Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2024
CharlasThe Green Dragon
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1majkia
Hi everyone. Jean here, back again to enjoy my favorite genres. I'm an introvert so don't expect a lot of chitchat. I've never really learned that art.
🎵
Too Like the Lightning - Ada Palmer
A Feast for Crows - GRRM
🕮
Probability Moon - Nancy Kress
Tickers
2majkia
Reading Plans for May
Sci Fi
Starfish - Peter Watts
Probability Moon - Nancy Kress
Prador Moon - Neal Asher
Primary Inversion - Cahterine Asaro
Diving the Wreck - K K Rusch
SFF
Snowbound - Blake Crouch
Mystery/Thriller
The Gray Man - Mark Greaney
Dead Lions - Mick Herron
Historical/Alt History/Classics
Sci Fi
Starfish - Peter Watts
Probability Moon - Nancy Kress
Prador Moon - Neal Asher
Primary Inversion - Cahterine Asaro
Diving the Wreck - K K Rusch
SFF
Snowbound - Blake Crouch
Mystery/Thriller
The Gray Man - Mark Greaney
Dead Lions - Mick Herron
Historical/Alt History/Classics
3majkia
Books Read
1. The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
2. A Clash of Kings - George RR Martin - 768 pages
3. York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby - 496 pages
4. Daggerspell - Katharine Kerr - 492 pages
5. Legends and Lattes - Travis Baldree - 304 pages
6. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
7. Naked In Death J D Robb - DNF
8. A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine - 496 pages
9. The Anodyne Necklace - Martha Grimes - 304 pages
10. Vienna at Nightfall - Richard Wake - 308 pages
11. Mort - Terry Pratchett - 243 pages
12. Shards of the Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 560 pages
13. The Essex Serpent - Sarah Perry - 464 pages
14. Starling House - Alix E Harrow - 320 pages
15. Dead and Buried - Stephen Booth - 432 pages
16. Eyes of the Void - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 608 pages
17. Eversion - Alastair Reynolds - 352 pages
18. Believing the Lie - Elizabeth George - 624 pages
19. Europe in Autumn - Dave Hutchinson - 416 pages
20. Fallen Dragon - Peter F Hamilton - 832 pages
21. Run - Blake Crouch- pages 288
22. The Rings of Haven - Ryk Brown - 240 pages
23. Slow Horses - Mick Herron = 325 pages
24. Argylle - Elly Conway
25. Babel - R F Kuang
26. The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellowes - 338 pages
27. Heaven's River - Dennis E Taylor - 640 pages
28. Zoo Station - David Downing - 293 pages
29. A Little Hatred - Joe Abercrombie - 480 pages
30. The Marlow Murder Club - Robert Thorogood - 480 pages
31. Abaddon's Gate - James S A Corey - 566 Pages
32. Limelight - Dan Willis
33. The Rift - Walter Jon Williams - 944 pages
34. The Dirty Duck - Martha Grimes- pages 320
35. A Storm of Swords - George R R Martin Pages: 1216
36. Sing the Four Quarters - Tanya Huff - 416 pages
37. The Lords of Uncreation - Adrian Tchaikovsky
38. The Tourist - Oleg Steinhauer
39. The Captain (Last Horizon) - Will Wight
40. The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
41. City of Endless Night - Preston/Child
1. The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
2. A Clash of Kings - George RR Martin - 768 pages
3. York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby - 496 pages
4. Daggerspell - Katharine Kerr - 492 pages
5. Legends and Lattes - Travis Baldree - 304 pages
6. A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
7. Naked In Death J D Robb - DNF
8. A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine - 496 pages
9. The Anodyne Necklace - Martha Grimes - 304 pages
10. Vienna at Nightfall - Richard Wake - 308 pages
11. Mort - Terry Pratchett - 243 pages
12. Shards of the Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 560 pages
13. The Essex Serpent - Sarah Perry - 464 pages
14. Starling House - Alix E Harrow - 320 pages
15. Dead and Buried - Stephen Booth - 432 pages
16. Eyes of the Void - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 608 pages
17. Eversion - Alastair Reynolds - 352 pages
18. Believing the Lie - Elizabeth George - 624 pages
19. Europe in Autumn - Dave Hutchinson - 416 pages
20. Fallen Dragon - Peter F Hamilton - 832 pages
21. Run - Blake Crouch- pages 288
22. The Rings of Haven - Ryk Brown - 240 pages
23. Slow Horses - Mick Herron = 325 pages
24. Argylle - Elly Conway
25. Babel - R F Kuang
26. The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellowes - 338 pages
27. Heaven's River - Dennis E Taylor - 640 pages
28. Zoo Station - David Downing - 293 pages
29. A Little Hatred - Joe Abercrombie - 480 pages
30. The Marlow Murder Club - Robert Thorogood - 480 pages
31. Abaddon's Gate - James S A Corey - 566 Pages
32. Limelight - Dan Willis
33. The Rift - Walter Jon Williams - 944 pages
34. The Dirty Duck - Martha Grimes- pages 320
35. A Storm of Swords - George R R Martin Pages: 1216
36. Sing the Four Quarters - Tanya Huff - 416 pages
37. The Lords of Uncreation - Adrian Tchaikovsky
38. The Tourist - Oleg Steinhauer
39. The Captain (Last Horizon) - Will Wight
40. The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
41. City of Endless Night - Preston/Child
5Bookmarque
The Anodyne Necklace looks ominous. Have never read any Martha Grimes. Not sure why. Hm.
6majkia
>4 Karlstar: Yes, planning to read the whole series if I like it. I'm sure I read a book or two in the day, but don't remember them, sadly.
>5 Bookmarque: Thanks! Ilove the graphic!
I started reading Martha Grimes in the 90s, back when I really had no access to anything but a bookstore 20 miles away or so. I quit when I couldn't find the next book. Now, with options! I'm restarting it and plan to get much further. I really adore the main character. He's a sweetheart, always searching out the kids who see so much and being kind to the downtrodden and left out.
>5 Bookmarque: Thanks! Ilove the graphic!
I started reading Martha Grimes in the 90s, back when I really had no access to anything but a bookstore 20 miles away or so. I quit when I couldn't find the next book. Now, with options! I'm restarting it and plan to get much further. I really adore the main character. He's a sweetheart, always searching out the kids who see so much and being kind to the downtrodden and left out.
8Marissa_Doyle
Happy New Reading Year!
9clamairy
>1 majkia: Happy New Year, New Thread and New Reads!!!
10Sakerfalcon
Happy New Year and Happy New Thread! I look forward to your thoughts on The book that wouldn't burn.
