cbfiske peering through the mists of time
CharlasReading Through Time
Únete a LibraryThing para publicar.
Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1cbfiske
I've just joined this group as I couldn't resist the September theme. I'll be reading George III by Christopher Hibbert which has been sitting on my shelf mocking me for a year.
For October, I'll be reading Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand. The Preface speaks of
Seabiscuit as 1938's "number-one newsmaker" and "nothing short of a cultural icon in America".
For October, I'll be reading Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand. The Preface speaks of
Seabiscuit as 1938's "number-one newsmaker" and "nothing short of a cultural icon in America".
2DeltaQueen50
Welcome to the group. I find it so interesting to see, given the same theme, all the different books people come up.
3cbfiske
Time Periods (in time order, earliest to most recent)
(Quarterly Theme Reads are marked here under an appropriate time period with Q and the theme read date)
BC - 1/2015
fiction - The Iliad by Homer (trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
1-1000 - 3/2015
fiction - The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
fiction - The Pale Horseman by Bernard Cornwell
Vikings - 12/2010
nonfiction - The Far Traveler: Voyages of a Viking Woman by Nancy Marie Brown
fiction - Beowulf by Seamus Heaney (translator)
Crusades - 1/2011
nonfiction - Warriors of God : Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade by James Reston
fiction - The Road to Jerusalem by Jan Guillou
fiction - The Templar Knight: Book Two of the Crusades Trilogy by Jan Guillou
Renaissance - 5/2011
nonfiction - Shakespeare: The World As Stage by Bill Bryson
fiction - Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
fiction - Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Nineteenth Century - 6/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
nonfiction - Queen Victoria: Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford
Fiction - David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (Q 1-3/2014)
fiction - Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
American Civil War - 8/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
Nonfiction - Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant (Q 4-6/2014)
fiction - Lincoln's Dreams by Connie Willis
Twentieth Century 11/2015
nonfiction - The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger (Q10-12/2015)
1920s - 11/2011
fiction - The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
1930s - 10/2010
nonfiction - Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
fiction - The Homecoming: A Novel About Spencer's Mountain - by Earl Hamner, Jr.
1940s - 3/2011
nonfiction - Up Front by Bill Mauldin
fiction - Tales of the South Pacific by James Michener
World War II - 11/2013
Nonfiction - The Roosevelts and the Royals by Will Swift
1960s - 7/2011
nonfiction - Wonderful Tonight: George Harrison, Eric Clapton and Me by Pattie Boyd
nonfiction - Lennon Revealed by Larry Kane
nonfiction - Ticket to Ride by Larry Kane
nonfiction - John by Cynthia Lennon
nonfiction - Shout!: The Beatles in their Generation by Philip Norman
fiction - West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate (Q 10-12/15)
(Quarterly Theme Reads are marked here under an appropriate time period with Q and the theme read date)
BC - 1/2015
fiction - The Iliad by Homer (trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
1-1000 - 3/2015
fiction - The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
fiction - The Pale Horseman by Bernard Cornwell
Vikings - 12/2010
nonfiction - The Far Traveler: Voyages of a Viking Woman by Nancy Marie Brown
fiction - Beowulf by Seamus Heaney (translator)
Crusades - 1/2011
nonfiction - Warriors of God : Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade by James Reston
fiction - The Road to Jerusalem by Jan Guillou
fiction - The Templar Knight: Book Two of the Crusades Trilogy by Jan Guillou
Renaissance - 5/2011
nonfiction - Shakespeare: The World As Stage by Bill Bryson
fiction - Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
fiction - Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
Nineteenth Century - 6/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
nonfiction - Queen Victoria: Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford
Fiction - David Copperfield by Charles Dickens (Q 1-3/2014)
fiction - Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
American Civil War - 8/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
Nonfiction - Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant (Q 4-6/2014)
fiction - Lincoln's Dreams by Connie Willis
Twentieth Century 11/2015
nonfiction - The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger (Q10-12/2015)
1920s - 11/2011
fiction - The Sun Also Rises by Ernest Hemingway
1930s - 10/2010
nonfiction - Seabiscuit: An American Legend by Laura Hillenbrand
fiction - The Homecoming: A Novel About Spencer's Mountain - by Earl Hamner, Jr.
1940s - 3/2011
nonfiction - Up Front by Bill Mauldin
fiction - Tales of the South Pacific by James Michener
World War II - 11/2013
Nonfiction - The Roosevelts and the Royals by Will Swift
1960s - 7/2011
nonfiction - Wonderful Tonight: George Harrison, Eric Clapton and Me by Pattie Boyd
nonfiction - Lennon Revealed by Larry Kane
nonfiction - Ticket to Ride by Larry Kane
nonfiction - John by Cynthia Lennon
nonfiction - Shout!: The Beatles in their Generation by Philip Norman
fiction - West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate (Q 10-12/15)
4cbfiske
Themes (in alphabetical order)
(Quarterly theme reads added after title read and designated by Q and date of Quarterly Theme Read)
Biographies - 10/2013
nonfiction - God's Double Agent by Bob Fu
Celebrating the Writers - 2/2016
fiction - West of Sunset by Stewart O'Nan
Civil Rights and Equality - 12/2015
fiction - West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate (Q 10-12/2015)
Crime and Mystery - 4/2015
fiction - The Best of Father Brown (Everyman Library) by G. K. Chesterton
Discovery and Exploration - 11/2010
nonfiction - Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War by Nathaniel Philbrick
fiction - The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
Education - 3/2014
Nonfiction - To Sir with Love by E. R. Braithwaite
Fiction - Goodby, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
Freedom - 7/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
nonfiction - The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom by Slavomir Rawicz
fiction - Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler
General Religion - 2/2015
fiction - The Iliad by Homer (trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
Journeys - 8/2016
nonfiction - The Path to Rome by Hilaire Belloc
nonfiction - Travels with Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
Love and Marriage - 2/2011
nonfiction - My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams
fiction - Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Mystery - 10/2016
fiction - Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
New Beginnings - 1/2014
fiction - Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons
Regime Change - 6/2011
nonfiction - God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution by Christopher Hill
Religion in History - 4/2011
nonfiction - A Song for Nagasaki by Paul Glynn
Royalty - 9/2010
nonfiction - George III by Christopher Hibbert
fiction - The Queen and I by Sue Townsend
Science and Technology - 10/2015
nonfiction - The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage
Spooky, Gothic, Horrific... - 10/2011
fiction - Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
fiction - Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
fiction - The Last Dickens by Matthew Pearl
Time - 12/2013
fiction - A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
Transportation - 8/2011
nonfiction - Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure by Matthew Algeo
fiction - Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
Water, Water Everywhere - 9/2016
nonfiction - Looking for a Ship by John McPhee
Weather-Related Natural Disasters - 7/2016
nonfiction - The Storm of the Century: Tragedy, Heroism, Survival and the Epic True... by Al Roker
Women in Command - 1/2016
nonfiction - Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen
fiction - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
(Quarterly theme reads added after title read and designated by Q and date of Quarterly Theme Read)
Biographies - 10/2013
nonfiction - God's Double Agent by Bob Fu
Celebrating the Writers - 2/2016
fiction - West of Sunset by Stewart O'Nan
Civil Rights and Equality - 12/2015
fiction - West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate (Q 10-12/2015)
Crime and Mystery - 4/2015
fiction - The Best of Father Brown (Everyman Library) by G. K. Chesterton
Discovery and Exploration - 11/2010
