Copperskye (Joanne) Reads in 2021 II
Esto es una continuación del tema Copperskye (Joanne) Reads in 2021.
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2021
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
1Copperskye
Welcome! Time for a new thread!
Here’s my best girl, Skye, just home on Thursday after having a root canal (she somehow fractured a tooth last month, I’m guessing on one of the wonderful sticks she finds). Poor thing was a bit out of it but she’s feeling much better today. Although she doesn’t understand why mom won’t play fetch or tug with her. :(
And Boomer kitty missed her little sister all day. Here she is enjoying some afternoon sun lying against my pile of library books.
Here’s my best girl, Skye, just home on Thursday after having a root canal (she somehow fractured a tooth last month, I’m guessing on one of the wonderful sticks she finds). Poor thing was a bit out of it but she’s feeling much better today. Although she doesn’t understand why mom won’t play fetch or tug with her. :(
And Boomer kitty missed her little sister all day. Here she is enjoying some afternoon sun lying against my pile of library books.
2Copperskye
My 10 Favorite Books of 2020, in the order I read them:
In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Writers & Lovers by Lily King
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Hiding in Plain Sight by Sarah Kendzior
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai
All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny
Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
Valentine by Elizabeth Wetmore
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
In the Dream House by Carmen Maria Machado
A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
Writers & Lovers by Lily King
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Hiding in Plain Sight by Sarah Kendzior
The Great Believers by Rebecca Makkai
All the Devils Are Here by Louise Penny
Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
Valentine by Elizabeth Wetmore
The Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman
3Copperskye
Books read in 2021
January 2021
1. Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear, OTS #1, 4 stars
2. Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano, OTS #2, 3.25 stars
3. The Book Case by Nelson DeMille, OTS#3, 3 stars
4. Kopp Sisters on the March by Amy Stewart, OTS #4 (ARC), 4 stars
5. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte, OTS #5, 4 stars
6. What It’s Like to be a Bird by David Allen Sibley, 4.25 stars
7. Dear Miss Kopp by Amy Stewart, OTS #6, 4.25 stars
February 2021
8. Banker by Dick Francis, OTS (K) #7, 3.5 stars
9. The Hour Of Land by Terry Tempest Williams, OTS #8, 4.25 stars
10. Midwinter Murder by Agatha Christie, OTS #9, 3 stars
11. Multiple Choice by Alejandro Zambra, 3 stars
12. Air Mail by Pam Houston and Amy Irvine, 4.25 star
13. The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey, OTS #10, 3.25 stars
14. Death Of a Dustman by M C Beaton, OTS #11, 3 stars
March 2021
15. A Highland Christmas by M C Beaton, 3 stars
16. The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson, 4.25 stars
17. Speculative Los Angeles edited by Denise Hamilton, 3.5 stars
18. Death of a Gossip by M C Beaton, 2 stars
19. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro, OTS #12, 4.25 stars
20. A Pale Horse by Charles Todd, OTS #13, 3 stars
21. The Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths, 3 stars
22. The Haunted Heart Of Denver by Kevin Pharris, OTS #14, 2.5 stars
January 2021
1. Maisie Dobbs by Jacqueline Winspear, OTS #1, 4 stars
2. Dear Edward by Ann Napolitano, OTS #2, 3.25 stars
3. The Book Case by Nelson DeMille, OTS#3, 3 stars
4. Kopp Sisters on the March by Amy Stewart, OTS #4 (ARC), 4 stars
5. Agnes Grey by Anne Bronte, OTS #5, 4 stars
6. What It’s Like to be a Bird by David Allen Sibley, 4.25 stars
7. Dear Miss Kopp by Amy Stewart, OTS #6, 4.25 stars
February 2021
8. Banker by Dick Francis, OTS (K) #7, 3.5 stars
9. The Hour Of Land by Terry Tempest Williams, OTS #8, 4.25 stars
10. Midwinter Murder by Agatha Christie, OTS #9, 3 stars
11. Multiple Choice by Alejandro Zambra, 3 stars
12. Air Mail by Pam Houston and Amy Irvine, 4.25 star
13. The Last Detective by Peter Lovesey, OTS #10, 3.25 stars
14. Death Of a Dustman by M C Beaton, OTS #11, 3 stars
March 2021
15. A Highland Christmas by M C Beaton, 3 stars
16. The Sea Gate by Jane Johnson, 4.25 stars
17. Speculative Los Angeles edited by Denise Hamilton, 3.5 stars
18. Death of a Gossip by M C Beaton, 2 stars
19. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro, OTS #12, 4.25 stars
20. A Pale Horse by Charles Todd, OTS #13, 3 stars
21. The Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths, 3 stars
22. The Haunted Heart Of Denver by Kevin Pharris, OTS #14, 2.5 stars
4Copperskye
April 2021
23. Diamond Solitaire by Peter Lovesey, 2.5 stars
24. The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly, OTS #15, 4 stars
25. Say Nothing: A True Story Of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe, OTS #16, 4.5 stars
26. Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear, OTS #17, 2.75 stars
27. Blackout by Ragnar Jonasson, OTS #18, 4 stars
May 2021
28. A Fatal Lie by Charles Todd, 3 stars
29. This Is Happiness by Niall Williams, OTSk #19, 4 stars
30. Rules of Civility by Amor Towles, OTS #20, 5 stars
31. Rupture by Ragnar Jonasson, 4 stars
32. Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri, 3.75 stars
June 2021
33. The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly, OTS #21, 4.25 stars
34. The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz, 4 stars
35. The Warmth Of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson, OTS #22, 5 stars
36. The Pretty Little Box by Charles Todd, OTS #23, 2.75 stars
37. Early Morning Riser by Katherine Heiny, 3.75 stars
23. Diamond Solitaire by Peter Lovesey, 2.5 stars
24. The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly, OTS #15, 4 stars
25. Say Nothing: A True Story Of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe, OTS #16, 4.5 stars
26. Birds of a Feather by Jacqueline Winspear, OTS #17, 2.75 stars
27. Blackout by Ragnar Jonasson, OTS #18, 4 stars
May 2021
28. A Fatal Lie by Charles Todd, 3 stars
29. This Is Happiness by Niall Williams, OTSk #19, 4 stars
30. Rules of Civility by Amor Towles, OTS #20, 5 stars
31. Rupture by Ragnar Jonasson, 4 stars
32. Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri, 3.75 stars
June 2021
33. The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly, OTS #21, 4.25 stars
34. The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz, 4 stars
35. The Warmth Of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson, OTS #22, 5 stars
36. The Pretty Little Box by Charles Todd, OTS #23, 2.75 stars
37. Early Morning Riser by Katherine Heiny, 3.75 stars
5Copperskye
July 2021
38. Maigret's Childhood Friend by Georges Simenon, OTS #24, 3.5 stars
39. The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths, OTS #25, 4.25 stars
40. The Crime at Lock 14 by Georges Simenon, 2.75 stars
41. The Dry by Jane Harper, OTS #26, 4.5 stars
42. A Rising Man by Abid Mukherjee, OTS #27, 4 stars
43. Falling by T. J. Newman, 3.75 stars
44. The Reversal by Michael Connelly, OTS #28, 4 stars
August 2021
45. The Guest List by Lucy Foley, OTS #29, 3.25 stars
46. The Widows Of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey, OTS #30, 4.25 stars
47. The Blackhouse by Peter May, OTS #31, 4.25 stars
48. Radar Girls by Sara Ackerman, 3.25 stars
49. The Madness Of Crowds by Louise Penny, OTS #32, 4.25 stars
50. Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton, OTS #33, 4.25 stars
September 2021
51. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane, OTS #34, 4.5 stars
52. The Satapur Moonstone by Sujata Massey, 4 stars
53. Jacob’s Room is Full of Books: A Year Of Reading by Susan Hill, OTS #35, 3 stars
54. The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves, 3.75 stars
55. Miss Kopp Investigates by Amy Stewart, OTS #36, 4 stars
56. Death Of a Dreamer by M.C. Beaton (audio), 2.75 stars
57. Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law by Mary Roach, 4.25 stars
October 2021
58. Talking to the Dead by Harry Bingham, OTS #37, 4 stars
59. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, OTS #38, 4.25 stars
60. Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket: Stories by Hilma Wolitzer, 4.5 stars
61. The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman, OTS #39, 4.5 stars
62. The Bombay Prince by Sujata Massey, 3.5 stars
63. Daphne duMaurier’s Classics Of the Macabre, OTS #40, 4.25 stars
64. On Animals by Susan Orlean, (arc), 4.25 stars
65. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny, OTS #41, 4 stars
November 2021
66. Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout, 4 stars
67. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson, 3 stars
68. Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead, OTS #42, 5 stars
69. Christmas by the Book by Anne Marie Ryan, 3.25 stars
December 2021
70. Five Tuesdays in Winter by Lily King, 4 stars
71. The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles, OTS #43, 5 stars
72. The Santa Klaus Murder by Mavis Doriel Hay, OTS #44, 3 stars
73. Normal People by Sally Rooney, OTS #45, 3.75 stars
74. To Everything There is a Season by Alistair MacLeod, OTS #46 (reread), 4.5 stars
75. The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen, 3.5 stars
38. Maigret's Childhood Friend by Georges Simenon, OTS #24, 3.5 stars
39. The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths, OTS #25, 4.25 stars
40. The Crime at Lock 14 by Georges Simenon, 2.75 stars
41. The Dry by Jane Harper, OTS #26, 4.5 stars
42. A Rising Man by Abid Mukherjee, OTS #27, 4 stars
43. Falling by T. J. Newman, 3.75 stars
44. The Reversal by Michael Connelly, OTS #28, 4 stars
August 2021
45. The Guest List by Lucy Foley, OTS #29, 3.25 stars
46. The Widows Of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey, OTS #30, 4.25 stars
47. The Blackhouse by Peter May, OTS #31, 4.25 stars
48. Radar Girls by Sara Ackerman, 3.25 stars
49. The Madness Of Crowds by Louise Penny, OTS #32, 4.25 stars
50. Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton, OTS #33, 4.25 stars
September 2021
51. Mystic River by Dennis Lehane, OTS #34, 4.5 stars
52. The Satapur Moonstone by Sujata Massey, 4 stars
53. Jacob’s Room is Full of Books: A Year Of Reading by Susan Hill, OTS #35, 3 stars
54. The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves, 3.75 stars
55. Miss Kopp Investigates by Amy Stewart, OTS #36, 4 stars
56. Death Of a Dreamer by M.C. Beaton (audio), 2.75 stars
57. Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law by Mary Roach, 4.25 stars
October 2021
58. Talking to the Dead by Harry Bingham, OTS #37, 4 stars
59. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz, OTS #38, 4.25 stars
60. Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket: Stories by Hilma Wolitzer, 4.5 stars
61. The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman, OTS #39, 4.5 stars
62. The Bombay Prince by Sujata Massey, 3.5 stars
63. Daphne duMaurier’s Classics Of the Macabre, OTS #40, 4.25 stars
64. On Animals by Susan Orlean, (arc), 4.25 stars
65. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny, OTS #41, 4 stars
November 2021
66. Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout, 4 stars
67. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson, 3 stars
68. Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead, OTS #42, 5 stars
69. Christmas by the Book by Anne Marie Ryan, 3.25 stars
December 2021
70. Five Tuesdays in Winter by Lily King, 4 stars
71. The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles, OTS #43, 5 stars
72. The Santa Klaus Murder by Mavis Doriel Hay, OTS #44, 3 stars
73. Normal People by Sally Rooney, OTS #45, 3.75 stars
74. To Everything There is a Season by Alistair MacLeod, OTS #46 (reread), 4.5 stars
75. The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen, 3.5 stars
6LizzieD
Dear Joanne, I gave up trying to keep up long ago, but even I could read a 5-post thread! Loving pats to lovely Skye and Boomer! They are both beautiful!
