Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1christina_reads
This is my second thread for the challenge; part 1 can be found here.
The Categories
1. Story of Their Lives :: biographies, autobiographies, and memoirs
2. Once Upon a Time :: fairy tales, myths, and legends
3. The Twentieth Century :: classics of the last century
4. I Spy :: secret agents, intelligencers, and master spies
5. The Butler Did It :: mysteries
6. All Aboard :: mostly pirates
7. The Play's the Thing :: famous plays
8. The Austen Marathon :: Austen-related books
9. On the Shelf :: books I own but haven't read yet
10. Gallimaufry :: whatever I want!
The Categories
1. Story of Their Lives :: biographies, autobiographies, and memoirs
2. Once Upon a Time :: fairy tales, myths, and legends
3. The Twentieth Century :: classics of the last century
4. I Spy :: secret agents, intelligencers, and master spies
5. The Butler Did It :: mysteries
6. All Aboard :: mostly pirates
7. The Play's the Thing :: famous plays
8. The Austen Marathon :: Austen-related books
9. On the Shelf :: books I own but haven't read yet
10. Gallimaufry :: whatever I want!
2christina_reads
Story of Their Lives
1. Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
2. Mary S. Lovell, The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
3. Catherine Allgor, A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation
4. Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess
5. David McCullough, John Adams
6. Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette
7. Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography
8. John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart
9. Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
10. Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
1. Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
2. Mary S. Lovell, The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
3. Catherine Allgor, A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation
4. Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess
5. David McCullough, John Adams
6. Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette
7. Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography
8. John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart
9. Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
10. Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
3christina_reads
Once Upon a Time
1. Jessica Day George, Princess of the Midnight Ball
2. Alicia Fields, Love Underground
3. Jane Yolen, Briar Rose
4. Francesca Lia Block, Psyche in a Dress
5. Elizabeth C. Bunce, A Curse Dark as Gold
6. Pamela Dean, Tam Lin
7. Edith Pattou, East
8. Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
9. Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass
10. Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
1. Jessica Day George, Princess of the Midnight Ball
2. Alicia Fields, Love Underground
3. Jane Yolen, Briar Rose
4. Francesca Lia Block, Psyche in a Dress
5. Elizabeth C. Bunce, A Curse Dark as Gold
6. Pamela Dean, Tam Lin
7. Edith Pattou, East
8. Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
9. Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass
10. Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
4christina_reads
The Twentieth Century
1. Albert Camus, The Plague
2. Graham Greene, The Power and the Glory
3. Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm
4. George Orwell, Animal Farm
5. W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge
6. Elie Wiesel, Night
7. Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged
8. Franz Kafka, The Trial
9. Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried
10. J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
1. Albert Camus, The Plague
2. Graham Greene, The Power and the Glory
3. Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm
4. George Orwell, Animal Farm
5. W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge
6. Elie Wiesel, Night
7. Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged
8. Franz Kafka, The Trial
9. Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried
10. J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
5christina_reads
I Spy
1. Emily Gee, The Laurentine Spy
2. Lauren Willig, The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
3. Robert Ludlum, The Bourne Identity
4. Gwen Bristow, Celia Garth
5. Dara Horn, All Other Nights
6. Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love
7. Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House
8. Ian Fleming, Casino Royale
9. Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
10. Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
1. Emily Gee, The Laurentine Spy
2. Lauren Willig, The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
3. Robert Ludlum, The Bourne Identity
4. Gwen Bristow, Celia Garth
5. Dara Horn, All Other Nights
6. Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love
7. Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House
8. Ian Fleming, Casino Royale
9. Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
10. Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
6christina_reads
The Butler Did It
1. Gilbert Morris, The Mermaid in the Basement
2. M. M. Kaye, Death in Kashmir
3. Anna Dean, Bellfield Hall
4. Alan Bradley, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie
5. Vera Caspary, Laura
6. Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man
7. Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders
8. Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick
9. Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush
10. Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
1. Gilbert Morris, The Mermaid in the Basement
2. M. M. Kaye, Death in Kashmir
3. Anna Dean, Bellfield Hall
4. Alan Bradley, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie
5. Vera Caspary, Laura
6. Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man
7. Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders
8. Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick
9. Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush
10. Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
7christina_reads
All Aboard
1. Jade Parker, To Catch a Pirate
2. Rafael Sabatini, Captain Blood
3. Celia Rees, Pirates!
4. George MacDonald Fraser, The Pyrates
5. Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island
6. A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs
7. Tanith Lee, Piratica
8. Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
9. Cheryl Sawyer, Siren
10. James L. Nelson, The Guardship
1. Jade Parker, To Catch a Pirate
2. Rafael Sabatini, Captain Blood
3. Celia Rees, Pirates!
4. George MacDonald Fraser, The Pyrates
5. Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island
6. A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs
7. Tanith Lee, Piratica
8. Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
9. Cheryl Sawyer, Siren
10. James L. Nelson, The Guardship
8christina_reads
The Play's the Thing
1. Richard Brinsley Sheridan, The School for Scandal
2. Christopher Marlowe, The Jew of Malta
3. Tom Stoppard, Arcadia
4. Molière, Tartuffe
5. Thornton Wilder, Our Town
6. Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot
7. Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
8. George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man
9. Aristophanes, Clouds
10. Noel Coward, Private Lives
1. Richard Brinsley Sheridan, The School for Scandal
2. Christopher Marlowe, The Jew of Malta
3. Tom Stoppard, Arcadia
4. Molière, Tartuffe
5. Thornton Wilder, Our Town
6. Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot
7. Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
8. George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man
9. Aristophanes, Clouds
10. Noel Coward, Private Lives
9christina_reads
The Austen Marathon
1. Polly Shulman, Enthusiasm
2. Alistair M. Duckworth, The Improvement of the Estate: A Study of Jane Austen's Novels
3. Steve Chandler and Terrence N. Hill, Two Guys Read Jane Austen
4. Jennifer Crusie, ed., Flirting with Pride and Prejudice: Fresh Perspectives on the Original Chick-Lit Masterpiece
5. Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen
6. Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love
7. Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life
8. Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park
9. Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
10. Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy
1. Polly Shulman, Enthusiasm
2. Alistair M. Duckworth, The Improvement of the Estate: A Study of Jane Austen's Novels
3. Steve Chandler and Terrence N. Hill, Two Guys Read Jane Austen
4. Jennifer Crusie, ed., Flirting with Pride and Prejudice: Fresh Perspectives on the Original Chick-Lit Masterpiece
5. Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen
6. Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love
7. Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life
8. Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park
9. Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
10. Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy
10christina_reads
On the Shelf
1. Sharon Kay Penman, When Christ and His Saints Slept
2. Flannery O'Connor, Wise Blood
3. Haven Kimmel, Iodine
4. Sándor Márai, Embers
5. James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River
6. Kristen Britain, Green Rider
7. Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
8. Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood
9. Charles Dickens, Bleak House
10. Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
1. Sharon Kay Penman, When Christ and His Saints Slept
2. Flannery O'Connor, Wise Blood
3. Haven Kimmel, Iodine
4. Sándor Márai, Embers
5. James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River
6. Kristen Britain, Green Rider
7. Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
8. Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood
9. Charles Dickens, Bleak House
10. Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
11christina_reads
Gallimaufry
1. Anne Osterlund, Academy 7
2. Ann Aguirre, Grimspace
3. Julie James, Something About You
4. Alison Sinclair, Darkborn
5. Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far
6. Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked
7. Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries
8. Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment
9. Anya Seton, Dragonwyck
10. Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson
1. Anne Osterlund, Academy 7
2. Ann Aguirre, Grimspace
3. Julie James, Something About You
4. Alison Sinclair, Darkborn
5. Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far
6. Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked
7. Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries
8. Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment
9. Anya Seton, Dragonwyck
10. Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson
13christina_reads
Thanks! :) I'm trying to pay equal attention to all my categories, because otherwise I'd save all the tougher ones until the end!
14lkernagh
You have managed your challenge in good form. I have 'twigged' to that problem I have for my challenge... not with the success you have had. I think will start working on the 'neglected' categories now before I have a hard reading month to look forward to.
15christina_reads
Book #42: Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island
Completed on: May 1
Category: All Aboard
Innkeeper’s son Jim Hawkins has a fairly uneventful life until the day when an old buccaneer called Captain Flint comes to stay at the inn. Flint clearly has something to hide and seems to be running from his former associates. When Flint suddenly dies, Jim goes through his belongings and discovers a map to “Treasure Island.” Excited at the prospect of adventure, Jim shares his find with the local squire and doctor, and the three of them decide to hire a ship and search for the hidden treasure. They hire several men for the ship’s crew, including a charming sea cook called Long John Silver. But when the company reaches Treasure Island, treachery from certain crew members leads to a deadly stalemate on the island, with both sides attempting to find the treasure and leave the island alive.
I raced through this book very quickly, partly because I was eager to move on to something else, but also because it is a fast-paced and interesting read. I actually didn’t know much about the story before picking up the book, although of course I’d heard of the notorious Long John Silver. I was surprised to find that most of the plot doesn’t take place on a ship, and even more surprised that the end of the book was quite anticlimactic. After braving all the hazards of Treasure Island, the main characters simply pack up and go home, and then the narrative ends quite abruptly. My favorite aspect of the novel is the moral ambiguity of Long John Silver, as well as an interesting comment on religion by one of the mutinous pirates, Israel Hands. At any rate, I’m glad to have finally read this classic novel.
Completed on: May 1
Category: All Aboard
Innkeeper’s son Jim Hawkins has a fairly uneventful life until the day when an old buccaneer called Captain Flint comes to stay at the inn. Flint clearly has something to hide and seems to be running from his former associates. When Flint suddenly dies, Jim goes through his belongings and discovers a map to “Treasure Island.” Excited at the prospect of adventure, Jim shares his find with the local squire and doctor, and the three of them decide to hire a ship and search for the hidden treasure. They hire several men for the ship’s crew, including a charming sea cook called Long John Silver. But when the company reaches Treasure Island, treachery from certain crew members leads to a deadly stalemate on the island, with both sides attempting to find the treasure and leave the island alive.
I raced through this book very quickly, partly because I was eager to move on to something else, but also because it is a fast-paced and interesting read. I actually didn’t know much about the story before picking up the book, although of course I’d heard of the notorious Long John Silver. I was surprised to find that most of the plot doesn’t take place on a ship, and even more surprised that the end of the book was quite anticlimactic. After braving all the hazards of Treasure Island, the main characters simply pack up and go home, and then the narrative ends quite abruptly. My favorite aspect of the novel is the moral ambiguity of Long John Silver, as well as an interesting comment on religion by one of the mutinous pirates, Israel Hands. At any rate, I’m glad to have finally read this classic novel.
16christina_reads
Book #43: Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen
Completed on: May 2
Category: The Austen Marathon
Georgina Jackson is a novelist with a serious case of writers’ block. Her first book, which depicted the tragic life of a young woman in gritty late-Victorian England, won lots of critical acclaim but zero readership. Now she’s trying to write a second novel in the same vein, until her agent makes her a shocking proposition: an unfinished manuscript by Jane Austen has just been discovered, and Georgina’s publisher wants her to finish it! Georgina –who’s never read a word of Jane Austen and doesn’t want to – is horrified; but since her finances give her no other choice, she reluctantly begins to investigate the world of Jane Austen. As she races against time to finish the book, she is surprised by what she discovers, both about Austen and about herself.
This book is an interesting departure from most of the Austen-related books out there. Instead of writing a sequel or modernizing the plot of one of the novels (or adding vampires or lots of sex with Mr. Darcy), Aston takes an interesting look at Jane Austen’s cultural significance in the modern world. Georgina meets a ton of different characters who all have their own views on Austen, from the grumpy man (named Mr. Palmer!) who detests her, to a teenager who’s only seen the movies, to Georgina’s friend Bel who runs a shop in Bath called Darcy’s. It was a thought-provoking experience to look on the phenomenon of the Austen brand from the “outside,” so to speak. Another fun part of the book is the little inside references to Austen’s novels, which I enjoyed even though some of them made me roll my eyes a bit. Oh, and then there’s the review of Georgina’s first book by some pretentious critic – the summary of her novel is one of the funniest thing I’ve ever read. Although I wasn’t terribly interested in Georgina or her plight, as an Austen fan I enjoyed this book.
Completed on: May 2
Category: The Austen Marathon
Georgina Jackson is a novelist with a serious case of writers’ block. Her first book, which depicted the tragic life of a young woman in gritty late-Victorian England, won lots of critical acclaim but zero readership. Now she’s trying to write a second novel in the same vein, until her agent makes her a shocking proposition: an unfinished manuscript by Jane Austen has just been discovered, and Georgina’s publisher wants her to finish it! Georgina –who’s never read a word of Jane Austen and doesn’t want to – is horrified; but since her finances give her no other choice, she reluctantly begins to investigate the world of Jane Austen. As she races against time to finish the book, she is surprised by what she discovers, both about Austen and about herself.
This book is an interesting departure from most of the Austen-related books out there. Instead of writing a sequel or modernizing the plot of one of the novels (or adding vampires or lots of sex with Mr. Darcy), Aston takes an interesting look at Jane Austen’s cultural significance in the modern world. Georgina meets a ton of different characters who all have their own views on Austen, from the grumpy man (named Mr. Palmer!) who detests her, to a teenager who’s only seen the movies, to Georgina’s friend Bel who runs a shop in Bath called Darcy’s. It was a thought-provoking experience to look on the phenomenon of the Austen brand from the “outside,” so to speak. Another fun part of the book is the little inside references to Austen’s novels, which I enjoyed even though some of them made me roll my eyes a bit. Oh, and then there’s the review of Georgina’s first book by some pretentious critic – the summary of her novel is one of the funniest thing I’ve ever read. Although I wasn’t terribly interested in Georgina or her plight, as an Austen fan I enjoyed this book.
17christina_reads
Book #44: W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge
Completed on: May 4
Category: The Twentieth Century
Maugham turns himself into a character and narrates this novel set in the 1920s and ‘30s. Maugham-as-character introduces the reader to various people he’s known throughout his travels in America and Europe: young idealist Larry Darrell, his fun-loving fiancée Isabel, and Elliott Templeton, a consummate snob and socialite. As these characters move into and out of Maugham’s life, he observes how their relationships change and how their different worldviews affect their lives.
This novel is quite light on plot, but something about Maugham’s writing style grabs you and doesn’t let go. Or at least it grabbed me. :) I enjoyed reading the conversations between Larry and Maugham-as-character, which covered (among other things) philosophy, religion, and literature. One interesting aspect of the novel’s structure is that Maugham is both author and narrator; I was immediately curious about why, and I couldn’t help being a bit skeptical of everything that came later. Which of course only makes the novel more interesting. Although I didn’t have the strong emotional reaction that I had to The Painted Veil, I definitely found this to be a thought-provoking read.
Completed on: May 4
Category: The Twentieth Century
Maugham turns himself into a character and narrates this novel set in the 1920s and ‘30s. Maugham-as-character introduces the reader to various people he’s known throughout his travels in America and Europe: young idealist Larry Darrell, his fun-loving fiancée Isabel, and Elliott Templeton, a consummate snob and socialite. As these characters move into and out of Maugham’s life, he observes how their relationships change and how their different worldviews affect their lives.
This novel is quite light on plot, but something about Maugham’s writing style grabs you and doesn’t let go. Or at least it grabbed me. :) I enjoyed reading the conversations between Larry and Maugham-as-character, which covered (among other things) philosophy, religion, and literature. One interesting aspect of the novel’s structure is that Maugham is both author and narrator; I was immediately curious about why, and I couldn’t help being a bit skeptical of everything that came later. Which of course only makes the novel more interesting. Although I didn’t have the strong emotional reaction that I had to The Painted Veil, I definitely found this to be a thought-provoking read.
18christina_reads
Book #45: Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far
Completed on: May 5
Category: Gallimaufry
Meg McPherson is a rebel, and she’s got the blue hair to prove it. She hates being constrained – both literally and figuratively – and she has problems with authority. So when she and her friends get busted for underage drinking and trespassing on a local bridge, she doesn’t exactly warm to the cop who arrests her. However, when she’s stuck shadowing Officer After for a week as part of her rehabilitation, she soon revises her first impression. First of all, John After is young – so young he was in her high school Spanish class! – and kind of hot. Secondly, he actually has a sense of humor, and soon the two of them are trading insults like friends. But when the chemistry between them becomes undeniable, they must both decide whether they can leave their pasts behind them and take a chance on each other.
People told me that I would like this book, and they were absolutely right! I devoured it in one sitting and was absorbed the whole time. I was skeptical about the plot at first (which, to be fair, is pretty implausible), but the book is so well written that I didn’t care – I was completely able to suspend my disbelief. Meg and John feel like real people, despite the fact that they both deal with pretty clichéd teen problems. Their romance is believable and I liked the way in which it’s resolved. Meg’s narrative voice is lovably sarcastic (and occasionally foulmouthed), which keeps the book fast-paced and fun to read. If you like reading love stories, you’ll like this book! Now I’m even more excited for Echols’ next book, Forget You.
Completed on: May 5
Category: Gallimaufry
Meg McPherson is a rebel, and she’s got the blue hair to prove it. She hates being constrained – both literally and figuratively – and she has problems with authority. So when she and her friends get busted for underage drinking and trespassing on a local bridge, she doesn’t exactly warm to the cop who arrests her. However, when she’s stuck shadowing Officer After for a week as part of her rehabilitation, she soon revises her first impression. First of all, John After is young – so young he was in her high school Spanish class! – and kind of hot. Secondly, he actually has a sense of humor, and soon the two of them are trading insults like friends. But when the chemistry between them becomes undeniable, they must both decide whether they can leave their pasts behind them and take a chance on each other.
People told me that I would like this book, and they were absolutely right! I devoured it in one sitting and was absorbed the whole time. I was skeptical about the plot at first (which, to be fair, is pretty implausible), but the book is so well written that I didn’t care – I was completely able to suspend my disbelief. Meg and John feel like real people, despite the fact that they both deal with pretty clichéd teen problems. Their romance is believable and I liked the way in which it’s resolved. Meg’s narrative voice is lovably sarcastic (and occasionally foulmouthed), which keeps the book fast-paced and fun to read. If you like reading love stories, you’ll like this book! Now I’m even more excited for Echols’ next book, Forget You.
19christina_reads
Book #46: Thornton Wilder, Our Town
Completed on: May 6
Category: The Play's the Thing
This sparse, simple play is set entirely in the small town of Grover’s Corners, New Hampshire. The action, such as it is, centers around the Gibbs and Webb families, who have been neighbors and friends for many years. As the years go by, the two families experience both joy and sorrow, and the sensitive Emily Webb ponders the tragedy of most people’s inattention to the wonders of life.
Really, the whole play can be summed up by this quote: “This is the way we were in the provinces north of New York at the beginning of the twentieth century.—This is the way we were: in our growing up and in our marrying and in our living and in our dying.” It speaks to the heart, even without any grand emotional gestures or life-altering messages. It’s written in prose, but for me it had the effect of poetry. Even if I never read this play again, I think it will stay with me.
Completed on: May 6
Category: The Play's the Thing
This sparse, simple play is set entirely in the small town of Grover’s Corners, New Hampshire. The action, such as it is, centers around the Gibbs and Webb families, who have been neighbors and friends for many years. As the years go by, the two families experience both joy and sorrow, and the sensitive Emily Webb ponders the tragedy of most people’s inattention to the wonders of life.
Really, the whole play can be summed up by this quote: “This is the way we were in the provinces north of New York at the beginning of the twentieth century.—This is the way we were: in our growing up and in our marrying and in our living and in our dying.” It speaks to the heart, even without any grand emotional gestures or life-altering messages. It’s written in prose, but for me it had the effect of poetry. Even if I never read this play again, I think it will stay with me.
20christina_reads
Book #47: Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess
Completed on: May 8
Category: Story of Their Lives
Like most little girls, young Jerramy Fine wanted to be a princess. Unlike most little girls, she never grew out of it. Ever since childhood, she was obsessed with Disney princess and all things royal, despite the fact that her parents were hippies who lived in a tipi. She even had a specific prince picked out: Peter Phillips of England, grandson of Her Majesty the Queen. Jerramy not only had a dream; she was determined to make it come true. She moved from her hometown in rural Colorado to London, hobnobbed with British high society, and even interned at Parliament, all with the single goal of meeting and marrying her Prince Charming.
I picked up this book expecting a lighthearted, fluffy read with a whimsical premise, and in that sense the book definitely delivered. But at the same time, all I could think to myself throughout the whole book was, “This woman is crazy!” I mean, seriously – her entire life was centered around meeting a prince. She would only date British guys, specifically ones who had an upper-class accent and played polo. She would only attend parties given by the “right” people, and she would shamelessly pursue acquaintances with people just because they were wealthy or had royal connections. I found her vapid, arrogant, and extremely high-maintenance. Her dedication to her life goal may have been admirable, but what a bizarre goal to pick! I mean, most of us may find certain celebrities attractive, but we don’t seriously believe that our destiny is to marry them! It was a bit disturbing, frankly. Anyway, my opinion of the book is undoubtedly a reflection of my own beliefs and judgments, so other people may really enjoy it. However, it definitely wasn’t the right book for me!
Completed on: May 8
Category: Story of Their Lives
Like most little girls, young Jerramy Fine wanted to be a princess. Unlike most little girls, she never grew out of it. Ever since childhood, she was obsessed with Disney princess and all things royal, despite the fact that her parents were hippies who lived in a tipi. She even had a specific prince picked out: Peter Phillips of England, grandson of Her Majesty the Queen. Jerramy not only had a dream; she was determined to make it come true. She moved from her hometown in rural Colorado to London, hobnobbed with British high society, and even interned at Parliament, all with the single goal of meeting and marrying her Prince Charming.
I picked up this book expecting a lighthearted, fluffy read with a whimsical premise, and in that sense the book definitely delivered. But at the same time, all I could think to myself throughout the whole book was, “This woman is crazy!” I mean, seriously – her entire life was centered around meeting a prince. She would only date British guys, specifically ones who had an upper-class accent and played polo. She would only attend parties given by the “right” people, and she would shamelessly pursue acquaintances with people just because they were wealthy or had royal connections. I found her vapid, arrogant, and extremely high-maintenance. Her dedication to her life goal may have been admirable, but what a bizarre goal to pick! I mean, most of us may find certain celebrities attractive, but we don’t seriously believe that our destiny is to marry them! It was a bit disturbing, frankly. Anyway, my opinion of the book is undoubtedly a reflection of my own beliefs and judgments, so other people may really enjoy it. However, it definitely wasn’t the right book for me!
22christina_reads
Thanks! :) I'm definitely enjoying it so far!
23christina_reads
Book #48: David McCullough, John Adams
Completed on: May 8
Category: Story of Their Lives
I'm posting my review now, but there are no spoilers for Part 3, so worry not!
This Pulitzer-winning biography explores the life and political career of John Adams, from his early life in Braintree, Massachusetts to his death on July 4, 1826. Not only does the book discuss the chronological events of Adams’ life, but it also paints a portrait of his character. Adams was brilliant, honest, impulsive, vain, devout, sociable, passionate, and sometimes irritable; but it was these qualities that made him such a passionate fighter for independence and defender of the new United States. McCullough’s book is a rehabilitation of a Founding Father who, sandwiched between Washington and Jefferson, often doesn’t get enough credit.
I can see why this book won a Pulitzer, as it combines a huge amount of information with a lively and engaging writing style. John Adams himself leaps off the page; the many quotations from his speeches and writings give a very definite impression of his character. I learned a great deal about Adams that I didn’t know before, most of which was extremely interesting: for example, he was the defense attorney for the British soldiers who were involved in the Boston Massacre (and he got most of them acquitted, too!), and he was a diplomat in France, the Netherlands, and Great Britain in the years following the American Revolution. I especially enjoyed reading about his relationships with his wife Abigail and with Thomas Jefferson. I would definitely recommend this book to anyone, especially people interested in Adams or in the time period generally.
Completed on: May 8
Category: Story of Their Lives
I'm posting my review now, but there are no spoilers for Part 3, so worry not!
This Pulitzer-winning biography explores the life and political career of John Adams, from his early life in Braintree, Massachusetts to his death on July 4, 1826. Not only does the book discuss the chronological events of Adams’ life, but it also paints a portrait of his character. Adams was brilliant, honest, impulsive, vain, devout, sociable, passionate, and sometimes irritable; but it was these qualities that made him such a passionate fighter for independence and defender of the new United States. McCullough’s book is a rehabilitation of a Founding Father who, sandwiched between Washington and Jefferson, often doesn’t get enough credit.
I can see why this book won a Pulitzer, as it combines a huge amount of information with a lively and engaging writing style. John Adams himself leaps off the page; the many quotations from his speeches and writings give a very definite impression of his character. I learned a great deal about Adams that I didn’t know before, most of which was extremely interesting: for example, he was the defense attorney for the British soldiers who were involved in the Boston Massacre (and he got most of them acquitted, too!), and he was a diplomat in France, the Netherlands, and Great Britain in the years following the American Revolution. I especially enjoyed reading about his relationships with his wife Abigail and with Thomas Jefferson. I would definitely recommend this book to anyone, especially people interested in Adams or in the time period generally.
24christina_reads
Book #49: James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River
Completed on: May 12
Category: On the Shelf
This novel, based on an actual diary from the time period, follows a young countess through personal and political turmoil in 18th-century Poland. Anna Maria Berezowska has a fairly idyllic childhood, until both her parents die when she is 17 and she is forced to live with relatives. At first, things continue to go well for Anna: her dynamic cousin Zofia seems to like her, and she attracts the attention of Jan Stelnicki, a neighboring young nobleman. But Zofia has designs on Jan herself, and her relentless scheming leads to a horrible tragedy for Anna. Meanwhile, Poland itself is falling apart in the power struggle between Russia, Prussia, and Austria – a struggle that both Anna and her country might fail to survive.
