Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1Trifolia
I'm starting a new thread for the surplus of my 75 Books Challenge of 2010.
My old thread is here
Here's my list of 2010 so far:
January 2010
1. De geruchten / The Rumours by Hugo Claus - 2 stars
2. Een schitterend gebrek / In Lucia's Eyes by Arthur Japin - 3 stars
3. Amerikaanse pastorale / American Pastoral by Philip Roth - 3,5 stars
4. Asbestemming by A.F.T. Van der Heijden - 3 stars
February 2010
5. De engelenmaker / The Angel Maker by Stefaan Brijs. - 3 stars
6. Een misdaad om de hoek / A crime in the neighborhood by Suzanne Berne - 3 stars
7. Tirza by Arnon Grunberg - 2,5 stars
March 2010
8. The middle of things by J. S. Fletcher - 3,5 stars
9. The yellow wall paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman - 4 stars
10. Elizabeth and her German garden by Elizabeth von Arnim - 4 stars
11. The Penrose mystery by R. Austin Freeman - 3,5 stars
12. The red house mystery by A.A. Milne - 3,5 stars
April 2010
13. Brat Farrar by Josephine Tey - 3 stars
14. A study in scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle - 3,5 stars
15. The woman in white by Wilkie Collins - 3,5 stars
16. Mannen die vrouwen haten / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larson - 3 stars
17. Smeltbreedtes / Latitudes of Melt by Joan Clark - 3,5 stars
18. De vrouw die met vuur speelde / The Girl who played with Fire by Stieg Larsson - 3 stars
May 2010
19. De erfenis van de tempeliers / The Templar Legacy by Steve Berry - 2 stars
20. Het verslag van Brodeck / Brodeck's Report by Philippe Claudel - 4,5 stars
21. Gerechtigheid / The Girl who kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson - 2,5 stars
22. Engleby by Sebastian Faulks - 4 stars
23. Godenslaap by Erwin Mortier - 4 stars
24. Kapitein Nemo's bibliotheek / Captain Nemo's library by Per Olov Enquist - 3,5 stars
25. 's Nachts komen de vossen by Cees Nooteboom - 2 stars
26. Grijze zielen / Grey Souls (UK) / By a Slow River (US-Canada) by Philippe Claudel - 4,5 stars
27. De witte tijger / The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga - 4 stars
28. Tot ziens meneer Friant by Philippe Claudel - 3,5 stars
29. Het diner by Herman Koch - 4 stars
30. De weg naar huis / The Road Home by Rose Tremain - 3,5 stars
31. Eilandpost / The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer - 4 stars
32. De filantroop / So Little Done: The Testament of a Serial Killer by Theodore Dalrymple - 4 stars
33. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh by Philippe Claudel - 4 stars
June 2010
34. Atonement by Ian McEwan - 4 stars
35. The Bookseller of Kabul by Ãsne Seierstad - 3,5 stars
36. The scarlet letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne - 4 stars
37. De laatste zomer van de rede / The last Summer of Reason by Tahar Djaout - 4 stars
38. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery - 4 stars
39. Boven is het stil (The Twin) by Gerbrand Bakker - 3,5 stars
40. A Star Called Henry by Roddy Doyle - 3,5 stars
41. De helaasheid der dingen (The Misfortunates) by Dimitri Verhulst - 3,5 stars
42. De zelfmoordclub (A Charming Mass Suicide) by Arto Paasilinna - 3,5 stars
43. Salka Valka by Halldor Kiljan Laxness - 4,5 stars
44. The Secret History by Donna Tartt - 3 stars
July 2010
45. The Flanders Panel by Arturo Pérez-Reverte - 3 stars
46. The boy in the striped pyjamas by John Boyne - 4,5 stars
47. De tocht van de olifant / The Elephant's Journey by José Saramago - 3,5 stars
48. Hoe te praten over boeken die je niet hebt gelezen / How to Talk About Books You Haven't Read by Pierre Bayard - 4 stars
49. Smilla's Sense of Snow by Peter Hoeg - 2,5 stars
50. The sea by John Banville - 4 stars
51. My father's wives by José Eduardo Agualusa - 3 stars
52. Berlin Poplars by Anne B. Ragde - 3,5 stars
53. Te veel helden / Demasiados Heroes by Laura Restrepo - 4 stars
54. Astrid and Veronika by Linda Olsson - 3 stars
55. The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan - 3,5 stars
56. Too loud a solitude by Bohumil Hrabal - 4 stars
57. Skylark Farm by Antonia Arslan - 4 stars
58. Waar we ooit liepen / (Where Once We Walked) by Kjell Westö¶ - 4,5 stars
August 2010
59. Vissen redden by Annelies Verbeke - 3 stars
60. Het proces Sonderberg / The Sonderberg Case by Elie Wiesel - 4,5 stars
61. De Ontnuchtering / The Awakening by Kate Chopin - 4 stars
62. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett - 3 stars
63. Zuivering / Purge by Sofi Oksanen - 4 stars
64. Zuidstraat by Denis Henriquez - 3,5 stars
65. The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett - 4 stars
66. Barnsteen by Guido Van Heulendonk - 3 stars
67. De werkplaats van de duivel (Chilly Land) by Jachym Topol - 4 stars
68. 8682608: De schaduw van de slang (The shadow of the snake) by Saulius Kondrotas- 2,5 stars
69. Love and Mr. Lewisham by H.G. Wells - 3 stars
70. Bloedband (Long Time Coming) by Robert Goddard - 4 stars
September 2010
71. Cloudstreet by Tim Winton - 3 stars
72. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad - 4,5 stars
73. Hunger by Knut Hamsun - 2,5 stars
74. Spies by Michael Frayn - 4 stars
75. Unburied by Charles Palliser - 4,5 stars
76. The mysterious affair at Styles by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
77. Het Ibrahim-comité by Koen Verstraeten - 3,5 stars
78. Het geheim by Anna Enquist - 4 stars
79. Rivier van vergetelheid / Meuse l'oubli by Philippe Claudel - 4 stars
80. De orde/The Convent by Panos Karnezis - 4 stars
81. Murder on the Links by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
82. Het keerpunt / The Divide by Nicholas Evans - 2,5 stars
October 2010
83. De kleren die wij dragen / The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant - 4 stars
84. Poirot investigates by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
85. Een doodgewoon leven / An Ordinary Life by Karel Capek - 4 stars
86. De hond van de Baskervilles / The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle - 4,5 stars
87. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie - 4 stars
88. The sign of four by Arthur Conan Doyle - 3,5 stars
89. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan - 3 stars
November 2010
90. The big Four by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
91. Navigatio by Javier González - 4 stars
92. Travels in the Scriptorium by Paul Auster - 3,5 stars
93. Geen groot verlies / No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod - 4 stars
94. The Mystery of the Blue Train by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
95. De laatste liefde van mijn moeder by Dimitri Verhulst - 4 stars
December 2010
96. Peril at end house by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
97. Wie liefheeft slaapt niet / Schlafes Bruder by Robert Schneider - 4 stars
98. Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af by Dimitri Verhulst - 4,5 stars
99. Het eerste weekend / The Weekend by Bernhard Schlink - 4 stars
100. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho - 4,5 stars
101. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley - 4 stars
102. The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa - 3,5 stars
103. Het goddelijke monster by Tom Lanoye - 4 stars
104. Los by Tom Naegels - 4 stars
105. Over het doppen van bonen (A Treatise on Shelling Beans) by Wieslaw Mysliwski - 4 stars
106. Ali and Nino by Kurban Said - 4 stars
107. Solar by Ian McEwan - 4 stars
My old thread is here
Here's my list of 2010 so far:
January 2010
1. De geruchten / The Rumours by Hugo Claus - 2 stars
2. Een schitterend gebrek / In Lucia's Eyes by Arthur Japin - 3 stars
3. Amerikaanse pastorale / American Pastoral by Philip Roth - 3,5 stars
4. Asbestemming by A.F.T. Van der Heijden - 3 stars
February 2010
5. De engelenmaker / The Angel Maker by Stefaan Brijs. - 3 stars
6. Een misdaad om de hoek / A crime in the neighborhood by Suzanne Berne - 3 stars
7. Tirza by Arnon Grunberg - 2,5 stars
March 2010
8. The middle of things by J. S. Fletcher - 3,5 stars
9. The yellow wall paper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman - 4 stars
10. Elizabeth and her German garden by Elizabeth von Arnim - 4 stars
11. The Penrose mystery by R. Austin Freeman - 3,5 stars
12. The red house mystery by A.A. Milne - 3,5 stars
April 2010
13. Brat Farrar by Josephine Tey - 3 stars
14. A study in scarlet by Arthur Conan Doyle - 3,5 stars
15. The woman in white by Wilkie Collins - 3,5 stars
16. Mannen die vrouwen haten / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larson - 3 stars
17. Smeltbreedtes / Latitudes of Melt by Joan Clark - 3,5 stars
18. De vrouw die met vuur speelde / The Girl who played with Fire by Stieg Larsson - 3 stars
May 2010
19. De erfenis van de tempeliers / The Templar Legacy by Steve Berry - 2 stars
20. Het verslag van Brodeck / Brodeck's Report by Philippe Claudel - 4,5 stars
21. Gerechtigheid / The Girl who kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson - 2,5 stars
22. Engleby by Sebastian Faulks - 4 stars
23. Godenslaap by Erwin Mortier - 4 stars
24. Kapitein Nemo's bibliotheek / Captain Nemo's library by Per Olov Enquist - 3,5 stars
25. 's Nachts komen de vossen by Cees Nooteboom - 2 stars
26. Grijze zielen / Grey Souls (UK) / By a Slow River (US-Canada) by Philippe Claudel - 4,5 stars
27. De witte tijger / The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga - 4 stars
28. Tot ziens meneer Friant by Philippe Claudel - 3,5 stars
29. Het diner by Herman Koch - 4 stars
30. De weg naar huis / The Road Home by Rose Tremain - 3,5 stars
31. Eilandpost / The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer - 4 stars
32. De filantroop / So Little Done: The Testament of a Serial Killer by Theodore Dalrymple - 4 stars
33. Het kleine meisje van meneer Linh by Philippe Claudel - 4 stars
June 2010
34. Atonement by Ian McEwan - 4 stars
35. The Bookseller of Kabul by Ãsne Seierstad - 3,5 stars
36. The scarlet letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne - 4 stars
37. De laatste zomer van de rede / The last Summer of Reason by Tahar Djaout - 4 stars
38. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery - 4 stars
39. Boven is het stil (The Twin) by Gerbrand Bakker - 3,5 stars
40. A Star Called Henry by Roddy Doyle - 3,5 stars
41. De helaasheid der dingen (The Misfortunates) by Dimitri Verhulst - 3,5 stars
42. De zelfmoordclub (A Charming Mass Suicide) by Arto Paasilinna - 3,5 stars
43. Salka Valka by Halldor Kiljan Laxness - 4,5 stars
44. The Secret History by Donna Tartt - 3 stars
July 2010
45. The Flanders Panel by Arturo Pérez-Reverte - 3 stars
46. The boy in the striped pyjamas by John Boyne - 4,5 stars
47. De tocht van de olifant / The Elephant's Journey by José Saramago - 3,5 stars
48. Hoe te praten over boeken die je niet hebt gelezen / How to Talk About Books You Haven't Read by Pierre Bayard - 4 stars
49. Smilla's Sense of Snow by Peter Hoeg - 2,5 stars
50. The sea by John Banville - 4 stars
51. My father's wives by José Eduardo Agualusa - 3 stars
52. Berlin Poplars by Anne B. Ragde - 3,5 stars
