Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 1por Neil Clarke (Editor)
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. This mammoth volume assembles three score proper science fiction stories from the year 2015. Everything in it has the "what if this goes on?" variety of plot. Some of the stories are set in the near future, some farther off, and reading all of them gave this reader the feeling that I was in a hall of mirrors with endless reflections going off in all directions, providing different perspectives on some of the same ideas. One takeaway of the field represented here was that many of the stories were cluttered with invented vocabulary and names as a substitute for vividness, and focused too much on world-building or on the technical details of the various sciences they drew from. But that could be my reaction because I am drawn to lucidity and simplicity in stories. I particularly enjoyed Nancy Kress's "Cocoons," "Martin Shoemaker's "Today I Am Paul," and Naomi Kritzer's "Cat Pictures, Please" for those reasons, and also because they seemed more story-like than some of the others, with characters I cared more about. I confess that I grew up reading SF in a time when it shared more clarity and story structure with modern YA, so I sometimes get impatient. There were a lot of common themes in the stories; space travel, culture, politics, war, diplomacy. Many of the stories focus on the provisional nature of identity in a universe populated by avatars, machine consciousnesses, and altered humans. The last story posited consciousness in a murmuration of starlings. Some stories had travel portals to get around the vast distances of space, while others used generation ships, stasis, or stored data to get humans or their successors from one place to another. The brief biographies of authors prefacing each story were an intimidating roster of publications. Having pulled away from hard science fiction after my first few decades (I moved into reading more fantasy), I was unfamiliar with many of the names. This is a good introduction to the present-day field, and I recommend it. I'm honestly boggled by how much I loved this collection of short stories. Clarke put together a really great anthology and I feel edified and thrilled about almost every single one of these. There's a lot of extra-sol colonization stories, each and every one of them very different in tone and complexity, but all of these were pretty awesome. I was rather surprised and awed by the level of both science and the complexity of the stories. There were also some really fantastic AI stories with one dovetailing into a robot story with "Today I am Paul" and especially that gem of a story, "Cat Pictures Please". I've read a few of them from this collection already, but they're still great, like "Folding Beijing". What I was pretty thrilled about, in general, was reading Geoff Ryman, David Brin, and Seanan McGuire, but I was even more pleasantly surprised by the stories by Yoon Ha Lee and Sean McMullen. In fact, I think I've just discovered some of my absolute favorite new unknown authors through this book! It's crazy. I've been reading so many novels and just a handful of short stories all this time, completely missing out on a whole WIDE FIELD OF AWESOMENESS. I've got to get EVERYTHING by Sean McMullen now. It's crazy. This is like a NEED for me, now. :) There were a few I didn't really care for, but I can't say they were written badly or they weren't that interesting because every story in this collection was interesting. It's just a matter of taste and subject matter. But there were over thirty great stories here and I think I'm in love. I think I'm gonna check out every single one of these collections that Neil Clarke puts together. If this is going to be a representative sample, I'm going to be in dog heaven. :) sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las seriesContiene
A biological plague begins infecting artificial intelligence; a natural-born Earth woman seeking asylum on another planet finds a human society far different from her own; a food blogger's posts chronicle a nationwide medical outbreak; trapped in a matchmaking game, a couple tries to escape from the only world they know; a janitor risks everything to rescue a "defective" tank-born baby he can raise as his own. For decades, science fiction has compelled us to imagine futures both inspiring and cautionary. Whether it's a warning message from a survey ship, a harrowing journey to a new world, or the adventures of well-meaning AI, science fiction feeds the imagination and delivers a lens through which we can better understand ourselves and the world around us. With The Best Science Fiction of the Year Volume One, award-winning editor Neil Clarke provides a year-in-review and thirty-one of the best stories published by both new and established authors in 2015. Table of Contents: "Introduction: A State of the Short SF Field in 2015" by Neil Clarke "Today I Am Paul" by Martin Shoemaker "Calved" by Sam J. Miller "Three Bodies at Mitanni" by Seth Dickinson "The Smog Society" by Chen Quifan "In Blue Lily's Wake" by Aliette de Bodard "Hello, Hello" by Seanan McGuire "Folding Beijing" by Hao Jingfiang "Capitalism in the 22nd Century" by Geoff Ryman "Hold-Time Violations" by John Chu "Wild Honey" by Paul McAuley "So Much Cooking" by Naomi Kritzer "Bannerless" by Carrie Vaughn "Another Word for World" by Ann Leckie "The Cold Inequalities" by Yoon Ha Lee "Iron Pegasus" by Brenda Cooper "The Audience" by Sean McMullen "Empty" by Robert Reed "Gypsy" by Carter Scholz "Violation of the TrueNet Security Act" by Taiyo Fujii "Damage" by David D. Levine "The Tumbledowns of Cleopatra Abyss" by David Brin "No Placeholder for You, My Love" by Nick Wolven "Outsider" by An Owomeyla "The Gods Have Not Died in Vain" by Ken Liu "Cocoons" by Nancy Kress "Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World" by Caroline M. Yoachim "Two-Year Man" by Kelly Robson "Cat Pictures Please" by Naomi Kritzer "Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan" by Ian McDonald "Meshed" by Rich Larson "A Murmuration" by Alastair Reynolds 2015 Recommended Reading List No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813.087620806Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Science fiction Collections 21st centuryClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
Title: The Best Science Fiction of the Year (2015)
Series: The Best SF of the Year #1
Editor: Neil Clarke
Rating: 1 of 5 Stars
Genre: SF Short Story Collection
Pages: DNF@5%
Words: DNF@5%
Synopsis:
Table of Contents
“Introduction: A State of the Short SF Field in 2015” by Neil Clarke
“Today I Am Paul” by Martin Shoemaker
“Calved” by Sam J. Miller
“Three Bodies at Mitanni” by Seth Dickinson
“The Smog Society” by Chen Quifan
“In Blue Lily’s Wake” by Aliette de Bodard
“Hello, Hello” by Seanan McGuire
“Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfiang
“Capitalism in the 22nd Century” by Geoff Ryman
“Hold-Time Violations” by John Chu
“Wild Honey” by Paul McAuley
“So Much Cooking” by Naomi Kritzer
“Bannerless” by Carrie Vaughn
“Another Word for World” by Ann Leckie
“The Cold Inequalities” by Yoon Ha Lee
“Iron Pegasus” by Brenda Cooper
“The Audience” by Sean McMullen
“Empty” by Robert Reed
“Gypsy” by Carter Scholz
“Violation of the TrueNet Security Act” by Taiyo Fujii
“Damage” by David D. Levine
“The Tumbledowns of Cleopatra Abyss” by David Brin
“No Placeholder for You, My Love” by Nick Wolven
“Outsider” by An Owomeyla
“The Gods Have Not Died in Vain” by Ken Liu
“Cocoons” by Nancy Kress
“Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World” by Caroline M. Yoachim
“Two-Year Man” by Kelly Robson
“Cat Pictures Please” by Naomi Kritzer
“Botanica Veneris: Thirteen Papercuts by Ida Countess Rathangan” by Ian McDonald
“Meshed” by Rich Larson
“A Murmuration” by Alastair Reynolds
2015 Recommended Reading List
My Thoughts:
I made it to the 3rd story before giving up. Horribly depressing. Perverse. Self-righteous. Smug.
While Clarke didn't write these stories, he did choose them as the Best of 2015. That is just horrible. I think I'm going to be avoiding anything else with his name on it from now on.
If Woke Cli-Fi is your thing, then have at it. As for me, I'm going to go read something that is actually good.
★☆☆☆☆ ( )