Happy New Thread and Happy Reading!!!!
Happy New Thread and Happy Reading!!!!
7PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Joanne. x
8FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Joanne!
>1 Copperskye: Aw, dear Skye, looking a bit dozy from anesthetics. Luckely most dogs recuperate fast.
>1 Copperskye: Aw, dear Skye, looking a bit dozy from anesthetics. Luckely most dogs recuperate fast.
9scaifea
Happy new thread, Joanne! Please give both Skye and Boomer some behind-the-ear scritches for me!
10msf59
Happy New Thread, Joanne. Have a special day, my friend. I hope you have been seeing some nice birds at your feeders.
13katiekrug
Happy new thread, Joanne!
Aw, poor Skye. Out-of-it doggos are just adorable, though. And Boomer is beautiful as always.
Aw, poor Skye. Out-of-it doggos are just adorable, though. And Boomer is beautiful as always.
14Copperskye
>6 LizzieD: Hi Peggy! Thanks, and nice to see you here. And you sound just like me when it comes to reading the threads. I’m so bad at keeping up.
>7 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul!
>8 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita, she was back to her old self after a good night’s sleep.
>9 scaifea: Hi Amber, will do!
>10 msf59: Hi Mark, Thank you! And good to see you back. Summer arrivals are here - towhees, chipping sparrows, House wrens, goldfinches, hummingbirds. This is the time of year that the Western Tanagers migrate through. I saw one very briefly yesterday morning. I put out cara cara orange halves and haven’t seen any since. Fingers crossed!
>11 drneutron: Thanks, Jim!
>12 BLBera: Hi Beth, Thanks, she’s feeling much better. That broken tooth was bothering her.
>13 katiekrug: Thanks, Katie! They’re keepers.
>7 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul!
>8 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita, she was back to her old self after a good night’s sleep.
>9 scaifea: Hi Amber, will do!
>10 msf59: Hi Mark, Thank you! And good to see you back. Summer arrivals are here - towhees, chipping sparrows, House wrens, goldfinches, hummingbirds. This is the time of year that the Western Tanagers migrate through. I saw one very briefly yesterday morning. I put out cara cara orange halves and haven’t seen any since. Fingers crossed!
>11 drneutron: Thanks, Jim!
>12 BLBera: Hi Beth, Thanks, she’s feeling much better. That broken tooth was bothering her.
>13 katiekrug: Thanks, Katie! They’re keepers.
15Copperskye
27. Blackout by Ragnar Jonasson
This is the second book in Jonasson’s Dark Iceland series and was every bit as good as the first. Ari Thor, the theology student turned policeman protagonist, is still working in remote northern Iceland, fitting in better but still missing the love of his life. This time he’s searching for a murderer and trying to prevent another death. He’s a like-able character and the setting is great. A new character, a news reporter, is also introduced, and the action switched between her and Ari.
For some reason, the books in this series were translated into English out of order but LT seems to list them in their correct chronological order (GR and Amazon don’t). The next one is Rupture.
16Copperskye
28. A Fatal Lie by Charles Todd
I really liked reading about narrowboats and learning about the British army’s Bantam Brigade. The mystery was fine, as Rutledge’s search for the identity of a dead man led to a search for a missing child. Maybe a few too many minor characters introduced. I really like the main characters and historical backgrounds of this series more than the plots.
17Copperskye
29. This is Happiness by Niall Williams
A little slow but, wow, the author sure can turn a phrase. I highlighted dozens of lines on my ebook copy. Beautifully written story that takes the reader to a different time and place.
18scaifea
>17 Copperskye: You had me at "sure can turn a phrase." Adding it to my list!
19rosalita
>16 Copperskye: I really liked this one, too, Joanne. I want to go see that canal bridge over the big gorge although I'm not sure I'd want to go out into the middle!
20Copperskye
>18 scaifea: It's a good one, Amber, as long as you're not in a hurry.
>19 rosalita: Hi Julia, Me too! I've seen pictures of it but had no idea it was a canal bridge. What a gorgeous structure! And I love it when a book leads me to google and learn about such things. It's all really fascinating to me which is one reason why I like the series. Usually there's something new to discover.
>19 rosalita: Hi Julia, Me too! I've seen pictures of it but had no idea it was a canal bridge. What a gorgeous structure! And I love it when a book leads me to google and learn about such things. It's all really fascinating to me which is one reason why I like the series. Usually there's something new to discover.
21rosalita
>20 Copperskye: Yes, I really like that the authors choose settings that are not the same old "greatest hits" in British geography. :-)
22Copperskye
>21 rosalita: Thank goodness for google. Between the books I read and the TV shows I watch, I’m learning new things all the time about British geography and history.
23Crazymamie
Happy new one, Joanne! The topper photos are sweet. Skye is looking totally out of it - just like Abby looked when I picked her up from a recent root canal. She also had to be sedated for it because if her CRPS.
>15 Copperskye: So interesting about this series. I read the first few as they came out and was very confused by the timeline moving forward and then going back.
>15 Copperskye: So interesting about this series. I read the first few as they came out and was very confused by the timeline moving forward and then going back.
24karenmarie
Hi Joanne! Happy new thread.
>1 Copperskye: Poor Skye, totally wiped out from a visit to the doggie dentist. Sweet Boomer, soaking up the rays.
>1 Copperskye: Poor Skye, totally wiped out from a visit to the doggie dentist. Sweet Boomer, soaking up the rays.
25rosalita
>22 Copperskye: What on earth did we do before we had the internet at our fingertips, Joanne? So many things we just decided weren't important enough to try to find out ...
26BLBera
I have the Williams sitting on my desk, Joanne. I hope to get to it this summer. Along with many others!
27Copperskye
>23 Crazymamie: Hi Mamie, Thank you! I hope Abby is feeling better after her root canal and sedation, poor thing. It’s weird how they released the Dark Iceland series in the US. In trying to figure out which one was next, I came across a huge spoiler in Ari Thor’s life. (I should have just trusted LT!) With the timeline moving forward, reading out of order would be disorienting.
>24 karenmarie: Hi Karen, Thank you!
>25 rosalita: I know, right!? We didn’t have a set of encyclopedias in the house growing up so if we wanted to know about anything not found in other books on the shelves, it was off to the library. Just a little more than a mile walk. The dark ages, for sure!
>26 BLBera: Hope you enjoy it, Beth!
>24 karenmarie: Hi Karen, Thank you!
>25 rosalita: I know, right!? We didn’t have a set of encyclopedias in the house growing up so if we wanted to know about anything not found in other books on the shelves, it was off to the library. Just a little more than a mile walk. The dark ages, for sure!
>26 BLBera: Hope you enjoy it, Beth!
28brenzi
>17 Copperskye: oh my how I loved that book Joanne. I've been meaning to get back to Williams. Such wonderful writing!
29Copperskye
>28 brenzi: It really was lovely, wasn't it, Bonnie. The History of Rain sounds good
30Copperskye
It’s Western Tanager Week! They only pass through briefly every spring on their way to the mountains. Every day there are a couple more until they disappear again for another year. I enjoy them while they’re here!
31rosalita
>30 Copperskye: That's a beautiful birdie, Joanne!
32Copperskye
>31 rosalita: Hi Julia!
33msf59
>30 Copperskye: I love the Western Tanager! Great photos too, especially the action shot. We get scarlet & summer tanagers here. They are also both beautiful.
35Copperskye
30. Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
I loved A Gentleman in Moscow, although I was late to read that one, too, so I don't know why I put off reading Towles' debut. The prose, the characters, the story, the setting - I loved them all. What a treat of a book to get lost in! I hated to finish it.
36Copperskye
>34 msf59: Such a handsome bird, Mark! I'm not sure if I've ever seen one.
37richardderus
Pretty tanagers, y'all. In Texas, we got Westerns, Summers, and my favorites, the Scarlets.
They're poetry on wings.
They're poetry on wings.
38BLBera
>30 Copperskye: What gorgeous birdies, Joanne. I think I have a copy of the Towles around somewhere. Good to know it's another winner.
39karenmarie
Hi Joanne.
>30 Copperskye: Wonderful photos. I have similar type hanger and have debated putting half an orange on it. Now I’ll do it and see if anybody takes advantage.
>35 Copperskye: I’m glad you liked Rules of Civility. It is so different from A Gentleman in Moscow, but definitely worthy.
>30 Copperskye: Wonderful photos. I have similar type hanger and have debated putting half an orange on it. Now I’ll do it and see if anybody takes advantage.
>35 Copperskye: I’m glad you liked Rules of Civility. It is so different from A Gentleman in Moscow, but definitely worthy.
40tymfos
Hi, Joanne.
Love your thread topper photos. Would love to hug your sweet pets!
>15 Copperskye: I read another series by Jonasson -- about Hulda, I think her name was. Very unusual series. That series wasn't chronological, either, though I don't know if it was when they were translated, or a device of the author related to one element of the series plotting. It actually worked really well that they weren't chronological. I read them a while back, but I think the last book was first (in terms of chronology) and held the key to finally explain a key element that kept one reading.
Love your thread topper photos. Would love to hug your sweet pets!
>15 Copperskye: I read another series by Jonasson -- about Hulda, I think her name was. Very unusual series. That series wasn't chronological, either, though I don't know if it was when they were translated, or a device of the author related to one element of the series plotting. It actually worked really well that they weren't chronological. I read them a while back, but I think the last book was first (in terms of chronology) and held the key to finally explain a key element that kept one reading.
41Copperskye
>37 richardderus: Hello Richard! Now that’s a gorgeous bird! Almost makes me want to travel to Texas. :)
>38 BLBera: Hi Beth, I highly recommend Rules of Civility. And I was happy to see Towles has a new book coming out this year.
>39 karenmarie: Hi Karen, My squirrels enjoyed the orange halves, too. Well, frankly, they enjoy everything I put out for the birds.
>40 tymfos: Hi Terri, Thank you! I really like The Dark Iceland series. If I had read them in the order they were translated, though, I would have found them very disjointed. Not that Ari Thor’s personal issues are that important to the overall plots, but I like that aspect of the books. I do plan on reading the series you mentioned, too!
We’re having a chilly and very wet Memorial Day weekend (I think the last time I saw the sun was Saturday morning - very unusual here). But good for reading - I’m curled up with Michael Connelly’s The Brass Verdict.
>38 BLBera: Hi Beth, I highly recommend Rules of Civility. And I was happy to see Towles has a new book coming out this year.
>39 karenmarie: Hi Karen, My squirrels enjoyed the orange halves, too. Well, frankly, they enjoy everything I put out for the birds.
>40 tymfos: Hi Terri, Thank you! I really like The Dark Iceland series. If I had read them in the order they were translated, though, I would have found them very disjointed. Not that Ari Thor’s personal issues are that important to the overall plots, but I like that aspect of the books. I do plan on reading the series you mentioned, too!