I too read all the Deverry books back in the day, so I'll be interested to hear how you get on with Daggerspell.
I too read all the Deverry books back in the day, so I'll be interested to hear how you get on with Daggerspell.
11majkia
1.
The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
Series: The Book That Wouldn't Burn #1
Pages: 576
Challeges: TBR, BingoDOG
The Book That Wouldn't Burn - Mark Lawrence
Series: The Book That Wouldn't Burn #1
Pages: 576
Challeges: TBR, BingoDOG
- CAWPILE Rating:
- Character: 7
- Atmosphere/Setting: 8
- Writing Style: 8
- Plot: 8
- Intrigue:9
- Logic/Relationships: 7
- Enjoyment: 9
- Rating: 4
Imaginative, very nicely written, with some jaw-dropping plot twists. World-building is terrific and the characters are deeply drawn and those you can come to really care about. Lots to say about conflict and enemies and prejudices and assumptions.
I did find things confusing at first, which dropped my rating of the book a little.
I look forward to the rest of the series, but will have to re-read this one when I get all the books.
I listened to the audiobook read by Jessica Wittaker who did a great job.
12clamairy
>11 majkia: Interesting. I'm glad you enjoyed this, and I'm glad he turned out to be a decent writer and somewhat of a success. He used to post in here back in the day. In fact I think one of his accounts got removed for plugging Prince of Thorns a bit too vigorously.
https://www.librarything.com/topic/120120
Mark was both the original poster, and one of the people who commented with a second account.
https://www.librarything.com/topic/120120
Mark was both the original poster, and one of the people who commented with a second account.
13majkia
>12 clamairy: I read Prince of Thorns but didn't continue that series. I have also read his Sisters trilogy and enjoyed it very much. This book though, really shows how much he's grown.
14clamairy
>13 majkia: I've heard good things about the Sisters Trilogy. I'm very happy to hear he's improving so much.
15libraryperilous
>11 majkia: I've been waiting for a Green Dragon review of this one. It sounds great!
16majkia
2.
A Clash of Kings - George R R Martin
Series: Song of Ice and Fire #2
768 pages
A Clash of Kings - George R R Martin
Series: Song of Ice and Fire #2
768 pages
- CAWPILE Rating:
- Character: 8
- Atmosphere/Setting: 8
- Writing Style: 9
- Plot: 8
- Intrigue: 9
- Logic/Relationships: 8
- Enjoyment: 9
- Rating: 4 💙
This is a Re-Read. I listened to the audiobook read by Roy Dotrice who did a wonderful job.
So complex with so many interlocking moving parts, it is amazing to me it all comes together. War, and horror and bravery and craven critters. Not for the faint of heart, but well worth the read if you enjoy epic sword and sorcery.
17majkia
3.
York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
Series: York #1
pages: 496
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, TBR, ROOT
York: The Shadow Cipher - Laura Ruby
Series: York #1
pages: 496
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, TBR, ROOT
- CAWPILE Rating:
- Character: 8
- Atmosphere/Setting: 7
- Writing Style: 7
- Plot: 7
- Intrigue: 8
- Logic/Relationships: 8
- Enjoyment: 8
- Rating: 4
Complex steampunk listed as middle-grade but pretty adultish to me. Only the main characters are kids I suppose makes it listed as middle-grade.
In an alt-NewYork, three kids and a few cronies try to solve a centuries old cipher in an effort to save the building they live in. It's impossible... Or is it. And, what will they win. Can they save their home?
19majkia
>18 Narilka: I think I'm going to comment on each rating for the next book, or at least comment on those that strike me as particularly important for that book.
20majkia
4.
Daggerspell - Katharine Kerr
Series: Deverry #1
Pages: 482
I listened to the Audiobook read by Ruth Urquhart
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Focus SFF
BingoDOG
CalendarCAT
SeriesLove2024
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6 - some characters well drawn, others not so much
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7 Definitely based on epic fantasy tropes
• Writing Style: 8 - Very nicely written, I enjoy her style
• Plot: 7 - confusing, with multiple timelines and people reincarnated from one to the other
• Intrigue: 7 - plots and plots
• Logic/Relationships: 5 - I found some of it rather unbelievable or at least odd
• Enjoyment: 7 - I did enjoy the story.
Rating: 3.5 💙
I'm planning on continuing the series, to see where this goes.
Daggerspell - Katharine Kerr
Series: Deverry #1
Pages: 482
I listened to the Audiobook read by Ruth Urquhart
Challenges:
ROOT
SFFKIT
Focus SFF
BingoDOG
CalendarCAT
SeriesLove2024
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6 - some characters well drawn, others not so much
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7 Definitely based on epic fantasy tropes
• Writing Style: 8 - Very nicely written, I enjoy her style
• Plot: 7 - confusing, with multiple timelines and people reincarnated from one to the other
• Intrigue: 7 - plots and plots
• Logic/Relationships: 5 - I found some of it rather unbelievable or at least odd
• Enjoyment: 7 - I did enjoy the story.
Rating: 3.5 💙
I'm planning on continuing the series, to see where this goes.
21Karlstar
>20 majkia: Do you feel, due to the nature of that series, that the Intrigue and Logic/Relationships aspects will get better in future books? I've been kind of curious about re-reading this series.
22majkia
>21 Karlstar: I think I downgraded those mainly because I found the reincarnation stuff a bit confusing. And the logic/relationships that ensuded from reincarnation to be confusing to me. I'm planning on continuing the series, so hoping I'll have a better grasp on who's now who.
23Karlstar
>22 majkia: That's probably why I lost interest after book nine in that series.
24majkia
5.
Legends and Lattes - Travis Baldree
Series: Legends and Lattes #1
Pages: 304
Challenges:
ROOT
Bookspin
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8 - The strength of the book are the characters, definitely. And I liked the diversity. Especially Thimble!
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7 - Nicely done world making and just a hint of magical stuff.
• Writing Style: 7 - Well written and easy to read.
• Plot: 5 - Not much of a plot, but the story moves ahead anyway
• Intrigue: 6 - Uhm, easily expected but still worked
• Logic/Relationships: 7 - I did love how the characters come together, despite Viv at times.
• Enjoyment: 7 - Definitely enjoyed it.
Rating: 3.5 💙
Legends and Lattes - Travis Baldree
Series: Legends and Lattes #1
Pages: 304
Challenges:
ROOT
Bookspin
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8 - The strength of the book are the characters, definitely. And I liked the diversity. Especially Thimble!
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7 - Nicely done world making and just a hint of magical stuff.
• Writing Style: 7 - Well written and easy to read.
