Este sitio utiliza cookies para ofrecer nuestros servicios, mejorar el rendimiento, análisis y (si no estás registrado) publicidad. Al usar LibraryThing reconoces que has leído y comprendido nuestros términos de servicio y política de privacidad. El uso del sitio y de los servicios está sujeto a estas políticas y términos.
Fantasy, whether classic or contemporary, has always been based on the conflict between the forces of Light and Darkness. Now some of the genre's most inventive authors bring readers into the Seelie Court, where all serve the Queen of Air and Light, and the Unseelie Court, where the forces of Darkness hold sway.… (más)
A very mixed collection. Some good, a few bordering on great and some nearly unreadable. Gallow's Rescue by Lilith Saintcrow tracks a fae as he answers the call of one he loves and hates. An excellent start, although also an excellent example of Saintcrow's ability to leave you wanting more. An Answer From the North by Sarah A. Hoyt. A knight enters the court of the Seelie and gives them an ultimatum. Not my cup of tea with it's attempt to read like a fairy tale. It falls short of fulfilling that attempt and I found it all a little too obvious. Still good and very readable. Goodhouse Keeping by Mary Robinette Kowal. One of my favorites. The foster daughter of the fairy queen watches over the little people like the Brownies who cannot protect themselves. Very fun and novel idea. Would like more of this world. The Song of the Wind by Paul Crilley. Once touched by the magic of the fey, a man lives without in favor of love. Wandering one day he is "blessed" by a fairy. A much better fairy tale voice than An Answer From the North. Enjoyable. First Ball...Last Call by Rob Thurman. Probably my honest favorite. Dark and twisted with a wry sense of humor - exactly why I love Rob's writing. Two men go hunting evil. Beauty by Jenifer Ruth. One of the Unseelie goes hunting for her talented prey. A modern writing of one of the classical fey Pennyroyal by Kerrie Hughes. One of the Seeklie runs away to escape an uncertain fate. Cute but the writing lacks . It just feels like it needed tweaking to be written for anyone over 12 years old. Unlocked Gate by Dean Wesley Smith. Really did not enjoy this one. I actually ended up skipping the last 2/3's. annoyingly repetitive, silly, and boring for me. I bailed and honestly should have bailed earlier than I did. Mushroom Clouds and Fairy Rings by J.A. Pitts interesting. Overall did not hold my interest. One of the stolen children goes back to earth to place a Changeling and finds it oddly quiet Hunting the Unicorn by Jane Lindskold. A Seelie and an Unseelie go hunting for a unicorn for very different reasons and meet along the way. Interesting but did not leave any great impression on me. Love this author though, so if this isn't your cup of tea keep reading. The Green Man by Amber Benson. Very flowery writing. I wanted to cut away entire paragraphs. Too much of a good thing as they say. rape warning - I did not enjoy it and it felt gratuitous. Why must we rape our female heroines to prove their lives are difficult? Just overall not my thing. Also, just because you know how to use a semi-colon does not mean you should. I counted one sentence at over 55 words. What??? Anne by Michelle Sagara. A man takes his friend home after the bar. Nothing is as it seems. I enjoyed this one. It is what I now consider classic Sagara story telling. She sneaks in the world build up so beautifully you don't even realize it, you just seem to wake up in it.
Some very strong reads here and some that are much weaker. At least 4 stories well worth the read and several more still enjoyable. Overall this is a small collection which is why I rate it so low. With so little to choose from the poor selections really stand out. One more knock out story might have tipped it higher for me. Just a little too short of that hope. ( )
Fantasy, whether classic or contemporary, has always been based on the conflict between the forces of Light and Darkness. Now some of the genre's most inventive authors bring readers into the Seelie Court, where all serve the Queen of Air and Light, and the Unseelie Court, where the forces of Darkness hold sway.
Gallow's Rescue by Lilith Saintcrow tracks a fae as he answers the call of one he loves and hates. An excellent start, although also an excellent example of Saintcrow's ability to leave you wanting more.
An Answer From the North by Sarah A. Hoyt. A knight enters the court of the Seelie and gives them an ultimatum. Not my cup of tea with it's attempt to read like a fairy tale. It falls short of fulfilling that attempt and I found it all a little too obvious. Still good and very readable.
Goodhouse Keeping by Mary Robinette Kowal. One of my favorites. The foster daughter of the fairy queen watches over the little people like the Brownies who cannot protect themselves. Very fun and novel idea. Would like more of this world.
The Song of the Wind by Paul Crilley. Once touched by the magic of the fey, a man lives without in favor of love. Wandering one day he is "blessed" by a fairy. A much better fairy tale voice than An Answer From the North. Enjoyable.
First Ball...Last Call by Rob Thurman. Probably my honest favorite. Dark and twisted with a wry sense of humor - exactly why I love Rob's writing. Two men go hunting evil.
Beauty by Jenifer Ruth. One of the Unseelie goes hunting for her talented prey. A modern writing of one of the classical fey
Pennyroyal by Kerrie Hughes. One of the Seeklie runs away to escape an uncertain fate. Cute but the writing lacks . It just feels like it needed tweaking to be written for anyone over 12 years old.
Unlocked Gate by Dean Wesley Smith. Really did not enjoy this one. I actually ended up skipping the last 2/3's. annoyingly repetitive, silly, and boring for me. I bailed and honestly should have bailed earlier than I did.
Mushroom Clouds and Fairy Rings by J.A. Pitts interesting. Overall did not hold my interest. One of the stolen children goes back to earth to place a Changeling and finds it oddly quiet
Hunting the Unicorn by Jane Lindskold. A Seelie and an Unseelie go hunting for a unicorn for very different reasons and meet along the way. Interesting but did not leave any great impression on me. Love this author though, so if this isn't your cup of tea keep reading.
The Green Man by Amber Benson. Very flowery writing. I wanted to cut away entire paragraphs. Too much of a good thing as they say.
Anne by Michelle Sagara. A man takes his friend home after the bar. Nothing is as it seems. I enjoyed this one. It is what I now consider classic Sagara story telling. She sneaks in the world build up so beautifully you don't even realize it, you just seem to wake up in it.
Some very strong reads here and some that are much weaker. At least 4 stories well worth the read and several more still enjoyable. Overall this is a small collection which is why I rate it so low. With so little to choose from the poor selections really stand out. One more knock out story might have tipped it higher for me. Just a little too short of that hope. ( )