harrygbutler keeps reading in 2018 — 5
Charlas75 Books Challenge for 2018
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1harrygbutler
Welcome to thread 5! I’m Harry, and this is my third year in the 75 Books Challenge. By training I'm a medievalist, by occupation an editor; my taste in reading runs to Golden Age and earlier mysteries, pulp detective and adventure fiction, Late Antique and medieval literature, westerns, and late nineteenth and early twentieth century popular fiction, among others. I also have a fondness for collections of cartoons and comic strips. I usually have a few books going at once.
My wife Erika and I live in eastern Pennsylvania with three cats — Elli, Otto, and Pixie — and a dog, Hildy. Our pets occasionally make an appearance in my thread. My other interests include model railroading, gardening, and birding, so you'll sometimes see something related to them as well.
I’ll be spending time this year building model railroad kits. The boxes for these kits often are good examples of mid-century commercial art design, and I’ll be using scans of some of these as thread toppers.
Two new projects will be features of my threads in 2018 as well: a weekly pulp magazine read and some sort of account of the movies I’ll be watching (I’m aiming to average one a day over the year). These will likely have an impact on my book totals for the year.
I try to provide some sort of comment on the books and magazines I read, but they aren't really reviews.
2harrygbutler
1. Gold Brick Island, by J. J. Connington
2. Tales of Our Coast, by S. R. Crockett, Gilbert Parker, Harold Frederic, Q, and W. Clark Russell
3. Circus, by Alistair MacLean
4. Poisoned Arrow, by Ibn-e Safi
5. Katzenjammer: A Selection of Comics, by Rudolph Dirks and Harold H. Knerr
6. Vintage Murder, by Ngaio Marsh
7. Cows of Our Planet, by Gary Larson
8. Feeling No Pain, by Syd Hoff
9. The Key, by Patricia Wentworth
10. The Far Side Gallery, by Gary Larson
11. The Groaning Board, by Charles Addams
12. The Old English History of the World: An Anglo-Saxon Retelling of Orosius, ed. and trans. by Malcolm E. Godden
13. The Complete Adventures of Feluda I, by Satyajit Ray
14. Don Rodriguez: Chronicles of Shadow Valley, by Lord Dunsany
15. The Rumble Murders, by Henry Ware Eliot Jr.
16. Aunts Aren't Gentlemen, by P. G. Wodehouse
17. The Pocket Book of Cartoons, ed. by Bennet A. Cerf
18. The Years Between, by Rudyard Kipling
19. My Best Girls, by Helen E. Hokinson
20. Mystery in the Channel, by Freeman Wills Crofts
21. Ben Sees It Through, by J. Jefferson Farjeon
22. History of the Bishops of Salona and Split, by Archdeacon Thomas of Split
23. The Far Side Gallery 2, by Gary Larson
24. Walt Disney's Donald Duck: "Terror of the Beagle Boys", by Carl Barks
25. Alexander and Dindimus: or, The Letters of Alexander to Dindimus, King of the Brahmans, with the Replies of Dindimus; Being a Second Fragment of the Alliterative Romance of Alisaunder; Translated from the Latin, about A.D. 1340-50, ed. by Walter W. Skeat
26. Cap'n Warren's Wards, by Joseph C. Lincoln
27. The Horror on the Links, by Seabury Quinn
28. Headlong Hall, by Thomas Love Peacock
29. Look on the Light Side, ed. by Gurney Williams
30. Midnight Murder, by Gerald Verner
31. The Owner Lies Dead, by Tyline Perry
32. The Crimson Query, by Arlton Eadie
33. Smokewater, by Ibn-e Safi
34. Young Men in Spats, by P. G. Wodehouse
35. Sainted Women of the Dark Ages, ed. and trans. by Jo Ann McNamara and John E. Halborg, with E. Gordon Whatley
36. Sailors' Knots, by W. W. Jacobs
37. The Tale of the Good Cat Jupie by Neely McCoy
38. Mr. Pinkerton Goes to Scotland Yard, by David Frome
39. Modern Times: Cartoons from The Wall Street Journal, by Charles Preston
40. The Black Dream, by Constance Little and Gwenyth Little
41. "Honey, I'm Home!": A Collection of Cartoons from The Saturday Evening Post, ed. by Marione R. Nickles
42. The Mystery at Stowe, by Vernon Loder
43. Tales from the White Hart, by Arthur C. Clarke
44. The Broken Fang and Other Experiences of a Specialist in Spooks, by Uel Key
3harrygbutler
45. Devil's Planet, by Manly Wade Wellman
46. Through More History with J. Wesley Smith, by Burr Shafer
47. Drawn and Quartered, by Charles Addams
48. History and Hagiography from the Late Antique Sinai: Including Translations of Pseudo-Nilus' Narrations, Ammonius' Report on the Slaughter of the Monks of Sinai and Rhaithous, and Anastasius of Sinai's Tales of the Sinai Fathers, by Daniel F. Caner
49. Blood on His Hands, by Max Afford
4harrygbutler
Argosy kicked off the pulp magazine era with its April 1894 issue, and it remained a major pulp until it became a slick-paper magazine in the 1940s.
After years of reading reprinted stories and novels from the pulp magazines, last November I picked up a number of the original magazines, and I’ve decided to try reading approximately one a week. I don’t intend to include them in my book count, so I’ll be tracking them separately here. If all goes well, I should read about 50 over the year.
Magazines completed in the first quarter of 2018
1. Short Stories, September 10, 1947
2. Railroad Stories, July 1933
3. Argosy All-Story Weekly, September 7, 1929
4. The Phantom Detective, September 1934 (facsimile)
5. Railroad Stories, January 1933
6. Argosy, August 31, 1940
7. Tales from the Magician's Skull, No. 1 (pulp-inspired or neo-pulp)
8. Wings, December 1928
9. Argosy All-Story Weekly, September 8, 1928
5harrygbutler
Several years ago I challenged myself to view 500 movies in a year. I was successful, but I did find it fairly difficult to manage. I haven’t been watching many movies recently, and I’d like to change that. For 2018, I am hoping to average a movie a day over the whole year, for a total of 365 or thereabouts.