53. Te veel helden / Demasiados Heroes by Laura Restrepo - 4 stars
54. Astrid and Veronika by Linda Olsson - 3 stars
55. The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan - 3,5 stars
56. Too loud a solitude by Bohumil Hrabal - 4 stars
57. Skylark Farm by Antonia Arslan - 4 stars
58. Waar we ooit liepen / (Where Once We Walked) by Kjell Westö¶ - 4,5 stars
August 2010
59. Vissen redden by Annelies Verbeke - 3 stars
60. Het proces Sonderberg / The Sonderberg Case by Elie Wiesel - 4,5 stars
61. De Ontnuchtering / The Awakening by Kate Chopin - 4 stars
62. The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett - 3 stars
63. Zuivering / Purge by Sofi Oksanen - 4 stars
64. Zuidstraat by Denis Henriquez - 3,5 stars
65. The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett - 4 stars
66. Barnsteen by Guido Van Heulendonk - 3 stars
67. De werkplaats van de duivel (Chilly Land) by Jachym Topol - 4 stars
68. 8682608: De schaduw van de slang (The shadow of the snake) by Saulius Kondrotas- 2,5 stars
69. Love and Mr. Lewisham by H.G. Wells - 3 stars
70. Bloedband (Long Time Coming) by Robert Goddard - 4 stars
September 2010
71. Cloudstreet by Tim Winton - 3 stars
72. Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad - 4,5 stars
73. Hunger by Knut Hamsun - 2,5 stars
74. Spies by Michael Frayn - 4 stars
75. Unburied by Charles Palliser - 4,5 stars
76. The mysterious affair at Styles by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
77. Het Ibrahim-comité by Koen Verstraeten - 3,5 stars
78. Het geheim by Anna Enquist - 4 stars
79. Rivier van vergetelheid / Meuse l'oubli by Philippe Claudel - 4 stars
80. De orde/The Convent by Panos Karnezis - 4 stars
81. Murder on the Links by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
82. Het keerpunt / The Divide by Nicholas Evans - 2,5 stars
October 2010
83. De kleren die wij dragen / The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant - 4 stars
84. Poirot investigates by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
85. Een doodgewoon leven / An Ordinary Life by Karel Capek - 4 stars
86. De hond van de Baskervilles / The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle - 4,5 stars
87. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie - 4 stars
88. The sign of four by Arthur Conan Doyle - 3,5 stars
89. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan - 3 stars
November 2010
90. The big Four by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
91. Navigatio by Javier González - 4 stars
92. Travels in the Scriptorium by Paul Auster - 3,5 stars
93. Geen groot verlies / No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod - 4 stars
94. The Mystery of the Blue Train by Agatha Christie - 3,5 stars
95. De laatste liefde van mijn moeder by Dimitri Verhulst - 4 stars
December 2010
96. Peril at end house by Agatha Christie - 3 stars
97. Wie liefheeft slaapt niet / Schlafes Bruder by Robert Schneider - 4 stars
98. Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af by Dimitri Verhulst - 4,5 stars
99. Het eerste weekend / The Weekend by Bernhard Schlink - 4 stars
100. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho - 4,5 stars
101. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley - 4 stars
102. The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa - 3,5 stars
103. Het goddelijke monster by Tom Lanoye - 4 stars
104. Los by Tom Naegels - 4 stars
105. Over het doppen van bonen (A Treatise on Shelling Beans) by Wieslaw Mysliwski - 4 stars
106. Ali and Nino by Kurban Said - 4 stars
107. Solar by Ian McEwan - 4 stars
2BookAngel_a
Welcome to your 2nd thread! Found you and starred you...
3alcottacre
Glad to see you in the multi-thread club, Monica!
4paulstalder
Hej Monica, I found your thread again, though I had to log in into .nl. Is that normal, usually I didn't have to change sites. But it's nice to read all the instructions in Dutch now.
5Trifolia
Thanks Angela, Stasia and Paul. I feel privileged that you follow my threads!
Now, Paul, I might just try to convince you I did this on purpose to help Stasia learn Dutch, but I'm afraid it's only because I use the Dutch version of LT (librarything.nl instead of librarything.com). So, it should be OK if you replace the "nl" by "com". But I'll try to adjust my links so it'll go to the English version immediately. On the other hand, I've discovered it's easy (and fun!!!) to switch languages (all kinds of) by replacing the country-codes of LT :-).
Now, Paul, I might just try to convince you I did this on purpose to help Stasia learn Dutch, but I'm afraid it's only because I use the Dutch version of LT (librarything.nl instead of librarything.com). So, it should be OK if you replace the "nl" by "com". But I'll try to adjust my links so it'll go to the English version immediately. On the other hand, I've discovered it's easy (and fun!!!) to switch languages (all kinds of) by replacing the country-codes of LT :-).
6Trifolia
Thanks Angela, Stasia and Paul. I feel privileged that you follow my threads!
Now, Paul, I might just try to convince you I did this on purpose to help Stasia learn Dutch, but I'm afraid it's only because I use the Dutch version of LT (librarything.nl instead of librarything.com). So, it should be OK if you replace the "nl" by "com". But I'll try to adjust my links so it'll go to the English version immediately. On the other hand, I've discovered it's easy (and fun!!!) to switch languages (all kinds of) by replacing the country-codes of LT :-).
Now, Paul, I might just try to convince you I did this on purpose to help Stasia learn Dutch, but I'm afraid it's only because I use the Dutch version of LT (librarything.nl instead of librarything.com). So, it should be OK if you replace the "nl" by "com". But I'll try to adjust my links so it'll go to the English version immediately. On the other hand, I've discovered it's easy (and fun!!!) to switch languages (all kinds of) by replacing the country-codes of LT :-).
7souloftherose
Found you again (and on the .com site too!).
Going back to some of the books on your last thread, The Unburied sounded really interesting so I have added that to my wishlist and I also wanted to say congratulations on reading 75 books!
Going back to some of the books on your last thread, The Unburied sounded really interesting so I have added that to my wishlist and I also wanted to say congratulations on reading 75 books!
8paulstalder
Thanks Monica, I enjoyed the Dutch - when being in Holland I often spoke Swiss German and got answered in Dutch. It just happened the first time that I was transferred to another site when looking for a thread. Now I am on the .de site and it stayed here.
9Trifolia
#7 - Hi Heather, I'm happy you visited my thread again! I really enjoyed The Unburied even after it has sunk in a bit. I sometimes adjust my opinion after a few days and after the emotion of the moment has vanished. That's why I intend to make a "definitive" list of my favourites at the end of the year. I hope you'll enjoy it too.
#8 - Das freut mich :-)
#8 - Das freut mich :-)
10Trifolia
80. De orde/The Convent by Panos Karnezis
It may well be that I'm more susceptible to liking this book with everything that's been going on with the Catholic Church here in Belgium than I would have been otherwise. For those of you who don't have a clue what I'm talking of: last April, a well-repected Belgian bishop had to retire after it became known that he had sexually abused his nephew from age 5 to 17. This was the start of some revelations and turmoil culminating in an official report that mentioned hundreds of children abused by many priests and other clergy. So now, the Catholic Church in Belgium is in a very deep crisis and the Belgian society is in shock after it becomes clear that it's been going on for years.
So this "situation" may have influenced my impressions. The book is situated in a Spanish convent in the middle of nowhere where six nuns are leading their simple life of prayer and worship... until a baby is found on the steps and the quiet of the convent is seriously disturbed.
If I'd had read this book last year, I might have thought this was over the top, but now I'm reading this on a different level, paying more attention to the characters, to the way they behave, the way they think and react. Hypocrisy, jealousy, zeal, kindness, remorse, conceit, madness,... it's all there.
Behind the apparently simple story lies a complex world. I can really recommend this book.
It may well be that I'm more susceptible to liking this book with everything that's been going on with the Catholic Church here in Belgium than I would have been otherwise. For those of you who don't have a clue what I'm talking of: last April, a well-repected Belgian bishop had to retire after it became known that he had sexually abused his nephew from age 5 to 17. This was the start of some revelations and turmoil culminating in an official report that mentioned hundreds of children abused by many priests and other clergy. So now, the Catholic Church in Belgium is in a very deep crisis and the Belgian society is in shock after it becomes clear that it's been going on for years.
So this "situation" may have influenced my impressions. The book is situated in a Spanish convent in the middle of nowhere where six nuns are leading their simple life of prayer and worship... until a baby is found on the steps and the quiet of the convent is seriously disturbed.
If I'd had read this book last year, I might have thought this was over the top, but now I'm reading this on a different level, paying more attention to the characters, to the way they behave, the way they think and react. Hypocrisy, jealousy, zeal, kindness, remorse, conceit, madness,... it's all there.
Behind the apparently simple story lies a complex world. I can really recommend this book.
11alcottacre
#10: I have seen very mixed reviews of that one. It is not available here yet, so I will have to keep my eyes open for it when it is.
12Trifolia
81. Murder on the Links by Agatha Christie
#2 in the Hercule Poirotbooks. Interesting to see how HP and Hastings develop. As always, despite all the coincidences, it's an ingenious plot which guarantees a few hours of pure reading-pleasure.
#2 in the Hercule Poirotbooks. Interesting to see how HP and Hastings develop. As always, despite all the coincidences, it's an ingenious plot which guarantees a few hours of pure reading-pleasure.
13alcottacre
#12: I need to give the Christie books another go too. I just read the first book in the Poirot series thanks to your impetus, I guess I need to start searching for the second one :)
14BookAngel_a
Even though I only finished my Agatha Christie journey last year, I'm already thinking about possible re-reads! Especially Poirot because he's always been my favorite. People think I'm weird for saying this...but Poirot makes me laugh. Even more so in the David Suchet televised versions. :)
15Trifolia
Hi Stasia, I hope you like and will enjoy AC's books as much as I do now. How amazing you prioritized the first book above the huuuuge stack that's still in the black hole!
