-Angel-Faith dynamic was (pick yer adjective!) dynamic, wrenching, compelling, etc. I also thought the Mayor was the most enjoyable Big Bad, with all of the personality quirks he embodied. Glory was the same way, but I still prefer the Mayor, because it tied right into the Buffy-Angel-Faith dynamic.
Season 3 also contained Angel’s exit, and as a result (though for other reasons as well), “Graduation Day One & Two” might be the pinnacle of Buffy episodes.
Season 3 just had so many moments, from Buffy’s return to Sunnydale, through the father/daughter subtext of “Helpless,” through the arrival of Faith, through Faith’s slip into the dark side, through watching most of our beloved characters die in "The Wish," through Angel leaving Buffy, through Buffy slowly turning into Faith (symbolized, of course, by Buffy wearing leather trousers as she goes to her final showdown with Faith), through the ultimate symbolism of “Graduation Day”….Week after week, this was very near perfect television.
Season 1 and 2, unfortunately, are IMO weighed down by a lot of monster-of-the-week episodes that are enjoyable but seem downright sophomoric compared to the later seasons when the show really had it going consistently. But I can’t deny “Lie to Me,” “What’s My Line One & Two,” “Surprise,” “Passion,” and of course “Becoming One & Two.”
Season 4 was flawed, but ironically contained some of the very best episodes. “The Harsh Light of Day,” of course, brings back Spike, and crossed over to ‘Angel.’ “Fear, Itself” was hysterical, even if it showed us (and the characters themselves) what was haunting them individually. I show “Pangs” to my writing classes right now (at a culinary school, and we discuss the emotional, cultural, and political components of Thanksgiving). And what more can be said about “Hush” and “Restless”? And heck, “This Year’s Girl” brought Faith back to the game. Individually a lot of great episodes, encumbered by a disjointed season focus.
Season 5 brings us the (re)development of Spike, and the thoroughly emotional moments between Spike and Buffy towards the finale. And Glory, of course. “Fool For Love” might be the highlight, especially in its original airing, which went back-to-back with its companion ‘Angel’ episode, “Darla.” (I’ll always believe that “Fool For Love,” as brilliant as it is, suffers when de-contextualized away from “Darla.”)
Season 6 was difficult, but Willow’s downfall seemed a little too clumsy and obvious in its drug-abuse metaphor. The final episodes were really compelling, and contained two of the real hands-on-my-cheeks-gasping moments of the entire series (Giles’s return with that blast of magical energy from the doorway against Willow, and Spike’s re-ensoulment).
Season 7 was a nice bit of closure, but was also a bit disjointed (Caleb? the uber-vamps? the First? who are we afraid of THIS week?). I’d say more about Season 7, but I fear I’ve written too much already.
No, for me, it’ll always be Season 3. Admittedly, though, with a show as good as Buffy, the distance between best and worst is only the distance between best and not-quite-as-brilliant….
5mrsradcliffe
I feel like I've missed so much not watching the angel cross overs. Baah I hate UK scheduling!
6LCB48
I'm watching Buffy and Angel together on DVD for the first time. I've seen them both separately. I'm enjoying the crossovers.
I agree with everyone else. But I think Season 4 was the best season for Spike. He was the funniest there.
I agree with everyone else. But I think Season 4 was the best season for Spike. He was the funniest there.
7allanr
Season three for all the reasons exposed above. Willow and Oz, Faith, Mayor Wilkins, Amends, Graduation Day part one, Graduation Day part two, Faith, Prom, Mayor's Ascension, Faith. The most personally satisfying season conclusion over.
Allan Rosewarne
Allan Rosewarne
8kelsey0226 Primer Mensaje
I really like season 2 because of the buffy and angel romance. but i also like season 6 because of the buffy and spike romance. haha.
9vampireeat
Best Seasons:
Two is the best.
Five is the second best.
One, Three, & Seven I feel pretty blase about. They were good, but not as good as the others/
Four was were Buffy disappointed me a little.
Six was horrible. Rife with problems.
When getting people into the show, I usually show them season 2 before anything else, and it solidifies their interest. Joss still says 'Innocence' is his favorite episode. It's just... the best.
Two is the best.
Five is the second best.
One, Three, & Seven I feel pretty blase about. They were good, but not as good as the others/
Four was were Buffy disappointed me a little.
Six was horrible. Rife with problems.
When getting people into the show, I usually show them season 2 before anything else, and it solidifies their interest. Joss still says 'Innocence' is his favorite episode. It's just... the best.
10ryvre
Season 6, hands down. I also loved the end of season 5, and season 7.
I absolutely hated season 4 (except Hush) and the beginning of 5.
I absolutely hated season 4 (except Hush) and the beginning of 5.
11sweetmarie9
Good question. I've seen the episodes so many times now that I feel like I have certain episodes that I absolutely love and will watch outside of the seasons in which they fall. I think many of you are right that season 3 is when things really started getting good. Good episodes in that season not mentioned are Earshot (Buffy really showed her wisdom and understanding in her speech to Jonathan) and the Zeppo (I feel like this is where the 'Xander as the outsider but has strength no one notices' theme began). But would I say it's my favorite season? I'm going to have to think about this one.
12punkypower
I finally got to find Buffy last month. I borrowed a friend's "Chosen Collection."
For me, each season just got better and better. Season 6 became my absolute favorite...and then, I got to Season 7. For me, it was a letdown. There were a handful of episodes that I liked, but overall, I was disappointed. I blame the Potentials (especially Kennedy).
After Season 6, my other faves are 2 and 4 (guess I have a thing for even numbers, I dunno).
For me, each season just got better and better. Season 6 became my absolute favorite...and then, I got to Season 7. For me, it was a letdown. There were a handful of episodes that I liked, but overall, I was disappointed. I blame the Potentials (especially Kennedy).
After Season 6, my other faves are 2 and 4 (guess I have a thing for even numbers, I dunno).
13amatureorator
3-5-4-2-6-7-1
Season Three has the best arch and villain in the major and, as a season, has very few weak episodes. The only standout bad one is the premiere, Anne(which is odd as it was penned by Whedon). Five also has a very well crafted arch. Season 4 contains many of the best episodes, but the Initiative isn't particularly well formed or interesting. Season 2 has a lot of really excellent episodes, but the series itself hadn't completely hit its stride yet. Season 6 is an interesting premise and I like the idea of life being the big bad, however, the writing was seriously diluted because the seasoned writers wrote too few episodes. Season seven is way too diluted and way too uplifting. Season 1 is just way underdeveloped and not as well done as the later seasons.
Season Three has the best arch and villain in the major and, as a season, has very few weak episodes. The only standout bad one is the premiere, Anne(which is odd as it was penned by Whedon). Five also has a very well crafted arch. Season 4 contains many of the best episodes, but the Initiative isn't particularly well formed or interesting. Season 2 has a lot of really excellent episodes, but the series itself hadn't completely hit its stride yet. Season 6 is an interesting premise and I like the idea of life being the big bad, however, the writing was seriously diluted because the seasoned writers wrote too few episodes. Season seven is way too diluted and way too uplifting. Season 1 is just way underdeveloped and not as well done as the later seasons.
14CharlesFerdinand
Definitely 3, for all the reasons above. The only remark is that with Giles, Xander, Buffy, Willow, Cordelia, Oz, Wesley and Faith, it is sometimes becomes more of juggling act to keep all the balls in the air. As for 6, a series is only as good as its villain, and well, this was a let down.
Únete para publicar