Movies watched in the first quarter of 2018
1. After the Thin Man (MGM, 1936) — viewed Jan. 1
2. Doctor in the House (GFD, 1954) — viewed Jan. 2
3. Lawless Valley (RKO, 1938) — viewed Jan. 3
4. Mr. Moto Takes a Vacation (Twentieth Century Fox, 1939) — viewed Jan. 4
5. Unknown Island (Film Classics, 1948) — viewed Jan. 5
6. All Over Town (Republic, 1937) — viewed Jan. 6
7. The Case of the Howling Dog (WB, 1934) — viewed Jan. 7
8. Seven Keys to Baldpate (RKO, 1947) — viewed Jan. 8
9. A-Haunting We Will Go (Twentieth Century Fox, 1942) — viewed Jan. 9
10. Oklahoma Blues (Monogram, 1948) — viewed Jan. 10
11. The Falcon's Brother (RKO, 1942) — viewed Jan. 11
12. The Man They Could Not Hang (Columbia, 1939) — viewed Jan. 12
13. Bringing Up Baby (RKO, 1938) — viewed Jan. 13
14. Air Hawks (Columbia, 1935) — viewed Jan. 14
15. Blackbeard the Pirate (RKO, 1952) — viewed Jan. 14
16. Charlie Chan at the Race Track (Twentieth Century Fox, 1936) — viewed Jan. 15
17. Live Wires (Monogram, 1946) — viewed Jan. 16
18. Hidden Valley (Monogram, 1932) — viewed Jan. 17
19. Conspiracy (RKO, 1930) — viewed Jan. 18
20. Chandu the Magician (Fox, 1932) — viewed Jan. 19
21. Three Smart Girls (Universal, 1936) — viewed Jan. 20
22. The Monster of Piedras Blancas (Filmservice Distributors, 1959) — viewed Jan. 21
23. Tarzan Triumphs (RKO, 1943) — viewed Jan. 22
24. Fog Island (PRC, 1945) — viewed Jan. 22
25. The Old Fashioned Way (Paramount, 1934) — viewed Jan. 23
26. The Garden Murder Case (MGM, 1936) — viewed Jan. 25
27. Doctor X (WB, 1932) — viewed Jan. 26
28. Destination Tokyo (WB, 1943) — viewed Jan. 27
29. Guns in the Dark (Republic, 1937) — viewed Jan. 28
30. Mysterious Mr. Moto (Twentieth Century Fox, 1938) — viewed Jan. 28
31. Nick Carter, Master Detective (MGM, 1938) — viewed Jan. 29
32. Call of the Prairie (Paramount, 1936) — viewed Jan. 31
33. English Without Tears (GFD, 1944) — viewed Jan. 31
34. The Ace of Spades (Radio Pictures, 1935) — viewed Feb. 1
35. The Earth Dies Screaming (Lippert, 1964) — viewed Feb. 2
36. Go West (MGM, 1940) — viewed Feb. 3
37. Charlie Chan at the Opera (Twentieth Century Fox, 1936) — viewed Feb. 5
38. Tarzan's Desert Mystery (RKO, 1943) — viewed Feb. 6
39. The Cat and the Canary (Paramount, 1939) — viewed Feb. 7
40. Bonanza Town (Columbia, 1951) — viewed Feb. 8
41. The Night Cry (WB, 1926) — viewed Feb. 10
42. Frankenstein (Universal, 1931) — viewed Feb. 10
43. Ghost of Hidden Valley (PRC, 1946) — viewed Feb. 11
44. The Deathless Devil (Atadeniz Film, 1973) — viewed Feb. 11
45. The Falcon Strikes Back (RKO, 1943) — viewed Feb. 11
46. Raffles (Goldwyn/UA, 1939) — viewed Feb. 12
47. Before Dawn (RKO, 1933) — viewed Feb. 14
48. Theodora Goes Wild (Columbia, 1936) — viewed Feb. 14
49. Secrets of the Night (Universal, 1924) — viewed Feb. 15
50. Yukon Manhunt (Monogram, 1951) — viewed Feb. 17
51. Desperate Cargo (PRC, 1941) — viewed Feb. 18
52. Old Mother Riley in Paris (Butcher's Film Service, 1938) — viewed Feb. 18
53. The Man from Planet X (UA, 1951) — viewed Feb. 20
54. Charlie Chan's Secret (Twentieth Century Fox, 1936) — viewed Feb. 21
55. Outlaws of Sonora (Republic, 1938) — viewed Feb. 22
56. The Black Cat (Universal, 1941) — viewed Feb. 23
57. The Private Eyes (New World, 1980) — viewed Feb. 24
58. A Song Is Born (Goldwyn/RKO, 1948) — viewed Feb. 25
59. The Case of the Curious Bride (WB, 1935) — viewed Feb. 26
60. Arizona Legion (RKO, 1939) — viewed Feb. 28
61. In Fast Company (Monogram, 1946) — viewed March 1
62. Isle of the Dead (RKO, 1945) — viewed March 3
63. They Live (Universal, 1988) — viewed March 3
64. I Sell Anything (WB, 1934) — viewed March 4
65. Jim Hanvey, Detective (Republic, 1937) — viewed March 5
66. Curtain at Eight (Majestic, 1933) — viewed March 7
67. Passage to Marseille (WB, 1944) — viewed March 7
68. King of the Zombies (Monogram, 1941) — viewed March 9
69. The Fighting Frontiersman (Columbia, 1946) — viewed March 10
70. Charlie Chan on Broadway (Twentieth Century Fox, 1937) — viewed March 10
71. Meet Boston Blackie (Columbia, 1941) — viewed March 11
72. Murder at Midnight (Tiffany, 1931) — viewed March 11
73. Sins of Jezebel (RKO, 1953) — viewed March 14
74. The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (ARC, 1955) — viewed March 16
75. The Wayne Murder Case (Monogram, 1932) — viewed March 15-16
76. Whistling in Brooklyn (MGM, 1943) — viewed March 17
77. Minesweeper (Paramount, 1943) — viewed March 17-18
78. The Girl from Mexico (RKO, 1939) — viewed March 18
79. Bowery Bombshell (Monogram, 1946) — viewed March 20
80. The King Murder (Chesterfield, 1932) — viewed March 20-21
81. Hands Across the Table (Paramount, 1935) — viewed March 21
82. The Canary Murder Case (Paramount, 1929) — viewed March 22
83. Strangler of the Swamp (PRC, 1946) — viewed March 22-23
84. The Gay Divorcee (RKO, 1934) — viewed March 23
85. Seven Men from Now (WB, 1956) — viewed March 24
86. Mystery House (WB, 1938) — viewed March 25
87. Mystery of the Wax Museum (WB, 1933) — viewed March 26
88. Fugitive of the Plains (PRC, 1943) — viewed March 27
89. Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (Universal, 1949) — viewed March 27
90. The Ghost and the Guest (PRC, 1943) — viewed March 28
91. Tarantula (Universal International, 1955) — viewed March 28
92. Charlie Chan in Honolulu (Twentieth Century Fox, 1938) — viewed March 28
93. Murder at Glen Athol (Chesterfield, 1936) — viewed March 28-29
94. The Devil Commands (Columbia, 1941) — viewed March 29
95. Jungle Bride (Monogram, 1933) — viewed March 29-30
96. The Thing from Another World (RKO, 1951) — viewed March 30
97. House of Danger (Peerless, 1934) — viewed March 30-31
98. Cavalier of the West (Artclass, 1931) — viewed March 31
99. Sword of Venus (RKO, 1953) — viewed March 31
100. Murder She Said (MGM, 1961) — viewed March 31
6harrygbutler
Movies watched in the second quarter of 2018
101. The Case of the Lucky Legs (WB, 1935) — viewed April 1
102. Sinister Hands (William Steiner, 1932) — viewed April 1-2
103. The Narrow Margin (RKO, 1952) — viewed April 2
104. Murder by Television (Cameo, 1935) — viewed April 2-3
105. Death from a Distance (Invincible/Chesterfield, 1935) — viewed April 4-5
106. Below the Border (Monogram, 1942) — viewed April 5-6
107. Face in the Fog (Victory, 1936)
108. A Shot in the Dark (Chesterfield, 1935)
109. Jaws of Justice (Principal, 1933)
110. The Dark Hour (Chesterfield, 1936) — viewed April 10-11
111. The Prisoner of Zenda (UA, 1937)
112. The Giant of Marathon (Italian/MGM, 1959)
113. The Crooked Circle (Sono Art-World Wide Pictures, 1932)
114. Wild Horse Mesa (Paramount, 1925)
115. The Devil Plays (Chesterfield, 1931)
116. Devil Woman from Mars (Danziger/British Lion, 1954)
117. A Shriek in the Night (Allied, 1933)
118. West of Cimarron (Republic, 1941) — viewed April 17-18
119. The Case of the Velvet Claws (WB, 1936) — viewed April 18
7harrygbutler
8thornton37814
9harrygbutler
11rretzler
12FAMeulstee
I just noticed that you have watched over 75 movies, maybe you can start a new group ;-)
13harrygbutler
14harrygbutler
15harrygbutler
Maybe so! :-) If I stay on track, I should top 100 movies early next month.
16Crazymamie
17harrygbutler
19harrygbutler
21harrygbutler
22msf59
Sorry, to hear about all the snow. Bummer. I hope this is the last of it for you guys.