• Plot: 5 - Not much of a plot, but the story moves ahead anyway
• Intrigue: 6 - Uhm, easily expected but still worked
• Logic/Relationships: 7 - I did love how the characters come together, despite Viv at times.
• Enjoyment: 7 - Definitely enjoyed it.
Rating: 3.5 💙
25Alexandra_book_life
>24 majkia: I've been eyeing this book since it came out, but haven't done anything about it. I just haven't been in the mood, I guess...
26majkia
6.
A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
Audiobook - Read by Amy Landon
Pages: 464
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7 - Very complex inter-relationships
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 - impressive atomosphere and world building
• Writing Style: 9 - Beautifully written with lots of introspection and consideration of events
• Plot: 7 - not as important as other aspects of the tale.
• Intrigue: 8 - guess who's on who's side. politics....
• Logic/Relationships: 8 - loyalties tested, and sometimes with unexpected results
• Enjoyment: 8 - I really enjoyed it. And am moving on to book two immediately.
Rating: 4 💙
A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
Audiobook - Read by Amy Landon
Pages: 464
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7 - Very complex inter-relationships
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 - impressive atomosphere and world building
• Writing Style: 9 - Beautifully written with lots of introspection and consideration of events
• Plot: 7 - not as important as other aspects of the tale.
• Intrigue: 8 - guess who's on who's side. politics....
• Logic/Relationships: 8 - loyalties tested, and sometimes with unexpected results
• Enjoyment: 8 - I really enjoyed it. And am moving on to book two immediately.
Rating: 4 💙
27clamairy
>26 majkia: I also really enjoyed this one. I'm glad you did, too.
28majkia
>27 clamairy: A bit more deeply thought than most space opera.
29clamairy
>28 majkia: Definitely! I didn't think the second one was quite as good, but I believe I'm in the minority there.
30Alexandra_book_life
>26 majkia: I am so glad you enjoyed it! It was one of my favourite sci-fi reads in recent years. The same goes for book 2 ;)
31littlegeek
>26 majkia: I really liked that one, too.
32majkia
7.
Naked In Death J D Robb
Audio - Reader: Susan Eriksen
Pages: 314 - I read about 100
Challenges:
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 5
• Atmosphere/Setting:4
• Writing Style:4
• Plot:4
• Intrigue:3
• Logic/Relationships:2
• Enjoyment:3
Rating:
2 💙
Way too Romancy for me.. DNF
Naked In Death J D Robb
Audio - Reader: Susan Eriksen
Pages: 314 - I read about 100
Challenges:
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 5
• Atmosphere/Setting:4
• Writing Style:4
• Plot:4
• Intrigue:3
• Logic/Relationships:2
• Enjoyment:3
Rating:
2 💙
Way too Romancy for me.. DNF
33majkia
8.
A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine
Series: Teixcalaan 2
Audio - Reader - Amy Landon
Pages: 496
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9 Complex and interconnecting characters, well drawn and thoughtful.
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 Aliens and civilizations that are different and complex
• Writing Style: 9 Beautifully written, complex when it needs to be.
• Plot: 7 - A bit hard to follow at times, but then there are many layers that make that true.
• Intrigue: 8 - Lots of players with competing wants/needs/fears
• Logic/Relationships: 7 - I confess to some confusion with the interactions of some of the characters. I think I need to re-read at some point
• Enjoyment: 8 - Great read.
Rating: 4 💙
A Desolation Called Peace - Arkady Martine
Series: Teixcalaan 2
Audio - Reader - Amy Landon
Pages: 496
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9 Complex and interconnecting characters, well drawn and thoughtful.
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 Aliens and civilizations that are different and complex
• Writing Style: 9 Beautifully written, complex when it needs to be.
• Plot: 7 - A bit hard to follow at times, but then there are many layers that make that true.
• Intrigue: 8 - Lots of players with competing wants/needs/fears
• Logic/Relationships: 7 - I confess to some confusion with the interactions of some of the characters. I think I need to re-read at some point
• Enjoyment: 8 - Great read.
Rating: 4 💙
34Alexandra_book_life
>33 majkia: I am glad you liked it! I thought it was excellent.
35majkia
9.
The Anodyne Necklace - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #3
Audio - Reader: Steve West
Pages: 304
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Focus Mystery
BingoDOG
Backlist Readathon
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style:8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
I adore Jury and Plant. Laughs, great frienship, smart guys, intelligent kids, sneaky adults, and smitten women. I confess the mystery itself is secondary to me, because I love the Jury/Plant relationship so very much.
What's not to love.
The Anodyne Necklace - Martha Grimes
Series: Richard Jury #3
Audio - Reader: Steve West
Pages: 304
Challenges:
ROOT
AlphaKIT
Focus Mystery
BingoDOG
Backlist Readathon
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style:8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
I adore Jury and Plant. Laughs, great frienship, smart guys, intelligent kids, sneaky adults, and smitten women. I confess the mystery itself is secondary to me, because I love the Jury/Plant relationship so very much.
What's not to love.
36majkia
10.
Vienna at Nightfall - Richard Wake
Series: Alex Kovacs #1
Pages: 308
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Historical
CalanderCAT
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting:8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships:
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
This is a scary read. It's about Hitler beginning to move on Europe and Austria specifically. It was far too close to current events, in the way Hitler and his cronies acted, for comfort.
Vienna at Nightfall - Richard Wake
Series: Alex Kovacs #1
Pages: 308
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Historical
CalanderCAT
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting:8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships:
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
This is a scary read. It's about Hitler beginning to move on Europe and Austria specifically. It was far too close to current events, in the way Hitler and his cronies acted, for comfort.
37majkia
11.
Mort - Terry Pratchett
Audio - Reader: Nigel Planer
Pages: 243
Challenges:
ROOT
Roll100
Backlist Readathon
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting:7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 6
• Intrigue: 6
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
I do love Death but like him more in the later books. I did enjoy seeking Ook if only momentarily.
Mort - Terry Pratchett
Audio - Reader: Nigel Planer
Pages: 243
Challenges:
ROOT
Roll100
Backlist Readathon
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting:7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 6
• Intrigue: 6
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
I do love Death but like him more in the later books. I did enjoy seeking Ook if only momentarily.
38Alexandra_book_life
>37 majkia: Discworld is always a pleasure to visit, even when this or that particular book is not your favourite :)
39majkia
>38 Alexandra_book_life: Very True. I just never particularly warmed to Mort, but I loved the jokes and silliness.
40majkia
I had a pretty good month of reading.
I finished 11 books, 6 by women writers, 5 by men.