Hi Angela, wow, you already read them all! I also like Poirot very much and he makes me laugh too. He's so over the top. He's Belgian of course, but he's so atypical. It's not at all surprising people (characters, I mean) often think of him as French. But maybe the French see it otherwise :-). I must admit, to my surprise, I haven't read too many Poirot-stories yet. I've seen lots of them on television, but apparently I always chose the Miss Marple-books and the ones without either HP or MM in it to read. But I'm catching up :-)
Hi Angela, wow, you already read them all! I also like Poirot very much and he makes me laugh too. He's so over the top. He's Belgian of course, but he's so atypical. It's not at all surprising people (characters, I mean) often think of him as French. But maybe the French see it otherwise :-). I must admit, to my surprise, I haven't read too many Poirot-stories yet. I've seen lots of them on television, but apparently I always chose the Miss Marple-books and the ones without either HP or MM in it to read. But I'm catching up :-)
16Trifolia
82. Het keerpunt / The Divide by Nicholas Evans
This book was recommended to me by a good friend with excellent taste but I must admit I did not agree with him on this one. I just did not connect with this book. I was annoyed by the fact that not only the point of view switched between numerous characters but also back and forth through time, over and over again. Although this book dealt with a lot of emotions, I did not feel related to any of the (shallow) characters at all. Right till the end, I had difficulties remembering who was who and was also annoyed by the fact that so many trivial things were dragged into the story. It felt as if the author couldn't decide if he wanted to write a detective-story or a chronicle about a family falling apart. But my friend loved it so it must be one of those books that we agree to disagree on. No harm done :-)
This book was recommended to me by a good friend with excellent taste but I must admit I did not agree with him on this one. I just did not connect with this book. I was annoyed by the fact that not only the point of view switched between numerous characters but also back and forth through time, over and over again. Although this book dealt with a lot of emotions, I did not feel related to any of the (shallow) characters at all. Right till the end, I had difficulties remembering who was who and was also annoyed by the fact that so many trivial things were dragged into the story. It felt as if the author couldn't decide if he wanted to write a detective-story or a chronicle about a family falling apart. But my friend loved it so it must be one of those books that we agree to disagree on. No harm done :-)
17alcottacre
#16: I think I will skip that one. I read some reviews of it elsewhere and think I am on your side with that one.
I hope your next read is more enjoyable, Monica!
I hope your next read is more enjoyable, Monica!
18Trifolia
83. De kleren die wij dragen / The Clothes on Their Backs by Linda Grant
An enjoyable read about a woman growing up in London with her Jewish-Hungarian parents who are reluctant to live a full life. While avid to live her own life, she gets to know her uncle who's nver been mentioned by her parents because of his "bad influence". Their history haunts them as the skinheads in London become more and more agressive.
I like this story and the way the main character rather dryly describes her past and the discovery of her uncle and his story. I thought she was a very credible character, being the daughter of these parents and growing up the way she does. She may not have been the most likeable person but she felt real to me which is a big contrast to the previous book.
An enjoyable read about a woman growing up in London with her Jewish-Hungarian parents who are reluctant to live a full life. While avid to live her own life, she gets to know her uncle who's nver been mentioned by her parents because of his "bad influence". Their history haunts them as the skinheads in London become more and more agressive.
I like this story and the way the main character rather dryly describes her past and the discovery of her uncle and his story. I thought she was a very credible character, being the daughter of these parents and growing up the way she does. She may not have been the most likeable person but she felt real to me which is a big contrast to the previous book.
19gennyt
Dag Monica!
I've just caught up on your old thread and found your new one. Lots of interesting reads there, which I'm trying to ignore until my existing TBR pile is a bit more under control. But I'm interested in your (and others') enthusiasm for Agatha Christie. I was commenting elsewhere today that I've hardly read any of hers, and not since my teens - and on that slight experience I've always regarded her less well than D L Sayers and Allingham whom I really enjoy. But I think I should really try Christie again.
Edited to add: Belated congratulations on reaching 75. I'm almost there myself now too! And I like your idea of reading through time.
I've just caught up on your old thread and found your new one. Lots of interesting reads there, which I'm trying to ignore until my existing TBR pile is a bit more under control. But I'm interested in your (and others') enthusiasm for Agatha Christie. I was commenting elsewhere today that I've hardly read any of hers, and not since my teens - and on that slight experience I've always regarded her less well than D L Sayers and Allingham whom I really enjoy. But I think I should really try Christie again.
Edited to add: Belated congratulations on reaching 75. I'm almost there myself now too! And I like your idea of reading through time.
20Trifolia
Life's been very busy at work and at home, so I'm just cruising through to keep track of the few (light & easy) reads I've been able to finish these past few weeks:
84. Poirot investigates by Agatha Christie
My third book in my Hercule Poirotreads. This collection of short novels didn't blow me off my socks, probably because I had read most of them already and a short story cannot impress me as much the second time I read it as it focusses more on surprise than on characters and setting (imho).
85. Een doodgewoon leven / An Ordinary Life by Karel Capek
A truly beautiful and surprising book, written in the 1930's but by no means dated. It's the autobiography of an ordinary man who finds out he wasn't as ordinary at all. It's difficult to describe this novel without giving away too much and it wouldn't do it justice anyway. But if you like a short, but remarkable read that will give you plenty of food for thought, I can highly recommend it.
86. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle
What an enjoyable read. It's the second book of Conan Doyle I read and he's rapidly becoming a favourite of mine. Sherlock Holmes is so different from Hercule Poirot, but it's great to compare them and their sidekicks Watson and Hastings.
Btw, I'll add the moors to my list of literary places to visit.
84. Poirot investigates by Agatha Christie
My third book in my Hercule Poirotreads. This collection of short novels didn't blow me off my socks, probably because I had read most of them already and a short story cannot impress me as much the second time I read it as it focusses more on surprise than on characters and setting (imho).
85. Een doodgewoon leven / An Ordinary Life by Karel Capek
A truly beautiful and surprising book, written in the 1930's but by no means dated. It's the autobiography of an ordinary man who finds out he wasn't as ordinary at all. It's difficult to describe this novel without giving away too much and it wouldn't do it justice anyway. But if you like a short, but remarkable read that will give you plenty of food for thought, I can highly recommend it.
86. The Hound of the Baskervilles by Arthur Conan Doyle
What an enjoyable read. It's the second book of Conan Doyle I read and he's rapidly becoming a favourite of mine. Sherlock Holmes is so different from Hercule Poirot, but it's great to compare them and their sidekicks Watson and Hastings.
Btw, I'll add the moors to my list of literary places to visit.
21alcottacre
Hey, Monica! Glad to see you back.
I will have to look for the Capek book. Thanks for the recommendation of that one.
I will have to look for the Capek book. Thanks for the recommendation of that one.
22Trifolia
#21 - Hi, Stasia, glad to be back. I'm faced with the impossible task to try and catch up with the threads (threats? :-)), to at least try to keep up. I hope things settle down soon, so I'll be able to read more and spend some time on LT as well.
#19 - Hi Genny, glad to see you back. Well, maybe Agatha Christie just isn't your cup of tea, but do try some before you write her off completely. My favourites so far were Why didn't they ask Evans and Rallye to Bagdad. I haven't read Allingham yet but I also liked Dorothy Sayers a lot. These books are so comforting when times are hectic.
#19 - Hi Genny, glad to see you back. Well, maybe Agatha Christie just isn't your cup of tea, but do try some before you write her off completely. My favourites so far were Why didn't they ask Evans and Rallye to Bagdad. I haven't read Allingham yet but I also liked Dorothy Sayers a lot. These books are so comforting when times are hectic.
23alcottacre
Just jump in as you can, Monica. Most people when they have been away for a while do not worry about backtracking, but rather just keeping up from that point forward. I hope for your sake that things settle down soon too!
24gennyt
Good to hear what you've been up to reading-wise - despite the hectic times. I definitely will give Christie another go at some point, though I have plenty already waiting in my TBR pile for now.
25labfs39
Thanks for recommending Capek's book An Ordinary Life. I like Czech lit, but have never read this one. I'll check it out!
26souloftherose
Hi Monica. Glad you're still enjoying your Christie reads. I think The Hound of the Baskervilles is my favourite Holmes novel (not including the short stories because they're not easy to compare them).
27Trifolia
Well, it was bound to happen: a foul virus on top of everything else that's going on... But in between pills and syrups and tea and plenty of sleep etc., I managed to read The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, # 4 in my HP-sequel by Agatha Christie. I know I'm becoming a bit one-sided, but it's all I can manage right now.
Thank you all for stopping by and giving comments. It's such a comfort and joy.
#24 - Don't let anyone (not even me :-)) force you into reading something you don't feel drawn to. There's far too much to read!
#25 - I'm sure you'll enjoy the Capek-book, Lisa, it's right up your street.
# 26 - I've started The sign of Four by Conan Doyle and I'm liking this one too, although I'm a bit worried about Holmes' addictions. Since they're such easy and quick reads, I'll try to read the C.D.-books in order as well.
Thank you all for stopping by and giving comments. It's such a comfort and joy.
#24 - Don't let anyone (not even me :-)) force you into reading something you don't feel drawn to. There's far too much to read!
#25 - I'm sure you'll enjoy the Capek-book, Lisa, it's right up your street.
# 26 - I've started The sign of Four by Conan Doyle and I'm liking this one too, although I'm a bit worried about Holmes' addictions. Since they're such easy and quick reads, I'll try to read the C.D.-books in order as well.
28alcottacre
Monica, sorry to hear about the wicked virus. I hope you recover quickly!
29Trifolia
Thanks, Stasia, it's more a nuisance than a problem, especially to my family who have to put up with my coughing and sneezing :-).
30alcottacre
Nuisance or not, I am sure you will be glad to be rid of it!
31BookAngel_a
I've just been sick too, so I can relate - IT STINKS! Hope you get lots of rest and feel better ASAP...
32Trifolia
Thanks Angela, hope you recovered well too!
88. The Sign of Four by Arthur Conan Doyle
I enjoyed this one probably more because it was prefect reading with my energy-level being quite low. It was strange though because Holmes solved the mystery, but the whole story was told in the last chapter. I don't think a writer would get away with this nowadays.
88. The Sign of Four by Arthur Conan Doyle
I enjoyed this one probably more because it was prefect reading with my energy-level being quite low. It was strange though because Holmes solved the mystery, but the whole story was told in the last chapter. I don't think a writer would get away with this nowadays.
33alcottacre
#32: I don't think a writer would get away with this nowadays.
Probably not!
Probably not!
34souloftherose
#27, Monica, so sorry you've been feeling poorly. I've had a cold too which hasn't been too bad but I've been left with a very annoying cough. Just read whatever you feel like reading, no need to apologise to us!
What did you think of The Murder of Roger Ackroyd? It's been a while since I read it but I think it's one of Christie's best. Unfortunately I read her biography before I read the novel and she gave away the ending in the biography! I still enjoyed the novel when I got to it but I was a bit annoyed!
What did you think of The Murder of Roger Ackroyd? It's been a while since I read it but I think it's one of Christie's best. Unfortunately I read her biography before I read the novel and she gave away the ending in the biography! I still enjoyed the novel when I got to it but I was a bit annoyed!
35Trifolia
89. Amsterdam by Ian McEwan
I picked up this book by chance in the library. I thought it was entertaining, but I never lost the feeling that I was reading an elaborate draft of a great novel. Maybe it's this modern-novel-phenomenon which I can't get used to, but I prefer more characterisation, background and purpose. But it really deserves the three stars I gave it and it's convinced me to read more of MacEwan, having already read Atonement earlier this year.