23harrygbutler
24harrygbutler
A former naval officer (Richard Arlen) who had deserted because of his gambling habit and ended up a hobo seeks redemption by rejoining the service under an assumed name after Pearl Harbor. Assigned to minesweeper duty as a gunner's mate, he finds friendship and romance but all too soon returns to his vice. Minesweeper provides an interesting glimpse of an often-overlooked and unglamorous — but vital — part of naval operations. Mildly recommended.
25karenmarie
>24 harrygbutler: I don't even think you could join the US military under an assumed name these days. Or are there still Russian or other spies in the military? Enquiring minds and all that!
26harrygbutler
Oh, it probably can be and is done, but it would take more effort. The movie does show the character sending off for a birth certificate of the person whose name he assumes, which suggests that that documentation was expected at the time.
27harrygbutler
Jupie the tuxedo cat lives alone in a little red house beside a talking apple tree. He likes his home and friends but gets quite lonely in the winter. Then, one day, he sees a young girl, Jean, walking along the road in front of his house, and in talking with her finds out that she has no place to live, for her housee has been swept out to sea. Jupie invites Jean to move in with him to keep him company, and she does, and the rest of the book is devoted to the early stages of their life together, and spending time with friends, such as Squirrel, who had helped Jupie to find the little red house. Recommended.
28richardderus
>27 harrygbutler: Sooner I would die, thank you please.
Happy new thread.
29fuzzi
30harrygbutler
31harrygbutler
32msf59
33harrygbutler
34karenmarie
>27 harrygbutler: You and fuzzi have the distinction of being the only two people on LT to have this book. Interesting. What year was it published?
35harrygbutler
Erika and I had been looking for a copy for the first book after seeing a copy in so-so condition at an antiques mall a few years ago, without success. When fuzzi found her copy, I mentioned that on one of her threads, and she was able to point me toward a copy in good shape for sale online.
36harrygbutler
Ad man Dennis Lindsay (Donald Woods) is sent to Mexico to recruit a Mexican singing star for a sponsor, but while stranded overnight on his way to a concert, he meets Carmelita Fuentes (Lupe Vélez) and then hears her sing. He thinks she is just right for the spot, despite the fact that she isn't famous, and she agrees to accompany him back to New York — but because she is underage, Dennis is made answerable to the Mexican consulate for her well-being. Meanwhile, Carmelita has fallen in love with Dennis, and with the help of his Uncle Matt (Leon Errol), she aims to make him hers.
Highlights of the film include Carmelita's fiery outbursts, the way Dennis is completely outflanked, and Uncle Matt's (at times grudging) connivance with Carmelita. Velez and Errol have real comic chemistry. The unexpected success of this film led to a a series of seven more "Mexican Spitfire" films over the next few years, featuring Velez and Errol and a few different actors as Dennis.
Recommended.
Where to watch: We watched a DVD I recorded off Turner Classic Movies, but Warner Archive has made a DVD set of all 8 movies available.
37harrygbutler
Thanks to a photographer friend, Sach (Huntz Hall) ends up suspected of involvement in a bank robbery committed by a gang led by Ace Deuce (Sheldon Leonard). With the police after him, Sach goes into hiding. Meanwhile, Slip (Leo Gorcey) and the boys try to find the real culprits and clear their friend. The highlight of the movie has to be Slip's pretending to be a rival gang leader, Midge Casalotti, whose all-over shivers make even oversized toughs shake with fear. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: This is available in the Bowery Boys Collection, Volume 1, from Warner Archive.
38msf59
Enjoy your weekend.
39harrygbutler
40karenmarie
41harrygbutler
42harrygbutler
Book sale
- The Three Fishers, by Francis Beeding (1931)
- Death in Four Letters, by Francis Beeding (1935)
- The Seven Sleepers, by Francis Beeding (1925)
- Educated Evans, by Edgar Wallace (1924)
Book store
- The Tick of the Clock, by Herbert Asbury (1928)
- Yu'an Hee See Laughs, by Sax Rohmer (1932)
- Triple Murder, by Carolyn Wells (1929)
- The Way of a Dog: Being the Further Adventures of Gray Dawn and Some Others, by Albert Payson Terhune (1932)
Antique mall
- Short Stories, Feb. 25, 1927, issue
- Wings, December 1928 issue
Thrift store
- Just one book: At Ease, Beetle Bailey, by Mort Walker (1985)
- But 5 vintage movies on DVD:
- A Canterbury Tale (1944)
- Easy Living (1937)
- Heidi (1937)
- O. Henry's Full House (1952)
- Stand By for Action (1942)
43thornton37814
44harrygbutler
45fuzzi
46harrygbutler
47karenmarie
>42 harrygbutler: Nice Haul. I've only heard of Edgar Wallace, but that's what LT is for, right? Expanding our author/book/reading horizons. (In addition to cataloging books and chatting with folks of course!)
48harrygbutler
Source: Alpha Video/Oldies.com
Miriam King (Dorothy Revier), a woman who supports herself by blackmail, is murdered, and suspects abound. Could it be Van Kempen (Robert Frazer), one of her current flames, whose wife Elizabeth (Natalie Moorhead) has sought the help of a friend, police detective Henry Barton (Conway Tearle)? Could it be Natalie herself? What about Arthur Bronell (Huntley Gordon), from whom Miriam had demanded $5,000 the evening of her death? Or Scott (Maurice Black), who had demanded the money — or the same in jewelry — from her earlier that day? And what of Miriam's former roommate, Pearl Hope (Marceline Day), and Jose Moreno (Don Alvarado), who plot a robbery of her apartment? A multitude of suspects helps keep this low-budget film interesting, and the murder method was surprising. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: We have this on an Alpha Video DVD, but it appears to be available online at YouTube.
49harrygbutler
50harrygbutler
By Paramount Studios - Ebay [1]
alt source: [2], Public Domain, Link
Regi Allen (Carole Lombard) is a manicurist on the make, working in a hotel and looking for a wealthy husband, with a cynical attitude that love doesn't matter. Theodore Drew III (Fred MacMurray) is the scion of a formerly-rich family that has lost its money, but he aims to rectify that by marrying the daughter of the Pineapple King. A chance meeting leads to an extravagant night on the town that costs Ted his last cent and makes him miss his boat for Bermuda, where his fiancé's father is sending him for a couple weeks before the wedding, and he ends up staying with Regi because he has nowhere else to go. Of course, love blossoms between the two. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: This movie is available on DVD as part of the Carole Lombard: The Glamour Collection, from Universal.
51harrygbutler
In the fifth book in the series, mild-mannered Mr. Pinkerton bets his friend Inspector Bull that he can find a murder that the police have treated as no crime. When he accidentally hears two people gossiping about a third, whom one claims is being poisoned by her kin, and the subject later dies, Mr. Pinkerton's voicing of the suspicion leads the doctor in charge to call in the police, though he says he is confident that the woman died of gastritis. Inspector Bull is assigned the case, with Mr. Pinkerton as usual hovering on the edges but occasionally providing timely assistance or unexpected bits of vital information. Mildly recommended.
52richardderus
53PaulCranswick
>50 harrygbutler: Carole Lombard was gorgeous, wasn't she?
54harrygbutler
I just recently re-researched the possibility of subscribing to either TCM or Warner Archive streaming, and I find they are both combined now into a service called Filmstruck — but the number of films available on demand is strangely but a fraction of those in their libraries, so I'm glad to have built up my own DVD library.
55msf59
Today is my regular day off for the week, but not sure I'll do a solo, but if I do it will be a shorty. I was out over 4 hours yesterday.
56harrygbutler
She certainly was. I've not actually seen that many of her movies — the most famous of course, such as My Man Godfrey and Nothing Sacred, but not a large percentage.
