Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
Gardner Dozois, science fiction's foremost editor, consistently selects the field's best work each year with this showcase anthology. This year's collection presents sterling short stories from veterans and newcomers alike, including Stephen Baxter, Alan Brennert, Carolyn Ives Gilman, James Patrick Kelly, Geoffrey A. Landis, Paul J. McAuley, Robert Reed, William Sanders, Howard Waldrop, and many others. Rounded out with Dozois's insightful Summation of the Year in SF and a long list of Honorable Mentions, this anthology is the book for every science fiction fan.… (más)
Gardner Dozois, science fiction's foremost editor, consistently selects the field's best work each year with this showcase anthology. This year's collection presents sterling short stories from veterans and newcomers alike, including Stephen Baxter, Alan Brennert, Carolyn Ives Gilman, James Patrick Kelly, Geoffrey A. Landis, Paul J. McAuley, Robert Reed, William Sanders, Howard Waldrop, and many others. Rounded out with Dozois's insightful Summation of the Year in SF and a long list of Honorable Mentions, this anthology is the book for every science fiction fan.
Second Skin - Paul J. Mcauley - again, slow, drawn out. 3.5 stars
Steamship Soldier on the Information Font - Nancy Kress. A good story, not great, but one that sticks in your head. 4 stars
Reasons to be Cheerful - Greg Egan. Another good story - 4 stars.
Moon Six - Stephen Baxter. Never finished
We Will Drink Fish Together. Very Enjoyable - small town, closed society meets an Alien. 4.5 stars
Escape Route - Peter F Hamiliton. Never Finished.
Itsy Bitsy Spider James Patrick Kelly - Things are never what they seem, especially viewed when you were young. 4 stars
A Spy in Europa - Alistair Reynolds - Unrememberable - 3 stars.
The Undiscovered- William Sanders - Lovely Alternate History Story in what happens when Shakespeare Stows away on the wrong boat. 4.5 stars
Echoes - Alan Brennert - Another good story about what if your parents wanted a boy, or an artist, or a scientist... 4 stars
Getting to Know You - David Marusek - A scary story about the future and what cloning will do to the workforce - 4 stars.
Balinese Dancer - Gwyneth Jones - A sad story about the breakdown of social convention as a family travels across Europe. 3 stars.
Marrow - Robert Reed - Way too long, but a good story. 3.5 stars
Heart of Whitenesse - Howard Waldrop - Not sure exactly what this story is about. 3 stars.
The Wisdom of Old Earth - Michael Swanwick - Not sure how to sum up in one sentence, 3.5 stars.
The Pipes of Pan - Brian Stableford. I love this story - Due to overpopulation, children are not allowed to grow up. 4 stars
Crossing Chao Meng Fu - First Poet walks across Mercury. 3.5 stars.
Yeyuka - Greg Egan - Another fine story, About a surgeon working in AFrica - 3.5 stars.
Frost Painting - Carolyn Ives Gilman - A sad introspective story about the loss of a partner to an alien ideal. 4 stars.
Lethe - Walter Jon Williams - how does different experiences change who you are? 4 stars
Winter Fire - Geoffrey A Landis - A slow, difficult story. 3 stars.
Nevermore - Ian R. MacLeod - Didn't Finish.
Open veins - Simon Ings - Didn't Finish.
After Kerry - Ian R. MacLeod - How far would you go to forget your difficult? 3.5 stars.
The Masques of Agamemnon - Sean Williams and Simon Brown. Didn't Finish.
Gulliver at Home - John Kessel - A great story - Gulliver viewed from his wife - 4 stars.
A Cold Dry Cradle - Gregory Benford and Elisabeth Malartre - The first people on Mars - 4 stars. ( )