Bookymouse's 2011 "Every Minute Another Book" List
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2011
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1bookymouse
Well, in 2010 I read 250 books... so let's see what happens this year!
HAPPY 2011 EVERYONE!!
001. Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn
HAPPY 2011 EVERYONE!!
001. Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn
3alcottacre
Glad to see you back, Lisa!
4bookymouse
002. 23 Hours by David Wellington
** Another riveting installment in the Laura Caxton vampire hunter series.
003. Witch Catcher by Mary Downing Hahn
** This was such a fun story... witches, fairies, cats and shape-shifting into mice and squirrels and bats!! Loved it!
** Another riveting installment in the Laura Caxton vampire hunter series.
003. Witch Catcher by Mary Downing Hahn
** This was such a fun story... witches, fairies, cats and shape-shifting into mice and squirrels and bats!! Loved it!
6alcottacre
I enjoy the Aunt Dimity series. Just nice, pleasant reads.
7bookymouse
005. Escape From Furnace: Solitary by Alexander Gordon Smith
006. Arson and Old Lace by Patricia Harwin
** Another great series I've gotten myself into. If you like Agatha Raisin you will probably like Catherine Penny.
006. Arson and Old Lace by Patricia Harwin
** Another great series I've gotten myself into. If you like Agatha Raisin you will probably like Catherine Penny.
8alcottacre
#7: The Catherine Penny series sounds like a natural for me. Thanks for the recommendation!
11alcottacre
#9: How did you like that one, Lisa?
12bookymouse
#11: It was pretty good. A little different from her others.
13bookymouse
010. The Killing Circle by Andrew Pyper
** I couldn't put this book down! It was wonderfully creepy and every time I started to think I had it figured out along came another twist.
** I couldn't put this book down! It was wonderfully creepy and every time I started to think I had it figured out along came another twist.
14bookymouse
011. The Unspoken by Thomas Fahy
** Great book. Another creepy one!
** Great book. Another creepy one!
15cameling
What did you think of Death of a Cad Lisa?
16scaifea
I got The Killing Circle from someone for Christmas off my Amazon wishlist and I'm looking forward to reading it soon - glad to hear that you liked it!
17bookymouse
#15: I loved it! I can't wait to read more of the Hamish Macbeth series. I'm all caught up on the Agatha Raisin series and I need my M. C. Beaton fix.
#16: Hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
012. Spartan Gold by Clive Cussler
#16: Hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
012. Spartan Gold by Clive Cussler
18mamzel
I sent my dad an assortment of Cussler books for Christmas. Being a sailor/mariner in my other life, I like the maritime aspect of his action books.
19bookymouse
#18: I find his adventures to be far more realistic than a lot of the adventure fiction out there.
013. Back to School Murder by Leslie Meier
** I really love the characters in this series. Yet another fun Lucy Stone Mystery.
013. Back to School Murder by Leslie Meier
** I really love the characters in this series. Yet another fun Lucy Stone Mystery.
20bookymouse
014. Death of An Outsider by M. C. Beaton
21bookymouse
015. Death of A Perfect Wife by M. C. Beaton
22alcottacre
Have you watched any of the Hamish MacBeth episodes that were done for the BBC several years ago, Lisa? My husband and I have been making our way through them. We get them from Netflix. We watched one the other night that just had us in stitches.
23bookymouse
#22: I love the series. Though I never would have thought to cast Robert Carlyle as Hamish, Beaton describes him as more gangling with very red hair. However, Carlyle is great and now I picture him as Hamish when I read. The show does take a lot of liberties with the plot. Most of the episodes have things taken from more than one book and the characters have been tweaked as well. Still, I enjoy the books and the show so they must be doing something right (or I'm just a sucker for Carlyle's Scottish accent).
24alcottacre
#23: Yeah, I questioned them not making Hamish a redhead too, but I think Carlyle does a great job with the character, so I have gotten over that.
25nancyewhite
>>13 bookymouse:. I own The Killing Circle. Looks like it will have to be moved up the TBR pile...
26bookymouse
#25: Let me know what you think of it.
27bookymouse
016. Along Came a Spider by James Patterson
** I have finally started the Alex Cross series. So far I like it as much as Patterson's other books. Of course, that just means that my "to read" list just got longer.
017. Tollins: Explosive Tales For Children by Conn Iggulden
** A fun read and adorable characters. I really recommend it (entertained my inner child)!
** I have finally started the Alex Cross series. So far I like it as much as Patterson's other books. Of course, that just means that my "to read" list just got longer.
017. Tollins: Explosive Tales For Children by Conn Iggulden
** A fun read and adorable characters. I really recommend it (entertained my inner child)!
28bookymouse
018. Past Midnight by Mara Purnhagen
** I'm looking forward to the next installment. It comes out in March. A great ghost story with interesting characters.
** I'm looking forward to the next installment. It comes out in March. A great ghost story with interesting characters.
29bookymouse
019. Motor Mouth by Janet Evanovich
** I love this series almost as much as the Stephanie Plum books.
** I love this series almost as much as the Stephanie Plum books.
30bookymouse
020. Charmed to Death by Shirley Damsgaard
31bookymouse
Spending a snow day snuggled up reading!
021. Paddington Takes the Test by Michael Bond
** I've always loved Paddington Bear. I still enjoy his silly little adventures.
022. The Trouble with Witches by Shirley Damsgaard
** Great mystery series with lovable sleuth team of psychic grand-daughter and grand-mother.
023. The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl
024. George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl
** I love Dahl's dark humor. I intend to read or reread all his books this year. They are so fun.
021. Paddington Takes the Test by Michael Bond
** I've always loved Paddington Bear. I still enjoy his silly little adventures.
022. The Trouble with Witches by Shirley Damsgaard
** Great mystery series with lovable sleuth team of psychic grand-daughter and grand-mother.
023. The Enormous Crocodile by Roald Dahl
024. George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl
** I love Dahl's dark humor. I intend to read or reread all his books this year. They are so fun.
32scaifea
Lisa: Oooh, I'm a *huge* fan both of Paddington and Dahl! George's Marvelous Medicine is maybe my favorite of Dahl's.
33alcottacre
I have never heard of George's Marvelous Medicine. I will have to see if my local library has that one!
34bookymouse
>32 scaifea:: I think Matilda is still my fav, I sympathize with her book habit. Paddington is fabulous, but a bear from "darkest Peru" could be nothing less.
>33 alcottacre:: It was great. A warning to us all!
025. Caught by Harlan Coben
** Another author I have become addicted to. James Patterson fans, take note.
026. A Catered Valentine's Day by Isis Crawford
** Very fun book in this series.
>33 alcottacre:: It was great. A warning to us all!
025. Caught by Harlan Coben
** Another author I have become addicted to. James Patterson fans, take note.
026. A Catered Valentine's Day by Isis Crawford
** Very fun book in this series.
35alcottacre
#34: I had not heard of the Crawford series before. I will have to see if my local library carries it. Thanks for the recommendation, Lisa!
36bookymouse
027. The Other Side of Everest by Matt Dickinson
** An engrossing and riveting account of the deadly 1996 Everest blizzard as lived through on the north face. A wonderfully neutral account of the controversial season.
** An engrossing and riveting account of the deadly 1996 Everest blizzard as lived through on the north face. A wonderfully neutral account of the controversial season.
38bookymouse
028. Left for Dead: My Journey Home from Everest by Beck Weathers
** I had been wanting to read this for awhile. Beck Weathers was left for dead twice during the 1996 Everest season. This is the account of his recovery, as well as what led him to the mountain to begin with. I started it this morning and just finished it. A fascinating book.