#34 - Thanks Heather, I hope the cough stays away soon too.
I really liked The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, although it did sin against the Golden Age-rules. I thought it was clever and entertaining and I gave it a 4 star rating, but it was not my favourite A.C.
Gee, it's so hard to please me these days...
I picked up this book by chance in the library. I thought it was entertaining, but I never lost the feeling that I was reading an elaborate draft of a great novel. Maybe it's this modern-novel-phenomenon which I can't get used to, but I prefer more characterisation, background and purpose. But it really deserves the three stars I gave it and it's convinced me to read more of MacEwan, having already read Atonement earlier this year.
#34 - Thanks Heather, I hope the cough stays away soon too.
I really liked The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, although it did sin against the Golden Age-rules. I thought it was clever and entertaining and I gave it a 4 star rating, but it was not my favourite A.C.
Gee, it's so hard to please me these days...
36Trifolia
The strangest thing happened today: I added a book I'm reading now Navigatio by the Spanish author Javier González and I seem to be the very first one on LT who did this!!! I applaud my local library which comes up with these very up-to-date books. So far, it looks very promising, but I've only read 60 pages so far.
37alcottacre
#36: Cool, Monica!
38dk_phoenix
I enjoyed The Sign of Four when I read it earlier this year too, but I did think the storytelling was very odd compared to the way we do it now. There's not a chance an author could do that these days!
39Trifolia
Reading The big Four by Agatha Christie, my 90th this year, but my first book in two weeks. No, I'm not ill, just very, very busy :-)
41alcottacre
#39: Ninety! Wow!
43gennyt
Well done on reaching 90 books! You are a few ahead of me. I hope life is not too stressful although busy, and that you get time for a bit more reading soon.
44Trifolia
I've finished two totally different books and if I mention that I've continued reading Buddenbrooks also, you might conclude this has been a very interesting reading-day for me.
91. Navigatio by Javier González
As I mentioned earlier on, I'm the first one to add this book on LT and apart from the fact it's probably not yet translated in English (originally written in Spanish), I can't understand why this isn't a huge success . It starts out rather casually with the findings of a body and a few old relics and a book behind a church-wall in Spain. But very soon, we experience a whirl-wind of things happening, with the book of Saint Brandan running through the story as a red thread: people travelling to and from a Carribean island lost in time, back and forth through history, angels and fallen angels, nasty Vatican officals, wicked scientists, smart and good-looking professors, etc. It might all sound a bit over the top and silly and it may contain a bit too many loose ends, but the fact that the author clearly doesn't take himself too seriously makes this a very agreeable and fun book to read.
92. Travels in the Scriptorium by Paul Auster
Totally different is this strange book, but then all of Auster's books are a bit weird. I still haven't decided yet if I'm a fan, although I really like his way of writing, the way he mixes points of view in a special way, the way he manages to analyse very simple things and create a sense of "je ne sais quoi". The story is about a man waking up in a room without having a clue who he is and where he is. He's looked after and little by little he tries to find out what's happened to him through little actions and people visiting him. I only miss a real point to this story, although I know that's just the point with Auster's books. As I said, I still haven't decided yet, but I think I tend to like it.
91. Navigatio by Javier González
As I mentioned earlier on, I'm the first one to add this book on LT and apart from the fact it's probably not yet translated in English (originally written in Spanish), I can't understand why this isn't a huge success . It starts out rather casually with the findings of a body and a few old relics and a book behind a church-wall in Spain. But very soon, we experience a whirl-wind of things happening, with the book of Saint Brandan running through the story as a red thread: people travelling to and from a Carribean island lost in time, back and forth through history, angels and fallen angels, nasty Vatican officals, wicked scientists, smart and good-looking professors, etc. It might all sound a bit over the top and silly and it may contain a bit too many loose ends, but the fact that the author clearly doesn't take himself too seriously makes this a very agreeable and fun book to read.
92. Travels in the Scriptorium by Paul Auster
Totally different is this strange book, but then all of Auster's books are a bit weird. I still haven't decided yet if I'm a fan, although I really like his way of writing, the way he mixes points of view in a special way, the way he manages to analyse very simple things and create a sense of "je ne sais quoi". The story is about a man waking up in a room without having a clue who he is and where he is. He's looked after and little by little he tries to find out what's happened to him through little actions and people visiting him. I only miss a real point to this story, although I know that's just the point with Auster's books. As I said, I still haven't decided yet, but I think I tend to like it.
46alcottacre
#44: I already have Travels in the Scriptorium in the BlackHole. Too bad Navigatio is not available in English.
47Trifolia
93. Geen groot verlies / No Great Mischief by Alistair MacLeod
A tender, gentle novel set mainly in Nova Scotia about the MacDonald-clan who moved from Scotland to Cap Breton, about the ties that bind them wherever they are, about the stories from the forefathers and siblings. The plot itself is rather straightforward and simple (although far from ordinary), but the strength of this book lies in the atmosphere the author is able to create. Highly recommended.
A tender, gentle novel set mainly in Nova Scotia about the MacDonald-clan who moved from Scotland to Cap Breton, about the ties that bind them wherever they are, about the stories from the forefathers and siblings. The plot itself is rather straightforward and simple (although far from ordinary), but the strength of this book lies in the atmosphere the author is able to create. Highly recommended.
48alcottacre
#47: I really enjoyed that one too. I am glad you liked it, Monica!
49souloftherose
#47 Wishlisted. Reading the latest Louise Penny book has sparked an interest in Canadian history.
50Trifolia
94. The Mystery of the Blue Train by Agatha Christie
I must admit I generally prefer the heavier stuff over this kind of book but I need more time and a less crowded head to read them. So until I roll back into quieter waters, I'll have to settle with Agatha Christie etc. to at least ease my book-fever. And I must admit, they do a very fine job. I enjoyed this one as comfort-food, moreso since I understood rather early "whodunnit". It was fun to follow the lines A.C. set out to mislead the reader.
I must admit I generally prefer the heavier stuff over this kind of book but I need more time and a less crowded head to read them. So until I roll back into quieter waters, I'll have to settle with Agatha Christie etc. to at least ease my book-fever. And I must admit, they do a very fine job. I enjoyed this one as comfort-food, moreso since I understood rather early "whodunnit". It was fun to follow the lines A.C. set out to mislead the reader.
52alcottacre
I am going to have to locate my collection of Christie's books!
54alcottacre
#53: No, not all of them, but a good many.
55gennyt
Those all sound like interesting books Monica. I'm going to add No great mischief to my wishlist.
56Trifolia
95. De laatste liefde van mijn moeder (My mother's last love) by Dimitri Verhulst - 4 stars
more later ...
more later ...
57Trifolia
95. De laatste liefde van mijn moeder (My mother's last love) by Dimitri Verhulst
This is the latest book by Dimitri Verhulst and I liked it very much. It's a prequel to De helaasheid der dingen which I read earlier this year. This book tells the story of Jimmy, the 11 year old son of Martine who has left her drunk of a husband to live with her new boyfriend Wannes.
Although the reviews for this book are not as enthusiastic as the first book (in which Jimmy goes living with his father), I thought it was at least just as good if not better. But I do understand why most people prefer the other book. This last book is far more subtle, far more subdued and it doesn't surprise me at all that Jimmy is referred to as a pain and Wannes as the poor stand-in father who's troubled by Jimmy. This is so wrong. The emotional terror Wannes and Martine are consciously and subconsciously conveying on the unwanted child is so subtle that most people wouldn't even notice the child is suffering. By giving the reader insight into the minds of Jimmy, the boyfriend and the mother, we can see what is going on, but apparently most readers do not grasp this. This is such a shame. I really hope Dimitri Verhulst's books will be translated in English very soon as I firmly believe he's one of the best Flemish writers. Apart from the interesting themes, he's also a very able writer. Coming from someone who's never really enjoyed a book by any Flemish author so far, this is a Huge Statement.
After this book, I'm firmly set to read the whole oeuvre by Verhulst now.
This is the latest book by Dimitri Verhulst and I liked it very much. It's a prequel to De helaasheid der dingen which I read earlier this year. This book tells the story of Jimmy, the 11 year old son of Martine who has left her drunk of a husband to live with her new boyfriend Wannes.
Although the reviews for this book are not as enthusiastic as the first book (in which Jimmy goes living with his father), I thought it was at least just as good if not better. But I do understand why most people prefer the other book. This last book is far more subtle, far more subdued and it doesn't surprise me at all that Jimmy is referred to as a pain and Wannes as the poor stand-in father who's troubled by Jimmy. This is so wrong. The emotional terror Wannes and Martine are consciously and subconsciously conveying on the unwanted child is so subtle that most people wouldn't even notice the child is suffering. By giving the reader insight into the minds of Jimmy, the boyfriend and the mother, we can see what is going on, but apparently most readers do not grasp this. This is such a shame. I really hope Dimitri Verhulst's books will be translated in English very soon as I firmly believe he's one of the best Flemish writers. Apart from the interesting themes, he's also a very able writer. Coming from someone who's never really enjoyed a book by any Flemish author so far, this is a Huge Statement.
After this book, I'm firmly set to read the whole oeuvre by Verhulst now.
58labfs39
I think subtle is good when so much in this world is blared out in neon sound bites or oh-so-unsubtle Facebook pages, but I do think it takes a discipline of mind to appreciate it. I sometimes wonder if the next generation, reared on text messaging, will be able to appreciate much of what we now consider "literature". I don't mean that we don't all enjoy a good dose of blatant fun in print now and then, but I would hate to see Tolstoy, Hugo, and all the other wonderful old tomes I love fall by the wayside.
I'm interested in your perceived dearth of Flemish writers. I know nothing on the subject, and wonder if you have perspective on why there are few good Flemish authors, or why you dislike the ones out there?
In rereading my first bit, I realize it sounds a bit elitist, and that isn't what I meant. My husband and I often discuss whether the rise of multi-tasking, texting, and other brief forms of communication are actually changing the way people do business and communicate with each other and themselves. Is solitary deep thinking begin replaced by group brainstorming? Is one necessarily better than the other? Does an emphasis on teamwork versus individualism factor into it? Will this trend eventually change the way our brains work and the way we think?
I'm interested in your perceived dearth of Flemish writers. I know nothing on the subject, and wonder if you have perspective on why there are few good Flemish authors, or why you dislike the ones out there?
In rereading my first bit, I realize it sounds a bit elitist, and that isn't what I meant. My husband and I often discuss whether the rise of multi-tasking, texting, and other brief forms of communication are actually changing the way people do business and communicate with each other and themselves. Is solitary deep thinking begin replaced by group brainstorming? Is one necessarily better than the other? Does an emphasis on teamwork versus individualism factor into it? Will this trend eventually change the way our brains work and the way we think?