57harrygbutler
58harrygbutler
By Paramount - source, Public Domain, Link
Before he played Nick Charles, actor William Powell was associated with another dapper detective, as he played Philo Vance in three outings for Paramount and a fourth for Warner Brothers. 1929's The Canary Murder Case is a Paramount picture, filmed as a silent and then reworked with sound. Vance assists the police in untangling the murder of the blackmailing showgirl known as "the Canary." Much of the cast seems to struggle with the new medium of sound, but Powell already displays the ease and polish that characterize his performances throughout his career. Not a particularly successful film, but a pleasure to watch him. Mildly recommended at best.
Note: This was the film that essentially ended Louise Brooks' Hollywood career, as she refused to return from Germany to reshoot scenes with sound, and another actress had to be used to provide the voice (and serve as a stand-in in some scenes).
The film is not readily available, but it may show up on a movie channel or service.
59harrygbutler
This is a mixed volume of cartoons that first ran in The Wall Street Journal during the years preceding its publication in 1968. Though there is some amusement to be had, the general quality of the cartoons and the gags is distinctly lower than that seen in similar collections published in the preceding decade, a tendency I had previously noted in the Lawrence Lariar-edited volumes in the Best Cartoons of the Year series. Mildly recommended if it can be had at a low price.
60Crazymamie
61harrygbutler
62harrygbutler
By PRC Producers Releasing Corporation - source, Public Domain, Link
Mysterious deaths by strangulation (blamed on an evil spirit by some) plague a swampland community linked to the outside world by a ferry whose ferryman (Charles Middleton) had been lynched on the testimony of the current owner of the ferry (Frank Conlan). When that owner meets his doom, his granddaughter Maria (Rosemary La Planche) takes over the operation. Writer-director Frank Wisbar's quasi-remake of his earlier Fährmann Maria is an atmospheric horror film that does not attempt to explain away the supernatural, though the limited budget of a PRC picture does make itself felt. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: It is currently available to watch for free on Amazon Prime.
63harrygbutler
Cranky kid from the past has his doubts and probably disapproves.
64richardderus
65mstrust
>58 harrygbutler: Great poster, and I love Louise Brooks. She was so talented and natural as an actress, besides having awesome hair.
>62 harrygbutler: I would love to have that poster.
>63 harrygbutler: He's going to keep an eye on you.
66fuzzi
Your description of the Canary Murder Case movie reminded me of the plot for "Singing in the Rain"!
67harrygbutler
68harrygbutler
Louise Brooks may not have been very successful as a performer, but there's no denying her charisma.
Maybe you could find a reprint of the poster? It's very dramatic. :-)
I'm tempted to start using cranky kid to indicate books or movies that didn't come up to snuff.
69harrygbutler
I'm not sure how well the situation of that particular movie would have been remembered, or whether there were other similar situations, but given the setting of Singin' in the Rain, it wouldn't be surprising if it had an impact. I'm fairly sure there were other movies that were filmed silent and then turned into "talkies," but I can't recall other examples at the moment.
70fuzzi
If he were my distant relative, I'd still want to keep his photograph. I've got a copy my mother had made of a daguerreotype of my great-great grandfather, taken in the 1880s I think.
71karenmarie
I have always loved William Powell. I didn't know he was in Philo Vance movies.
>63 harrygbutler: Wonderful picture, raises a host of questions about who he was and how the picture left the family. I'm glad you've 'adopted' him.
72harrygbutler
I don't think we have many photos in the family that are that old, but my parents do have some that are quite antique, though in some cases the particulars of the persons shown are now lost.
73fuzzi
74harrygbutler
https://archive.org/details/The_Kennel_Murder_Case_1933
75harrygbutler
76Crazymamie
Morning, Harry! As always, your thread is immensely entertaining.
77fuzzi
78mstrust
I vote yes for the little crab's reviews!
79rosalita
80harrygbutler
81harrygbutler
82harrygbutler
83harrygbutler
I think that rotation is the approach the services take, but it leaves far too many gaps for my interests. Thus, I'm happy to have streaming as a free part of my Amazon Prime membership, but I wouldn't get it if it were a separate offering.
84harrygbutler
Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers' second film together, and first starring vehicle, is a pleasing confection. Dancer Guy Holden (Fred Astaire) is smitten with Mimi Glossop (Ginger Rogers) upon their first meeting, in a Customs office, but he makes a poor impression. A second chance meeting brings a slight thaw, but then Mimi heads to a seaside resort as part of a plan to help her get a divorce from her unwilling husband. Mistaken identities and confusions ensue. Edward Everett Horton is his reliably amusing self, and Alice Brady effectively plays Mimi's scatterbrained Aunt Hortense. Erik Rhodes is a standout as a paid co-respondent. The humor is solid, the dancing terrific — though there isn't quite enough of the twosome together, and the big number, "The Continental" (first Oscar winner for Best Song), goes on a bit too long. The Astaire-Rogers movies get better, but this one is quite good. Recommended.
Where to watch: Released on DVD in the now out-of-print Astaire-Rogers Collection, Vol. 2, but it also is available in a couple other similar DVD sets.
85harrygbutler
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Four Feathers
The Guns of Navarone
Lost Horizon
Mister Roberts
Where Eagles Dare
Prices were quite good (low enough to risk duplicates), and I think I'll be stopping back in for more quite soon.
86harrygbutler
Randolph Scott's first collaboration with director Budd Boetticher is a taut tale of a former sheriff tracking down the men who robbed an express office and murdered his wife. As the film opens, two of the gang meet their doom, and we learn of Ben Stride's (Randolph Scott) grim quest. Yet despite his focus on vengeance, he takes the time to assist a young couple from the East, John and Annie Greer (Walter Reed and Gail Russell), who are also heading toward the town where he hopes to catch up with the rest of the murderous band. The trio are soon joined by Bill Masters (Lee Marvin), whom Stride once sent to prison, and his sidekick Clete (Don "Red" Barry), who aim to stick with Stride until he wipes out the gang and then step in and steal the money for themselves.
Solid performances all around, with Scott and Marvin particularly effective characters. I think The Tall T, the next Boetticher-Scott film, is a better movie, but Seven Men from Now is very good. Recommended.
Where to watch: There is a DVD release by Paramount; at the moment it is also available on Amazon Video streaming.
87msf59
Hope your week is going well.
88harrygbutler
89harrygbutler
When death strikes in a lodge where nurse Sarah Keate (Ann Sheridan) is working, she urges that her beau, Lance O'Leary (Dick Purcell) be called in, as the daughter of the first victim does not believe he committed suicide, despite appearances. Murder strikes again as O'Leary makes his way through the clues before revealing an ingenious, if perhaps actually rather impractical, murder technique. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: Released on DVD by Warner Archive as part of the six-movie Warner Bros. Horror/Mystery Double Features set.
90karenmarie
>85 harrygbutler: Arsenic and Old Lace and Mister Roberts are two particular favorites of mine.
91thornton37814
92harrygbutler
93harrygbutler
94fuzzi
I have a copy of GoN on DVD, and I don't own a large collection.
Force Ten From Navarone was actually a pretty good sequel, I recommend it as a follow up to the original.
I've never seen Where Eagles Dare, but since I have the book on my TBR, I suppose a viewing in the near future is warranted...
Sorry you've been under the weather (just noticed that post). Hope you're all better, soon.
95richardderus
7 Men from Now was absorbing, even if I had...um...unmet expectations based on the title. Hey, I was 17. My film student beau took me to see all the screened films and this one was in the Westerns class's syllabub. Syllabus, syllabus.