** I had been wanting to read this for awhile. Beck Weathers was left for dead twice during the 1996 Everest season. This is the account of his recovery, as well as what led him to the mountain to begin with. I started it this morning and just finished it. A fascinating book.
39alcottacre
#36: I have already read that one, so I can skip that BB. Have you read The Climb by Anatoli Boukreev yet? If not, I would recommend that one to you, Lisa.
#38: I have not read that one, so into the BlackHole it goes!
#38: I have not read that one, so into the BlackHole it goes!
40bookymouse
#39: The Climb was amazing! It hooked me for good on Everest and survival accounts.
41alcottacre
#40: I am guessing that you have already read the Krakauer book then, Into Thin Air?
What is up with Touchstones tonight?!
What is up with Touchstones tonight?!
42bookymouse
#41: Krakauer made me mad. I guess I'm on the Boukreev side of the controversy. (Touchstones is being irksome. I thought it was just me. I kept editing #38 trying to get it to work.) I still have about 3 or 4 Everest books to read before I start tracking more of them down. I have the ones I have read tagged "Everest".
43bookymouse
029. Aunt Dimity: Detective by Nancy Atherton
**I loved it! I had my suspicions, but wasn't sure about the identity of the killer... you'll have to read it to find out! :)
**I loved it! I had my suspicions, but wasn't sure about the identity of the killer... you'll have to read it to find out! :)
44alcottacre
#42: I will be on the lookout for any more mountain climbing books that you read. I enjoy reading books about the sport, one I will never do.
#43: I enjoy the Aunt Dimity series too, Lisa. I find them just nice, easy reads.
#43: I enjoy the Aunt Dimity series too, Lisa. I find them just nice, easy reads.
45bookymouse
030. Here's the Deal: Don't Touch Me by Howie Mandel
** Wonderful and laugh out loud funny!
031. Play Dead by Harlan Coben
** The suspense was killing me.
** Wonderful and laugh out loud funny!
031. Play Dead by Harlan Coben
** The suspense was killing me.
46alcottacre
I have yet to read any of Coben's books. I really must give them a try some time.
47bookymouse
032. Touching My Father's Soul: A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest by Jamling Tenzing Norgay
** Full of interesting cultural facts about the Sherpa way of life.
** Full of interesting cultural facts about the Sherpa way of life.
48alcottacre
#47: I will have to look for that one! Thanks for the recommendation, Lisa.
49bookymouse
#48: Hope you enjoy it.
033. Aunt Dimity Takes a Holiday by Nancy Atherton
** Another good one in the series.
034. In the Dark Streets Shineth: A 1941 Christmas Eve Story by David McCullough
** Very short, but interesting.
035. Stolen by Vivian Vande Velde
** Great story about second chances... and a witch.
033. Aunt Dimity Takes a Holiday by Nancy Atherton
** Another good one in the series.
034. In the Dark Streets Shineth: A 1941 Christmas Eve Story by David McCullough
** Very short, but interesting.
035. Stolen by Vivian Vande Velde
** Great story about second chances... and a witch.
50alcottacre
#49: I read one of Vivian Vande Velde's books last year, A Hidden Magic, and really liked it. I will have to see if my local library has Stolen.
51bookymouse
036. Crazy For the Storm by Norman Ollestad
** Pretty good. Amazing what a kid can go through and resurface from.
037. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
** Keeps you wondering.
** Pretty good. Amazing what a kid can go through and resurface from.
037. Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
** Keeps you wondering.
52bookymouse
038. Aunt Dimity: Snowbound by Nancy Atherton
** Hooray for the pink bunny! Lori takes Reginald and Aunt Dimity hiking, only to be caught in a blizzard. Happily, they stumble across a mystery and shelter. Another great cozy book to snuggle down with.
** Hooray for the pink bunny! Lori takes Reginald and Aunt Dimity hiking, only to be caught in a blizzard. Happily, they stumble across a mystery and shelter. Another great cozy book to snuggle down with.
53alcottacre
#52: Yep, the Aunt Dimity books are just made for snuggling down with, I think.
54bookymouse
039. I Had the Right to Remain Silent...But I Didn't Have the Ability by Ron White
** This was just as much fun as "The Blue Collar Comedy Tour".
040.The Sex Lives of Cannibals: Adrift in the Equatorial Pacific by J. Maarten Troost
** Absolutely wonderful. I couldn't stop laughing most of the time. This is the story a man who follows his wife to a tiny atoll in the middle of the Pacific Ocean, where they live and work for the next two years. This is also a place where almost anything can happen, and frequently does.
041. Death of a Hussy by M. C. Beaton
** One of those cozies where you find yourself relieved when the murder finally occurs.
** This was just as much fun as "The Blue Collar Comedy Tour".
040.The Sex Lives of Cannibals: Adrift in the Equatorial Pacific by J. Maarten Troost
** Absolutely wonderful. I couldn't stop laughing most of the time. This is the story a man who follows his wife to a tiny atoll in the middle of the Pacific Ocean, where they live and work for the next two years. This is also a place where almost anything can happen, and frequently does.
041. Death of a Hussy by M. C. Beaton
** One of those cozies where you find yourself relieved when the murder finally occurs.
55bookymouse
042. Troublemaker Book 1 by Janet Evanovich
** A Janet Evanovich graphic novel starring "Nascar-Man" Sam Hooker and Alex "Barney" Barnaby, and of course Beans (the St. Bernard). :) Now I just need to get my hands on Book 2.
** A Janet Evanovich graphic novel starring "Nascar-Man" Sam Hooker and Alex "Barney" Barnaby, and of course Beans (the St. Bernard). :) Now I just need to get my hands on Book 2.
56bookymouse
043. Bermuda Shorts by James J. Patterson
** It is finally finished. I would never have kept reading this if it weren't an Early Reviewer book and I needed to review it in order to catch up so I can get others.
** It is finally finished. I would never have kept reading this if it weren't an Early Reviewer book and I needed to review it in order to catch up so I can get others.
57jadebird
I'm going to have to try one of those Aunt Dimity mysteries. It's good to have dependable cozies.
58bookymouse
#57 - I wish I hadn't waited so long to read them. They are so much fun! I started the series because of the pink bunny, reminds me of Pink Rabbit who I dragged around by his ears for many years. :)
59bookymouse
044. Server Down by J.M. Hayes
** I love the characters in this series, especially Mad Dog and Hailey (the wolf).
** I love the characters in this series, especially Mad Dog and Hailey (the wolf).
61bookymouse
045. Bones in High Places by Suzette A. Hill
** This is another great series, starring a vicar, a cat and a dog. The bits told by the cat and dog are always amusing, often makes me wonder about my pets.
** This is another great series, starring a vicar, a cat and a dog. The bits told by the cat and dog are always amusing, often makes me wonder about my pets.
62bookymouse
046. The Wreck of the Titan by Morgan Robertson
** This is the strangely prophetic story written years before the Titanic's inception. It was pretty good.
** This is the strangely prophetic story written years before the Titanic's inception. It was pretty good.
63bookymouse
047. Tick Tock by James Patterson
** The lastest in the Michael Bennet series. Quick read, great characters, suspensful... everything we've come to expect from James Patterson and his team of cowriters.
** The lastest in the Michael Bennet series. Quick read, great characters, suspensful... everything we've come to expect from James Patterson and his team of cowriters.
