Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Because You Love to Hate Me: 13 Tales of Villainypor Ameriie (Editor)
Cargando...
InscrÃbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. As usual with anthologies, there were a few standouts but most fell short. Individual ratings and notes below. Ahdieh: 1 star. Jarring back-and-forth writing where dialogue doesn't match action/thought, poor dialogue, sentence fragments disrupting flow. Riccio: 4 stars. Delightfully amusing. Ameriie: 4.5 stars. Really well written, great voice, food for thought (kind of literally), complex characterization/worldbuilding that uses and subverts the usual storytelling lens (i.e. root for the hero) perfectly. Burke: 4 stars. Good breakdown of Ameriie's story elements. Chainani: 2 stars. Annoying format and characters. The manipulation of information by Gwen took a while to come across but was the most interesting part when it did. Lane: 3 stars. Not much to it, not much to say. Dennard: 3 stars. Okay ride but no context to the big question of why Shirley is writing this letter to Jean instead of talking to her. Alsberg: 3 stars. Semi-humorous. Enni: 3 stars. Decent worldbuilding, but confusing "reveal" and what that means for re-interpreting the beginning of the story. Lee: 3 stars. Not much to it, not much to say. Meyer: 4 stars. Nice example of rooting for the antagonist despite them doing evil things. Herdt: 3 stars. Not much to it, not much to say. Pon: Nicely told, nice to have Asian retelling of a myth, but nothing new. Alderson: 1 star. It praised the story as if it was original when overall it's not. Schwab: 4.5 stars. Really well written. Great example of showing a mystery and world construction to the reader throughout the story. Occasionally creepy, especially because it's death. It worked that common fear of death into the reader/story relationship really well. George: 2 stars. I could tell the author felt deeply about the topic on a personal level, but it didn't add anything regarding the story. Shannon: 3.5 stars. Well written, lovely fairy world vibe in descriptions, but still a slight "so what?" at the end. Perusse: 3.5 stars. Nice mini discussion on feminism and folklore. Silvera: Decently written and intriguing world, but didn't get anything from it. Feeney: 2. Not much to it, not much to say. Smith: Felt like a genuine teenage boy voice but pointless story. Lemay: 2 stars. Not much to it, not much to say. Tucholke: 3 stars. Well written, great atmosphere, but the ending really didn't fit for me. Atkinson: 1.5 stars. Interesting ideas on villainy but presented in a confusing organization. Yoon: 1 star. Pointless backstory with no present meaning. Sinclair: 1.5 stars. The humorous attempt fell flat. Very one-dimensional take on feminist villainy. 3.75 out of 5 based on the average of the following ratings: Blood of Imuriv - 3 Jack - 0 - so bad I couldn't finish it Gwen and Art and Lance - 2 Shirley and Jim - 2.5 The Blessings of Little wants - 2.5 The Sea Witch - 4 Beautiful Venom - 4.5 Death Knell - 4.5 Marigold - 5 You, you, it's all about you - 4.5 Julian Breaks Every Rule - 1 Indigo and Shade - 2 Sera - 4.5 I found the essays didn't really add anything to the book but mostly didn't detract from it either. The Blood of Imuriv - 3/10 Jack - 8/10 Gwen and Art and Lance - 1/10 Shirley & Jim - 1/10 (Too fucking cringy.) The Blessing of Little Wants - 5/10 The Sea Witch - 9/10 Beautiful Venom - 8/10 Death Knell - 6/10 Marigold - 7/10 You, You, It’s All About You - 2/10 Julian Breaks Every Rule - 7/10 Indigo and Shade - 1/10 Sera - 9/10 Total score: 2.5 Anthologies are hard in general because of their nature. This one is harder still because, for some unfathomable reason, they also included 'essays' from 'BookTubers.' The Blood of Imuriv: Two siblings bicker over chess and one kills the other. /yawn Jack: Surprisingly good for the subject matter. The incongruence between floating castle and LCD TVs took me out of the story a bit but the twist was really well done. Gwen and Art and Lance: Arthurian legend, only set in a modern high school and told entirely through the medium of text messages. Its implies that Gwen is the villain here, but its mostly just high school drama. It did a decent job telling the story within the framing device, but it was a chore to read through that device for an extended period. Shirley & Jim: Guys? You can write books for young adults that don't take place in high school. Young adults will still like it. This one is a genderbent Sherlock Holmes set in, yup, high school. Except it isn't really Sherlock Holmes - it lacks all the story beats and mystery, it lacks all the personality, it lacks everything besides the name. Which was slightly changed. The Blessing of Little Wants: Now this is what I'm talking about. Solid story, good world building in a short amount of time, complex characters. The Sea Witch: Essentially a re-telling of the Little Mermaid in which Ariel and Ursula are one in the same. Super predictable, but wasn't scared to have a villain be villainous. Beautiful Venom: Medusa, but Asian. I liked the shift to an explicitly non-white protagonist and novel setting for the myth. The protagonist doesn't really move the plot along, though - there's very few actions or choices on her part. Rape is also a plot device. Death Knell: This reminded me a lot of The Slow Regard of Silent Things, which is not a compliment. It was Artsy. It was Deep. It was Twee. I don't really get any villainy in this. Marigold: Erl-Queen retelling in 19th Century London. Pretty solid as well. You, You, Its All About You: High-schooler turned drug lord. There is no damn reason to write this in second person like you're making a Geocities page for an adoptable. I would have loved this in first or third person. Julian Breaks Every Rule: More high school drama. But that aside, I liked how Julian's 'powers' are ambiguous and you can't tell if they are legit, much like you can't really tell how reliable of a narrator he is. I didn't love the 4th-wall breakage but that was a minor annoyance. Indigo & Shade: Nothing new or of substance. Stilted. Sera: Interesting take on the birth of a God(des) of War. Now let's talk about the BookTubers. They did two things in/for the book: 1) Provide a writing prompt for an author, and 2) Write an essay. A lot of the prompts were really specific and didn't give the authors a lot of wiggle room to work in - it felt less like a prompt for a themed anthology and more of a "I have an excuse to make an author write fiction for me!" Similarly, the essays were largely insipid. They felt like they could have been plucked from a Buzzfeed clickbait quiz. They were completely awful, with humor that fell utterly flat, insights the level of a book report from a CliffNotes Study Guide, and often little to nothing to do with the short story itself. The book is much, much weaker for their inclusion, hence 2 stars instead of 3-4. It just comes off as BookTubers taking an opportunity to piggyback on creatives to self-promote. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Premios
A collection of classic fairy tales and stories, from Medusa to Sherlock Holmes, retold from the villains' points of view by teams of authors and "BookTubers." No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813.608Literature English (North America) American fiction 21st CenturyClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
Jack by Ameriie: 3.5 stars
Gwen and Art and Lance by Soman Chainani: 3 stars
Shirley & Jim by Susan Dennard: 4 stars
The Blessing of Little Wants by Sarah Enni: 3 stars
The Sea Witch by Marissa Meyer: 4 stars
Beautiful Venom by Cindy Pon: 5 stars
Death Knell by Victoria Schwab: 5 stars
Marigold by Samantha Shannon: 3 stars
You, You, It's all About You by Adam Silvera: 3 stars
Julian Breaks Every Rule by Andrew Smith: 3.5 stars
Indigo and Shade by April Genevieve Tucholke: 3.5 stars
Sera by Nicola Yoon: 3 stars ( )