We’re having a chilly and very wet Memorial Day weekend (I think the last time I saw the sun was Saturday morning - very unusual here). But good for reading - I’m curled up with Michael Connelly’s The Brass Verdict.
42msf59
>37 richardderus: Beautiful! We have scarlet tanagers here as well. They keep well hidden but every once in awhile we get a good look.
Hi, Joanne. I hope you had a good holiday weekend. I never did read The Brass Verdict but loved The Lincoln Lawyer.
Hi, Joanne. I hope you had a good holiday weekend. I never did read The Brass Verdict but loved The Lincoln Lawyer.
43Copperskye
Hiya Mark! I know you don't read a lot of series, but The Brass Verdict is a good follow-up. Seems like summer has finally arrived here and I'm looking forward to spending some good quality time with it on the patio. We're being overrun with magpies in the neighborhood. There's a nest in our backyard neighbor's spruce and the fledglings are out and about. They all make quite a raucous. I took the suet down - squirrels I can deal with but these magpies are not welcome!
44richardderus
Happy weekend ahead's reads!
45Copperskye
Thanks Richard - new weekend coming soon!
47Copperskye
>46 richardderus: :)
31. Rupture by Ragnar Jonasson
In this third book in the Dark Iceland series, things are quiet as the village is in quarantine. Ari takes the opportunity to look into a cold case involving the apparent suicide of a woman years earlier at an isolated farm. TV reporter Isrun helps Ari with his investigation as she also looks into two current cases, one of a missing child and the other a hit and run. This continues to be a series I look forward to reading. I especially love the characters and the setting.
31. Rupture by Ragnar Jonasson
In this third book in the Dark Iceland series, things are quiet as the village is in quarantine. Ari takes the opportunity to look into a cold case involving the apparent suicide of a woman years earlier at an isolated farm. TV reporter Isrun helps Ari with his investigation as she also looks into two current cases, one of a missing child and the other a hit and run. This continues to be a series I look forward to reading. I especially love the characters and the setting.
48Copperskye
32. Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri
Introspective and melancholy vignettes of a life. Well written, of course, but not something I really enjoyed.
49Copperskye
33. The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly
The second book in the Lincoln Lawyer series and lots of fun. Bosch has a big role, too.
50Copperskye
34.The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz
Jake is a struggling writer who steals the plot of a deceased student’s novel. The resulting book is a hit but someone knows his secret and isn’t happy about it. A good, but really pretty predictable beach read. Jake’s thoughts on books, writing and publishing were entertaining.
51tymfos
I just started reading The Plot. Our library website’s book reviewer really liked it. So far. I’m enjoying the writing style. I haven’t really gotten past the introductory pages into the plot.
52katiekrug
>50 Copperskye: - I thought The Plot was a good summer read. But yes, a bit predictable.
53BLBera
Hi Joanne - I'll have to check out the Dark Iceland series. It sounds like one I might like. I agree that Whereabouts isn't one of Lahiri's best, but I still liked it. It reminded me a lot of The Friend. I'm on the fence about The Plot, but since there is a long list of people waiting for it, I don't have to decide right now.
54msf59
Happy Sunday, Joanne. I have been seeing more middling reviews on Whereabouts, so I don't think I will be rushing out to read it. Why didn't she just return to short fiction? This is where she kicks butt, IMHO.
I watched the first season of Line of Duty and really liked it. Did you say you were a fan of the show too?
I watched the first season of Line of Duty and really liked it. Did you say you were a fan of the show too?
55brenzi
Hi Joanne, you've tempted me with the Iceland series. It's not like I actually need another series but it sounds good.
56Copperskye
>51 tymfos: Hi Terri, The Plot was a good summer read - I hope you’re having fun with it!
>52 katiekrug: Hi Katie! It was a fun one. I stayed up way too late finishing it.
>53 BLBera: Hi Beth, I haven’t read The Friend yet. The Dark Iceland series is a good one!
>54 msf59: Hi Mark, Agree about Lahiri’s short fiction. Have you read The Lowland? I have it here but haven’t read it yet. I loved The Namesake, too. Line of Duty is great and gets even better! I just might get Britbox to watch the new season.
>55 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, At least there are only a handful of them rather than 20 or 30!
This week I’m reading The Warmth Of Other Suns and when I need a break from that, The Reign of Wolf 21. I also started listening to Death Of a Dreamer while writing Postcards to Swing States.
>52 katiekrug: Hi Katie! It was a fun one. I stayed up way too late finishing it.
>53 BLBera: Hi Beth, I haven’t read The Friend yet. The Dark Iceland series is a good one!
>54 msf59: Hi Mark, Agree about Lahiri’s short fiction. Have you read The Lowland? I have it here but haven’t read it yet. I loved The Namesake, too. Line of Duty is great and gets even better! I just might get Britbox to watch the new season.
>55 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, At least there are only a handful of them rather than 20 or 30!
This week I’m reading The Warmth Of Other Suns and when I need a break from that, The Reign of Wolf 21. I also started listening to Death Of a Dreamer while writing Postcards to Swing States.
57FAMeulstee
>47 Copperskye: Thanks, Joanne, I just finished the first Dark Iceland book.
59Copperskye
>57 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita! I hope you liked it!
>58 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! Thanks! Rules Of Civility was so good, I hope you like it as much as I did.
>58 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! Thanks! Rules Of Civility was so good, I hope you like it as much as I did.
60msf59
Happy Friday, Joanne. I have read The Lowland but I do not remember much about it. I gave it 4.5, so I must have enjoyed it quite a bit.
Congrats on seeing the 2 GHOs! What a nice surprise that was.
Congrats on seeing the 2 GHOs! What a nice surprise that was.
61Copperskye
>60 msf59: Hi Mark! Well, 4.5 stars isn't too shabby of a rating. I often really like a book but then don't remember details. And it was a wonderful surprise to see the owls and now I keep looking for them! No luck tonight but it was starting to get too dark to really see much. Our hot weather seems to have finally broke - three days in a row with triple digit heat is (or was) practically unheard of this early in the year.
62Copperskye
Here’s Skye looking much happier than she did up thread.
63rosalita
Such a sweet girl! She's waiting for you to put down the camera and pick up that ball and toss it. :-)
64FAMeulstee
>62 Copperskye: Lovely picture from Skye, so much happier than she was at the top of your thread.
Thanks for sharing, Joanne, this picture made me smile :-)
Thanks for sharing, Joanne, this picture made me smile :-)
65BLBera
>62 Copperskye: What a cutie!
66Copperskye
>63 rosalita: That's pretty much it, Julia!
>64 FAMeulstee: Glad to hear it, Anita. I should switch out that photo in >1 Copperskye:!
>65 BLBera: That she is, Beth! :)
>64 FAMeulstee: Glad to hear it, Anita. I should switch out that photo in >1 Copperskye:!
>65 BLBera: That she is, Beth! :)
67richardderus
>62 Copperskye: Oh, how I want to schmoozle those magnificent ears!
Good weekend wishes, Joanne, good reading and some good doggie kisses too.
Good weekend wishes, Joanne, good reading and some good doggie kisses too.
68PaperbackPirate
>62 Copperskye: Glad she's feeling better now!
69Copperskye
>67 richardderus: Come on over, Richard, she loves to have her ears schmoozled! Cool and wet weekend for us - I think we accidentally got the Pacific Northwest’s weather.
>68 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! That she is!
>68 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! That she is!
70BLBera
I'm happy to be sharing a read with you, Joanne. I'm finding The Night Hawks hard to put down!
71Copperskye
>70 BLBera: Hi Beth, I just finished it yesterday and thought it was great. It’s my new favorite Ruth book!
72Copperskye
35. The Warmth Of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
This was fascinating account of the migration of African Americans from the horrors of Jim Crow south. I didn’t realize that Wilkerson would be telling the individual stories of three very different people who left from different southern states, in three different decades, for three different areas of the country. The historical details and epic storytelling made for a powerful read. I can’t imagine the amount of research that went into it. This was one of those books that I’m sorry I didn’t get to sooner.
73Copperskye
36. The Pretty Little Box by Charles Todd
An odd little bibliomystery about a stolen box with a curse attached to it. Meh.
74Copperskye
37. Early Morning Riser by Katherine Heany
A light and sometimes humorous look at small town life and love and the meaning of family. Fun, but kind of forgettable.
75Copperskye
38 Maigret’s Childhood Friend by Georges Simenon
Maigret’s old schoolmate may or may not be a murderer but he turns to Maigret to declare his innocence. I thought this was one of the better books I’ve read in this long running French Detective series.
76msf59
Happy Saturday, Joanne. Hooray for The Warmth Of Other Suns. A monumental work. I hope you are enjoying cooler temps. It has been nice here, the past couple of days. My feeders have been completely quiet. I miss my birdies.
77Rodake_6931
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
78richardderus
Saturday orisons, Joanne, and lots of lovely reading ahead. More like >75 Copperskye: (I like that one as well) and fewer like >73 Copperskye: (I don't care for that author's works myownself).
79AMQS
Hi Joanne! I've enjoyed catching up here. Love the photos of your pets and your birds - wow! Poor Skye - root canals are no fun. Whistler had to have anesthesia recently and took a long time to come out of it fully - like nearly 2 weeks. It was a bit of a gamble to give it to him at all, but one we had to take.
Great reads here - I've had The Warmth of Other Suns on my list for years, and I have Rules of Civility on my Axis360 wish list. Maybe I'll move it up!
Great reads here - I've had The Warmth of Other Suns on my list for years, and I have Rules of Civility on my Axis360 wish list. Maybe I'll move it up!
80BLBera
Hi Joanne: I also loved The Warmth of Other Suns. The one ones sound like books I can pass on, thank goodness. I have been looking at lists for anticipated books for the fall and my WL has become HUGE!
81Copperskye
>76 msf59: Hi Mark, I’m looking forward to reading her latest, Caste. Have you read it? We had a cool, cloudy/smoky day today but it should warm up to the high 80s by tomorrow. I can’t wait! I’m going to take down my feeders when the seed runs out in a day or two. There are reported cases of conjunctivitis and tumors in finches in the Front Range. Depending on the news, I’ll put them up again in the fall. The feeders have been quiet anyway, but I do feel bad for our chickadees (they nest in a box in our neighbors yard and eat here) but I don’t want any getting sick either. :(
>78 richardderus: Hi Richard! I’m happy that I have so many Maigret books to get to (also happy that they’re relatively short)! I’m glad to hear you like them, too!
>79 AMQS: Hi Anne! Nice to see you! Those are both great books that I think you’d like! I’m sorry to hear Whistler apparently had some surgery. Poor boy, I know it’s especially hard when they get older. I hope he’s doing ok.
>80 BLBera: Hi Beth! Darn these writers writing such great books! We readers are so lucky! :)
>78 richardderus: Hi Richard! I’m happy that I have so many Maigret books to get to (also happy that they’re relatively short)! I’m glad to hear you like them, too!
>79 AMQS: Hi Anne! Nice to see you! Those are both great books that I think you’d like! I’m sorry to hear Whistler apparently had some surgery. Poor boy, I know it’s especially hard when they get older. I hope he’s doing ok.
>80 BLBera: Hi Beth! Darn these writers writing such great books! We readers are so lucky! :)
82tymfos
Hi, Joanne! Are you OK? Looks like you haven't posted for about a month. Of course, I'm a fine one to talk.