59Trifolia
#58 - I've been worrying / thinking about the same thing, that young people communicate so fast that they won't be able to enjoy the classics anymore. But then I thought that I might be a bit blinded by the fact that never before there was so much communication and (young) people who say ten or more years ago hardly ever held a pen or wrote a letter are texting and mailing and skyping and facebooking like mad. However, I think the (young) people that still enjoy reading books, sipping them slowly are still out there. They are just not as visible in the crowd. I'm confident though that the same small percentage of people who'll always enjoy literature will always be there.
As for the emphasis on teamwork and brainstorming, I think this also is a trend which won't keep the individual from thinking for himself.
As for my "perceived dearth of Flemish writers" as you put it so well, I don't really have an explanation for that. It may indeed be my perception or just the mere fact that there's only 6 million of us, so mathematically, we have less chance to produce great writers. I really should read and reread my Flemish classics in order to find out what's the (my) problem and form an opinion on that.
I must admit I seem to be in a reading-depression, not so much because I don't want to read but more because I want to read too much and want to read a bit more thoughtfully. After reading a book, I want to be able to give my personal opinion, using the same standards for every book, but I seem to be swept away by emotions too often. Looking back on this reading year, I must admit it's been wonderful. I've read so many books I'd never heard of before and would not have read had it not been for LT. But I want to go one step further and try to find out why I like or dislike books a bit more objectively. Along with the pressures of daily life, this seems to be holding me back a bit too much nowadays...
As for the emphasis on teamwork and brainstorming, I think this also is a trend which won't keep the individual from thinking for himself.
As for my "perceived dearth of Flemish writers" as you put it so well, I don't really have an explanation for that. It may indeed be my perception or just the mere fact that there's only 6 million of us, so mathematically, we have less chance to produce great writers. I really should read and reread my Flemish classics in order to find out what's the (my) problem and form an opinion on that.
I must admit I seem to be in a reading-depression, not so much because I don't want to read but more because I want to read too much and want to read a bit more thoughtfully. After reading a book, I want to be able to give my personal opinion, using the same standards for every book, but I seem to be swept away by emotions too often. Looking back on this reading year, I must admit it's been wonderful. I've read so many books I'd never heard of before and would not have read had it not been for LT. But I want to go one step further and try to find out why I like or dislike books a bit more objectively. Along with the pressures of daily life, this seems to be holding me back a bit too much nowadays...
60alcottacre
I am sorry to hear about your 'reading-depression,' Monica. I guess all of us go through them some time or other, and I hate them! I hope yours goes away quickly.
61souloftherose
#60 Echoing what Stasia said. When I feel that way I normally reread some of my comfort books which seems to help.
62Trifolia
#60-61: Thanks for the support. It helps to know I'm not alone with a reading-disease :-). I'm quickly climbing out of this minor set-back, which probably has to do more with prolonged stress (however positive) than aything else. I found that The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho really helped to ease my mind. I haven't finished it yet, but I'm taking my time to let the words sink in. It's like eating a perfect dessert, you don't want to eat it too quickly, do you?
64Trifolia
97. Wie liefheeft slaapt niet / Schlafes Bruder by Robert Schneider
I chose this book for my Austrian read on my global reading challenge. I felt like reading a contemporary book by an Austrian author and this one seemed just right. I must admit I was drawn to the fact that the author was said to live on a lonely mountain-top in Austria and - having travelled to the Austrian mountains myself numerous times - I wondered what effect this might have on someone's writing: if it was mentioned in his biography at the back of the book, it must be relevant. After reading the book, I think it did affect his writing. The story is about a boy, born in a small, Austrian village in the 19th century. He turns out to be an extremely gifted musician although his talent is never nurtured and formed in a proper way, because he is born in a simple farmer's family, never leaves his village and is hardly educated. When he falls in love with a girl from the village and his love is not reciprocated, this has an immense impact on his life. I don't want to give away too much about this book, but the author wonders about the fact that so much talent is never discovered and withers without ever being appreciated. There might have been born someone bigger than da Vinci and Mozart, but maybe we missed out on this because he wasn't born in the right place and the right time. In a bigger context, the book also deals with the effects of living in a closely-knit community where everyone knows everything. It is a strange but dazzling book, written in a very expressive yet subtle and intimate style which gives the reader plenty of things to think about. I recommend this one to anyone who likes psychological literature. Available in English as Brother of Sleep.
edited to add the English title
I chose this book for my Austrian read on my global reading challenge. I felt like reading a contemporary book by an Austrian author and this one seemed just right. I must admit I was drawn to the fact that the author was said to live on a lonely mountain-top in Austria and - having travelled to the Austrian mountains myself numerous times - I wondered what effect this might have on someone's writing: if it was mentioned in his biography at the back of the book, it must be relevant. After reading the book, I think it did affect his writing. The story is about a boy, born in a small, Austrian village in the 19th century. He turns out to be an extremely gifted musician although his talent is never nurtured and formed in a proper way, because he is born in a simple farmer's family, never leaves his village and is hardly educated. When he falls in love with a girl from the village and his love is not reciprocated, this has an immense impact on his life. I don't want to give away too much about this book, but the author wonders about the fact that so much talent is never discovered and withers without ever being appreciated. There might have been born someone bigger than da Vinci and Mozart, but maybe we missed out on this because he wasn't born in the right place and the right time. In a bigger context, the book also deals with the effects of living in a closely-knit community where everyone knows everything. It is a strange but dazzling book, written in a very expressive yet subtle and intimate style which gives the reader plenty of things to think about. I recommend this one to anyone who likes psychological literature. Available in English as Brother of Sleep.
edited to add the English title
65alcottacre
It is a shame the book has not been translated into English yet. It sounds like a good one!
66Trifolia
98. Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af / Madame Verona Comes Down the Hill by Dimitri Verhulst
As I'm adding my thoughts on this book, I have high hopes this one has been translated as the English version of the title comes up in touchstones. I could make it easy for me and just say: READ THIS ONE. If ever you want to read a book by a Flemish author and you slightly have my reading-tastes, read this one! I feel as I've missed out on so much until I read this book today. Actually, it's more of a novella (108 pages), but it is so inifinitely beautiful, it's like reading a beautiful painting. Verhulst's style is so beautiful, so delicate, so delightful, so subtle and humorous. The story itself is quite simple: the 82 year old widow Verona leaves her house on the hill and comes down to the village although she knows she'll never make it home again. Little by little, we get to know madame Verona and the villagers. This little book is more than a reflection on life in a small village, but in order to truly enjoy the story, you'll have to read it. Need I add: highly recommended!!
As I'm adding my thoughts on this book, I have high hopes this one has been translated as the English version of the title comes up in touchstones. I could make it easy for me and just say: READ THIS ONE. If ever you want to read a book by a Flemish author and you slightly have my reading-tastes, read this one! I feel as I've missed out on so much until I read this book today. Actually, it's more of a novella (108 pages), but it is so inifinitely beautiful, it's like reading a beautiful painting. Verhulst's style is so beautiful, so delicate, so delightful, so subtle and humorous. The story itself is quite simple: the 82 year old widow Verona leaves her house on the hill and comes down to the village although she knows she'll never make it home again. Little by little, we get to know madame Verona and the villagers. This little book is more than a reflection on life in a small village, but in order to truly enjoy the story, you'll have to read it. Need I add: highly recommended!!
67alcottacre
#66: I already have that one in the BlackHole. Hopefully I can get hold of it soon. I am glad to see you enjoyed it so much, Monica!
68Trifolia
# 65-67 - I found it has been translated after all (Brother of Sleep) so if you want, you can read it. As for the Verhulst-book, it is available in English and has received very good reviews.
69boekenwijs
#66, Then I should definitely start to look for Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af. I have De helaasheid der dingen lying around here, so I might read that first.
70Trifolia
#69 - Good idea. De helaasheid der dingen is very different from Mevrouw Verona daalt de heuvel af, but you'll recognize the typical style of Verhulst, which I find exquisite, in both books. I've finally found a Flemish author whose books I really like, which makes me really happy and makes me feel less like a "grumpy old woman" towards Flemish literature :-)
71labfs39
Wow, I've added both of these to my list. They sound great. I hope you add your review in English to Brother of Sleep because the only English review pans it.
Glad to see you've had some good reads to help you through a stressful time.
Glad to see you've had some good reads to help you through a stressful time.
72Trifolia
Thanks, Lisa, I've added my review. I noticed it's rated with an average of 4.08 right now, so I guess I'm not the only one who really liked this one. And guess what, for some reason, I think you'll like it too. Have we ever disagreed on books so far? It's scary :-)
73labfs39
I know! We even have book slumps at the same time (I just got over a "depressing book" moment that lasted a few weeks). I'm glad we connected!
74Trifolia
Now, that's Really Scary. I just got out of the big book depression today. Wait and see, there are great books waiting to be read and reviewed :-) I'm looking forward to your new reads.
75alcottacre
I added Brother of Sleep to the BlackHole now that I know it has been translated. Thanks for mentioning that, Monica.
You and Lisa are scary :)
You and Lisa are scary :)
76Trifolia
99. Het eerste weekend / The Weekend by Bernhard Schlink
I read this book for my European challenge (Germany). I had mixed feelings about this one. The book tells the story of a former RAF-terrorist who's pardoned after 20 years and spends his first free weekend with his sister and some other friends in a remote house in the country. At first I found the characters confusing as they were introduced rather rapidly. Then I thought the characters were a bit cliché: the loving sister, the rebellious type, the struggling man, etc. But halfway through I got the picture: this is more a book about thoughts, opinions and insights than a story in itself. Once you accept this, this book is really enjoyable and gives the reader plenty to think about.
Recommended to anyone who can live with my reservations.
Today I realized I'm back in business. After a few very stressful months, I'm joining in the reading-game and got the following books from the library today:
- Over het doppen van bonen by the Polish writer Wiesław Myśliwski which is rated 4.3 right, now for my European read;
- Ali and Nino by Kurban Said which looks very interesting to me for my global read for Azerbaijan;
- The sweetness at the bottom of the pie by Alan Bradley, which made me very curious because so many friends on LT have read it;
- The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa, which is one of the first books that was recommended to me here on LT, but was not available yet in Belgium (it arrived here in september);
- Vaslav, the newest book by Arthur Japin(out since september), one of the best contemporary writers from the Netherlands.
Now tell me, can this get any better? Yes, I'll continue The Alchemist. It feels like it's my birthday today!
I read this book for my European challenge (Germany). I had mixed feelings about this one. The book tells the story of a former RAF-terrorist who's pardoned after 20 years and spends his first free weekend with his sister and some other friends in a remote house in the country. At first I found the characters confusing as they were introduced rather rapidly. Then I thought the characters were a bit cliché: the loving sister, the rebellious type, the struggling man, etc. But halfway through I got the picture: this is more a book about thoughts, opinions and insights than a story in itself. Once you accept this, this book is really enjoyable and gives the reader plenty to think about.
Recommended to anyone who can live with my reservations.