nonfiction - Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community, and War by Nathaniel Philbrick
fiction - The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
Education - 3/2014
Nonfiction - To Sir with Love by E. R. Braithwaite
Fiction - Goodby, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
Freedom - 7/2010
note: discussed before I joined Challenge, but these books fit category
nonfiction - The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom by Slavomir Rawicz
fiction - Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler
General Religion - 2/2015
fiction - The Iliad by Homer (trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
Journeys - 8/2016
nonfiction - The Path to Rome by Hilaire Belloc
nonfiction - Travels with Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
Love and Marriage - 2/2011
nonfiction - My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams
fiction - Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Mystery - 10/2016
fiction - Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
New Beginnings - 1/2014
fiction - Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons
Regime Change - 6/2011
nonfiction - God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution by Christopher Hill
Religion in History - 4/2011
nonfiction - A Song for Nagasaki by Paul Glynn
Royalty - 9/2010
nonfiction - George III by Christopher Hibbert
fiction - The Queen and I by Sue Townsend
Science and Technology - 10/2015
nonfiction - The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage
Spooky, Gothic, Horrific... - 10/2011
fiction - Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving
fiction - Rip Van Winkle by Washington Irving
fiction - The Last Dickens by Matthew Pearl
Time - 12/2013
fiction - A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
Transportation - 8/2011
nonfiction - Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure by Matthew Algeo
fiction - Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
Water, Water Everywhere - 9/2016
nonfiction - Looking for a Ship by John McPhee
Weather-Related Natural Disasters - 7/2016
nonfiction - The Storm of the Century: Tragedy, Heroism, Survival and the Epic True... by Al Roker
Women in Command - 1/2016
nonfiction - Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen
fiction - The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
5cbfiske
Royalty - 9/2010 Theme
George III: A Personal History by Christopher Hibbert
My Review :
I very much enjoyed reading George III: A Personal History. Christopher Hibbert definitely focused on the "personal" in this book. I learned quite a bit about George's relationships with family, members of the household, court and government and famous artists, authors and musicians of the age. I know now how he spent his days and what he liked and disliked. His personal strengths and weaknesses came through in this book as well. Mr. Hibbert made me curious to know more and provided very nice "Notes on Sources" and "Bibliography" sections to help the reader wanting to dig deeper or to get a broader overview of George's reign.
George III: A Personal History by Christopher Hibbert
My Review :
I very much enjoyed reading George III: A Personal History. Christopher Hibbert definitely focused on the "personal" in this book. I learned quite a bit about George's relationships with family, members of the household, court and government and famous artists, authors and musicians of the age. I know now how he spent his days and what he liked and disliked. His personal strengths and weaknesses came through in this book as well. Mr. Hibbert made me curious to know more and provided very nice "Notes on Sources" and "Bibliography" sections to help the reader wanting to dig deeper or to get a broader overview of George's reign.
6cbl_tn
I may add that one to my wishlist. I read 1776 a couple of months ago and was surprised when McCullough described George III as an educated man interested in intellectual pursuits. His personality sounds much more complex than the image I had of him as the "mad" king.
7cbfiske
Christopher Hibbert definitely portrays him as more complex. He mentions in his book a diagnosis of porphyria, an uncommon genetic disorder, that two medical historians came up with for George III. It puts an interesting twist on the "madness".
9cbfiske
The only other one of his I've read is Redcoats and Rebels. I enjoyed that one and George III, so now I'll have to find his others as well. His nonfiction books read like fiction and keep me turning those pages.
10cbfiske
Royalty - 9/2010 Theme
The Queen and I by Sue Townsend
My Review :
This is one that I find myself reading and rereading. I love the twist of the Queen being the Queen no longer and coping in a lower class environment. I love seeing how her relatives, there with her, cope or do not cope. It is interesting to see what remains inside people when almost everything familiar is gone.
The Queen and I by Sue Townsend
My Review :
This is one that I find myself reading and rereading. I love the twist of the Queen being the Queen no longer and coping in a lower class environment. I love seeing how her relatives, there with her, cope or do not cope. It is interesting to see what remains inside people when almost everything familiar is gone.
11cbfiske
1930s - 10/2010 Time Period
Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand
My Review :
This book is a very enjoyable read. Hillenbrand does quite a good job telling the story of this thoroughbred horse, his owner, his trainer and his jockeys. By the end of the story, you understand a bit more why Seabiscuit was the biggest newsmaker in the United States of 1938 and understanding, you care what happens in a way you wouldn't have before. The period and the characters are brought to life in this book and I recommend it even for people who know nothing about horseracing. Well worth your time.
Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand
My Review :
This book is a very enjoyable read. Hillenbrand does quite a good job telling the story of this thoroughbred horse, his owner, his trainer and his jockeys. By the end of the story, you understand a bit more why Seabiscuit was the biggest newsmaker in the United States of 1938 and understanding, you care what happens in a way you wouldn't have before. The period and the characters are brought to life in this book and I recommend it even for people who know nothing about horseracing. Well worth your time.
12cbfiske
1930s - 10/2010 Time Period
The Homecoming: A Novel About Spencer's Mountain by Earl Hamner, Jr.
My Review :
The Homecoming by Earl Hamner, Jr. is the book on which the pilot of the 1970s television show The Waltons was based. It is a story of the Great Depression told through the eyes of a teenager out looking for his father one Christmas Eve. I appreciate the focus on the Depression's effect on one community, and even more so one family and one teenager. I also enjoyed seeing the varied characters encountered by that one teenager on the one evening.
The Homecoming: A Novel About Spencer's Mountain by Earl Hamner, Jr.
My Review :
The Homecoming by Earl Hamner, Jr. is the book on which the pilot of the 1970s television show The Waltons was based. It is a story of the Great Depression told through the eyes of a teenager out looking for his father one Christmas Eve. I appreciate the focus on the Depression's effect on one community, and even more so one family and one teenager. I also enjoyed seeing the varied characters encountered by that one teenager on the one evening.
13cbfiske
Discovery and Exploration - 11/2010 Theme
Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community and War by Nathaniel Philbrick
My Review :
Nathaniel Philbrick, in his book Mayflower, fleshed out my understanding of the relationship between the Pilgrims, journeying to and settling in a "new" world and the Native Americans, dealing with the changes to their familiar world brought about by these "new" settlers, come to stay. I particulary appreciated the section dealing with King Philip's War and Benjamin Church, just names to me before reading this book. Thank you, Mr. Philbrick, for making these people and this period of history come to life for me and thank you for adding really nice notes and bibliography sections for my perusal.
Mayflower: A Story of Courage, Community and War by Nathaniel Philbrick
My Review :
Nathaniel Philbrick, in his book Mayflower, fleshed out my understanding of the relationship between the Pilgrims, journeying to and settling in a "new" world and the Native Americans, dealing with the changes to their familiar world brought about by these "new" settlers, come to stay. I particulary appreciated the section dealing with King Philip's War and Benjamin Church, just names to me before reading this book. Thank you, Mr. Philbrick, for making these people and this period of history come to life for me and thank you for adding really nice notes and bibliography sections for my perusal.
