Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... The End is Now (The Apocalypse Triptych, #2) (edición 2014)por John Joseph Adams (Editor, Contributor)
Información de la obraThe End Is Now por Hugh Howey (Editor, Contributor)
Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. This is a second volume of The Apocalypse Triptych. If the first volume set its stories just prior to apocalyptic event of some sort, the second is set during the apocalypse, or at least this was the intention of editors, who collected the stories. In reality it is hard to pinpoint the moment or even period of the great disaster, thus actually I’d say some of the stories are post-apocalyptic, not apocalyptic if such a distinction can be made. The volume has fewer stories than the first and almost all stories are a continuation of some sort of stories from the first volume. Several stories have the same protagonists but the majority are just set in the same universe as their predecessors. I think it is a good thing because it gives more liberty to the authors, who if they want may e.g. kill their protagonist in the end. It is easy to write an apocalyptic story – just throw in some calamity, a brave or lucky survivor and a few bits of this and that. However, it is hard to write a good apocalyptic story, which goes beyond ‘a single tear ran on his chick as he watched the birth of new world’. I think that most authors presented in this book wrote good ones. My personal favorites are: • Herd Immunity by Tananarive Due a story of survivors and longing. I haven’t selected Due’s story in the first volume in my short list, but this one I cannot leave out. • Fruiting Bodies by Seanan McGuire, where flesh-eating mold takes over the world. I also haven’t selected McGuire’s story in the first volume in my short list, assuming t a bit lame, but the second one is quite solid. • Angels Of The Apocalypse by Nancy Kress, where peaceful new generation that is unable to protect themselves is protected. • Agent Isolated by David Wellington, where zombie apocalypse is dealt not like in the movies but on really industrial scale. • The Gods Will Not Be Slain by Ken Liu, where human-based AI war among themselves • Dancing With Batgirl In The Land Of Nod by Will McIntosh, another great instalment on how people behave when the world is over. • To Wrestle Not Against Flesh And Blood by Desirina Boskovich, an alien invasion vs crazy rednecks • In The Mountain by Hugh Howey, on whether it is worth to live if the world is over • Dear John by Robin Wasserman, a series to letters of survivor to her (presumably dead) boyfriends I didn't like this one nearly as much as the first volume in the "Triptych", and I'm not sure why. Perhaps it has been too long since I read the first book. Perhaps it was that I lost the connection with the characters from the first group of stories (several of the stories in this volume didn't even have the same main characters). Perhaps I like the intensity of knowing that some great disaster/invasion/event is coming and how people react to that pressure. Nonetheless, I ended up skimming over many of the stories here. Hopefully, the next volume will tie everything together. My favorites here were "Fruiting Bodies" by Seanan McGuire, "Agent Isolated" by David Wellington, and "In the Mountain" by Hugh Howey. This is a second in a series of short story anthologies called the "Apocalypse Triptych." The first volume contained stories that occurred just before an apocalyptic event. This stories in this volume take place during the apocalypse, and many continue from where the stories in Volume 1 left off. This collection was not as strong as the first volume. There are fewer stories, for one thing, and despite the intention that they stand alone, many suffer from being in the middle--they don't feel truly complete. I skipped a couple of continuing stories when I didn't care for the opening in the first collection. The strongest stories were again by Tananarive Due and Seanan McGuire; both were nicely horrific, and neither were about zombies. Yes, there were several zombie stories. What is the fascination with zombies, anyway? I personally have had enough to last a lifetime. I will probably continue on with the third volume, just to see how my favorite stories end. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Contiene