I did have quite a few re-reads because I'm re-reading first book of series that I intend to finish.
More SSF than SciFi, I had 1 DNF that got too romance-y for my taste.
I finally got to complete the Teixcalaan series, which is awesome.
I'm also re-reading The Song of Ice and Fire which is interesting. I keep being surprised when my memory pulls up the tv series version rather than the book version of some events. Not surprising since I watched the TV series after I'd read most of the series.
Looking forward to a good February.
I finished 11 books, 6 by women writers, 5 by men.
I did have quite a few re-reads because I'm re-reading first book of series that I intend to finish.
More SSF than SciFi, I had 1 DNF that got too romance-y for my taste.
I finally got to complete the Teixcalaan series, which is awesome.
I'm also re-reading The Song of Ice and Fire which is interesting. I keep being surprised when my memory pulls up the tv series version rather than the book version of some events. Not surprising since I watched the TV series after I'd read most of the series.
Looking forward to a good February.
41majkia
12.
Shards of the Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 560 pages
Series: The Final Architecture #1
Audiobook: Read by: Sophie Aldred
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFI
Jan Doublespin
BFB
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9 Complex characterization, with various aliens and altered humans.
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 Strange unkown aliens attacking human worlds for no known reason. A few humans have been altered to 'fight' them. Only a few survived when humanity drove off the aliens. But they didn't win. Just - the aliens left.
• Writing Style: 9 Nicely written, very complex and he did a good job clarifying as much as possible.
• Plot: 8 - A lot is unkown so we follow those who are attempting to make sense of what is going on.
• Intrigue: 8 - I love that the attacking aliens are so, uhm, alien. No one understands why the are killing planets and anyone on them.
• Logic/Relationships: 8 - Folks coming together to fight the threat, and yet, of course, others making things more difficult because of political reasons
• Enjoyment: 9 - Really interesting, and intriguing book.
Rating: 4.25 💙
Shards of the Earth - Adrian Tchaikovsky - 560 pages
Series: The Final Architecture #1
Audiobook: Read by: Sophie Aldred
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus SciFI
Jan Doublespin
BFB
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9 Complex characterization, with various aliens and altered humans.
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8 Strange unkown aliens attacking human worlds for no known reason. A few humans have been altered to 'fight' them. Only a few survived when humanity drove off the aliens. But they didn't win. Just - the aliens left.
• Writing Style: 9 Nicely written, very complex and he did a good job clarifying as much as possible.
• Plot: 8 - A lot is unkown so we follow those who are attempting to make sense of what is going on.
• Intrigue: 8 - I love that the attacking aliens are so, uhm, alien. No one understands why the are killing planets and anyone on them.
• Logic/Relationships: 8 - Folks coming together to fight the threat, and yet, of course, others making things more difficult because of political reasons
• Enjoyment: 9 - Really interesting, and intriguing book.
Rating: 4.25 💙
42Alexandra_book_life
>41 majkia: I've only discovered Tchaikovsky's books ca two years ago, and I loved everything I've read so far. The backlog is enormous ;), but it's something to look forward to. This one sounds tempting, I've seen quite a few great reviews of it in my feeds!
43majkia
>42 Alexandra_book_life: He's one of my favoirte authors, especially for his last 5 or so years work.
44majkia
13.
The Essex Serpent - Sarah Perry
Audio version read by: Juanita Mahon and ebook
Challenges:
CalendarCAT (LibraryBook)
AlphaKIT
Roll100
ReadMyKindle
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
Impressive characters deeply and consistently created
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
Very atmospheric. 8
This the strongest aspect of the book I thought
• Writing Style:9
Her writing is what kept me reading.
• Plot: 5
What plot?
• Intrigue: 6
Not much.
• Logic/Relationships: 6
I found this challenging. Lots of hand wringing not much actual doing.
• Enjoyment: 7
I kept reading because it is so beautifully written, but really knew the ending long before the last of the reading.
Rating: 3.5 💙
The Essex Serpent - Sarah Perry
Audio version read by: Juanita Mahon and ebook
Challenges:
CalendarCAT (LibraryBook)
AlphaKIT
Roll100
ReadMyKindle
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
Impressive characters deeply and consistently created
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
Very atmospheric. 8
This the strongest aspect of the book I thought
• Writing Style:9
Her writing is what kept me reading.
• Plot: 5
What plot?
• Intrigue: 6
Not much.
• Logic/Relationships: 6
I found this challenging. Lots of hand wringing not much actual doing.
• Enjoyment: 7
I kept reading because it is so beautifully written, but really knew the ending long before the last of the reading.
Rating: 3.5 💙
45majkia
I'm currently reading Starling House and I keep having Deja Vu moments like I've read this before a long time ago. I have no idea what book it keeps evoking but it is unsettling! Good book though.
46majkia
John Scalzi posted on Threads that Paramount intends to create a movie of Starter Villain. I soooo want to see those dophins!
47clamairy
>46 majkia: Oh, this is great news! (I hope they don't screw it up.)
48Alexandra_book_life
>46 majkia: Great! I hope it will be good :)
49majkia
13.
Starling House - Alix E Harrow
Audiobook Read by: Natalie Naudus
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
CalendarCAT (Library Book)
RandomKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting:9
• Writing Style:9
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4.5 💙
Characterization is super. I could almost see them in my mind. The setting, ditto. Atmospheric, creepy, horror done right IMO. The plot and the progression is great, kept me glued to the book. Best book so far this year.
I do want to say it kept evoking something I already read years ago, but I can't put my finger on what it was. I'm not a big horror reader, so the fact I enjoyed this so much was a surprise, although I'd already read her Ten Thousand Doors of January which I'd really enjoyed so that's why I put this on my library wishlist.
Starling House - Alix E Harrow
Audiobook Read by: Natalie Naudus
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
CalendarCAT (Library Book)
RandomKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting:9
• Writing Style:9
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4.5 💙
Characterization is super. I could almost see them in my mind. The setting, ditto. Atmospheric, creepy, horror done right IMO. The plot and the progression is great, kept me glued to the book. Best book so far this year.
I do want to say it kept evoking something I already read years ago, but I can't put my finger on what it was. I'm not a big horror reader, so the fact I enjoyed this so much was a surprise, although I'd already read her Ten Thousand Doors of January which I'd really enjoyed so that's why I put this on my library wishlist.
50majkia
14.
Dead and Buried - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper and Fry #12
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 3.5 💙
Difficult entry for the series, with bad things happening to Cooper's life. As usual, the main 'character' is the setting. The moors and the Peak district front and center at the heart of the story.
