Kendall Foster Crossen (1910–1981)
Autor de Los mejores relatos de anticipación
Sobre El Autor
Series
Obras de Kendall Foster Crossen
The Green Lama 5 copias
The Man Inside 2 copias
Gallows Garden 2 copias
No Grave For March 2 copias
Supplices party 1 copia
The big dive, 1 copia
Till Offense Do Us Part 1 copia
Croesus of Murder 1 copia
Assignment In Aldebaran 1 copia
The Case of the Beardless Corpse 1 copia
Babies for Sale 1 copia
The Case of the Invisible Enemy 1 copia
The Case of the Mad Magi 1 copia
The Case of the Vanishing Ships 1 copia
The Case of the Crooked Cane 1 copia
The Case of the Hollywood Ghost 1 copia
The gallows garden 1 copia
Skyll dig själv 1 copia
La Saison du bourreau 1 copia
Les Tombes reverdissent 1 copia
La nuit furtive 1 copia
Don’t Get Caught 1 copia
Obras relacionadas
Startling Stories, May 1952 — Contribuidor — 2 copias
Etiquetado
Conocimiento común
- Fecha de nacimiento
- 1910-07-25
- Fecha de fallecimiento
- 1981-11-28
- Género
- male
- Nacionalidad
- USA
- Lugar de nacimiento
- Albany, Ohio, USA
Miembros
Reseñas
También Puede Gustarte
Autores relacionados
Estadísticas
- Obras
- 79
- También por
- 11
- Miembros
- 487
- Popularidad
- #50,715
- Valoración
- 3.8
- Reseñas
- 8
- ISBNs
- 31
- Idiomas
- 2
- Favorito
- 1
Atomic Age Stories:
Flying Dutchman – Ward Moore
There Will Come Soft Rains – Ray Bradbury
The Mute Question – Forrest J. Ackerman
The Portable Phonograph - Walter Van Tilburg Clark
All are post nuclear holocaust and all are very downbeat. Of the group I like Flying Dutchman the best – nothing like engineering a system with enough redundancy to guarantee trouble free functioning for a long period of time.
Galactic Age Stories:
Automaton – A.E. van Vogt
Restricted Clientele – Kendell Foster Crossen
Shambleau – C.L. Moore
Christmas on Ganymede – Isaac Asimov
Two of these stories, Automaton and Restricted Clientele, deal with human situations in the future while the other two deal with humans interacting with aliens. My preference in this group is Restricted Clientele – there is a point where guaranteed safety and prison become one and the same.
Stellar Age Stories
Memory – Theodore Sturgeon
Exiled From Earth – Sam Merwin, Jr.
Retreat to the Stars – Leigh Brackett
The Voice of the Lobster – Henry Kuttner
These stories have nothing in common save their grouping. They cover corporate intrigue, mistaken identity, escape from tyranny, and con artists in action…sort of. The story concerning corporate intrigue – Memory – is my favorite.
Delphic Age Stories
Evolution’s End – Robert Arthur
Transfer Point – Anthony Boucher
The Devil Was Sick – Bruce Elliott
I don't think this group has aged well. Basically we have the old reinvention of Adam and Eve, the devil dealing with people in the far future and vice versa, and a world where fiction writing interacts with the real world which interacts with the fiction writing....… (más)