Premios de literatura para childdevelopmentlab
Premios otorgados a libros en la biblioteca de childdevelopmentlab
Resumen: 323 Awards and Honors
1,000 Books to Read Before You Die Page-A-Day Calendar
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak (2021)
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are (2021)
- The Very Hungry Caterpillar por Eric Carle (2021)
100 Books to Read in a Lifetime
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are
- The Very Hungry Caterpillar por Eric Carle
100 Essential New England Books
- The Very Hungry Caterpillar por Eric Carle (100)
1000 Books to Read Before You Die
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are
1001 Children's Books You Must Read Before You Grow Up
- Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (x2) por Judith Viorst (2009.0270, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown (2009.0007, 2009, Age 0-3)
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown (2009.0007, 2009, Age 0-3)
- Goodnight Moon por Margaret Wise Brown (2009.0007, 2009, Age 0-3)
- The Snowy Day por Ezra Jack Keats (2009.0240, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak (2009.0075, 2009, Ages 3↑)
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are (2009.0075, 2009, Ages 3↑)
- The Runaway Bunny por Margaret Wise Brown (2009.0004, 2009, Age 0-3)
- Flotsam por David Wiesner (2009.0379, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- The Giving Tree por Shel Silverstein (2009.0248, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- Green Eggs and Ham por Dr.Seuss (2009.0070, 2009, Ages 3↑)
- Owl Babies por Martin Waddell (2009.0032, 2009, Age 0-3)
- Caps for Sale: A Tale of a Peddler Some Monkeys and Their Monkey Business por Esphyr Slobodkina (2009.0202, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- A Chair for My Mother (Reading Rainbow Books) por Vera B Williams (2009.0304, 2009, Ages 5↑)
- The Very Hungry Caterpillar por Eric Carle (2009.0013, 2009, Age 0-3)
- Voices in the Park por Anthony Browne (2009.0288, 2009, Ages 5↑)
3 Apples Book Award
- Green Eggs and Ham por Dr.Seuss (Ganador – Children – 2008)
40 Works of Fiction Are Must-Reads
The 50 Most Essential Works Of Jewish Fiction Of The Last 100 Years
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak (20)
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are (20)
501 Must-Read Books (Emma Beare, 2006)
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak (Ficción infantil)
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are (Ficción infantil)
Aesop Prize
- A World Full of Spooky Stories: 50 Tales to Make Your Spine Tingle (Volume 4) (World Full of..., 4) por Angela McAllister (Accolade – 2020)
ALA Over the Rainbow Book List
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (Honorable Mention – Fiction and Poetry – 2021)
ALA Rainbow Book List
- Beyond the Gender Binary (Pocket Change Collective) por Alok Vaid-Menon (Selection – 2021)
- Heartstopper #1: A Graphic Novel (1) por Alice Oseman (Selection – 2021)
Alabama Camellia Children's Choice Book Award
- The Runaway Bunny por Margaret Wise Brown (Ganador – K-1 – 1981-1982)
Alaska Battle of the Books Book
- 10 Minutes Till Bedtime por Peggy Rathmann (2009)
Alex Award
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (2021)
All Connecticut Reads
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (Lista corta – Adults – 2022)
Amazing Audiobooks for Young Adults
- Beyond the Gender Binary (Pocket Change Collective) por Alok Vaid-Menon (2021)
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (2021)
Amelia Francis Howard Gibbon Illustrator's Award
- Alphabeasts por Wallace Edwards (Lista corta – 2003)
- Any Questions? por Marie-Louise Gay (Ganador – 2015)
- Bob's Hungry Ghost por Geneviève Côté (Lista corta – 2015)