83PaperbackPirate
>82 tymfos: Yes! I thought I lost the thread. Hope you're alright, Joanne. XOXO
84Copperskye
>82 tymfos: >83 PaperbackPirate: Hi Terri and Pirate! Thanks for checking in!! I'm fine - just been busy. I've been terrible at keeping up with my own thread and, sadly, with others. Life should be calming down so I'll get better (I hope!)!
85Copperskye
Sometimes I get so far behind here that I just kind of throw up my hands and leave again. And sometimes I just need to dive in. Here’s a very quick wrap up for July.
39. The Nighthawks by Elly Griffiths - How can this already be the 13th in the Ruth Galloway series? It was one of my favorites so apparently the series still works for me!
40. Lock 14 by Georges Simenon- As much as I liked Maigret’s Childhood Friend last month, I disliked this earlier one in the series.
41. The Dry by Jane Harper - This was so good! Why did I wait so long to read it? I'm looking forward to reading more by the author.
39. The Nighthawks by Elly Griffiths - How can this already be the 13th in the Ruth Galloway series? It was one of my favorites so apparently the series still works for me!
40. Lock 14 by Georges Simenon- As much as I liked Maigret’s Childhood Friend last month, I disliked this earlier one in the series.
41. The Dry by Jane Harper - This was so good! Why did I wait so long to read it? I'm looking forward to reading more by the author.
86Copperskye
42. A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee
The first book in a series about a Scotland Yard Detective in 1919 Calcutta. Sam Wyndham is an interesting and flawed protagonist and this was a good procedural with a great sense of place. And I just loved sidekick Banerjee.
43. Falling by T J Newman
A summer thriller in the sky and a quick read. Did it sometimes seem a bit improbable? Yes. But it’s a thriller, so who cares. Entertaining as expected.
44. The Reversal by Michael Connelly
The third Lincoln Lawyer book. Connelly always delivers.
87rosalita
>85 Copperskye: I knew you'd love The Dry, Joanne! You'll love her other books, too, especially the two standalones, The Lost Man and The Survivors.
And yes, the latest Ruth Galloway is also terrific. So much good reading going on around here. :-)
And yes, the latest Ruth Galloway is also terrific. So much good reading going on around here. :-)
88Copperskye
>87 rosalita: Hi Julia, Thanks for those recs. I've seen The Survivors on the library's express shelf - maybe I'll get lucky when I stop in there this afternoon.
89brenzi
I've read The Dry and The Lost Man and really liked them both Joanne. But I just gave up on the audio of The Survivors. I hated the narrator.
I really want to read A Rising Man. I've had my eye on that one for quite a while. Too. Many. Books.
I really want to read A Rising Man. I've had my eye on that one for quite a while. Too. Many. Books.
90Storeetllr
Hi, Joanne! Thanks for stopping by my thread on Green Dragon. It was nice to hear from you! Whether you meant to or not, you hit me with a BB for couple of your recent reads. So much good reading going on!
91richardderus
Hi there Joanne, I'm glad to see you're reading the good stuff and savoring it.
Happy weekend's reads!
Happy weekend's reads!
92PaperbackPirate
>84 Copperskye: Glad you're back and doing well!
>85 Copperskye: Fun fact: Falling is by a former bookseller from my local independent bookstore!
>85 Copperskye: Fun fact: Falling is by a former bookseller from my local independent bookstore!
93msf59
Happy Saturday, Joanne. I miss seeing you around. I hope you guys are doing well. Any interesting bird sightings? Watching anything good? I started "Brand New Cherry Flavor", that Joe recommended. Netflix. Very dark and weird but I like it.
Baby watch weekend, so we are stoked.
Baby watch weekend, so we are stoked.
94BLBera
Is it your birthday, Joanne? Have a great one. You read some great books in July. Ruth is one of my favorites as well.
95Copperskye
>89 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, A bad narrator can sure sink a book. I Think A Rising Man would be right up your alley but I hear you on the too many books thing. I'm determined to read some books that have been languishing on my shelves.
>90 Storeetllr: Hi Mary! Well, yay me! :)
>91 richardderus: Hiya Richard! Hope you weathered your recent storm without too much disruption.
>92 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! Oh nice - I had read that she had been a bookseller. Have you read it yet?
>93 msf59: Hi Grandpa! :) We finished up Line of Duty and The Unforgotten. Enjoying Nine Perfect Strangers and the delightful Ted Lasso.
>94 BLBera: Hi Beth! Nope, no birthday for me - I'm a winter baby. But thanks for the well wishes!
>90 Storeetllr: Hi Mary! Well, yay me! :)
>91 richardderus: Hiya Richard! Hope you weathered your recent storm without too much disruption.
>92 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate! Oh nice - I had read that she had been a bookseller. Have you read it yet?
>93 msf59: Hi Grandpa! :) We finished up Line of Duty and The Unforgotten. Enjoying Nine Perfect Strangers and the delightful Ted Lasso.
>94 BLBera: Hi Beth! Nope, no birthday for me - I'm a winter baby. But thanks for the well wishes!
96karenmarie
Hi Joanne!
>85 Copperskye: I love Jane Harper. I’ve got The Survivor on my shelves just waiting for the right time.
>86 Copperskye: Connelly always delivers for sure. Have you watched Bosch? I forget if it’s been mentioned here or not, but it’s a fantastic interpretation of the books and Titus Welliver delivers big time.
>85 Copperskye: I love Jane Harper. I’ve got The Survivor on my shelves just waiting for the right time.
>86 Copperskye: Connelly always delivers for sure. Have you watched Bosch? I forget if it’s been mentioned here or not, but it’s a fantastic interpretation of the books and Titus Welliver delivers big time.
97Copperskye
Hi Karen!
Thanks for stopping by! Lots of love for Jane Harper around here. How did I miss her for so long!
We loved watching Bosch! I even watched the first season twice. I'm looking forward to the new series they're making, too. I've heard that Titus Welliver narrates some of the Bosch books. Some day I should give one a try.
Thanks for stopping by! Lots of love for Jane Harper around here. How did I miss her for so long!
We loved watching Bosch! I even watched the first season twice. I'm looking forward to the new series they're making, too. I've heard that Titus Welliver narrates some of the Bosch books. Some day I should give one a try.
98Copperskye
45. The Guest List by Lucy Foley
I was hoping to like this more than I did but it never felt very suspenseful and seemed to rely on a pretty big coincidence or two.
46. The Widows Of Malabar Hill by Sujata Massey
I enjoyed this mystery set in 1920 Bombay, India. Perveen Mistry, a young female lawyer, is assisting three widows when a murder occurs in their home and they and their servants become suspects. The historical and cultural aspects of the story were very interesting and Perveen was apparently based on a real person - the first female attorney in India. There was also a backstory regarding Perveen and a young man. This is the first book in a series and I’m looking forward to reading more.
99BLBera
Hi Joanne - The Guest List keeps moving farther and farther down my TBR pile. The Widows of Malabar Hill does sound like one I would like.
100Copperskye
>99 BLBera: Hi Beth! There's a lot to like about The Widows of Malabar Hill and I do think you'd enjoy it.
101Copperskye
47. The Blackhouse by Peter May
Another excellent crime novel that had been sitting on my shelf for far too long. Very atmospheric and dark, and set on the Isle of Lewis in Scotland, as Glasgow detective Fin Macleod returns home to investigate a murder and confront even darker secrets of the past.
48. Radar Girls by Sara Ackerman
Quick and easy historical fiction that edged a little bit too far into romance for my tastes. Daisy Wilder is a likable protagonist, though, so it was fine. I liked the setting, Hawaii in 1941, and the historical aspects, the implementation of WARD, the Women's Air Raid Defense, after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, when radar defense was relatively new. (My dad was in the Army Air Corp and taught radar in Florida during the war so I enjoyed that little connection.) A nice, pleasant beach read and maybe, after The Blackhouse, a bit of a relief.
102richardderus
>101 Copperskye: #47 I find Peter May's books compulsively readable even when I can't quite get over some, um, lapses. Still, it's a fun way to spend some time, no?
Happy Autumn! (The Equinox is less than six weeks away, so yeah....)
Happy Autumn! (The Equinox is less than six weeks away, so yeah....)
103Copperskye
>102 richardderus: Absolutely, Richard. I found it hard to put down and just ordered the second book in the trilogy. And now, now, don’t rush winter! I’m going to miss my outdoor reading space soon enough!
104rosalita
>101 Copperskye: Glad to see you've climbed aboard the Fin Macleod bandwagon, Joanne. I finished the trilogy earlier this year.
105msf59
Hi, Joanne. My SIL has The Guest List on his shelf but I didn't really have a desire to read it. You have confirmed it. Have you read The Pull of the Stars? If not, I highly recommend it. Congrats on seeing the Mississippi Kite. What an excellent sighting. I would really like to see one, although they are pretty rare in Illinois.
106Copperskye
>104 rosalita: Hi Julia, So dark and so good!
>105 msf59: Hi Mark, I have not read The Pull Of the Stars yet. It’s on my very long list and it sounds like I should bump it up. I’m glad you liked it! And thanks again - I wish I had had a camera with me when I saw the kite!
>105 msf59: Hi Mark, I have not read The Pull Of the Stars yet. It’s on my very long list and it sounds like I should bump it up. I’m glad you liked it! And thanks again - I wish I had had a camera with me when I saw the kite!
107Whisper1
Hi Joanne. While scrolling through, I found many books to be added to my TBR pile, which I will do tomorrow.
In the meantime, the photo of Skye is so very beautiful!
I hope all is well with you!
In the meantime, the photo of Skye is so very beautiful!
I hope all is well with you!
108Copperskye
49. The Madness Of Crowds by Louise Penny
It’s hard to believe that this is the 17th entry in the Three Pines/Gamache series. There’s definitely a comfort factor in long running series - easily recognizable characters and places that are nice to be around again. After last year’s trip to Paris, Three Pines is again the focus. It’s just after a year of Covid and things have gone back to normal (how lucky for them and optimistic of Penny). But a disturbing idea, brought forward by a charismatic, cult like speaker, is causing new concerns, and a recent murder may or may not be related to the controversy.
All in all, the investigation of the crime was solid and kept me guessing. There are some controversial issues discussed here that added more gravity then usual to the story.I did think the the second half got a little repetitive as the investigators kept reviewing the suspects. Over and over again. But Penny’s sentence fragments, still prevalent, didn’t bother as much here as in the previous book.
What I did roll my eyes about though was Gracie the dog. Or maybe she’s not a dog. A ferret? A hamster? Duh. This is a joke I feel has run its course. Maybe it should just be something spoken is jest between the characters. Once. These are all intelligent people and this is just dumb, imo. We already have a duck that likes to say f*** and that’s fine. :) End of mini rant. I’m sad I have a year to wait for the next one. Hopefully there’ll be a new one coming.
109Copperskye
>107 Whisper1: Hi Linda! So nice to see you here!!
110richardderus
>108 Copperskye: The series lost me around book #8, I think it was, but it has legs for sure!
***
Normally I am a person who Knows My Own Mind. Startling, I realize, for you to hear this...as I've always been such a soft-spoken crowd-goer-alonger.
Stop laughing.
Anyway. I need help. The wisdom of the crowd is sought to help be decide between two equally strong contenders for Read of the Month. I am simply incapable to unparalyzing myself from the FOMO I get thinking about this problem.
