Laurie Axinn Gienapp
Autor de A Wink and a Smile (Read on the Run)
5 Obras 27 Miembros 11 Reseñas 1 Preferidas
Series
Obras de Laurie Axinn Gienapp
Etiquetado
August 2018 (1)
Colección (1)
Cuentos (1)
Early Reviewers (1)
Libro electrónico (1)
No propio (1)
Por leer (8)
Presente (1)
Romance (1)
short love stories (1)
Conocimiento común
Todavía no hay datos sobre este autor en el Conocimiento Común. Puedes ayudar.
Miembros
Reseñas
Denunciada
seongeona | May 2, 2021 | I got this book from the publisher, since I had reviewed an earlier book of theirs, A Kiss and a Promise, an anthology of romantic stories with a twist.
This book too has its twists.
And again, I loved it.
As the stories were written by different authors, I will try to give a very, very short review or summary to each of the stories.
Too Close To School ~ Michael Bracken: sad and healing
Que Sera, Sera ~ Ginny Swart: funny, perhaps predictable, but I liked it nonetheless.
Treasure Hunt ~ Dev Bentham: I loved the cunning aunt in the story.
Damage, Cosmetic Only ~ Anita Goveas: two lovers, torn between cultures, trying to cope.
The Stranger At The Library ~ Anusha VR: two people attracted to each other but not really daring to admit this.
Let Down Your Hair ~ Catherine Valenti: I liked this modern fairy tale with a bite.
Appetite Delight ~ Sally Basmajian: about doing things for other people, in stead of doing what you really like and in the end finding the partner you long for.
The Wheels On The Bus ~ Ilene Goldman: I loved this one about a chance meeting: will they meet each other again or ...
Pinkie Swear ~ Laurie Axinn Gienapp: Some people take a very long time to realize what their feelings are.
Critical Error ~ Meg Overman: Sweet, strange and very funny SF.
Green Eggs And Cameras ~ Emorie Hill: I loved this story, the clumsiness, Mr Hunk and the real hunk.
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do ~ Ginny Swart: It is a lovely story about an untidy woman and a finicky man but to be honest: too good to be true.
Abandoned Art ~ Madison Estes: This story leads you nicely to a happy ending.
Push To Talk ~ Jonathan Ochoco: I loved the story about a scared man and a woman who talks him through his fear.
A Spicy Admirer ~ Meagan Noel Hart: I didn't see the end coming; I liked it very much.
The Man Who Didn’t Like Children ~ Jacqueline Seewald: I suppose I am too old for this: the pace of the story was by far too fast for me.
Afterlife ~ Dev Bentham: Sweet story about love between a grandmother and her grandson and what she does at the end of her life for him.
Cupid’s Arrow ~ Tricia Schneider: This story too was fun. Girl meets boy who is 'too good to be true.' All sorts of magical things ensue. Magical or not, the story was quite convincing.… (más)
This book too has its twists.
And again, I loved it.
As the stories were written by different authors, I will try to give a very, very short review or summary to each of the stories.
Too Close To School ~ Michael Bracken: sad and healing
Que Sera, Sera ~ Ginny Swart: funny, perhaps predictable, but I liked it nonetheless.
Treasure Hunt ~ Dev Bentham: I loved the cunning aunt in the story.
Damage, Cosmetic Only ~ Anita Goveas: two lovers, torn between cultures, trying to cope.
The Stranger At The Library ~ Anusha VR: two people attracted to each other but not really daring to admit this.
Let Down Your Hair ~ Catherine Valenti: I liked this modern fairy tale with a bite.
Appetite Delight ~ Sally Basmajian: about doing things for other people, in stead of doing what you really like and in the end finding the partner you long for.
The Wheels On The Bus ~ Ilene Goldman: I loved this one about a chance meeting: will they meet each other again or ...
Pinkie Swear ~ Laurie Axinn Gienapp: Some people take a very long time to realize what their feelings are.
Critical Error ~ Meg Overman: Sweet, strange and very funny SF.
Green Eggs And Cameras ~ Emorie Hill: I loved this story, the clumsiness, Mr Hunk and the real hunk.
Breaking Up Is Hard To Do ~ Ginny Swart: It is a lovely story about an untidy woman and a finicky man but to be honest: too good to be true.
Abandoned Art ~ Madison Estes: This story leads you nicely to a happy ending.
Push To Talk ~ Jonathan Ochoco: I loved the story about a scared man and a woman who talks him through his fear.
A Spicy Admirer ~ Meagan Noel Hart: I didn't see the end coming; I liked it very much.
The Man Who Didn’t Like Children ~ Jacqueline Seewald: I suppose I am too old for this: the pace of the story was by far too fast for me.
Afterlife ~ Dev Bentham: Sweet story about love between a grandmother and her grandson and what she does at the end of her life for him.
Cupid’s Arrow ~ Tricia Schneider: This story too was fun. Girl meets boy who is 'too good to be true.' All sorts of magical things ensue. Magical or not, the story was quite convincing.… (más)
Denunciada
Corrie57 | 5 reseñas más. | Aug 2, 2019 | Esta reseña ha sido escrita por los Primeros Reseñadores de LibraryThing.
I really enjoyed this book. The fact that it is a book made up of many different short stories appealed to me as being a great book to have if you're time poor (quick to read when you have a few minutes to spare). The writing was easy to understand and follow. Well done.
½Denunciada
zarasecker18 | 5 reseñas más. | Nov 27, 2018 | Esta reseña ha sido escrita por los Primeros Reseñadores de LibraryThing.
“A Wink and a Smile” reads like story starter assignments in a creative writing class that the reader is expected to finish. Most of the stories were fine, but just as I would be getting into a story, it ended. Very frustrating! I knew the stories would be short but this was truly unexpected, not in a good way. I was going to review all 18 stories, but that would be much too cumbersome for this purpose. Suffice it to say that I would not recommend this book, unless you are a writer and want to practice your skills.… (más)
Denunciada
lichre | 5 reseñas más. | Sep 25, 2018 | También Puede Gustarte
Autores relacionados
Estadísticas
- Obras
- 5
- Miembros
- 27
- Popularidad
- #483,027
- Valoración
- 3.9
- Reseñas
- 11
- ISBNs
- 10
- Favorito
- 1
Thank you for allowing me to read and review this anthology! Obtained via Member Giveaways here on LibraryThing. 🐈🐕🐦… (más)