Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Instinct: an Animal Rescuers Anthologypor L. J. Hachmeister
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las seriesWorld of the Marrok (a memory of witches, 32)
"Throughout history, creatures both big and small have stood alongside heroes and helped them through trying times, whether on the battlefield or in their laps. In these brand-new stories, sixteen bestselling authors regale us with adventures of animal companions and how they often are the ones rescuing the rescuer."--page [4] of cover. No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
The Gold Standard by A. J. Hartley – from The Hawthorne Saga
A fun little caper with a bunch of rogues who prefer to act smart rather than daring, a dog is just there to help out a bit.
Howl-O-Ween by Alex Erickson – from Furever Pets
Ghosts in a corn maze?
I don't quite get the whole family thing around Furever Pets and it ends up more f a mystery than urban fantasy, which is fine.
Dog by D. J. Butler – from Abbott in Darkness
I really like Butler's prose, I like his humor, I don't really like the ending here, it is too touchy-feely.
Safe Place by Eliza Eveland – from Talons and Tethers series
Pronouns in bio and of course it's pushing an agenda.
George and KitKit Save the Witches by Faith Hunter – from Jane Yellowrock series
Too much dog perspective and WAY too much different magic - without knowing the other books, it's not making a lot of sense.
Keeting it Real by Hailey Edwards – from The Beginner’s Guide to Necromancy series
Okay, so this was fun. Real fun. Murder, mayhem... and a zombie parakeet.
Helpful by Jennifer Blackstrom – in the universe of Blood Trails
From the viewpoint of a cat. Very nice. And very fun.
Fugitive by Jim Butcher – from The Dresden Files
featuring Mouse, the huge temple dog. And Mister, kinda. And an old enemy, it seems a bit too much for a dog, but it won't influence the overall arc (too much).
The Unlikeliest Places by John Hartness – from Quincy Harker, Demon Hunter
I love the pacing, the momentum, also the snarky humor. I definitely don't like the over-the-top personas used for the story. But I will definitely check out other series by Hartness.
Forever and a Day by Kelley Armb – from Cainsville
A fae story. Short and to the point. Very well done.
The Unexpected Dachshund by L. E. Modesitt, Junior – from Archform: Beauty and Flash
Dogs and sci-fi. Bit too doggy for me, but the worldbuilding works, you get a good feel for the overall storyline setting.
The Kitcoon by L. J. Hachmeister – from the Triorion Universe/Laws of Attraction
Another sci-fi setting, with a lot of weird tech and powers. Luckily the stuff just works and not too much space is wasted on explaining the intricacies of everything. That keeps this to a fun and short read.
A Cry in the Night by Lucienne Diver – from The Latter-Day Olympians
Urban fantasy with wolf-dogs and dogs playing a role. Good pacing, not totally my style though. The main series characters only play a small role, maybe they kept the humor to themselves.
The Kindness of Cats by R.R. Virdi – from Tales of Tremaine
From the viewpoint of a cat - a very snarky one. I really like it. It is really really fun even though not much actually happens.
Junkyard Rex by Sam Knight – from The Abandoned Lands
The longest story in the book, and the nicely weirdest one. Dionsaurs roam the lands...
Nine by Seanan McGuire – standalone
Very short, very... emotional. Didn't like it very much.
A Memory of Witches by Patricia Briggs – from Mercy Thompson
Packed with a whole lot of anxiety. Little humor, little actual action, but still good pacing. ( )