14cbfiske
Discovery and Exploration - 11/2010 Theme
The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
My Review :
The Lieutenant is Lieutenant Daniel Rooke, a British Marine traveling to Australia with the First Fleet as a navigator and astronomer. The book concerns the attempts of this shy man, often seen as a loner at home, to learn the language and gain the friendship of the Aborigines, there to meet the First Fleet on its arrival in Australia. The fact that this story is based on the real life of William Dawes, really added to the story for me. I enjoyed reading this book and finding out about someone I'd never heard of before.
The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville
My Review :
The Lieutenant is Lieutenant Daniel Rooke, a British Marine traveling to Australia with the First Fleet as a navigator and astronomer. The book concerns the attempts of this shy man, often seen as a loner at home, to learn the language and gain the friendship of the Aborigines, there to meet the First Fleet on its arrival in Australia. The fact that this story is based on the real life of William Dawes, really added to the story for me. I enjoyed reading this book and finding out about someone I'd never heard of before.
15cbfiske
The first Reading Through Time Challenge I participated in was the one for September, 2010 - Royalty. In looking back through the books I've read this year, I've found a few that would fit some of the Challenges prior to September. I just want to mention some of these interesting reads here.
Nineteenth Century (6/2010)
nonfiction - Queen Victoria: Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford - a biography of the Queen of the United Kingdom through quite a bit of the Nineteenth Century
fiction - Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (trans. by Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee) - This book included characters that I found quite memorable and gave me quite a history lesson about nineteenth century France and particularly Paris.
Freedom (7/2010)
nonfiction - The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom by Slavomir Rawicz - This story concerned the escape of a Polish Cavalryman from a Russian prison camp in Siberia during World War II. This story truly made me think about what it means to be free as I watched Slavomir's life and death struggle against first the Russians and then nature to regain his freedom.
fiction - Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler - One summer day, a woman walks away from her family at the beach and starts a new life in a new town. What does she do with her new-found freedom? Published in 1995, but starting to feel historical, ie no cell phone use, the land line plays a big role at the end of the story.
American Civil War (8/2010)
fiction - Lincoln's Dreams by Connie Willis - An interesting twist to Civil War fiction, as a present-day young lady in this novel finds herself dreaming events out of Robert E. Lee's life and another character dreams of Abraham Lincoln. Interesting information is given about both Lee and Lincoln and I have to say I learned something new.
Nineteenth Century (6/2010)
nonfiction - Queen Victoria: Born to Succeed by Elizabeth Longford - a biography of the Queen of the United Kingdom through quite a bit of the Nineteenth Century
fiction - Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (trans. by Lee Fahnestock and Norman MacAfee) - This book included characters that I found quite memorable and gave me quite a history lesson about nineteenth century France and particularly Paris.
Freedom (7/2010)
nonfiction - The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom by Slavomir Rawicz - This story concerned the escape of a Polish Cavalryman from a Russian prison camp in Siberia during World War II. This story truly made me think about what it means to be free as I watched Slavomir's life and death struggle against first the Russians and then nature to regain his freedom.
fiction - Ladder of Years by Anne Tyler - One summer day, a woman walks away from her family at the beach and starts a new life in a new town. What does she do with her new-found freedom? Published in 1995, but starting to feel historical, ie no cell phone use, the land line plays a big role at the end of the story.
American Civil War (8/2010)
fiction - Lincoln's Dreams by Connie Willis - An interesting twist to Civil War fiction, as a present-day young lady in this novel finds herself dreaming events out of Robert E. Lee's life and another character dreams of Abraham Lincoln. Interesting information is given about both Lee and Lincoln and I have to say I learned something new.
16cbfiske
Vikings - 12/2010 Time Period
Beowulf by Seamus Heaney(translator)
My Review:
I enjoyed Seamus Heaney's choice of words for this translation. A pleasure to reread.
Beowulf by Seamus Heaney(translator)
My Review:
I enjoyed Seamus Heaney's choice of words for this translation. A pleasure to reread.
17cbfiske
Vikings - 12/2010 Time Period
The Far Traveler:Voyages of a Viking Woman by Nancy Marie Brown
My Review:
I really appreciated the combination of the sagas and the modern archaeological digs in Iceland, Greenland and Newfoundland to tell Gudrid's story. Learned quite a lot. More maps and illustrations would have benefited this book, but I am thankful for the great list of sources given at the end.
Although I didn't read every word, the illustrations in Richard Hall's The World of the Vikings added to my enjoyment of Nancy Marie Brown's book.
The Far Traveler:Voyages of a Viking Woman by Nancy Marie Brown
My Review:
I really appreciated the combination of the sagas and the modern archaeological digs in Iceland, Greenland and Newfoundland to tell Gudrid's story. Learned quite a lot. More maps and illustrations would have benefited this book, but I am thankful for the great list of sources given at the end.
Although I didn't read every word, the illustrations in Richard Hall's The World of the Vikings added to my enjoyment of Nancy Marie Brown's book.
18cbfiske
Crusades -1/2011 Time Period
The Road to Jerusalem by Jan Guillou
My Review:
I really liked this book. Jan Guillou pulled me into this time period, place, and the life of Arn Magnusson. The depiction of the conflicts and compromises between the old, traditional ways and the new ways introduced to Arn and the local people by the monks was very interesting. The Road to Jerusalem truly set the stage for the later books in the Trilogy and made me want to read more.
The Road to Jerusalem by Jan Guillou
My Review:
I really liked this book. Jan Guillou pulled me into this time period, place, and the life of Arn Magnusson. The depiction of the conflicts and compromises between the old, traditional ways and the new ways introduced to Arn and the local people by the monks was very interesting. The Road to Jerusalem truly set the stage for the later books in the Trilogy and made me want to read more.
19cbfiske
Crusades-1/2011 Time Period
Warriors of God: Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade by James Reston
My Review:
This was a good overview of the Third Crusade with a special focus on the larger than life opposing leaders, Richard the Lionheart and Saladin. Very readable.
Warriors of God: Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade by James Reston
My Review:
This was a good overview of the Third Crusade with a special focus on the larger than life opposing leaders, Richard the Lionheart and Saladin. Very readable.
20cbfiske
Crusades-1/2011 Time Period
The Templar Knight by Jan Guillou
My Review:
The Templar Knight continues the story of Arn Magnusson, now serving as a Templar Knight in the Holy Land. As we travel with Arn about his business, we learn more about the inner workings of the Order of Knights Templar, are introduced to some of the celebrities of the age, such as Saladin and Richard the Lionheart and live through the battles of this time. We also see life in Sweden at this time through the eyes of Arn's love interest, Cecilia, who becomes more of a character in her own right. The book was a page turner and you just need to accept that Arn will be in the right place at the right time to introduce you to the major characters and events of this era. I really did like the author's descriptions of the places and the people of the Crusades and am looking forward to the English translation of part three of the trilogy.
The Templar Knight by Jan Guillou
My Review:
The Templar Knight continues the story of Arn Magnusson, now serving as a Templar Knight in the Holy Land. As we travel with Arn about his business, we learn more about the inner workings of the Order of Knights Templar, are introduced to some of the celebrities of the age, such as Saladin and Richard the Lionheart and live through the battles of this time. We also see life in Sweden at this time through the eyes of Arn's love interest, Cecilia, who becomes more of a character in her own right. The book was a page turner and you just need to accept that Arn will be in the right place at the right time to introduce you to the major characters and events of this era. I really did like the author's descriptions of the places and the people of the Crusades and am looking forward to the English translation of part three of the trilogy.
