Reseñas
Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
When Seasons Change by Susan K Downs - a couple face the prospect of an empty nest and start to plan life when their last child leaves home. But they have different ideas on what they want to do. A real feel good story.
Reunited by Kristy Dykes - Felicia orders her husband out of the house, she is tired of his lack of care for her – he is as romantic as a rock. But is this what she really wants? God doesn’t agree with her. Didn’t care for Felicia – she was very selfish and I didn’t understand her attitude.
Love is a Choice by Sally Laity – The couple in this story do have an empty nest. The last daughter gets married and Bess feels she no longer has a purpose. Bess discovers a new hobby, oil painting. Surely this is a harmless occupation? Again a good short story – believable plot.
Wherever Love Takes us by Carrie Turanski - Another woman I just wanted to smack!!! Tess’s husband makes a critical business mistake and they lose their comfortable lifestyle and have to downsize. She is still holding on to the anger three years later. Matt inherits a mountain lodge and sees this as an opportunity to start over – the kids fall in with the idea. Tess blows her stack and refuses to go. It takes a near tragedy for her to see sense.