Please vote on the poll or you will be directly responsible for my re-admission to the Goofy Garage this birthmonth.
***
Normally I am a person who Knows My Own Mind. Startling, I realize, for you to hear this...as I've always been such a soft-spoken crowd-goer-alonger.
Stop laughing.
Anyway. I need help. The wisdom of the crowd is sought to help be decide between two equally strong contenders for Read of the Month. I am simply incapable to unparalyzing myself from the FOMO I get thinking about this problem.
Please vote on the poll or you will be directly responsible for my re-admission to the Goofy Garage this birthmonth.
111Copperskye
>110 richardderus: Yeah, they’re not for everyone long term. I had to look to see which one was #8. A Beautiful Mystery. My least favorite with the monks and the chanting. If that’s the one, I’m not surprised.
I voted. Good luck with that!
I voted. Good luck with that!
112Copperskye
50. Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton
I was a little reluctant to start this, fearing that it couldn't possibly be as delightful as Hollow Kingdom. I shouldn't have worried. If you liked the first, you'll surely have fun here with S.T., the crow, and his buddies as they continue their post-apocalyptic epic adventure.
113drneutron
>112 Copperskye: Sounds great! I’m really looking forward to more S.T. 😀
114msf59
Happy Sunday, Joanne. Glad to hear you enjoyed Feral Creatures. Like you, I have quite a stack of fall books to get to. This one is one there too.
115PaperbackPirate
>112 Copperskye: I still have Hollow Kingdom on my TBR and now there's a sequel?! Happy to hear you liked both.
116richardderus
>112 Copperskye: Oh boy! I have it, and am holding it in reserve for that Grim, Dark Day when I can't find anything to suit me.
117karenmarie
Hi Joanne!
>112 Copperskye: I had as much fun with this one as you did. I read Hollow Kingdom almost two years ago, and for me that delay in reading the new one was perfect.
>112 Copperskye: I had as much fun with this one as you did. I read Hollow Kingdom almost two years ago, and for me that delay in reading the new one was perfect.
118Copperskye
Oh my, I knew September had gotten away from me but didn't realize it had been so long since I visited my own thread.
>113 drneutron: So much fun, Jim! Enjoy!
>114 msf59: I'm reading the latest Mary Roach book, Mark. I shouldn't be reading a library book since I have so many of my own to get to but it is fun!
>115 PaperbackPirate: I suggest you get to Hollow Kingdom ASAP, Pirate!! Not many post-apocalyptic stories are so uplifting.
>116 richardderus: Would it be wrong of me to hope you soon have a Grim, Dark Day where nothing suits you, Richard?
>117 karenmarie: I agree Karen! I read Hollow Kingdom as an ARC and everything came right back when I started Feral Creatures. I'm also glad so much time had passed in the story.
>113 drneutron: So much fun, Jim! Enjoy!
>114 msf59: I'm reading the latest Mary Roach book, Mark. I shouldn't be reading a library book since I have so many of my own to get to but it is fun!
>115 PaperbackPirate: I suggest you get to Hollow Kingdom ASAP, Pirate!! Not many post-apocalyptic stories are so uplifting.
>116 richardderus: Would it be wrong of me to hope you soon have a Grim, Dark Day where nothing suits you, Richard?
>117 karenmarie: I agree Karen! I read Hollow Kingdom as an ARC and everything came right back when I started Feral Creatures. I'm also glad so much time had passed in the story.
119Storeetllr
>112 Copperskye: I loved the first, so I know I'm going to enjoy this one - when I can get it from the library. I'm about eleventy-hundred in the holds line.
Come back to my thread - I posted some pics I think you'll like.
Come back to my thread - I posted some pics I think you'll like.
120richardderus
>118 Copperskye: re: >112 Copperskye: ummm errrmmm uhhh ...maybe...?
121Copperskye
>119 Storeetllr: Well…I hope the library has more than a couple copies. And I just visited your thread - what a handsome little boy! Congratulations again! How’s Big Sister doing?
>120 richardderus: But I won’t… It’s so nice to have a guaranteed good book to look forward to reading!
>120 richardderus: But I won’t… It’s so nice to have a guaranteed good book to look forward to reading!
122PaulCranswick
Just catching up, Joanne, as it is too long since I dropped a message to say hi and to wish you a lovely weekend. xx
123msf59
Happy Saturday, Joanne. I hope all is well in CO. Are you enjoying the new Roach? I have added it to my Audible list. I love her work on audio.
124Storeetllr
>121 Copperskye: Thanks, Joanne. He's even more adorable now that he's a whole 6 days old. I posted a pic on my thread of Ruby holding the baby for the first time. Click here to go there.
As for Feral Creatures, no. Only a couple of copies, and those are for kindle. No audiobook copies. I may check on Audible to see if I can get an audio copy, as I have a credit I need to spend before long.
What is the new Roach? I like her stuff, especially Stiff, which remains my favorite of hers.
As for Feral Creatures, no. Only a couple of copies, and those are for kindle. No audiobook copies. I may check on Audible to see if I can get an audio copy, as I have a credit I need to spend before long.
What is the new Roach? I like her stuff, especially Stiff, which remains my favorite of hers.
125Copperskye
>122 PaulCranswick: Always good to see you, Paul. I hope this past week has been kind to you.
>123 msf59: Hi Mark, This was the first time I’ve read Roach. Like you, I love her stuff on audio. I hope you’re enjoying it (and suspect you are, or did!).
>124 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, That’s an adorable photo on your thread. I need to go back over there and see if there are more. The new Roach is Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law. I read it but it’d be great on audio!
>123 msf59: Hi Mark, This was the first time I’ve read Roach. Like you, I love her stuff on audio. I hope you’re enjoying it (and suspect you are, or did!).
>124 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, That’s an adorable photo on your thread. I need to go back over there and see if there are more. The new Roach is Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law. I read it but it’d be great on audio!
126Copperskye
Past time to mention September’s books!
51.Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
When I started this book, I was certain that I had already seen the movie but I quickly realized that that wasn’t the case. And I’m really glad about that since it allowed the story to just unfold. What a fabulous, well-told, 5 star book!
52. The Satapur Moonstone by Sujata Massey
This is the second book, after The Widows Of Malabar Hill, in the Perveen Mistry series. I love the setting and the main character. There was a bit of sameness here, to the first novel, but maybe that was just me. I picked up the third book from the library’s express shelf this morning and was happy to find it, so I must like them.
53.Jacob’s Room is Full Of Books by Susan Hill
This is a follow up, of sorts, to Hill’s Howard End is on the Landing. I liked that first one better, maybe because I was more familiar with the books she spoke about.
51.Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
When I started this book, I was certain that I had already seen the movie but I quickly realized that that wasn’t the case. And I’m really glad about that since it allowed the story to just unfold. What a fabulous, well-told, 5 star book!
52. The Satapur Moonstone by Sujata Massey
This is the second book, after The Widows Of Malabar Hill, in the Perveen Mistry series. I love the setting and the main character. There was a bit of sameness here, to the first novel, but maybe that was just me. I picked up the third book from the library’s express shelf this morning and was happy to find it, so I must like them.
53.Jacob’s Room is Full Of Books by Susan Hill
This is a follow up, of sorts, to Hill’s Howard End is on the Landing. I liked that first one better, maybe because I was more familiar with the books she spoke about.
127Copperskye
54. The Heron’s Cry by Ann Cleeves
This is the second book in Cleeves’ Two Rivers series which is shaping up to be another excellent character-driven series with a strong sense of place. Lots of bodies in this one and the mystery was good, but the real draw for me are Detective Matthew Venn and his two sidekicks, DS Jen Rafferty and DC Ross May. I look forward to seeing where Cleeves takes them in upcoming books.
55. Miss Kopp Investigates by Amy Stewart
This seventh book in the Kopp sisters series is true winner! The sisters, back home in New Jersey after WWI, are forced to confront financial problems after the sudden death of their brother leaves his widow and young children with no support. In this installment, youngest sister, Fleurette, is the star investigator and she truly shines. Her unsavory yet lucrative work for an attorney leads her on a hunt for a criminal swindler. Her eldest sister, Constance, was Bergen County’s first female deputy sheriff so perhaps chasing criminals is in the blood.
The relationship between the sisters rings absolutely true and the historical details and the fact that everything is based on real people and actual events make this a fun series to dive into.
I really want to see where things go from here, but sadly, Stewart is taking a break from the series and may or may not get back to them. She left the Kopps in a good place, though, so you could say they lived happily ever after.
128Copperskye
56. Death Of a Dreamer by M C Beaton
Pleasant enough entry in the Hamish Macbeth series, narrated by Graeme Malcolm. Constable Macbeth is an appealing character and the setting is a small town in the Scottish Highlands. I’ve listened to a few others in the series and they’re a bit formulaic, but still entertaining to listen to.
129BLBera
Great September books, Joanne. I also loved The Heron's Cry - did you see that this will be made into a TV series as well? I can't wait.
I liked Howard's End Is on the Landing more than Jacob's Room Is Full of Books as well, but they were both great. I hope Hill has at least one more in her.
I liked Howard's End Is on the Landing more than Jacob's Room Is Full of Books as well, but they were both great. I hope Hill has at least one more in her.
130Copperskye
>129 BLBera: Hi Beth! That's great news! I really enjoy the tv productions of Cleeves' Shetland and Vera.
131alcottacre
Hello, Joanne. Just waving as I go through the threads.
Happy Tuesday!
Happy Tuesday!
132Copperskye
>131 alcottacre: Stasia! thanks for stopping by!
133alcottacre
>132 Copperskye: It has been a while. I thought it high time!
134Copperskye
57. Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law by Mary Roach
Mary Roach’s unique storytelling takes on human-animal conflicts, from leopards in the Indian Himalayas to bears in Aspen CO to poisonous plants that may be in your yard. Her take on science in general, is always fun, and this book on flora and fauna is both informative and humorous, and is well worth the read. I’ve listened to other Roach books and this was the first I’ve read. Either way, you can’t go wrong.
*Our local wildlife good news story this week was about an elk that had been living with a tire around its neck for the past two years. Colorado wildlife officials were finally able to dart the elk and remove the tire with its 10# of debris (along with his antlers which will grow back). And on the other hand, just now, a story, with video, of two elk sparring on a street in Estes Park, side swiping a car, breaking a window and a mirror, and leaving a bit of antler stuck in the fender. Wild.
135Copperskye
>133 alcottacre: Well, don’t be a stranger!!
136alcottacre
>134 Copperskye: Mary Roach has a new book out? I will have to look for it. Thanks for the mention, Joanne.
>135 Copperskye: I will try not to be!
>135 Copperskye: I will try not to be!
137msf59
Happy Wednesday, Joanne. Always nice to hear about your current reads. Hooray for Mystic River. One of the very best crime novels. I should return to the Kopp series. I think I only read the first 2 or 3. Nice review of Fuzz. I am nearing the end of it and finding it another winner. Your elk story is well worth sharing and that could have found a place in her book.
I am really enjoying a pair of Netflix shows right now- Maid & Squid Game. I am very impressed with Maid but both are definitely worth watching.
I am really enjoying a pair of Netflix shows right now- Maid & Squid Game. I am very impressed with Maid but both are definitely worth watching.
138richardderus
>134 Copperskye: I do so love the Mary Roach take on the world. So wry, so close to a smirk but still just the smile side of it.
Interesting about the elk with the tire around his head...and the collateral damage of elk-sex!