Today I realized I'm back in business. After a few very stressful months, I'm joining in the reading-game and got the following books from the library today:
- Over het doppen van bonen by the Polish writer Wiesław Myśliwski which is rated 4.3 right, now for my European read;
- Ali and Nino by Kurban Said which looks very interesting to me for my global read for Azerbaijan;
- The sweetness at the bottom of the pie by Alan Bradley, which made me very curious because so many friends on LT have read it;
- The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa, which is one of the first books that was recommended to me here on LT, but was not available yet in Belgium (it arrived here in september);
- Vaslav, the newest book by Arthur Japin(out since september), one of the best contemporary writers from the Netherlands.
Now tell me, can this get any better? Yes, I'll continue The Alchemist. It feels like it's my birthday today!
77labfs39
Hooray! I loved Housekeeper and the Professor, but haven't read the others. I'm sure I'll be adding the ones you like to my list. :)
78alcottacre
#76: Today I realized I'm back in business. After a few very stressful months, I'm joining in the reading-game
Good for you, Monica!
Good for you, Monica!
79Trifolia
100. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
What a beautiful book this is, although I can understand probably not everybody will appreciate it. It's more of a parable than an adventure, but it gives the thoughtful reader plenty of things to think about. I found this a little gem that I'll keep close at hand to reread some passages once and awhile.
This was my 100th book which exceeds my expectations by far. It would be fun if I'd be able to close the year with 111 books...
What a beautiful book this is, although I can understand probably not everybody will appreciate it. It's more of a parable than an adventure, but it gives the thoughtful reader plenty of things to think about. I found this a little gem that I'll keep close at hand to reread some passages once and awhile.
This was my 100th book which exceeds my expectations by far. It would be fun if I'd be able to close the year with 111 books...
81Apolline
Congrats on reaching 100, Monica!!:)
I've heard different views of The Alchemist. I get the feeling it is a love/hate kind of book. Some people say they really like it, but some can't stand it.
Nevertheless, it is in my tbr pile already...somewhere:)
(I deleted the post because it was posted twice)
I've heard different views of The Alchemist. I get the feeling it is a love/hate kind of book. Some people say they really like it, but some can't stand it.
Nevertheless, it is in my tbr pile already...somewhere:)
(I deleted the post because it was posted twice)
82alcottacre
Woot! 100! Congratulations, Monica.
83paulstalder
Hurra! 100! congratulations!
85BookAngel_a
Hooray for reading 100 books!
86boekenwijs
Congratulations at reaching a 100!
88cushlareads
Congratulations on reaching 100 books! I've added Schlafes Bruder to my WL - great review.
I've just bought and read The Housekeeper and the Professor because of several friends on here recommending it, and I loved it! Hope you do too.
I've just bought and read The Housekeeper and the Professor because of several friends on here recommending it, and I loved it! Hope you do too.
89Trifolia
Thanks for the congratulations, everyone. I absolutely love it when someone vistis my threads and seems to appreciate the reviews!
So here comes number...
101. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
Flavia De Luce is a fearless, very intelligent 11-year old who lives in an English manor with her father and two older sisters. She's a bit of a know-it-all with a huge interest in chemistry, who suddenly finds a dying man in the garden. When she wants to find out who killed the man, not in the least because she wants to clear her father's name, she discovers some old secrets.
I don't think this is Literature with a capital L, but it was a nostalgic read which reminded me of many books I read as a child. It didn't surprise me when I found out the author was initially a writer of children's books. Although a book for adults, he also uses a lot of techniques and ingredients that are often used in children's literature: a girl with guts (she sometimes reminded me of Pipi Longstocking), adults who are either very stupid or very sweet, a couple of really bad criminals, coincidences that are too good to be true but are very helpful for the heroine, a narrow escape and a heroic rescue-operation. It didn't surprise me either that the author intends to start a series as he left enough gaps and cliff-hangers to make a lot of new storylines with Flavia, this intrepid girl as a main character.
In short, I thought this was literature for nostalgic adults (like me) who like to relive the black-and-white, straightforward sort of children's literature once and awhile without having to admit you're reading children's lit. Recommended if you recognize yourself in this description.
So here comes number...
101. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
Flavia De Luce is a fearless, very intelligent 11-year old who lives in an English manor with her father and two older sisters. She's a bit of a know-it-all with a huge interest in chemistry, who suddenly finds a dying man in the garden. When she wants to find out who killed the man, not in the least because she wants to clear her father's name, she discovers some old secrets.
I don't think this is Literature with a capital L, but it was a nostalgic read which reminded me of many books I read as a child. It didn't surprise me when I found out the author was initially a writer of children's books. Although a book for adults, he also uses a lot of techniques and ingredients that are often used in children's literature: a girl with guts (she sometimes reminded me of Pipi Longstocking), adults who are either very stupid or very sweet, a couple of really bad criminals, coincidences that are too good to be true but are very helpful for the heroine, a narrow escape and a heroic rescue-operation. It didn't surprise me either that the author intends to start a series as he left enough gaps and cliff-hangers to make a lot of new storylines with Flavia, this intrepid girl as a main character.
In short, I thought this was literature for nostalgic adults (like me) who like to relive the black-and-white, straightforward sort of children's literature once and awhile without having to admit you're reading children's lit. Recommended if you recognize yourself in this description.
90alcottacre
#101: Sounds like you enjoyed that one a bit more than I did, Monica. Did you know that there is a second book as well, The Weed That Strings the Hangman's Bag?
91Trifolia
No, I didn't know that. I'll look into that. Thanks for mentioning it.
I'm sorry you didn't enjoy the book as much as I did. I can actually understand why people would not like this book: it's a bit over the top at times and Flavia can a bit too much, to say the least. She's got some sorts of psychopathic traits as well if you think too seriously about it (which I didn't). But then it's written for adults, so the educational aspect is not prevalent, I think. But I'm glad she's not my daughter :-)
Why didn't you like it, Stasia?
I'm sorry you didn't enjoy the book as much as I did. I can actually understand why people would not like this book: it's a bit over the top at times and Flavia can a bit too much, to say the least. She's got some sorts of psychopathic traits as well if you think too seriously about it (which I didn't). But then it's written for adults, so the educational aspect is not prevalent, I think. But I'm glad she's not my daughter :-)
Why didn't you like it, Stasia?
92alcottacre
#91: I did not care much for the character of Flavia, honestly, plus I thought the writing a bit rough around the edges. I think I still gave the book 3.5 stars though. For me, that is a 'guardedly' recommended book. I know there are a lot of people in the group who enjoyed it more than I did!
93souloftherose
Hi Monica! I have wishlisted the Madame Verona book as I want to read more translated literature next year and I don't think I have read anything by a Belgian author before.
And The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie has been on my wishlist for a wile. Literature for nostalgic adults sounds exactly right for me :-)
Congratulations on reaching 100 books and glad to hear you are back in the book business!
And The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie has been on my wishlist for a wile. Literature for nostalgic adults sounds exactly right for me :-)
Congratulations on reaching 100 books and glad to hear you are back in the book business!
94Trifolia
102. The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa
This book was probably one of the first books I came across on LT and has been on my wishlist for a while.
It's the story of a maths-professor who has a memory that only lasts 80 minutes who is taken care of by a housekeeper with a 10 year old son. This book deals mainly with the delicacy and the difficulties of the friendship that develops between them.
Having read it, I must say I liked it but I didn't love it. Maybe that's partly because the book is largely dedicated to baseball, something I don't care for very much. After my first awe at the beauty of the friendship between the three of them on one hand and the beauty of maths on the other, I sometimes felt it became a bit tedious. But then maybe I'm too critical for a book that's been widely recommended and I just expected too much. However, I've given the book 3,5 stars, which isn't bad at all.
#93 - Hi Heather, I hope you'll enjoy Madame Verona as much as I did and hopefully you'll enjoy the Housekeeper's just a bit more than I did. Thanks for stopping by.
This book was probably one of the first books I came across on LT and has been on my wishlist for a while.
It's the story of a maths-professor who has a memory that only lasts 80 minutes who is taken care of by a housekeeper with a 10 year old son. This book deals mainly with the delicacy and the difficulties of the friendship that develops between them.
Having read it, I must say I liked it but I didn't love it. Maybe that's partly because the book is largely dedicated to baseball, something I don't care for very much. After my first awe at the beauty of the friendship between the three of them on one hand and the beauty of maths on the other, I sometimes felt it became a bit tedious. But then maybe I'm too critical for a book that's been widely recommended and I just expected too much. However, I've given the book 3,5 stars, which isn't bad at all.
#93 - Hi Heather, I hope you'll enjoy Madame Verona as much as I did and hopefully you'll enjoy the Housekeeper's just a bit more than I did. Thanks for stopping by.
95boekenwijs
Good that you got to The housekeeper and the professor. I read it some time ago and enjoyed it.
97alcottacre
#94: I own that one. Maybe I will actually get it read in 2011!
98BookAngel_a
I want to read BOTH of your last two reads! Hopefully soon...
99labfs39
Added both to my pile. Sorry you didn't enjoy Housekeeper more. I know what you mean when you hear how great a book is, and then can't enjoy the book without thinking constantly if it's as good as they say!
102Trifolia
103. Het goddelijke monster (The divine monster) by Tom Lanoye
This is one of the most famous novels by one of the best loved Flemish novelists of today and all I can think is: what took me so long. I really should get (am getting) rid of my aversion of Flemish literature that was instigated in high-school because the Flemish scene clearly has moved on since then... in a big way, I think.
This book is the first of a trilogy (Monstertrilogie) which sets off with beautiful, rich Katrien who kills her husband in a shooting-accident in France. It is the beginning of the end for Katrien's famous, colourful and oh so very Belgian family. More than a conventional crime-story, it is a family-saga which is in fact the story of the soul of Belgium and more in particular of Flanders. The novel is full of humour, sarcasm, wit and catches the Flemish soul remarkably well. The points of view switch between family-members which gives the novel a very good rhythm and enables the reader to see things from different perspectives. We meet Katrien, her husband, her impressive father, her instable mother, her problematic siblings, her batty aunts, her corrupted uncle, the frustrated policeman,... and they all represent a piece of the typically Belgian atmosphere. I thought the idea to let the soul of the deceased play its role in the book was brilliant also.
I'm afraid this book hasn't been translated yet, but it really deserves to be.
I intend to read the second and third novel as soon as I can get my hands on it. I'm also looking forward (slightly anxiously, because you never know how things will work out on screen) to watch the series of this trilogy that are to be aired in 2011.
edited to inform you that message 100 and 101 were deleted because they contained the same info as message 102. It's a good book but I need not write this down three times :-)
This is one of the most famous novels by one of the best loved Flemish novelists of today and all I can think is: what took me so long. I really should get (am getting) rid of my aversion of Flemish literature that was instigated in high-school because the Flemish scene clearly has moved on since then... in a big way, I think.