Dead and Buried - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper and Fry #12
Challenges:
ROOT
Focus Mystery
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 3.5 💙
Difficult entry for the series, with bad things happening to Cooper's life. As usual, the main 'character' is the setting. The moors and the Peak district front and center at the heart of the story.
51clamairy
>49 majkia: I like this author quite a bit. I'm glad you enjoyed this one. Going on my TBR.
52majkia
>51 clamairy: She's rapidly becoming a favorite of mine.
53majkia
15.
Eyes of the Void - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Series: Final Architecture #2
Audiobook - Reader : Sophie Aldred
Pages: 608
Challenges:
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 9
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
Second book in the Final Architect trilogy. Aliens abound, odd altered humans, tech advances, all converge to try to understand aliens who destroy human worlds and convert them into art, incidentally killing everyone and the planets. Why?
Eyes of the Void - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Series: Final Architecture #2
Audiobook - Reader : Sophie Aldred
Pages: 608
Challenges:
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 9
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
Second book in the Final Architect trilogy. Aliens abound, odd altered humans, tech advances, all converge to try to understand aliens who destroy human worlds and convert them into art, incidentally killing everyone and the planets. Why?
54majkia
Eversion - Alastair Reynolds
Pages: 352
Audiobook Read by: Harry Myers
Challenges:
TBR
AlphaKIT
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style:9
• Plot:7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4 💙
Very odd and surprising stand alone book that appears to be alt history but turns out as something quite different.
55Alexandra_book_life
>54 majkia: It was an interesting read! I liked that Reynolds decided to do something different here.
56ludmillalotaria
>54 majkia:, >55 Alexandra_book_life:, would it make a good intro to Reynolds? I’ve been thinking about trying him, but unsure where to start. I do have Revelation Space in my TBR, but think maybe a standalone might be good to try first.
57Alexandra_book_life
>56 ludmillalotaria: It's a very enjoyable read for sure. But it's good to know that it's quite different from what he usually writes. I can recommend it, though :) Otherwise, my favourite Reynolds is probably House of Suns - it is also a standalone.
58majkia
>55 Alexandra_book_life: Yes, it was so surprising because I expected his usual fare. I like that kind of surprise!
>56 ludmillalotaria: It is quite different from his usual space opera, but a good book nonetheless. Tho I agree with Alexandra that House of Suns might be a better intro to the most of his reading.
>56 ludmillalotaria: It is quite different from his usual space opera, but a good book nonetheless. Tho I agree with Alexandra that House of Suns might be a better intro to the most of his reading.
59majkia
19.
Europe in Autumn - Dave Hutchinson
Pages: 416
Challenges:
ROOT
Alpha
Focus Alt History
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
This was a very strange book. Alt History, with Europe divided into many tiny states, and our hero a courier who crosses all the guarded boundaries to deliver people and things across borders. But there is another level of reality he's only so far gotten a glimpse of.
Europe in Autumn - Dave Hutchinson
Pages: 416
Challenges:
ROOT
Alpha
Focus Alt History
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
This was a very strange book. Alt History, with Europe divided into many tiny states, and our hero a courier who crosses all the guarded boundaries to deliver people and things across borders. But there is another level of reality he's only so far gotten a glimpse of.
60majkia
February Wrap Up
Reading a bit slow this month. Hoping to finish one more today, but it'll be close.
I was disappointed with The Essex Serpent but surprised at how much I liked Starling House as I'm not much of a horror fan.
Reading a bit slow this month. Hoping to finish one more today, but it'll be close.
I was disappointed with The Essex Serpent but surprised at how much I liked Starling House as I'm not much of a horror fan.
61clamairy
>60 majkia: The Essex Serpent kept showing up on sale, and I came to LibraryThing to look at the reviews more than once and each time decided not to buy it. I want to watch the TV series, but I don't have Apple+. Your link for Starling House is pointing to the wrong book. I've read a couple of books by that author and I really love her stuff. I'll be borrowing or buying that one soon.
62majkia
hmm. I didn't know about Essex Serpent TVseries. I'll have to check it out, as I have apple+. Hope you enjoy Starling House.
63majkia
20.
Fallen Dragon - Peter F Hamilton
Audio - Reader: John Lee
Pages:832
Challenges: ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Not my favorite Hamilton but a good read nonetheless. Aliens!
Fallen Dragon - Peter F Hamilton
Audio - Reader: John Lee
Pages:832
Challenges: ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Not my favorite Hamilton but a good read nonetheless. Aliens!
64majkia
Run - Blake Crouch
Series: Fear #1
Pages: 288
Challenges: ROOT, AlphaKIT, Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4 💙
Wow. This was amazingly unputdownable. Horror, and lots of blood as a family tries to find safety and live through this nightmare.
65majkia
22.
The Rings of Haven - Ryk Brown - 240 pages
Series: Frontier Saga #2
Challenges: ROOT, Focus, AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting: 5
• Writing Style: 6
• Plot: 5
• Intrigue: 5
• Logic/Relationships:5
• Enjoyment: 6
Rating: 3 💙
I didn't enjoy this episode as much as I did episode one. This takes place on planet so maybe that's why. Hopefully the next book will be better.
The Rings of Haven - Ryk Brown - 240 pages
Series: Frontier Saga #2
Challenges: ROOT, Focus, AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting: 5
• Writing Style: 6
• Plot: 5
• Intrigue: 5
• Logic/Relationships:5
• Enjoyment: 6
Rating: 3 💙
I didn't enjoy this episode as much as I did episode one. This takes place on planet so maybe that's why. Hopefully the next book will be better.
66majkia
23.
Slow Horses - Mick Herron
Series: Slough House #1
Pages: 325
Audiobook read by:
Challenges:
ReadYourEbooks
AlphaKIT
Focus Mystery
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 9
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
Failed spies get sent to Slough House in the hope, I suppose, of getting bored enough to quit. Lamb, their leader, is enigmatic, surly and gives no quarter. Cartwright, one of the slow horses assigned to Lamb, is quite certain he was set up to fail, he just can't figure out who did it. Then comes a kid kidnapped and threatened with beheading. Even the slow horses want to get in on the action.
Very character driven and every one of them is well drawn. The action is compelling and the secrets and lies abound. Eager to get to the follow on in the series.
Slow Horses - Mick Herron
Series: Slough House #1
Pages: 325
Audiobook read by:
Challenges:
ReadYourEbooks
AlphaKIT
Focus Mystery
Roll100
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 9
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4 💙
Failed spies get sent to Slough House in the hope, I suppose, of getting bored enough to quit. Lamb, their leader, is enigmatic, surly and gives no quarter. Cartwright, one of the slow horses assigned to Lamb, is quite certain he was set up to fail, he just can't figure out who did it. Then comes a kid kidnapped and threatened with beheading. Even the slow horses want to get in on the action.