65bookymouse
049. Slaying Is Such Sweet Sorrow by Patricia Harwin
66bookymouse
050. Close to Shore: A True Story of Terror in an Age of Innocence by Michael Capuzzo
** I loved it. A well written and absorbing account of the first documented US shark attacks. The inspiration for Peter Benchley's "Jaws".
** I loved it. A well written and absorbing account of the first documented US shark attacks. The inspiration for Peter Benchley's "Jaws".
67bookymouse
051. Double Black by Wendy Clinch
**A perfect series for all the snow rats out there. My love of skiing prompted me to give this a try, I am hooked! This is a cozy mystery with a great ski town setting, fun characters and a smooth pace that makes for fast and easy reading.
**A perfect series for all the snow rats out there. My love of skiing prompted me to give this a try, I am hooked! This is a cozy mystery with a great ski town setting, fun characters and a smooth pace that makes for fast and easy reading.
68bookymouse
052. Lost Empire by Clive Cussler
053. Work: A Celebration of One of the Four Basic Guilt Groups by Cathy Guisewite
053. Work: A Celebration of One of the Four Basic Guilt Groups by Cathy Guisewite
69bookymouse
054. Devil's Food Cake Murder by Joanne Fluke
** The best in this series for a long while. Great ending... for once I didn't see it coming.
055. Toys by James Patterson
** Wow! I couldn't put it down. I read it in one sitting. It was fabulous and had plenty of twists and turns. I really hope this ends up becoming a new series.
056. Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie
** I really enjoyed this. I had never read the original before.
** The best in this series for a long while. Great ending... for once I didn't see it coming.
055. Toys by James Patterson
** Wow! I couldn't put it down. I read it in one sitting. It was fabulous and had plenty of twists and turns. I really hope this ends up becoming a new series.
056. Peter Pan by J. M. Barrie
** I really enjoyed this. I had never read the original before.
70bookymouse
057. Shark Life: True Stories About Sharks & the Sea by Peter Benchley
** Very interesting, I learned quite a bit.
** Very interesting, I learned quite a bit.
71bookymouse
058. Grave Sight by Charlaine Harris
059. Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror by Steven Alten
** Couldn't put it down, well, not more than once (had to sleep and work).
059. Meg: a Novel of Deep Terror by Steven Alten
** Couldn't put it down, well, not more than once (had to sleep and work).
72bookymouse
060. Fade to White by Wendy Clinch
** I love this series! It has everything... great characters, small town, mystery and SKIING! It's fabulous.
** I love this series! It has everything... great characters, small town, mystery and SKIING! It's fabulous.
73bookymouse
061. Free For All: Oddballs, Geeks, and Gangstas in the Public Library by Don Borchert
75bookymouse
#74: I loved it! It had been on my To Read list for about 4 years. It took about 3 or 4 hours to read. I couldn't put it down. If you do or have ever worked in a public library, you will start picturing some of your patron along the way. It was great. Move it to the top of your list.
78bookymouse
064. The Church Cat Abroad by Graham Oakley
065. The Church Mice and the Moon by Graham Oakley
066. The Church Mice Spread Their Wings by Graham Oakley
** I know, these are kid's books, but I love this series.
067. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
065. The Church Mice and the Moon by Graham Oakley
066. The Church Mice Spread Their Wings by Graham Oakley
** I know, these are kid's books, but I love this series.
067. Grave Surprise by Charlaine Harris
79bookymouse
068. The Locked Garden by Gloria Whelan
80alcottacre
Just checking in after a 6 weeks or so absence, Lisa. I will try and keep up with you from this point forward.
81bookymouse
069. The Church Mice Adrift by Graham Oakley
070. The Church Mice at Christmas by Graham Oakley
071. The Church Mice in Action by Graham Oakley
072. The Diary of a Church Mouse by Graham Oakley
** This series is just too cute. If you like cats and mice and are looking for a quick, fun read. Read these. :)
073. The Trench by Steve Alten
** This series seems silly when you first find out that it is about prehistoric 60-foot sharks that have survived at the bottom of the ocean inside the Mariana Trench. However, these books are well written and the theory behind the survival of the Megalodons actually makes you wonder.
074. Troublemaker 2 by Janet Evanovich
** This is part 2 of the Barnaby and Hooker graphic novel. If you liked Motor Mouth and Metro Girl you’ll like these. The illustrations are great!
070. The Church Mice at Christmas by Graham Oakley
071. The Church Mice in Action by Graham Oakley
072. The Diary of a Church Mouse by Graham Oakley
** This series is just too cute. If you like cats and mice and are looking for a quick, fun read. Read these. :)
073. The Trench by Steve Alten
** This series seems silly when you first find out that it is about prehistoric 60-foot sharks that have survived at the bottom of the ocean inside the Mariana Trench. However, these books are well written and the theory behind the survival of the Megalodons actually makes you wonder.
074. Troublemaker 2 by Janet Evanovich
** This is part 2 of the Barnaby and Hooker graphic novel. If you liked Motor Mouth and Metro Girl you’ll like these. The illustrations are great!
83bookymouse
Thank you, thank you! I will be aiming for 150 now!
84alcottacre
I will have to give the Alten books a try. Thanks for the recommendation, Lisa.
85bookymouse
075. An Ice Cold Grave by Charlaine Harris
** I like this series better than the Sookie Stackhouse series.
75 BOOKS READ!! WOO HOO!!
I was going to aim for 150, but I changed my mind. I'm just going to see if I beat my 2010 total of 250 books read!!
89bookymouse
:) Thank You (:
90bookymouse
076. MEG: Primal Waters by Steve Alten
** Overall, not quite as good as the first two in the series, although it did have a few parts that were better.
** Overall, not quite as good as the first two in the series, although it did have a few parts that were better.
91bookymouse
#88: That little guy looks like he's getting tired! :)
92alcottacre
#91: LOL! I have used bouncy guy for over 3 years now and he is still going strong.
93bookymouse
077. American Zombie Gothic: The Rise and Fall (and Rise) of the Walking Dead in Popular Culture by Kyle William Bishop
** I am a zombie fan, and this book was boring. I did end up adding several titles to my To Read list and to my Movies to Watch list, however, I am happy that it is over. The premise of Bishop's theories are sound, but if you repeat things often enough you will be ignored. I found this book to be repetitive and weighty. It reads like a thesis paper and is dripping in psychobabble. Also, for being an examination of zombies in popular culture, there wasn't much mentioned other than movies. I was looking forward to reading about the surge of books like Seth Graham Smith's Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. It was finally mentioned in the last sentence.
** I am a zombie fan, and this book was boring. I did end up adding several titles to my To Read list and to my Movies to Watch list, however, I am happy that it is over. The premise of Bishop's theories are sound, but if you repeat things often enough you will be ignored. I found this book to be repetitive and weighty. It reads like a thesis paper and is dripping in psychobabble. Also, for being an examination of zombies in popular culture, there wasn't much mentioned other than movies. I was looking forward to reading about the surge of books like Seth Graham Smith's Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. It was finally mentioned in the last sentence.
94bookymouse
078. Frostbite: A Werewolf Tale by David Wellington
** Loved it! One of the better werewolf tales I've read.
079. Entwined by Heather Dixon
** A retelling of my favorite fairy tale, The Twelve Dancing Princesses. It was wonderfully told and stayed true to the original. I highly recomend this for anyone looking for a story of fantasy, magic, romance and sisters.
** Loved it! One of the better werewolf tales I've read.
079. Entwined by Heather Dixon
** A retelling of my favorite fairy tale, The Twelve Dancing Princesses. It was wonderfully told and stayed true to the original. I highly recomend this for anyone looking for a story of fantasy, magic, romance and sisters.