Honestly, this book isn’t terribly well written. The characters are all too black and white, and Anna herself is annoyingly perfect. Zofia is a bit more interesting, since she commits acts of both great generosity and great cruelty. However, she wasn’t entirely believable as a character; I couldn’t figure out what was motivating her. The characters’ thoughts and dialogue also sink into melodrama quite often. Yet the plot is definitely a page-turner, and I didn’t find it hard to ignore the book’s flaws as I read through to the end. I was interested in the glimpse of Polish history I received, since it’s not a country I know very much about. I especially liked the references to the Black Madonna of Czestochowa, which is an image displayed in my home church as well (there’s a large Polish contingent in the congregation)! Overall, I enjoyed this book and would recommend it in spite of its flaws; however, I don’t plan to read the sequel.
Completed on: May 12
Category: On the Shelf
This novel, based on an actual diary from the time period, follows a young countess through personal and political turmoil in 18th-century Poland. Anna Maria Berezowska has a fairly idyllic childhood, until both her parents die when she is 17 and she is forced to live with relatives. At first, things continue to go well for Anna: her dynamic cousin Zofia seems to like her, and she attracts the attention of Jan Stelnicki, a neighboring young nobleman. But Zofia has designs on Jan herself, and her relentless scheming leads to a horrible tragedy for Anna. Meanwhile, Poland itself is falling apart in the power struggle between Russia, Prussia, and Austria – a struggle that both Anna and her country might fail to survive.
Honestly, this book isn’t terribly well written. The characters are all too black and white, and Anna herself is annoyingly perfect. Zofia is a bit more interesting, since she commits acts of both great generosity and great cruelty. However, she wasn’t entirely believable as a character; I couldn’t figure out what was motivating her. The characters’ thoughts and dialogue also sink into melodrama quite often. Yet the plot is definitely a page-turner, and I didn’t find it hard to ignore the book’s flaws as I read through to the end. I was interested in the glimpse of Polish history I received, since it’s not a country I know very much about. I especially liked the references to the Black Madonna of Czestochowa, which is an image displayed in my home church as well (there’s a large Polish contingent in the congregation)! Overall, I enjoyed this book and would recommend it in spite of its flaws; however, I don’t plan to read the sequel.
25christina_reads
Book #50: Dara Horn, All Other Nights
Completed on: May 18
Category: I Spy
When Jewish New Yorker Jacob Rappaport joins the Union Army in 1861, his only goal is to escape the distasteful marriage his parents have arranged for him. But when his commanders discover that his uncle is a prominent Confederate supporter involved in a plot against Lincoln, they issue an unthinkable order: Jacob must infiltrate his uncle’s house and assassinate him for the sake of the Union. When Jacob dumbfoundedly agrees, his life changes forever. His next assignment as a spy is even more difficult: he must court a beautiful young Confederate woman suspected of being a spy, and marry her to gather information for the Union. Torn between loyalties, Jacob must come to terms with his own identity and figure out how to survive in a world that is crumbling before his eyes.
This novel is unique because it focuses on the Jewish experience of the Civil War rather than on the issue of slavery – although, of course, Horn does address the latter issue as well, and she draws several parallels between Jewish Americans and African-Americans of the time period. The book thus opened up a new dimension of history to me, and I was fascinated by some of the things I learned, like the fact that the Confederate Secretary of State was Jewish! The plot of the novel is exciting and full of dramatic events, which makes it an entertaining read. However, I do think that some of the situations strained credibility, and the same is true of the characters. The Levy girls, especially, didn’t ring true for me; their behavior was just too outlandish, like Horn was trying too hard to make them unique. As a novel about individual people, it’s just okay; but as a novel about the Civil War, I think it succeeds.
*****
And with that, I've reached the midpoint of this challenge! Halfway there, livin' on a prayer. :) I might try to finish on 10/10/10...it wasn't my original goal, but it looks possible at this rate!
Completed on: May 18
Category: I Spy
When Jewish New Yorker Jacob Rappaport joins the Union Army in 1861, his only goal is to escape the distasteful marriage his parents have arranged for him. But when his commanders discover that his uncle is a prominent Confederate supporter involved in a plot against Lincoln, they issue an unthinkable order: Jacob must infiltrate his uncle’s house and assassinate him for the sake of the Union. When Jacob dumbfoundedly agrees, his life changes forever. His next assignment as a spy is even more difficult: he must court a beautiful young Confederate woman suspected of being a spy, and marry her to gather information for the Union. Torn between loyalties, Jacob must come to terms with his own identity and figure out how to survive in a world that is crumbling before his eyes.
This novel is unique because it focuses on the Jewish experience of the Civil War rather than on the issue of slavery – although, of course, Horn does address the latter issue as well, and she draws several parallels between Jewish Americans and African-Americans of the time period. The book thus opened up a new dimension of history to me, and I was fascinated by some of the things I learned, like the fact that the Confederate Secretary of State was Jewish! The plot of the novel is exciting and full of dramatic events, which makes it an entertaining read. However, I do think that some of the situations strained credibility, and the same is true of the characters. The Levy girls, especially, didn’t ring true for me; their behavior was just too outlandish, like Horn was trying too hard to make them unique. As a novel about individual people, it’s just okay; but as a novel about the Civil War, I think it succeeds.
*****
And with that, I've reached the midpoint of this challenge! Halfway there, livin' on a prayer. :) I might try to finish on 10/10/10...it wasn't my original goal, but it looks possible at this rate!
26DeltaQueen50
Congratulations on reaching the halfway point. I am finding the year is going so quickly!
27christina_reads
It really is! I can't believe May is almost over...it's frightening!
29christina_reads
Thanks! :)
30VictoriaPL
I enjoyed reading All Other Nights with you!
Congratulations on reaching 50 books! You might just make that October date.
Congratulations on reaching 50 books! You might just make that October date.
31christina_reads
Thanks Victoria, same here! :)
32christina_reads
May recap:
I thankfully managed to get back on track for this challenge! I have now read 5 (out of 10) books in each category, and I hope to finish by 10/10/10.
Here's what I read for the challenge this month:
- Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island (All Aboard)
- Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen (The Austen Marathon)
- W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge (The Twentieth Century)
- Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far (Gallimaufry)
- Thornton Wilder, Our Town (The Play's the Thing)
- Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess (Story of Their Lives)
- David McCullough, John Adams (Story of Their Lives)
- James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River (On the Shelf)
- Dara Horn, All Other Nights (I Spy)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Nora Roberts, Bed of Roses
- Winifred Watson, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
- Stella Gibbons, Nightingale Wood
- Jude Morgan, An Accomplished Woman
- G. K. Chesterton, On Tremendous Trifles
- Julia Gregson, East of the Sun
- Loretta Chase, Miss Wonderful
- Pat Walsh, 78 Reasons Why Your Book May Never Be Published and 14 Reasons Why It Just Might
- Seanan McGuire, Rosemary and Rue
All in all, a productive and enjoyable month. :)
I thankfully managed to get back on track for this challenge! I have now read 5 (out of 10) books in each category, and I hope to finish by 10/10/10.
Here's what I read for the challenge this month:
- Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island (All Aboard)
- Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen (The Austen Marathon)
- W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge (The Twentieth Century)
- Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far (Gallimaufry)
- Thornton Wilder, Our Town (The Play's the Thing)
- Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess (Story of Their Lives)
- David McCullough, John Adams (Story of Their Lives)
- James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River (On the Shelf)
- Dara Horn, All Other Nights (I Spy)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Nora Roberts, Bed of Roses
- Winifred Watson, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day
- Stella Gibbons, Nightingale Wood
- Jude Morgan, An Accomplished Woman
- G. K. Chesterton, On Tremendous Trifles
- Julia Gregson, East of the Sun
- Loretta Chase, Miss Wonderful
- Pat Walsh, 78 Reasons Why Your Book May Never Be Published and 14 Reasons Why It Just Might
- Seanan McGuire, Rosemary and Rue
All in all, a productive and enjoyable month. :)
33cmbohn
What did you think of Miss Pettigrew? I was so pleasantly surprised by that one!
34christina_reads
33 :: I absolutely loved it! I had relatively high expectations going in (since so many people had told me it was good), but they were definitely surpassed! I think it will become one of my regular comfort reads now. :)
35lkernagh
And another books joins the TBR pile. Miss Pettigrew does sound good!!!!!!
36christina_reads
Book #51: Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love
Completed on: June 7
Category: The Austen Marathon
*Warning: this review contains spoilers for anyone not familiar with the plot of Sense and Sensibility.*
Ellie, Abby, and Georgie Dashwood are three sisters who couldn’t be more different: Ellie is smart and practical, Abby is outgoing and dramatic, and Georgie is a tomboy on the threshold of puberty. The girls are united in their love for their mother Julia and their estranged dad Max – and in their hatred for Max’s new wife Pandora! They also love their beautiful seaside home; so when a terrible tragedy forces the Dashwoods to leave the area, they are heartbroken at first. Eventually, though, the girls adjust to their new life in Norfolk, and they even begin to make friends. Ellie is smitten with Blake, who keeps sending her mixed messages; Abby is torn between two different guys; and Georgie is just beginning to realize that boys can be more than just playmates. As the girls sort out their tangled emotions, they are finally able to make a new start.
This book is a YA modernization of Jane Austen’s Sense and Sensibility. I was intrigued by this concept, because in the original novel Elinor is 19 (or so?) and Marianne is 16, so Rushton didn’t have to change the characters’ ages very much! However, I was not impressed with this book overall. It’s not a bad read, but I attribute most of what I liked about it to Austen’s original story. Ellie is much brattier than Elinor, and I found her less likable as a result. Abby’s theatrics annoyed me, and she doesn’t have Marianne’s charming qualities to make up for the melodrama. I also thought the story was very uneven. In the original novel, Mr. Dashwood is already dead on the first page, so the tragedy doesn’t have much emotional impact on the readers. In this book, though, we meet the girls’ father and see his loving relationship with his children, and then we see how horribly the girls are affected by his death. So the first half of the book is quite sad; but then the girls start running around with a bunch of guys, and suddenly we’re in chick-lit land. The two halves of the book don’t mesh well, in my opinion. In sum, I wasn’t terribly impressed with this book, although it does make me want to revisit Sense and Sensibility now!
Completed on: June 7
Category: The Austen Marathon
*Warning: this review contains spoilers for anyone not familiar with the plot of Sense and Sensibility.*
Ellie, Abby, and Georgie Dashwood are three sisters who couldn’t be more different: Ellie is smart and practical, Abby is outgoing and dramatic, and Georgie is a tomboy on the threshold of puberty. The girls are united in their love for their mother Julia and their estranged dad Max – and in their hatred for Max’s new wife Pandora! They also love their beautiful seaside home; so when a terrible tragedy forces the Dashwoods to leave the area, they are heartbroken at first. Eventually, though, the girls adjust to their new life in Norfolk, and they even begin to make friends. Ellie is smitten with Blake, who keeps sending her mixed messages; Abby is torn between two different guys; and Georgie is just beginning to realize that boys can be more than just playmates. As the girls sort out their tangled emotions, they are finally able to make a new start.
This book is a YA modernization of Jane Austen’s Sense and Sensibility. I was intrigued by this concept, because in the original novel Elinor is 19 (or so?) and Marianne is 16, so Rushton didn’t have to change the characters’ ages very much! However, I was not impressed with this book overall. It’s not a bad read, but I attribute most of what I liked about it to Austen’s original story. Ellie is much brattier than Elinor, and I found her less likable as a result. Abby’s theatrics annoyed me, and she doesn’t have Marianne’s charming qualities to make up for the melodrama. I also thought the story was very uneven. In the original novel, Mr. Dashwood is already dead on the first page, so the tragedy doesn’t have much emotional impact on the readers. In this book, though, we meet the girls’ father and see his loving relationship with his children, and then we see how horribly the girls are affected by his death. So the first half of the book is quite sad; but then the girls start running around with a bunch of guys, and suddenly we’re in chick-lit land. The two halves of the book don’t mesh well, in my opinion. In sum, I wasn’t terribly impressed with this book, although it does make me want to revisit Sense and Sensibility now!
37christina_reads
Book #52: Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot (trans. Samuel Beckett!)
Completed on: June 7
Category: The Play's the Thing
Two men, Vladimir and Estragon, stand in a dirty road near a tree. They are waiting for Godot, who they believe will have the answers to the questions that keep plaguing them: who are they? What are they doing? Where are they going? While they wait, they engage in absurd conversations and arguments; they also meet the melodramatic Pozzo and his maltreated servant Lucky, who also can’t provide any answers for them. This play asks the bleak question whether life has any meaning or value, and ultimately its answer is ambiguous at best.
I honestly don’t have much to say about this play. The characters are for the most part buffoons whose jokes are more pathetic than funny; but in the midst of all the absurdity there are a few passages that are absolutely beautiful. The mysterious figure of Godot is an interesting object of speculation, and in general the play raises a lot of intriguing philosophical questions. It also reminds me a little of Tom Stoppard’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, so if that absurdist style appeals to you, you will probably enjoy this play.
(edited for translator info)
Completed on: June 7
Category: The Play's the Thing
Two men, Vladimir and Estragon, stand in a dirty road near a tree. They are waiting for Godot, who they believe will have the answers to the questions that keep plaguing them: who are they? What are they doing? Where are they going? While they wait, they engage in absurd conversations and arguments; they also meet the melodramatic Pozzo and his maltreated servant Lucky, who also can’t provide any answers for them. This play asks the bleak question whether life has any meaning or value, and ultimately its answer is ambiguous at best.
I honestly don’t have much to say about this play. The characters are for the most part buffoons whose jokes are more pathetic than funny; but in the midst of all the absurdity there are a few passages that are absolutely beautiful. The mysterious figure of Godot is an interesting object of speculation, and in general the play raises a lot of intriguing philosophical questions. It also reminds me a little of Tom Stoppard’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead, so if that absurdist style appeals to you, you will probably enjoy this play.
(edited for translator info)
38christina_reads
Book #53: Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love
Completed on: June 11
Category: I Spy
Sir Gideon Landor, heir to an earldom, is also a staunchly patriotic captain in the British Navy. He is captured in the line of duty off the island of Mauritius, where he meets Delphine Dalgliesh, the stunningly beautiful “idol of the island” – and an ardent Bonapartist. At first, they have nothing to say to each other; he views her as a beautiful but empty-headed social butterfly, while she finds him arrogant and intimidating. However, as they encounter each other more often in subsequent travels to France and England, they find themselves increasingly drawn to one another. But each of them is hiding an important secret: they have both been commanded by their respective governments to work as spies. In the midst of their conflicting loyalties, can Gideon and Delphine find love without compromising their honor?
I don’t think my summary of this book does it justice. The novel is an old-fashioned historical romance set during the Napoleonic Wars: it has adventure, romance, espionage, secret codes, drawing-room wit, and a wonderful cast of characters, especially Gideon and Delphine. Their romance is the heart of the story, and I think the tension between them is managed extremely well. I also appreciated the historical details Sawyer put into the novel, especially about British efforts to crack Napoleon’s military codes and about the Peninsular War. Every once in a while the language got a bit too flowery, but otherwise I have nothing bad to say about this book. I absolutely loved it and will be looking for more by Cheryl Sawyer!
Completed on: June 11
Category: I Spy
Sir Gideon Landor, heir to an earldom, is also a staunchly patriotic captain in the British Navy. He is captured in the line of duty off the island of Mauritius, where he meets Delphine Dalgliesh, the stunningly beautiful “idol of the island” – and an ardent Bonapartist. At first, they have nothing to say to each other; he views her as a beautiful but empty-headed social butterfly, while she finds him arrogant and intimidating. However, as they encounter each other more often in subsequent travels to France and England, they find themselves increasingly drawn to one another. But each of them is hiding an important secret: they have both been commanded by their respective governments to work as spies. In the midst of their conflicting loyalties, can Gideon and Delphine find love without compromising their honor?
I don’t think my summary of this book does it justice. The novel is an old-fashioned historical romance set during the Napoleonic Wars: it has adventure, romance, espionage, secret codes, drawing-room wit, and a wonderful cast of characters, especially Gideon and Delphine. Their romance is the heart of the story, and I think the tension between them is managed extremely well. I also appreciated the historical details Sawyer put into the novel, especially about British efforts to crack Napoleon’s military codes and about the Peninsular War. Every once in a while the language got a bit too flowery, but otherwise I have nothing bad to say about this book. I absolutely loved it and will be looking for more by Cheryl Sawyer!
39christina_reads
Book #54: Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man
Completed on: June 12
Category: The Butler Did It
Nick and Nora Charles are wealthy socialites visiting New York over the Christmas holidays in 1932. They intend to spend their vacation doing nothing but swapping witticisms and downing cocktails; however, they soon hear about the shocking murder of Julia Wolf, secretary to the famous inventor Clyde Wynett. The Charleses are acquainted with Wynett and his family, and soon various members of the family start pleading with Nick, a former private detective, to solve the case. Wynett is currently the number-one suspect in Wolf’s murder, but neither the police nor anyone else can seem to find him. Nick is reluctant to become involved, but soon even the police are pulling him onto the case. Nick’s search for answers leads him to a thorough investigation of the bizarre Wynett family – but how can he find out the truth when everyone is telling so many lies?
First of all, this book is quite different from the movie starring William Powell and Myrna Loy. For the record, I enjoyed both, but the book is a lot darker and the plot is more complicated (though the basic storyline is the same). Hammett’s characters use a lot of colloquial language and slang, which can be confusing – I think deliberately so; also, most of the characters speak obliquely rather than being straightforward. All this made the book a little hard to follow in places, but overall I admired the witty dialogue and the ingenuity of the plot. I also really liked the relationship between Nick and Nora, but the book didn’t spend a lot of time focusing on it, so in that area I prefer the movie. My favorite part of the book is the last two chapters, where Nick reveals the solution to the mystery and explains it to his wife. I don’t want to spoil it, but the last line in the book is brilliant! Overall, I’d recommend this book to people who enjoy noir-type mysteries and dark, understated humor.
Completed on: June 12
Category: The Butler Did It
Nick and Nora Charles are wealthy socialites visiting New York over the Christmas holidays in 1932. They intend to spend their vacation doing nothing but swapping witticisms and downing cocktails; however, they soon hear about the shocking murder of Julia Wolf, secretary to the famous inventor Clyde Wynett. The Charleses are acquainted with Wynett and his family, and soon various members of the family start pleading with Nick, a former private detective, to solve the case. Wynett is currently the number-one suspect in Wolf’s murder, but neither the police nor anyone else can seem to find him. Nick is reluctant to become involved, but soon even the police are pulling him onto the case. Nick’s search for answers leads him to a thorough investigation of the bizarre Wynett family – but how can he find out the truth when everyone is telling so many lies?
First of all, this book is quite different from the movie starring William Powell and Myrna Loy. For the record, I enjoyed both, but the book is a lot darker and the plot is more complicated (though the basic storyline is the same). Hammett’s characters use a lot of colloquial language and slang, which can be confusing – I think deliberately so; also, most of the characters speak obliquely rather than being straightforward. All this made the book a little hard to follow in places, but overall I admired the witty dialogue and the ingenuity of the plot. I also really liked the relationship between Nick and Nora, but the book didn’t spend a lot of time focusing on it, so in that area I prefer the movie. My favorite part of the book is the last two chapters, where Nick reveals the solution to the mystery and explains it to his wife. I don’t want to spoil it, but the last line in the book is brilliant! Overall, I’d recommend this book to people who enjoy noir-type mysteries and dark, understated humor.
40christina_reads
Book #55: A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs
Completed on: June 12
Category: All Aboard
Emer Morrisey, though only a girl, has a reputation as one of the most fearsome pirates of the Spanish Main. Yet on the day when everything she wants most – her one true love and treasure galore – is within her grasp, a longtime enemy catches up with her, cursing her with the dust of 100 dogs. The curse forces Emer to live 100 lives as a dog, until she is finally reborn as the human Saffron Adams in 1972. Saffron has just one thing on her mind: return to the Caribbean island where she hid her treasure more than 300 years ago, reclaim her lost wealth, and break free of her loser family forever. As Saffron searches for Emer’s buried treasure, past and present collide in unexpected ways.
I was extremely disappointed with this book. I liked the concept, but the execution fell far short of the idea. I must say, I was immediately put off when I read an Evil Nun story near the beginning of the book; since those stories tend to piss me off, I’ll admit I was somewhat prejudiced against the rest of the book. However, I do think there are artistic problems with this novel as well. For starters, the “100 lives as a dog” thing was almost completely irrelevant to the rest of the story. As events progress, Emer shares a few things she remembers from her lives as a dog, but they don’t fit with the plot, and I found them distracting – Emer could have just time-traveled into the future, and the main story wouldn’t have suffered at all. Secondly, I couldn’t stand Emer as a character: I found her actions inconsistent, I didn’t care about her quest, and I don’t think she grew or changed at all in the course of the novel. Some of her choices were just plain bewildering. For example, her Irish village is destroyed by Cromwell’s soldiers when she’s a child, but when she grows up she decides to engage in piracy against the Spanish! Since she supposedly resents the English for destroying her home, and Spain and England are hostile to one another at this point, shouldn’t she be on Spain’s side? I could go on, but I’ll spare you further ranting. The only thing I enjoyed about this book was Saffron’s vivid daydreams about graphically torturing the people who annoyed her. Those were funny; but otherwise, I disliked pretty much everything about this book.
Completed on: June 12
Category: All Aboard
Emer Morrisey, though only a girl, has a reputation as one of the most fearsome pirates of the Spanish Main. Yet on the day when everything she wants most – her one true love and treasure galore – is within her grasp, a longtime enemy catches up with her, cursing her with the dust of 100 dogs. The curse forces Emer to live 100 lives as a dog, until she is finally reborn as the human Saffron Adams in 1972. Saffron has just one thing on her mind: return to the Caribbean island where she hid her treasure more than 300 years ago, reclaim her lost wealth, and break free of her loser family forever. As Saffron searches for Emer’s buried treasure, past and present collide in unexpected ways.
I was extremely disappointed with this book. I liked the concept, but the execution fell far short of the idea. I must say, I was immediately put off when I read an Evil Nun story near the beginning of the book; since those stories tend to piss me off, I’ll admit I was somewhat prejudiced against the rest of the book. However, I do think there are artistic problems with this novel as well. For starters, the “100 lives as a dog” thing was almost completely irrelevant to the rest of the story. As events progress, Emer shares a few things she remembers from her lives as a dog, but they don’t fit with the plot, and I found them distracting – Emer could have just time-traveled into the future, and the main story wouldn’t have suffered at all. Secondly, I couldn’t stand Emer as a character: I found her actions inconsistent, I didn’t care about her quest, and I don’t think she grew or changed at all in the course of the novel. Some of her choices were just plain bewildering. For example, her Irish village is destroyed by Cromwell’s soldiers when she’s a child, but when she grows up she decides to engage in piracy against the Spanish! Since she supposedly resents the English for destroying her home, and Spain and England are hostile to one another at this point, shouldn’t she be on Spain’s side? I could go on, but I’ll spare you further ranting. The only thing I enjoyed about this book was Saffron’s vivid daydreams about graphically torturing the people who annoyed her. Those were funny; but otherwise, I disliked pretty much everything about this book.
41DeltaQueen50
It's so frustrating when an author takes a great story idea and then totally screws it up! The Dust of 100 Dogs sounded like an interesting and clever idea, but obviously failed to deliver. I guess this is one to avoid, thanks for the warning.
42christina_reads
41 :: To be fair, most of the Amazon.com reviewers really liked it, so maybe I'm just missing something!
43cmbohn
I'm adding The Thin Man to my TBR list.
44christina_reads
@43 :: Definitely worth a read, especially if you like the movie (or can get your hands on it and watch it)!
45cmbohn
I found Amazing Grace: William Wilberforce and Heroic Campaign to End Slavery at the library and brought it home. I couldn't remember what you had said about it until I came home and looked. I started it just now, and I think I'm going to agree with you. The writing style is really off-putting. I may give it a little more time before I put it aside, but it's not very good at all.
46christina_reads
45 :: Haha, interesting coincidence! If you finish it, more power to you -- let me know if it improves! :)
47christina_reads
Book #56: Kristen Britain, Green Rider
Completed on: June 13
Category: On the Shelf
Karigan G’ladheon has just been wrongfully expelled from her university, and in her anger she has decided to go back to her father’s house without telling anyone. As she walks along a forest path, she suddenly comes upon a Green Rider with two black arrows sticking out of his back. The Green Riders are the king’s most trusted messengers, and this man has clearly been murdered for the information he carries. With his dying breath, the Green Rider implores Karigan to take his message to the king. When she agrees, she has no idea how dangerous her task will be. Her country is experiencing tremendous unrest: King Zachary is threatened by his discontented nobles, by a brother who is eager to usurp the throne, and by a magical danger much graver than anyone suspects. As Karigan struggles to fulfill her mission, which will have serious consequences for the future of her country, she also discovers some important information about her own destiny.