96harrygbutler
And thanks for the good wishes! I'm feeling quite my old self again today. :-)
97harrygbutler
7 Men from Now is a solid, spare movie. And it left me wanting to watch another Scott film very soon.
98Crazymamie
>95 richardderus: "7 Men from Now was absorbing, even if I had...um...unmet expectations based on the title." This made me laugh, Richard!
Hello, Harry! Sweet Thursday to you!
99richardderus
100harrygbutler
101harrygbutler
102harrygbutler
An artist in wax, Ivan Igor (Lionel Atwill) is attacked and left to die in a burning wax museum in London, but he escapes. He resurfaces in New York, where he guides others in crafting wax sculptures because his own hands have been too badly burned to work with finesse. The recreations of his earlier works are remarkably realistic, and reporter Florence Dempsey (Glenda Farrell) investigates after visiting the place with her friend Charlotte Duncan (Fay Wray), whose beau (Allen Vincent) is one of Igor's assistants. Well done in early, two-strip Technicolor, which adds an eerie atmosphere. Though third-billed, Glenda Farrell dominates when she's on screen. Recommended.
Where to watch: This is available as a bonus to purchasers of the Vincent Price House of Wax on DVD. It's also coming up on TCM on cable on April 4.
103fuzzi
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=dpC1g46CS8k
104harrygbutler
105harrygbutler
Billy the Kid (Buster Crabbe) is being framed for a series of holdups in another county, and he and sidekick Fuzzy (Al "Fuzzy" St. John) head there to clear his name. To do so, Billy joins up with the gang, led by Kate Shelly (Maxine Leslie), though other members of the gang, notably Dillon (Jack Ingram), Kate's second-in-command, are suspicious. There were some unexpected angles to this one, but I don't think it has much to offer to non-fans.
Where to watch: Available as part of a 4-movie DVD release from VCI, but also online at the Internet Archive (and possibly elsewhere).
106karenmarie
107Crazymamie
108richardderus
110harrygbutler
111harrygbutler
112harrygbutler
113harrygbutler
114harrygbutler
An irate guest (Nicholas Joy) gets bellhop Freddie Phillips (Lou Costello) fired, and in the heat of the moment Freddie threatens to get even with him. When that guest later is found murdered, suspicion lights on Freddie, though the hotel contains an assortment of others who may have had reason to wish the victim ill, including Swami Talpur (Boris Karloff) and femme fatale Angela Gordon (Lenore Aubert). House detective Casey Edwards (Bud Abbott), Freddie's friend, tries to help him clear his name, but things look even blacker when the murderer strikes again.
The large cast makes for multiple suspects, but many don't have much of a role. Karloff is under-utilized but has a couple good scenes with Lou. Recommended.
Where to watch: First made available on DVD in the set The Best of Abbott and Costello, Volume Three (which we have) and later rereleased as part of the set Abbott and Costello: The Complete Universal Pictures Collection.
115karenmarie
116msf59
I hope you are having a good weekend.
117harrygbutler
118harrygbutler
No birding for us really this weekend.
119harrygbutler
120karenmarie
121fuzzi
Hey, remember the video I showed of a thoroughbred named Thunder Snow? He just made a group of winners look like chumps:
https://youtu.be/6_bOgRoqD0U
122harrygbutler
123harrygbutler
That was an impressive performance. I also liked how the program used graphics of the colors to keep you abreast of the positions of the horses.
124harrygbutler
Agatha Bunn has been walking in her sleep, and sometimes moving things about, with no recollection of what she has done. But when she finds her hated cook, Em, murdered, she tries to believe that she just couldn't have done it, and she hides Em in her rocking chair in the closet under the stairs, giving out that she must have left the boarding house without telling anyone. Then she gets a note from Em, asking to be let out... This late entry by the Little sisters is an OK mystery, but it seems to lack the sprightliness of some of their earlier works. It may just suffer by comparison with those earlier mysteries, as I recall that the first of their books I read — the quite late The Black Curl — struck me as amusing and cleverly plotted despite coming in their last year of writing, but I hadn't yet encountered the even better books from their height that I have read since. Still, The Black Dream was fairly enjoyable. Recommended.
125harrygbutler
A mixed bag for the first quarter, I'd say. My book count is respectable, and I'm on track with the movies, but I've fallen behind on the magazines. I am somewhat behind on posts about the individual books and movies, but I'll probably aim to catch up this week.
Books: 44 (with posts on 40 so far)
My reading is down a bit, as expected, but I still should be in good shape to hit 150 books for the year.
Magazines (pulp and pulp-inspired): 7 (with posts on all 7)
I'm reading a pulp magazine at present, but I'm running about 4 weeks behind. It's doubtful, but not impossible, that I'll catch up.
Movies: 100 (with posts on 89)
I've got a comfortable margin above the average of one movie per day; 400 for the year would be within reach, but I know it's easy to hit a string of days when no movies are watched, so I'm not at the moment upping my target.
126harrygbutler
Big Five
MGM: 6
Paramount: 6
RKO: 17 (1 Goldwyn)
Twentieth Century Fox (including Fox): 10
Warner Bros.: 10
Little Two
Columbia: 7
Universal: 7
Poverty Row
Monogram: 9
PRC: 6
Republic: 4
Other
Other (including non-U.S. and other "Poverty Row"): 16
United Artists: 2 (1 Goldwyn)
I'll be interested in seeing how these percentages change over the course of the year. I expect the shares of MGM and Paramount may grow, and perhaps Republic as well. Twentieth Century Fox has its spot largely thanks to series mysteries, so its share may drop once I reach the Charlie Chan movies made at Monogram instead.
127harrygbutler
By Producers Releasing Corporation - eBay card, Public Domain, Link
Newlyweds Webster and Jackie Frye (James Dunn and Florence Rice) head to a country house bought for them by the bride's father, accompanied by chauffeur Harmony Jones (Sam McDaniel). Upon their arrival, they find retired hangman Ben Bowron (Robert Dudley) in residence, and it is clear that, though it may no longer be his vocation, hanging still holds his interest as an avocation. They also learn that the house had belonged to a notorious gangster whom Bowron had executed, and whose coffin is delivered that very day. Complication is piled on complication as former associates of the dead gangster arrive, a prison escapee searches for a hidden gem, and people make use of secret doors and hidden passages. The accent is on comedy in this mystery penned by Morey Amsterdam, but the pacing is lackluster and many of the gags just so-so. Dudley steals his scenes as the hangman. Not recommended.
Where to watch (if you must): As a public-domain film, it's readily available on DVD and online at the Internet Archive (and probably elsewhere).
128harrygbutler
By Reynold Brown - Tarantula. Wrong Side of the Art. Retrieved on 2013-02-21. See The art of Reynold Brown. for additional film posters by Brown., Public Domain, Link
Note: It's a bit difficult to talk about this one without spoilers, so I'm going to drop spoiler tags around the brief plot description. I'll still try to keep things vague for anything after the first few minutes of the movie.
Tarantula contains one of my favorite bits in '50s monster movies — a film within the film giving bits of scientific information often only tangentially related to the plot. Here that film is shown by Dr. Townsend of the university in Phoenix, played by Raymond Bailey, best known as Milburn Drysdale in The Beverly Hillbillies.
The plot is a bit incoherent at times, and John Agar makes for a smarmy hero, but it is reasonably entertaining nonetheless. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: Tarantula has been released on DVD a couple times, most recently in Universal's The Classic Sci-Fi Collection.
129karenmarie
>128 harrygbutler: Arachnids. *shudder* Although I note that Leo G. Carroll was in that one. Topper is one of my favs.
130richardderus
131mstrust
132harrygbutler
Yep, Leo G. Carroll has a prominent role and does pretty well with it, despite the weaknesses of the script. I've never seen the Topper TV series.