95alcottacre
#94: I love fairy tale retellings, so Entwined goes into the BlackHole. Thanks for the recommendation, Lisa!
96bookymouse
080. Cell by Stephen King
** A different take on zombies... cell phone induced zombification. All in all, a good read.
** A different take on zombies... cell phone induced zombification. All in all, a good read.
97bookymouse
081. Worst-Case Scenario Survival Handbook: Weird Junior Edition by David Borgenicht
** Cute! Very cute!
** Cute! Very cute!
98bookymouse
082. The Dark and Hollow Places by Carrie Ryan
** Wonderful series!!
** Wonderful series!!
99bookymouse
083. How to Live Dangerously: The Hazards of Helmets, the Benefits of Bacteria, and the Risks of Living Too Safe by Warwick Cairns
** Good grief, humans are weird.
** Good grief, humans are weird.
100bookymouse
084. Legends of the Dark Crystal Volume 1: The Garthim Wars by Barbara Randall Kesel
** Very cute. I don't usually read manga because it annoys me. However, I was in a muppet mood when I happened upon this. Now I have a few others to read as well.
** Very cute. I don't usually read manga because it annoys me. However, I was in a muppet mood when I happened upon this. Now I have a few others to read as well.
101bookymouse
085. Legends of the Dark Crystal Volume 2: Trial by Fire by Barbara Randall Kesel
102bookymouse
086. 99 Coffins: A Historical Vampire Tale by David Wellington
** This is my favorite vampire series out there. It was kind of creepy listening to this one. I was driving through Gettysburg listening to a gory tale of vampires overrunning the area I was driving through.
087. The Ink Drinker by Eric Sanvoisin
** Sounds like me... a vampire devouring books!
** This is my favorite vampire series out there. It was kind of creepy listening to this one. I was driving through Gettysburg listening to a gory tale of vampires overrunning the area I was driving through.
087. The Ink Drinker by Eric Sanvoisin
** Sounds like me... a vampire devouring books!
104bookymouse
089. Camelback: The Downs and Ups of a Banana Belt Ski Area by Jill Wechsler
** This book was fascinating. I learned a lot about what it takes to build a great ski resort in PA. Now $30 or so doesn't seem so expensive for a lift ticket. Camelback is a great place to go skiing and now I can appreciate it even more.
** This book was fascinating. I learned a lot about what it takes to build a great ski resort in PA. Now $30 or so doesn't seem so expensive for a lift ticket. Camelback is a great place to go skiing and now I can appreciate it even more.
105bookymouse
090. Library Wars: Love & War by Kiiro Yumi
106bookymouse
091. Farewell, My Subaru: an Epic Adventure in Local Living by Doug Fine
** Hysterical! Going green never sounded so fun... this book also makes me want to get goats, purely for their entertainment value.
** Hysterical! Going green never sounded so fun... this book also makes me want to get goats, purely for their entertainment value.
107bookymouse
092. Paul Is Undead: The British Zombie Invasion by Alan Goldsher
**Funniest zombie book I've read in a very long time!
**Funniest zombie book I've read in a very long time!
108bookymouse
093. A Straw for Two by Eric Sanvoisin
094. The City of Ink Drinkers by Eric Sanvoisin
** Such a cute series! Little vampires who devour book after book after book... just like me!
095. Return to Labyrinth Volume 2 by Jake T. Forbes
** Can't wait to get my hands on volume 3... the only thing missing is David Bowie singing.
096. Ghostbusters: Ghost Busted by Matt Yamashita
** This was OK.
097. Black: The Birth of Evil by Ted Dekker
** Time travel, Biological Warfare, Talking Bats... I enjoyed it!
094. The City of Ink Drinkers by Eric Sanvoisin
** Such a cute series! Little vampires who devour book after book after book... just like me!
095. Return to Labyrinth Volume 2 by Jake T. Forbes
** Can't wait to get my hands on volume 3... the only thing missing is David Bowie singing.
096. Ghostbusters: Ghost Busted by Matt Yamashita
** This was OK.
097. Black: The Birth of Evil by Ted Dekker
** Time travel, Biological Warfare, Talking Bats... I enjoyed it!
109bookymouse
098. The Dreaming, Volume 1 by Queenie Chan
099. The Dreaming, Volume 2 by Queenie Chan
100. The Dreaming, Volume 3 by Queenie Chan
** I loved every page of this. It was wonderfully atmospheric and very well imagined.
101. A Midnight Opera, Volume 1 by Hans Steinbach
** I probably won't read anymore of this series. Not that great... in my opinion.
099. The Dreaming, Volume 2 by Queenie Chan
100. The Dreaming, Volume 3 by Queenie Chan
** I loved every page of this. It was wonderfully atmospheric and very well imagined.
101. A Midnight Opera, Volume 1 by Hans Steinbach
** I probably won't read anymore of this series. Not that great... in my opinion.
110bookymouse
102. The Purple Smurfs by Yvan Delporte
** ADORABLE! I have wanted a Smurf of my own for a very long time. Not a toy Smurf, a real Smurf. I can SO sympathize with Gargamel!
103. My Dead Girlfriend 01: A Tryst of Fate by Eric Wight
** I like this series a lot so far. A boy and a ghost in love, how sweet.
** ADORABLE! I have wanted a Smurf of my own for a very long time. Not a toy Smurf, a real Smurf. I can SO sympathize with Gargamel!
103. My Dead Girlfriend 01: A Tryst of Fate by Eric Wight
** I like this series a lot so far. A boy and a ghost in love, how sweet.
111bookymouse
104. Return to Labyrinth Volume 3 by Jake T. Forbes
105. Return to Labyrinth Volume 4by Jake T. Forbes
** This didn't end with the same quality it began with, but I still enjoyed it.
106. I Luv Halloween Volume 1 by Keith Giffen
107. I Luv Halloween Volume 2 by Keith Giffen
108. I Luv Halloween Volume 3 by Keith Giffen
** Soooo disturbing, and yet entertaining. Hmm, that probably says something about me - yikes!
109. Alice in the Country of Hearts Volume 1 by Quin Rose
110. Alice in the Country of Hearts Volume 2 by Quin Rose
** Adorable and funny! This take on Alice in Wonderland is one of my favorites... so far!
Don't worry, I'll be reading books without pictures again... I just need to get through a few more addictive little Tokyopop volumes.
KAT!!! You have created a manga-monster!
105. Return to Labyrinth Volume 4by Jake T. Forbes
** This didn't end with the same quality it began with, but I still enjoyed it.
106. I Luv Halloween Volume 1 by Keith Giffen
107. I Luv Halloween Volume 2 by Keith Giffen
108. I Luv Halloween Volume 3 by Keith Giffen
** Soooo disturbing, and yet entertaining. Hmm, that probably says something about me - yikes!
109. Alice in the Country of Hearts Volume 1 by Quin Rose
110. Alice in the Country of Hearts Volume 2 by Quin Rose
** Adorable and funny! This take on Alice in Wonderland is one of my favorites... so far!
Don't worry, I'll be reading books without pictures again... I just need to get through a few more addictive little Tokyopop volumes.
KAT!!! You have created a manga-monster!