Very character driven and every one of them is well drawn. The action is compelling and the secrets and lies abound. Eager to get to the follow on in the series.
67AHS-Wolfy
>66 majkia: The TV adaptation is excellent if you haven't seen it yet. Though it's very faithful to the book so you might want to give it a bit of time before watching if you were considering. Gary Oldman is superb as Jackson Lamb.
68majkia
>67 AHS-Wolfy: I've watched the first season and agree it is great. And Gary Oldman is a treasure.
69majkia
24.
Argylle - Elly Conway
pages: 352
Audio read by: Dakota Blue Richards
Challenges:
Library Book
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 5
• Atmosphere/Setting: 5
• Writing Style: 6
• Plot: 5
• Intrigue: 6
• Logic/Relationships: 5
• Enjoyment: 5
Rating: 3 💙
For some reason I never really clicked into this book. It wasn't badly written, the characters were pretty well fleshed out, there was lots of action, but it never really engaged me as I like to be engaged. Oh well.
Argylle - Elly Conway
pages: 352
Audio read by: Dakota Blue Richards
Challenges:
Library Book
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 5
• Atmosphere/Setting: 5
• Writing Style: 6
• Plot: 5
• Intrigue: 6
• Logic/Relationships: 5
• Enjoyment: 5
Rating: 3 💙
For some reason I never really clicked into this book. It wasn't badly written, the characters were pretty well fleshed out, there was lots of action, but it never really engaged me as I like to be engaged. Oh well.
70majkia
25.
Babel - R F kuang
Audiobook read by: Hoi/Fulford-Brown
Pages:560
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
TBR
BFB
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
I enjoyed this at times, got frustrated with it at times, but persevered to the end. Imaginative, but heavy handed at certain points.
Babel - R F kuang
Audiobook read by: Hoi/Fulford-Brown
Pages:560
Challenges:
AlphaKIT
TBR
BFB
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
I enjoyed this at times, got frustrated with it at times, but persevered to the end. Imaginative, but heavy handed at certain points.
71majkia
26.
The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellows
Ebook and Audiobook - Reader: Rachel Atkins
Pages: 338
Challenges:
Roll100
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 6
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
An okay murder with interesting setting and characters. Looks like book 2 got better reviews. I might check book 2 out also.
The Mitford Murders - Jessica Fellows
Ebook and Audiobook - Reader: Rachel Atkins
Pages: 338
Challenges:
Roll100
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 6
• Intrigue: 7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
An okay murder with interesting setting and characters. Looks like book 2 got better reviews. I might check book 2 out also.
72majkia
27.
Heaven's River - Dennis E Taylor
Audio - Reader: Ray Porter
Pages: 640
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, BFB, ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting:8
• Writing Style:8
• Plot:8
• Intrigue:7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4 💙
I love the characters of the Bobiverse. This book seemed to drag a bit as our heroes traveled through a huge structure, but the comedic element was, as usual for these books, front and center. And geeky and nerdy to the max.
Heaven's River - Dennis E Taylor
Audio - Reader: Ray Porter
Pages: 640
Challenges:
AlphaKIT, BFB, ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting:8
• Writing Style:8
• Plot:8
• Intrigue:7
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4 💙
I love the characters of the Bobiverse. This book seemed to drag a bit as our heroes traveled through a huge structure, but the comedic element was, as usual for these books, front and center. And geeky and nerdy to the max.
73Alexandra_book_life
>72 majkia: Ah, the Bobiverse books are nice and geeky! I agree that this particular one felt too long and I remember getting a bit lost in that gigantic thing they are exploring. But I still enjoyed it.
74clamairy
>72 majkia: & >73 Alexandra_book_life: I really enjoyed this series. I thought this was supposed to be the last one, but number five is in the works apparently!
75Narilka
>72 majkia: Apparently he's writing a 5th Bob book too :D Hope it releases this year. Or what >74 clamairy: said!
76majkia
28.
Zoo Station - David Downing
Series: John Russell #1
Audio - Reader: Simon Prebble
Pages: 293
Challenges: ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
The book is set mostly in Berlin as Hitler begins his plans to declare war. John, a British journalist with a German son, wants to remain in Germany, even though he sees what's coming. He blunders his way into a world of spies as he tries to help friends.
Zoo Station - David Downing
Series: John Russell #1
Audio - Reader: Simon Prebble
Pages: 293
Challenges: ROOT, Focus Series, AlphaKIT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
The book is set mostly in Berlin as Hitler begins his plans to declare war. John, a British journalist with a German son, wants to remain in Germany, even though he sees what's coming. He blunders his way into a world of spies as he tries to help friends.
77AHS-Wolfy
>76 majkia: That's a series I'm really enjoying. Thought the 1st book did a good job of setting the scene for what's to come while also providing enough of a story in its own right to keep the pages turning.
78majkia
>77 AHS-Wolfy: Agree. Looking forward to more of the series.
79majkia
29.
A Little Hatred - Joe Abercrombie
Series: Age of Madness #1
Audio Reader: Steven Pacey
Pages: 480
Challenges:
Roll100
Focus SFF series
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Grimdark series with betrayal, hatred, black humor, and a ton of flawed characters. The black humor is the draw for me.
A Little Hatred - Joe Abercrombie
Series: Age of Madness #1
Audio Reader: Steven Pacey
Pages: 480
Challenges:
Roll100
Focus SFF series
ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 8
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue:
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Grimdark series with betrayal, hatred, black humor, and a ton of flawed characters. The black humor is the draw for me.
80Karlstar
>79 majkia: You make it sound so appealing! :)
81majkia
>80 Karlstar: LOL.
82majkia
30.
The Marlow Murder Club - Robert Thorogood
Series: Marlow Murder Club - #1
Audio - Reader: Nickolette McKenzie
Pages: 480
Challenges: ROOT, TBR Challenge, AlphaKIT, Doublespin
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Similar to The THursday Murder Club series, but not as good, since not so much emphasis on the main characters. More centered on the mystery, which was good.
The Marlow Murder Club - Robert Thorogood
Series: Marlow Murder Club - #1
Audio - Reader: Nickolette McKenzie
Pages: 480
Challenges: ROOT, TBR Challenge, AlphaKIT, Doublespin
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 6
• Atmosphere/Setting: 7
• Writing Style: 7
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 7
• Enjoyment: 7
Rating: 3.5 💙
Similar to The THursday Murder Club series, but not as good, since not so much emphasis on the main characters. More centered on the mystery, which was good.