21cbfiske
Love and Marriage-2/2011 Theme
My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams by Abigail and John Adams
My Review:
I really enjoyed the portrayal of John and Abigail Adams' marriage and America through their letters. It was interesting to see how they coped with the big and small things in their lives, both personal and political. I'm thankful that their correspondence was preserved and doubt that we could get this sort of a picture of our time through letters. I appreciated the chronology and index at the back of the book and found the editors' notes in among the correspondence very helpful.
My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams by Abigail and John Adams
My Review:
I really enjoyed the portrayal of John and Abigail Adams' marriage and America through their letters. It was interesting to see how they coped with the big and small things in their lives, both personal and political. I'm thankful that their correspondence was preserved and doubt that we could get this sort of a picture of our time through letters. I appreciated the chronology and index at the back of the book and found the editors' notes in among the correspondence very helpful.
22cbfiske
In honor of Valentine's Day on Monday two quotes from John Adams' letters to Abigail as recorded in My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams:
letter from John to Abligail Adams dated Nov. 24, 1792 My Dearest Friend p. 333
"I would not entertain you with this political Title tattle, if I had any thing of more importance to say. One Thing of more importance to me, but no News to you is that I am yours with unabated Esteem and affection forever."
letter from John to Abigail Adams dated Dec. 28, 1792 My Dearest Friendp. 337
"I am as impatient to see you as I used to be twenty year ago."
letter from John to Abligail Adams dated Nov. 24, 1792 My Dearest Friend p. 333
"I would not entertain you with this political Title tattle, if I had any thing of more importance to say. One Thing of more importance to me, but no News to you is that I am yours with unabated Esteem and affection forever."
letter from John to Abigail Adams dated Dec. 28, 1792 My Dearest Friendp. 337
"I am as impatient to see you as I used to be twenty year ago."
23cbfiske
Love and Marriage - 2/2011 Theme
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
My Review:
A love and marriage group read gave me the excuse to pick up this book containing the stories that inspired The Fiddler on the Roof, one of my favorite musicals. It did reintroduce me to my old friend, Tevye, and his family, but also introduced me to new friends just as engaging as the old ones. The tales are full of love with which we can identify today: love of family, of a people, of place. The author also shares with us his great love for these particular people in this particular place and time. This is a book I'll want to read again and think about more. I recommend it
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
My Review:
A love and marriage group read gave me the excuse to pick up this book containing the stories that inspired The Fiddler on the Roof, one of my favorite musicals. It did reintroduce me to my old friend, Tevye, and his family, but also introduced me to new friends just as engaging as the old ones. The tales are full of love with which we can identify today: love of family, of a people, of place. The author also shares with us his great love for these particular people in this particular place and time. This is a book I'll want to read again and think about more. I recommend it
24cbfiske
FYI
from Tevye's Daughters
list of the stories concerning Tevye and his family
The Bubble Bursts
Modern Children - daughter Tzeitl's story. Motel Kamzoil and Lazer-Wolf the butcher appear
Hodel - daughter Hodel's story. We meet Pertschik aka "Feferel"
Chava - daughter Chava's story. Fyedka Galagan appears
Schprintze - daughter Schprintze's story. Aarontchik
Tevye Goes to Palestine - daughter Beilke's story. Padhatzur
Get Thee Out
from Tevye's Daughters
list of the stories concerning Tevye and his family
The Bubble Bursts
Modern Children - daughter Tzeitl's story. Motel Kamzoil and Lazer-Wolf the butcher appear
Hodel - daughter Hodel's story. We meet Pertschik aka "Feferel"
Chava - daughter Chava's story. Fyedka Galagan appears
Schprintze - daughter Schprintze's story. Aarontchik
Tevye Goes to Palestine - daughter Beilke's story. Padhatzur
Get Thee Out
25cbfiske
1940s - 3/2011 time period
Up Front by Bill Mauldin
My Review:
General Patton was not a fan of Bill Mauldin's, but War Correspondent Ernie Pyle, General Eisenhower, the Pulitzer Prize committee of 1945, readers who made this book a bestseller in 1945 and, not least, many if not most of the combat infantrymen, affectionately known as "dogfaces", who were the subjects of Bill Mauldin's cartoons for Stars and Stripes, were big fans and now, after reading Up Front, so am I. Up Front is a great introduction to Mr. Mauldin's editorial cartoons written during his time in Italy during World War II, including not only the cartoons themselves, but also text explaining the ideas and incidents leading up to the cartoons. The "stars" of the cartoon series are two enlisted "dogfaces", Willie and Joe and most of the cartoons show bits and pieces of their daily lives in the infantry on the front lines. Willie and Joe grew to be symbols of the enlisted infantrymen of World War II and in 2010, ended up on a postage stamp, along with their creator, Bill Mauldin. I was glad to be given this insight into the life of the everyday enlisted World War II soldier and recommend this work contributed by someone who was there.
Up Front by Bill Mauldin
My Review:
General Patton was not a fan of Bill Mauldin's, but War Correspondent Ernie Pyle, General Eisenhower, the Pulitzer Prize committee of 1945, readers who made this book a bestseller in 1945 and, not least, many if not most of the combat infantrymen, affectionately known as "dogfaces", who were the subjects of Bill Mauldin's cartoons for Stars and Stripes, were big fans and now, after reading Up Front, so am I. Up Front is a great introduction to Mr. Mauldin's editorial cartoons written during his time in Italy during World War II, including not only the cartoons themselves, but also text explaining the ideas and incidents leading up to the cartoons. The "stars" of the cartoon series are two enlisted "dogfaces", Willie and Joe and most of the cartoons show bits and pieces of their daily lives in the infantry on the front lines. Willie and Joe grew to be symbols of the enlisted infantrymen of World War II and in 2010, ended up on a postage stamp, along with their creator, Bill Mauldin. I was glad to be given this insight into the life of the everyday enlisted World War II soldier and recommend this work contributed by someone who was there.
26cbfiske
1940s - 3/2011 time period
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
My Review:
This is James Michener's 1948 Pulitzer Prize winner and is based on his time in the South Pacific during World War II. For me, it captured the flavor of the time and place and I also found it "haunting and moving" similar to some other reviewers of this book. The musical South Pacific comes from these pages, but the musical condenses the characters and connects the stories into more of a single story. The issue of race is discussed in a more open way than in many other books coming out prior to this one. Tales of the South Pacific is worth reading and I recommend its fly on the wall view of the soldiers and sailors based in the South Pacific during World War II.
Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener
My Review:
This is James Michener's 1948 Pulitzer Prize winner and is based on his time in the South Pacific during World War II. For me, it captured the flavor of the time and place and I also found it "haunting and moving" similar to some other reviewers of this book. The musical South Pacific comes from these pages, but the musical condenses the characters and connects the stories into more of a single story. The issue of race is discussed in a more open way than in many other books coming out prior to this one. Tales of the South Pacific is worth reading and I recommend its fly on the wall view of the soldiers and sailors based in the South Pacific during World War II.