This book is the first of a trilogy (Monstertrilogie) which sets off with beautiful, rich Katrien who kills her husband in a shooting-accident in France. It is the beginning of the end for Katrien's famous, colourful and oh so very Belgian family. More than a conventional crime-story, it is a family-saga which is in fact the story of the soul of Belgium and more in particular of Flanders. The novel is full of humour, sarcasm, wit and catches the Flemish soul remarkably well. The points of view switch between family-members which gives the novel a very good rhythm and enables the reader to see things from different perspectives. We meet Katrien, her husband, her impressive father, her instable mother, her problematic siblings, her batty aunts, her corrupted uncle, the frustrated policeman,... and they all represent a piece of the typically Belgian atmosphere. I thought the idea to let the soul of the deceased play its role in the book was brilliant also.
I'm afraid this book hasn't been translated yet, but it really deserves to be.
I intend to read the second and third novel as soon as I can get my hands on it. I'm also looking forward (slightly anxiously, because you never know how things will work out on screen) to watch the series of this trilogy that are to be aired in 2011.
edited to inform you that message 100 and 101 were deleted because they contained the same info as message 102. It's a good book but I need not write this down three times :-)
103labfs39
How disappointing to get to the end of your review and discover it's not yet translated into English! :( Sounds great. And I'm glad you have discovered some Flemish authors that you like.
104alcottacre
Arg! I hate when you do that to me, Monica! Completely and totally unfair! Not translated yet!
I hope you have a wonderful Christmas!
I hope you have a wonderful Christmas!
105Trifolia
Yes, Lisa, I know that must be frustrating. I'm afraid that will happen more often as I intend to read more Flemish authors in he future. If I don't, who will :-). Don't worry though, my European, World and Time-challenges will keep the bulk of my reading available in English.
106Trifolia
Hi Stasia, I know it's unfair, but I guess you won't fall short in books soon, so don't worry too much. Have a very merry christmas.
107alcottacre
#106: Well, you have a point in the not falling short of books any time soon thing, but still! :)
Thanks for the Christmas wishes.
Thanks for the Christmas wishes.
108labfs39
Hmmm, so what are these European, World, and Time challenges of which you speak? Wander off to see if I can find them... Oh, and happy holidays!
109boekenwijs
@105, Although you might dissapoint people with reading more Flemish authors, I will enjoy it :). Flemish authors still are not too popular in the Netherlands, so I'm looking forward to your reviews.
110Trifolia
Hi Lisa, I've added the threads to my challenges to my profile, so you won't have to look too hard. It would be fun if you'd want to join any of these challenges, as I think this might be your cup of tea also (since it is mine :-)).
Hi Boekenwijs, I'm glad someone's interested ànd able to read the Flemish books. I must say I was rather surprised to read more good Flemish and Dutch literature this year than I ever read before. I think if you want to read "The Flemisch Authors", Verhulst and Lanoye are a good start. I'll keep you posted.
So here's my nr.
104. Los by Tom Naegels.
A short and quick read (183 p.) from a young Flemish author. The story is partly about the author's grandfather, once a proud and fierce socialist from Antwerp who's now blind, deaf and ill and wants to die but is refused euthanasia. The other part is about the inner conflict the author experiences when he's faced with the consequences of multiculturalism and the hypocrisy that surrounds it, from either side. Although he wants to be politically correct, he also sees it is not as simple as it looks and there are always more sides to the story.
The story itself may seem flimsy, but the honest, witty style in which he tells his story makes this another lovely read from a Flemish author.
For those of you who become desperate from all these non-translated books, there's hope. I'll be finishing and start reading some books that are available in English next.
Hi Boekenwijs, I'm glad someone's interested ànd able to read the Flemish books. I must say I was rather surprised to read more good Flemish and Dutch literature this year than I ever read before. I think if you want to read "The Flemisch Authors", Verhulst and Lanoye are a good start. I'll keep you posted.
So here's my nr.
104. Los by Tom Naegels.
A short and quick read (183 p.) from a young Flemish author. The story is partly about the author's grandfather, once a proud and fierce socialist from Antwerp who's now blind, deaf and ill and wants to die but is refused euthanasia. The other part is about the inner conflict the author experiences when he's faced with the consequences of multiculturalism and the hypocrisy that surrounds it, from either side. Although he wants to be politically correct, he also sees it is not as simple as it looks and there are always more sides to the story.
The story itself may seem flimsy, but the honest, witty style in which he tells his story makes this another lovely read from a Flemish author.
For those of you who become desperate from all these non-translated books, there's hope. I'll be finishing and start reading some books that are available in English next.
111alcottacre
#110: I'll be finishing and start reading some books that are available in English next.
About time! :)
About time! :)
112Trifolia
Hey hey, Stasia, you're talking about MY Cultural Heritage here (says the woman who refused to even touch a book by any Flemish author for about 20 years :-)). I'm glad you care though!
113alcottacre
#112: Actually, I suppose it is MY cultural heritage too. I am only second generation American on my father's side - my grandfather and his family came over from Belgium between the world wars.
114Trifolia
Hm, I hate to break it to you, Stasia :-), but I think your grandfather probably wasn't Flemish but Walloon (the south of Belgium), which is a totally different culture. Months ago you mentioned his name and I looked it up in our national archives. The name only occurs in the south of Belgium at the time, so he probably was French-speaking. Of course a lot of Flemish families migrated to Wallonia and a lot of Walloons migrated to Flanders, so you can't know for sure. It's hard to speak of a Belgian cultural heritage though, as Belgium consists of three language-groups with their own cultural history and background. Well, I never pretended Belgium to be an easy country to understand :-)
115alcottacre
I have no idea, Monica. I know his first name, Pierre, is definitely French, so it is distinctly possible. Unfortunately, I did not learn a lot about his history until after he was deceased.
116souloftherose
Merry Christmas/Happy Holidays Monica
117Trifolia
105. Over het doppen van bonen (A Treatise on Shelling Beans) by Wieslaw Mysliwski
This must be one of the strangest books I've read this year. It is one brilliant monologue of an older man in which he tells an anonimous visitor his random thoughts, memories, insights while shelling beans. Little by little we get to know the man and his own history which is also the history of the common man in Poland.
Sometimes I was a bit overwhelmed by the prose which went on and on and on. The book really grabbed me at times, e.g. when the man talked of the drunk music-teacher who conducted the orchestra in silence, or of the dependant pig that was a metaphor of his happy childhood, or of the man who taught him how to play the saxophone, or of the girl from the Red Cross who helped him during the war, or of his uncle who committed suicide. Through his eyes and mouth you sense there is more to these people and, you feel the sorrow, pain, hope, joy and happiness of the individual.
The monologue is not linear and jumps back and forth through time, creating this beautiful, epic image of an ordinary life which proves that no life is ordinary once you dig a bit deeper.
It's a book you should read slowly. It's probably not everybody's cup of tea as it is rather hermetic at times, but if you take the time and are ready to put in the effort, you'll certainly be rewarded.
This must be one of the strangest books I've read this year. It is one brilliant monologue of an older man in which he tells an anonimous visitor his random thoughts, memories, insights while shelling beans. Little by little we get to know the man and his own history which is also the history of the common man in Poland.
Sometimes I was a bit overwhelmed by the prose which went on and on and on. The book really grabbed me at times, e.g. when the man talked of the drunk music-teacher who conducted the orchestra in silence, or of the dependant pig that was a metaphor of his happy childhood, or of the man who taught him how to play the saxophone, or of the girl from the Red Cross who helped him during the war, or of his uncle who committed suicide. Through his eyes and mouth you sense there is more to these people and, you feel the sorrow, pain, hope, joy and happiness of the individual.
The monologue is not linear and jumps back and forth through time, creating this beautiful, epic image of an ordinary life which proves that no life is ordinary once you dig a bit deeper.
It's a book you should read slowly. It's probably not everybody's cup of tea as it is rather hermetic at times, but if you take the time and are ready to put in the effort, you'll certainly be rewarded.
118alcottacre
#117: The question of the day - has it been translated?
119Trifolia
Oops, it has been... from Polish to Dutch anyway... It would be strange that this award-winning literature of this calibre is not yet translated into English yet. But strange things happen and my criteria to translate are probably different from the publisher's. Too bad.
120alcottacre
#119: I could not find that it was translated into English yet, but I did discover another of his that has been translated and is due out in January, Stone Upon Stone, so I ordered that one instead. lol
121Trifolia
Wel, you're faster than I am. I was going to post you this link: (http://www.polishculture.org.uk/literature/news/article/stone-upon-stone-by-wieslaw-mysliwski-283.html) about Stone upon Stone, which I'll add to my TBR-pile as well.
122alcottacre
#121: I always have at least 5 Windows open on my computer at any given time. Barnes & Noble's website is one of them :)
123Trifolia
I only have three open, which explains it. Besides, I always take the slow route through literature-sites before book-sellers' sites.
I'm off to finish my Ali and Nino-read which is certainly translated yet. I probably won't make it to 111 before the end of the year but hey, it's the quality that matters.
I'm off to finish my Ali and Nino-read which is certainly translated yet. I probably won't make it to 111 before the end of the year but hey, it's the quality that matters.
124alcottacre
#123: it's the quality that matters
I agree with you there! Sometimes I wonder what I did before LT and all the excellent recommendations I receive here.
I agree with you there! Sometimes I wonder what I did before LT and all the excellent recommendations I receive here.
125Trifolia
106. Ali and Nino by Kurban Said
This book was written in 1937 but it feels as if it was written very recently. Although the title says it's a love-story, it's primarily a story of the differences between East and West, Muslims and Christians, male and female, epitomized in the persons of Ali, a rich muslim boy and Nino, a Georgian christian living in Azerbaijan during the First World War. The turmoil in Azerbaijan, the difference of cultures (Arab, Georgian, Russian, Armenian, Turkish, Persian, ...) that clash and gell, the richess, the beauty, the ugliness of the cultural identity, honour and friendship is breathtaking. In the midst of all this turmoil are Ali and Nino who try to find a compromise to make each other happy without compromising their own soul and identity.
This is a magnificent book which not only gives you an insight into a fragment of the history of Azerbaijan but also into the meaning of a cultural identity.
There's also some mystery to the identity of Kurban Said.. It was a pen-name for the mysterious Turkish-Arab Essad Bey. Only in the 1990's it was discovered that Bey was actually Lev Nussimbaum, a jew who was born in Baku. More on Kurban Said can be found in the book The Orientalist: Solving the Mystery of a Strange and Dangerous Life by Tom Reiss.
This book was written in 1937 but it feels as if it was written very recently. Although the title says it's a love-story, it's primarily a story of the differences between East and West, Muslims and Christians, male and female, epitomized in the persons of Ali, a rich muslim boy and Nino, a Georgian christian living in Azerbaijan during the First World War. The turmoil in Azerbaijan, the difference of cultures (Arab, Georgian, Russian, Armenian, Turkish, Persian, ...) that clash and gell, the richess, the beauty, the ugliness of the cultural identity, honour and friendship is breathtaking. In the midst of all this turmoil are Ali and Nino who try to find a compromise to make each other happy without compromising their own soul and identity.
This is a magnificent book which not only gives you an insight into a fragment of the history of Azerbaijan but also into the meaning of a cultural identity.
