Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Project Barrier (1968)por Daniel F. Galouye
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las series editoriales
"If you haven't read Galouye, Project Barrier is a fine place to start."-Mike Resnick Here is a unique collection from a distinctive author whose works include such classic titles as Dark Universe and Similacron-3. Project Barrier showcases five loosely-connected stories, never before published in the U.S. In "Rub-a-Dub" Galouye helps us explore what it is that makes us human, in a future were advanced technologies can copy a person's mental imprint - or is it their soul? - into someone else's body. And in "Shuffle Board," we leap forward into a potential future that explores the damage the human race has caused to Earth, and to our very own genome itself. For what is it that makes us who we are? Our mind, or what it is housed in? Galouye takes this concept one step further when he places humanity on new planets in "Recovery Area," and Reign of the "Teletpuppets," to show us how Man can (re)discover himself, when experiencing a first contact scenario. Do we rise to the occasion, as a race, or show our uglier side as a result of miscommunication and ignorance? How better to answer that question, then to read what happens in the collection's title piece, "Project Barrier," where Galouye dazzles the reader with the most tantalizing "what if" in the entire book. The novelette is a fascinating study of a possible evolutionary decision we could make, as we expand our spiritual and galactic horizons. Galouye is going to mess with your mind, and make you think, as you consider the moral implications this collection offers forth.... Enjoy the journey. It's going to be one hell of a bumpy ride "Project Barrier collects five powerful novelettes and novellas, and serves to further cement his reputation in the annals of science fiction's best practitioners."-Mike Resnick No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... ValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
Shuffle Board - 3.9
A future setting in which the earth is plagued by an unmanageable build-up of radioactive waste all over the globe. "Shuffle crews" are constantly required to expose themselves and move the materials around to less lethal locations, only for them to negatively impact other areas and cause more problems later down the line; the cycle repeats itself from generation to generation. The coordinator for the "shuffle board", short-staffed and overwhelmed with tasks, finds himself secretly faking his public radiation levels in order to lead necessary operations - but what will the consequences be for his pregnant wife?
This was an interesting concept, functionally delivered. Easy to read and an interesting ending. Worthwhile.
Recovery Area - 2.9
An interesting tale of space colonisation, switching perspectives between the home race and the invader. Starts off in a very intriguing fashion with good worldbuilding but ultimately becomes a bit of a slog. Characters are hard to keep track of here, either because their double-barrelled alien names are plucked from 'how to write fantasy' guides or simply because they are so thinly drawn. Ultimately, it became less compelling for me as it went on.
Rub-a-dub - 3.9
An at times confusing but very inventive and cerebral exploration of identity and nature of the soul. A woman is undergoing a psychological procedure in order to remove three personalities that were previously imprinted on her, done for the sake of a mission that required a light load but several skillsets. The difficulty is these personalities have a sense of individuality; they feel they have a right to live and are being killed off. The story is engaging throughout and features some fun, wacky sequences as the impressions dance about the Id, dodging attacks on their existence and sense of reality. It gets a little weird with a romantic angle that has some odd implications, and I wasn't entirely convinced by the conclusion.
Reign of the Telepuppets - 2.75
A collection of machines sent out to a planet gain a sense of self, forgetting their origins, with one concluding that it must be God. The story concerns an unwitting team sent to investigate the situation and a mysterious third party who observe them from afar. There are a lot of neat ideas, but the story is very muddled and it is not well paced. By the end I was admittedly a bit confused as to what was going on. Not one of the strongest in the collection.
Project Barrier - 2.5
Readable and mildly interesting, but I couldn't quite bring myself to seriously invest in bears with human characteristics. A little too reliant on the big reveal, which I saw coming a mile away. The less you know going in the better, though I would consider it skippable.
The 1st and 3rd stories in the collection are easily the strongest. Simulacron 3 is a much stronger work than both. I'm looking forward to reading Dark Universe. ( )