Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
A LITTLE HARMLESS SEX - Melissa Schroeder—Two best friends who have always been attracted to each other but never acted on it suddenly find themselves having a few drinks after Anna dumped her boyfriend and Max’s fiancé dumps him (who he really wasn’t in love with) and before they know it the clothes are off and they are having the hottest sex either has had. Even though they have both known each other since they were kids there are still a few issues and bumps in the road these two have to conquer before the get their happy ever after.
CHANGE THE GAME - Lucy Monroe – I liked this one. It has what used to be one of my favorite romance tropes in it. Man is out for revenge and he doesn’t care about what or who gets in his way but yet he finds himself attracted to the daughter of the man he hates and convinces her to marry him. This isn’t dark in anyway – there is plenty of humor when they meet because Isabel isn’t a pushover and she fights for her beliefs. Alex was basically a good guy torn between a revenge he’s wanted for years and about wanting to have Isabel also. He makes quite a few mistakes and I have to say Isabel is more of a forgiving person than I would ever be but deep down you knew he did care for her and had hopes he would make the right decision in the end. This also had the bonus of another romance – Alex’s partner and secretary – but their romance didn’t end well and it’s the set up for the book in the series.
WILD RIDE - Nancy Warren I liked this author’s voice. None of the main characters were conventional. Duncan Forbes has come to a small town in Oregon trying to find a painting that was stolen during WWII. He’s a art history professor who writes books and is known as the Indiana Jones of the stolen art world. When he gets to town and find out that the man that may know where the painting is dead he sets his eyes on his granddaughter, Alexandra Forrest, who is the town librarian but dresses naughty. Soon they find themselves dealing with a dead body and attempts on their lives all while starting a smoking fling. There is also a side romance with the Sheriff who is trying to figure out what is going on in his town and Gillian who is Alex’s cousin who first looks to be lying drug addict but we soon find out all is not how is seems.
HEARTBREAK ON A STICK - Sabrina York Two young lovers who were torn apart by her father 10 years ago reunite and find that nothing about their feelings have changed in that time. But that doesn’t mean its smooth sailing. Jason is how a huge movie star that cannot go anywhere without the paparazzi hounding him and Gina has a huge secret from all those years ago. Yes you can probably guess what it is but this was an entertaining read that even with what happened to them as kids is was pretty angst free as these two were like soul mates that just took a 10 year hiatus.
MADRONA SUNSET - Jami Davenport Very likable cast of characters in this touching book that’s the first in a new series. The two main leads are connected by a great loss but only one knows how they are connected. Mandy lost her husband to war 4 years ago. She’s never gotten over his death and decided to move to Madrona Island to escape from the world and run a B&B. Things didn’t go as planned and now she is supplementing her income by being a bartender at the local bar. Brody was the man her husband saved but in the process got himself killed. Brody has lived with the guilt of that ever since along with having to deal with injuries that will never heal. His buddy made him promise that he would look after Mandy and make sure she moved on. Its taken him all this time to finally get the nerve to do that and is surprised to find himself attracted to her but refuses to give in as one is wrong and two he doesn’t plan to stick around. There is a tad bit of other worldly influence in this one along with some really good secondary characters whom I assume will be the basis of future books. This didn’t get to tear jerker status but it was still a heartbreaking read watching these two finally have to deal with their grief and learn to both move on.
BRACE FOR IMPACT - Allie K. Adams The name of this one says it all as the opening scene is a plane crashing. Things don’t slow down from there either. This was a fast paced romantic suspense with a pilot with a huge chip on his shoulder against Doctors and a doctor with amnesia who is being accused of murder. These two have to rely on each other after the crash and even once they may it back to town because little by little clues as to what really happened to Dr. Kaycee Addison reveal there is still someone out there that wants her dead. I enjoyed this one and look forward to reading more from this author.
GRAVE DANGER - Rachel Grant- In this archaeological thriller our heroine, Libby Maitland has been hired to excavate a site so a large corporation can get the permits they need to build a Cultural Center. But things aren’t going smoothly. First unexplained things start happening around her which makes her think her ex who she has had a restraining order against is back stalking her. The local Police Chief, Mark Colby isn’t all that helpful at first. But it’s not long before he realizes that maybe she’s not crazy and there is some substance to her claims. When the local Kalahwamish tribal chairman request that Libby’s report to the Corps of Engineers show how the tribe was treated by the Thorpe family over the years things go from bad to worse. From here Libby starts following treads that she thinks has to do with the wrongful treatment of the tribe but it ends up leading to old murders which puts Libby in the crossfire of someone who doesn’t want past secrets uncovered.
Hope to be able to come back and finish the rest. Every book I've read so far in the series has been good.
HONORABLE SACRIFICE - Destiny Blaine
SHE'S WORTH IT ALL - Cathryn Cade
DECEIVING DANTE - Kate Davies
ROCK, RATTLE AND ROLL - Cari Quinn and Taryn Elliott
Información procedente del conocimiento común inglés.Edita para encontrar en tu idioma.