While this book is clearly influenced by great epic fantasy novels that have gone before, I found it a solid and entertaining fantasy debut. I was drawn into Karigan’s world, and I feel like there is still a lot more to explore in the sequels. The plot is a little unoriginal – seemingly ordinary girl goes on a quest which leads to a battle between good and evil – but I thought it was well handled, and the events of the book kept me entertained. There are certainly a lot of echoes of Tolkien, though! Karigan is one of my favorite aspects of this book. While she is competent and capable, she’s not one of those annoying protagonists who are The Best At Everything. She occasionally needs help to extricate herself from bad situations; she has some talents but no freakishly awesome gifts; and she’s not the world’s greatest swordsperson. I definitely appreciated a heroine who is a little more relatable than many women in fantasy novels! In short, I’m interested in continuing with this series, and I would recommend this book to fans of sword and sorcery.
Completed on: June 13
Category: On the Shelf
Karigan G’ladheon has just been wrongfully expelled from her university, and in her anger she has decided to go back to her father’s house without telling anyone. As she walks along a forest path, she suddenly comes upon a Green Rider with two black arrows sticking out of his back. The Green Riders are the king’s most trusted messengers, and this man has clearly been murdered for the information he carries. With his dying breath, the Green Rider implores Karigan to take his message to the king. When she agrees, she has no idea how dangerous her task will be. Her country is experiencing tremendous unrest: King Zachary is threatened by his discontented nobles, by a brother who is eager to usurp the throne, and by a magical danger much graver than anyone suspects. As Karigan struggles to fulfill her mission, which will have serious consequences for the future of her country, she also discovers some important information about her own destiny.
While this book is clearly influenced by great epic fantasy novels that have gone before, I found it a solid and entertaining fantasy debut. I was drawn into Karigan’s world, and I feel like there is still a lot more to explore in the sequels. The plot is a little unoriginal – seemingly ordinary girl goes on a quest which leads to a battle between good and evil – but I thought it was well handled, and the events of the book kept me entertained. There are certainly a lot of echoes of Tolkien, though! Karigan is one of my favorite aspects of this book. While she is competent and capable, she’s not one of those annoying protagonists who are The Best At Everything. She occasionally needs help to extricate herself from bad situations; she has some talents but no freakishly awesome gifts; and she’s not the world’s greatest swordsperson. I definitely appreciated a heroine who is a little more relatable than many women in fantasy novels! In short, I’m interested in continuing with this series, and I would recommend this book to fans of sword and sorcery.
48christina_reads
Book #57: Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked
Completed on: June 15
Category: Gallimaufry
Annie and Duncan have been together for 15 years. While their relationship has been basically happy (or at least not too bad), Annie has recently begun questioning her life choices. Does she really love Duncan, or has she just been wasting her time? Duncan himself is no help; he’s entirely focused on an obscure ‘80s singer-songwriter named Tucker Crowe, with whom he and maybe 100 other people are obsessed. Tucker’s last album, Juliet, was widely acknowledged as one of the best breakup albums of all time, but it was followed by 20 years of silence. That is, until Tucker releases an acoustic version of his greatest album called Juliet, Naked. Annie’s and Duncan’s different responses to the album prompt Annie to voice her thoughts on one of Tucker’s fan sites. When Tucker astonishingly responds, all three of their lives change in unexpected ways.
I really like Nick Hornby’s novels, and he’s at his best when he writes about music. High Fidelity remains my favorite of his books, but this one is a close second. It’s hard for me to realize that Tucker Crowe is not a real person, because the story of his life and career is so believable, and it mirrors stories of a lot of real-life musicians. I found myself wishing that Juliet were a real album; if it existed, I’d buy it! Annie and Duncan are also realistic characters, and I sympathized with all three protagonists (even Duncan, who’s kind of a loser). I loved the novel’s take on musicians and their fans, especially in the age of the internet, but the novel’s biggest strength is its depiction of the three main characters as they search for meaning in their lives. I’d definitely recommend this book, especially to music lovers.
Completed on: June 15
Category: Gallimaufry
Annie and Duncan have been together for 15 years. While their relationship has been basically happy (or at least not too bad), Annie has recently begun questioning her life choices. Does she really love Duncan, or has she just been wasting her time? Duncan himself is no help; he’s entirely focused on an obscure ‘80s singer-songwriter named Tucker Crowe, with whom he and maybe 100 other people are obsessed. Tucker’s last album, Juliet, was widely acknowledged as one of the best breakup albums of all time, but it was followed by 20 years of silence. That is, until Tucker releases an acoustic version of his greatest album called Juliet, Naked. Annie’s and Duncan’s different responses to the album prompt Annie to voice her thoughts on one of Tucker’s fan sites. When Tucker astonishingly responds, all three of their lives change in unexpected ways.
I really like Nick Hornby’s novels, and he’s at his best when he writes about music. High Fidelity remains my favorite of his books, but this one is a close second. It’s hard for me to realize that Tucker Crowe is not a real person, because the story of his life and career is so believable, and it mirrors stories of a lot of real-life musicians. I found myself wishing that Juliet were a real album; if it existed, I’d buy it! Annie and Duncan are also realistic characters, and I sympathized with all three protagonists (even Duncan, who’s kind of a loser). I loved the novel’s take on musicians and their fans, especially in the age of the internet, but the novel’s biggest strength is its depiction of the three main characters as they search for meaning in their lives. I’d definitely recommend this book, especially to music lovers.
49AHS-Wolfy
57, I have that one on my tbr pile. I also liked High Fidelity and was hoping Juliet, Naked would compare favourably. Thanks for your review.
50christina_reads
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
51christina_reads
If you liked High Fidelity I definitely think you will like Juliet, Naked as well. It's not quite as laugh-out-loud funny (although there are some hilarious parts), and the overall tone is a bit more melancholy, but otherwise the two books have a very similar feel. Enjoy!
52christina_reads
I've been trying to read Love in the Time of Cholera for the past week or so, but I only got 60 pages into it before I had to return it to the library. I'll probably try it again some other time, but it's just not grabbing me right now. Not sure what to read next, either -- I know I *should* do more challenge reading, but part of me just wants to curl up with a Georgette Heyer novel!
53lkernagh
christina - As grandma always said, your body knows what is best for you so I say give in to the urge and curl up with a Heyer! :-P
54christina_reads
Haha, thanks! You have validated my own decision. :)
55christina_reads
June recap:
This month was pretty slow for me, unfortunately...I didn't make it through my goal for the month, and now I feel like I'm behind. Oh well, hopefully July will be better!
Here's what I read for the challenge:
- Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love (The Austen Marathon)
- Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot (The Play's the Thing)
- Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love (I Spy)
- Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man (The Butler Did It)
- A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs (All Aboard)
- Kristen Britain, Green Rider (On the Shelf)
- Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked (Gallimaufry)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Eugenia Kim, The Calligrapher's Daughter
- Kate Noble, The Summer of You
- Danielle Ganek, The Summer We Read Gatsby
This month was pretty slow for me, unfortunately...I didn't make it through my goal for the month, and now I feel like I'm behind. Oh well, hopefully July will be better!
Here's what I read for the challenge:
- Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love (The Austen Marathon)
- Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot (The Play's the Thing)
- Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love (I Spy)
- Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man (The Butler Did It)
- A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs (All Aboard)
- Kristen Britain, Green Rider (On the Shelf)
- Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked (Gallimaufry)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Eugenia Kim, The Calligrapher's Daughter
- Kate Noble, The Summer of You
- Danielle Ganek, The Summer We Read Gatsby
56christina_reads
Book #58: Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life
Completed on: July 5
Category: The Austen Marathon
Emma Grant is miserable, and it’s all Jane Austen’s fault. Emma grew up on Austen’s novels, and their romantic plots and happily-ever-afters convinced her that once she found true love, everything would be easy. Her illusions were harshly shattered when she discovered her husband’s infidelity and lost her professorship due to a false charge of plagiarism. Now Emma is on a plane to London on a last-ditch effort to save her academic career: a mysterious elderly woman claims to have a stash of original Jane Austen letters – letters that have never before been published. As the old woman sends her all over England on an Austen scavenger hunt, Emma slowly reevaluates her opinion of Jane Austen. And, with two men now showing interest in her, she might just get a second chance at love as well.
Overall, I enjoyed this whimsical Austen-inspired story. It’s obvious that Pattillo is an avid Janeite, and I found her refreshingly respectful of Austen and her work – no bodice-ripping or zombies here! The writing style is quite good, and there were several clever, chuckle-inducing moments. The premise is, of course, wildly improbable, but who wouldn’t want to read about a secret society of old spinsters guarding Jane Austen’s legacy? I thought there should have been more information about why the society chose Emma; that part is pretty much glossed over. Also, I didn’t think that either Emma or her suitors had very much depth to them – and it’s obvious whom she’s ultimately going to choose. Overall, though, I enjoyed the few hours I spent on this book, and I’d consider reading more by Pattillo.
Completed on: July 5
Category: The Austen Marathon
Emma Grant is miserable, and it’s all Jane Austen’s fault. Emma grew up on Austen’s novels, and their romantic plots and happily-ever-afters convinced her that once she found true love, everything would be easy. Her illusions were harshly shattered when she discovered her husband’s infidelity and lost her professorship due to a false charge of plagiarism. Now Emma is on a plane to London on a last-ditch effort to save her academic career: a mysterious elderly woman claims to have a stash of original Jane Austen letters – letters that have never before been published. As the old woman sends her all over England on an Austen scavenger hunt, Emma slowly reevaluates her opinion of Jane Austen. And, with two men now showing interest in her, she might just get a second chance at love as well.
Overall, I enjoyed this whimsical Austen-inspired story. It’s obvious that Pattillo is an avid Janeite, and I found her refreshingly respectful of Austen and her work – no bodice-ripping or zombies here! The writing style is quite good, and there were several clever, chuckle-inducing moments. The premise is, of course, wildly improbable, but who wouldn’t want to read about a secret society of old spinsters guarding Jane Austen’s legacy? I thought there should have been more information about why the society chose Emma; that part is pretty much glossed over. Also, I didn’t think that either Emma or her suitors had very much depth to them – and it’s obvious whom she’s ultimately going to choose. Overall, though, I enjoyed the few hours I spent on this book, and I’d consider reading more by Pattillo.
57christina_reads
Book #59: Pamela Dean, Tam Lin
Completed on: July 7
Category: Once Upon a Time
Janet Carter is an intelligent, highly literate girl who is excited to start her freshman year at Blackstock College in Minnesota. She immediately forms a connection with her two roommates, and she also meets an intriguing group of young men, including the odd but irrepressibly charming Nick Tooley. Nick and his friends are carefree and very dramatic; they love nothing more than to quote Shakespeare at each other and debate the merits of various English poets. Janet happily falls into a relationship with Nick, but as her time at Blackstock passes, she discovers an eerie secret about Nick and his friend Thomas Lane.
As the title suggests, this book is very, very loosely based on the Scots ballad of Tam Lin, but the setting has been transposed to a liberal arts college in the early 1970s. While this is a creative idea, the story doesn’t translate well to the new setting, in my opinion; the fantasy elements don’t really come into the book until the last 50 pages or so! Most of the book is all about Janet’s relationships with her friends, the various classes she takes and the plays she goes to see. There’s very little fairy tale in this book, and even when I’d finished it, I couldn’t quite figure out the logic of the supernatural events. I also found Janet and her friends largely insufferable. While it was interesting to read their conversations about literature – and I definitely wanted to take some of Janet’s courses! – they were all far too clever and knowledgeable for college students. Even the smart and literate ones haven’t memorized the complete works of Shakespeare! I found them all pretentious, and I think the book was trying too hard to be clever. Since I was expecting a folktale re-telling, I was disappointed with this book.
Completed on: July 7
Category: Once Upon a Time
Janet Carter is an intelligent, highly literate girl who is excited to start her freshman year at Blackstock College in Minnesota. She immediately forms a connection with her two roommates, and she also meets an intriguing group of young men, including the odd but irrepressibly charming Nick Tooley. Nick and his friends are carefree and very dramatic; they love nothing more than to quote Shakespeare at each other and debate the merits of various English poets. Janet happily falls into a relationship with Nick, but as her time at Blackstock passes, she discovers an eerie secret about Nick and his friend Thomas Lane.
As the title suggests, this book is very, very loosely based on the Scots ballad of Tam Lin, but the setting has been transposed to a liberal arts college in the early 1970s. While this is a creative idea, the story doesn’t translate well to the new setting, in my opinion; the fantasy elements don’t really come into the book until the last 50 pages or so! Most of the book is all about Janet’s relationships with her friends, the various classes she takes and the plays she goes to see. There’s very little fairy tale in this book, and even when I’d finished it, I couldn’t quite figure out the logic of the supernatural events. I also found Janet and her friends largely insufferable. While it was interesting to read their conversations about literature – and I definitely wanted to take some of Janet’s courses! – they were all far too clever and knowledgeable for college students. Even the smart and literate ones haven’t memorized the complete works of Shakespeare! I found them all pretentious, and I think the book was trying too hard to be clever. Since I was expecting a folktale re-telling, I was disappointed with this book.
58christina_reads
Book #60: Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette
Completed on: July 12
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Marie Antoinette, originally published in 1909, covers the entire life of the notorious French queen, but it focuses primarily on her interactions with the French court and her effect on the French populace. Belloc portrays her as an uneducated, ignorant girl who simply didn't comprehend the intricacies of the French court and didn't understand how negatively her naïve behavior would be perceived. Of course, the book also deals with the French Revolution as a whole, and Belloc analyses in minute detail the causes of the discontent in France and Marie Antoinette’s role in them. Ultimately, the book sets forth Belloc’s thesis that the French Revolution was a crisis necessary to revitalize a quickly decaying Europe.
This book is definitely not for the casual reader. Belloc’s style is academic and extremely dry; moreover, he has a very strong point of view that animates almost every page of his book. He takes the long view of history and is very interested in the ideological changes that made the French Revolution possible. Additionally, he is not (nor does he try to be) objective about the people and events he describes: he makes moral judgments about everyone and everything, which I actually found quite interesting. Nowadays historians strive for objectivity and attempt to describe past events without bias, or at least that’s the ideal. Apparently, such was not the case in 1909, and it was very interesting to see Belloc’s different approach. Nevertheless, I found this book a difficult read and would not recommend it.
Completed on: July 12
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Marie Antoinette, originally published in 1909, covers the entire life of the notorious French queen, but it focuses primarily on her interactions with the French court and her effect on the French populace. Belloc portrays her as an uneducated, ignorant girl who simply didn't comprehend the intricacies of the French court and didn't understand how negatively her naïve behavior would be perceived. Of course, the book also deals with the French Revolution as a whole, and Belloc analyses in minute detail the causes of the discontent in France and Marie Antoinette’s role in them. Ultimately, the book sets forth Belloc’s thesis that the French Revolution was a crisis necessary to revitalize a quickly decaying Europe.
This book is definitely not for the casual reader. Belloc’s style is academic and extremely dry; moreover, he has a very strong point of view that animates almost every page of his book. He takes the long view of history and is very interested in the ideological changes that made the French Revolution possible. Additionally, he is not (nor does he try to be) objective about the people and events he describes: he makes moral judgments about everyone and everything, which I actually found quite interesting. Nowadays historians strive for objectivity and attempt to describe past events without bias, or at least that’s the ideal. Apparently, such was not the case in 1909, and it was very interesting to see Belloc’s different approach. Nevertheless, I found this book a difficult read and would not recommend it.
59christina_reads
Book #61: Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries (trans. Robert Barrett)
Completed on: July 12
Category: Gallimaufry
Sixteen-year-old Tim is fascinated by the beautiful girl he sees walking down the street one day. When a paper falls out of her purse, he picks it up and discovers that it contains the girl’s name and address. He can’t believe his luck and immediately writes her a letter. However, when he actually gets a response, the girl who writes to him isn’t the girl he saw. Undeterred, Tim strikes up a correspondence with this second girl, Amelie, and soon falls for her humor and charm. Amelie finds herself responding to Tim as well, but their fledgling relationship is complicated by her long-term boyfriend Sebastian.
The premise of this novel is entertaining, as is its format – the story is told entirely through letters, text messages, and random notes between the characters. However, the book is much thinner than I expected – only 136 pages, all told – so there’s literally no room for the characters to develop or for dramatic tension to build. I also found the premise a little unbelievable, in that Tim’s character was so annoying (and downright sketchy!) at first. I felt like Amelie should have been creeped out rather than intrigued. At one point she does get frustrated with Tim and tells him to stop bothering her – but if she really wants him to leave her alone, why does she keep writing him back? If she had just ignored him, he would have given up sooner or later! Perhaps I’m analyzing this too much for such a slight read, and I do think young teens would probably enjoy this book. I found it entertaining enough, but far too short to sink my teeth into.
Completed on: July 12
Category: Gallimaufry
Sixteen-year-old Tim is fascinated by the beautiful girl he sees walking down the street one day. When a paper falls out of her purse, he picks it up and discovers that it contains the girl’s name and address. He can’t believe his luck and immediately writes her a letter. However, when he actually gets a response, the girl who writes to him isn’t the girl he saw. Undeterred, Tim strikes up a correspondence with this second girl, Amelie, and soon falls for her humor and charm. Amelie finds herself responding to Tim as well, but their fledgling relationship is complicated by her long-term boyfriend Sebastian.
The premise of this novel is entertaining, as is its format – the story is told entirely through letters, text messages, and random notes between the characters. However, the book is much thinner than I expected – only 136 pages, all told – so there’s literally no room for the characters to develop or for dramatic tension to build. I also found the premise a little unbelievable, in that Tim’s character was so annoying (and downright sketchy!) at first. I felt like Amelie should have been creeped out rather than intrigued. At one point she does get frustrated with Tim and tells him to stop bothering her – but if she really wants him to leave her alone, why does she keep writing him back? If she had just ignored him, he would have given up sooner or later! Perhaps I’m analyzing this too much for such a slight read, and I do think young teens would probably enjoy this book. I found it entertaining enough, but far too short to sink my teeth into.
60christina_reads
Book #62: Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House
Completed on: July 13
Category: I Spy
I keep trying to summarize this book and failing, so here’s what Goodreads has to say: “Rescued from the gallows in 1850s London, young orphan (and thief) Mary Quinn is surprised to be offered a singular education, instruction in fine manners — and an unusual vocation. Miss Scrimshaw’s Academy for Girls is a cover for an all-female investigative unit called The Agency, and at seventeen, Mary is about to put her training to the test. Assuming the guise of a lady’s companion, she must infiltrate a rich merchant’s home in hopes of tracing his missing cargo ships. But the household is full of dangerous deceptions, and there is no one to trust — or is there? Packed with action and suspense, banter and romance, and evoking the gritty backstreets of Victorian London, this breezy mystery debuts a daring young detective who lives by her wits while uncovering secrets — including those of her own past.”
I liked this book a lot – the premise may be wildly improbable, but that’s half the fun! I liked Mary as a heroine: she’s forward-thinking but not too modern, and her backstory makes her unique. There’s definitely a lot of room to develop her character in this series. I also loved James Easton’s snarky comments, and all his interactions with Mary were delightful – particularly the first occasion which takes place in a wardrobe! The mystery aspect of things wasn’t as strong as the characterization and dialogue, and I hope to see the Agency itself take a larger role in later books. Overall, though, I enjoyed this book a lot, and if you enjoy Victorian-era historical fiction with elements of mystery and romance, you’ll probably enjoy it too!
Completed on: July 13
Category: I Spy
I keep trying to summarize this book and failing, so here’s what Goodreads has to say: “Rescued from the gallows in 1850s London, young orphan (and thief) Mary Quinn is surprised to be offered a singular education, instruction in fine manners — and an unusual vocation. Miss Scrimshaw’s Academy for Girls is a cover for an all-female investigative unit called The Agency, and at seventeen, Mary is about to put her training to the test. Assuming the guise of a lady’s companion, she must infiltrate a rich merchant’s home in hopes of tracing his missing cargo ships. But the household is full of dangerous deceptions, and there is no one to trust — or is there? Packed with action and suspense, banter and romance, and evoking the gritty backstreets of Victorian London, this breezy mystery debuts a daring young detective who lives by her wits while uncovering secrets — including those of her own past.”
I liked this book a lot – the premise may be wildly improbable, but that’s half the fun! I liked Mary as a heroine: she’s forward-thinking but not too modern, and her backstory makes her unique. There’s definitely a lot of room to develop her character in this series. I also loved James Easton’s snarky comments, and all his interactions with Mary were delightful – particularly the first occasion which takes place in a wardrobe! The mystery aspect of things wasn’t as strong as the characterization and dialogue, and I hope to see the Agency itself take a larger role in later books. Overall, though, I enjoyed this book a lot, and if you enjoy Victorian-era historical fiction with elements of mystery and romance, you’ll probably enjoy it too!
61christina_reads
My review of A Spy in the House is now posted, and I'm about to start East by Edith Pattou. I really need to speed things up if I want to stay on track for this challenge!
Has anyone else started thinking about 2011 yet? Because I've been making a list of categories and potential books since last month. *blush* Is anyone else this crazy? :)
Has anyone else started thinking about 2011 yet? Because I've been making a list of categories and potential books since last month. *blush* Is anyone else this crazy? :)
62VictoriaPL
You are not alone Christina! One day I started to make a tag for 2011 but then I felt ridiculous and deleted it.
63christina_reads
Good to know, Victoria! :) I'm definitely resisting the urge to post my list for next year...at least until someone else starts a thread about it or something!
64DeltaQueen50
Spy In The House sound like something I would enjoy. Thanks.
I am another one who is thinking about 2011. I have pretty much figured out my categories and I am mentally filling them in with books I plan to read!
I am another one who is thinking about 2011. I have pretty much figured out my categories and I am mentally filling them in with books I plan to read!
65cbl_tn
A Spy in the House has been on my wishlist for a while. After reading your review, I may need to bump it up on my list. It sounds like one I'll enjoy.
Would you believe I've had my categories in mind for 2011 since January? I had an idea that wouldn't work for my 2010 categories, but it works perfectly with 2011.
Would you believe I've had my categories in mind for 2011 since January? I had an idea that wouldn't work for my 2010 categories, but it works perfectly with 2011.
66christina_reads
@64 :: I'm glad I'm not the only one! :) And you should definitely add A Spy in the House to your TBR list.
@65 :: Wow, that is impressive...I don't think I came up with my 2011 categories quite so early, but I applaud the initiative! :)
@65 :: Wow, that is impressive...I don't think I came up with my 2011 categories quite so early, but I applaud the initiative! :)
67christina_reads
Book #63: Edith Pattou, East
Completed on: July 15
Category: Once Upon a Time
Rose has never liked her first name, Ebba, which symbolizes her identity as an east-born child. East-born children are traditionally placid and domestic, but Rose has always had a desire for travel and adventure. Little does she know that she is actually a north-born child, destined to wander and be restless; her superstitious mother simply calls her east-born in order to protect her. As Rose grows up, her family falls on hard times, but just when they are about to lose their home, they are visited by an enchanted white bear. The bear says that he will ensure health and prosperity for Rose’s family if Rose will agree to go away with him. Though her distraught family objects, Rose accepts the bear’s offer and is soon swept away on an adventure beyond anything she could have imagined.
This re-telling of “East of the Sun and West of the Moon” stays fairly close to the original tale, but it still manages to be a compelling read. The story is told in short chapters, each narrated by a different character, including Rose, her father, her favorite brother Neddy, the white bear, and the evil Troll Queen herself. I thought I would be bothered by the constantly switching points of view, but it actually works very well. I was a little surprised that the Troll Queen gets a chance to narrate, because to me it made her a more sympathetic character. In the end, she does appear to deserve her fate, but I couldn’t help pitying her at some points. I loved the gradual buildup of the relationship between Rose and the white bear (who is, of course, really a man under a spell), and I loved Rose as a character in general. Her self-sacrifice and determination make her a very strong heroine. I would definitely recommend this book, which is suitable for children but enjoyable for adults as well.
Completed on: July 15
Category: Once Upon a Time
Rose has never liked her first name, Ebba, which symbolizes her identity as an east-born child. East-born children are traditionally placid and domestic, but Rose has always had a desire for travel and adventure. Little does she know that she is actually a north-born child, destined to wander and be restless; her superstitious mother simply calls her east-born in order to protect her. As Rose grows up, her family falls on hard times, but just when they are about to lose their home, they are visited by an enchanted white bear. The bear says that he will ensure health and prosperity for Rose’s family if Rose will agree to go away with him. Though her distraught family objects, Rose accepts the bear’s offer and is soon swept away on an adventure beyond anything she could have imagined.
This re-telling of “East of the Sun and West of the Moon” stays fairly close to the original tale, but it still manages to be a compelling read. The story is told in short chapters, each narrated by a different character, including Rose, her father, her favorite brother Neddy, the white bear, and the evil Troll Queen herself. I thought I would be bothered by the constantly switching points of view, but it actually works very well. I was a little surprised that the Troll Queen gets a chance to narrate, because to me it made her a more sympathetic character. In the end, she does appear to deserve her fate, but I couldn’t help pitying her at some points. I loved the gradual buildup of the relationship between Rose and the white bear (who is, of course, really a man under a spell), and I loved Rose as a character in general. Her self-sacrifice and determination make her a very strong heroine. I would definitely recommend this book, which is suitable for children but enjoyable for adults as well.
68DeltaQueen50
This is the second recommendation for East that I have seen in the last few days - it's definitely on my list, and I hope to fit it into my Fantasy Category soon!
69christina_reads
@68 :: It's a good read. :) I know it's hard to squeeze new books into a challenge, but it goes pretty quickly and might be a nice relief from heavier stuff!
