Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
The Science Fiction Writers of America's Nebula Award--now celebrating its silver anniversary--is presented each year. Collected here are the ten best Nebula Award-winning works. Each author has contributed a new essay about his or her book.
Passengers - Robert Silverberg 4* Liked quite a bit and has stuck with me. Passengers are aliens that take over humans at random times. A man recognizes a woman he spent time with when he had a passenger. They try to have a relationship even thought it's better not to be noticed. While they are agreeing, the man gets a new passenger and just walks away as he is made to. ----------------- A Boy and His Dog - Harlan Ellison 4.5* I found it revolting and good. It is set in a post-apocalyptic world. The revolting: rape, food sources. The good: The apocalyptic setting, the twists.
I wouldn't recommend it for everyone and I wouldn't add it to my favorites list but I enjoyed it much more the second time around. And as usual I can't say anything because it would be spoilers. Wait... I will say a boy and his dog (as the title suggests) are in neutral territory when they realize ... no nvmd why would I spoil any of it?
I can't wait to read it again in 4-5 years when I forget everything. -----------------
The Day Before the Revolution - Ursula Le Guin - DNF -----------------
Houston, Houston, Do you Read? - James Tiptree, Jr - DNF - People in a spacecraft with chickens. Narrator drugged, he thinks. I have no idea what he is talking about or why. -----------------
Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand - Vonda N. McIntyre 4* -----------------
The Persistence of Vision - John Varley 2* -----------------
The Grotto of the Dancing Dear - Clifford D. Simak 2* -----------------
Sandkings - George R.R. Martin 4* -----------------
The Science Fiction Writers of America's Nebula Award--now celebrating its silver anniversary--is presented each year. Collected here are the ten best Nebula Award-winning works. Each author has contributed a new essay about his or her book.
-----------------
Passengers - Robert Silverberg 4* Liked quite a bit and has stuck with me. Passengers are aliens that take over humans at random times.
-----------------
A Boy and His Dog - Harlan Ellison 4.5* I found it revolting and good. It is set in a post-apocalyptic world. The revolting: rape, food sources. The good: The apocalyptic setting, the twists.
I wouldn't recommend it for everyone and I wouldn't add it to my favorites list but I enjoyed it much more the second time around. And as usual I can't say anything because it would be spoilers. Wait... I will say a boy and his dog (as the title suggests) are in neutral territory when they realize ... no nvmd why would I spoil any of it?
I can't wait to read it again in 4-5 years when I forget everything.
-----------------
The Day Before the Revolution - Ursula Le Guin - DNF
-----------------
Slow Sculpture - Theodore Sturgeon 2*
-----------------
Houston, Houston, Do you Read? - James Tiptree, Jr - DNF - People in a spacecraft with chickens. Narrator drugged, he thinks. I have no idea what he is talking about or why.
-----------------
Of Mist, and Grass, and Sand - Vonda N. McIntyre 4*
-----------------
The Persistence of Vision - John Varley 2*
-----------------
The Grotto of the Dancing Dear - Clifford D. Simak 2*
-----------------
Sandkings - George R.R. Martin 4*
-----------------
Jeffty is Five - Harlan Ellison 2* ( )