- Bug in a Vacuum por Mélanie Watt (Lista corta – 2016)
- The Dark por Lemony Snicket (Ganador – 2014)
- Julia, Child por Kyo Maclear (Lista corta – 2015)
- I Know Here por Laurel Croza (Lista corta – 2011)
- The Man with the Violin por Kathy Stinson (Lista corta – 2014)
- Mattland por Hazel Hutchins (Ganador – 2009)
- Monkey Business por Wallace Edwards (Ganador – 2005)
- The Most Magnificent Thing por Ashley Spires (Lista corta – 2015)
- My Name Is Elizabeth! por Annika Dunklee (Ganador – 2012)
- Nancy Knows por Cybèle Young (Lista corta – 2015)
- Orphan Boy por Tololwa Marti Mollel (Ganador – 1991)
- Perfect Snow por Barbara Reid (Ganador – 2010)
- The Princess and the Pony por Kate Beaton (Lista corta – 2016)
- Shin-chi's Canoe por Nicola I. Campbell (Lista corta – 2009)
- Sidewalk Flowers por JonArno Lawson (Ganador – 2016)
- This Is Sadie por Sara O'Leary (Lista corta – 2016)
- Timmerman Was Here por Colleen Sydor (Honour Book – 2010)
- You Are Stardust por Elin Kelsey (Ganador – 2013)
- Way Back Then por Neil Christopher (Lista corta – 2016)
American Booksellers Book of the Year (ABBY) Award
- Rainbow Fish Board Book, The por Marcus Pfister (Ganador – infantil – 1995)
American Indian Youth Literature Award
- The Marrow Thieves por Cherie Dimaline (Libro de honor – Jóvenes Adultos – 2018)
American Indians in Children's Literature Best Books
- Finding My Dance por Ria Thundercloud (Libros de imágenes – 2022)
- Jingle Dancer por Cynthia Leitich Smith (Libros de imágenes – 2021)
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (Libros de imágenes – 2020)
Amy Mathers Teen Book Award
- The Marrow Thieves por Cherie Dimaline (Ganador – 2018)
Américas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature
- Alma and How She Got Her Name por Juana Martinez-Neal (Commended Title – 2019)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (Commended Title – 2019)
- Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music por Margarita Engle (Commended Title – 2016)
- Islandborn por Junot Díaz (Ganador – 2019)
- Jalapeno Bagels por Natasha Wing (Commended Title – 1996)
- Tito Puente, Mambo King/Tito Puente, Rey del Mambo: Bilingual English-Spanish (Pura Belpre Honor Books - Illustration Honor) por Monica Brown (Commended Title – 2014)
Los Angeles Public Library Best of the Year
- The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend por Dan Santat (Children's Books – 2014)
- The Bad Seed (The Food Group) por Jory John (Children's Books – 2017)
- The Day You Begin por Jacqueline Woodson (Children's Books – 2018)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (Children's Books – 2018)
- Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music por Margarita Engle (Children's Books – 2015)
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (Ficción – 2020)
- Ocean Meets Sky por Terry Fan (Children's Books – 2018)
- The Reading List: A Novel por Sara Nisha Adams (Ficción – 2021)
- Stolen Words por Melanie Florence (Children's Books – 2017)
Anna Dewdney Read-Together Award
- Alma and How She Got Her Name por Juana Martinez-Neal (Libro de honor – 2020)
- The Bad Seed (The Food Group) por Jory John (Libro de honor – 2023)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (Libro de honor – 2019)
Arkansas Diamond Primary Book Award
- The Name Jar por Yangsook Choi (Nominado – 2004)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Honor – 2015)
Asian American Pacific Islander Booklist
Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature
- Bilal Cooks Daal por Aisha Saeed (Libro de honor – Libro de fotografías – 2020)
- Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music por Margarita Engle (Libro de honor – Libro de fotografías – 2016)
Audie Award
- The Dark por Lemony Snicket (Finalista – Children's Titles - Ages Up to 8 – 2014)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (Finalista – Young Listeners – 2019)