Interesting about the elk with the tire around his head...and the collateral damage of elk-sex!
139Storeetllr
>134 Copperskye: I saw that story about the elk with the tire necklace, but the one about the elk fracas is new to me. Dang, it sure is interesting in Colorado! I wish Fuzz were on audiobook as I don't read much text these days.
>138 richardderus: I love the way you describe Roach's writing!
>138 richardderus: I love the way you describe Roach's writing!
140BLBera
Fuzz: When Nature Breaks the Law sounds like another good Roach. I've loved the others by her that I've read. Did she read the ones you listened to?
141Copperskye
>136 alcottacre: It’s an interesting book, Stasia!
>137 msf59: Hiya Mark! I’ve been trying to read books off the shelf and I’m so glad I finally got to that Lehane! I’m guessing you’re listening to Fuzz? I may revisit it by ear one day. I have an arc of Maid that I never got to but want to before I watch it. I recently signed up for Britbox so along with Acorn, I’m watching a lot of British and foreign stuff. And still catching up with the excellent Ted Lasso.
>138 richardderus: Hi Richard, Perfect description! Wouldn’t Mary Roach be fun to hang out with? I wonder if she’s as much fun as she seems she would be or if it all comes out in her writing. Either way, her books are a blast. I need to catch up on her books that I’ve missed.
>139 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, I’m surprised that you can’t find Fuzz on audio. Maybe just not yet? It’s one that I’m sure you would like! The elk v car story with the video was on Next with Kyle Clark.
>140 BLBera: Hi Beth, You know, I was wondering about that myself and couldn’t remember. It was about 10 years ago that I listened to them and so I looked back at the comments I made at the time but I didn’t mention the narrator (bad me!). I bet Mark would know if she narrates her books herself.
>137 msf59: Hiya Mark! I’ve been trying to read books off the shelf and I’m so glad I finally got to that Lehane! I’m guessing you’re listening to Fuzz? I may revisit it by ear one day. I have an arc of Maid that I never got to but want to before I watch it. I recently signed up for Britbox so along with Acorn, I’m watching a lot of British and foreign stuff. And still catching up with the excellent Ted Lasso.
>138 richardderus: Hi Richard, Perfect description! Wouldn’t Mary Roach be fun to hang out with? I wonder if she’s as much fun as she seems she would be or if it all comes out in her writing. Either way, her books are a blast. I need to catch up on her books that I’ve missed.
>139 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, I’m surprised that you can’t find Fuzz on audio. Maybe just not yet? It’s one that I’m sure you would like! The elk v car story with the video was on Next with Kyle Clark.
>140 BLBera: Hi Beth, You know, I was wondering about that myself and couldn’t remember. It was about 10 years ago that I listened to them and so I looked back at the comments I made at the time but I didn’t mention the narrator (bad me!). I bet Mark would know if she narrates her books herself.
142katiekrug
I think I read somewhere that Fuzz is the first of her books that Roach has narrated herself for audio.
Hi Joanne!
Hi Joanne!
143Copperskye
>142 katiekrug: Thanks Katie! Now I'm more inclined to try the audio of Fuzz sometime ( I love how Hot Fuzz is the first Touchstone option. I loved that movie!).
144brenzi
Hi Joanne, I'm on the Overdrive list for Fuzz but for the audio I think. Thanks for your great recommendation.
145Copperskye
>144 brenzi: Oh excellent, Bonnie, enjoy!! I know Mark just finished the audio version.
146alcottacre
Happy Friday, Joanne!
147Copperskye
>146 alcottacre: Thanks Stasia - same to you!!
148alcottacre
>147 Copperskye: Thanks!
149Copperskye
58. Talking to the Dead by Harry Bingham
This is the first in a series starring rookie cop Fiona Griffiths. Fiona is a little different, very self aware, and not good at following orders. I also found her very likeable and entertaining. Combined with an interesting mystery, this is a promising series starter!
I have it tagged as “rec by Mary”, so thank you, Mary!!
151Copperskye
>150 richardderus: It was, Richard! Happy weekend to you as well!
59. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
It took me a long time to get to this very popular murder mystery/ book within a book and I’m glad I finally did. A popular author dies - was it murder or suicide? Why did he hand in the manuscript of his latest murder mystery without its final chapter? Or did someone steal it? Do the answers lie within this latest book? A homage to the golden-age of mystery fiction and a lot of fun. Not to mention two book in one.
59. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
It took me a long time to get to this very popular murder mystery/ book within a book and I’m glad I finally did. A popular author dies - was it murder or suicide? Why did he hand in the manuscript of his latest murder mystery without its final chapter? Or did someone steal it? Do the answers lie within this latest book? A homage to the golden-age of mystery fiction and a lot of fun. Not to mention two book in one.
152Copperskye
60. Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket by Hilma Wolitzer
I admit to taking a look at this one simply because of the title. I didn’t realize until after I started it that Wolitzer was also the author of a book I read and loved nearly a decade ago, An Available Man. And then I noticed that she was the subject of a story that kept popping up for me on the book page of the Washington Post - about an author (Wolitzer) and her writer-daughter, affected by Covid. Anyway, I feel I was destined to read it. These are mostly linked stories, mostly first appearing in magazines in the 1960s-80s. The exception is the final story, written in 2020 (by the way, she’s 91), which is an absolute gem. I’ll have to check out her other books. Why is she so under the radar (at least for me)?
153msf59
Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket sounds really good and you know I love short stories. I had not heard of her.
154BLBera
The Wolitzer sounds great, Joanne. I'll add to the radar. :) I keep meaning to give Talking to the Dead a try; so many people have liked it.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
155Storeetllr
>149 Copperskye: Oh, yay! You finally read it! (No judgment.) (Really.) Glad you enjoyed it. There are a few more books in the series so there's more fun to come. BTW, this is one of the few series that I have actually purchased because I enjoyed it so much. I wish I could get it on audio, but I'm doomed to disappointment on that score.
I like the sound of the Magpie Murders and the Wolitzer. (Dang, coming around here is dangerous!)
I like the sound of the Magpie Murders and the Wolitzer. (Dang, coming around here is dangerous!)
156brenzi
>152 Copperskye: I have that one on my Overdrive list Joanne. It's gotten rave reviews and you just added to it for me
157Copperskye
>153 msf59: Hi Mark, I think you'd like it!
>154 BLBera: Hi Beth, Talking to the Dead was languishing on my shelves for years and I'm happy I finally got to it.
>155 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, I'll definitely read the follow-ups! Thanks so much for recommending it (so long ago)!
>156 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, I only noticed the reviews after I read it. You'll like it.
>154 BLBera: Hi Beth, Talking to the Dead was languishing on my shelves for years and I'm happy I finally got to it.
>155 Storeetllr: Hi Mary, I'll definitely read the follow-ups! Thanks so much for recommending it (so long ago)!
>156 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, I only noticed the reviews after I read it. You'll like it.
158richardderus
>152 Copperskye: She was bigger in the 70s and 80s than she is now, I think. I remember the name if not much more than that about Ending, the reverse Love Story plot.
Anyway. Come visit my new thread when you can!
Anyway. Come visit my new thread when you can!
159Copperskye
>158 richardderus: Hi Richard, that makes sense, considering when the stories in this book were written. And I suspect they were not the type of books I was reading in my teens and early 20s. Thanks for the invite - I will! I'll even try to come up with something to say. :)
160Copperskye
Sharing a couple photos (looks like I haven’t done that in a while) -
Up early this morning and so caught the sunrise. Not as spectacular as it apparently was a day or so ago, but still pretty. This is facing west over the marina.
See you next spring. Good reason to be up and about early as it’s that time of year to tuck our boat away for the winter (and we work around our wonderful boat guy’s schedule). Brr, though, 32°!
I can’t post photos without at least one being of Skye! She found a tennis ball in this field last month and she’s hoping for more. Golden optimism!
Up early this morning and so caught the sunrise. Not as spectacular as it apparently was a day or so ago, but still pretty. This is facing west over the marina.
See you next spring. Good reason to be up and about early as it’s that time of year to tuck our boat away for the winter (and we work around our wonderful boat guy’s schedule). Brr, though, 32°!
I can’t post photos without at least one being of Skye! She found a tennis ball in this field last month and she’s hoping for more. Golden optimism!
161Copperskye
61. The Man Who Died Twice by Richard Osman
I may have liked this even more than the first in the series, The Thursday Murder Club, and I liked that first one a lot. Great characters and an interesting murder mystery! More please!
162msf59
Sweet Thursday, Joanne. I love the marina and Skye photos. Looks lovely. I am currently loving Once There Were Wolves. Just sayin'...
165Copperskye
>162 msf59: Hi Mark, Once There were Wolves sounds interesting. I still haven't read Migrations but frankly, this one sounds more interesting to me.
>163 richardderus: Hi Richard, Thanks, she's a keeper!
>14 Copperskye: Hi Beth, Thank you!
>163 richardderus: Hi Richard, Thanks, she's a keeper!
>14 Copperskye: Hi Beth, Thank you!
166FAMeulstee
>160 Copperskye: Lovely pictures, Joanne.
It looks like the grey on Sky's head is slowly extending.
It looks like the grey on Sky's head is slowly extending.
167Copperskye
>166 FAMeulstee: Hi Anita! My sugar-face girl is just getting sweeter. Skye was 9 this year.
168karenmarie
Hi Joanne!
>126 Copperskye: I read Mystic River before I joined LT. I remember being seriously spooked by it. I've gotten desensitized to violence and mayhem since then, and I’d probably love it without being wigged out.
>128 Copperskye: alcottacre and I are going to be reading Girl Waits With Gun. I’ll probably start it in a couple of days, after I finish A Perfectly Good Family by Lionel Shriver.
>134 Copperskye: I read about the elk with the tire around his neck, and was so pleased that they were able to get it off. Poor thing.
>141 Copperskye: Bill and I are trying to figure out if Britbox or Acorn might be something to start watching. Bill grumbles about all the streaming services we have – Amazon Prime, Netflix (courtesy of our daughter), and Peacock, but has made noise about a British one. Of the two, do you have a preference? Does one or the other have more thriller/mystery series?
>149 Copperskye: Such a good series. I’m glad that you’ve started it. Also, there’s a short story called Lev in Moscow, referenced as 1.5, that can be downloaded to a Kindle or other e-reader from Harry Bingham’s website.
>151 Copperskye: The sequel, Moonflower Murders, is also a lot of fun.
>152 Copperskye: I have never heard of Hilma Wolitzer either. I just did a bit of duckduckgo-ing and see that her first novel, Ending, was the loose basis for All That Jazz, one of my favorite movies of all time. I splurged and got the Kindle edition and have added Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket to my wish list.
>160 Copperskye: Beautiful photos, and such a sweet one of Skye.
>126 Copperskye: I read Mystic River before I joined LT. I remember being seriously spooked by it. I've gotten desensitized to violence and mayhem since then, and I’d probably love it without being wigged out.
>128 Copperskye: alcottacre and I are going to be reading Girl Waits With Gun. I’ll probably start it in a couple of days, after I finish A Perfectly Good Family by Lionel Shriver.
>134 Copperskye: I read about the elk with the tire around his neck, and was so pleased that they were able to get it off. Poor thing.
