Fiona Dodwell
Autor de The Banishing
Obras de Fiona Dodwell
Obras relacionadas
Etiquetado
Conocimiento común
Todavía no hay datos sobre este autor en el Conocimiento Común. Puedes ayudar.
Miembros
Reseñas
También Puede Gustarte
Autores relacionados
Estadísticas
- Obras
- 8
- También por
- 1
- Miembros
- 16
- Popularidad
- #679,947
- Valoración
- 4.3
- Reseñas
- 6
- ISBNs
- 5
1 - Night Terrors by Audrey E. L. Coots - 4 stars
That was a great start to the collection. A very well written creepy little tale. If they are all this good this is going to be a great collection of stories.
2 - Soul Seekers by Alice J. Black - 4 stars
That was certainly one kickass female! Me likey. Two really good stories in a row, this bodes well.
3 - The Dead Season by Fiona Dodwell - 2 stars
This is a decent and original little story but I found the dialogue to be repetitive in parts.
4 - Marion by Erica Chin - 3 stars
I was really enjoying this one until the ending, I'm not a fan of how it ends. I can't imagine that the outcome, if I am understanding correctly who the voice is, is one that the voice would have wanted for the boy.
5 - Commuting by Veronica Smith - 3 stars
I was not expecting that! However it felt like a rather abrupt and random way to finish.
6 - The Black Cat by Sharon Higa - 2 stars
While this was an OK story, the way the parents interacted with the MC like she was a young child rather than a 14 year old girl didn't match with how strong and mature she instantly became afterwards. You don't sit a 14 year old on your hip like they're a young child or carry them to bed, change them into their night clothes and tuck them in like a baby.
7 - Late Lunch by C.A. Viruet - 2.5 stars
Well that was weird but I'm left thinking why? What was the actual reasoning behind it? The writing was a bit choppy and there was repetitive use of words in places but it was original and rather bizarre.
8 - Prick by DA Chaney 4.5 Stars
This has to be my favourite of the collection. I really enjoyed the sarcasm and humour in this story.… (más)