70christina_reads
Book #64: Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography
Completed on: July 25
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Fanny Burney chronicles the author’s life through her humble beginnings as the daughter of a music teacher, her sudden rise to fame with the publication of Evelina, her long literary career, her late marriage to a penniless French aristocrat, and her eventual death in 1840. The book focuses most of all on Burney’s personality, how it was shaped by the events in her life, and how it was revealed through her writing. While Harman does include some discussion of Burney’s major works, she pays comparatively little attention to their effect on and importance to literature. Instead, she paints a picture of the historical time period in which Burney lived, complete with descriptions of some of the most famous figures of that era.
What I enjoyed most about this book was the amount of detailed information it contains on the famous people whom Burney knew: the list includes Samuel Johnson, actor David Garrick, Talleyrand, Madame de Stael, and King George III! I picked up this book hoping to learn more about Burney’s literary work, but instead I was fascinated by her remarkable life. For example, she was actually in Brussels during the Battle of Waterloo and wrote a firsthand account of her experiences. However, Burney – at least according to Harman’s portrayal – was not entirely likeable; she often misrepresented or exaggerated events in her journals and letters, so her overall reliability is a bit suspect. She also seems to have been rather prudish and dull in social situations. I was disappointed not to see more about her literary output in this biography, but I thought it was a very interesting account of Burney’s life and the time in which she lived.
Completed on: July 25
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Fanny Burney chronicles the author’s life through her humble beginnings as the daughter of a music teacher, her sudden rise to fame with the publication of Evelina, her long literary career, her late marriage to a penniless French aristocrat, and her eventual death in 1840. The book focuses most of all on Burney’s personality, how it was shaped by the events in her life, and how it was revealed through her writing. While Harman does include some discussion of Burney’s major works, she pays comparatively little attention to their effect on and importance to literature. Instead, she paints a picture of the historical time period in which Burney lived, complete with descriptions of some of the most famous figures of that era.
What I enjoyed most about this book was the amount of detailed information it contains on the famous people whom Burney knew: the list includes Samuel Johnson, actor David Garrick, Talleyrand, Madame de Stael, and King George III! I picked up this book hoping to learn more about Burney’s literary work, but instead I was fascinated by her remarkable life. For example, she was actually in Brussels during the Battle of Waterloo and wrote a firsthand account of her experiences. However, Burney – at least according to Harman’s portrayal – was not entirely likeable; she often misrepresented or exaggerated events in her journals and letters, so her overall reliability is a bit suspect. She also seems to have been rather prudish and dull in social situations. I was disappointed not to see more about her literary output in this biography, but I thought it was a very interesting account of Burney’s life and the time in which she lived.
71cmbohn
I loved East as well. I added A Spy in the House to my list and it sounds like a really fun book. Have you read Fire and Hemlock by Diana Wynne Jones? It's also based on the Tam Lin story. I didn't really enjoy it, but I was curious if you have read it what you thought.
I don't have any plans for next year. I know I want to have some sort of thread online, but I haven't thought about books or categories at all.
I don't have any plans for next year. I know I want to have some sort of thread online, but I haven't thought about books or categories at all.
72christina_reads
71 :: A Spy in the House is fun! I hope you like it. :) I have never read Fire and Hemlock, although it's been on my radar...I've heard conflicting things about it, so I'm not sure whether I will actually read it. The Perilous Gard is my favorite version of Tam Lin, and honestly I think it will be very hard to beat!
I'm glad I'll be seeing you at the 2011 challenge!
I'm glad I'll be seeing you at the 2011 challenge!
73christina_reads
Book #65: Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
Completed on: July 25
Category: The Play's the Thing
The main character of this play, Blanche Du Bois, is a cultured Southern woman who goes to visit her sister Stella in New Orleans. Stella is married to Stanley Kowalski, a self-assured alpha male who uses brute force to get his way. As Blanche observes her sister’s home life, she is horrified by Stanley’s abusive behavior and “common” background; meanwhile, Stanley is suspicious of Stella and enjoys tormenting her. In addition, Blanche herself is hiding a fragile mental state and a checkered past. Eventually, the tensions between these three characters reach an explosive and tragic climax.
Believe it or not, I haven’t seen this movie and I wasn’t familiar with the plot of the play before reading it. Overall, I thought it was a very interesting psychological study, and the main characters were absolutely vivid and realistic. A few of the cultural references (to songs and so forth) went over my head, and the stage directions were awkward to read at times, but I think that seeing the movie or a stage performance would make them clearer. Ultimately, this is a very gripping and thought-provoking play – I haven’t finished working out my reaction to it yet! I would definitely recommend it to people who are interested in American drama and/or brilliant character study.
Completed on: July 25
Category: The Play's the Thing
The main character of this play, Blanche Du Bois, is a cultured Southern woman who goes to visit her sister Stella in New Orleans. Stella is married to Stanley Kowalski, a self-assured alpha male who uses brute force to get his way. As Blanche observes her sister’s home life, she is horrified by Stanley’s abusive behavior and “common” background; meanwhile, Stanley is suspicious of Stella and enjoys tormenting her. In addition, Blanche herself is hiding a fragile mental state and a checkered past. Eventually, the tensions between these three characters reach an explosive and tragic climax.
Believe it or not, I haven’t seen this movie and I wasn’t familiar with the plot of the play before reading it. Overall, I thought it was a very interesting psychological study, and the main characters were absolutely vivid and realistic. A few of the cultural references (to songs and so forth) went over my head, and the stage directions were awkward to read at times, but I think that seeing the movie or a stage performance would make them clearer. Ultimately, this is a very gripping and thought-provoking play – I haven’t finished working out my reaction to it yet! I would definitely recommend it to people who are interested in American drama and/or brilliant character study.
74christina_reads
I've enjoyed reading other people's responses to this questionnaire, so I finally decided to fill it out as well!
Do you snack while you read? If so, favorite reading snack?
I eat far too much when I read. My absolute favorite snack is Smartfood, which is a brand of white cheddar cheese popcorn. The cheeselike product is so addictive, it's probably laced with crack!
What is your favorite drink while reading?
I usually drink water, but a glass of red wine is nice too.
Do you tend to mark your books as you read, or does the idea of writing in books horrify you?
I hardly ever mark books. I'm not horrified when other people do it, but I'm a little horrified by the idea of marking up my own books! The exceptions are works of philosophy and textbooks -- then I'll annotate and highlight like crazy!
How do you keep your place while reading a book? Bookmark? Dog-ear? Laying the book flat open?
I always use a bookmark. I hate dog-earing pages! Sometimes I'll lay a book flat open, but only for the split-second it takes me to access a bookmark!
Fiction, Non-Fiction, or Both?
I try to read some of both, but in practice I read far more fiction.
Are you a person who tends to read to the end of a chapter, or can you stop anywhere?
Where possible, I try to read to the end of a chapter, or at least to a logical stopping place like a section break.
Are you a person to throw a book across the room or on the floor if the author irritates you?
I have only done this with textbooks.
If you come across an unfamiliar word, do you stop and look it up right away?
Usually no; I'll try to figure out the definition from context, and if it's still unclear, I'll just give up and keep reading! :)
What are you currently reading?
The Fleet Street Murders by Charles Finch.
What is the last book you bought?
I just ordered Cheerful Weather for the Wedding by Julia Strachey and A Local Habitation by Seanan McGuire...they should be arriving in the mail tomorrow!
Are you a person that reads one book at a time, or can you read more than one?
In general, I stick to one book at a time. However, when I'm in the middle of a long nonfiction book, sometimes I'll put it aside for a while and read a quick novel, then come back to it.
Do you have a favorite time/place to read?
I love to read on my couch in the late afternoon; I get a little sun slanting through my windows, and I feel peaceful and relaxed after a day of class or work. But I'll read any time, anywhere!
Do you prefer series books or stand-alones?
I enjoy both. I get frustrated with series sometimes, though -- I don't really want to read 20 books just to find out what happens to a character! Also, when the series is still being written and published, I hate having to wait a year for the next installment.
Is there a specific book or author you find yourself recommending over and over?
Lately I've been telling everyone to read Robin McKinley. Her fantasies are so lush and beautifully written!
How do you organize your books? By genre, title, author's last name, etc?
My books are shelved by genre or subject, then alphabetically by author's last name. Kind of like a library, but my internal logic might be a bit more subjective!
Do you snack while you read? If so, favorite reading snack?
I eat far too much when I read. My absolute favorite snack is Smartfood, which is a brand of white cheddar cheese popcorn. The cheeselike product is so addictive, it's probably laced with crack!
What is your favorite drink while reading?
I usually drink water, but a glass of red wine is nice too.
Do you tend to mark your books as you read, or does the idea of writing in books horrify you?
I hardly ever mark books. I'm not horrified when other people do it, but I'm a little horrified by the idea of marking up my own books! The exceptions are works of philosophy and textbooks -- then I'll annotate and highlight like crazy!
How do you keep your place while reading a book? Bookmark? Dog-ear? Laying the book flat open?
I always use a bookmark. I hate dog-earing pages! Sometimes I'll lay a book flat open, but only for the split-second it takes me to access a bookmark!
Fiction, Non-Fiction, or Both?
I try to read some of both, but in practice I read far more fiction.
Are you a person who tends to read to the end of a chapter, or can you stop anywhere?
Where possible, I try to read to the end of a chapter, or at least to a logical stopping place like a section break.
Are you a person to throw a book across the room or on the floor if the author irritates you?
I have only done this with textbooks.
If you come across an unfamiliar word, do you stop and look it up right away?
Usually no; I'll try to figure out the definition from context, and if it's still unclear, I'll just give up and keep reading! :)
What are you currently reading?
The Fleet Street Murders by Charles Finch.
What is the last book you bought?
I just ordered Cheerful Weather for the Wedding by Julia Strachey and A Local Habitation by Seanan McGuire...they should be arriving in the mail tomorrow!
Are you a person that reads one book at a time, or can you read more than one?
In general, I stick to one book at a time. However, when I'm in the middle of a long nonfiction book, sometimes I'll put it aside for a while and read a quick novel, then come back to it.
Do you have a favorite time/place to read?
I love to read on my couch in the late afternoon; I get a little sun slanting through my windows, and I feel peaceful and relaxed after a day of class or work. But I'll read any time, anywhere!
Do you prefer series books or stand-alones?
I enjoy both. I get frustrated with series sometimes, though -- I don't really want to read 20 books just to find out what happens to a character! Also, when the series is still being written and published, I hate having to wait a year for the next installment.
Is there a specific book or author you find yourself recommending over and over?
Lately I've been telling everyone to read Robin McKinley. Her fantasies are so lush and beautifully written!
How do you organize your books? By genre, title, author's last name, etc?
My books are shelved by genre or subject, then alphabetically by author's last name. Kind of like a library, but my internal logic might be a bit more subjective!
75kristenn
My freshman year of college, I subsisted almost entirely on Smartfood, Diet Coke, and the occasional pepperoni pizza.
Extra fun because my parents were health nuts. I totally knew better.
Extra fun because my parents were health nuts. I totally knew better.
76christina_reads
@75 :: Sounds like we might have been on the same diet! :)
77christina_reads
Today I decided to take stock of this challenge and figure out how I can realistically complete it this year. At one point, I considered aiming to finish the challenge by October 10, but after looking at what I still need to read, I'm not sure it's possible! Even if I could do it, I think I'd be racing through books and not really enjoying them.
So: there are (basically) 5 months left in 2010, and I have (basically) 34 books left to read. That works out quite nicely to 7 books per month (less one), which seems just about do-able! I was starting to get a bit stressed about this challenge, but now I'm much more relaxed. :) Anyway, I'm off to the beach this weekend to do some guilt-free non-challenge reading!
So: there are (basically) 5 months left in 2010, and I have (basically) 34 books left to read. That works out quite nicely to 7 books per month (less one), which seems just about do-able! I was starting to get a bit stressed about this challenge, but now I'm much more relaxed. :) Anyway, I'm off to the beach this weekend to do some guilt-free non-challenge reading!
78christina_reads
Book #66: Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders
Completed on: July 28
Category: The Butler Did It
***Warning: slight spoilers for the previous books in the series!***
Victorian gentleman and amateur sleuth Charles Lenox is at an important stage of his life: he has recently become engaged to Lady Jane Grey, and he has just decided to run for Parliament. The vacant seat is in the small northern town of Stirrington, but just as Charles is about to travel there for his campaign, he hears the news of two sensational murders in London. Both victims are journalists, but there doesn’t seem to be any other connection between them. Now Charles must assist Scotland Yard in solving the “Fleet Street murders” even as he begins his intense campaign for the Stirrington election.
I’ve really enjoyed every book in the Lenox series so far, and this one is no exception. The mystery plot was entertaining, with unexpected twists and a red herring or two, but my favorite aspect of this book was the Victorian setting and atmosphere. At least half the book doesn’t really discuss the mystery at all – instead, it takes a fascinating look at 19th-century English elections and political campaigning. So if you’re looking for a taut, fast-paced thriller, this book is not for you! I really enjoy period pieces, though, so I didn’t mind that the mystery wasn’t the sole focus. Once again, I loved reading about Charles Lenox and all his friends and acquaintances; the characters all seem like real people with multifaceted personalities. The writing style is a bit clunky at times, but overall I’m really enjoying Charles Lenox’s world, and I’ll definitely continue with the series!
Completed on: July 28
Category: The Butler Did It
***Warning: slight spoilers for the previous books in the series!***
Victorian gentleman and amateur sleuth Charles Lenox is at an important stage of his life: he has recently become engaged to Lady Jane Grey, and he has just decided to run for Parliament. The vacant seat is in the small northern town of Stirrington, but just as Charles is about to travel there for his campaign, he hears the news of two sensational murders in London. Both victims are journalists, but there doesn’t seem to be any other connection between them. Now Charles must assist Scotland Yard in solving the “Fleet Street murders” even as he begins his intense campaign for the Stirrington election.
I’ve really enjoyed every book in the Lenox series so far, and this one is no exception. The mystery plot was entertaining, with unexpected twists and a red herring or two, but my favorite aspect of this book was the Victorian setting and atmosphere. At least half the book doesn’t really discuss the mystery at all – instead, it takes a fascinating look at 19th-century English elections and political campaigning. So if you’re looking for a taut, fast-paced thriller, this book is not for you! I really enjoy period pieces, though, so I didn’t mind that the mystery wasn’t the sole focus. Once again, I loved reading about Charles Lenox and all his friends and acquaintances; the characters all seem like real people with multifaceted personalities. The writing style is a bit clunky at times, but overall I’m really enjoying Charles Lenox’s world, and I’ll definitely continue with the series!
79christina_reads
July recap:
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life (The Austen Marathon)
- Pamela Dean, Tam Lin (Once Upon a Time)
- Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette (Story of Their Lives)
- Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries (Gallimaufry)
- Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House (I Spy)
- Edith Pattou, East (Once Upon a Time)
- Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography (Story of Their Lives)
- Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire (The Play's the Thing)
- Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders (The Butler Did It)
And my non-challenge reads:
- Mackenzie Ford, The Clouds Beneath the Sun
- Jennifer Echols, Forget You
- Heather Davis, The Clearing
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life (The Austen Marathon)
- Pamela Dean, Tam Lin (Once Upon a Time)
- Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette (Story of Their Lives)
- Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries (Gallimaufry)
- Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House (I Spy)
- Edith Pattou, East (Once Upon a Time)
- Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography (Story of Their Lives)
- Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire (The Play's the Thing)
- Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders (The Butler Did It)
And my non-challenge reads:
- Mackenzie Ford, The Clouds Beneath the Sun
- Jennifer Echols, Forget You
- Heather Davis, The Clearing
80christina_reads
Book #67: Elie Wiesel, Night (trans. Marion Wiesel)
Completed on: August 3
Category: The Twentieth Century
A quote on the back of my copy of this book says that “Night is almost unbearably painful, and certainly beyond criticism.” I agree. So I will only add that EVERYONE should read this book.
Completed on: August 3
Category: The Twentieth Century
A quote on the back of my copy of this book says that “Night is almost unbearably painful, and certainly beyond criticism.” I agree. So I will only add that EVERYONE should read this book.
81ivyd
>80 christina_reads: I admire your courage in reading Night. I have seen interviews of Mr Wiesel -- an incredibly impressive man -- and I'm not sure that I would cope with this book very well. Knowing that horrors beyond imagining and almost beyond belief were in fact committed, and reading about those actual horrors, are two different things.
82DeltaQueen50
Christina, I think I am going to have to take your advice and put Night on my wish list.
83christina_reads
@81 :: It seems so odd to say "I recommend this book," because it is so powerful and describes such horrible things. I just think it is a really important reminder of the evil in the world and of why we need to fight against it, especially in ourselves.
82 :: I don't often try to force people to read books, but this would probably be the exception! Hope you do decide to read it.
82 :: I don't often try to force people to read books, but this would probably be the exception! Hope you do decide to read it.
85christina_reads
84 :: Powerful is the word. It horrified me and made me think, so I know it's a good thing that I read it.
86christina_reads
Book #68: Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
Completed on: August 3
Category: Once Upon a Time
Despite losing their mother when they were young, Jena and her four sisters have grown up happily in their Transylvanian castle with their loving father. They also have an exciting secret: on the night of the full moon, they are magically able to pass into the Other Kingdom, the realm of the fairies. There the girls mingle with fantastical creatures as they attend a royal ball and dance the night away. However, everything changes when their father falls ill and must spend the winter away from them. Jena’s overbearing cousin Cezar starts trying to take control of their property, and trouble is brewing in the Other Kingdom too: the fairy queen has invited the sinister Night People to visit, and one of them seems fixated on Tati, Jena’s older sister. Jena, with the help of her sisters and a sapient frog named Gogu, must fix these problems before she loses everything – and everyone – dearest to her.
This book is just so good – my summary doesn’t do it justice at all! I’ve read and loved two other novels by Marillier, and she is now officially one of my favorite authors. This book is a beautifully written fantasy based on the story “The Twelve Dancing Princesses,” but it also borrows heavily from “The Frog Prince” and includes references to vampire lore. The world of the novel is incredibly lush and nuanced, and the plot kept me absorbed from start to finish. I absolutely loved the romance throughout the book as well, and I’ll admit to tearing up in certain places! I didn’t want this book to end, and I would definitely recommend it to fans of romantic fantasy!
Completed on: August 3
Category: Once Upon a Time
Despite losing their mother when they were young, Jena and her four sisters have grown up happily in their Transylvanian castle with their loving father. They also have an exciting secret: on the night of the full moon, they are magically able to pass into the Other Kingdom, the realm of the fairies. There the girls mingle with fantastical creatures as they attend a royal ball and dance the night away. However, everything changes when their father falls ill and must spend the winter away from them. Jena’s overbearing cousin Cezar starts trying to take control of their property, and trouble is brewing in the Other Kingdom too: the fairy queen has invited the sinister Night People to visit, and one of them seems fixated on Tati, Jena’s older sister. Jena, with the help of her sisters and a sapient frog named Gogu, must fix these problems before she loses everything – and everyone – dearest to her.
This book is just so good – my summary doesn’t do it justice at all! I’ve read and loved two other novels by Marillier, and she is now officially one of my favorite authors. This book is a beautifully written fantasy based on the story “The Twelve Dancing Princesses,” but it also borrows heavily from “The Frog Prince” and includes references to vampire lore. The world of the novel is incredibly lush and nuanced, and the plot kept me absorbed from start to finish. I absolutely loved the romance throughout the book as well, and I’ll admit to tearing up in certain places! I didn’t want this book to end, and I would definitely recommend it to fans of romantic fantasy!
87DeltaQueen50
I read Wildwood Dancing last year, it was my first Juliet Marillier and she immediately become one of my favorite authors! I've read a couple more this year and she just never fails to enthrall and enchant me.
88christina_reads
So far I've read Daughter of the Forest and Heart's Blood in addition to Wildwood Dancing, and I absolutely loved all three. I can't wait to read the rest of the Sevenwaters books, and Cybele's Secret too!
89cmbohn
I loved this one and Cybele's Secret is very, very good.
90christina_reads
Glad to hear it, cmbohn! I definitely need to get my hands on a copy.
91christina_reads
Book #69: Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park
Completed on: August 12
Category: The Austen Marathon
This novel imagines an alternate-reality Mansfield Park where Mary Crawford is good, Fanny Price is bad, and plot elements of the original novel are depicted in a whole new light. In this version, Fanny is a privileged heiress who has grown up as the center of attention at Mansfield Park; as a result, she is insufferably arrogant and cruel to those who are beneath her. Mary Crawford, who immediately sees Fanny’s true nature, also observes the complicated family dynamics around her: the veneer of politeness in the Mansfield family cannot conceal its many rivalries and resentments. Tensions come to a horrifying climax when Fanny is found murdered on the grounds of the estate, and Mary uses her intelligence and deductive skills to help capture the killer.
The premise of this book intrigued me, but I honestly wasn’t sure whether I would end up enjoying this book or wanting to set it on fire. Fortunately, I really liked the way Shepherd re-imagined Mansfield Park, and it was fun for me to compare her changes with Austen’s original work. The mystery is interesting enough, but it’s not really the point of the book, and the killer wasn’t too difficult to guess. It bothered me a little that this book takes a lot of material from Austen’s novels and letters, but ultimately there’s a lot of original writing too. I would definitely recommend this book to people who have read Mansfield Park (it’s not a must, but you’ll definitely miss out on a lot of the fun if you haven’t!) and who find the concept interesting.
Completed on: August 12
Category: The Austen Marathon
This novel imagines an alternate-reality Mansfield Park where Mary Crawford is good, Fanny Price is bad, and plot elements of the original novel are depicted in a whole new light. In this version, Fanny is a privileged heiress who has grown up as the center of attention at Mansfield Park; as a result, she is insufferably arrogant and cruel to those who are beneath her. Mary Crawford, who immediately sees Fanny’s true nature, also observes the complicated family dynamics around her: the veneer of politeness in the Mansfield family cannot conceal its many rivalries and resentments. Tensions come to a horrifying climax when Fanny is found murdered on the grounds of the estate, and Mary uses her intelligence and deductive skills to help capture the killer.
The premise of this book intrigued me, but I honestly wasn’t sure whether I would end up enjoying this book or wanting to set it on fire. Fortunately, I really liked the way Shepherd re-imagined Mansfield Park, and it was fun for me to compare her changes with Austen’s original work. The mystery is interesting enough, but it’s not really the point of the book, and the killer wasn’t too difficult to guess. It bothered me a little that this book takes a lot of material from Austen’s novels and letters, but ultimately there’s a lot of original writing too. I would definitely recommend this book to people who have read Mansfield Park (it’s not a must, but you’ll definitely miss out on a lot of the fun if you haven’t!) and who find the concept interesting.
92cmbohn
I'm glad to see you liked this one! I thought it was fun too. I wonder if she's going to do more Austen retellings. It will be interesting to see.
93christina_reads
Ooh, I hope so -- I'd definitely read another!
94christina_reads
Book #70: Tanith Lee, Piratica
Completed on: August 18
Category: All Aboard
Artemesia Fitz-Willoughby Weatherhouse is practicing deportment at the school where her odious father has sent her to become a lady, when she suddenly falls down the stairs and bumps her head. The injury triggers memories of her childhood at sea and her now-dead mother, the notorious pirate queen Piratica. Now Art decides to resume her pirate’s life; escaping from the dreadful school, she searches for her mother’s old pirate crew and plans her life at sea. Through sheer force of will, she becomes the captain of a pirate ship and drags her reluctant crew off in search of – what else? – buried treasure. However, in the course of her many travels and adventures, she learns that nothing, not even her memory of her mother, is exactly what it seems.
This was my first encounter with Tanith Lee, and I definitely plan to read more of her work now. The writing style, full of wild “piratical” turns of phrase, is a delight to read, and the principal characters are all well described, especially Felix Phoenix. I also enjoyed the wordplay and the little twists on history – for example, the book is set in the year seventeen-twelvety. However, I think I was just a bit too old for this book. It requires some pretty extreme suspension of disbelief: Art can fence, throw knives, shoot with remarkable precision, and sail a ship, simply because her body somehow remembers those skills from when she was six. I just couldn’t swallow it, which made it hard for me to relax and enjoy the ride. I also felt like Art was a bit too much The Best At Everything, which always irritates me in a protagonist. On the whole, though, there’s a lot to enjoy in this novel, and I definitely think middle-school-aged children would like it.
Completed on: August 18
Category: All Aboard
Artemesia Fitz-Willoughby Weatherhouse is practicing deportment at the school where her odious father has sent her to become a lady, when she suddenly falls down the stairs and bumps her head. The injury triggers memories of her childhood at sea and her now-dead mother, the notorious pirate queen Piratica. Now Art decides to resume her pirate’s life; escaping from the dreadful school, she searches for her mother’s old pirate crew and plans her life at sea. Through sheer force of will, she becomes the captain of a pirate ship and drags her reluctant crew off in search of – what else? – buried treasure. However, in the course of her many travels and adventures, she learns that nothing, not even her memory of her mother, is exactly what it seems.
This was my first encounter with Tanith Lee, and I definitely plan to read more of her work now. The writing style, full of wild “piratical” turns of phrase, is a delight to read, and the principal characters are all well described, especially Felix Phoenix. I also enjoyed the wordplay and the little twists on history – for example, the book is set in the year seventeen-twelvety. However, I think I was just a bit too old for this book. It requires some pretty extreme suspension of disbelief: Art can fence, throw knives, shoot with remarkable precision, and sail a ship, simply because her body somehow remembers those skills from when she was six. I just couldn’t swallow it, which made it hard for me to relax and enjoy the ride. I also felt like Art was a bit too much The Best At Everything, which always irritates me in a protagonist. On the whole, though, there’s a lot to enjoy in this novel, and I definitely think middle-school-aged children would like it.