83Sakerfalcon
>82 majkia: I read this recently and found the plot a bit unbelievable. But I enjoyed the setting because I visited Marlow last year and could imagine the characters there.
84majkia
>83 Sakerfalcon: Oh, cool! Yeah, I found the cops not doing anything at all a bit much too.
85majkia
31.
Abaddon's Gate - James S A Corey
Audio - Reader: Jefferson Mays
Pages: 566
Challenges: BFB, ROOT, Focus SciFi
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 9
• Writing Style: 9
• Plot: 9
• Intrigue: 9
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 5 💙
Just as compelling as the first time I read it. I did find the differences between the TV version and the book interesting. The changes made sense, especially Drummer for Bull. Great series, great book.
Abaddon's Gate - James S A Corey
Audio - Reader: Jefferson Mays
Pages: 566
Challenges: BFB, ROOT, Focus SciFi
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 9
• Writing Style: 9
• Plot: 9
• Intrigue: 9
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 5 💙
Just as compelling as the first time I read it. I did find the differences between the TV version and the book interesting. The changes made sense, especially Drummer for Bull. Great series, great book.
86majkia
32.
Limelight - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #5
Pages: 335
Challenges: ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment:
Rating: 3.75 💙
I'm really enjoying this series. Alex is likeable and his friends are as well, not to mention odd and intriguing. The incidents are imaginative and complex. This one in particular, really opens up wide new horizons. I'm eager to see where they lead.
Limelight - Dan Willis
Series: Arcane Casebook #5
Pages: 335
Challenges: ROOT
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 7
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 7
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 8
• Enjoyment:
Rating: 3.75 💙
I'm really enjoying this series. Alex is likeable and his friends are as well, not to mention odd and intriguing. The incidents are imaginative and complex. This one in particular, really opens up wide new horizons. I'm eager to see where they lead.
87majkia
33.
The Rift - Walter Jon Williams - 944 pages
Audio - Reader: Kevin Kenerly
Pages: 944
Challenges: Roll100, BFB
CAWPILE Rating: 8
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4.0 💙
Wow. Quite the tale. Sadly all to possible in the south, especially given the current political climate here.
The Rift - Walter Jon Williams - 944 pages
Audio - Reader: Kevin Kenerly
Pages: 944
Challenges: Roll100, BFB
CAWPILE Rating: 8
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 8
Rating: 4.0 💙
Wow. Quite the tale. Sadly all to possible in the south, especially given the current political climate here.
88majkia
34.
The Dirty Duck - Martha Grimes
Audio - Reader: Steve West
Pages: 320
Challenges: ROOT
Focus Mystery
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4.25 💙
Love Jury and Melrose's friendship, and Jury is such a sweetheart, odd for detectives. He's sweet and kind.
The Dirty Duck - Martha Grimes
Audio - Reader: Steve West
Pages: 320
Challenges: ROOT
Focus Mystery
CAWPILE Rating:
• Character: 9
• Atmosphere/Setting: 8
• Writing Style: 8
• Plot: 8
• Intrigue: 8
• Logic/Relationships: 9
• Enjoyment: 9
Rating: 4.25 💙
Love Jury and Melrose's friendship, and Jury is such a sweetheart, odd for detectives. He's sweet and kind.
89majkia
35.
A Storm of Swords - George R R Martin
Series: A Song of Ice and Fire #3
Audio- Reader: Roy Dotrice
Pages: 1216
Challenges: ROOT, Reading Westeros, BFB
As entertaining as the first time I read it. Intricate, surprising, complex and terrific characters.
A Storm of Swords - George R R Martin
Series: A Song of Ice and Fire #3
Audio- Reader: Roy Dotrice
Pages: 1216
Challenges: ROOT, Reading Westeros, BFB
As entertaining as the first time I read it. Intricate, surprising, complex and terrific characters.
90Karlstar
>89 majkia: Glad you enjoyed it, I'm overdue for a re-read of this one.
91ScoLgo
>89 majkia: >90 Karlstar:
This is the series that made me stop reading a series before it is finished. In fact, I decided to hold off after A Feast For Crows until the remaining books were published. I picked up A Dance With Dragons when it came out and it remains unread to this day. Disappointing but, on the bright side, I have not suffered from a lack of other books to read!
This is the series that made me stop reading a series before it is finished. In fact, I decided to hold off after A Feast For Crows until the remaining books were published. I picked up A Dance With Dragons when it came out and it remains unread to this day. Disappointing but, on the bright side, I have not suffered from a lack of other books to read!
92clamairy
>91 ScoLgo: & >89 majkia: & >90 Karlstar: I'm not sure I could make myself read these again, but I am open to listening eventually. Possibly when I'm 80 something and someone else finishes the series for poor Mr Martin... Although the rumor is he's getting closer on book 6, The Winds of Winter. I'll believe it when I see a publishing date.
93ScoLgo
>92 clamairy: Yeah, I too will believe it when I see it. I mean, it has already been as long between book #5 and #6 as between #2 and #5:
I hope someone is able to finish them eventually but... I have read (on the internet so it must be true!) that Martin has made it clear he does not want anyone else finishing this series if he doesn't. Not sure how he could enforce that from beyond this mortal coil tho...?
A Game of Thrones: 1996
A Clash of Kings: 1998 (2 years)
A Storm of Swords: 2000 (2 years)
A Feast for Crows: 2005 (3 years)
A Dance with Dragons: 2011 (6 years)
The Winds of Winter: Forthcoming (13 years and counting...)
A Dream of Spring: Planned (ooo-kay, sure...)
I hope someone is able to finish them eventually but... I have read (on the internet so it must be true!) that Martin has made it clear he does not want anyone else finishing this series if he doesn't. Not sure how he could enforce that from beyond this mortal coil tho...?
94Karlstar
>91 ScoLgo: For me it was Rothfuss, I'm really disappointed at his apparent lack of interest in finishing the series.
>92 clamairy: Let's hope!! I'd love to see it published, and the rest of the series, before Sanderson has to finish it.
>92 clamairy: Let's hope!! I'd love to see it published, and the rest of the series, before Sanderson has to finish it.
95Karlstar
>93 ScoLgo: I guess he could refuse to let anyone see his notes, so it would be essentially fan fiction.
96clamairy
>93 ScoLgo: I really don't know who has the writing chops to finish GoT.
>94 Karlstar: Brandon Sanderson is a brilliant writer, but I don't think he is bloodthirsty enough to finish this series.
