Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
They gather in darkness, sharing ancient and arcane knowledge as they manipulate the very matter of reality itself. Spells and conjuration; legerdemain and prestidigitation - these are the mistresses and masters of the esoteric arts. From the otherworldly visions of Conan Doyle's father in Audrey Niffenegger's 'The Wrong Fairy' to the diabolical political machinations of Dan Abnett's 'Party Tricks', here you will find a spell for every occasion. Jonathan Oliver, critically acclaimed editor of The End of The Line and House of Fear, has brought together sixteen extraordinary writers for this collection of magical tales. Within you will find works by Audrey Niffenegger, Sarah Lotz, Will Hill, Steve Rasnic and Melanie Tem, Liz Williams, Dan Abnett, Thana Niveau, Alison Littlewood, Christopher Fowler, Storm Constantine, Lou Morgan, Sophia McDougall, Gail Z. Martin, Gemma Files and Robert Shearman.
Done. Nothing remarkable in here IMO & it felt a little self-published with typos not being caught, (ex. in Dumb Lucy the innkeeper is referred to as a he at one point when she is female and the mother of a little girl). Unfortunately I didn't find any new, must follow authors which is something I enjoy about anthologies. Please don't let Audrey Niffenegger's name convince you to buy this collection. If hers was the first story I read by her, I wouldn't be a fan.
- If I Die, Kill My Cat by Sarah Lotz 3* - The Wrong Fairy by Audrey Niffenegger 2* - Shuffle by Will Hill 1* I don't get it. I think its three stories in one regarding the same character but none of them "clear" to me. Reading reviews seems like you either love or hate. - Domestic Magic by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem 3* - Cad Coddeu by Liz Williams 3* I find the writing style a little confusing, kinda like Tanith Lee's writing style. - Party Tricks by Dan Abnett yuck. dnf. politics - First and Last and Always by Thana Niveau Thought I was reading a familiar tale but by the end not so much haha 3* - The Art of Escapology by Alison Littlewood 2* light horror Houdini - The Baby by Christopher Fowler 3* triggers: rape, abortion - Do as Thou Wilt by Storm Constantine Just when it was making sense and got good it ended :/ 2* - Bottom Line by Lou Morgan 2* Crime UF - MailerDaemon by Sophia McDougall 3.5* horror - Buttons (part of a series) by Gail Z. Martin 3.5 supernatural but not horror. put spirits to rest type. - Nanny Grey by Gemma Files 1* skipped around and consider it DNF. Will skip all other stories I come across by this author. Doesn't make it clear what she is talking about. *yawn* - Dumb Lucy by Robert Shearman 2* Not a fan of the writing style which includes time jumps to explain what we've been reading. fantasy, horror
They gather in darkness, sharing ancient and arcane knowledge as they manipulate the very matter of reality itself. Spells and conjuration; legerdemain and prestidigitation - these are the mistresses and masters of the esoteric arts. From the otherworldly visions of Conan Doyle's father in Audrey Niffenegger's 'The Wrong Fairy' to the diabolical political machinations of Dan Abnett's 'Party Tricks', here you will find a spell for every occasion. Jonathan Oliver, critically acclaimed editor of The End of The Line and House of Fear, has brought together sixteen extraordinary writers for this collection of magical tales. Within you will find works by Audrey Niffenegger, Sarah Lotz, Will Hill, Steve Rasnic and Melanie Tem, Liz Williams, Dan Abnett, Thana Niveau, Alison Littlewood, Christopher Fowler, Storm Constantine, Lou Morgan, Sophia McDougall, Gail Z. Martin, Gemma Files and Robert Shearman.
- If I Die, Kill My Cat by Sarah Lotz 3*
- The Wrong Fairy by Audrey Niffenegger 2*
- Shuffle by Will Hill 1* I don't get it. I think its three stories in one regarding the same character but none of them "clear" to me. Reading reviews seems like you either love or hate.
- Domestic Magic by Steve Rasnic Tem and Melanie Tem 3*
- Cad Coddeu by Liz Williams 3* I find the writing style a little confusing, kinda like Tanith Lee's writing style.
- Party Tricks by Dan Abnett yuck. dnf. politics
- First and Last and Always by Thana Niveau Thought I was reading a familiar tale but by the end not so much haha 3*
- The Art of Escapology by Alison Littlewood 2* light horror Houdini
- The Baby by Christopher Fowler 3* triggers:
- Do as Thou Wilt by Storm Constantine Just when it was making sense and got good it ended :/ 2*
- Bottom Line by Lou Morgan 2* Crime UF
- MailerDaemon by Sophia McDougall 3.5* horror
- Buttons (part of a series) by Gail Z. Martin 3.5 supernatural but not horror. put spirits to rest type.
- Nanny Grey by Gemma Files 1* skipped around and consider it DNF. Will skip all other stories I come across by this author. Doesn't make it clear what she is talking about. *yawn*
- Dumb Lucy by Robert Shearman 2* Not a fan of the writing style which includes time jumps to explain what we've been reading. fantasy, horror
I read on kindle but I deleted it ( )