29cbfiske
Religion in History - 4/2011 theme
A Song for Nagasaki by Paul Glynn
My Review:
I was very impressed with this book, which I just happened to pick up because it looked interesting. In addition to discovering the story of Dr. Nagai's life as a physician, research scientist, author and Catholic convert, I discovered the story of Nagasaki, Japan and particularly the history of the Catholic community there. I was especially inspired to see to what efforts Dr. Nagai put his life after the dropping of the Atomic Bomb on Nagasaki at the end of World War II and would recommend this book.
A Song for Nagasaki by Paul Glynn
My Review:
I was very impressed with this book, which I just happened to pick up because it looked interesting. In addition to discovering the story of Dr. Nagai's life as a physician, research scientist, author and Catholic convert, I discovered the story of Nagasaki, Japan and particularly the history of the Catholic community there. I was especially inspired to see to what efforts Dr. Nagai put his life after the dropping of the Atomic Bomb on Nagasaki at the end of World War II and would recommend this book.
30cbfiske
Renaissance -5/2011 time period
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
My Review:
I've always enjoyed this Shakespearean comedy. I love the portrayal of Beatrice and the interaction between her and Benedick. Shakespeare shows his genius in adding these two characters to the very sad (although it is a comedy) story of Hero. Recommended.
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare
My Review:
I've always enjoyed this Shakespearean comedy. I love the portrayal of Beatrice and the interaction between her and Benedick. Shakespeare shows his genius in adding these two characters to the very sad (although it is a comedy) story of Hero. Recommended.
31cbfiske
Renaissance - 5/2011 time period
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
My Review:
One of my favorite Shakespeare plays. Very hard for me to step back and give an objective review of this one, which has managed to hold my attention for many years. This last rereading proved to be no exception. I find that I've subconsciously memorized some of the dialogue over the years and still look forward to the appearance of certain lines and certain action. I need to continue to revisit this play.
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
My Review:
One of my favorite Shakespeare plays. Very hard for me to step back and give an objective review of this one, which has managed to hold my attention for many years. This last rereading proved to be no exception. I find that I've subconsciously memorized some of the dialogue over the years and still look forward to the appearance of certain lines and certain action. I need to continue to revisit this play.
32cbfiske
Renaissance - 5/2011 time period
Shakespeare: The World as Stage by Bill Bryson
My Review:
Really nice introduction to what we know, and don't know, about the life of William Shakespeare including an interesting chapter dealing with the claims of those who don't see William Shakespeare as the author of the plays credited to him. Also includes a bibliography
Shakespeare: The World as Stage by Bill Bryson
My Review:
Really nice introduction to what we know, and don't know, about the life of William Shakespeare including an interesting chapter dealing with the claims of those who don't see William Shakespeare as the author of the plays credited to him. Also includes a bibliography
33christina_reads
I'm so glad somebody decided to do Shakespeare this month! :) Much Ado About Nothing is my favorite of his plays, and I love the Kenneth Branagh adaptation!
35cbfiske
Regime Change - 6/2011 theme
God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution by Christopher Hill
My Review:
A well-written overview of Oliver Cromwell's life and times. A little prior knowledge about this time would be helpful to the reader. The final chapter, "Oliver Cromwell and English History" is very good, giving an assessment of Cromwell's impact on his times and country by later historians.
God's Englishman: Oliver Cromwell and the English Revolution by Christopher Hill
My Review:
A well-written overview of Oliver Cromwell's life and times. A little prior knowledge about this time would be helpful to the reader. The final chapter, "Oliver Cromwell and English History" is very good, giving an assessment of Cromwell's impact on his times and country by later historians.
36cbfiske
1960s - 7/2011 time period
Wonderful Tonight: George Harrison, Eric Clapton and Me by Pattie Boyd
My Review:
I enjoyed this rock insider's view by Pattie Boyd, married first to George Harrison and later Eric Clapton.
No earth shattering revelations, but very interesting to read an account by someone in the inner circle and the inspiration for the songs "Something", "Layla" and "Wonderful Tonight". I don't want to neglect her "me" portions including her African childhood, which I found interesting as well. A page turner.
Wonderful Tonight: George Harrison, Eric Clapton and Me by Pattie Boyd
My Review:
I enjoyed this rock insider's view by Pattie Boyd, married first to George Harrison and later Eric Clapton.
No earth shattering revelations, but very interesting to read an account by someone in the inner circle and the inspiration for the songs "Something", "Layla" and "Wonderful Tonight". I don't want to neglect her "me" portions including her African childhood, which I found interesting as well. A page turner.
37cbfiske
1960s - 7/2011 time period
Lennon Revealed by Larry Kane
My Review:
A quick introduction to John Lennon by a reporter who actually knew the man. Very interesting was his information on the people most influential in John's life. This book includes a bibliography.
Lennon Revealed by Larry Kane
My Review:
A quick introduction to John Lennon by a reporter who actually knew the man. Very interesting was his information on the people most influential in John's life. This book includes a bibliography.
38cbfiske
1960s - 7/2011 time period
Ticket to Ride by Larry Kane
My Review:
An account of these first American tours by a reporter who was there travelling with the Beatles. Includes interviews with the Beatles, the entourage and fans who attended the concerts. Definitely a unique perspective on Beatlemania. This is the story Larry Kane was meant to tell and I'm glad he did.
Ticket to Ride by Larry Kane
My Review:
An account of these first American tours by a reporter who was there travelling with the Beatles. Includes interviews with the Beatles, the entourage and fans who attended the concerts. Definitely a unique perspective on Beatlemania. This is the story Larry Kane was meant to tell and I'm glad he did.
39cbfiske
1960s - 7/2011 time period
John by Cynthia Lennon
My Review:
A book about John Lennon by an author uniquely qualified to give her opinion: his first wife, Cynthia. Not an unbiased view of John (and who would expect it to be), but very interesting information, particularly about the early days of the Beatles and the beginnings of Beatlemania.
John by Cynthia Lennon
My Review:
A book about John Lennon by an author uniquely qualified to give her opinion: his first wife, Cynthia. Not an unbiased view of John (and who would expect it to be), but very interesting information, particularly about the early days of the Beatles and the beginnings of Beatlemania.
40cbfiske
1960s - 7/2011 time period
Shout!: The Beatles in Their Generation by Philip Norman
My Review:
A well written comprehensive look at the Beatles from start to finish and beyond. The author does have his biases (He's a John fan and not a Paul fan), but he states this up front in the introduction. The material is presented in an entertaining way that kept me turning the pages. All the Beatles are covered in this book, but there is more of an emphasis on John and Paul and not as much on George and Ringo, although the latter two are not ignored.
Shout!: The Beatles in Their Generation by Philip Norman
My Review:
A well written comprehensive look at the Beatles from start to finish and beyond. The author does have his biases (He's a John fan and not a Paul fan), but he states this up front in the introduction. The material is presented in an entertaining way that kept me turning the pages. All the Beatles are covered in this book, but there is more of an emphasis on John and Paul and not as much on George and Ringo, although the latter two are not ignored.