I thought Rothfuss finally finished his series, with The Narrow Road Between Desires. I just found out it's actually not what I thought it was. Silly me.
>94 Karlstar: Brandon Sanderson is a brilliant writer, but I don't think he is bloodthirsty enough to finish this series.
I thought Rothfuss finally finished his series, with The Narrow Road Between Desires. I just found out it's actually not what I thought it was. Silly me.
97Karlstar
>96 clamairy: Unfortunately, that Rothfuss is not actually anything new. Argh.
98majkia
On Litsy we're reading (I'm listening) this one chapter a day. I find that it is working very well for the re-read.
99Alexandra_book_life
>94 Karlstar: Don't talk to me about Rothfuss, please ;))))
100majkia
36.
Sing the Four Quarters - Tanya Huff
Series: Quarters 1
Pages 416
Audio - Reader: Nicol Zanzarella
Challenges: ROOT, ReadYourKindle,
3 💙
I've liked Tanya Huff sci fi but never really connected with the characters in this one. Meh.
Sing the Four Quarters - Tanya Huff
Series: Quarters 1
Pages 416
Audio - Reader: Nicol Zanzarella
Challenges: ROOT, ReadYourKindle,
3 💙
I've liked Tanya Huff sci fi but never really connected with the characters in this one. Meh.
101Karlstar
>96 clamairy: Just thinking here, if someone has to finish GoT, I would actually suggest Tad Williams, but it just occurred to me that maybe Joe Abercrombie?
102clamairy
>101 Karlstar: I haven't read anything by either one of them. I will have to remedy that.
103majkia
>102 clamairy: oh Joe might well be a good fit.
104clamairy
>101 Karlstar: & >103 majkia: Can either of you suggest a place to start? There are multiple series and multiple standalones.
105Karlstar
>104 clamairy: Tad Williams has written a lot of classic, epic fantasy. If you're up for something a little lighter, but still showing Tad's slightly weird side (he can get real weird) try starting with Tailchaser's Song.
Joe Ambercrombie is known for his dark, gritty fiction, think Mark Lawrence style. Lots of folks like his Best Served Cold.
Here's a slightly different direction, do you think Lois Bujold could do it? I think the result would not read a lot like Martin's, but would that matter? Is Tyrion Lannister just Miles in a fantasy setting?
Joe Ambercrombie is known for his dark, gritty fiction, think Mark Lawrence style. Lots of folks like his Best Served Cold.
Here's a slightly different direction, do you think Lois Bujold could do it? I think the result would not read a lot like Martin's, but would that matter? Is Tyrion Lannister just Miles in a fantasy setting?
106Darth-Heather
>105 Karlstar: Tailchaser's Song has one of my all-time favorite heros! Fritti is both handsome and clever :)
107clamairy
>105 Karlstar: That does look interesting. I do own The Dragonbone Chair as an audiobook. Maybe I'll bump that one up the stack.
108Karlstar
>106 Darth-Heather: When I read Tailchaser's Song, it just kind of stunned me that Tad came up with all of that. Quite the imagination.
>107 clamairy: Give it a try, but it may be a bit dry in audio format. Not sure.
>107 clamairy: Give it a try, but it may be a bit dry in audio format. Not sure.
109majkia
>104 clamairy: I agree on Best Served Cold. Joe has tons of very very black humor in his books. They are definitely grimdark, but I enjoy the sudden appearance of that humor in the midst of the dark worlds he creates. I've read Dragonbone Chair. It was very good. i listened to it. From my review, I wasn't very impressed with the story itself, but with the lyrical writing style.
110clamairy
>109 majkia: Well, you all know I have a twisted sense of humor, so this one is definitely going on my OverDrive wish list.
111majkia
37.
The Lords of Uncreation - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Series: The Final Architecture - Book 3 final
PAges: 625
Challenges: Focus SciFi, ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
Wow. Good wrap up for the series. The VUlture God crew is on the run from the Architects and from the creature(alien, whatever) that is making them attack and alter planets with intelligent life forms. What do they want? What can stop them?
I love the characters, who are exceedingly diverse. The story is imaginative, full of humor even in the face of terror. Brightly written, with great visuals throughout.
The Lords of Uncreation - Adrian Tchaikovsky
Series: The Final Architecture - Book 3 final
PAges: 625
Challenges: Focus SciFi, ROOT, BFB, Bookspin
Wow. Good wrap up for the series. The VUlture God crew is on the run from the Architects and from the creature(alien, whatever) that is making them attack and alter planets with intelligent life forms. What do they want? What can stop them?
I love the characters, who are exceedingly diverse. The story is imaginative, full of humor even in the face of terror. Brightly written, with great visuals throughout.
112Sakerfalcon
>111 majkia: I need to get my hands on this! It's been such a good trilogy so far, I'm glad he sticks the landing.
113majkia
38.
The Tourist - Olen Steinhauer
Series: Milo Weaver 1
Pages: 417
Challenges: SeriesLove24, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Meh. I never really clicked with the character. Won't be continuing the series. It did have a good twist or two, though.
The Tourist - Olen Steinhauer
Series: Milo Weaver 1
Pages: 417
Challenges: SeriesLove24, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Meh. I never really clicked with the character. Won't be continuing the series. It did have a good twist or two, though.
114majkia
39.
The Captain (Last Horizon) - Will Wight
Series: Last Horizon 1
DNF
Ugh. All this is is a narrative of a guy playing a video game. No consequences, as he dies and just reappears.
The Captain (Last Horizon) - Will Wight
Series: Last Horizon 1
DNF
Ugh. All this is is a narrative of a guy playing a video game. No consequences, as he dies and just reappears.
115majkia
40.
The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
Pages: 375
Challenges:AlphaKIT, TBR Challenge
Wow. Starts slow, and I don't know enough about Oppie to know how true the first part of the book is, but it was certainly interesting. The second half is where the sci fi comes in. Surprising ending! When all looks lost, science steps up.
The Oppenheimer Alternative - Robert J Sawyer
Pages: 375
Challenges:AlphaKIT, TBR Challenge
Wow. Starts slow, and I don't know enough about Oppie to know how true the first part of the book is, but it was certainly interesting. The second half is where the sci fi comes in. Surprising ending! When all looks lost, science steps up.
116majkia
41.
The City of Endless Night - Preston/Child
Series: Agent Pendergast #17
Challenges: Roll100, Library Book
I do enjoy this series. Quick reads with lots of twists and turns. Just a touch of horror.
The City of Endless Night - Preston/Child
Series: Agent Pendergast #17
Challenges: Roll100, Library Book
I do enjoy this series. Quick reads with lots of twists and turns. Just a touch of horror.