Famine. Death. War. Pestilence. These are the harbingers of the biblical apocalypse, of the End of the World. In science fiction, the end is triggered by less figurative means: nuclear holocaust, biological warfare/pandemic, ecological disaster, or cosmological cataclysm. But before any catastrophe, there are people who see it coming. During, there are heroes who fight against it. And after, there are the survivors who persevere and try to rebuild. THE APOCALYPSE TRIPTYCH will tell their stories. Edited by acclaimed anthologist John Joseph Adams and bestselling author Hugh Howey, The Apocalypse Triptych is a series of three anthologies of apocalyptic fiction. THE END IS NIGH focuses on life before the apocalypse. THE END IS NOW turns its attention to life during the apocalypse. And THE END HAS COME explores life after the apocalypse. THE END IS NIGH is about the match. THE END HAS COME is about what will rise from the ashes. THE END IS NOW is about the conflagration. * * * * THE END IS NOW table of contents: INTRODUCTION by John Joseph Adams | HERD IMMUNITY by Tananarive Due | THE SIXTH DAY OF DEER CAMP by Scott Sigler | GOODNIGHT STARS by Annie Bellet | ROCK MANNING CAN'T HEAR YOU by Charlie Jane Anders | FRUITING BODIES by Seanan McGuire | BLACK MONDAY by Sarah Langan | ANGELS OF THE APOCALYPSE by Nancy Kress | AGENT ISOLATED by David Wellington | THE GODS WILL NOT BE SLAIN by Ken Liu | YOU'VE NEVER SEEN EVERYTHING by Elizabeth Bear | BRING THEM DOWN by Ben H. Winters | TWILIGHT OF THE MUSIC MACHINES by Megan Arkenberg | SUNSET HOLLOW by Jonathan Maberry | PENANCE by Jake Kerr | AVTOMAT by Daniel H. Wilson | DANCING WITH BATGIRL IN THE LAND OF NOD by Will McIntosh | BY THE HAIR OF THE MOON by Jamie Ford | TO WRESTLE NOT AGAINST FLESH AND BLOOD by Desirina Boskovich | IN THE MOUNTAIN by Hugh Howey | DEAR JOHN by Robin Wasserman. No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813.0876208Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Science fiction CollectionsClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
Thanks to my spreadsheet, I was able to determine the average rating of the stories for each book:
[b:The End is Nigh|18870640|The End is Nigh (The Apocalypse Triptych, #1)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378542s/18870640.jpg|26869750] - 4.5, which I’ll round up to 5 Stars
[b:The End is Now|18870656|The End is Now (The Apocalypse Triptych, #2)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378585s/18870656.jpg|26869773] - 4.5, which I’ll round up to 5 Stars
[b:The End Has Come|18870662|The End Has Come (The Apocalypse Triptych, #3)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378625s/18870662.jpg|26869779] - 4.3, which I’ll round down to 4 Stars
These are the 3-story series that I liked the best:
Ken Liu - The Gods Will Not Be Chained / THE GODS WILL NOT BE SLAIN / THE GODS HAVE NOT DIED IN VAIN
Tananarive Due - Removal Order / HERD IMMUNITY / CARRIERS
Hugh Howey - In the Air / IN THE MOUNTAIN / IN THE WOODS
Annie Bellet - Goodnight Moon / GOODNIGHT STARS /GOODNIGHT EARTH
Nancy Kress - Pretty Soon the Four Horsemen are Going to Come Riding Through / ANGELS OF THE APOCALYPSE / BLESSINGS
Seanan McGuire - Spores / FRUITING BODIES / RESISTANCE
Sarah Langan - Love Perverts / BLACK MONDAY / PROTOTYPE
My least favorite:
Jamie Ford - This Unkempt World is Falling to Pieces / BY THE HAIR OF THE MOON / THE UNCERTAINTY MACHINE
Standalone stories
[b:The End is Nigh|18870640|The End is Nigh (The Apocalypse Triptych, #1)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378542s/18870640.jpg|26869750]
Best:
Matthew Mather - Enlightenment
Tobias S. Buckell - System Reset
Worst: Paolo Bacigalupi - Shooting the Apocalypse
[b:The End is Now|18870656|The End is Now (The Apocalypse Triptych, #2)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378585s/18870656.jpg|26869773]
Best: (None)
Worst: Daniel H. Wilson - AVTOMAT
[b:The End Has Come|18870662|The End Has Come (The Apocalypse Triptych, #3)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378625s/18870662.jpg|26869779]
Best: Carrie Vaughn - BANNERLESS
Worst: Chris Avellone - ACTS OF CREATION
( )