43cbfiske
Transportation - 8/2011 theme
Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure: The True Story of a Great American Road Trip by Matthew Algeo
My Review:
Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure: The True Story of a Great American Road Trip was a good summer read concerning Harry and Bess Truman's post presidential drive from Independence, Missouri to New York, New York and back by way of Washington, DC, Philadelphia and other towns along the way. Mr. Algeo did some wonderful research, including actually retracing the trip, visiting the places, when possible, and personally interviewing people met by the Trumans on ther trip. He includes lists of his interviews and a bibliography of the books and interviews done by others which he found in his research. I enjoyed his recounting of the trip and his discussions of the people, places and topics of the day brought to his mind by the trip.
Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure: The True Story of a Great American Road Trip by Matthew Algeo
My Review:
Harry Truman's Excellent Adventure: The True Story of a Great American Road Trip was a good summer read concerning Harry and Bess Truman's post presidential drive from Independence, Missouri to New York, New York and back by way of Washington, DC, Philadelphia and other towns along the way. Mr. Algeo did some wonderful research, including actually retracing the trip, visiting the places, when possible, and personally interviewing people met by the Trumans on ther trip. He includes lists of his interviews and a bibliography of the books and interviews done by others which he found in his research. I enjoyed his recounting of the trip and his discussions of the people, places and topics of the day brought to his mind by the trip.
45cbfiske
Transportation - 8/2011 theme
Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
My Review:
Billy Budd, Sailor was a well-written sea tragedy by Herman Melville. The author had been to sea earlier in his life and his experience definitely showed through in his writing. On top of the sea atmosphere, greater ideas of the nature of good and evil were explored here. Well worth reading and it gave me courage to tackle Moby-Dick sometime soon.
Billy Budd, Sailor by Herman Melville
My Review:
Billy Budd, Sailor was a well-written sea tragedy by Herman Melville. The author had been to sea earlier in his life and his experience definitely showed through in his writing. On top of the sea atmosphere, greater ideas of the nature of good and evil were explored here. Well worth reading and it gave me courage to tackle Moby-Dick sometime soon.
50Her_Royal_Orangeness
Drood by Dan Simmons is also about Dickens and his last novel. I haven't read it so I don't know if it's a good read or not, but I've almost put it on my TBR list a few times. :)
52cbfiske
I'm going to be moving later this year and so I'm taking a break from the groups on Library Thing for awhile until we've moved and settled in. I've enjoyed my time here! Thank you all.
53DeltaQueen50
Good luck with your move, and I hope to see you back with us soon.
58cbfiske
I'm afraid I'm going to need to stop. With the intrusions of real life, I'm just not able to read as much. Thanks for the books you've shared and I'll be peeking in when I can for more good book suggestions.
59lkernagh
Totally understand. Real life does come first so I hope all is well and 'we' -yes, I am making this more of a global comment given the great supportive community LT is - look forward to seeing you dropping by when real life allows.
61christina_reads
Agree with Lori. A hiatus can be a really good thing. Hope you will rejoin us when you can! :)
62DeltaQueen50
And I agree with Christina. Hope you can eventually come back and rejoin us.
63cbfiske
I'm beginning to see the light at the end of the tunnel. Things are beginning to be more settled so I've rejoined and will begin again with a September choice. Right now, I'm thinking of reading the Ambassadors by Henry James.
64cbfiske
Quarterly Theme Read ( also recorded in message 3 under the time period and marked with a Q and the date)
Jan.- March 2014 Nineteenth Century Europe (and rest of the world, excluding North America)
Fiction - David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
April-June 2014 Nineteenth Century North America (including Civil War,excluding Old West)
Nonfiction - Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant
Please note : The books I read for the Quarterly Theme Reads from now on will just be noted in message 3 under time period and marked with a Q and the date.
Jan.- March 2014 Nineteenth Century Europe (and rest of the world, excluding North America)
Fiction - David Copperfield by Charles Dickens
April-June 2014 Nineteenth Century North America (including Civil War,excluding Old West)
Nonfiction - Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant
Please note : The books I read for the Quarterly Theme Reads from now on will just be noted in message 3 under time period and marked with a Q and the date.
67DeltaQueen50
Welcome back!
69cbfiske
Best laid plans... September and now October have gone by without my finishing my selected books. I am hoping for better things in November with World War II. I have some ideas...
70cbfiske
Biographies - 10/2013 theme
God's Double Agent by Bob Fu
My review:
Interesting book concerning a subject about which I was not very familiar. We follow Bob Fu through his time as a protester at Tiananmen Square, his time as a House Church Christian, his escape from China and his resettlement in the United States.
God's Double Agent by Bob Fu
My review:
Interesting book concerning a subject about which I was not very familiar. We follow Bob Fu through his time as a protester at Tiananmen Square, his time as a House Church Christian, his escape from China and his resettlement in the United States.
71cbfiske
World War II - 11/2013 time period
The Roosevelts and the Royals by Will Swift
My Review:
Different perspective on World War II - this book is told through the eyes of the Roosevelts and the Royal Family of the United Kingdom. We see the effect their friendship had on the events of their time.
The Roosevelts and the Royals by Will Swift
My Review:
Different perspective on World War II - this book is told through the eyes of the Roosevelts and the Royal Family of the United Kingdom. We see the effect their friendship had on the events of their time.
72cbfiske
Time - 12/2013 theme
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
My Review:
Time travel by someone in our past to the even more distant past. The humor of Twain's descriptions, for example what it feels like for a knight to physically ride out on a quest wearing a full suit of armor, combined with serious discussions of such things as inequality between people of different social classes. Before I read this book, I did know the main storyline, but I was impressed with how much more there was to this book.
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court by Mark Twain
My Review:
Time travel by someone in our past to the even more distant past. The humor of Twain's descriptions, for example what it feels like for a knight to physically ride out on a quest wearing a full suit of armor, combined with serious discussions of such things as inequality between people of different social classes. Before I read this book, I did know the main storyline, but I was impressed with how much more there was to this book.
73cbfiske
New Beginnings - 1/2014 theme
Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons
My Review:
Based partly on the story of her own grandparents, Ms. Solomons tells us of the relocation of the Rosenblums from pre World War II Germany to 1940s and 50s London, England and then county Dorset, England. What does it take for the Rosenblums to settle in and finally feel that they have once again found a home? Enjoyed this book quite a bit.
Mr. Rosenblum Dreams in English by Natasha Solomons
My Review:
Based partly on the story of her own grandparents, Ms. Solomons tells us of the relocation of the Rosenblums from pre World War II Germany to 1940s and 50s London, England and then county Dorset, England. What does it take for the Rosenblums to settle in and finally feel that they have once again found a home? Enjoyed this book quite a bit.
74cbl_tn
All great choices! I listened to the audio of Connecticut Yankee last year, but the rest are going on my wishlist.
75cbfiske
Just finished rereading David Copperfield by Charles Dickens for the Jan. - March 2014 Quarterly Theme Read. Can't stand aloof from this one. It's one of my favorite Dickens' novels and I loved dropping in for a visit with all the characters. Even though it's a long novel, I highly recommend a visit or more than one.
76christina_reads
I really like David Copperfield too...it's really been too long since I read it!
77cbfiske
That's how I was feeling when I picked it up again. Once I picked it up, I had to continue reading to the end once again.
78cbfiske
Education - 3/2014 theme read
Goodby, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
My Review:
Considering the theme, this was an irresistible reread for me. Goodby, Mr. Chips is a charming, little review of the life, over the years, of a Latin teacher at an English Public School. For me, it never disappoints.