112bookymouse
111. Afterlife Volume 1 by Stormcrow Hayes
** I loved it! This is the story of those who have died, as told by a "guardian". Unfortunately, these are now out of print and I can't find volumes 1 or 2. :(
112. Fashion Kitty by Cherise Mericle Harper
** Cute. A super hero cat who happens to have a pet mouse!!
** I loved it! This is the story of those who have died, as told by a "guardian". Unfortunately, these are now out of print and I can't find volumes 1 or 2. :(
112. Fashion Kitty by Cherise Mericle Harper
** Cute. A super hero cat who happens to have a pet mouse!!
113bookymouse
113. Grave Secret by Charlaine Harris
** One of the better books in the series. I hope this isn’t the last in this series. The way it ended it could be… I will be sad.
114. Faeries Landing Volume 1 by You Hyun
115. Faeries Landing Volume 2 by You Hyun
** Very silly, not that is a bad thing.
116. Peach Fuzz Volume 1 by Lindsay Cibos
** ADORABLE! The adventures of a ferret princess/warrior.
** One of the better books in the series. I hope this isn’t the last in this series. The way it ended it could be… I will be sad.
114. Faeries Landing Volume 1 by You Hyun
115. Faeries Landing Volume 2 by You Hyun
** Very silly, not that is a bad thing.
116. Peach Fuzz Volume 1 by Lindsay Cibos
** ADORABLE! The adventures of a ferret princess/warrior.
114alcottacre
#99: I have to find a copy of that one.
#102: I own several books in the Wellington series. Maybe one of these days I will actually get them read!
#106: My sister owns goats. I know all about their entertainment value :)
#102: I own several books in the Wellington series. Maybe one of these days I will actually get them read!
#106: My sister owns goats. I know all about their entertainment value :)
115bookymouse
#114: You'll love the Wellington books! Just don't read them to the goats, they will get scared and eats your books. :)
117. Red: The Heroic Rescue by Ted Dekker
** As much as I like the graphic novel version of the series, I'm going to have to read the actual books one of these days.
117. Red: The Heroic Rescue by Ted Dekker
** As much as I like the graphic novel version of the series, I'm going to have to read the actual books one of these days.
116alcottacre
#115: I will not be reading them to the goats - she lives 3 hours away from me :)
117bookymouse
118. Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh
** This is the last in a trilogy. It may be written for kids (middle school aged) by these books are hysterical. I wish it wasn't the end of the series.
119. Black Cat 01: The Man Called Black Cat by Kentaro Yabuki
** This is the start of an adorable series.
** This is the last in a trilogy. It may be written for kids (middle school aged) by these books are hysterical. I wish it wasn't the end of the series.
119. Black Cat 01: The Man Called Black Cat by Kentaro Yabuki
** This is the start of an adorable series.
118alcottacre
Too bad my local library does not have the Ardagh books. They look fun!
119bookymouse
120. Black Cat 02: Creed by Kentaro Yabuki
121. Black Cat 03: What the Living Can Do by Kentaro Yabuki
** I am hooked on these books. The characters are so endearing!
122. Alichino 01 by Kouyu Shurei
123. Alichino 02 by Kouyu Shurei
** Not impressed. It all just ran together.
124. Till Death Do Us Bark by Kate Klise
** The "43 Old Cemetery Road" series is great. This is the 3rd book, sadly, I now have to wait another year for the next one.
121. Black Cat 03: What the Living Can Do by Kentaro Yabuki
** I am hooked on these books. The characters are so endearing!
122. Alichino 01 by Kouyu Shurei
123. Alichino 02 by Kouyu Shurei
** Not impressed. It all just ran together.
124. Till Death Do Us Bark by Kate Klise
** The "43 Old Cemetery Road" series is great. This is the 3rd book, sadly, I now have to wait another year for the next one.
120alcottacre
#119: I will have to give the Klise books a try. It looks as though my local library has them.
121bookymouse
125. The Good Neighbors: Kin by Holly Black
126. The Good Neighbors: Kith by Holly Black
** Great series about a girl who learns she is half fairy.
127. White: The Great Pursuit by Ted Dekker
** Conclusion of the Circle Trilogy. Pretty Good.
128. Murder Princess 01 by Sekihiko Inui
129. Murder Princess 02 by Sekihiko Inui
130. Scary Book 01: Reflections by Umez Kazuo
** From the horror master, actually fairly creepy even though it is a graphic novel.
131. Walking Dead 01: Days Gone Bye by Robert Kirkman
** This series is the basis for the AMC television series "The Walking Dead". Both series are great... but then again, I am a sucker for a good zombie tale.
132. The Twilight Zone: The Odyssey of Flight 33 by Rod Serling, adapted by Mark Kneece
** The Twilight Zone atmosphere carried over. Very nice!
133. Ghost Hunt 01 by Shiho Inada
134. Ghost Hunt 02 by Shiho Inada
135. Ghost Hunt 03 by Shiho Inada
** Very Good! Learned a good bit about Japanese supernatural lore.
136. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 01: Rie & Taeko by Yoshiyuki Nishi
137. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 02: Premonition by Yoshiyuki Nishi
138. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 03: Into the Arcanum by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** I love this series. It is so cute and the characters just make you want to scoop them up!
126. The Good Neighbors: Kith by Holly Black
** Great series about a girl who learns she is half fairy.
127. White: The Great Pursuit by Ted Dekker
** Conclusion of the Circle Trilogy. Pretty Good.
128. Murder Princess 01 by Sekihiko Inui
129. Murder Princess 02 by Sekihiko Inui
130. Scary Book 01: Reflections by Umez Kazuo
** From the horror master, actually fairly creepy even though it is a graphic novel.
131. Walking Dead 01: Days Gone Bye by Robert Kirkman
** This series is the basis for the AMC television series "The Walking Dead". Both series are great... but then again, I am a sucker for a good zombie tale.
132. The Twilight Zone: The Odyssey of Flight 33 by Rod Serling, adapted by Mark Kneece
** The Twilight Zone atmosphere carried over. Very nice!
133. Ghost Hunt 01 by Shiho Inada
134. Ghost Hunt 02 by Shiho Inada
135. Ghost Hunt 03 by Shiho Inada
** Very Good! Learned a good bit about Japanese supernatural lore.
136. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 01: Rie & Taeko by Yoshiyuki Nishi
137. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 02: Premonition by Yoshiyuki Nishi
138. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 03: Into the Arcanum by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** I love this series. It is so cute and the characters just make you want to scoop them up!
122bookymouse
139. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 04: Sad Times Ahead by Yoshiyuki Nishi
123alcottacre
Wow! A ton of graphic novels there. I only wish my local library had some of them!
124bookymouse
#123: I can't believe there are still libraries that are not adding graphic novels. That is just ridiculous. I'm happy the library system I work in has embraced them. Actually, every library system in my area has them in their collections. I must have lucked out. I hope you can find some of them. I used to think that I hated manga, then my assistant told me about Library Wars and now I'm hooked, (much to Kat's delight). Oh well, I got her addicted to LibraryThing so I guess we are even.
140. Sailor Moon 01 by Naoko Takeuchi
** I loved the Sailor Moon TV show when I was in middle school. So I wanted to check out some of the manga. I still like the characters, although not as much as I used to (Luna, the cat, is still my favorite). Now I want to re-watch the show and see if I still like that at all.
140. Sailor Moon 01 by Naoko Takeuchi
** I loved the Sailor Moon TV show when I was in middle school. So I wanted to check out some of the manga. I still like the characters, although not as much as I used to (Luna, the cat, is still my favorite). Now I want to re-watch the show and see if I still like that at all.
125bookymouse
141. Peach Fuzz 02 byLindsay Cibos
** Cute ferret manga!
142. Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King
** This was very good. King should stick to short stories.
143. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 05: Swallows In the Wind by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** Cute ferret manga!
142. Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King
** This was very good. King should stick to short stories.
143. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 05: Swallows In the Wind by Yoshiyuki Nishi
126alcottacre
#124: My local library has a few graphic novels, just not many. Right now I am just happy that the local library is still open :)
127bookymouse
144. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 06: Awakening by Yoshiyuki Nishi
145. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 07: Trials and Tribulations by Yoshiyuki Nishi
146. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 08: Bonds by Yoshiyuki Nishi
145. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 07: Trials and Tribulations by Yoshiyuki Nishi
146. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 08: Bonds by Yoshiyuki Nishi
128bookymouse
147. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 09: Pansies by Yoshiyuki Nishi
148. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 10: Fate by Yoshiyuki Nishi
149. Chobits: 01 by Clamp
150. Chobits: 02 by Clamp
151. Chobits: 03 by Clamp
** This is cute but risque. However, it is a very good story. Now I just have to wait for the rest of the series to come in through the library.
152. Magic Knight Rayearth: 01 by Clamp
153. Magic Knight Rayearth II: 02 by Clamp
154. Magic Knight Rayearth: 03 by Clamp
** OH CRAP! I wondered why nothing was making sense. I read books 1 and 3 of the first series and book 2 of the second series. Now I have to wait for the rest of it so I can make my head stop hurting. Grrrr!
148. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 10: Fate by Yoshiyuki Nishi
149. Chobits: 01 by Clamp
150. Chobits: 02 by Clamp
151. Chobits: 03 by Clamp
** This is cute but risque. However, it is a very good story. Now I just have to wait for the rest of the series to come in through the library.
152. Magic Knight Rayearth: 01 by Clamp
153. Magic Knight Rayearth II: 02 by Clamp
154. Magic Knight Rayearth: 03 by Clamp
** OH CRAP! I wondered why nothing was making sense. I read books 1 and 3 of the first series and book 2 of the second series. Now I have to wait for the rest of it so I can make my head stop hurting. Grrrr!
129alcottacre
I hope the head stops hurting soon, Lisa :) I am glad you figured out why nothing was making sense.
130bookymouse
155. Sailor Moon 02 by Naoko Tabeuchi
** This is so cute! Luna the cat is awesome!
156. The Walking Dead 02: Miles Behind Us by Robert Kirkman
157. The Walking Dead 03: Safety Behind Bars by Robert Kirkman
** I love this series and although the show is based on it, after the first volume they don't have much in common.
** This is so cute! Luna the cat is awesome!
156. The Walking Dead 02: Miles Behind Us by Robert Kirkman
157. The Walking Dead 03: Safety Behind Bars by Robert Kirkman
** I love this series and although the show is based on it, after the first volume they don't have much in common.
131bookymouse
158. Black Cat 04: One-Day Darling by Kentaro Yabuki
159. Black Cat 05: Spark of Revolution by Kentaro Yabuki
159. Black Cat 05: Spark of Revolution by Kentaro Yabuki
132bookymouse
160. Black Cat 06: The Price of Happiness by Kentaro Yabuki
161. Black Cat 07: Time For Vengeance by Kentaro Yabuki
162. Black Cat 08: Cerberus Strikes by Kentaro Yabuki
163. Black Cat 09: Showdown At the Old Castle by Kentaro Yabuki
164. Black Cat 10: Big Changes by Kentaro Yabuki
165. Magic Knight Rayearth: 02 by Clamp
** Now that I've read volume 2, the third (that I read the other day) makes way more sense.
166. Zombies Calling by Faith Erin Hicks
** This was just fun. Survival depends on the Zombie Rules!
167. Alice In the Country of Hearts 03 by QuinRose
168. Alice In the Country of Hearts 04 by QuinRose
** Adorable wittle white bunny wabbit!!! and pretty men (with bad boy personalities). I love this series. I may have to actually purchase these!
169. Chobits 04 by Clamp
** Cute and philosophical. "Chi?"
161. Black Cat 07: Time For Vengeance by Kentaro Yabuki
162. Black Cat 08: Cerberus Strikes by Kentaro Yabuki
163. Black Cat 09: Showdown At the Old Castle by Kentaro Yabuki
164. Black Cat 10: Big Changes by Kentaro Yabuki
165. Magic Knight Rayearth: 02 by Clamp
** Now that I've read volume 2, the third (that I read the other day) makes way more sense.
166. Zombies Calling by Faith Erin Hicks
** This was just fun. Survival depends on the Zombie Rules!
167. Alice In the Country of Hearts 03 by QuinRose
168. Alice In the Country of Hearts 04 by QuinRose
** Adorable wittle white bunny wabbit!!! and pretty men (with bad boy personalities). I love this series. I may have to actually purchase these!
169. Chobits 04 by Clamp
** Cute and philosophical. "Chi?"
135alcottacre
Sorry to hear that. Maybe you can find a new series you like as well?
136bookymouse
174. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 11: Rescue Mission by Yoshiyuki Nishi
175. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 12: Homecoming by Yoshiyuki Nishi
176. Zombies vs. Unicorns edited by Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier
** I love this book! One of the funnier things I've read this year. Lots and lots of zombies!!
177. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 13: A New Book of Magic Law by Yoshiyuki Nishi
175. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 12: Homecoming by Yoshiyuki Nishi
176. Zombies vs. Unicorns edited by Holly Black and Justine Larbalestier
** I love this book! One of the funnier things I've read this year. Lots and lots of zombies!!
177. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 13: A New Book of Magic Law by Yoshiyuki Nishi
137bookymouse
178. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 14: Umbrella by Yoshiyuki Nishi
179. One Piece 01: Romance Dawn by Eiichiro Oda
179. One Piece 01: Romance Dawn by Eiichiro Oda
138bookymouse
180. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 15: The Long Nightmare by Yoshiyuki Nishi
181. What's Michael? 05: Michael's Favorite Spot by Makoto Kobayashi
182. What's Michael? 06: A Hard Day's Life by Makoto Kobayashi
** Japan's Garfield... Such adorable illustrations!!
181. What's Michael? 05: Michael's Favorite Spot by Makoto Kobayashi
182. What's Michael? 06: A Hard Day's Life by Makoto Kobayashi
** Japan's Garfield... Such adorable illustrations!!
139bookymouse
183. What's Michael? 07: Fat Cat in the City by Makoto Kobayashi
184. What's Michael? 08: Show Time by Makoto Kobayashi
184. What's Michael? 08: Show Time by Makoto Kobayashi
140bookymouse
185. The Maze Runner by James Dashner
** Amazing! It kept me guessing and wondering, I couldn't put it down. I am so glad it is a series. If you like futuristic, adventure, survival, thriller, sci-fi, mystery, drama sorts of books then you NEED to read this!
186. What's Michael? 09: The Ideal Cat by Makoto Kobayashi
187. Be Ready When the Sh*t Goes Down: A Survival Guide to the Apocalypse by Forrest Griffin
** Don't read this unless you have a sense of humor. It was hysterical in a dark sort of way... I loved it! The pictures alone make it worth it. When the world as we know it comes to a screeching halt, I want to find Forest's "Safe Zone", if nothing else I will die laughing.
** Amazing! It kept me guessing and wondering, I couldn't put it down. I am so glad it is a series. If you like futuristic, adventure, survival, thriller, sci-fi, mystery, drama sorts of books then you NEED to read this!