133harrygbutler
134harrygbutler
135harrygbutler
Sidney Toler takes over as Charlie Chan in Charlie Chan in Honolulu, and the accent is on the comic. From Mr. and Mrs. Chan (Grace Key) as anxious imminent grandparents, to second son Jimmy's (Victor Sen Yung) encounters with a lion, to younger son Tommy's (Layne Tom Jr.) suspicions of the strange doctor (George Zucco) who keeps a living brain in a jar in a packing case, humor plays a big role, though there's no shortage of suspects in a shipboard killing. The red herrings are pretty well done, so that the identity of the culprit does prove a surprise. Recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD as part of the Charlie Chan Collection, Vol. 4.
136msf59
137karenmarie
>132 harrygbutler: I got confused - thought Leo G. Carroll was also in the movie. Duh. I loved the movie, watched the TV series probably in re-runs some as a child. I see that Roland Young played Cosmo Topper in the movie. Must not have had enough coffee yesterday morning.....
138harrygbutler
139harrygbutler
140harrygbutler
(The cover image will come when I find the dust jacket that I've mislaid.)
This is a fairly amusing collection of cartoons published in the late 1950s, though weakened a bit by depending on just a single magazine. It made for an interesting contrast with Modern Times: Cartoons from The Wall Street Journal, which came out about a decade later, with cartoons that were on the whole less successful and amusing. Mildly recommended.
141Crazymamie
All caught up with you, Harry! Love all the eye candy on your thread. Those old movie posters are so cool.
142harrygbutler
Bill Holt (John Miljan), a famous detective, has holed up at a country estate to write a book, accompanied by his friend and assistant Jeff (James P. Burtis). Unwelcome intrusions by some of those who live next door draw Holt out of his self-imposed isolation, and he attends a party at the neighboring estate, where he is charmed by Jane Maxwell (Irene Ware). Jane was once in love with the elder son of the household, Harry Randel, who is now in an asylum, while his wife, Muriel (Iris Adrian) lives with his mother Ann (Betty Blythe), younger brother Tom (Barry Norton), and uncle Reuben (Oscar Apfel). It is clear that Muriel is romancing Tom. Also at the party is Muriel's former husband, Campbell Snowden (Harry Holman), and partway through the evening she is visited by bootlegger Gus Coletti (Noel Madison), whom she has been blackmailing. Later that night, Harry, who has escaped from the asylum, is shot and killed as a prowler. When Muriel is later found to have been stabbed, Harry is blamed, but Jane believes him innocent and asks Holt to find the real killer. Murder strikes again as Holt works his way through the suspects. This is a fairly well done low-budget effort, with some decent performances. Mildly recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD and online at the Internet Archive.
143harrygbutler
144harrygbutler
Boris Karloff is Dr. Julian Blair, a brilliant scientist who has developed an effective electroencephalograph. When a traffic accident results in the death of his wife, Blair is persuaded to consult a medium, Blanche Walters (Anne Revere). Though her work is fakery, he discovers that she may in fact have strong mental powers, so Blair endeavors to use Mrs. Walters to contact his wife. The experiment fails, but it does seem to come near success, and Blair devotes his life and his fortune to trying to complete the experiment successfully. The tale is narrated by Blair's daughter, Anne (Amanda Duff). Another sympathetic turn for Karloff as a mad doctor. Recommended.
Where to watch: Available on commercial DVD, both as a stand-alone and bundled with other Karloff Columbia pictures.
146harrygbutler
147thornton37814
148harrygbutler
$1 is a good price. Around here, most of the thrift stores still hope to get $3 apiece for DVDs, but our current local CD store prices most at $2.
149harrygbutler
A shipwreck strands a young woman, her fiancé, the man she believes guilty of a murder for which her brother was imprisoned, and that man's sidekick on an uninhabited island.
Where to watch: Available on DVD and for free streaming via the Internet Archive.
152msf59
Morning, Harry. Sweet Thursday. Not much to report on the bird front, but definitely a lot more robin action. For some strange reason, I have seen very little of the goldfinch and I am keeping the feeder filled too. Huh?
153harrygbutler
That cartoon makes me think of the times when a bird is heard, clearly very close by, but it just can't be seen.
154harrygbutler
155harrygbutler
Easily one of the best science fiction movies ever, 1951's The Thing from Another World is a tautly plotted, well-directed story of the consequences of the crash of an alien spacecraft in the Arctic. Scientists and military men at a remote research facility investigate the scene of the wreck and bring back the body of an alien in a block of ice...but danger lurks within. The Howard Hawks' production is filled with strong characters (particularly Kenneth Tobey as the resourceful Capt. Patrick Hendry, Robert Cornthwaite as lead scientist Dr. Arthur Carrington, and Margaret Sheridan as Carrington's assistant, Nikki Nicholson) and fierce action relieved by lighter moments that serve to build tension. Highly recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD.
Keep watching the skies!
156karenmarie
the times when a bird is heard, clearly very close by, but it just can't be seen. That's what happened when I was in California a year ago; I added a Eurasian Collared Dove to my life list because although I never saw her/him, the call was distinctive.
157harrygbutler
Warblers can be hard to spot but easy to hear, but I'm not good enough at identifying their songs to recognize them unaided. Rails can be like that, too, hidden as they are by the reeds as they walk the edges of ponds and marshes.
158fuzzi
I'm not very good with bird calls, but I recognize the Pileated woodpeckers' calls coming from the woods at the end of the road. I rarely see them, but I know they're there.
I mainly hear the fasy "wuk" that reminds me of a Tarzan movie: https://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/pileated_woodpecker/sounds
159harrygbutler
160harrygbutler
Ned Tollard has promised to back the next expedition by explorer Elaine Gurdon, and planning for the trip has brought the two much together, despite his wife Margery's disapproval. The circumstances have given rise to speculative gossip among guests at Stowe House, where all three have been invited by Mr. Barley as part of a house party. Anxious to defuse an unpleasant situation and also gain recognition for himself, Barley asks Elaine to let him back the expedition instead, but she refuses, though she disavows any interest beyond friendship in Ned. When Margery is found dead in her room the next morning, poisoned by a dart from a blowgun Elaine had demonstrated earlier in the stay, suspicion naturally falls on Elaine, particularly as she discovered the body and later took steps that would complicate a police case against her, and Ned's absence ("on business") appears to give him an alibi. Fortunately, Jim Carton, who has spent some time in a government role that involved some sleuthing, and who is interested in Elaine, shows up and undertakes an investigation of his own aimed at proving her innocent. A well-told mystery, though some of the characters' actions are a little baffling, and some alternative suspects get rather too little attention to be effective red herrings. Recommended.
161karenmarie
I'm not good with bird calls either. I just heard a distinctive one that I have absolutely no idea at all about.
162thornton37814
163harrygbutler
164harrygbutler
166msf59
Enjoy your weekend.
167karenmarie
168fuzzi
170harrygbutler
>168 fuzzi: We probably still have a bit of time up this way, since it is pretty darn chilly today, but it is time to get thinking about it. Erika did order us a new tube feeder to replace one that has come apart.
171harrygbutler
Actually, I did more reading than watching of movies this weekend, but the only thing I finished was a pulp magazine that I'll post about later.
On Saturday morning we went to the Punk Rock Flea Market over in Trenton. It was OK, but it was a little too chilly to stand out at the food trucks and listen to the bands that were performing. The on-hand celeb was Marky Ramone. The most interesting booth was one selling strange lamps made from found objects, but we didn't bring one home. Erika did get a doll from Eelmonkey Art because it was a decent reminder of our cat Pixie. This isn't it, but the body style is like this:
However, with different fabrics and adornments, they vary greatly in appearance. I don't recall seeing this one, but I kind of wish I had:
172karenmarie
Those are adorable dolls. I just looked on their website, and they have some wonderful plush dolls.
