Janice reads
Asunto del tema original: 100 books challenge
Charlas100 Books in 2024 Challenge
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1jbegab
Thanks so much for setting this up. I look forward to reading all the postings and trying some of the books mentioned.
4jbegab
#3 Purrder She Wrote by Cate Conte
a perfect book to read while recovering from Covid---------word of advice, avoid Covid. Don't have a bad case, but it's bad enough!
a perfect book to read while recovering from Covid---------word of advice, avoid Covid. Don't have a bad case, but it's bad enough!
5jbegab
#4 Home at Night by Paula Munter
An OK book. 5th in a series. I probably would have enjoyed it more if I had read some of the previous ones first.
An OK book. 5th in a series. I probably would have enjoyed it more if I had read some of the previous ones first.
8swimmergirl1
I’m watching Shetland series by Ann Cleaves and it’s so good! Read the series several years ago and loved it.
12jbegab
#10 Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths
A re-read. Enjoyed it the first time and the second.
A re-read. Enjoyed it the first time and the second.
13jbegab
I have not been having any luck reading so far this year. I had read 20 last year by this time. I have started and not finished at least 5 as well as read 10, but it seems I am having a problem picking books. sighhhhhhhhhh don't mind me, I'm just whining.
15jbegab
#12 Danger of Defeat by Edward Marston
I've read other books by him and enjoyed them more. Maybe my tastes are changing??
I've read other books by him and enjoyed them more. Maybe my tastes are changing??
17jbegab
#14 Death at the Savoy by Ron Base and Prudence Emery
First in a series. Don't think I'll read any more. Just silly and predictable.
First in a series. Don't think I'll read any more. Just silly and predictable.
20majkia
>13 jbegab: whining encouraged when about books!
21jbegab
#17 The Art of Inheriting Secrets by Barbara O'Neal
a pretty good book, but it seems that there could have been more. Some unanswered situations. Maybe there will be a sequel??
a pretty good book, but it seems that there could have been more. Some unanswered situations. Maybe there will be a sequel??
25jbegab
#21 The Darling Dahlias and the Voodoo Lily by Susan Wittig Albert
I hadn't read any of her books for quite awhile. I am glad to have found her again.
I hadn't read any of her books for quite awhile. I am glad to have found her again.
26jbegab
#22 Antiques Foe by Barbara Allan
A truly silly book. I had to make myself finish it.
I did learn a new word though--tulpamancer --- doubt I'll ever use it.
A truly silly book. I had to make myself finish it.
I did learn a new word though--tulpamancer --- doubt I'll ever use it.
29jbegab
#25 Her Father's Secret by Sara Blaedel
I'm sure I read this before, plot seemed familiar. I have started the sequel, don't think I have read it.
I'm sure I read this before, plot seemed familiar. I have started the sequel, don't think I have read it.
32jbegab
#28 Reykjavik by Ragnar Jonasson and Katrin Jakobsdottir
A pretty good book, but the ending rather fell apart, I thought.
A pretty good book, but the ending rather fell apart, I thought.
33jbegab
#29 Miss Morton and the English House Party Murder by Catherine Lloyd
First in a new series. I will look for the next one. She has written another series, I may look for those books too.
First in a new series. I will look for the next one. She has written another series, I may look for those books too.
39jbegab
#35 Cyanide and Sensibility by Katie Oliver
Rather predictable as this type of book goes, but not a bad read.
Rather predictable as this type of book goes, but not a bad read.
41jbegab
#37 Death Comes to the Village by Catherine Lloyd
read it before, but a book of this nature was needed
read it before, but a book of this nature was needed
42jbegab
#37 Deja Dead by Kathy Reichs
A good plot, but more info than I wanted about how to tell one saw cut from another, or a spectrometer reading of a glove.
A good plot, but more info than I wanted about how to tell one saw cut from another, or a spectrometer reading of a glove.
44jbegab
#39 Black Widows by Cate Quinn
I was anxious to read this book and compare it to The Clinic. Black Widows
was written first. In her author's notes at the end of The Clinic, she said that was the first book she had written sober. Both are well written, I think.
I was anxious to read this book and compare it to The Clinic. Black Widows
was written first. In her author's notes at the end of The Clinic, she said that was the first book she had written sober. Both are well written, I think.
45jbegab
#40 The Christmas Guest by Peter Swanson
I usually don't care for short stories, but this one was good.
I usually don't care for short stories, but this one was good.
47jbegab
#42 Broadcast 4 Murder by J C Eaton
A silly book. Don't think I will read any more by this author, but, one never knows!
A silly book. Don't think I will read any more by this author, but, one never knows!
50jbegab
#45 The Case of the Canterfell Codicil by Fitzsimmons
I finished the book, but the characters didn't endear themselves to me. Probably won't look for another by this author.
I finished the book, but the characters didn't endear themselves to me. Probably won't look for another by this author.
56jbegab
#51 Fourteen Days ed. Margaet Atwood and Douglas Preston
The book started out being very good, progressed to downright weird and then ended in a way I didn't expect.
The book started out being very good, progressed to downright weird and then ended in a way I didn't expect.