95christina_reads
Book #71: George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man
Completed on: August 18
Category: The Play's the Thing
This play is set in Bulgaria during a time when the Serbs and Austrians are threatening Bulgarian independence. The beautiful Raina Petkoff lives in a relatively nice house with her parents, who aspire to be “civilized” and ape high-society manners. One evening after a battle, a fugitive soldier climbs into Raina’s window in an effort to escape the victorious army. Raina is shocked by the soldier’s behavior: not only has he run away from battle like a coward, but he also seems more concerned with eating and sleeping than with the outcome of the war. Raina is confused by this soldier, whom she contrasts with her heroic fiancé Sergius. However, further acquaintance with the fugitive causes Raina to reevaluate her most cherished beliefs and ideals.
I really enjoyed this play, and now I’m wondering why I haven’t read more by George Bernard Shaw. It’s very funny, and the fugitive is a marvelous character. I love how the play subverts expectations: the seemingly “heroic” characters are largely hypocritical, and the seemingly most pragmatic character turns out to be a hopeless romantic. There’s also a very interesting subplot involving a disgruntled servant, whose speeches about her station in life provide a strong social commentary. I would definitely recommend this play!
Completed on: August 18
Category: The Play's the Thing
This play is set in Bulgaria during a time when the Serbs and Austrians are threatening Bulgarian independence. The beautiful Raina Petkoff lives in a relatively nice house with her parents, who aspire to be “civilized” and ape high-society manners. One evening after a battle, a fugitive soldier climbs into Raina’s window in an effort to escape the victorious army. Raina is shocked by the soldier’s behavior: not only has he run away from battle like a coward, but he also seems more concerned with eating and sleeping than with the outcome of the war. Raina is confused by this soldier, whom she contrasts with her heroic fiancé Sergius. However, further acquaintance with the fugitive causes Raina to reevaluate her most cherished beliefs and ideals.
I really enjoyed this play, and now I’m wondering why I haven’t read more by George Bernard Shaw. It’s very funny, and the fugitive is a marvelous character. I love how the play subverts expectations: the seemingly “heroic” characters are largely hypocritical, and the seemingly most pragmatic character turns out to be a hopeless romantic. There’s also a very interesting subplot involving a disgruntled servant, whose speeches about her station in life provide a strong social commentary. I would definitely recommend this play!
96christina_reads
Book #72: Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged
Completed on: August 24
Category: The Twentieth Century
In Rand’s dystopian vision of mid-twentieth-century America, the government has begun taking over the economy of the United States. In the name of altruism and the public welfare, political officials have decided to take the profits earned by rich industrialists and distribute them throughout the country according to need. Most of the country accepts the government’s actions, believing that to work for profit is immoral. However, a few individuals vehemently reject this premise, and they continue to work hard and amass profits. But eventually they begin to realize that their hard work is only benefiting the people who wish to take away their property – and then one man inspires them to go on strike against the world that rejects them.
Ayn Rand is somewhat notorious for her unique political views, which certainly play a big part in this book! The novel is “preachy” and unapologetically so; for Rand, fiction is the natural outlet for moral and political principles. Because of this, it’s hard for me to separate the artistic merits of the novel from its didactic merits – assuming that they ought to be separated at all, that is! I did find the plot of this book very interesting, and there are several mysteries whose outcomes I really wanted to know. The book certainly is long, though, and I think Rand could have gotten her message across a lot more concisely – the 60-page monologue of one character near the end of the book is a case in point. Many of the characters didn’t ring true to me, and they tended to be split too obviously into the good guys and the bad guys. As for the ideological content of the book, I will only say that I think Rand was quite right about some things and horribly wrong about others. I did appreciate a book that made me think about my own principles, though, and I’m not sorry I read it. If you’re willing to engage with the philosophical material, I’d recommend this book, but I can see how it would be frustrating to many readers!
Completed on: August 24
Category: The Twentieth Century
In Rand’s dystopian vision of mid-twentieth-century America, the government has begun taking over the economy of the United States. In the name of altruism and the public welfare, political officials have decided to take the profits earned by rich industrialists and distribute them throughout the country according to need. Most of the country accepts the government’s actions, believing that to work for profit is immoral. However, a few individuals vehemently reject this premise, and they continue to work hard and amass profits. But eventually they begin to realize that their hard work is only benefiting the people who wish to take away their property – and then one man inspires them to go on strike against the world that rejects them.
Ayn Rand is somewhat notorious for her unique political views, which certainly play a big part in this book! The novel is “preachy” and unapologetically so; for Rand, fiction is the natural outlet for moral and political principles. Because of this, it’s hard for me to separate the artistic merits of the novel from its didactic merits – assuming that they ought to be separated at all, that is! I did find the plot of this book very interesting, and there are several mysteries whose outcomes I really wanted to know. The book certainly is long, though, and I think Rand could have gotten her message across a lot more concisely – the 60-page monologue of one character near the end of the book is a case in point. Many of the characters didn’t ring true to me, and they tended to be split too obviously into the good guys and the bad guys. As for the ideological content of the book, I will only say that I think Rand was quite right about some things and horribly wrong about others. I did appreciate a book that made me think about my own principles, though, and I’m not sorry I read it. If you’re willing to engage with the philosophical material, I’d recommend this book, but I can see how it would be frustrating to many readers!
97christina_reads
Book #73: Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment
Completed on: August 25
Category: Gallimaufry
This third book of the Bride Quartet (after Vision in White and Bed of Roses) tells the story of Laurel McBane, baker and pastry chef extraordinaire. She loves creating the perfect wedding cakes for all the events at Vows, the wedding-planning company she co-owns with her three best friends. With Mac’s and Emma’s own weddings coming up, Laurel has also started thinking about romance for herself. She’s been in love with Parker’s brother Del for most of her life, but he’s always seen her as just one of the girls. When she impetuously kisses him, the two must figure out how – and whether – to take their relationship to the next level. But can they transition from friends to lovers without jeopardizing the special relationship they already share?
This series is one of my first experiences with Nora Roberts, and I’m told she has written much better stuff. I recognize that the series as a whole is not incredibly strong; all the romances so far have been pedestrian and predictable. That said, I like that it’s brain candy and doesn’t take any effort to read at all. With this particular book, I liked the dynamic between Laurel and Del, but I wish the tensions between them had been explored further; while Laurel has a lot of baggage from her past, it doesn’t seem to affect her relationship with Del on any significant level. For me, the romance was only so-so, but I really liked the relationship of the four best friends. I was also excited to see a little preview of Parker and Malcolm’s relationship, which will be the focus of the next book. Parker is definitely my favorite of the four women, and I’m actually pretty excited about her story! Anyway, this book is definitely not great literature – or even great romance, really – but I enjoyed it for what it is.
Completed on: August 25
Category: Gallimaufry
This third book of the Bride Quartet (after Vision in White and Bed of Roses) tells the story of Laurel McBane, baker and pastry chef extraordinaire. She loves creating the perfect wedding cakes for all the events at Vows, the wedding-planning company she co-owns with her three best friends. With Mac’s and Emma’s own weddings coming up, Laurel has also started thinking about romance for herself. She’s been in love with Parker’s brother Del for most of her life, but he’s always seen her as just one of the girls. When she impetuously kisses him, the two must figure out how – and whether – to take their relationship to the next level. But can they transition from friends to lovers without jeopardizing the special relationship they already share?
This series is one of my first experiences with Nora Roberts, and I’m told she has written much better stuff. I recognize that the series as a whole is not incredibly strong; all the romances so far have been pedestrian and predictable. That said, I like that it’s brain candy and doesn’t take any effort to read at all. With this particular book, I liked the dynamic between Laurel and Del, but I wish the tensions between them had been explored further; while Laurel has a lot of baggage from her past, it doesn’t seem to affect her relationship with Del on any significant level. For me, the romance was only so-so, but I really liked the relationship of the four best friends. I was also excited to see a little preview of Parker and Malcolm’s relationship, which will be the focus of the next book. Parker is definitely my favorite of the four women, and I’m actually pretty excited about her story! Anyway, this book is definitely not great literature – or even great romance, really – but I enjoyed it for what it is.
98cmbohn
I had a roommate who was a big fan of Ayn Rand, so I tried one of her books. I just didn't see it, myself. I think I read The Fountainhead and found it way too preachy and farfetched for me. I'm impressed with you sticking with Atlas Shrugged.
99christina_reads
98 -- It was definitely a struggle! I haven't read The Fountainhead, but I'm pretty sure that if you didn't like that one, you would not like Atlas Shrugged either. Even though I liked some aspects of the book, it was still a tough read to get through!
100ivyd
>96 christina_reads:, 98, 99 Atlas Shrugged is one of the books that I tried to read and abandoned. It was a long time ago, and it may have been the book that started my rule that if I couldn't get into it after 3 tries, the book was out. Curiously, my father -- who read nightly to his children, but only read 2 or 3 other books a year -- liked it. From reading your review, I wonder if it was partly because he tended to see the world in terms of black and white -- hated gray areas -- and would have liked the lack of ambiguity in good vs bad.
101christina_reads
100 -- "Lack of ambiguity" is really the perfect description for Atlas Shrugged. Rand's philosophy is very black-and-white, and while that clarity can be refreshing, I don't think it's very realistic, especially not when talking about people. People never live up to their principles 100% of the time, at least not in my experience, so I think Rand's characters were unrealistic in that sense.
102ivyd
>101 christina_reads: I have to laugh! I agree with you, but my father expected them to -- and he probably came as close to doing it as anyone I've ever known. (And, yes, being the daughter of such a man was difficult -- but also wonderful.)
103christina_reads
102 -- It seems like your dad and my dad probably have a lot in common! :)
104christina_reads
Book #74: Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
Completed on: August 28
Category: On the Shelf
This novel is a fictionalized account of the Battle of Gettysburg, which many scholars believe was the pivotal battle of the Civil War. Using primary sources and sticking as closely to the historical facts as possible, Shaara reconstructs the events before and during the battle through the eyes of its most important participants, including Generals Lee and Longstreet. He describes the armies’ relative positions, their various problems and internal conflicts, and their movements in battle; but he also manages to show the hearts and minds of the fighting men. The soldiers ask themselves how to maintain their honor in battle, why they are willing to fight, and what the war is really about.
When I realized that this entire book was about one battle, I thought it was going to be dry and boring. As it turned out, I was wrong: this novel is a moving and fascinating read. Even the discussion of tactics and positions is much more interesting than I expected. I was grateful for the maps interspersed throughout the text, which showed the positions and movements of the various troops. One of my favorite things about this book is that Shaara doesn’t really choose sides: he simply describes the facts. The resulting picture is one of some heroism and glory, but also of cowardice, stupidity, and senseless loss. The commanders on both sides are portrayed sympathetically, but I definitely respected Longstreet (Confederacy) and Buford (Union) the most.
This novel made me realize that the outcome of Gettysburg could so easily have been different; if Lee had followed Longstreet’s tactical advice, the South could conceivably have won. I also learned some interesting historical facts, such as that Pickett’s Charge lost a greater percentage of men than the Charge of the Light Brigade. I’m glad that I finally read this book, and I would recommend it to anyone, even people (like me) who have no particular interest in the Civil War. It is definitely not to be missed.
Completed on: August 28
Category: On the Shelf
This novel is a fictionalized account of the Battle of Gettysburg, which many scholars believe was the pivotal battle of the Civil War. Using primary sources and sticking as closely to the historical facts as possible, Shaara reconstructs the events before and during the battle through the eyes of its most important participants, including Generals Lee and Longstreet. He describes the armies’ relative positions, their various problems and internal conflicts, and their movements in battle; but he also manages to show the hearts and minds of the fighting men. The soldiers ask themselves how to maintain their honor in battle, why they are willing to fight, and what the war is really about.
When I realized that this entire book was about one battle, I thought it was going to be dry and boring. As it turned out, I was wrong: this novel is a moving and fascinating read. Even the discussion of tactics and positions is much more interesting than I expected. I was grateful for the maps interspersed throughout the text, which showed the positions and movements of the various troops. One of my favorite things about this book is that Shaara doesn’t really choose sides: he simply describes the facts. The resulting picture is one of some heroism and glory, but also of cowardice, stupidity, and senseless loss. The commanders on both sides are portrayed sympathetically, but I definitely respected Longstreet (Confederacy) and Buford (Union) the most.
This novel made me realize that the outcome of Gettysburg could so easily have been different; if Lee had followed Longstreet’s tactical advice, the South could conceivably have won. I also learned some interesting historical facts, such as that Pickett’s Charge lost a greater percentage of men than the Charge of the Light Brigade. I’m glad that I finally read this book, and I would recommend it to anyone, even people (like me) who have no particular interest in the Civil War. It is definitely not to be missed.
105lsh63
Good review of The Killer Angels I picked this up a while ago and forgot all about it. I think I will try to read it for next year's challenge finally.
106christina_reads
Lisa, a similar thing happened to me -- this book must have been on my shelf for 10 years, and I finally got to it. Now I can't believe I waited so long!
107jfetting
I didn't think I would, but I loved The Killer Angels. I'm not usually a war-and-battlefields kind of person, but this was different. Pickett's Charge is horrifying. Have you ever been to the battlefield? It is such a beautiful place - so difficult to imagine all this slaughter happening there.
108christina_reads
@107 -- I've actually never been to the battlefield, but I'd like to go! I don't live too far away from it...maybe I'll plan a trip! :) There is some beautiful country in that area, for sure.
109christina_reads
August recap:
My challenge reads for this month:
- Elie Wiesel, Night (The Twentieth Century)
- Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing (Once Upon a Time)
- Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park (The Austen Marathon)
- Tanith Lee, Piratica (All Aboard)
- George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man (The Play's the Thing)
- Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged (The Twentieth Century)
- Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment (Gallimaufry)
- Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels (On the Shelf)
And my non-challenge reads:
- Caprice Crane, Family Affair
- Janet Fox, Faithful
- Juliet Marillier, Cybele's Secret
This was an exhausting month, mostly because of Atlas Shrugged. I'm looking forward to some lighter reading in September! :)
My challenge reads for this month:
- Elie Wiesel, Night (The Twentieth Century)
- Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing (Once Upon a Time)
- Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park (The Austen Marathon)
- Tanith Lee, Piratica (All Aboard)
- George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man (The Play's the Thing)
- Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged (The Twentieth Century)
- Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment (Gallimaufry)
- Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels (On the Shelf)
And my non-challenge reads:
- Caprice Crane, Family Affair
- Janet Fox, Faithful
- Juliet Marillier, Cybele's Secret
This was an exhausting month, mostly because of Atlas Shrugged. I'm looking forward to some lighter reading in September! :)
110christina_reads
Book #75: Franz Kafka, The Trial (trans. Breon Mitchell)
Completed on: September 4
Category: The Twentieth Century
“Someone must have slandered Josef K., for one morning, without having done anything truly wrong, he was arrested.” Thus begins one of Kafka’s most famous works, in which main character Josef K. becomes embroiled in various shadowy legal processes involving an unspecified crime. All of K.’s attempts to learn the nature of his offense, confront his accusers, or provide a defense only lead to more confusion. The more K. searches for help, the more anxious he becomes about the outcome of his trial and the more deeply he despairs.
I think this is one of those books that really benefit from being taught and discussed in a class. Reading it on my own was difficult, and frankly I didn’t quite see the point of it. Obviously the legal “processes” (if you can call them that!) which operate against K. are horrifying and chilling; but I kept searching for another, perhaps more universal message, and I utterly failed to find it. Maybe I wasn’t paying enough attention, or maybe I just plain don’t get it – either way, I don’t feel at all enriched by having read this book. If I’d read it in an academic setting, I might have a better understanding of the book’s themes. As it is, this novel just left me feeling frustrated. And maybe that’s the point of it, but if so, I don’t think it was a point worth making.
Completed on: September 4
Category: The Twentieth Century
“Someone must have slandered Josef K., for one morning, without having done anything truly wrong, he was arrested.” Thus begins one of Kafka’s most famous works, in which main character Josef K. becomes embroiled in various shadowy legal processes involving an unspecified crime. All of K.’s attempts to learn the nature of his offense, confront his accusers, or provide a defense only lead to more confusion. The more K. searches for help, the more anxious he becomes about the outcome of his trial and the more deeply he despairs.
I think this is one of those books that really benefit from being taught and discussed in a class. Reading it on my own was difficult, and frankly I didn’t quite see the point of it. Obviously the legal “processes” (if you can call them that!) which operate against K. are horrifying and chilling; but I kept searching for another, perhaps more universal message, and I utterly failed to find it. Maybe I wasn’t paying enough attention, or maybe I just plain don’t get it – either way, I don’t feel at all enriched by having read this book. If I’d read it in an academic setting, I might have a better understanding of the book’s themes. As it is, this novel just left me feeling frustrated. And maybe that’s the point of it, but if so, I don’t think it was a point worth making.
111christina_reads
Book #76: Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
Completed on: September 4
Category: All Aboard
In this send-up of all things pirate-y, the Pirate Captain and his crew attack Charles Darwin’s ship, the Beagle, mistakenly believing that it contains a large cache of gold. Their resulting adventure involves a humanlike monkey, several kidnappings, a nefarious bishop, a damsel in distress, and large quantities of ham.
This book is an extremely short, quick read that’s perfect if you’re looking for some light humor. I enjoyed the narrator’s tone and thought the Pirate Captain was a very fun character. There’s nothing particularly substantial about this book, but it’s relaxing and funny. I wouldn’t mind continuing with the series.
Completed on: September 4
Category: All Aboard
In this send-up of all things pirate-y, the Pirate Captain and his crew attack Charles Darwin’s ship, the Beagle, mistakenly believing that it contains a large cache of gold. Their resulting adventure involves a humanlike monkey, several kidnappings, a nefarious bishop, a damsel in distress, and large quantities of ham.
This book is an extremely short, quick read that’s perfect if you’re looking for some light humor. I enjoyed the narrator’s tone and thought the Pirate Captain was a very fun character. There’s nothing particularly substantial about this book, but it’s relaxing and funny. I wouldn’t mind continuing with the series.
112christina_reads
Book #77: Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood (trans. Frederick Davies)
Completed on: September 6
Category: On the Shelf
This short novel tells the story of Évariste Gamelin, a young idealist who wholeheartedly believes in the tenets of the French Revolution. He admires its heroes such as Marat and Robespierre with an intensity bordering on worship, and he wants nothing more than to serve the glorious Republic. As the Reign of Terror spreads, even some of Gamelin’s own family and friends are threatened, but he remains faithful to the cause. Eventually, however, Gamelin must confront the logical consequences of his fanaticism as Paris turns against the very people who were its supposed liberators.
I thought this was a very interesting portrayal of the Reign of Terror and how it impacted the lives of ordinary Parisians. The different characters’ reactions to the political situation ring very true: there are the passionate Republicans, the defiant Royalists who fled France, the malcontents who complain in secret but who are afraid to denounce the new regime publicly, and the cynics who find the whole situation absurd. I found Gamelin extremely unsympathetic, but I really liked Brotteaux and Father Longuemare. Overall I liked this book and would recommend it to people who are interested in the French Revolution.
Completed on: September 6
Category: On the Shelf
This short novel tells the story of Évariste Gamelin, a young idealist who wholeheartedly believes in the tenets of the French Revolution. He admires its heroes such as Marat and Robespierre with an intensity bordering on worship, and he wants nothing more than to serve the glorious Republic. As the Reign of Terror spreads, even some of Gamelin’s own family and friends are threatened, but he remains faithful to the cause. Eventually, however, Gamelin must confront the logical consequences of his fanaticism as Paris turns against the very people who were its supposed liberators.
I thought this was a very interesting portrayal of the Reign of Terror and how it impacted the lives of ordinary Parisians. The different characters’ reactions to the political situation ring very true: there are the passionate Republicans, the defiant Royalists who fled France, the malcontents who complain in secret but who are afraid to denounce the new regime publicly, and the cynics who find the whole situation absurd. I found Gamelin extremely unsympathetic, but I really liked Brotteaux and Father Longuemare. Overall I liked this book and would recommend it to people who are interested in the French Revolution.
113cmbohn
Re: The Trial - I agree that it didn't really do the job it could have done. For one thing, Josef was such a jerk that I didn't really care all that much what happened to him. But you're right, there was no attempt to sort of wrap things up. It just ended, and by that time, I was glad it ended. All the courtroom scenes were rather pointless.
I might give Kafka another chance. I read in my edition of The Trial that he didn't publish it during his lifetime and in fact, asked a friend to ensure that all his unpublished stuff was destroyed. So maybe he realized that the book didn't quite work out the way he wanted it to.
I might give Kafka another chance. I read in my edition of The Trial that he didn't publish it during his lifetime and in fact, asked a friend to ensure that all his unpublished stuff was destroyed. So maybe he realized that the book didn't quite work out the way he wanted it to.
114christina_reads
113 -- My edition said basically the same thing -- that The Trial was not a finished novel and that Kafka hadn't even decided on a final order for the chapters. It also contained some "fragments" that Kafka hadn't yet inserted into the book, but he might have been planning to do so later. So a lot of the confusion might stem from the fact that it was still a work in progress. Be that as it may, I'll forgive Kafka since the book was relatively short. :) It's definitely not something I'll ever read again though!
115GingerbreadMan
@110 Just goes to show people (and readers!) are different, I suppose :) Kafka was immensly important to me in my late teens, and I think I've read The trial at least four times. And even I'm not likely to pick it up again soon, it remains one of those really really important reading experiences, defining even. I've never found it difficult. To me, the book makes perfect sense in describing trying to navigate life: frustrating, scary and trying to make sense of things without seeing the big picture, playing by rules that are hidden and without knowing who's calling the shots. I suppose having a stable belief system (like a strong faith) potentially makes life seem a little less so, but to my young sturm und drang self, this book really struck a chord.
I agree that Josef is an utter bastard (as are all Kafka's main characters more or less), but to me that seems to part of the point. Perhaps his very lack of empathy is why he's on trial in the first place? I've never quite understood the need for feeling sympathy with the main character, and it seems to me a difficult criteria to use on a book that is much more symbolic than psychological. Would be interesting to hear more about your thoughts on that!
About the ending: it's absolutely true that it's ambigous, but the novel is unfinished. Dying before being finished has to be a valid excuse for not tying all the knots together, hasn't it? Cmbohn, if you do decide to try more Kafka, please note that all his novels are unfinished! Kafka hardly published anything in his lifetime, save some short stories.
Atlas shrugged, on the other hand, is very close to the top of my rather dead in a ditch-list. But that's perhaps due mostly to the fact that I consider Ayn Rand more or less my political anti-thesis ;-)
I agree that Josef is an utter bastard (as are all Kafka's main characters more or less), but to me that seems to part of the point. Perhaps his very lack of empathy is why he's on trial in the first place? I've never quite understood the need for feeling sympathy with the main character, and it seems to me a difficult criteria to use on a book that is much more symbolic than psychological. Would be interesting to hear more about your thoughts on that!
About the ending: it's absolutely true that it's ambigous, but the novel is unfinished. Dying before being finished has to be a valid excuse for not tying all the knots together, hasn't it? Cmbohn, if you do decide to try more Kafka, please note that all his novels are unfinished! Kafka hardly published anything in his lifetime, save some short stories.
Atlas shrugged, on the other hand, is very close to the top of my rather dead in a ditch-list. But that's perhaps due mostly to the fact that I consider Ayn Rand more or less my political anti-thesis ;-)
116christina_reads
115 -- You're right, I can't blame Kafka for dying before finishing...perhaps I should blame his friend, the one who was supposed to burn all of Kafka's unfinished work after his death!
More seriously, I agree with you that it's not always necessary to sympathize with the main character in a novel. I just really wanted to sympathize with Josef K., perhaps because I was expecting a different type of story. I guess I thought it would be more didactic, a bit more like 1984 perhaps. Your comment that The Trial "is much more symbolic than psychological" is interesting...I really was trying to understand Kafka's psychological perspective, and I couldn't figure it out at all, but maybe (as you imply) that's not the point of the book!
As for Ayn Rand, I think she's an author who polarizes everyone, even those who have not read her work. I am sympathetic towards libertarianism to a certain extent, which enabled me to tolerate the book -- but anyone with liberal or socialist tendencies would certainly be alienated right away! There were a LOT of things in Atlas Shrugged that I disagreed with too, but there was enough common ground for me not to chuck the book across the room. I'm sure that is not the case for many people! :)
More seriously, I agree with you that it's not always necessary to sympathize with the main character in a novel. I just really wanted to sympathize with Josef K., perhaps because I was expecting a different type of story. I guess I thought it would be more didactic, a bit more like 1984 perhaps. Your comment that The Trial "is much more symbolic than psychological" is interesting...I really was trying to understand Kafka's psychological perspective, and I couldn't figure it out at all, but maybe (as you imply) that's not the point of the book!
As for Ayn Rand, I think she's an author who polarizes everyone, even those who have not read her work. I am sympathetic towards libertarianism to a certain extent, which enabled me to tolerate the book -- but anyone with liberal or socialist tendencies would certainly be alienated right away! There were a LOT of things in Atlas Shrugged that I disagreed with too, but there was enough common ground for me not to chuck the book across the room. I'm sure that is not the case for many people! :)
117christina_reads
Book #78: Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick
Completed on: September 7
Category: The Butler Did It
Regency gentleman and acknowledged dandy Julian Kestrel doesn’t expect anything to come of his chance meeting with Hugh Fontclair in a gaming house. But soon after their encounter, the young and recently engaged Hugh asks Julian to be a groomsman and to stay with the rest of the wedding party at his family’s estate. Intrigued, Julian accepts the invitation, but he soon realizes that all is not right with the Fontclairs. Hugh doesn’t seem very fond of his new fiancée, Maud Craddock, and her father appears to have a hold over the entire Fontclair family. As Julian begins to decipher these mysteries, a much more serious one presents itself: a young and beautiful woman is found murdered – in Julian’s own bedroom, no less! He decides to assist the Fontclair family in discovering the girl’s killer, but all too soon the evidence seems to point to one of their own.