173harrygbutler
174mstrust
I met Marky a few years ago at a book signing/talk he gave for Punk Rock Blitzkrieg. Proof:
Sorry it's so big, just let me know if you'd like it removed.
175harrygbutler
>165 mstrust: I just saw this comment. I had seen the name Vernon Loder before, but I hadn't read any of his books before this one. The copy of The Mystery at Stowe I have is a well-made hardcover that is part of the series of Detective Club reprints from HarperCollins.
176harrygbutler
At the same antiques mall where Erika picked up the cranky kid portrait, I found two pulp magazines. They were somewhat the worse for wear, but the prices were good, so I got them. I've finished reading one of the two, the December 1928 issue of Wings. This long-running pulp, which began as a monthly in January 1928, settled down sometime in the 1930s as a quarterly and remained one until it ceased publishing in 1953. I found the stories in this early issue fairly entertaining, including the novelet mentioned on the cover, Jack Smalley's "Bat Wings of Bogota, a tale of air piracy and nefarious plotting in Colombia, and the novel "Sky-Scrappers All!," by Frederick C. Davis, about the air arm of the U.S. Border Patrol versus a gun-running scheme, with some exciting accounts of air combat and crashes, and a daring mid-air transfer between craft. The short stories were weaker but still filled the time pleasantly. I skipped the third part of a serial (which may be what the cover illustrates) and also Lesson 8 of "How to Become a Pilot." I'd certainly be willing to pick up other issues of this pulp if I encounter them in the future.
177msf59
It looks like we are going to get some warmer weather starting on Wednesday, which happens to be my day off, so I have a bird walk planned.
178harrygbutler
A man (Onslow Stevens) arrives at the Nelson home, claiming to be Ralph Nelson. He is actually Don Phillips, who has come there at the request of his friend Ralph (James Bush), as Ralph fears some menace threatens both the estate and his erstwhile near-fiancée, Sylvia Evans (Janet Chandler). Don is not completely successful in his masquerade, but he does soon uncover evidence of misdeeds; at the same time, however, his growing attraction for Sylvia renders his position ever more difficult. An OK movie, but nothing memorable, and most of the acting is fairly weak. Not really recommended.
179harrygbutler
ETA: I missed your post at >166 msf59: because of the downtime. Thanks for stopping by on Saturday!
180karenmarie
It's going to get to about 74F on Thursday here and be warm for the three days of our book sale. No rain, either.
I saw the bald eagle again yesterday but couldn't stop on my way in to help set up for the book sale. And I had my scope with me, too. :(
181harrygbutler
If the weather cooperates on Saturday and we get out of the house early enough, we're likely to go on a birding walk at the Heinz National Wildlife Refuge (https://www.fws.gov/refuge/John_Heinz/). A number of years ago, we saw our first (and so far only) cuckoo in the wild while on a walk there.
182harrygbutler
I read and enjoyed this collection of science-fiction "tall tales" at least once many years ago, so I picked it up more recently for another go. Unfortunately, I found that the volume had not aged well for me. A few of the stories remained mildly entertaining, but on the whole it wasn't much worth the time. Not recommended.
183harrygbutler
Silent Western star Harry Carey, best known today as a character actor in movies of the 1930s and 1940s, starred in this low-budget actioner as a cavalry commander attempting to put an end to the activities of a gang that is attacking Indian gold shipments, rustling, and committing other crimes. Complicating matters is the arrival of his younger brother Wilbur (Kane Richmond), who has disgraced himself by drinking and gambling back East, but who is being given a last chance to avoid a dishonorable discharge by serving out with his brother. Harry's character is sweet on Dolores (Carmen Laroux), who is also desired by the foreman of her father's rancho, Lee Burgess (Ted Adams), who is a member of the outlaw gang, but will things change when dashing young Wilbur is injured by the crooks and nursed by Dolores? Carey is appealing, and Gabby Hayes does a good job as his friend the sheriff, but the creaky production weakens the whole. Not really recommended.
184harrygbutler
185harrygbutler
Raymond Dantes (Robert Clarke), son of the Count of Monte Cristo, is set up by his father's enemies, framed for a crime and deceived into trusting those who would see him executed after arranging a marriage (to one of those same enemies) that will bring the Monte Cristo fortune into their power. Overall, the action is fairly weak, and one enemy's change of heart not particularly convincing. OK, but not recommended.
186mstrust
188msf59
My feeders have been hopping lately too. I had to fill everything yesterday but the finchfeeder. I'll probably bring out the hummingbird feeder, in the next week or two. They have been spotted downstate.
189harrygbutler
190harrygbutler
To Katharine
With much love
from
The Cook Family
191harrygbutler
194harrygbutler
195fuzzi
196harrygbutler
197harrygbutler
198harrygbutler
Margaret Rutherford is a delight as Agatha Christie's Miss Marple, who witnesses a strangling in a passing train. Unable to convince the police of the crime, she undertakes an investigation herself, securing a berth as a housemaid at the estate where she suspects the body may be hidden. Rather different from the character in the books, and with an accent on the comic, Rutherford nevertheless turns in quite a pleasing performance, and the success of the film led to three further movies.
Where to watch: Available on DVD as part of a set containing all four movies.
199rosalita
200harrygbutler
Source: IMDB
As you can see, Margaret Rutherford wasn't exactly young when she made this, but she was fairly active as an investigator.
201rosalita
202harrygbutler
203mstrust
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FG-ZO26pnE8
204harrygbutler
205harrygbutler
Warren William is back as Perry Mason, this time investigating the murder of a con man whose racket involved running phony contests for a hosiery company and skipping out with the prize money. Among the suspects are the latest prize winner (Patricia Ellis), who had come to the city following the swindler and was seen leaving the hotel where the victim was staying; her fiancé (Lyle Talbot), a doctor who had pursued her, and who is implicated because of the murder weapon; and an earlier prize winner (Peggy Shannon) who had quarreled with the victim in an effort to get the money she was owed. Perry is brought into the case by Col. Bradbury (Porter Hall), the latest winner’s boss and someone also interested in her. Genevieve Tobin and Allan Jenkins provide good support as Della Reese and Spudsy Drake. Recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD as part of Perry Mason: The Original Warner Bros. Movie Collection.
206Crazymamie
207harrygbutler
208harrygbutler
This volume reprints a collection of stories of an occult investigator, Professor Arnold Rhymer, as he foils German spies and uncovers other plots — some indeed involving the supernatural. The stories, first published in Pearson's Magazine in the late 1910s, are of varying interest; perhaps the most effective is "A Prehistoric Vendetta," with its grim view of relentless Fate destroying those who stumble into its clutches unawares. Dated in some respects, but worth a look for someone interested in occult detectives.
209harrygbutler
A wealthy man is murdered during a séance, in a room full of people with motives for the crime, and police captain Herbert Devlin (Jack Mulhall, whose voice makes him recognizable even in bit parts later in his career) investigates. Mischa Auer is on hand as the swami who is bilking the victim's wife. Nothing special here. Not recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD and online at the Internet Archive.
210karenmarie
I'm back after a busy Book Sale, tired but with a surfeit of books. *smile*
211Crazymamie
212harrygbutler
213harrygbutler
214harrygbutler
Killers stalk a mobster's widow aboard a cross-country train, and a gruff detective (Charles McGraw) tries to protect their quarry after the murder of his partner, despite attempts of various kinds to get him out of the way. Complicating matters is the presence of a woman traveling with her son, who at first mistakes the detective for a robber. Suspenseful. Recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD.
215msf59
Happy Sunday, Harry. Hope you are having a good weekend. Another cold, damp, drab day in the Midwest. Getting tiresome. At least, I am taking advantage of staying indoors with the books today.