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (Finalista – Fantasía – 2021)
- Murmel, Murmel, Murmel (Munsch for Kids) por Robert Munsch (Finalista – Children's Titles for Ages up to 8 – 2007)
- A Sick Day for Amos McGee por Philip C Stead (Finalista – Young Listeners – 2018)
- A Sick Day for Amos McGee por Philip C Stead (Finalista – Children's Titles - Ages Up to 8 – 2013)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Finalista – Children's Titles - Ages Up to 8 – 2015)
Azia Books Diversity Award
- Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music por Margarita Engle (Listed)
- Jalapeno Bagels por Natasha Wing (Listed)
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (Ganador – Multicultural, Picture Book – 2022)
A Baker's Dozen: The Best Children's Books for Family Literacy
- Building por Henry Cole (2023)
- The Lion & the Mouse por Jerry Pinkney (2010)
- Lots of Feelings-Simple Text and Photographs introduce Children to Basic Emotions (Shelley Rotner's Early Childhood Library) por Shelley Rotner (2004)
- Sidewalk Flowers por JonArno Lawson (2016)
- Soup Day: A Board Book por Melissa Iwai (2011)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (2013)
BBC's Big Read
- The Very Hungry Caterpillar por Eric Carle (Best loved novel, No 199 – 2003)
BCCB Blue Ribbon Book
- Actual Size por Steve Jenkins (2004)
- Good Night, Gorilla (Picture Puffin Books) por Peggy Rathmann (1994)
- The Dark por Lemony Snicket (Libros de imágenes – 2013)
- The Day You Begin por Jacqueline Woodson (Libros de imágenes – 2018)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (Libros de imágenes – 2018)
- The Lion & the Mouse por Jerry Pinkney (Libros de imágenes – 2009)
- Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest: A Caldecott Honor Award Winner por Gerald McDermott (1993)
- Stella Star of the Sea por Marie-Louise Gay (1999)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Libros de imágenes – 2012)
- The Year We Learned to Fly por Jacqueline Woodson (Libros de imágenes – 2022)
Besides the Bible: 100 Books That Have, Should, or Will Create Christian Culture
Best books :experts choose their favourites
- HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE por Maurice Sendak
- HarperCollins Harper Collins Publishers Where The Wild Things are
Best Books for Babies
- Black White por Tana Hoban (Best of the Best Selection (20th Anniversary, 2019) – 2019)
- Black White por Tana Hoban (Selection – 2018)
- Black White por Tana Hoban (Selection – 2008)
- Global Babies por The Global Fund for Children (Best of the Best Selection (20th Anniversary, 2019) – 2019)
- Global Babies por The Global Fund for Children (Selection – 2008)
The Best Children's Books of the Year
- 12 Lucky Animals: A Bilingual Baby Book por Vickie Lee (2020)
- The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend por Dan Santat (Five to Nine – 2015)
- Alma and How She Got Her Name por Juana Martinez-Neal (2019)
- Alone Like Me por Rebecca Evans (2023)
- I Am Not a Number por Dr. Jenny Kay Dupuis (Nine to Twelve, Fiction, Historical Fiction – 2017)
- I Am Not a Number por Dr. Jenny Kay Dupuis (Nine to Twelve, Fiction, Historical Fiction – 2017)
- I Am Not a Number por Dr. Jenny Kay Dupuis (Nine to Twelve, Fiction, Historical Fiction – 2017)
- I Am the Storm por Jane Yolen (2021)
- Amah Faraway por Margaret Chiu Greanias (2023)
- The Astonishing Secret of Awesome Man por Michael Chabon (Five to Nine – 2012)
- A Ball for Daisy: (Caldecott Medal Winner) (Caldecott Medal - Winner Title(s)) por Chris Raschka (Up to Five – 2012)
- Be a Tree! por Maria Gianferrari (2022)
- Being You: A First Conversation About Gender por Megan Madison (2022)
- Bilal Cooks Daal por Aisha Saeed (2020)
