Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Tea and Crumpetpor UK MAT
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. This is a great anthology with so many funny and iteresting stories about GLBT characters. I'm not rating my own story, obviously, but I think the sheer variety and diversity of this collection definitely deserves 5 stars. And they're all either set in the UK or closely linked to Britain and British culture, which makes for a linguistically and culturally interesting read. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Raise your rainbow umbrellas high and celebrate! Enjoy this enchanting, entertaining and thought-provoking collection, a heartfelt expression of what it means to be queer in Britain, past and present. All these stories reflect the iconic sights and national character of the British Isles: a taste of our idiosyncrasies and eccentricities, but also an unashamed representation of the love, loyalty and laughter of our people. Including a wide range of style and subject, this is the perfect way to sample different authors and to find both existing and new favorites. Follow the British way of life from historic villages to modern cities, from the countryside to the sea, through history and with a fantasy twist, in gardens, churches, campus and the familiar, much-loved local pub. The stories cover universal themes of romance, desire, remembrance and reconciliation. The authors range from multi-published to up-and-coming, and they all share a passion for their characters, whether through great drama, erotic excitement, humor -- or a combination of all three! No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNingunoCubiertas populares
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosValoraciónPromedio:
¿Eres tú?Conviértete en un Autor de LibraryThing. |
On the Pull by Elin Gregory - Gorgeous. Elin Gregory never fails me.
Frozen Angel by Lisa Worrall - Damn it. Made me cry, even though I was pretty sure I knew where it was going.
Sweet Temptation by Jennie Caldwell - New to me author. Enjoyed this.
Matter of Opinion by Mara Ismine - cute.
Jeu d’Esprit by Chris Smith - Enjoyed this one immensely. Shame the author only appears to have one other story in a now deducted anthology. *sigh*
Bloody Mathematicians by Charlie Cochrane - I'm sure I've read this before, not that it stopped me enjoying it this time around. Reminds me I need to catch up with the series. ( )