>141 Copperskye: Bill and I are trying to figure out if Britbox or Acorn might be something to start watching. Bill grumbles about all the streaming services we have – Amazon Prime, Netflix (courtesy of our daughter), and Peacock, but has made noise about a British one. Of the two, do you have a preference? Does one or the other have more thriller/mystery series?
>149 Copperskye: Such a good series. I’m glad that you’ve started it. Also, there’s a short story called Lev in Moscow, referenced as 1.5, that can be downloaded to a Kindle or other e-reader from Harry Bingham’s website.
>151 Copperskye: The sequel, Moonflower Murders, is also a lot of fun.
>152 Copperskye: I have never heard of Hilma Wolitzer either. I just did a bit of duckduckgo-ing and see that her first novel, Ending, was the loose basis for All That Jazz, one of my favorite movies of all time. I splurged and got the Kindle edition and have added Today a Woman Went Mad in the Supermarket to my wish list.
>160 Copperskye: Beautiful photos, and such a sweet one of Skye.
169alcottacre
>149 Copperskye: I already have that one in the BlackHole or I would be adding it again.
>151 Copperskye: I read both that one and its sequel recently and enjoyed them both although I enjoyed the first one slightly more than the second.
>152 Copperskye: Adding that one to the BlackHole!
>160 Copperskye: Love the pictures!
>161 Copperskye: I have the first one in the series set aside to read in November. I hope you enjoy it as much as you did the second.
Happy Sunday, Joanne!
>151 Copperskye: I read both that one and its sequel recently and enjoyed them both although I enjoyed the first one slightly more than the second.
>152 Copperskye: Adding that one to the BlackHole!
>160 Copperskye: Love the pictures!
>161 Copperskye: I have the first one in the series set aside to read in November. I hope you enjoy it as much as you did the second.
Happy Sunday, Joanne!
170Copperskye
>168 karenmarie: Hi Karen! Oh, I do hope you and Stasia both enjoy Girl Waits with Gun!! Thanks for the heads-up regarding the Harry Bingham 1.5. I'll be sure to look for it.
I think BritBox has more mystery/crime series, Acorn more cozies, but it's close. All the Poirot's are on BB, also Maigret, Shetland, and The Long Call. Acorn has George Gently, Midsomer Murders, and Manhunt. And then Vera is on both services - the earlier series are on Acorn and the newer are on BB. I think, anyway - searching for things is not fun sometimes! A lot of the Acorn series seem to be available on Hoopla but I kept running into limits, both my own and the library's. I had had Acorn for a couple of months and then when BB had a special, I just decided to get it, too. We've found a lot of crime shows that we both really liked so I'm not sorry that we have both. I have a friend who subscribes to one for a couple months and then drops it and gets the other. That's not for me, but it makes sense. Besides, we haven't been out to the movies (much less a play) since Feb 2020 - think of all the $ saved! Lol.
>169 alcottacre: Hi Stasia, Happy Sunday to you! The Thursday Murder Club was so much fun, as was Girl Waits With Gun. I hope you love them both! I have Moonflower Murders on my list. It's a long list though. :)
I think BritBox has more mystery/crime series, Acorn more cozies, but it's close. All the Poirot's are on BB, also Maigret, Shetland, and The Long Call. Acorn has George Gently, Midsomer Murders, and Manhunt. And then Vera is on both services - the earlier series are on Acorn and the newer are on BB. I think, anyway - searching for things is not fun sometimes! A lot of the Acorn series seem to be available on Hoopla but I kept running into limits, both my own and the library's. I had had Acorn for a couple of months and then when BB had a special, I just decided to get it, too. We've found a lot of crime shows that we both really liked so I'm not sorry that we have both. I have a friend who subscribes to one for a couple months and then drops it and gets the other. That's not for me, but it makes sense. Besides, we haven't been out to the movies (much less a play) since Feb 2020 - think of all the $ saved! Lol.
>169 alcottacre: Hi Stasia, Happy Sunday to you! The Thursday Murder Club was so much fun, as was Girl Waits With Gun. I hope you love them both! I have Moonflower Murders on my list. It's a long list though. :)
171Copperskye
Happy Halloween!
172PaulCranswick
>171 Copperskye: It is Aslan!
173PaperbackPirate
>171 Copperskye: So cute! Happy Halloween!
174karenmarie
>170 Copperskye: Thank you for the evaluation of BritBox and Acorn – sounds like Bill and I might indulge in BritBox. And Bill’s been making noises about Poirot since we saw a marvelous documentary of Agatha Christie with David Suchet and I’m finally overcoming my aversion to watching Poirot since seeing it. I’d like to see his Poirot. We may do the months of one then months of the other since that’s now being offered, too.
>171 Copperskye: I love it. Paul thinks Aslan, I think Sphinx.
>171 Copperskye: I love it. Paul thinks Aslan, I think Sphinx.
175alcottacre
>170 Copperskye: I have Moonflower Murders on my list. It's a long list though. :)
Have you seen the size of the BlackHole lately? I am all too familiar with long lists, lol.
Have a terrific week, Joanne!
Have you seen the size of the BlackHole lately? I am all too familiar with long lists, lol.
Have a terrific week, Joanne!
176Copperskye
>172 PaulCranswick: Hi Paul, She does look very regal, doesn't she? The photo is from a few years ago and her coat has greyed some since then, not to mention her sweet sugar face.
>173 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate, Thank you!
>174 karenmarie: Hi Karen, I see Sphinx, too. I love David Suchet's Poirot. And the productions are all so well done. I hope you enjoy!
>175 alcottacre: Hi Stasia, Well, it's not the BlackHole for nothing, is it? LOL. So well named! Hope your week went well - happy Friday!
>173 PaperbackPirate: Hi Pirate, Thank you!
>174 karenmarie: Hi Karen, I see Sphinx, too. I love David Suchet's Poirot. And the productions are all so well done. I hope you enjoy!
>175 alcottacre: Hi Stasia, Well, it's not the BlackHole for nothing, is it? LOL. So well named! Hope your week went well - happy Friday!
177richardderus
Hello Joanne, hoping all's well in readerland. My TBRalaya isn't shrinking, though I am pleased as punch to report y'all've missed me with all this talk about grouping Girl Waits With Gun. But only because you already book-bulleted with me with it. *sigh*
178Copperskye
>177 richardderus: Hi Richard! All's well here, my TBR hasn't fallen and crushed me yet! I have to tell you that got me recently with Death at Whitewater Church. It has settled in comfortably on my Kindle, waiting patiently to be read. *sigh* :)
180Copperskye
>179 richardderus: We’re both happy! :)
62. The Bombay Prince by Sumatra Massey
This is the third book in a series that began with The Widows Of Malabar Hill. The protagonist, Perveen, is a female lawyer, the first in 1920s Bombay. I thought this one bogged down a bit in the middle, but I also think I’m learning a bit about India and its history and so I look forward to more books in the series.
62. The Bombay Prince by Sumatra Massey
This is the third book in a series that began with The Widows Of Malabar Hill. The protagonist, Perveen, is a female lawyer, the first in 1920s Bombay. I thought this one bogged down a bit in the middle, but I also think I’m learning a bit about India and its history and so I look forward to more books in the series.
181brenzi
>180 Copperskye: I really want to get back to this series Joanne. I really liked the first one and as you say for the history. And the culture.
182Copperskye
63. Daphne du Maurier’s Classics Of the Macabre by Daphne du Maurier
About half of the stories in this illustrated story collection were also included in a different collection I read last October, Don’t Look Now, a NYRB Classic. I picked up this collection at a library sale several years ago and finally read the stories I’ve missed. As expected, they were creepy and unsettling, and the watercolor washes really added to the mood. Also, if you’ve never read The Birds and are only familiar with the Hitchcock movie, the short story is so much better.
I do wonder, though, about my copy’s previous owner. There’s a book plate in it that looks like it would belong to a younger child. I sincerely hope young Arden is ok.
183Copperskye
>181 brenzi: Hi Bonnie, I’m a bit embarrassed about how little I know of the history of India and while reading I found myself googling the events mentioned in the book - in this case a visit by the then Prince of Wales and the ensuing protests. And I do like Perveen!
184Copperskye
64. On Animals by Susan Orlean
On Animals is a collection of previously published (mostly in the New Yorker) essays on a variety of animals. The most entertaining was ‘Lady and the Tigers’ about a woman in NJ with, you guessed it, tigers. My least favorite story was ‘Lifelike’ about taxidermists. In between there were chickens, donkeys, mules, dogs, pandas, lions, orcas, and more. The only story I know I’ve read before was ‘The Rabbit Outbreak’ which I found to be eye opening as well as entertaining (we often have several wild rabbits on our lawn, eating, well, whatever is green). Highly recommended for anyone with an interest in animals of any kind or just fine writing.
185Copperskye
65. A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
This is a book and author I’d never heard of until I read about it on Mary’s (storeetllr) thread early in October. To say that I don’t read a lot of fantasy would be an understatement. But the cover illustration caught my eye and the discussion was intriguing and I was looking for an October read so how could I resist. It was also early enough in the month that I could catch up and read the chapters as they were meant to be read, a dated chapter a day. And what fun!! I read enough horror, not to mention Sherlock Holmes, that I was able to recognize most of the main characters. And no small wonder that my favorite was the narrator, Snuff. (Snuff’s a dog.)
Thanks Mary!
186msf59
Hi, Joanne. I am always looking out for a solid audiobook and On Animals sounds promising, plus I am a fan of her work. My current audio is All In: An Autobiography and I am really enjoying it.
On the small screen I really liked The Chestnut Man on Netflix and I am also enjoying HBO's Scenes From a Marriage. I am considering starting Queen of the South on Netflix. Have you watched or heard of that one?
On the small screen I really liked The Chestnut Man on Netflix and I am also enjoying HBO's Scenes From a Marriage. I am considering starting Queen of the South on Netflix. Have you watched or heard of that one?
187Copperskye
Hi Mark, On Animals would be great on audio.
I’ve made note of The Chestnut Man - it sounds like something we’d like!
I’ve made note of The Chestnut Man - it sounds like something we’d like!
188alcottacre
>180 Copperskye: I have never heard of this series. Off to see if the local library has it. . .
>185 Copperskye: That one sounds like good fun. I read Zelazny years ago - I think I was in my late teens/early 20s. It would be fun to revisit him.
>185 Copperskye: That one sounds like good fun. I read Zelazny years ago - I think I was in my late teens/early 20s. It would be fun to revisit him.
190richardderus
Howdy do, Joanne...I came to boast about being über-productive...three (3) reviews today! I am The Bomb!
I loved the duMaurier collection, too, and like you hope young Arden is okay. You'd have to blast that book outta my hands.
Lovely midweek's reading!
I loved the duMaurier collection, too, and like you hope young Arden is okay. You'd have to blast that book outta my hands.
Lovely midweek's reading!
191Copperskye
>190 richardderus: Hi Richard! Three?? That would take me all day (and then some)! Congrats- you deserve a nap. :)
du Maurier did creepy so well! And it’s such an innocent little teddy bear book plate...I picture an eight year old precocious reader huddled under the blankets with a flashlight, wide-eyed after finishing Don’t Look Now.
du Maurier did creepy so well! And it’s such an innocent little teddy bear book plate...I picture an eight year old precocious reader huddled under the blankets with a flashlight, wide-eyed after finishing Don’t Look Now.
192richardderus
>191 Copperskye: That precisely describes me reading "Don't Look Now" only I was thirty-eight.