This book was absolutely fantastic! I’m always on the lookout for good historical mysteries, and this is honestly one of the best I’ve read. Julian Kestrel is everything you could wish for in a sleuth: intelligent and diligent, but also clever and charming. While he investigates into the characters of all the people around him, he manages to remain largely mysterious – but there are some tantalizing hints about his own past, and I’m definitely eager to find out more! The plot was intriguing and kept me guessing; ultimately, there are many more secrets to reveal than just the identity of the killer. I suppose some of the situations and characters weren’t entirely original – there’s the honor-obsessed patriarch, the weak and selfish young man, and the roguish valet with a criminal past. However, the book is so well written that I didn’t mind at all! I also enjoyed the period detail, which was well done. If you like mysteries, historical fiction, or the Regency period, I enthusiastically recommend this book!
Completed on: September 7
Category: The Butler Did It
Regency gentleman and acknowledged dandy Julian Kestrel doesn’t expect anything to come of his chance meeting with Hugh Fontclair in a gaming house. But soon after their encounter, the young and recently engaged Hugh asks Julian to be a groomsman and to stay with the rest of the wedding party at his family’s estate. Intrigued, Julian accepts the invitation, but he soon realizes that all is not right with the Fontclairs. Hugh doesn’t seem very fond of his new fiancée, Maud Craddock, and her father appears to have a hold over the entire Fontclair family. As Julian begins to decipher these mysteries, a much more serious one presents itself: a young and beautiful woman is found murdered – in Julian’s own bedroom, no less! He decides to assist the Fontclair family in discovering the girl’s killer, but all too soon the evidence seems to point to one of their own.
This book was absolutely fantastic! I’m always on the lookout for good historical mysteries, and this is honestly one of the best I’ve read. Julian Kestrel is everything you could wish for in a sleuth: intelligent and diligent, but also clever and charming. While he investigates into the characters of all the people around him, he manages to remain largely mysterious – but there are some tantalizing hints about his own past, and I’m definitely eager to find out more! The plot was intriguing and kept me guessing; ultimately, there are many more secrets to reveal than just the identity of the killer. I suppose some of the situations and characters weren’t entirely original – there’s the honor-obsessed patriarch, the weak and selfish young man, and the roguish valet with a criminal past. However, the book is so well written that I didn’t mind at all! I also enjoyed the period detail, which was well done. If you like mysteries, historical fiction, or the Regency period, I enthusiastically recommend this book!
118christina_reads
Book #79: Aristophanes, Clouds (trans. Paul Roche)
Completed on: September 7
Category: The Play's the Thing
In this ancient Greek comedy, Strepsiades is an old man whose greatest desire is to avoid paying his debts. As he observes the philosophers at the “Thinkpot” near his home, he is struck by their ability to make right seem wrong and wrong seem right. He knows that, if he can learn to argue like Socrates, he’ll be able to “prove” that he doesn’t owe any money. His resulting adventures with Socrates and the pupils at the Thinkpot comprise the bulk of the play; but as one might suspect, things don’t turn out quite the way Strepsiades hopes.
The trouble with comedies is that they often poke fun at specific people and trends that were relevant at the time they were written; as a result, they become dated really quickly, and contemporary readers will miss half the jokes. I’m pretty sure that’s why I didn’t find this play terribly funny; some parts were mildly amusing, but I think most of it went over my head. I also wasn’t a huge fan of the translation, which might not be a fair criticism since I don’t know any ancient Greek, but I thought it was oddly informal and colloquial. This play might be worth reading if you’re interested in classical Greece or you know something about ancient philosophy, but for me it was just so-so.
ETA: After complaining about the translation, I suddenly noticed that I hadn't included translator info!
Completed on: September 7
Category: The Play's the Thing
In this ancient Greek comedy, Strepsiades is an old man whose greatest desire is to avoid paying his debts. As he observes the philosophers at the “Thinkpot” near his home, he is struck by their ability to make right seem wrong and wrong seem right. He knows that, if he can learn to argue like Socrates, he’ll be able to “prove” that he doesn’t owe any money. His resulting adventures with Socrates and the pupils at the Thinkpot comprise the bulk of the play; but as one might suspect, things don’t turn out quite the way Strepsiades hopes.
The trouble with comedies is that they often poke fun at specific people and trends that were relevant at the time they were written; as a result, they become dated really quickly, and contemporary readers will miss half the jokes. I’m pretty sure that’s why I didn’t find this play terribly funny; some parts were mildly amusing, but I think most of it went over my head. I also wasn’t a huge fan of the translation, which might not be a fair criticism since I don’t know any ancient Greek, but I thought it was oddly informal and colloquial. This play might be worth reading if you’re interested in classical Greece or you know something about ancient philosophy, but for me it was just so-so.
ETA: After complaining about the translation, I suddenly noticed that I hadn't included translator info!
119cmbohn
I read Lysistrata last year and had the same experience - mildly interesting, odd translation, and feeling that the humor that was there must have been VERY dated.
As for the Kate Ross book - I've read the whole series of 4 and enjoyed them very much. Maybe it's time for a reread!
I admit that I don't much enjoy books where I don't like the protagonist. There have been exceptions, but usually, it's too much like spending a lot of time with someone I don't like. I have to connect on some level with the main character, or it just doesn't work for me. It's okay if the MC is very different from me, as long as I can find something that makes me care about them. If it's a book about messed up or depressed people doing stupid and violent or depressing things, I just won't bother. My life is stressful enough. I don't want to read about that. I read for fun or for information or for enlightenment.
As for the Kate Ross book - I've read the whole series of 4 and enjoyed them very much. Maybe it's time for a reread!
I admit that I don't much enjoy books where I don't like the protagonist. There have been exceptions, but usually, it's too much like spending a lot of time with someone I don't like. I have to connect on some level with the main character, or it just doesn't work for me. It's okay if the MC is very different from me, as long as I can find something that makes me care about them. If it's a book about messed up or depressed people doing stupid and violent or depressing things, I just won't bother. My life is stressful enough. I don't want to read about that. I read for fun or for information or for enlightenment.
120christina_reads
@119 -- My life is stressful enough. Haha, I couldn't agree more! I definitely prefer likeable characters and happy endings. I find unlikeable characters tolerable when they are used to illustrate a book's theme or message. If the theme is interesting enough, I can handle an unlikeable character. But in a book like The Trial, where I didn't really understand the theme (if any), there was no excuse!
I'm super excited about reading the rest of the Kate Ross books. I only wish there were more! It's tragic that she died so young. :(
I'm super excited about reading the rest of the Kate Ross books. I only wish there were more! It's tragic that she died so young. :(
121christina_reads
Book #80: Ian Fleming, Casino Royale
Completed on: September 9
Category: I Spy
This is the first of the Bond novels and introduces James Bond, Agent 007. His assignment is a relatively simple one: go to the Casino Royale and gamble against notorious Soviet agent Le Chiffre. Le Chiffre has given the British, French, and American intelligence agencies a lot of trouble, and the best way of neutralizing him as a threat is to humiliate him in the eyes of both his superiors and the world. Bond has been chosen for his skill at gambling and nerves of steel; by beating Le Chiffre in a high-stakes gambling match, the latter’s reputation will be utterly ruined. Bond is confident that he can complete the assignment, but naturally things are complicated by much more than the turn of a card.
This is my first real experience with James Bond – I think I’ve seen one of the movies, but that’s all – and it was definitely an entertaining one. I have no idea whether the movie stays true to the book, but I enjoyed the book enough to want to see the film now. The plot is all you could ask for in a thriller, complete with torture, lots of drinking, a beautiful femme fatale, and very fast cars. There’s really not a dull moment in the book! I was also intrigued by the character of Bond. I found him likeable in some ways but very irritating in others – for example, his attitude toward women disgusted me more than once. None of the other characters were very fleshed out, but Bond is obviously the only one we’re supposed to care about. The book doesn’t exactly end on a cliffhanger – the plot is fully resolved – but I was left wanting more. Bond ends the book in a very dark place psychologically, and I’m interested to see how he will grow and change in future novels. I would definitely consider reading more of the Bond books.
Completed on: September 9
Category: I Spy
This is the first of the Bond novels and introduces James Bond, Agent 007. His assignment is a relatively simple one: go to the Casino Royale and gamble against notorious Soviet agent Le Chiffre. Le Chiffre has given the British, French, and American intelligence agencies a lot of trouble, and the best way of neutralizing him as a threat is to humiliate him in the eyes of both his superiors and the world. Bond has been chosen for his skill at gambling and nerves of steel; by beating Le Chiffre in a high-stakes gambling match, the latter’s reputation will be utterly ruined. Bond is confident that he can complete the assignment, but naturally things are complicated by much more than the turn of a card.
This is my first real experience with James Bond – I think I’ve seen one of the movies, but that’s all – and it was definitely an entertaining one. I have no idea whether the movie stays true to the book, but I enjoyed the book enough to want to see the film now. The plot is all you could ask for in a thriller, complete with torture, lots of drinking, a beautiful femme fatale, and very fast cars. There’s really not a dull moment in the book! I was also intrigued by the character of Bond. I found him likeable in some ways but very irritating in others – for example, his attitude toward women disgusted me more than once. None of the other characters were very fleshed out, but Bond is obviously the only one we’re supposed to care about. The book doesn’t exactly end on a cliffhanger – the plot is fully resolved – but I was left wanting more. Bond ends the book in a very dark place psychologically, and I’m interested to see how he will grow and change in future novels. I would definitely consider reading more of the Bond books.
122jfetting
I keep meaning to read a James Bond book - I've been watching the movies since I was little (my favorite Bond is the current Bond - Daniel Craig). I'm happy to see that the book is entertaining.
123christina_reads
122 (gah, why can't I read numbers?!) -- It's definitely a fun read, and at less than 200 pages it's a fast one too! I'm looking forward to seeing the movie version of Casino Royale; I've heard that Daniel Craig is very good!
124ivyd
>117 christina_reads: Interesting comment about women. In retrospect, I can see that you're right, but when I read the whole series when I was in high school -- mid 1960s -- I didn't really notice that. How far we have come!
If I remember correctly, I thought the later books were better than Casino Royale. I can't say positively, and certainly can't say why, but I think On Her Majesty's Secret Service was my favorite.
If I remember correctly, I thought the later books were better than Casino Royale. I can't say positively, and certainly can't say why, but I think On Her Majesty's Secret Service was my favorite.
125christina_reads
@124 :: Thanks, Ivy -- you've given me incentive to continue with the series!
126VictoriaPL
I've been working my way through Fleming and I really hated Casino Royale. It almost put me off the Bond series but I decided to continue. Thankfully, I loved Doctor No and Live and Let Die and Diamonds are Forever. I have the rest on my list for next year and I'm excited to continue.
127christina_reads
I liked Casino Royale overall! At least I learned what baccarat is -- and how to play it! :) I'm glad to hear that the series only gets better though.
128christina_reads
Today is International Talk Like a Pirate Day...too bad I haven't finished my All Aboard category yet! It would have been cool to read the last book today, but oh well. :) I am currently reading a scholarly biography of Mary Stuart, which is very interesting but taking a long time for me to read. I'm eager to continue on with this challenge -- only 20 books to go!
129christina_reads
For those of you who are done (or almost done, or bored) with the 1010, ThrillerFan has just created a new group called the "Five and Dime" Category Challenge! The rules are to pick either 5 or 10 categories and read either 5 or 10 books in each category. I've already set up a 5x5 challenge to work on after I finish this one, and my thread is here: http://www.librarything.com/topic/98890. If this sounds like fun to you, I hope you'll join in! :)
130christina_reads
Book #81: John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart
Completed on: September 23
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Mary, Queen of Scots, presents a fairly sympathetic account of her life, including her upbringing in France, her accession to the throne of Scotland, her frequent conflicts with her nobles and with England, and her eventual imprisonment and death. The book also paints a picture of the larger political situation in Western Europe, particularly the religious conflicts and allegiances that affected relationships between Spain, France, England, and Scotland. The author attempts to dispel the widely held notion that Mary and Elizabeth of England were rival queens or complete opposites; rather, he claims that Mary was usually an astute ruler, who simply inherited an untenable situation with her Scottish nobles.
Although it took me a long time to read this book, I largely found it fascinating. I had learned a little bit about Renaissance Europe in school, but mostly from the perspective of the “major players” of England, France, and Spain. It was interesting to get another perspective on the era that went in-depth into the political turmoil in Scotland. I also think that the author did a good job with the style and tone: there were several occasions where he inserted his own opinion or conjecture about what happened, but it was easy to tell where he was doing this. The book appears to be accurate in its portrayal of the facts, although I was troubled by the lack of footnotes. (There is an appendix where Guy talks about the sources that he used in each chapter, but he doesn’t provide footnotes linking specific text to specific sources.) I also think that his interpretation of certain events – particularly those surrounding Darnley’s assassination – is a bit biased in favor of Mary. Overall, though, I definitely think this biography is a good choice for those who want to learn more about Mary Stuart.
Completed on: September 23
Category: Story of Their Lives
This biography of Mary, Queen of Scots, presents a fairly sympathetic account of her life, including her upbringing in France, her accession to the throne of Scotland, her frequent conflicts with her nobles and with England, and her eventual imprisonment and death. The book also paints a picture of the larger political situation in Western Europe, particularly the religious conflicts and allegiances that affected relationships between Spain, France, England, and Scotland. The author attempts to dispel the widely held notion that Mary and Elizabeth of England were rival queens or complete opposites; rather, he claims that Mary was usually an astute ruler, who simply inherited an untenable situation with her Scottish nobles.
Although it took me a long time to read this book, I largely found it fascinating. I had learned a little bit about Renaissance Europe in school, but mostly from the perspective of the “major players” of England, France, and Spain. It was interesting to get another perspective on the era that went in-depth into the political turmoil in Scotland. I also think that the author did a good job with the style and tone: there were several occasions where he inserted his own opinion or conjecture about what happened, but it was easy to tell where he was doing this. The book appears to be accurate in its portrayal of the facts, although I was troubled by the lack of footnotes. (There is an appendix where Guy talks about the sources that he used in each chapter, but he doesn’t provide footnotes linking specific text to specific sources.) I also think that his interpretation of certain events – particularly those surrounding Darnley’s assassination – is a bit biased in favor of Mary. Overall, though, I definitely think this biography is a good choice for those who want to learn more about Mary Stuart.
131christina_reads
Book #82: Anya Seton, Dragonwyck
Completed on: September 24
Category: Gallimaufry
Beautiful young Miranda Wells has lived all her life on her parents’ small farm. Hard work and plain living are all she knows, but she dreams of a life of adventure and luxury. Then her distant cousin Nicholas Van Ryn invites her to his grand estate, Dragonwyck, to be a governess to his daughter. When Miranda arrives at the palatial manor, she is swept away by its grandeur and by the magnetic personality of its owner. Nicholas is strikingly handsome and confident, and Miranda can’t help but respond to his charm, despite the fact that he is married and significantly older than she is. Yet the longer Miranda stays at Dragonwyck, the more she perceives an atmosphere of menace and fear surrounding the estate. What secrets does Dragonwyck hide, and what is the key to Nicholas’s enigmatic personality?
First of all, what a perfect book to get oneself into an autumnal mood! I loved the gothic feel of this novel, with its atmosphere of mystery and tension. The plot reminded me of Jane Eyre with a twist. I’ll confess, I actually saw the movie (with Vincent Price and Gene Tierney) first, but naturally the book is better! The movie is a bit melodramatic at times, and it had to leave a lot of things out due to time. I enjoyed getting inside the various characters’ heads in the book, and I think I prefer the book’s ending (although the movie’s ending is good too, and quite different!). I also liked the novel’s incorporation of real historical people and events, which allowed for some interesting social commentary. This novel is an enthralling blend of suspense and romance, with just enough of a spooky feel to keep things interesting. I’d definitely recommend it, especially for anyone looking to get into a Halloween mood!
Completed on: September 24
Category: Gallimaufry
Beautiful young Miranda Wells has lived all her life on her parents’ small farm. Hard work and plain living are all she knows, but she dreams of a life of adventure and luxury. Then her distant cousin Nicholas Van Ryn invites her to his grand estate, Dragonwyck, to be a governess to his daughter. When Miranda arrives at the palatial manor, she is swept away by its grandeur and by the magnetic personality of its owner. Nicholas is strikingly handsome and confident, and Miranda can’t help but respond to his charm, despite the fact that he is married and significantly older than she is. Yet the longer Miranda stays at Dragonwyck, the more she perceives an atmosphere of menace and fear surrounding the estate. What secrets does Dragonwyck hide, and what is the key to Nicholas’s enigmatic personality?
First of all, what a perfect book to get oneself into an autumnal mood! I loved the gothic feel of this novel, with its atmosphere of mystery and tension. The plot reminded me of Jane Eyre with a twist. I’ll confess, I actually saw the movie (with Vincent Price and Gene Tierney) first, but naturally the book is better! The movie is a bit melodramatic at times, and it had to leave a lot of things out due to time. I enjoyed getting inside the various characters’ heads in the book, and I think I prefer the book’s ending (although the movie’s ending is good too, and quite different!). I also liked the novel’s incorporation of real historical people and events, which allowed for some interesting social commentary. This novel is an enthralling blend of suspense and romance, with just enough of a spooky feel to keep things interesting. I’d definitely recommend it, especially for anyone looking to get into a Halloween mood!
132jfetting
I had no idea that Dragonwyck was a book first! I'll have to read it; I really like the movie. And so they have different endings?
133christina_reads
They do! Well, the general effect of the endings is the same -- all the main characters eventually end up in the same place. It's just that the means to that end is quite different between the book and the movie. I hope that makes sense...I don't want to spoil anyone who hasn't experienced either the book or the movie yet!
134christina_reads
September recap:
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Franz Kafka, The Trial (The Twentieth Century)
- Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists (All Aboard)
- Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood (On the Shelf)
- Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick (The Butler Did It)
- Aristophanes, Clouds (The Play's the Thing)
- Ian Fleming, Casino Royale (I Spy)
- John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart (Story of Their Lives)
- Anya Seton, Dragonwyck (Gallimaufry)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Julia Stuart, The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise (LTER book)
- Margaret Buffie, Winter Shadows (LTER book)
- Kaoru Mori, Emma vol. 1
- Kaoru Mori, Emma vol. 2 (I'm actually not quite finished with this, but I undoubtedly will be by the end of today!)
I'm feeling good about this challenge -- only 18 books left to go! :)
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Franz Kafka, The Trial (The Twentieth Century)
- Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists (All Aboard)
- Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood (On the Shelf)
- Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick (The Butler Did It)
- Aristophanes, Clouds (The Play's the Thing)
- Ian Fleming, Casino Royale (I Spy)
- John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart (Story of Their Lives)
- Anya Seton, Dragonwyck (Gallimaufry)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Julia Stuart, The Tower, the Zoo, and the Tortoise (LTER book)
- Margaret Buffie, Winter Shadows (LTER book)
- Kaoru Mori, Emma vol. 1
- Kaoru Mori, Emma vol. 2 (I'm actually not quite finished with this, but I undoubtedly will be by the end of today!)
I'm feeling good about this challenge -- only 18 books left to go! :)
135VictoriaPL
You can do it Christina! I'm in the same boat, so we can row towards the finish together!
I just added Dragonwyck to my TBR list. Thanks for the review.
I just added Dragonwyck to my TBR list. Thanks for the review.
136christina_reads
Yay, enjoy Dragonwyck! And yes, we can do it! :) The finish line is in sight!
137christina_reads
Book #83: Cheryl Sawyer, Siren
Completed on: October 8
Category: All Aboard
This historical romance tells the story of the notorious pirate Jean Laffite and the fiery Léonore Roncival, who also has pirate blood in her veins. When Jean and Léonore first meet, the strength of their attraction is undeniable; however, they also seem destined to be enemies, since Jean first sees her when he tries to invade her island home. For Léonore, the small and insignificant island of San Stefan is her most precious asset, and she is determined to keep it safe no matter what. Protecting San Stefan might turn out to be impossible, however, as the major world powers – France, Spain, England, and the United States – go to war over their territory in North America. As Jean and Léonore struggle to reconcile their divergent political views with their growing love, their separate paths finally converge at the Battle of New Orleans.
Since I loved Sawyer’s The Code of Love, I had high expectations for this novel; unfortunately, maybe they were a bit too high. The writing style is every bit as excellent, and I definitely bought into the passion between Jean and Léonore. However, the plot of this book is quite slow to unfold, and the pacing tends to drag. I think the plot is also very conventional within the romance genre: the hero and heroine have a series of Big Misunderstandings, all of which could have been avoided with a little honest communication. That got on my nerves quite a bit! I did really enjoy the historical detail, though; it was extremely interesting to read about the War of 1812 from a non-American perspective. I hadn’t realized how important the Caribbean islands were to the European powers in their quest for domination in the new world. I was also interested to discover that Jean Laffite and many of the other characters in this novel were real historical figures, and Sawyer appears to have been very faithful to the historical record. Overall, if you want to read a pirate romance novel, you could do a lot worse; I liked this book well enough, but it was disappointing compared to The Code of Love.
Completed on: October 8
Category: All Aboard
This historical romance tells the story of the notorious pirate Jean Laffite and the fiery Léonore Roncival, who also has pirate blood in her veins. When Jean and Léonore first meet, the strength of their attraction is undeniable; however, they also seem destined to be enemies, since Jean first sees her when he tries to invade her island home. For Léonore, the small and insignificant island of San Stefan is her most precious asset, and she is determined to keep it safe no matter what. Protecting San Stefan might turn out to be impossible, however, as the major world powers – France, Spain, England, and the United States – go to war over their territory in North America. As Jean and Léonore struggle to reconcile their divergent political views with their growing love, their separate paths finally converge at the Battle of New Orleans.
Since I loved Sawyer’s The Code of Love, I had high expectations for this novel; unfortunately, maybe they were a bit too high. The writing style is every bit as excellent, and I definitely bought into the passion between Jean and Léonore. However, the plot of this book is quite slow to unfold, and the pacing tends to drag. I think the plot is also very conventional within the romance genre: the hero and heroine have a series of Big Misunderstandings, all of which could have been avoided with a little honest communication. That got on my nerves quite a bit! I did really enjoy the historical detail, though; it was extremely interesting to read about the War of 1812 from a non-American perspective. I hadn’t realized how important the Caribbean islands were to the European powers in their quest for domination in the new world. I was also interested to discover that Jean Laffite and many of the other characters in this novel were real historical figures, and Sawyer appears to have been very faithful to the historical record. Overall, if you want to read a pirate romance novel, you could do a lot worse; I liked this book well enough, but it was disappointing compared to The Code of Love.
138DeltaQueen50
As I mentioned before, I have this one sitting on my TBR. Good review, I will probably get to it sometime next year, maybe the RTT challenge will focus on the War of 1812 or pirates at some point!
139christina_reads
Ooh, I would love a month on the War of 1812, or the Napoleonic Wars more generally. So many great books set during that time period! I've read a lot of pirate books this year, and for the most part they haven't been as exciting as I thought they would be! It seemed like a great category idea in theory, but it has not been one of my favorites in this challenge!
140christina_reads
Book #84: Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson
Completed on: October 11
Category: Gallimaufry
Growing up in 1860s New York, Emily Hudson is no ordinary young lady. Unconventional, outspoken, and full of the joy of life, Emily has trouble fitting into society. She is sent away from school because of her wild behavior, and since her parents are dead, she is forced to live with her uptight New England relatives. Her aunt and uncle treat her with coldness, so Emily spends most of her time alone. Her only friend seems to be her cousin William, who takes a strong interest in her and acts as her occasional ally. Eventually Emily sees a chance for escape: William agrees to take her to England so that she can see the world and study art, her true passion. Emily eagerly accepts, but her unusual behavior constantly gets her into trouble, and she must eventually figure out what her heart truly desires.
I would strongly recommend reading some other summaries of this book, as I don’t think mine is very comprehensive. I was initially attracted to the plot of this novel; it reminded me of something that Henry James or Edith Wharton might have written. However, I was a bit disappointed in the direction the novel decided to take; it just wasn’t what I was expecting or hoping for. I did enjoy many things about this book, though: for example, I like the way it’s told mostly through letters (although there is some straight narration as well). Many of the secondary characters are well drawn and interesting, and I found myself wanting to know more about them. I was not very fond of Emily herself, who is a stereotypical “unconventional heroine” and whom I found somewhat boring .There is also a romantic angle to the story, but I didn’t find it entirely satisfying, mostly because the man in question is rarely “on page.” Overall, I thought this book was a decent read; I was just hoping it would be a different kind of story.
Completed on: October 11
Category: Gallimaufry
Growing up in 1860s New York, Emily Hudson is no ordinary young lady. Unconventional, outspoken, and full of the joy of life, Emily has trouble fitting into society. She is sent away from school because of her wild behavior, and since her parents are dead, she is forced to live with her uptight New England relatives. Her aunt and uncle treat her with coldness, so Emily spends most of her time alone. Her only friend seems to be her cousin William, who takes a strong interest in her and acts as her occasional ally. Eventually Emily sees a chance for escape: William agrees to take her to England so that she can see the world and study art, her true passion. Emily eagerly accepts, but her unusual behavior constantly gets her into trouble, and she must eventually figure out what her heart truly desires.
