Pulse en una miniatura para ir a Google Books.
Cargando... Those Who Fight Monsters: Tales of Occult Detectivespor Justin Gustainis (Editor)
Ninguno Cargando...
Inscríbete en LibraryThing para averiguar si este libro te gustará. Actualmente no hay Conversaciones sobre este libro. This proved to be a very solid collection of short "casefiles" from the careers of a dozen monster trackers. I knew several of the heroes, but the other tales were generally self-contained enough that I could follow along without much trouble. Considering that three of those series are ones that I own but haven't gotten around to just yet, it was nice to get a quick introduction to them. Little Better than a Beast - disappointing. I thought the Beast would turn out to be not just a beast. Neat neutralization of both of them, but not the story I was hoping for. Interesting universe, though. Dusted - eh. The story was fine, the universe is interesting, his agonizing over what he is is boring. The Demon You Know - cute, I've read a couple of these books. Like the books, this is well-written, interesting situation, and just doesn't catch me. The Spirit of the Thing - yuck. I don't like anyone in this. The bartender's just nasty, the girl's an idiot and so's the boy, and John Taylor, despite his reputed soft heart, arranges murder because he's annoyed at having been used. No thanks. Holding the Line - I haven't read Jill Kismet, and I won't be. Like other Saintcrow books, it's well-written and the action's OK but the hopelessness and self-hatred are just too unpleasant. Defining Shadows - now this one I like. Police procedural, in a world newly acknowledging magic - I didn't realize it was Kitty's world until she was explicitly mentioned. I don't remember Jesse Hardin - may not have read her story yet. Deal Breaker - Yeah, I like Quincey Morris. I think he scammed both of them - a matter of belief, indeed! See Me - Tony I know and like - this is a fascinating glimpse of an entirely new kind of creature, and a great story. I do like Lee. And now I want to read the Smoke series again. Soul Stains - eww. First - too much backstory to this - a lot of it is very unclear. And then - nasty people, nasty story, nasty ending. Under the Hill and Far Away - mmm, middling. The language and the world are too grim, the mystery is mildly interesting. I wouldn't mind reading more. An Ace in the Hole - mmmph again. Mildly interesting world but I don't like the people much - magic mobsters. Hell Bound - yawn. Silly story, heavy on the sex. Impossible Love - yuck. Poor story & worse editing. Unrealistic emotions that are supposed to form the basis of the story. Running Wild -eh. Don't like the Weather Wardens & adding the Bacchae didn't help. Mostly middling to bad - a few good stories. Glad I read it, may search out some new stories, won't reread. sin reseñas | añadir una reseña
Pertenece a las seriesAdventures of a Demon-Hunting Soccer Mom ("The Demon You Know...", 4.5) Black London (Under the Hill and Far Away, 3.5) Hell on Earth (Short Story "Hell bound") Henry Fitzroy (Short Story "See Me") Kitty Norville (Defining Shadows, 8.5) Marla Mason (Little Better Than a Beast, 5.6) — 8 más Nightside (Spirit of the Thing, 12.6) Outcast Season (Short Story "Running Wild") Piers Knight (Short Story "Impossible to Love") Quincey Morris Supernatural Investigation (Short story, "Deal Breaker") The Smoke Trilogy (Anthology) Sylvan Investigations (Dusted, 0) Tales of the Sazi (Short Story "An Ace in the Hole") Vampire Babylon ("Soul Stains", 6.1) Contiene
An anthology of Occult (a.k.a supernatural) Detective stories assembled by Justin Gustainis and featuring new stories by: Tanya Huff, C. T. Adams and Cathy Clamp, Simon R. Green, Tim Pratt, Chris Marie Green, Lilith Saintcrow, Rachel Caine, Jacqueline Kessler, Carrie L. Vaughn, Julie Kenner, C. J. Henderson, Laura Anne Gilman, Justin Gustainis, Caitlin Kittredge. No se han encontrado descripciones de biblioteca. |
Debates activosNinguno
Google Books — Cargando... GénerosSistema Decimal Melvil (DDC)813Literature English (North America) American fictionClasificación de la Biblioteca del CongresoValoraciónPromedio:
|
The rest of the short stories (14 in all) in this collection are, like the two mentioned above, based in series which I haven't read, or even, in some cases, never encountered before even in just popping around looking for new urban fantasy books to read. Not that this is a bad thing. I might hunt down a book in the Jill Kismet series ([b:Night Shift|2572997|Night Shift (Jill Kismet, #1)|Lilith Saintcrow|https://d202m5krfqbpi5.cloudfront.net/books/1388187242s/2572997.jpg|2584556]) by Lillith Saintcrow and I enjoyed the short story about Kate Connor- The Demon Hunting Soccer Mom - well, actually more her daughter's adventure than Kate's - so it's a maybe (if I can get around the paranormal romance aspect of these books; we'll see). On the other hand, I totally passed up on the story "Hell Bound" a Hell on Earth short by Jackie Kessler. Succubi have never appealed and the scan I did of the story made it clear that I really would not ejoy reading it.
I was seriously disappointed in the last story in the collection, by Rachel Caine "Running Wild" (Outcast Season). Not because it is a bad story, but because, while it's set on a trail on Sandia* Peak (the mountain which borders Albuquerque to the east), we get absolutely no sense of place or what the city looks like from the side of the crest. While I understand Caine wanting to focus on the needs of her short story (mainly telling us about the darkness residing in Mother Earth), she just says the story is set in Albuquerque. That's it, nothing else. She has the character Cassius climb up the side of the mountain and sit and stare down the mountain, but it's like a blank canvas she's looking at, painting her thoughts about the humans who live below the mountain. These photos tell you better about the description Caine failed to even try to convey. Maybe it was too much to tell in such a short story?
====
*Sandia is the Spanish word for watermelon. Quite appropriate as you'll see in the photos. ( )