186. What's Michael? 09: The Ideal Cat by Makoto Kobayashi
187. Be Ready When the Sh*t Goes Down: A Survival Guide to the Apocalypse by Forrest Griffin
** Don't read this unless you have a sense of humor. It was hysterical in a dark sort of way... I loved it! The pictures alone make it worth it. When the world as we know it comes to a screeching halt, I want to find Forest's "Safe Zone", if nothing else I will die laughing.
141bookymouse
188. Neko Ramen 01: Hey! Order Up! by Kenji Sonishi
** I ABSOLUTELY ADORE THIS!
189. What's Michael? 10: Sleepless Nights by Makoto Kobayashi
190. What's Michael? 11: Planet of the Cats by Makoto Kobayashi
** I ABSOLUTELY ADORE THIS!
189. What's Michael? 10: Sleepless Nights by Makoto Kobayashi
190. What's Michael? 11: Planet of the Cats by Makoto Kobayashi
142alcottacre
#140: I really need to get to The Maze Runner! I have had an ARC of the book sitting at my house for a while now.
143bookymouse
191. The Good Neighbors 03: Kind by Holly Black
** This was a great series told comic book style.
192. Wonderland by Tommy Kovac
** The tale of Mary Anne, the girl the White Rabbit mistakes Alice for.
193. Field Guide to the Apocalypse by Meghann Marco
** Some parts were great, hysterical, in fact. Other bits were seriously annoying and boring... skip those parts, trust me.
194. Black Cat 11: The Promise by Kentaro Yabuki
** Only 2 volumes left, then I have to wait for more to be translated and released.... sadness :(
** This was a great series told comic book style.
192. Wonderland by Tommy Kovac
** The tale of Mary Anne, the girl the White Rabbit mistakes Alice for.
193. Field Guide to the Apocalypse by Meghann Marco
** Some parts were great, hysterical, in fact. Other bits were seriously annoying and boring... skip those parts, trust me.
194. Black Cat 11: The Promise by Kentaro Yabuki
** Only 2 volumes left, then I have to wait for more to be translated and released.... sadness :(
144bookymouse
195. Nightwood by Patricia Wood
* A great read. Creepy and atmospheric.
196. Black Cat 12: The New Weapon by Kentaro Yabuki
197. Black Cat 13: Dear Friend by Kentaro Yabuki
* I was wrong, I still have at least 3 more volumes! :)
198. Aria 01: New-Venezia by Kozue Amano
* Another great series. Set on Mars in the future, the planet is covered mostly by water and is now known as Aqua. The main setting is a city modeled on Venice, Italy. The story follows the adventures of a young girl who is training to be a gondolier.
199. The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor
* The first in a trilogy chronicling the war for Wonderland and the decades long struggle between Alyss Heart and her Aunt Redd. Fabulous!
200. Seeking Spirits: The Lost Cases of the Atlantic Paranormal Society by Jason Hawes and Grant Wilson
* Not as good as their first book. Also not as good as "Ghost Hunters" (their show on the SyFy Channel). It wasn't horrible, just not their best.
* A great read. Creepy and atmospheric.
196. Black Cat 12: The New Weapon by Kentaro Yabuki
197. Black Cat 13: Dear Friend by Kentaro Yabuki
* I was wrong, I still have at least 3 more volumes! :)
198. Aria 01: New-Venezia by Kozue Amano
* Another great series. Set on Mars in the future, the planet is covered mostly by water and is now known as Aqua. The main setting is a city modeled on Venice, Italy. The story follows the adventures of a young girl who is training to be a gondolier.
199. The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor
* The first in a trilogy chronicling the war for Wonderland and the decades long struggle between Alyss Heart and her Aunt Redd. Fabulous!
200. Seeking Spirits: The Lost Cases of the Atlantic Paranormal Society by Jason Hawes and Grant Wilson
* Not as good as their first book. Also not as good as "Ghost Hunters" (their show on the SyFy Channel). It wasn't horrible, just not their best.
145alcottacre
Congrats on hitting 200, Lisa!
146bookymouse
#145: Thanks! I think I will hit 300 this year!!
201. Black Cat 14: Alliance by Kentaro Yabuki
** RE: post #142... I was wrong!!! So far there have been 20 volumes released in the US! Woo-Hoo!
202. How to Be A Zombie by Serena Valentino
** I loved it! But of course I did... Zombies... we all know I love my zombies.
203. Black Cat 15: Eve of Battle by Kentaro Yabuki
204. Black Cat 16: The Truth of the Tao by Kentaro Yabuki
** See above... book 201 !!!
205. Brains For Lunch: A Zombie Novel in Haiku by K. A. Holt
** So cute!! Zombie haikus, do I really need to explain?
206. Monsterology: Fabulous Lives of the Creepy, the Revolting, and the Undead by Arthur Slade
** Fun! Yes, it has bit about zombies!
201. Black Cat 14: Alliance by Kentaro Yabuki
** RE: post #142... I was wrong!!! So far there have been 20 volumes released in the US! Woo-Hoo!
202. How to Be A Zombie by Serena Valentino
** I loved it! But of course I did... Zombies... we all know I love my zombies.
203. Black Cat 15: Eve of Battle by Kentaro Yabuki
204. Black Cat 16: The Truth of the Tao by Kentaro Yabuki
** See above... book 201 !!!
205. Brains For Lunch: A Zombie Novel in Haiku by K. A. Holt
** So cute!! Zombie haikus, do I really need to explain?
206. Monsterology: Fabulous Lives of the Creepy, the Revolting, and the Undead by Arthur Slade
** Fun! Yes, it has bit about zombies!
147bookymouse
207. Seeing Redd by Frank Beddor
208. Sailor Moon 3 by Naoko Takeuchi
** Not that into this series anymore.
209. The Zombies of Lake Woebegotten by Harrison Geillor
** I loved it. It has everything... humor, satire, blizzards and zombies.
210. Archenemy by Frank Beddor
** This and 207 are the last 2 installments of The Looking Glass Wars. I wish there were more volumes. I thought it was a fascinating twist to the Alice in Wonderland that we all know.
211. Sideshow: Ten Original Tales of Freaks, Illusionists, and Other Matters Odd and Magical
** A great collection of the strange.
212. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
** The follow up to The Maze Runner was just as captivating as the first book. I can't wait for the third.
213. Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich
** Great, now I have to wait months and months for the next Stephanie Plum fix.
214. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 16: The Stray Spirit by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** One more to go... how sad.
208. Sailor Moon 3 by Naoko Takeuchi
** Not that into this series anymore.
209. The Zombies of Lake Woebegotten by Harrison Geillor
** I loved it. It has everything... humor, satire, blizzards and zombies.
210. Archenemy by Frank Beddor
** This and 207 are the last 2 installments of The Looking Glass Wars. I wish there were more volumes. I thought it was a fascinating twist to the Alice in Wonderland that we all know.
211. Sideshow: Ten Original Tales of Freaks, Illusionists, and Other Matters Odd and Magical
** A great collection of the strange.
212. The Scorch Trials by James Dashner
** The follow up to The Maze Runner was just as captivating as the first book. I can't wait for the third.
213. Smokin' Seventeen by Janet Evanovich
** Great, now I have to wait months and months for the next Stephanie Plum fix.
214. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 16: The Stray Spirit by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** One more to go... how sad.
148alcottacre
I still need to read The Maze Runner, but I think at this point I will just wait until book 3 is out so I can read the trilogy all at one go.
149bookymouse
215. Overwinter by David Wellington
** Yet another great book by a writer who is turning into one of my all-time favorites!
216. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 17: Evolution by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** There is one book left in this series, but it is only available in Japanese :( I hope I can find somewhere to read it online.