I would strongly recommend reading some other summaries of this book, as I don’t think mine is very comprehensive. I was initially attracted to the plot of this novel; it reminded me of something that Henry James or Edith Wharton might have written. However, I was a bit disappointed in the direction the novel decided to take; it just wasn’t what I was expecting or hoping for. I did enjoy many things about this book, though: for example, I like the way it’s told mostly through letters (although there is some straight narration as well). Many of the secondary characters are well drawn and interesting, and I found myself wanting to know more about them. I was not very fond of Emily herself, who is a stereotypical “unconventional heroine” and whom I found somewhat boring .There is also a romantic angle to the story, but I didn’t find it entirely satisfying, mostly because the man in question is rarely “on page.” Overall, I thought this book was a decent read; I was just hoping it would be a different kind of story.
141christina_reads
And with that, my first category is completed! :) Of course, it's my catch-all category, "Gallimaufry," and here's what I read:
1. Anne Osterlund, Academy 7
2. Ann Aguirre, Grimspace
3. Julie James, Something About You
4. Alison Sinclair, Darkborn
5. Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far
6. Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked
7. Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries
8. Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment
9. Anya Seton, Dragonwyck
10. Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson
I liked most of the books I read for this category. Standouts were Something About You, Going Too Far, Juliet, Naked, and Dragonwyck. My least favorite in the category was An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries.
1. Anne Osterlund, Academy 7
2. Ann Aguirre, Grimspace
3. Julie James, Something About You
4. Alison Sinclair, Darkborn
5. Jennifer Echols, Going Too Far
6. Nick Hornby, Juliet, Naked
7. Nina Schindler, An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries
8. Nora Roberts, Savor the Moment
9. Anya Seton, Dragonwyck
10. Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson
I liked most of the books I read for this category. Standouts were Something About You, Going Too Far, Juliet, Naked, and Dragonwyck. My least favorite in the category was An Order of Amelie, Hold the Fries.
142christina_reads
Book #85: Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried
Completed on: October 17
Category: The Twentieth Century
This work, which blurs the lines between fact and fiction, tells the story of a company of soldiers in the Vietnam War. O’Brien himself is a character, a young soldier with doubts about the war and worries about cowardice. He tells stories about his own desire to evade the war (“On the Rainy River”), the horror of watching his friends die (“How to Tell a True War Story”), and the difficulty of re-assimilating into postwar society (“Speaking of Courage”). By telling and retelling the various events that occur in this book, O’Brien also meditates on the nature and power of storytelling.
While I was still reading this book, I was thinking of how difficult it was going to be to classify it in a genre. The book is divided into separate but connected stories, so in that sense it’s like a short story collection. O’Brien-the-author really did go to Vietnam, so it’s also like a memoir. The stories he tells about the men in his company are (apparently) based on at least some factual events, so it might be a non-fiction work; but there’s also a lot of ambiguity with regard to what “really” happened and what didn’t. O’Brien is very deliberate in establishing this ambiguity, and his stated reason is that the facts are irrelevant; his stories are true regardless of what actually occurred. The Things They Carried may be about the Vietnam War; it may be an anti-war book or a buddy story; but it’s also about the power of literature to tell the truth. Most of these stories had a strong impact on me, particularly “Speaking of Courage,” and I would strongly recommend this book to anyone, whether you’re interested in the Vietnam War or not.
Completed on: October 17
Category: The Twentieth Century
This work, which blurs the lines between fact and fiction, tells the story of a company of soldiers in the Vietnam War. O’Brien himself is a character, a young soldier with doubts about the war and worries about cowardice. He tells stories about his own desire to evade the war (“On the Rainy River”), the horror of watching his friends die (“How to Tell a True War Story”), and the difficulty of re-assimilating into postwar society (“Speaking of Courage”). By telling and retelling the various events that occur in this book, O’Brien also meditates on the nature and power of storytelling.
While I was still reading this book, I was thinking of how difficult it was going to be to classify it in a genre. The book is divided into separate but connected stories, so in that sense it’s like a short story collection. O’Brien-the-author really did go to Vietnam, so it’s also like a memoir. The stories he tells about the men in his company are (apparently) based on at least some factual events, so it might be a non-fiction work; but there’s also a lot of ambiguity with regard to what “really” happened and what didn’t. O’Brien is very deliberate in establishing this ambiguity, and his stated reason is that the facts are irrelevant; his stories are true regardless of what actually occurred. The Things They Carried may be about the Vietnam War; it may be an anti-war book or a buddy story; but it’s also about the power of literature to tell the truth. Most of these stories had a strong impact on me, particularly “Speaking of Courage,” and I would strongly recommend this book to anyone, whether you’re interested in the Vietnam War or not.
143christina_reads
Book #86: Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Completed on: October 24
Category: The Austen Marathon
As the title indicates, this book is Pride and Prejudice, but set in a world where hordes of the undead are terrorizing England. Elizabeth Bennet is both a lively, independent woman and a fearsome warrior; she would rather spend her time beheading zombies than hunting for a husband. When she meets the rich and arrogant Mr. Darcy, who is also a proficient zombie killer, Elizabeth is at first determined to slay him. However, as the novel progresses, her opinions – about both Mr. Darcy and her own bloodthirsty nature – slowly begin to change.
Although I’m a devoted fan of Austen, the concept of this book didn’t originally dismay me. I thought the idea was clever, and I was interested to see how Seth Grahame-Smith would incorporate “ultraviolent zombie mayhem” into my favorite novel. However, I found the result very disappointing. First of all, many sections of the original novel were deleted in order to make room for the zombie scenes, and the original scenes were always so much better and funnier! I also didn’t like the fact that the main characters, especially Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy, were so different from Austen’s original characters. In this book, Elizabeth is incredibly bloodthirsty and cruel, doing things that the real Elizabeth Bennet would never do:
“The first ninja drew his sword and let out a battle cry as he charged directly at Elizabeth. When his blade was only inches from her throat, she moved from her opponent’s path and dragged her Katana across his belly. The ninja dropped to the floor – his innards spilling from the slit faster than he could stuff them back in. Elizabeth sheathed her sword, knelt behind him, and strangled him to death with his own large bowel.”
I mean, seriously! I understand what Seth Grahame-Smith was trying to do here, and I’ll concede that he had some clever ideas. Overall, though, I didn’t enjoy his alterations to my beloved P&P, and I don’t think I’ll be reading any more of these monster mash-ups.
Completed on: October 24
Category: The Austen Marathon
As the title indicates, this book is Pride and Prejudice, but set in a world where hordes of the undead are terrorizing England. Elizabeth Bennet is both a lively, independent woman and a fearsome warrior; she would rather spend her time beheading zombies than hunting for a husband. When she meets the rich and arrogant Mr. Darcy, who is also a proficient zombie killer, Elizabeth is at first determined to slay him. However, as the novel progresses, her opinions – about both Mr. Darcy and her own bloodthirsty nature – slowly begin to change.
Although I’m a devoted fan of Austen, the concept of this book didn’t originally dismay me. I thought the idea was clever, and I was interested to see how Seth Grahame-Smith would incorporate “ultraviolent zombie mayhem” into my favorite novel. However, I found the result very disappointing. First of all, many sections of the original novel were deleted in order to make room for the zombie scenes, and the original scenes were always so much better and funnier! I also didn’t like the fact that the main characters, especially Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy, were so different from Austen’s original characters. In this book, Elizabeth is incredibly bloodthirsty and cruel, doing things that the real Elizabeth Bennet would never do:
“The first ninja drew his sword and let out a battle cry as he charged directly at Elizabeth. When his blade was only inches from her throat, she moved from her opponent’s path and dragged her Katana across his belly. The ninja dropped to the floor – his innards spilling from the slit faster than he could stuff them back in. Elizabeth sheathed her sword, knelt behind him, and strangled him to death with his own large bowel.”
I mean, seriously! I understand what Seth Grahame-Smith was trying to do here, and I’ll concede that he had some clever ideas. Overall, though, I didn’t enjoy his alterations to my beloved P&P, and I don’t think I’ll be reading any more of these monster mash-ups.
144christina_reads
October recap:
I think it's safe to assume that I won't finish Bleak House by the end of tomorrow (I've only read 100 of the 990 pages!), so I'm going to go ahead and post my October reads.
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Cheryl Sawyer, Siren (All Aboard)
- Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson (Gallimaufry -- category completed!)
- Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried (The Twentieth Century)
- Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (The Austen Marathon)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Justine Larbalestier, How to Ditch Your Fairy
- Julia Strachey, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding
I only got through 6 books this month, which is a bit concerning! I still have 14 books to go for the challenge...I suppose reading 7 books each in November and December is do-able. Hopefully next month will be more successful!
I think it's safe to assume that I won't finish Bleak House by the end of tomorrow (I've only read 100 of the 990 pages!), so I'm going to go ahead and post my October reads.
Here are my challenge reads for this month:
- Cheryl Sawyer, Siren (All Aboard)
- Melissa Jones, Emily Hudson (Gallimaufry -- category completed!)
- Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried (The Twentieth Century)
- Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (The Austen Marathon)
And here are my non-challenge reads:
- Justine Larbalestier, How to Ditch Your Fairy
- Julia Strachey, Cheerful Weather for the Wedding
I only got through 6 books this month, which is a bit concerning! I still have 14 books to go for the challenge...I suppose reading 7 books each in November and December is do-able. Hopefully next month will be more successful!
145lkernagh
What.... you can't plow through 800 pages in the next 24 hours!?!?!? :-P
Kidding..... I can't imagine reading more than 200 pages on a really good reading day~! I am am finding it harder and harder to focus on my challenge reads - I keep gravitating to books that don't fit my 'to be completed' categories.
Here is hoping you have a great November for reading!
Kidding..... I can't imagine reading more than 200 pages on a really good reading day~! I am am finding it harder and harder to focus on my challenge reads - I keep gravitating to books that don't fit my 'to be completed' categories.
Here is hoping you have a great November for reading!
146christina_reads
145 -- I'm with you; I keep wanting to read non-challenge books! I can't imagine how tough the 11 in 11 is going to be! :) Anyway, thanks for the good wishes. I'm optimistic!
147christina_reads
Book #87: Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass
Completed on: November 3
Category: Once Upon a Time
This sequel to Princess of the Midnight Ball tells the story of Rose’s brash younger sister Poppy. King Rupert of Breton has come up with a plan to establish goodwill among the several kingdoms that neighbor his own: the various royal children will take turns visiting each other’s countries, with the goal of creating peace through marital alliances. Poppy is sent to Breton, where at first she struggles to fit in. The customs of Breton are alien to her, and she feels awkward at parties because she absolutely refuses to dance (for reasons that are discussed in the first book). However, she eventually makes several friends, including Prince Christian of the Danelaw, who is also visiting Breton through the royal exchange program. Poppy is just beginning to wonder whether she has feelings for Christian, when he is suddenly distracted by mysterious newcomer Lady Ella. Poppy’s prior experience with magic leads her to believe that Ella is under some kind of spell; eventually, she and her faithful friends must race against time to break a curse and vanquish a horrible evil.
As mentioned, this book is a sequel to Princess of the Midnight Ball, and it refers extensively to the events in the first book. You might be able to read this one on its own, but you’ll definitely be a lot happier if you’ve read the first book beforehand! That said, I enjoyed this story very much. Poppy is a fun heroine to read about, spunky and outspoken. Christian is fairly likeable too, although he’s a bit of a cliché. My favorite part of the book is the way it plays with the Cinderella legend: in this version, Cinderella isn’t entirely sympathetic, and the fairy godmother is certainly not what she seems. Yet bravery, ingenuity, and true love win the day, in true happily-ever-after fashion. I’d recommend this book for a light YA read with an interesting twist on Cinderella.
Completed on: November 3
Category: Once Upon a Time
This sequel to Princess of the Midnight Ball tells the story of Rose’s brash younger sister Poppy. King Rupert of Breton has come up with a plan to establish goodwill among the several kingdoms that neighbor his own: the various royal children will take turns visiting each other’s countries, with the goal of creating peace through marital alliances. Poppy is sent to Breton, where at first she struggles to fit in. The customs of Breton are alien to her, and she feels awkward at parties because she absolutely refuses to dance (for reasons that are discussed in the first book). However, she eventually makes several friends, including Prince Christian of the Danelaw, who is also visiting Breton through the royal exchange program. Poppy is just beginning to wonder whether she has feelings for Christian, when he is suddenly distracted by mysterious newcomer Lady Ella. Poppy’s prior experience with magic leads her to believe that Ella is under some kind of spell; eventually, she and her faithful friends must race against time to break a curse and vanquish a horrible evil.
As mentioned, this book is a sequel to Princess of the Midnight Ball, and it refers extensively to the events in the first book. You might be able to read this one on its own, but you’ll definitely be a lot happier if you’ve read the first book beforehand! That said, I enjoyed this story very much. Poppy is a fun heroine to read about, spunky and outspoken. Christian is fairly likeable too, although he’s a bit of a cliché. My favorite part of the book is the way it plays with the Cinderella legend: in this version, Cinderella isn’t entirely sympathetic, and the fairy godmother is certainly not what she seems. Yet bravery, ingenuity, and true love win the day, in true happily-ever-after fashion. I’d recommend this book for a light YA read with an interesting twist on Cinderella.
148GingerbreadMan
143 I love being in a place where people debate whether strangling someone with their own intestines is comparable with the character of Elizabeth Bennet!!! LibraryThing is fantastic!
149christina_reads
@148 -- Haha, debating literary arcana is definitely one of the best parts of LT!
150christina_reads
Here it is, my official taking-stock post! I have 13 books left to go in this challenge, which seems do-able by the end of the year. Here's what I still need to read, along with the books I'm planning for each category:
-----
Story of Their Lives - 2
- Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
- Park Honan, Jane Austen: Her Life -- but I may exchange this one for The Wilder Shores of Love by Lesley Blanch, or Bill Bryson's The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Once Upon a Time - 1
- Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
The Twentieth Century - 1
- J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
I Spy - 2
- Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
- Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
The Butler Did It - 2
- Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
- Frank Tallis, A Death in Vienna -- or possibly A Broken Vessel by Kate Ross, or anything else that strikes my fancy!
All Aboard - 1
- James L. Nelson, The Guardship
The Play's the Thing - 1
- Noel Coward, Private Lives
The Austen Marathon - 1
- Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy -- or possibly Jane Austen's Guide to Good Manners by Josephine Ross
On the Shelf - 2
- Charles Dickens, Bleak House (currently reading)
- Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
-----
I guess that's not very daunting, but Bleak House and the two biographies will take me a long time. Since I'm in the middle of Bleak House right now, it's easy to get frustrated by my apparent lack of progress. Hopefully things will pick up once I finish it!
-----
Story of Their Lives - 2
- Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
- Park Honan, Jane Austen: Her Life -- but I may exchange this one for The Wilder Shores of Love by Lesley Blanch, or Bill Bryson's The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Once Upon a Time - 1
- Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
The Twentieth Century - 1
- J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
I Spy - 2
- Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
- Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
The Butler Did It - 2
- Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
- Frank Tallis, A Death in Vienna -- or possibly A Broken Vessel by Kate Ross, or anything else that strikes my fancy!
All Aboard - 1
- James L. Nelson, The Guardship
The Play's the Thing - 1
- Noel Coward, Private Lives
The Austen Marathon - 1
- Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy -- or possibly Jane Austen's Guide to Good Manners by Josephine Ross
On the Shelf - 2
- Charles Dickens, Bleak House (currently reading)
- Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
-----
I guess that's not very daunting, but Bleak House and the two biographies will take me a long time. Since I'm in the middle of Bleak House right now, it's easy to get frustrated by my apparent lack of progress. Hopefully things will pick up once I finish it!
152christina_reads
I'm saving The Mischief of the Mistletoe for my very last book. :) I bought it immediately when it came out, but I'm savoring it! The only annoying thing is, it's smaller than the other books in the series; not shorter, smaller! That's a little disappointing, since I like all my books in a single series to look the same. It still looks like a very fun read though! :)
153jfetting
Private Lives is so great. I absolutely love it.
154christina_reads
@153 -- I'm looking forward to it! :) I originally had something else (can't remember what) in mind, but I've never read anything by Noel Coward, and I've heard some very good things, so I'm excited!
155VictoriaPL
>152 christina_reads:. I'm the same way! That will be irritating when I do get my copy.
156christina_reads
It really is irritating, Victoria! I mean, why couldn't they have just published it in the same size as the previous books? What's wrong with consistency? I just have to keep reminding myself that it's what's inside the book that counts. :)
157ivyd
>150 christina_reads: It's nice to see an achievable end, isn't it?
I had Franny and Zooey, along with The Way of a Pilgrim, on my tentative list for this year. But now I don't have slots left for them anymore... maybe next year...
Good luck with finishing up!
I had Franny and Zooey, along with The Way of a Pilgrim, on my tentative list for this year. But now I don't have slots left for them anymore... maybe next year...
Good luck with finishing up!
158christina_reads
Ivy -- yes, the end is in sight! It's a very good feeling. :) Good luck to you too; you're just about finished, aren't you?
159ivyd
Yes, I'm closing in on it. I too have some longer/harder/slower books planned, and I'm anticipating much-reduced reading time in December. But I'm reasonably confident about finishing by the end of the year.
160christina_reads
Book #88: Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush
Completed on: November 14
Category: The Butler Did It
In this third installment of the “Royal Spyness” series (after Her Royal Spyness and A Royal Pain), Lady Georgiana Rannoch is up to her usual shenanigans. Though she is a member of the English royal family, as well as 34th in the line of succession, she is virtually penniless and must earn her own living. When her latest moneymaking scheme goes awry, she leaves London for the seclusion of her ancestral estate in Scotland. En route, she learns that several mysterious accidents have recently befallen members of the royal family, and that someone might be trying to eliminate the heirs to the throne. Since most of the royal family is at nearby Balmoral Castle for a shooting party, Georgie is uniquely placed to watch for suspicious activity. But when several more gruesome “accidents” occur, including the death of one young houseguest, Georgie realizes that the perpetrator is even more dangerous than she’d thought – and that she might be the next victim!
This book is yet another light, frothy installment in a fun little series. As usual, the mystery itself is not particularly riveting, but Georgie’s social interactions are always enjoyable to read about. The setting of 1930s England is quite vivid, and I feel drawn into Georgie’s world. (I can’t speak to actual historical accuracy, but the setting of the novel feels real to me.) I thought there were a few too many characters in this installment of the series, and it was hard for me to keep them all straight. Georgie’s constant obsession over losing her virginity also got on my nerves a bit. Still, I liked the book overall and will probably continue with the series.
Completed on: November 14
Category: The Butler Did It
In this third installment of the “Royal Spyness” series (after Her Royal Spyness and A Royal Pain), Lady Georgiana Rannoch is up to her usual shenanigans. Though she is a member of the English royal family, as well as 34th in the line of succession, she is virtually penniless and must earn her own living. When her latest moneymaking scheme goes awry, she leaves London for the seclusion of her ancestral estate in Scotland. En route, she learns that several mysterious accidents have recently befallen members of the royal family, and that someone might be trying to eliminate the heirs to the throne. Since most of the royal family is at nearby Balmoral Castle for a shooting party, Georgie is uniquely placed to watch for suspicious activity. But when several more gruesome “accidents” occur, including the death of one young houseguest, Georgie realizes that the perpetrator is even more dangerous than she’d thought – and that she might be the next victim!
This book is yet another light, frothy installment in a fun little series. As usual, the mystery itself is not particularly riveting, but Georgie’s social interactions are always enjoyable to read about. The setting of 1930s England is quite vivid, and I feel drawn into Georgie’s world. (I can’t speak to actual historical accuracy, but the setting of the novel feels real to me.) I thought there were a few too many characters in this installment of the series, and it was hard for me to keep them all straight. Georgie’s constant obsession over losing her virginity also got on my nerves a bit. Still, I liked the book overall and will probably continue with the series.
161christina_reads
Book #89: Noel Coward, Private Lives
Completed on: November 15
Category: The Play's the Thing
This three-act comedy begins with two couples who are both at Deauville on their honeymoons. The setting seems innocuous, even romantic, at first; however, it soon becomes obvious that the husband of one couple and the wife of the other couple were both married before – to each other. When Elyot and Amanda bump into each other at their hotel, dramatic complications ensue, and their tempestuous romantic past is revealed. The fun of the play is seeing how the four individuals’ tangled lives and emotions will sort themselves out.
This was my first experience with a Noel Coward play, and it more than surpassed my expectations. The dialogue is extremely funny in a sharp, almost cruel way, and it’s wonderful to watch Elyot and Amanda interact. Despite the overall sparseness of the play (only four characters worth mentioning, and just two different settings), it conjures up the whole glamorous atmosphere of Europe between the wars: cocktails, cigarette holders, evening gowns, witty paradoxes, the veneer of gaiety over a deeper cynicism. In sum, I really enjoyed reading this play, and I would have loved to see it performed by the original cast – especially with Coward himself and Laurence Olivier in leading roles!
Completed on: November 15
Category: The Play's the Thing
This three-act comedy begins with two couples who are both at Deauville on their honeymoons. The setting seems innocuous, even romantic, at first; however, it soon becomes obvious that the husband of one couple and the wife of the other couple were both married before – to each other. When Elyot and Amanda bump into each other at their hotel, dramatic complications ensue, and their tempestuous romantic past is revealed. The fun of the play is seeing how the four individuals’ tangled lives and emotions will sort themselves out.
This was my first experience with a Noel Coward play, and it more than surpassed my expectations. The dialogue is extremely funny in a sharp, almost cruel way, and it’s wonderful to watch Elyot and Amanda interact. Despite the overall sparseness of the play (only four characters worth mentioning, and just two different settings), it conjures up the whole glamorous atmosphere of Europe between the wars: cocktails, cigarette holders, evening gowns, witty paradoxes, the veneer of gaiety over a deeper cynicism. In sum, I really enjoyed reading this play, and I would have loved to see it performed by the original cast – especially with Coward himself and Laurence Olivier in leading roles!
162christina_reads
Finished another category for this challenge -- woohoo! Here's what I read for "The Play's the Thing":
1. Richard Brinsley Sheridan, The School for Scandal
2. Christopher Marlowe, The Jew of Malta
3. Tom Stoppard, Arcadia
4. Molière, Tartuffe
5. Thornton Wilder, Our Town
6. Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot
7. Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
8. George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man
9. Aristophanes, Clouds
10. Noel Coward, Private Lives
I love a good comedy, so it's no surprise that my favorite work from this category was Private Lives. Other winners were The School for Scandal, Arcadia, and Arms and the Man. To be fair, I liked all the plays I read in this category, except for Clouds, which was definitely the weak link.
1. Richard Brinsley Sheridan, The School for Scandal
2. Christopher Marlowe, The Jew of Malta
3. Tom Stoppard, Arcadia
4. Molière, Tartuffe
5. Thornton Wilder, Our Town
6. Samuel Beckett, Waiting for Godot
7. Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire
8. George Bernard Shaw, Arms and the Man
9. Aristophanes, Clouds
10. Noel Coward, Private Lives
I love a good comedy, so it's no surprise that my favorite work from this category was Private Lives. Other winners were The School for Scandal, Arcadia, and Arms and the Man. To be fair, I liked all the plays I read in this category, except for Clouds, which was definitely the weak link.
163lkernagh
Streetcar Named Desire brings back great memories for me..... it is the one play during my long begone high school days where reading of the play in English class coincided with a production of the play, with named Hollywood actors of the time that I have since forgotten, in the city where we lived. All the high schools were able to attend matinee performances by the production troupe while they were in town - suffice to say, it was a memorable experience!
164christina_reads
@163 -- Ahh, I'm jealous! I love when I can read a play and see it performed shortly thereafter; it adds so much to the experience! I still remember reading As You Like It (or maybe just a summary of it) in 7th grade, then going to see the play with my class. It was a turning point for me -- definitely the beginning of my interest in Shakespeare! :)
165jfetting
Is this your first experience with Noël Coward at all? Because some people are almost obsessed with Noel and have lots of suggestions for what to read next (Hay Fever). And did you know that he wrote a novel? Called Pomp and Circumstance? Which is also fabulous?
166christina_reads
@165 -- "Some people"? ;) Thanks for the recommendations. I am definitely planning to read some more Coward, and am fully prepared to discover that he is amazing!
ETA: And yes, this was my first experience with Coward. It won't be my last!
ETA: And yes, this was my first experience with Coward. It won't be my last!
167christina_reads
Book #90: Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
Completed on: November 17
Category: I Spy
Charles Latimer, a political economist and writer of mystery novels, is on vacation in Istanbul when he makes the acquaintance of a Turkish policeman named Colonel Haki. Haki, who is a great fan of detective stories, offers to show Latimer the difference between real murder stories and fictional ones. He shows Latimer the murdered body of Dimitrios, a man known or suspected to have committed theft, murder, political assassination, drug trafficking, and many other crimes. Out of sheer curiosity, Latimer decides to try his hand at a little real-life detective work: he will attempt to trace Dimitrios throughout his life and thus determine how he met his end. However, his pursuit of Dimitrios soon puts him in real danger, and he realizes that he himself is part of the story.
A friend recommended this book to me when I was looking for a good spy novel. While there is a “master spy” in this book, the focus is rather on international conspiracies and criminal gangs. Nevertheless, I found this book an engrossing and suspenseful thriller. Seeing the pieces of the plot slowly fall into place was fascinating, and I definitely wanted to keep turning the pages to find out what would happen next. Many of the characters are also very interesting, particularly Mr. Peters – though Latimer is basically Everyman, and Dimitrios remains somewhat enigmatic. I also liked the philosophical nature of this book: the author makes several interesting metaphysical claims, and the novel is full of moral ambiguity. For a thriller with intellectual substance to it, I would definitely recommend this book.