There's also some mystery to the identity of Kurban Said.. It was a pen-name for the mysterious Turkish-Arab Essad Bey. Only in the 1990's it was discovered that Bey was actually Lev Nussimbaum, a jew who was born in Baku. More on Kurban Said can be found in the book The Orientalist: Solving the Mystery of a Strange and Dangerous Life by Tom Reiss.
126labfs39
Put Ali and Nino on my hold list at the library last night!
127alcottacre
#125: My local library does not have either of the books you mentioned. Rats.
128boekenwijs
Hey Monica, you're reading to many good books and write too interesting reviews ;)
Added Los and Over het doppen van bonen to my TBR-Mount Evererst.
Added Los and Over het doppen van bonen to my TBR-Mount Evererst.
129Trifolia
Well, I have a temporary solution for that :-). Will you please tell me which is your favourite book by a Dutch author, as I've arrived in The Netherlands on my European Travels. You know what I sort of like :-)
Btw, I think Los will interest you too, because of the political issues that are going on in your country right now. And you are one of the few people here wo are able to read it :-)
Btw, I think Los will interest you too, because of the political issues that are going on in your country right now. And you are one of the few people here wo are able to read it :-)
130boekenwijs
That's not an easy question. Long it has been Een hart van steen by Renate Dorrestein, but I'm afraid it was high school 'sentiment'. Books I read by her as a student didn't convince at all.
Skipping through my reading list of this year, I'm shocked to see the small amount of Dutch authors. I think you would like Dorsvloer vol confetti by Franca Treur (I think we discussed it in my topic) and Eerst grijs, dan wit, dan blauw by Margriet de Moor.
If you're in for a light read, Mama Tandoori by Ernest van der Kwast is very funny.
Skipping through my reading list of this year, I'm shocked to see the small amount of Dutch authors. I think you would like Dorsvloer vol confetti by Franca Treur (I think we discussed it in my topic) and Eerst grijs, dan wit, dan blauw by Margriet de Moor.
If you're in for a light read, Mama Tandoori by Ernest van der Kwast is very funny.
131boekenwijs
Oops, I forgot one. I just started in Het pauperparadijs by Suzanna Jansen and think I will like it. It's a family history of a poor family with roots in a special build up area for poor people in the north of the Netherlands (Veenhuizen). I plan to have it finished and reviewed on the 31st.
132souloftherose
#129 I haven't read much Dutch literature but I just finished The House of the Mosque by Kader Abdolah(originally published as Het huis van de moskee) which I thought was incredible although I haven't written up my review yet. It's written in Dutch but the author was originally born in Iran so you might be able to include it as Iranian literature if you decide to read something else by a Dutch author.
I've really enjoyed looking through all your different challenge threads :-)
I've really enjoyed looking through all your different challenge threads :-)
133arubabookwoman
I have Ali and Nino on my shelf, so I'm glad you liked it--I hope to get to it early in the new year.
I haven't read much Dutch literature, but I've read several books by Renata Dorrenstein, including Heart of Stone mentioned by boekenwijs, which I liked very much, although it was very sad.
Tim Krebbe writes psychological mysteries/thrillers, of which I've read The Cave and Vanished, which if you like that kind of book I recommend.
Harry Mulisch is another Dutch author I really like, especially The Assault. The Discovery of Heaven is also very good, but it is long.
I haven't read much Dutch literature, but I've read several books by Renata Dorrenstein, including Heart of Stone mentioned by boekenwijs, which I liked very much, although it was very sad.
Tim Krebbe writes psychological mysteries/thrillers, of which I've read The Cave and Vanished, which if you like that kind of book I recommend.
Harry Mulisch is another Dutch author I really like, especially The Assault. The Discovery of Heaven is also very good, but it is long.
134paulstalder
Hi Monica, I keep forgetting your name, so sometimes I say Joey... sorry.
I found Een slagerzoon met een brilletje by Tom Lanoye in German in our library. Do you think it worth reading?
I found Een slagerzoon met een brilletje by Tom Lanoye in German in our library. Do you think it worth reading?
135Trifolia
Hi Paul, no worries about the name.
I haven't read Een slagerszoon met een brilletje yet, but it was Lanoye's prose-debut wich immediately put him in the spotlight in Flanders. I would like to read it though after my very positive encounter last week.
I haven't read Een slagerszoon met een brilletje yet, but it was Lanoye's prose-debut wich immediately put him in the spotlight in Flanders. I would like to read it though after my very positive encounter last week.
136paulstalder
Okay, I order it and read it.
How come your touchstone works, but not mine? I keep having troubles with these things.
Oh I see, there is an additional s in slagerszoon... I shouldn't write in languages I know nothing about...
How come your touchstone works, but not mine? I keep having troubles with these things.
Oh I see, there is an additional s in slagerszoon... I shouldn't write in languages I know nothing about...
137Trifolia
My final book of 2010: 107. Solar by Ian McEwan
We meet Michael Beard, an English Nobel-Prizewinning scientist with a carreer somewhat stranded who sees his fifth marriage fall apart after his wife discovers he's been unfaithful more than once. He seizes the opportunity to join an expedition to Spitsbergen for the sake of the climate but when he comes home, something happens which gives him an opportunity to take a fresh start in life. We meet him again, five years later, in a new relationship and very much on top of things, so it seems. His personal life is still a mess though and his carreer a bit rocky. The third part is again five years later when Michael Beard, his personal life still undecided, is supposed to reach the summit of his carreer with a scientific invention that will change the world. Things do not work out the way Michael Beard has planned it though.
It's the third book by McEwan I read this year and I must say I checked to really be sure this book was written by the same man who has written Atonement. This is a very humorous book from the very beginning till the very end. Through the eyes of Michael Beard, McEwan is able to laugh at the hypocrisy of the climate-theories, feminism, social networking, etc. but he's also making fun of the womanizing, lazy, irresponsable Michael Beard you cannot help but like despite his many flaws and faults. And yet, behind all the jest and the jokes, you sometimes feel McEwan is telling a story and showing us a truth which is more serious than many other serious books. On the downside, to some extent, some flashbacks and situations may seem a bit far-fetched but they are always entertaining, funny and very well-written. As ever McEwan is a great narrator who writes beautiful prose.
Conclusion: this was a surprising, delightful book which I highly recommend if you don't take things too seriously.
So, this is it. I wrap up 2010 and will start a new thread next year (tomorrow). Bookwise, 2010 has been a very successful year. My discovery of LT last February not only opened up a whole new world of books but also enabled me to meet some lovely people who are equally bitten by the book-bug as I am. I want to thank everybody who's made my first year on LT so much fun (yes you, Lisa, Stasia, Patrick, Paul, Heather, Boekenwijs, Anne, Lucy, Genny, Jim, Dawn, Martha, Angela, Bente, Janet, Anita, Richard, Linda, Anders, Rebecca, Amanda, Ian, Tad, Eveleen, Vivienne, Judy, Porua, Caty, Stephen, Saro, Faith, Darryl, Lois, Cindy, Cushla, Deborah and everyone else I might have forgotten by mistake). I loved you comments, your recommendations, your greetings, your hello's, your jokes, your caring, ...
I hope 2011 will bring you many unforgettable books!
Happy New Year to you all. I hope we meet again next year.
My official new thread for 2011 is here;
THE END
We meet Michael Beard, an English Nobel-Prizewinning scientist with a carreer somewhat stranded who sees his fifth marriage fall apart after his wife discovers he's been unfaithful more than once. He seizes the opportunity to join an expedition to Spitsbergen for the sake of the climate but when he comes home, something happens which gives him an opportunity to take a fresh start in life. We meet him again, five years later, in a new relationship and very much on top of things, so it seems. His personal life is still a mess though and his carreer a bit rocky. The third part is again five years later when Michael Beard, his personal life still undecided, is supposed to reach the summit of his carreer with a scientific invention that will change the world. Things do not work out the way Michael Beard has planned it though.
It's the third book by McEwan I read this year and I must say I checked to really be sure this book was written by the same man who has written Atonement. This is a very humorous book from the very beginning till the very end. Through the eyes of Michael Beard, McEwan is able to laugh at the hypocrisy of the climate-theories, feminism, social networking, etc. but he's also making fun of the womanizing, lazy, irresponsable Michael Beard you cannot help but like despite his many flaws and faults. And yet, behind all the jest and the jokes, you sometimes feel McEwan is telling a story and showing us a truth which is more serious than many other serious books. On the downside, to some extent, some flashbacks and situations may seem a bit far-fetched but they are always entertaining, funny and very well-written. As ever McEwan is a great narrator who writes beautiful prose.
Conclusion: this was a surprising, delightful book which I highly recommend if you don't take things too seriously.
So, this is it. I wrap up 2010 and will start a new thread next year (tomorrow). Bookwise, 2010 has been a very successful year. My discovery of LT last February not only opened up a whole new world of books but also enabled me to meet some lovely people who are equally bitten by the book-bug as I am. I want to thank everybody who's made my first year on LT so much fun (yes you, Lisa, Stasia, Patrick, Paul, Heather, Boekenwijs, Anne, Lucy, Genny, Jim, Dawn, Martha, Angela, Bente, Janet, Anita, Richard, Linda, Anders, Rebecca, Amanda, Ian, Tad, Eveleen, Vivienne, Judy, Porua, Caty, Stephen, Saro, Faith, Darryl, Lois, Cindy, Cushla, Deborah and everyone else I might have forgotten by mistake). I loved you comments, your recommendations, your greetings, your hello's, your jokes, your caring, ...
I hope 2011 will bring you many unforgettable books!
Happy New Year to you all. I hope we meet again next year.
My official new thread for 2011 is here;
THE END
138kidzdoc
Nice review of Solar, Monica. I'm now encouraged to read it, since I am fond of McEwan's writing, so thank you for that.
Have a Happy New Year, and I'll look for your posts in 2011.
Have a Happy New Year, and I'll look for your posts in 2011.
139alcottacre
Happy New Year, Monica! I look forward to more of your wonderful reviews in 2011 (but only translated books, lol).
140gennyt
Hi Monica, I know I'm late to this thread, and I've already got your new one starred, but I wanted to go back and read the end of this one as I'd got behind. I'm so pleased you've discovered several Flemish authors you enjoy, and I don't mind the reviews of ones that are not translated because I might just be able to manage to read them in the original (though quite slowly). I do intend to try to read a couple of books not in English in 2011, so maybe one of these you've reviewed could be one of them!
I like your summing up in message 137, and it looks as if we joined these groups around the same time, in Feb. I'd been a member of LT for several years in fact, but not active on the groups until then. Anyway, it has been a pleasure reading your reviews and getting to know you, and I hope to keep up better in 2011 and continue over there.
I like your summing up in message 137, and it looks as if we joined these groups around the same time, in Feb. I'd been a member of LT for several years in fact, but not active on the groups until then. Anyway, it has been a pleasure reading your reviews and getting to know you, and I hope to keep up better in 2011 and continue over there.