Box Set contains:
A Little Harmless Sex (by Melissa Schroeder) Change the Game (by Lucy Monroe) Wild Ride (by Nancy Warren) Heartbreak on a Stick (by Sabrina York) Madrona Sunset (by Jami Davenport) Brace for Impact (by Allie K. Adams) Honorable Sacrifice (by Destiny Blaine) She's Worth It All (by Cathryn Cade) Deceiving Dante (by Kate Davies) Rock, Rattle and Roll (by Cari Quinn and Taryn Elliott) Grave Danger (by Rachel Grant) Turning Thirty-Twelve (by Sandy James) His Only Desire (by Adrianne Lee) Even Heroes Cry (by Hildie McQueen) The Vixen & the Vet (by Katy Regnery) Trouble With a Cowboy (by Sandy Sullivan)
CHANGE THE GAME - Lucy Monroe – I liked this one. It has what used to be one of my favorite romance tropes in it. Man is out for revenge and he doesn’t care about what or who gets in his way but yet he finds himself attracted to the daughter of the man he hates and convinces her to marry him. This isn’t dark in anyway – there is plenty of humor when they meet because Isabel isn’t a pushover and she fights for her beliefs. Alex was basically a good guy torn between a revenge he’s wanted for years and about wanting to have Isabel also. He makes quite a few mistakes and I have to say Isabel is more of a forgiving person than I would ever be but deep down you knew he did care for her and had hopes he would make the right decision in the end. This also had the bonus of another romance – Alex’s partner and secretary – but their romance didn’t end well and it’s the set up for the book in the series.
WILD RIDE - Nancy Warren I liked this author’s voice. None of the main characters were conventional. Duncan Forbes has come to a small town in Oregon trying to find a painting that was stolen during WWII. He’s a art history professor who writes books and is known as the Indiana Jones of the stolen art world. When he gets to town and find out that the man that may know where the painting is dead he sets his eyes on his granddaughter, Alexandra Forrest, who is the town librarian but dresses naughty. Soon they find themselves dealing with a dead body and attempts on their lives all while starting a smoking fling. There is also a side romance with the Sheriff who is trying to figure out what is going on in his town and Gillian who is Alex’s cousin who first looks to be lying drug addict but we soon find out all is not how is seems.
HEARTBREAK ON A STICK - Sabrina York Two young lovers who were torn apart by her father 10 years ago reunite and find that nothing about their feelings have changed in that time. But that doesn’t mean its smooth sailing. Jason is how a huge movie star that cannot go anywhere without the paparazzi hounding him and Gina has a huge secret from all those years ago. Yes you can probably guess what it is but this was an entertaining read that even with what happened to them as kids is was pretty angst free as these two were like soul mates that just took a 10 year hiatus.
MADRONA SUNSET - Jami Davenport Very likable cast of characters in this touching book that’s the first in a new series. The two main leads are connected by a great loss but only one knows how they are connected. Mandy lost her husband to war 4 years ago. She’s never gotten over his death and decided to move to Madrona Island to escape from the world and run a B&B. Things didn’t go as planned and now she is supplementing her income by being a bartender at the local bar. Brody was the man her husband saved but in the process got himself killed. Brody has lived with the guilt of that ever since along with having to deal with injuries that will never heal. His buddy made him promise that he would look after Mandy and make sure she moved on. Its taken him all this time to finally get the nerve to do that and is surprised to find himself attracted to her but refuses to give in as one is wrong and two he doesn’t plan to stick around. There is a tad bit of other worldly influence in this one along with some really good secondary characters whom I assume will be the basis of future books. This didn’t get to tear jerker status but it was still a heartbreaking read watching these two finally have to deal with their grief and learn to both move on.
BRACE FOR IMPACT - Allie K. Adams The name of this one says it all as the opening scene is a plane crashing. Things don’t slow down from there either. This was a fast paced romantic suspense with a pilot with a huge chip on his shoulder against Doctors and a doctor with amnesia who is being accused of murder. These two have to rely on each other after the crash and even once they may it back to town because little by little clues as to what really happened to Dr. Kaycee Addison reveal there is still someone out there that wants her dead. I enjoyed this one and look forward to reading more from this author.
GRAVE DANGER - Rachel Grant- In this archaeological thriller our heroine, Libby Maitland has been hired to excavate a site so a large corporation can get the permits they need to build a Cultural Center. But things aren’t going smoothly. First unexplained things start happening around her which makes her think her ex who she has had a restraining order against is back stalking her. The local Police Chief, Mark Colby isn’t all that helpful at first. But it’s not long before he realizes that maybe she’s not crazy and there is some substance to her claims. When the local Kalahwamish tribal chairman request that Libby’s report to the Corps of Engineers show how the tribe was treated by the Thorpe family over the years things go from bad to worse. From here Libby starts following treads that she thinks has to do with the wrongful treatment of the tribe but it ends up leading to old murders which puts Libby in the crossfire of someone who doesn’t want past secrets uncovered.
Hope to be able to come back and finish the rest. Every book I've read so far in the series has been good.
HONORABLE SACRIFICE - Destiny Blaine
SHE'S WORTH IT ALL - Cathryn Cade
DECEIVING DANTE - Kate Davies
ROCK, RATTLE AND ROLL - Cari Quinn and Taryn Elliott
TURNING THIRTY-TWELVE - Sandy James
HIS ONLY DESIRE - Adrianne Lee
EVEN HEROES CRY - Hildie McQueen
THE VIXEN & THE VET - Katy Regnery
TROUBLE WITH A COWBOY by Sandy Sullivan
( )