Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... The End Is Nighpor Hugh Howey (Editor), John Jospeh Adams (Editor)
Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. Overall it was good. The story about the self-cannibals I could have done without, but most of them were solid and a few stories were outstanding. Paolo B. was the only one who, to my mind, tackled the kind of apocalypse we're actually likely to face (climate change/permadrought). Most of the others were takes on old standards like asteroids, aliens, artificial intelligence and germs; one or two were more original (the mould one--eww). But this detracted from the stories for me: the world is already ending. In slow motion, granted, but it's pretty well here. You don't need to strain yourself coming up with some plausible way of killing everything off. Just look at Syria and go from there. This is the first volume of a trilogy. It collects 22 short stories about an apocalypse before it started. The authors aren’t the top stars of modern SF, but are pretty solid group with quite a few Hugo Award winners (mostly for short stories) as well as other awards. The stories are mostly okay, from almost-wow level to a good yarn. An apocalypse comes in many forms – alien invasion, celestial bodies’ collisions, pandemics and more. The best stories to my taste are in no particular order: • The Balm and the Wound by Robin Wasserman a story about a trickster that got tricked • Heaven is a Place on Planet X by Desirina Boskovich an alien invasion with a twist • The Gods Will Not Be Chained by Ken Liu a story that is partially written in Emoji • System Reset by Tobias S. Buckell a detective/techno-thriller • In the Air by Hugh Howey on dangers of nano-technology • Dancing with Death in the Land of Nod by Will McIntosh on humans coping with massive calamity the way they can • Pretty Soon the Four Horsemen are Going to Come Riding Through by Nancy Kress arguably the best story, an unusual apocalypse • She’s Got a Ticket to Ride by Jonathan Maberry another sleuth story • Agent Unknown by David Wellington a prequel to zombie apocalypse with a twist. One thing that I found curious about the stories is a number of gay and lesbians there – out of 22 five have this theme. I have nothing against LGBT, it is just a bit strange to me that this piece is included while quite a few other issues about which social awareness should be raised aren’t – single parents, mentally and physically disabled persons etc. Great anthology. Once the third book in the triptych is out I think I'm going to read the stories that carry over from book to book and think about them as a whole because I am fascinated with this idea of the apocalypse triptych. Standouts in this book: "Removal Order" by Tananarive Due, "In the Air" by Hugh Howey, "Goodnight Moon" by Annie Bellet, and most especially "Houses Without Air" by Megan Arkenburg. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las seriesContieneWedding Day por Jake Kerr In the Air por Hugh Howey Spores por Seanan McGuire
Famine. Death. War. Pestilence. These are the harbingers of the biblical apocalypse, of the End of the World. In science fiction, the end is triggered by less figurative means: nuclear holocaust, biological warfare/pandemic, ecological disaster, or cosmological cataclysm.But before any catastrophe, there are people who see it coming. During, there are heroes who fight against it. And after, there are the survivors who persevere and try to rebuild. THE APOCALYPSE TRIPTYCH will tell their stories.Edited by acclaimed anthologist John Joseph Adams and bestselling author Hugh Howey, THE APOCALYPSE TRIPTYCH is a series of three anthologies of apocalyptic fiction. THE END IS NIGH focuses on life before the apocalypse. THE END IS NOW turns its attention to life during the apocalypse. And THE END HAS COME focuses on life after the apocalypse.THE END IS NIGH features all-new, never-before-published works by Hugh Howey, Paolo Bacigalupi, Jamie Ford, Seanan McGuire, Tananarive Due, Jonathan Maberry, Scott Sigler, Robin Wasserman, Nancy Kress, Charlie Jane Anders, Ken Liu, and many others. No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813.6Literature English (North America) American fiction 21st CenturyClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
Thanks to my spreadsheet, I was able to determine the average rating of the stories for each book:
[b:The End is Nigh|18870640|The End is Nigh (The Apocalypse Triptych, #1)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378542s/18870640.jpg|26869750] - 4.5, which I’ll round up to 5 Stars
[b:The End is Now|18870656|The End is Now (The Apocalypse Triptych, #2)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378585s/18870656.jpg|26869773] - 4.5, which I’ll round up to 5 Stars
[b:The End Has Come|18870662|The End Has Come (The Apocalypse Triptych, #3)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378625s/18870662.jpg|26869779] - 4.3, which I’ll round down to 4 Stars
These are the 3-story series that I liked the best:
Ken Liu - The Gods Will Not Be Chained / THE GODS WILL NOT BE SLAIN / THE GODS HAVE NOT DIED IN VAIN
Tananarive Due - Removal Order / HERD IMMUNITY / CARRIERS
Hugh Howey - In the Air / IN THE MOUNTAIN / IN THE WOODS
Annie Bellet - Goodnight Moon / GOODNIGHT STARS /GOODNIGHT EARTH
Nancy Kress - Pretty Soon the Four Horsemen are Going to Come Riding Through / ANGELS OF THE APOCALYPSE / BLESSINGS
Seanan McGuire - Spores / FRUITING BODIES / RESISTANCE
Sarah Langan - Love Perverts / BLACK MONDAY / PROTOTYPE
My least favorite:
Jamie Ford - This Unkempt World is Falling to Pieces / BY THE HAIR OF THE MOON / THE UNCERTAINTY MACHINE
Standalone stories
[b:The End is Nigh|18870640|The End is Nigh (The Apocalypse Triptych, #1)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378542s/18870640.jpg|26869750]
Best:
Matthew Mather - Enlightenment
Tobias S. Buckell - System Reset
Worst: Paolo Bacigalupi - Shooting the Apocalypse
[b:The End is Now|18870656|The End is Now (The Apocalypse Triptych, #2)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378585s/18870656.jpg|26869773]
Best: (None)
Worst: Daniel H. Wilson - AVTOMAT
[b:The End Has Come|18870662|The End Has Come (The Apocalypse Triptych, #3)|John Joseph Adams|https://images.gr-assets.com/books/1392378625s/18870662.jpg|26869779]
Best: Carrie Vaughn - BANNERLESS
Worst: Chris Avellone - ACTS OF CREATION
( )