217. Alice In the Country of Hearts volume 5 by QuinRose
** Love This Series!!
218. The Island by Heather Graham
** Very summery and a good mystery.
** Yet another great book by a writer who is turning into one of my all-time favorites!
216. Muhyo & Roji's Bureau of Supernatural Investigation 17: Evolution by Yoshiyuki Nishi
** There is one book left in this series, but it is only available in Japanese :( I hope I can find somewhere to read it online.
217. Alice In the Country of Hearts volume 5 by QuinRose
** Love This Series!!
218. The Island by Heather Graham
** Very summery and a good mystery.
150alcottacre
I own several of Wellington's books. I really need to get them read.
151bookymouse
219. Black Cat 17: Coming Through by Kentaro Yabuki
220. Black Cat 18 : Guiding Light by Kentaro Yabuki
220. Black Cat 18 : Guiding Light by Kentaro Yabuki
152bookymouse
221. The Manhattan Hunt Club by John Saul
** I kept putting this one off, not because I didn't want to listen to it, but other audio books kept getting in the way. So, I drove around with it in the passenger seat for about four months (aah, the perks of being a library employee), now I can't believe I waited that long. It was fabulous... I even liked the ending. :)
222. The Twilight Zone: Deaths-Head Revisited by Rod Serling
223. The Twilight Zone: Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up? by Rod Serling
224. The Twilight Zone: The Midnight Sun by Rod Serling
** I kept putting this one off, not because I didn't want to listen to it, but other audio books kept getting in the way. So, I drove around with it in the passenger seat for about four months (aah, the perks of being a library employee), now I can't believe I waited that long. It was fabulous... I even liked the ending. :)
222. The Twilight Zone: Deaths-Head Revisited by Rod Serling
223. The Twilight Zone: Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up? by Rod Serling
224. The Twilight Zone: The Midnight Sun by Rod Serling
153alcottacre
#221: I read The Manhattan Hunt Club several years ago. Glad to see you enjoyed it, Lisa.
154bookymouse
225. Black Cat 19 : As A Sweeper by Kentaro Yabuki
226. Black Cat 20 : A Carefree Tomorrow by Kentaro Yabuki
** I loved this series! Just finished the last one and I already know I will read them again at some point. ^_^
226. Black Cat 20 : A Carefree Tomorrow by Kentaro Yabuki
** I loved this series! Just finished the last one and I already know I will read them again at some point. ^_^
155bookymouse
227. Rise Again : A Zombie Thriller by Ben Tripp
** Oh my god! Read it... I will again.
** Oh my god! Read it... I will again.
156bookymouse
228. The Replacement by Brenna Yovanoff
** Very well written. If you like stories about the secret underground society of fairyfolk and their dark interactions with humans... read this!
** Very well written. If you like stories about the secret underground society of fairyfolk and their dark interactions with humans... read this!
157alcottacre
#156: I have seen several good reviews of The Replacement. I need to get to the book one of these days.
158bookymouse
229. Alice in the Country of Hearts Volume 6 by QuinRose
** I had to read the final volume online. It was a scanilation on mangafox.com and the translation was off. It was alright, but it lost something in the language barrier. Though, I'm not that happy with the ending anyway... I can't say more without giving it away.
** I had to read the final volume online. It was a scanilation on mangafox.com and the translation was off. It was alright, but it lost something in the language barrier. Though, I'm not that happy with the ending anyway... I can't say more without giving it away.
159alcottacre
What is a 'scanilation,' Lisa? I have not heard the term before.
160bookymouse
#159: I hadn't heard of them before either. "Alice in the Country of Hearts" was published by Tokyopop which recently went under. Volume 6 had not yet been translated and released in english. The version I read had been scanned and translated by an outside party and made available through the website mangafox.com. These scanned and translated versions are known as "scanilations". My assistant let me know about the website (but, since she is the one who got me hooked on manga to begin with, it is only fitting that she let me know were to find the final volume).
230. The Kingdom by Clive Cussler
** The Fargo adventures are my favorite Cussler series. This latest did not disappoint.
230. The Kingdom by Clive Cussler
** The Fargo adventures are my favorite Cussler series. This latest did not disappoint.
161bookymouse
231. How to Be a Werewolf: The Claws-on Guide for the Modern Lycanthrope by Serena Valentino
** Not as good as How to be a Zombie, but amusing none-the-less.
** Not as good as How to be a Zombie, but amusing none-the-less.
162bookymouse
232. Forever by Maggie Stiefvater
** I don't want this series to be over!!! :(
** I don't want this series to be over!!! :(
163bookymouse
233. Bob Hope's Dear Prez I Wanna Tell Ya by Bob Hope
234. One Piece 2: Buggy the Clown by Eiichiro Oda
234. One Piece 2: Buggy the Clown by Eiichiro Oda
164bookymouse
235. Stationary Bike by Stephen King
** I don't like the ending, but the rest was great.
** I don't like the ending, but the rest was great.
165bookymouse
236. Death Sentence by Alexander Gordon Smith
** This was number 3 in the Escape From Furnace series. It was fabulous!
** This was number 3 in the Escape From Furnace series. It was fabulous!
166bookymouse
237. Patient Zero by Jonathan Maberry
** This was so good. I listened to the audio book of it and reader was FABULOUS!
** This was so good. I listened to the audio book of it and reader was FABULOUS!
167bookymouse
238. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
** AMAZING! I must own this!
** AMAZING! I must own this!
168bookymouse
239. Horns by Joe Hill
** FABULOUS! A great read for autumn.
240. Dreadfully Ever After by Steve Hockensmith
** FABULOUS! A great read for autumn.
240. Dreadfully Ever After by Steve Hockensmith
169bookymouse
241. Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney
** I liked it as much, if not more than, the movie. I just realized that I never listed this here, it would have been 236.
** I liked it as much, if not more than, the movie. I just realized that I never listed this here, it would have been 236.
170ChelleBearss
Hello! Glad to see you enjoyed The Night Circus! I'm waiting for Chapters to deliver it :)
171bookymouse
242. Bite Me: A Love Story by Christopher Moore
** It rocked my stripey socks! Read it, the stripey socks reference will become clear. :)
** It rocked my stripey socks! Read it, the stripey socks reference will become clear. :)
172bookymouse
243. The Jungle by Clive Cussler
173bookymouse
244. Fatal Undertaking by Mark de Castrique
174thornton37814
I really enjoyed de Castrique's The Sandburg Connection when I read it earlier. It's part of the Sam Blackman series. I have not read anything in the series Fatal Undertaking is in.
175bookymouse
245. Bloodsucking Fiends by Christopher Moore
176bookymouse
246. The Gingerbread Girl by Stephen King
247. The Night Strangers by Christopher Bohjalian
** Wonderful!
247. The Night Strangers by Christopher Bohjalian
** Wonderful!
177bookymouse
248. You Suck: A Love Story by Christopher Moore
************************
************************
178bookymouse
249. 20th Century Ghosts by Joe Hill
179bookymouse
250. The Man In the Black Suit by Stephen King
* * * * * Woo Hoo! 250 Books read! Perhaps I can get in 10 more this year.
* * * * * Woo Hoo! 250 Books read! Perhaps I can get in 10 more this year.
180ChelleBearss
250! Wow, great job!
181bookymouse
251. Death Makes A Holiday: A Cultural History of Halloween by David J. Skal
** A fascinating and entertaining look at the modern history of Halloween. This is one I will read again and probably buy.
** A fascinating and entertaining look at the modern history of Halloween. This is one I will read again and probably buy.