- Compost Stew: An A to Z Recipe for the Earth por Mary McKenna Siddals (Under Five – 2011)
- Curve & Flow: The Elegant Vision of L.A. Architect Paul R. Williams por Andrea J. Loney (2023)
- The Dark por Lemony Snicket (Under Five – 2014)
- A Day for Rememberin': Inspired by the True Events of the First Memorial Day por Leah Henderson (2022)
- The Day You Begin por Jacqueline Woodson (2019)
- Dinosaur story por Joanna Cole (For Special Interests—Natural Science – 1974)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (2019)
- Drum Dream Girl: How One Girl's Courage Changed Music por Margarita Engle (Five to Nine, Information Books, Art – 2016)
- Eyes That Speak to the Stars por Joanna Ho (2023)
- Fatima's Great Outdoors por Ambreen Tariq (2022)
- Festival of Colors (Classic Board Books) por Surishtha Sehgal (2019)
- Finding Winnie por Lindsay Mattick (Five to Nine, Fiction, Historical Fiction – 2016)
- First Laugh--Welcome, Baby! por Rose Ann Tahe (2019)
- Hair Twins por Raakhee Mirchandani (2022)
- How to Say Hello to a Worm: A First Guide to Outside por Kari Percival (2023)
- Islandborn por Junot Díaz (2019)
- The Lion & the Mouse por Jerry Pinkney (Under Five – 2010)
- Locomotive (Caldecott Medal Book) por Brian Floca (Five to Nine – 2014)
- The Marrow Thieves por Cherie Dimaline (2018)
- Mix It Up! por Herve Tullet (Up to Five – 2015)
- Mommy, Mama, and Me por Lesléa Newman (Under Five – 2010)
- The Most Magnificent Thing por Ashley Spires (Five to Nine – 2015)
- My Heart Fills With Happiness por Monique Gray Smith (*Under Five – 2017)
- My Heart Fills With Happiness por Monique Gray Smith (Outstanding Merit – Under Five – 2017)
- My Name Is Elizabeth! por Annika Dunklee (Up to Five – 2012)
- The Night Gardener por Terry Fan (Outstanding Merit – Five to Nine, Fiction, Today – 2017)
- The Night Gardener por Terry Fan (*Five to Nine, Fiction, Today – 2017)
- No Fixed Address por Susin Nielsen (2019)
- No Fixed Address por Susin Nielsen (2019)
- Ocean Meets Sky por Terry Fan (2019)
- Orphan Boy por Tololwa Marti Mollel (Five to Nine – 2010)
- Our Skin: A First Conversation About Race (First Conversations) por Megan Madison (2022)
- Our Solar System por Seymour Simon (Nine to Twelve – 2015)
- Perfect Snow por Barbara Reid (Five to Nine – 2012)
- Pond Circle por Betsy Franco (Five to Nine – 2010)
- Press Here (Baby Board Book, Learning to Read Book, Toddler Board Book, Interactive Book for Kids): Board Book Edition por Herve Tullet (Up to Five – 2012)
- Rain! Board Book por Linda Ashman (Under Five – 2014)
- Sidewalk Flowers por JonArno Lawson (Under Five – 2016)
- Stolen Words por Melanie Florence (2018)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Up to Five – 2013)
- Timmerman Was Here por Colleen Sydor (Five to Nine – 2010)
- Tito Puente, Mambo King/Tito Puente, Rey del Mambo: Bilingual English-Spanish (Pura Belpre Honor Books - Illustration Honor) por Monica Brown (Five to Nine – 2014)
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (2021)
- What I Am por Divya Srinivasan (2022)
- Wonder Walkers por Micha Archer (2022)
- The Year We Learned to Fly por Jacqueline Woodson (2023)
- You Hold Me Up por Monique Gray Smith (2018)
The Best Children's Books of The Year: Holiday Gift Edition
- A Day for Rememberin': Inspired by the True Events of the First Memorial Day por Leah Henderson (Ages 6 to 9 – 2021)
- How to Say Hello to a Worm: A First Guide to Outside por Kari Percival (Ages 5 and Under – 2022)
Best Children's Picture Books of the Year in Spanish
- Alma and How She Got Her Name por Juana Martinez-Neal (2019)
- The Day You Begin por Jacqueline Woodson (2019)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (2019)
- Islandborn por Junot Díaz (2019)
- Our Skin: A First Conversation About Race (First Conversations) por Megan Madison (2024)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (2022)