Despite the chill and the wet, still seeing activity at the feeders, including my FOY, chipping sparrow.
216harrygbutler
217harrygbutler
Young Dillon Stover has come to Mars to continue his grandfather's work to develop a means of providing water to the dry planet, whose natives subsist on the most meager gleanings from Martian plant life or on rations doled out sparingly, while Mace Malbrook and his partner Brome Fielding control the distribution of water from the poles. Stover quarrels with Malbrook in a nightclub and is challenged to a duel (illegal but unlikely to be prevented). When Malbrook is murdered while Stover is in his apartment, the young man finds himself framed for the crime, and the dying evidence of another victim seems to seal his fate. Who can he trust as he struggles to foil his unknown enemy and clear his name? This fast-paced novel by Manly Wade Wellman first appeared in the January 1942 issue of Startling Stories magazine (with a better, though not more — and perhaps less — accurate, cover than the Ramble House reprint I own). Recommended.
Source: Luminist.org
218harrygbutler
The inventor of an improvement for television technology is murdered while broadcasting, and the chief of police (Henry Mowbray) must sort through various potential culprits, including a man (George Meeker) in the pay of a company that wanted him to do whatever was necessary to obtain the new invention. Bela Lugosi is on hand as the inventor's assistant, who is numbered among the suspects. This one doesn't have much to offer. Not recommended save for Lugosi or mystery completists.
Where to watch: Available on DVD and online at the Internet Archive and YouTube.
220harrygbutler
Books:
The Case of the Fiery Fingers, by Erle Stanley Gardner
Four Frontiers: Rocket Ship Galileo, Space Cadet, Red Planet, Farmer in the Sky, by Robert A. Heinlein
The Winter of the World, by Poul Anderson
Movies on DVD:
Saludos Amigos (1942)
Tonight We Raid Calais (1943)
Wing and a Prayer (1944)
Objective Burma! (1945)
Go for Broke! (1951)
The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1954)
D-Day the Sixth of June (1956)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Never So Few (1959)
Hell Is for Heroes (1962)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
The Great Escape (1963)
Girl Happy (1964)
In Harm’s Way (1965)
The Glass Bottom Boat (1966)
Count Yorga, Vampire (1970)
The Return of Count Yorga (1971)
Blacula (1972)
Scream, Blacula, Scream (1973)
That Man Bolt (1973)
Spaceballs (1987)
Army of Darkness (1992)
221karenmarie
Nice haul. Bill and I love Space Balls and watch it about once a year. May the Schwartz be with you!
222harrygbutler
Spaceballs isn't a very good movie, but it sure is fun. I've seen it quite a few times, so I was happy to add it to my DVD library.
223mstrust
224fuzzi
>220 harrygbutler: I've only seen The Ten Commandments and Spaceballs. The former is typical Hollywood melodrama and the latter wasn't very good, though I liked the last scene in the bar...
225harrygbutler
226harrygbutler
I've seen The Ten Commandments quite a few times. I don't know that we watched it every year, but probably somewhat close. It has been a while since I last saw it, and though I didn't want to watch it this year, I did decide I wanted to be able to do so in the future.
227karenmarie
228harrygbutler
By Invincible Pictures - eBay card, Public Domain, Link
Once again, murder strikes in a darkened room — this time, in a planetarium! Though others saw, or thought they saw, someone moving around at the time of the shooting, descriptions disagree, and the police are forced to dig rather into the background of the victim, and of the people on hand, whether invited guest, employee of the observatory and planetarium, or gate crasher. They turn up a fair number of suspects, but eventually, with the help of an intended victim, they succeed in uncovering the culprit and a rather far-fetched murder mechanism. The unusual aspects don't really save the film, and I found Russell Hopton, as the lead detective, and Lola Lane, as a reporter covering the case, less than appealing. Not recommended.
Where to watch: Available on DVD and also for free online streaming at the Internet Archive.
229harrygbutler
230thornton37814
231Crazymamie
232harrygbutler
233harrygbutler
234msf59
Morning, Harry. The cold weather continues. Like, most of the country- We NEED a break.
235harrygbutler
Chilly here as well. I need to refill the feeders at some point today.
236harrygbutler
Monogram’s appealing cowboy trio, the Rough Riders — Buck (Buck Jones), Tim (Tim McCoy), and Sandy (Raymond Hatton) — investigate a gang that has murdered a local sheriff and is using a rancho just over the line as a base, unbeknownst to the owner. All three marshals are operating undercover: Buck as a notorious fence, Tim as a cattle buyer, and Sandy as a swamper in a saloon run by one of the bad guys. Action with some humor is the keynote, and the charismatic chums make it a pleasure to watch. Mildly recommended, with a stronger recommendation to fans.
237mstrust
238harrygbutler
This Silver was Buck Jones' horse, so no, not the same as the Lone Ranger's Silver. Buck had his first, so I suppose (but do not know) it is possible that the name used for the Lone Ranger's horse was inspired by Buck's horse.
239harrygbutler
Burr Shafer's Everyman, J. Wesley Smith, can be found making the wrong decision, or taking the wrong side, or just goofing up, throughout history (and even pre-history) in this collection of cartoons, whether suggesting that Cato give the subject of Carthage a rest, or merely bringing some cheery English sparrows home to Brooklyn. There's plenty of fun here. Recommended.
240karenmarie
>239 harrygbutler: Sounds like a lot of fun.
Today is a colorful bird day already here - I've seen Cardinals, a male Goldfinch, and a Blue Bunting.
241Crazymamie
242harrygbutler
A murderer in disguise stalks those associated with a theatrical production. The victims are poisoned, but the source of the poison is unknown. A rash reporter (June Collyer) puts herself on the spot by claiming to be able to identify the killer, and eventually, she and a fellow reporter (Lloyd Hughes) help identify the motive and the culprit. Pretty feeble stuff even by Poverty Row mystery standards. Not recommended.
243harrygbutler
Oh, nice on the birds! We don't get the buntings here at our feeders, but maybe this year we'll be luckier. I've switched to a different base feed blend, so I'm hoping we'll get some different visitors.
244harrygbutler
245Crazymamie
246harrygbutler
One oddity of this movie was that it is careful to call attention to the fact that it is based on Peter B. Kyne's novel The Great Mono Mystery but eschews that title for one that frankly doesn't seem to apply. There isn't a whole lot of fog in this film.
247harrygbutler
A worried young man's apparent suicide is revealed as murder, setting off an investigation by the man's college roommate (Charles Starrett) and the roommate's criminologist father (Robert Warwick), as well as an official inquiry. Family secrets come to light, and more killings follow as the murderer seeks to protect himself, but the film is a bit too crowded with alternatives to work well. Mildly recommended at best.
248msf59
I hope your day goes smoothly.
249Crazymamie
250karenmarie
251msf59
252karenmarie
253harrygbutler
254harrygbutler
255harrygbutler
256harrygbutler
Kazan the Wonder Dog appears in one of his three starring pictures, about a hidden treasure trove and murder. Kazan doesn't have a whole lot of screen presence, and the acting of the rest of the cast leaves something to be desired, though the story is interesting enough. Not recommended.
258harrygbutler
259fuzzi
They remain good solid stories in the same vein as Silver Chief or White Fang.
260harrygbutler
261thornton37814
262harrygbutler
We're finally getting rid of the last of our VHS tapes, as we no longer have a VCR and are unlikely to get one again, though there are still some movies that have only had a legit home video release on videotape.
263karenmarie
We still have some VHS tapes (and laser discs and some of Bill's old beta tapes!), but I don't think we've got a working VHS player right now either.
264msf59
265harrygbutler
266harrygbutler
267harrygbutler
268fuzzi
>261 thornton37814: my son has transferred a number of VHS to DVD, and there are some businesses that will do it for you for a small fee.