Goodby, Mr. Chips by James Hilton
My Review:
Considering the theme, this was an irresistible reread for me. Goodby, Mr. Chips is a charming, little review of the life, over the years, of a Latin teacher at an English Public School. For me, it never disappoints.
79cbfiske
Education - 3/2014 theme read
To Sir with Love by E. R. Braithwaite
My Review:
Another irresistible read for me. I loved the Sidney Poitier movie and found it faithful to the book for the most part. Definately recommend picking up the book. It tells the true story of a new teacher at a poor Secondary School in the East End of London. Also coming into play is the fact that the teacher is of a different race than most of his pupils. Whether this should matter or not, it does in this story. Wonderful read, and very interesting to read it right after Goodby, Mr. Chips.
To Sir with Love by E. R. Braithwaite
My Review:
Another irresistible read for me. I loved the Sidney Poitier movie and found it faithful to the book for the most part. Definately recommend picking up the book. It tells the true story of a new teacher at a poor Secondary School in the East End of London. Also coming into play is the fact that the teacher is of a different race than most of his pupils. Whether this should matter or not, it does in this story. Wonderful read, and very interesting to read it right after Goodby, Mr. Chips.
80cbfiske
19th Century North America (excluding the Old West) - 4-6/2014 quarterly theme read
Personal Memoirs of U. S.Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant
My Review:
Glad I picked this one up. It turned out to be a clear, straightforward account of Grant's public life up to the end of the American Civil War. Includes interesting observations on the why of events as well as the who, what, where and when. Recommend this one!
Personal Memoirs of U. S.Grant (Civil War) by Ulysses S. Grant
My Review:
Glad I picked this one up. It turned out to be a clear, straightforward account of Grant's public life up to the end of the American Civil War. Includes interesting observations on the why of events as well as the who, what, where and when. Recommend this one!
81cbl_tn
>80 cbfiske: My father read that a few years ago and loved it so much that he convinced a couple of other people to pick up a copy. I haven't read it yet, but I will one of these days.
83cbfiske
I'm a little over halfway through Homer's Iliad, my book for January. It will also be my book for February as it fits nicely into the Religion theme. I'll be back with a review when I have finished the book. Glad I started this one and finding the read valuable.
84cbfiske
BC - 1/2015 time period and General Religion - 2/2015 theme
The Iliad by Homer(trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
My Review:
This work gave me an idea of how much things have changed since the times of Ancient Greece and, yet, how much things have stayed the same. Homer has Achilles, feeling he's been treated poorly by Agamemnon, sulking in his tent, very similar to the way we, feeling poorly treated, can also sulk. In our wars, however, we, unlike the men of ancient times, do not fight with spears, swords, and bow and arrows and do not, before a great battle, sacrifice to the gods. The genius of Homer is making us able to relate to a story from so long ago. Relating the characters inner thoughts and feelings helps us to get into the story. At the same time, he sheds light on the things that make his time so different. I learned quite a bit about how the people of Ancient Greece and Troy related to their gods and what an important part the gods played in their lives. Very valuable read for me.
The Iliad by Homer(trans. Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers)
My Review:
This work gave me an idea of how much things have changed since the times of Ancient Greece and, yet, how much things have stayed the same. Homer has Achilles, feeling he's been treated poorly by Agamemnon, sulking in his tent, very similar to the way we, feeling poorly treated, can also sulk. In our wars, however, we, unlike the men of ancient times, do not fight with spears, swords, and bow and arrows and do not, before a great battle, sacrifice to the gods. The genius of Homer is making us able to relate to a story from so long ago. Relating the characters inner thoughts and feelings helps us to get into the story. At the same time, he sheds light on the things that make his time so different. I learned quite a bit about how the people of Ancient Greece and Troy related to their gods and what an important part the gods played in their lives. Very valuable read for me.
85cbfiske
1-1000 - 3/2015 time period
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
My Review:
I enjoyed this great adventure regarding the clash between the Danes and the Saxons, led by Alfred, over control of the English kingdoms. Cornwell added to my understanding by placing the main character, Uhtred, for a time with the Danes and for a time with the Saxons. This gave me an insider's view of both sides. Considering that I started out with not much knowledge about this time period in England, this was a real bonus for me. I have discovered that this series has 7 more books and I'm looking forward to reading more about Uhtred and his adventures.
The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell
My Review:
I enjoyed this great adventure regarding the clash between the Danes and the Saxons, led by Alfred, over control of the English kingdoms. Cornwell added to my understanding by placing the main character, Uhtred, for a time with the Danes and for a time with the Saxons. This gave me an insider's view of both sides. Considering that I started out with not much knowledge about this time period in England, this was a real bonus for me. I have discovered that this series has 7 more books and I'm looking forward to reading more about Uhtred and his adventures.
86cbfiske
1-1000 - 3/2015 time period
The Pale Horseman by Bernard Cornwell
My Review:
Continued good storytelling by Mr. Cornwell. Uhtred's adventures continue. The Saxons are pushed back into Wessex, which becomes the last kingdom in England under Saxon control. What happens next is the concern of The Pale Horseman. Will the Danes conquer Wessex and drive the Saxons from England completely, or will the Saxons, under Alfred, prevail? You must read to find out.
The Pale Horseman by Bernard Cornwell
My Review:
Continued good storytelling by Mr. Cornwell. Uhtred's adventures continue. The Saxons are pushed back into Wessex, which becomes the last kingdom in England under Saxon control. What happens next is the concern of The Pale Horseman. Will the Danes conquer Wessex and drive the Saxons from England completely, or will the Saxons, under Alfred, prevail? You must read to find out.
87cbfiske
Crime and Mystery - 4/2015 theme
The Best of Father Brown (Everyman Library) by G. K. Chesterton
My Review:
I hadn't read any Father Brown stories before. I truly enjoyed giving my brain a workout as I tried to figure out the puzzles presented in these short mysteries.
The Best of Father Brown (Everyman Library) by G. K. Chesterton
My Review:
I hadn't read any Father Brown stories before. I truly enjoyed giving my brain a workout as I tried to figure out the puzzles presented in these short mysteries.
88cbfiske
Science and Technology - 10/2015 theme
The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage
My Review:
Thank you, Reading Through Time, for encouraging me to pick up this book on a topic I don't normally tackle. I enjoyed this straightforward nonfiction account of the invention, development and ultimately the decline of the telegraph in the Nineteenth Century. I also enjoyed the discussion of the parallels with the Internet of today. Good reading and not too technical!
The Victorian Internet by Tom Standage
My Review:
Thank you, Reading Through Time, for encouraging me to pick up this book on a topic I don't normally tackle. I enjoyed this straightforward nonfiction account of the invention, development and ultimately the decline of the telegraph in the Nineteenth Century. I also enjoyed the discussion of the parallels with the Internet of today. Good reading and not too technical!