193PaulCranswick
A Thanksgiving to Friends (Lighting the Way)
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Joanne, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Joanne, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
194Copperskye
>192 richardderus: :)
>193 PaulCranswick: What a beautiful sentiment, Paul! Thank you, my friend. I hope you are well and staying safe - I need to stop by your thread.
>193 PaulCranswick: What a beautiful sentiment, Paul! Thank you, my friend. I hope you are well and staying safe - I need to stop by your thread.
195Copperskye
I need to make some comments about the books I’ve read before I forget them completely!
66. Oh, William! by Elizabeth Strout
There were moments and insights that I loved in this book and other parts where I was thoroughly bored. This is the third book featuring Lucy Barton and I think I skipped the second one because I didn’t love the first, My Name is Lucy Barton.
I did love Olive Kittridge and Olive, Again. I’ll keep trying, I guess.
67. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson
This is a perfect little tongue-in-cheek book for fans of British murder mysteries and TV programs like Midsomer Murders. It would make a charming little stocking stuffer.
I read an ebook copy borrowed from the library. It was much more enjoyable on my iPad (in color) rather than the kindle (in black and white). The blood red in the illustrations is a definite plus. I suspect the physical book itself is an even better little package. Here are a couple sample pages:
66. Oh, William! by Elizabeth Strout
There were moments and insights that I loved in this book and other parts where I was thoroughly bored. This is the third book featuring Lucy Barton and I think I skipped the second one because I didn’t love the first, My Name is Lucy Barton.
I did love Olive Kittridge and Olive, Again. I’ll keep trying, I guess.
67. Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village by Maureen Johnson
This is a perfect little tongue-in-cheek book for fans of British murder mysteries and TV programs like Midsomer Murders. It would make a charming little stocking stuffer.
I read an ebook copy borrowed from the library. It was much more enjoyable on my iPad (in color) rather than the kindle (in black and white). The blood red in the illustrations is a definite plus. I suspect the physical book itself is an even better little package. Here are a couple sample pages:
196Copperskye
68. Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
I loved the immersiveness of Great Circle. At nearly 600 pages I didn't want it to end. Shipstead made Marian Graves seem so real that I was tempted to look her up as I googled other aviators of the time. There was a dual storyline that took place in current day that I didn't find quite as compelling but it enabled the author to bring the story forward to today. Sinking oceanliners, bootleggers, Alaska frontier, WWII, New Zealand, Antarctica, movie making - how can you go wrong?
69. Christmas by the Book by Anne Marie Ryan
A heartwarming Christmas story of Nora and Simon who own a struggling bookstore in a Cotswold village. As Christmas approaches and financial problems loom, they decide to deliver books to local residents who could use some uplifting themselves. Their generosity is then returned in this charming tale filled with memorable characters and the true spirit of the holidays. I’m not sure what I expected, but after a bit of a slow start, it had more depth, and was better, than I thought it would be.
197brenzi
I just read the first two Lucy Barton books again for the second time and I'm reading Oh William now. You skipped the best one Joanne. Lol. Anything is Possible is a book of connected short stories that fills in lots of questions about Lucy's background and is really quite wonderful. Much better than the first book. I'll have to see how the new one compares.
198scaifea
>196 Copperskye: I saw the Ryan book on Audible the other day and almost downloaded it but went with A Christmas Carol instead. I may circle back round and give this one a go, though...
199msf59
Hi, Joanne. Nice to see the book update. Bummer, Oh, William didn't work for you. I still want to get to that one but I am joining you in praise of Great Circle.
200BLBera
Hi Joanne: Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village sounds like fun. I'll have to look for it. You liked The Great Circle more than I did. I thought the parts set in the present with the actress were unnecessary, but it certainly makes for good discussion!
I still have to read Oh William! I did really like Lucy Barton and Anything Is Possible, so this might work for me as well.
I still have to read Oh William! I did really like Lucy Barton and Anything Is Possible, so this might work for me as well.
201Michealwatson
Este usuario ha sido eliminado por spam.
202Copperskye
>197 brenzi: Well, that just figures that I missed the best one, Bonnie! I will definitely go back and give it a go.
>198 scaifea: Hi Amber! You can't go wrong with A Christmas Carol. I've never tried it on audio.
>199 msf59: It was really fine, Mark. Maybe I just don't love Lucy like I love Olive. The Great Circle* was great and I'm absolutely loving another chunkster, The Lincoln Highway!
*I love how Great Ground Beef Recipes is the first touchstone. :)
>200 BLBera: I agree with you, Beth. The current day story wasn't as interesting except that it brought Marian's story up to date. That made it worth it for me but I didn't like those sections nearly as much as Marian's. I think you'll love Oh, William!.
>198 scaifea: Hi Amber! You can't go wrong with A Christmas Carol. I've never tried it on audio.
>199 msf59: It was really fine, Mark. Maybe I just don't love Lucy like I love Olive. The Great Circle* was great and I'm absolutely loving another chunkster, The Lincoln Highway!
*I love how Great Ground Beef Recipes is the first touchstone. :)
>200 BLBera: I agree with you, Beth. The current day story wasn't as interesting except that it brought Marian's story up to date. That made it worth it for me but I didn't like those sections nearly as much as Marian's. I think you'll love Oh, William!.
203AMQS
Hi Joanne, I am getting slowly caught up on LT. Being so far behind, I am being hit my so many BBs, but your thread holds the record! Ready for this?
On Animals
Classics of the Macabre - I heard about this book this week as I am listening to The Ravenmaster
The Man Who Died Twice (I loved the first one so I'm so glad to see the love for this one:)
Today a Woman Went Mad in a Supermarket
Magpie Murders (already on the list, but I can always use another nudge)
A Night in the Lonesome October
Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village
Great Circle (yes, ground beef came up first)
Christmas by the Book
...and of course, the Kopp Sisters. I've only listened to the first two. It's like having them in may back pocket for when I need them.
I was kind of relieved to have a miss: Hollow Kingdom wasn't a total hit for me, so I'll pass on Feral Creatures
Whew! Love the pictures of Skye - what a sweet doggo. Hope you are doing well. I feel like I'm just occasionally able to come up for air, which is not how I imagined empty nesthood. I'm doing double duty by checking LT during a virtual meeting of district librarians...
On Animals
Classics of the Macabre - I heard about this book this week as I am listening to The Ravenmaster
The Man Who Died Twice (I loved the first one so I'm so glad to see the love for this one:)
Today a Woman Went Mad in a Supermarket
Magpie Murders (already on the list, but I can always use another nudge)
A Night in the Lonesome October
Your Guide to Not Getting Murdered in a Quaint English Village
Great Circle (yes, ground beef came up first)
Christmas by the Book
...and of course, the Kopp Sisters. I've only listened to the first two. It's like having them in may back pocket for when I need them.
I was kind of relieved to have a miss: Hollow Kingdom wasn't a total hit for me, so I'll pass on Feral Creatures
Whew! Love the pictures of Skye - what a sweet doggo. Hope you are doing well. I feel like I'm just occasionally able to come up for air, which is not how I imagined empty nesthood. I'm doing double duty by checking LT during a virtual meeting of district librarians...
204Copperskye
Hi Anne! Good to see you! Sorry about all the book bullets....nah, not sorry. :) It took me forever, it seems, to finally get to Magpie Murders. I find it so funny that some books get read immediately and others sit around for a while before they're picked up. And then there's the sorry lot that never get read, like they had a reading life that expired. Glad you had a minute to come up for air! Empty nest or not, working full time still takes up a bulk of time. I look back now and wonder how I ever had time to get anything else done while I was working. Now I don't dare schedule anything before 10, sometimes 11am!
205karenmarie
Hi Joanne!
>202 Copperskye: The Lincoln Highway just arrived at my house two days ago, and I'm looking forward to reading it next year.
>202 Copperskye: The Lincoln Highway just arrived at my house two days ago, and I'm looking forward to reading it next year.
206richardderus
May all your surprises be good ones this Holiday season.
207Storeetllr
Wishing you a wonderful, joyful holiday season, Joanne!
208PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Joanne.
210Copperskye
>205 karenmarie: Hi Karen, I hope you like The Lincoln Highway as much as I did!
>206 richardderus: Thank you, Richard, I hope your holidays are good ones.
>207 Storeetllr: Merry Christmas, Mary!
>208 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul, happy holidays to you!
>209 AMQS: Merry Christmas, Anne!
>206 richardderus: Thank you, Richard, I hope your holidays are good ones.
>207 Storeetllr: Merry Christmas, Mary!
>208 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul, happy holidays to you!
>209 AMQS: Merry Christmas, Anne!
211Copperskye
Christmas lights in Downtown Littleton, CO (nmp)
That’s the old Carnegie Library at the end of the street (now a Melting Pot).
Sending Holiday greetings to all who visit and best wishes for a healthy and happy 2022!
213Copperskye
Thanks Beth, I look forward to following you, as well. Happy New Year to you!
214alcottacre
Happy New Year, Joanne! I am looking forward to see what books of excellence you are reading in 2022.
215Copperskye
Happy New Year to you, too, Stasia!
216Copperskye
I'm off to do some reading. I barely made it to 75 this year so I need to get going!
Wishing everyone the best of luck with everything in 2022!
217alcottacre
>215 Copperskye: Thanks!
218Copperskye
Whoops! Meant to add my favorites of 2021. In the order I read them, nicely bookended by Amor Towles.
Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
The Dry by Jane Harper
Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
Rules of Civility by Amor Towles
The Warmth of Other Suns by Isabel Wilkerson
The Dry by Jane Harper
Mystic River by Dennis Lehane
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
The Lincoln Highway by Amor Towles
219alcottacre
>218 Copperskye: Well, I have read the two Amor Towles books and Great Circle. I will have to get to the others on your list, Joanne. I know that The Warmth of Other Suns has beenin the BlackHole for a while now.
Thanks for sharing the list!
Thanks for sharing the list!
221PaperbackPirate
>216 Copperskye: Happy New Year! Love the Peanuts sentiment. That's us!
222Storeetllr
I read The Dry on your reccie and enjoyed it. Wasn't Mystic River good! Haven't read the others, but I'll check them out. I've heard a lot of buzz about Lincoln Highway.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
223PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Joanne.
224Copperskye
>219 alcottacre: I highly recommend The Warmth of Other Suns, Stasia. I had it on the shelf for years and glad I finally got to it.
>220 FAMeulstee: Happy New Year, Anita!!
>221 PaperbackPirate: Happy New Year, Pirate! Us too!
>222 Storeetllr: Mystic River was fabulous, Mary! As I mentioned to Stasia, I highly recommend The Warmth of Other Suns! Happy New Year!
>223 PaulCranswick: Love it! Happy New Year to you and yours, Paul!
>220 FAMeulstee: Happy New Year, Anita!!
>221 PaperbackPirate: Happy New Year, Pirate! Us too!
>222 Storeetllr: Mystic River was fabulous, Mary! As I mentioned to Stasia, I highly recommend The Warmth of Other Suns! Happy New Year!
>223 PaulCranswick: Love it! Happy New Year to you and yours, Paul!
225Storeetllr
>224 Copperskye: I'll check it out, Joanne. It could be one of my "not mind candy" books that I'm planning hoping to read this year.
226Copperskye
>225 Storeetllr: Excellent idea!
I’ve started a 2022 thread. It’s here -
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338207
I’ve started a 2022 thread. It’s here -
https://www.librarything.com/topic/338207