- The Year We Learned to Fly por Jacqueline Woodson (2023)
The Best English/Spanish Bilingual Children's Books and Books in Spanish of the Year
- Tito Puente, Mambo King/Tito Puente, Rey del Mambo: Bilingual English-Spanish (Pura Belpre Honor Books - Illustration Honor) por Monica Brown (Published 2014 – 2017)
Best Fiction for Young Adults
- Dinosaur! por David Norman (Selection – 1990)
- Dinosaur! por David Norman (Selection – 1990)
- The Marrow Thieves por Cherie Dimaline (Selection – 2018)
- Soul Looks Back in Wonder por Various (Selection – 1994)
Bill Martin, Jr. Picture Book Award
- I Am the Storm por Jane Yolen (Nominado – 2022)
- A Library por Nikki Giovanni (Nominado – 2024)
- What I Am por Divya Srinivasan (Nominado – 2023)
Black-Eyed Susan Book Award
- Actual Size por Steve Jenkins (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 2006)
- I Am Peace: A Book of Mindfulness (I Am Books) por Susan Verde (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 2019)
- The Bad Seed (The Food Group) por Jory John (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 2019)
- The Day You Begin por Jacqueline Woodson (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 2020)
- House in the Cerulean Sea por TJ Klune (Nominado – High School – 2022)
- Lunch por Denise Fleming (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 1996)
- The Most Magnificent Thing por Ashley Spires (Nominado – Libros de imágenes – 2016)
Blue Hen Book Award
- The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend por Dan Santat (Nominado – Younger Readers – 2016)
- Heartstopper #1: A Graphic Novel (1) por Alice Oseman (Ganador – Graphic Novels for Teen Readers – 2023)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Nominado – Younger Readers – 2014)
Blue Spruce Award
- Alphabeasts por Wallace Edwards (Nominado – 2003)
- If You Hold a Seed por Elly MacKay (Nominado – 2014)
- The Man with the Violin por Kathy Stinson (Nominado – 2015)
- Mattland por Hazel Hutchins (Nominado – 2009)
- The Most Magnificent Thing por Ashley Spires (Nominado – 2015)
- Mr. Zinger's Hat por Cary Fagan (Nominado – 2014)
- The Night Gardener por Terry Fan (Ganador – 2017)
- Perfect Snow por Barbara Reid (Nominado – 2011)
- Please, Louise! por Frieda Wishinsky (Nominado – 2008)
- Sometimes I Feel Like a Fox por Danielle Daniel (Nominado – 2017)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (Nominado – 2014)
- You Are Stardust por Elin Kelsey (Nominado – 2013)
Blueberry Award
- Building por Henry Cole (Libro de honor – Libro de fotografías – 2022)
- Fatima's Great Outdoors por Ambreen Tariq (Libro de honor – Libro de fotografías – 2021)
- Wonder Walkers por Micha Archer (Libro de honor – Libro de fotografías – 2021)
Book Links Lasting Connections
- Actual Size por Steve Jenkins (2004)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (2018)
- Finding Winnie por Lindsay Mattick (2015)
- Locomotive (Caldecott Medal Book) por Brian Floca (2013)
- Locomotive (Caldecott Medal Book) por Brian Floca (2010)
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (2020)
Booklist Children's Editor's Choice
- The Napping House por Audrey Wood (1984)
Booklist Editors' Choice: Books for Youth
- Actual Size por Steve Jenkins (2004)
- Alma and How She Got Her Name por Juana Martinez-Neal (2018)
- Dreamers por Yuyi Morales (2018)
- Flotsam por David Wiesner (2006)
- Happy Birth Day! por Robie H. Harris (1996)
- The Lion & the Mouse por Jerry Pinkney (2009)
- Locomotive (Caldecott Medal Book) por Brian Floca (2013)
- My Name Is Yoon por Helen Recorvits (2003)
- The Princess and the Pony por Kate Beaton (2015)
- This Is Not My Hat por Jon Klassen (2012)
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (2020)
Booklist Editors' Choice: Youth Audio
- We Are Water Protectors por Carole Lindstrom (2021)