89cbfiske
Twentieth Century - 11/2015 time period, 10-12/2015 quarterly read
The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger
My Review:
Mr. Junger gives us a nonfiction account of the Halloween Storm of 1991 along the North American coast and out to sea. He covers the what, where and when of the storm, explains the why quite well to this nontechnical reader and, above all, does not neglect the who, those affected by this storm, whom the reader comes to care about quite a bit. Good job, Mr. Junger
The Perfect Storm by Sebastian Junger
My Review:
Mr. Junger gives us a nonfiction account of the Halloween Storm of 1991 along the North American coast and out to sea. He covers the what, where and when of the storm, explains the why quite well to this nontechnical reader and, above all, does not neglect the who, those affected by this storm, whom the reader comes to care about quite a bit. Good job, Mr. Junger
90cbfiske
Civil Rights and Equality - 12/2015 theme, 10-12/2015 quarterly read
West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate
My Review:
Mr. Pate gives insight into the rising gang violence of North Philadelphia, Pennsylvania during the early 1960s and also life in Rehoboth Beach and West Rehoboth, Delaware during the 'Jim Crow' era of segregated beaches. Very interesting for me to read background on the state where I've lived now for three years and the reference to places where I've been. Also interesting to see the mentions of relations between the police and African American community during that time period.
West of Rehoboth by Alexs D. Pate
My Review:
Mr. Pate gives insight into the rising gang violence of North Philadelphia, Pennsylvania during the early 1960s and also life in Rehoboth Beach and West Rehoboth, Delaware during the 'Jim Crow' era of segregated beaches. Very interesting for me to read background on the state where I've lived now for three years and the reference to places where I've been. Also interesting to see the mentions of relations between the police and African American community during that time period.
91cbl_tn
>90 cbfiske: I read that one a few years ago and I remember it having a strong sense of place. It's an interesting book.
92cbfiske
>91 cbl_tn: I agree with you. Very strong sense of place.
93cbfiske
Women in Command - 1/2016 theme
Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen
My Review:
Isak Dinesen is quite a storyteller and presents the joys and challenges of a woman in command of a coffee plantation during the Teens, Twenties and Thirties of the Twentieth Century in Kenya. As a reader, you do need to remember that this book was published in 1937 as you read some of the narrative concerning 'the natives' or big game hunting, for example. Nevertheless, this book was a moving read and I'm glad I took the time.
Out of Africa by Isak Dinesen
My Review:
Isak Dinesen is quite a storyteller and presents the joys and challenges of a woman in command of a coffee plantation during the Teens, Twenties and Thirties of the Twentieth Century in Kenya. As a reader, you do need to remember that this book was published in 1937 as you read some of the narrative concerning 'the natives' or big game hunting, for example. Nevertheless, this book was a moving read and I'm glad I took the time.
94cbfiske
Women in Command - 1/2016 theme
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
My Review:
Under this theme, I couldn't resist mentioning this series concerning Precious Ramotswe, owner of a private detective agency, indeed the only private detective agency in the country of Botswana. I'm enjoying working my way through this cosy mystery series and love hearing of Mma Ramotswe's adventures and her interactions with friends, employees, family and clients in the city of Gaborone.
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
My Review:
Under this theme, I couldn't resist mentioning this series concerning Precious Ramotswe, owner of a private detective agency, indeed the only private detective agency in the country of Botswana. I'm enjoying working my way through this cosy mystery series and love hearing of Mma Ramotswe's adventures and her interactions with friends, employees, family and clients in the city of Gaborone.
95cbfiske
Celebrating the Writers - 2/2016 theme
West of Sunset by Stewart O'Nan
My Review:
I found this one a very satisfying read. Stewart O'Nan's novel concerns itself with F. Scott Fitzgerald's later years as a Hollywood scriptwriter. O'Nan, from what I can see in other sources, appears to stick closely to the true story of Fitzgerald at this time in his life. It entertained and informed me and made me want even more information. Can't ask for much more than that!
West of Sunset by Stewart O'Nan
My Review:
I found this one a very satisfying read. Stewart O'Nan's novel concerns itself with F. Scott Fitzgerald's later years as a Hollywood scriptwriter. O'Nan, from what I can see in other sources, appears to stick closely to the true story of Fitzgerald at this time in his life. It entertained and informed me and made me want even more information. Can't ask for much more than that!
96cbfiske
Weather-Related Disasters - 7/2016 theme
The Storm of the Century: Tragedy, Heroism, Survival and the Epic True... by Al Roker
My Review:
I enjoyed this introduction to the Galveston storm of 1900. Mr. Roker did a good job explaining the tools used at the time for weather prediction and also gave a nice cross section of the stories of people from different backgrounds and cultures who went through the storm. I also liked his list, included at the end of the book, of where to go for more information.
The Storm of the Century: Tragedy, Heroism, Survival and the Epic True... by Al Roker
My Review:
I enjoyed this introduction to the Galveston storm of 1900. Mr. Roker did a good job explaining the tools used at the time for weather prediction and also gave a nice cross section of the stories of people from different backgrounds and cultures who went through the storm. I also liked his list, included at the end of the book, of where to go for more information.
97cbfiske
Journeys - 8/2016
The Path to Rome - by Hilaire Belloc
My Review:
For me, the strength of this book was the feeling it gave you of actually being on a journey. The reader was given descriptions of the towns passed through and the people encountered, but also accounts of conversations Belloc had with himself while walking along and even songs. Belloc completed this journey from France to Rome almost entirely on foot going through the Alps on the way.
The Path to Rome - by Hilaire Belloc
My Review:
For me, the strength of this book was the feeling it gave you of actually being on a journey. The reader was given descriptions of the towns passed through and the people encountered, but also accounts of conversations Belloc had with himself while walking along and even songs. Belloc completed this journey from France to Rome almost entirely on foot going through the Alps on the way.
98cbfiske
Journeys - 8/2016
Travels with Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
My Review:
In 1960, John Steinbeck and his dog Charley made a big circle around the United States, starting and ending in New York and going North, then out West and down South. We hear of small and large concerns; everything from where to park a makeshift trailer overnight to integration of the elementary schools in New Orleans. Charley, the French Poodle, also has his role to play in the journey and I always looked forward to seeing what he and John Steinbeck were up to.
Travels with Charley: In Search of America by John Steinbeck
My Review:
In 1960, John Steinbeck and his dog Charley made a big circle around the United States, starting and ending in New York and going North, then out West and down South. We hear of small and large concerns; everything from where to park a makeshift trailer overnight to integration of the elementary schools in New Orleans. Charley, the French Poodle, also has his role to play in the journey and I always looked forward to seeing what he and John Steinbeck were up to.
99cbfiske
Water, Water Everywhere - 9/2016
Looking for a Ship by John McPhee
My Review:
This is an account of a trip Mr. McPhee took through the Panama Canal and to South America on the merchant vessel, S.S. Stella Lykes. He taught me quite a bit about the merchant marine industry and the mariners who work in it. Good introduction to a life with which I was fairly unfamiliar.
Looking for a Ship by John McPhee
My Review:
This is an account of a trip Mr. McPhee took through the Panama Canal and to South America on the merchant vessel, S.S. Stella Lykes. He taught me quite a bit about the merchant marine industry and the mariners who work in it. Good introduction to a life with which I was fairly unfamiliar.
100cbfiske
Mystery - 10/2016
Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
My Review:
Treated myself to this classic mystery this month along with the 1941 film version starring Humphrey Bogart. I particularly appreciated the memorable characters in this book and also appreciated that this film version stayed close to the book.
Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett
My Review:
Treated myself to this classic mystery this month along with the 1941 film version starring Humphrey Bogart. I particularly appreciated the memorable characters in this book and also appreciated that this film version stayed close to the book.