Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Labels and Other Storiespor Louis De Bernières
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Contiene
In this entertaining collection of stories, Louis de Bernieres introduces us to a man who turns his life around through developing his hobby of collecting cat-food tin labels. We also meet a traveller who embarks on a confusing love affair in Colombia, a dolphin romance and, in 'Gunter Weber's Confession', we return to the much-loved characters of Captain Corelli's Mandolin. Louis de Bernieres is one of our most treasured writers and these stories show his imaginative range and unique storytelling power. No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNinguno
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)823.92Literature English & Old English literatures English fiction Modern Period 2000-Clasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
The writing is of the highest order,very vivid and you are immediately there with the characters...even in the stories disliked there were fine passages I admired.
Great variety of mood from very light hearted to the most appalling sadness ,misery and evil. You must be a excellent writer to be able to write in so many different areas.
Fourteen stories in this collection...
The leading one " Labels" is a story of obsession, which I was glad to find had a positive ending being rather obsessive myself...
" Grunter Weber's Confession" apparently revisits Captain Corelli's mandolin ....which I have not read but this is very powerful
" Two Dolphins" rather weird,a sort of folk tale,not keen.
" A night Out For Prudente de Morass" clever twist ending
" Our Lady of Beauty" and ," Romon on the Underground" unpleasant topics which stopped us finishing them.
" The Turks Are So Wonderful With Children" " Mamacitas Treasure" and " The Man Who Sent Two Fish to The President" very vivid but not quite sure how to describe them at all!
" Stupid Gringo" and " Andovil and Andovillette Begin Their Holiday" offer simple stories of amusing light relief..keep you smiling and a few laugh out louds...
My favourite was " A Day Out For Mehmet Erbil" this was amusing,sad, wistful, hopeful all in one.
( )