Completed on: November 17
Category: I Spy
Charles Latimer, a political economist and writer of mystery novels, is on vacation in Istanbul when he makes the acquaintance of a Turkish policeman named Colonel Haki. Haki, who is a great fan of detective stories, offers to show Latimer the difference between real murder stories and fictional ones. He shows Latimer the murdered body of Dimitrios, a man known or suspected to have committed theft, murder, political assassination, drug trafficking, and many other crimes. Out of sheer curiosity, Latimer decides to try his hand at a little real-life detective work: he will attempt to trace Dimitrios throughout his life and thus determine how he met his end. However, his pursuit of Dimitrios soon puts him in real danger, and he realizes that he himself is part of the story.
A friend recommended this book to me when I was looking for a good spy novel. While there is a “master spy” in this book, the focus is rather on international conspiracies and criminal gangs. Nevertheless, I found this book an engrossing and suspenseful thriller. Seeing the pieces of the plot slowly fall into place was fascinating, and I definitely wanted to keep turning the pages to find out what would happen next. Many of the characters are also very interesting, particularly Mr. Peters – though Latimer is basically Everyman, and Dimitrios remains somewhat enigmatic. I also liked the philosophical nature of this book: the author makes several interesting metaphysical claims, and the novel is full of moral ambiguity. For a thriller with intellectual substance to it, I would definitely recommend this book.
168christina_reads
Book #91: Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
Completed on: November 20
Category: Story of Their Lives
In this memoir, Bill Bryson describes his largely happy childhood growing up in Des Moines, Iowa. From his father, who was monumentally cheap but also an accomplished sports writer, to his endearingly absentminded mother, to an assortment of ragtag and mischievous friends, Bryson evokes the quintessential American childhood of the 1950s. He also speaks with loving nostalgia of a lost time: the endless fifties optimism combined with the constant threat of nuclear war (or alien invasions), the ridiculous toys and candy that nobody actually liked, the mom-and-pop stores that have since made way for huge chains, and the strange happiness of Iowans. The overall town is one of nostalgia for the past and doubt that the future will bring such a happy time again.
I was not alive in the 1950s, but the wealth of detail in this book made me feel like I could recognize the world Bryson describes. Many of his childhood experiences simply transcend time, such as the strangeness of adult behavior when seen through the eyes of children. With the exception of one rather serious chapter about nuclear weapons and anti-Communist sentiment, the memoir’s tone is breezy and light-hearted; there were definitely several laugh-out-loud moments. It often reminded me of Haven Kimmel’s A Girl Named Zippy, though I personally enjoyed Zippy a little bit more. Overall, though, I enjoyed this book, and I think it would have special resonance for the baby boomer generation.
Completed on: November 20
Category: Story of Their Lives
In this memoir, Bill Bryson describes his largely happy childhood growing up in Des Moines, Iowa. From his father, who was monumentally cheap but also an accomplished sports writer, to his endearingly absentminded mother, to an assortment of ragtag and mischievous friends, Bryson evokes the quintessential American childhood of the 1950s. He also speaks with loving nostalgia of a lost time: the endless fifties optimism combined with the constant threat of nuclear war (or alien invasions), the ridiculous toys and candy that nobody actually liked, the mom-and-pop stores that have since made way for huge chains, and the strange happiness of Iowans. The overall town is one of nostalgia for the past and doubt that the future will bring such a happy time again.
I was not alive in the 1950s, but the wealth of detail in this book made me feel like I could recognize the world Bryson describes. Many of his childhood experiences simply transcend time, such as the strangeness of adult behavior when seen through the eyes of children. With the exception of one rather serious chapter about nuclear weapons and anti-Communist sentiment, the memoir’s tone is breezy and light-hearted; there were definitely several laugh-out-loud moments. It often reminded me of Haven Kimmel’s A Girl Named Zippy, though I personally enjoyed Zippy a little bit more. Overall, though, I enjoyed this book, and I think it would have special resonance for the baby boomer generation.
169christina_reads
Book #92: Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
Completed on: November 21
Category: The Butler Did It
In this sequel to A Spy in the House, the intrepid Mary Quinn is given a new mystery to solve by the Agency, an all-female detective agency that fronts as a young ladies’ academy. This time, Mary’s assignment is to disguise herself as a boy and obtain a job on the construction site where the new Houses of Parliament are being built. A bricklayer recently fell to his death from St. Stephen’s Tower (now called Big Ben), and a high-ranking government official wants to know whether his death was accidental or something more sinister. Mary reluctantly accepts her assignment and ingratiates herself with her coworkers in hopes of learning more about the dead man. However, her task is soon complicated by the difficulty of maintaining her disguise – not to mention the return of the handsome but infuriating James Easton from India.
Since I enjoyed A Spy in the House when I read it earlier this year (see message #60 above), I was excited to get my hands on this next installment. By and large, I think it lives up to its predecessor. Mary remains a daring, unconventional heroine whose adventures are fun (and often funny) to read about. However, at times she seems far too modern, and the overall tone of the novel is very modern as well; for example, sometimes the dialogue doesn’t quite ring true for the time period. The plot is also quite unrealistic, much more so than in the first book. What Victorian girl, even one who’s lived on the streets, could possibly disguise herself as a boy and work on a construction site (hauling bricks all day, no less!) and get away with it? Additionally, the murderer is quite easy to guess, so the mystery itself isn’t terribly compelling. I must admit that my favorite parts of the book were Mary’s encounters with James. Their relationship definitely continues to have its ups and downs, and I was pleasantly surprised to see hints of another love interest for Mary. I did like this book overall, though not quite as much as the first in the series, and I look forward to reading more of Mary’s adventures.
Completed on: November 21
Category: The Butler Did It
In this sequel to A Spy in the House, the intrepid Mary Quinn is given a new mystery to solve by the Agency, an all-female detective agency that fronts as a young ladies’ academy. This time, Mary’s assignment is to disguise herself as a boy and obtain a job on the construction site where the new Houses of Parliament are being built. A bricklayer recently fell to his death from St. Stephen’s Tower (now called Big Ben), and a high-ranking government official wants to know whether his death was accidental or something more sinister. Mary reluctantly accepts her assignment and ingratiates herself with her coworkers in hopes of learning more about the dead man. However, her task is soon complicated by the difficulty of maintaining her disguise – not to mention the return of the handsome but infuriating James Easton from India.
Since I enjoyed A Spy in the House when I read it earlier this year (see message #60 above), I was excited to get my hands on this next installment. By and large, I think it lives up to its predecessor. Mary remains a daring, unconventional heroine whose adventures are fun (and often funny) to read about. However, at times she seems far too modern, and the overall tone of the novel is very modern as well; for example, sometimes the dialogue doesn’t quite ring true for the time period. The plot is also quite unrealistic, much more so than in the first book. What Victorian girl, even one who’s lived on the streets, could possibly disguise herself as a boy and work on a construction site (hauling bricks all day, no less!) and get away with it? Additionally, the murderer is quite easy to guess, so the mystery itself isn’t terribly compelling. I must admit that my favorite parts of the book were Mary’s encounters with James. Their relationship definitely continues to have its ups and downs, and I was pleasantly surprised to see hints of another love interest for Mary. I did like this book overall, though not quite as much as the first in the series, and I look forward to reading more of Mary’s adventures.
170christina_reads
And with that, my third category is complete! Here's what I read for "The Butler Did It":
1. Gilbert Morris, The Mermaid in the Basement
2. M. M. Kaye, Death in Kashmir
3. Anna Dean, Bellfield Hall
4. Alan Bradley, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie
5. Vera Caspary, Laura
6. Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man
7. Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders
8. Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick
9. Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush
10. Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
My favorite book from this category is a three-way tie between Bellfield Hall, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, and Cut to the Quick. I enjoyed all the books in this category, though; The Mermaid in the Basement was probably my least favorite because of its preachy tone.
1. Gilbert Morris, The Mermaid in the Basement
2. M. M. Kaye, Death in Kashmir
3. Anna Dean, Bellfield Hall
4. Alan Bradley, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie
5. Vera Caspary, Laura
6. Dashiell Hammett, The Thin Man
7. Charles Finch, The Fleet Street Murders
8. Kate Ross, Cut to the Quick
9. Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush
10. Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower
My favorite book from this category is a three-way tie between Bellfield Hall, The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, and Cut to the Quick. I enjoyed all the books in this category, though; The Mermaid in the Basement was probably my least favorite because of its preachy tone.
171VictoriaPL
congrats on another category finish! You're in the final lap of the challenge. I haven't even begun to think about listing my favorites yet.
172christina_reads
Thanks! :) 8 books remaining...I can see the light at the end of the tunnel!
173DeltaQueen50
Hi Christina, I thought I'd pop by and leave a list of some pirate books, I don't know if you have read any of the following but I'd start with the classic tales like Treasure Island, Kidnapped, Captain Blood and Frenchman's Creek. I loved The Requiem Shark by Nicholas Griffin and Flint and Silver by John Drake. There are quite a few YA pirate stories (and series) like Bloody Jack by L.A. Meyer, Pirates! by Celia Rees, Peter and the Starcatchers by Dave Barry, and High Wind in Jamaica by Richard Hughes. On Stranger Tides by Tim Power is apparently one of the books that the movie, Pirates of the Caribbean was based on, and Pyrates by George Macdonald Fraser(of Flashman fame), is a satirical send-up of the pirate genre.
I haven't read them all, but the ones I haven't are on my wish list.
Hope this helps.
I haven't read them all, but the ones I haven't are on my wish list.
Hope this helps.
174christina_reads
Thanks, DeltaQueen! I've read a few of these for my 1010 category -- Treasure Island, Captain Blood, Pirates!, and The Pyrates. Captain Blood was probably my favorite of the bunch, though The Pyrates was pretty hilarious! The only other one I've read from your list is Frenchman's Creek, which is great. I'll have to look for the other titles you mentioned!
175christina_reads
Book #93: James L. Nelson, The Guardship
Completed on: November 24
Category: All Aboard
Thomas Marlowe, a man with a mysterious past, has recently arrived in the Virginia Colony and caused a stir in tidewater society. Though his origins are unknown, he appears very gentlemanly – and, more to the point, he’s rich. His dream of being accepted in the highest echelons of society is about to be accomplished, when he kills the rich young Matthew Wilkenson in a duel. Now the powerful Wilkenson clan is out for blood, but Marlowe still has a chance at redemption: the governor of Virginia has appointed him captain of the guardship, a ship whose duty is to patrol the coast and protect the colony against pirates. Marlowe’s approach to his new office is unorthodox, to say the least, but he proves an able defender of Virginia – that is, until the fearsome pirate Jean-Pierre LeRois sets his sights on the wealthy colony. Now Marlowe must defend himself both from the pirates and from his own past, whose exposure could destroy everything he has sought to achieve.
I picked up this book purely by chance, because I needed one more pirate book to round out the category. It was a decent read overall, but I found myself focusing on the flaws rather than the good points. Since the novel is set in 1701, Nelson uses a lot of old-fashioned language; while this wasn’t too bad most of the time, it occasionally led to some very stilted passages. I also wasn’t terribly impressed with the character development: Marlowe himself seems a bit too good to be true (though Nelson does his best to give him some depth and moral complexity), and all the baddies are Pure Evil. Additionally, the love interest, Elizabeth Tinling, is nothing more than a cardboard male fantasy, all blond hair and perfect skin and a propensity to fall into bed with the hero at every opportunity. Despite all this, however, the plot is relatively engaging, and the battle sequences are well described. It’s not a terrible book, but it wasn’t the great pirate yarn I was hoping for.
Completed on: November 24
Category: All Aboard
Thomas Marlowe, a man with a mysterious past, has recently arrived in the Virginia Colony and caused a stir in tidewater society. Though his origins are unknown, he appears very gentlemanly – and, more to the point, he’s rich. His dream of being accepted in the highest echelons of society is about to be accomplished, when he kills the rich young Matthew Wilkenson in a duel. Now the powerful Wilkenson clan is out for blood, but Marlowe still has a chance at redemption: the governor of Virginia has appointed him captain of the guardship, a ship whose duty is to patrol the coast and protect the colony against pirates. Marlowe’s approach to his new office is unorthodox, to say the least, but he proves an able defender of Virginia – that is, until the fearsome pirate Jean-Pierre LeRois sets his sights on the wealthy colony. Now Marlowe must defend himself both from the pirates and from his own past, whose exposure could destroy everything he has sought to achieve.
I picked up this book purely by chance, because I needed one more pirate book to round out the category. It was a decent read overall, but I found myself focusing on the flaws rather than the good points. Since the novel is set in 1701, Nelson uses a lot of old-fashioned language; while this wasn’t too bad most of the time, it occasionally led to some very stilted passages. I also wasn’t terribly impressed with the character development: Marlowe himself seems a bit too good to be true (though Nelson does his best to give him some depth and moral complexity), and all the baddies are Pure Evil. Additionally, the love interest, Elizabeth Tinling, is nothing more than a cardboard male fantasy, all blond hair and perfect skin and a propensity to fall into bed with the hero at every opportunity. Despite all this, however, the plot is relatively engaging, and the battle sequences are well described. It’s not a terrible book, but it wasn’t the great pirate yarn I was hoping for.
176christina_reads
My "All Aboard" category is now complete! Here's what I read:
1. Jade Parker, To Catch a Pirate
2. Rafael Sabatini, Captain Blood
3. Celia Rees, Pirates!
4. George MacDonald Fraser, The Pyrates
5. Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island
6. A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs
7. Tanith Lee, Piratica
8. Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
9. Cheryl Sawyer, Siren
10. James L. Nelson, The Guardship
I had high hopes for this category (it's about pirates -- how could it not be awesome?), but overall it was very disappointing. My favorite books in the bunch were Captain Blood and The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists; the others ranged in quality from just OK to downright terrible. The worst, in my opinion, were To Catch a Pirate and The Dust of 100 Dogs, but almost all the books in this category left me very underwhelmed.
1. Jade Parker, To Catch a Pirate
2. Rafael Sabatini, Captain Blood
3. Celia Rees, Pirates!
4. George MacDonald Fraser, The Pyrates
5. Robert Louis Stevenson, Treasure Island
6. A. S. King, The Dust of 100 Dogs
7. Tanith Lee, Piratica
8. Gideon Defoe, The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists
9. Cheryl Sawyer, Siren
10. James L. Nelson, The Guardship
I had high hopes for this category (it's about pirates -- how could it not be awesome?), but overall it was very disappointing. My favorite books in the bunch were Captain Blood and The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists; the others ranged in quality from just OK to downright terrible. The worst, in my opinion, were To Catch a Pirate and The Dust of 100 Dogs, but almost all the books in this category left me very underwhelmed.
177christina_reads
Book #94: Charles Dickens, Bleak House
Completed on: November 28
Category: On the Shelf
This novel embraces so many characters and plot threads that it’s hard to describe, so I’ll quote the cover blurb instead: “As the interminable case of Jarndyce and Jarndyce grinds its way through the Court of Chancery, it draws together a disparate group of people: Ada Clare and Richard Carstone, whose inheritance is gradually being devoured by legal costs; Esther Summerson, a ward of court, whose parentage is a source of deepening mystery; the menacing lawyer Tulkinghorn; the determined sleuth Inspector Bucket; and even Jo, a destitute crossing-sweeper. A savage, but often comic indictment of a society that is rotten to the core, Bleak House is one of Dickens’s most ambitious novels, with a range that extends from the drawing-rooms of the aristocracy to the London slums.”
This book is almost 1,000 pages long, and it took me forever to read, but I’m very glad I stuck with it! I spent the entire novel admiring Dickens’ intricate plot, biting sarcasm, and truly inspired character names. While I’ve read and enjoyed several other novels by Dickens, I think this one is my new favorite. The narrative structure is unique, since part of it is told by a third-person omniscient narrator and part is told by the character of Esther Summerson. This device makes the novel more interesting to read, since it experiments with two different voices. I also liked the mystery aspects of the book, and I think it could legitimately be described as an early detective novel. I do have a few quibbles, but they’re more about Dickens in general than about this particular book. The female characters, as usual, are perfect domestic angels with no spines or selfish thoughts at all. There were also times when I felt emotionally manipulated, as in some of the scenes with the destitute Jo. Again, though, that’s just the way Dickens is. Overall, if you enjoy Dickens or 19th-century novels in general, I definitely recommend this book! Now I need to watch the miniseries, which I’ve heard is excellent.
Completed on: November 28
Category: On the Shelf
This novel embraces so many characters and plot threads that it’s hard to describe, so I’ll quote the cover blurb instead: “As the interminable case of Jarndyce and Jarndyce grinds its way through the Court of Chancery, it draws together a disparate group of people: Ada Clare and Richard Carstone, whose inheritance is gradually being devoured by legal costs; Esther Summerson, a ward of court, whose parentage is a source of deepening mystery; the menacing lawyer Tulkinghorn; the determined sleuth Inspector Bucket; and even Jo, a destitute crossing-sweeper. A savage, but often comic indictment of a society that is rotten to the core, Bleak House is one of Dickens’s most ambitious novels, with a range that extends from the drawing-rooms of the aristocracy to the London slums.”
This book is almost 1,000 pages long, and it took me forever to read, but I’m very glad I stuck with it! I spent the entire novel admiring Dickens’ intricate plot, biting sarcasm, and truly inspired character names. While I’ve read and enjoyed several other novels by Dickens, I think this one is my new favorite. The narrative structure is unique, since part of it is told by a third-person omniscient narrator and part is told by the character of Esther Summerson. This device makes the novel more interesting to read, since it experiments with two different voices. I also liked the mystery aspects of the book, and I think it could legitimately be described as an early detective novel. I do have a few quibbles, but they’re more about Dickens in general than about this particular book. The female characters, as usual, are perfect domestic angels with no spines or selfish thoughts at all. There were also times when I felt emotionally manipulated, as in some of the scenes with the destitute Jo. Again, though, that’s just the way Dickens is. Overall, if you enjoy Dickens or 19th-century novels in general, I definitely recommend this book! Now I need to watch the miniseries, which I’ve heard is excellent.
178christina_reads
Book #95: J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
Completed on: November 30
Category: The Twentieth Century
This book centers around the Glass family, who live in Manhattan in the mid-20th century. It particularly involves the seven Glass children and their complex relationships with one another. Franny, the youngest child, is almost through her four years at college when she suddenly has a breakdown and returns to her home. Her brother Zooey, the next-youngest Glass child, has a long conversation with her about the state of the world, college, wisdom, acting, and God. Franny has just discovered a particular prayer that she repeats in hopes of gaining spiritual enlightenment; Zooey argues with her about her motivations in saying the prayer. Though the two are often at odds, their conversation ultimately reveals their strong love for one another, as well as their grief over the death of their oldest brother Seymour.
I just finished this book, and I’m not quite sure what to make of it yet. There’s not much of a plot, but there is a great deal going on behind the scenes. You get a real sense of the whole Glass family, even though Franny, Zooey, and their mother are the only ones you ever see directly. While they’re all much too clever for their own good, they are also charming and eager to enrich their minds. The book is not really like The Catcher in the Rye; some of the italic emphases are similar, and the characters don’t shy away from swearing, but overall the two books seemed quite different to me. There is a lot of religious discussion in this book, which may put off some people, but I thought it was very interesting. This is a book I think I need to read multiple times, but it’s good enough that I’m happy to do so!
Completed on: November 30
Category: The Twentieth Century
This book centers around the Glass family, who live in Manhattan in the mid-20th century. It particularly involves the seven Glass children and their complex relationships with one another. Franny, the youngest child, is almost through her four years at college when she suddenly has a breakdown and returns to her home. Her brother Zooey, the next-youngest Glass child, has a long conversation with her about the state of the world, college, wisdom, acting, and God. Franny has just discovered a particular prayer that she repeats in hopes of gaining spiritual enlightenment; Zooey argues with her about her motivations in saying the prayer. Though the two are often at odds, their conversation ultimately reveals their strong love for one another, as well as their grief over the death of their oldest brother Seymour.
I just finished this book, and I’m not quite sure what to make of it yet. There’s not much of a plot, but there is a great deal going on behind the scenes. You get a real sense of the whole Glass family, even though Franny, Zooey, and their mother are the only ones you ever see directly. While they’re all much too clever for their own good, they are also charming and eager to enrich their minds. The book is not really like The Catcher in the Rye; some of the italic emphases are similar, and the characters don’t shy away from swearing, but overall the two books seemed quite different to me. There is a lot of religious discussion in this book, which may put off some people, but I thought it was very interesting. This is a book I think I need to read multiple times, but it’s good enough that I’m happy to do so!
179christina_reads
Hooray, half my categories are now completed! Here's what I read for The Twentieth Century:
1. Albert Camus, The Plague
2. Graham Greene, The Power and the Glory
3. Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm
4. George Orwell, Animal Farm
5. W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge
6. Elie Wiesel, Night
7. Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged
8. Franz Kafka, The Trial
9. Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried
10. J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
I enjoyed this category overall. Not all the books were "fun" reads, but almost all of them made me think. For sheer pleasure, Cold Comfort Farm was my favorite. My least favorite was The Trial.
1. Albert Camus, The Plague
2. Graham Greene, The Power and the Glory
3. Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm
4. George Orwell, Animal Farm
5. W. Somerset Maugham, The Razor's Edge
6. Elie Wiesel, Night
7. Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged
8. Franz Kafka, The Trial
9. Tim O'Brien, The Things They Carried
10. J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey
I enjoyed this category overall. Not all the books were "fun" reads, but almost all of them made me think. For sheer pleasure, Cold Comfort Farm was my favorite. My least favorite was The Trial.
180christina_reads
November recap:
Wow, I can't believe November is over, and there's only one month left in 2010! Here's what I read for the challenge this month:
- Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass (Once Upon a Time)
- Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush (The Butler Did It)
- Noel Coward, Private Lives (The Play's the Thing)
- Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios (I Spy)
- Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid (Story of Their Lives)
- Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower (The Butler Did It)
- James L. Nelson, The Guardship (All Aboard)
- Charles Dickens, Bleak House (On the Shelf)
- J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey (The Twentieth Century)
I also had one non-challenge read: Prisoners in the Palace by Michaela MacColl.
Only five books left to go for this challenge! I'm looking forward to knocking them out in December!
Wow, I can't believe November is over, and there's only one month left in 2010! Here's what I read for the challenge this month:
- Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass (Once Upon a Time)
- Rhys Bowen, Royal Flush (The Butler Did It)
- Noel Coward, Private Lives (The Play's the Thing)
- Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios (I Spy)
- Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid (Story of Their Lives)
- Y. S. Lee, The Body at the Tower (The Butler Did It)
- James L. Nelson, The Guardship (All Aboard)
- Charles Dickens, Bleak House (On the Shelf)
- J. D. Salinger, Franny and Zooey (The Twentieth Century)
I also had one non-challenge read: Prisoners in the Palace by Michaela MacColl.
Only five books left to go for this challenge! I'm looking forward to knocking them out in December!
181GingerbreadMan
Go go go! I adored Salinger's books about the Glass siblings in my early twenties, but now I couldn't say a single thing about them for the life of me. Perhaps it's time for a re-read eh? Or, um, well...perhaps in like 2013 it's time for a re-read...
182VictoriaPL
Congrats on finishing another category and on finishing Bleak House. I think the only Dickens I've read is a paltry-paged abridged edition of Great Expectations.
183christina_reads
@181 -- Haha, thanks! I didn't know that Salinger had written more than one book about the Glass siblings. What's the other? I'd love to read it at some point...when I have the time, anyway!
@182 -- Thanks, Victoria. I strongly recommend more Dickens! I for one didn't really like Great Expectations, but I've enjoyed his other novels that I've read.
@182 -- Thanks, Victoria. I strongly recommend more Dickens! I for one didn't really like Great Expectations, but I've enjoyed his other novels that I've read.
184ivyd
>183 christina_reads: Except for The Catcher in the Rye, almost all of his published work is about the Glass family: most of Nine Stories, and Raise High the Roofbeam, Carpenters; and Seymour, An Introduction.
Your comments about Franny and Zooey were really interesting. I tentatively had a re-read of both Catcher and Franny and Zooey on my list for this year, along with The Way of a Pilgrim (the book Franny was reading), which I haven't ever read all the way through. It doesn't look like I'll get to them this year... maybe in 1011.
Good luck with finishing your challenge! You're really close!
Your comments about Franny and Zooey were really interesting. I tentatively had a re-read of both Catcher and Franny and Zooey on my list for this year, along with The Way of a Pilgrim (the book Franny was reading), which I haven't ever read all the way through. It doesn't look like I'll get to them this year... maybe in 1011.
Good luck with finishing your challenge! You're really close!
185christina_reads
Thanks for the info, Ivy! I'm excited to be nearing the end of this challenge. :)
186christina_reads
Book #96: Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
Completed on: December 4
Category: On the Shelf
The protagonist of this novel is Lily Wilson, a young Englishwoman “in service.” She has grown up in the north of England with her mother and sisters, but in her early twenties she receives a great opportunity: she will go to London and become lady’s maid to a frail woman named Elizabeth Barrett. Wilson is extremely shy and nervous at first, but she quickly becomes more comfortable as she is overcome with pity and love for her invalid mistress. The novel follows Wilson through her many years of service with Miss Barrett, who is now known as Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Wilson’s experiences the Brownings, both in England and abroad, eventually teach her some harsh but important life lessons.
For anyone who likes books set in the Victorian period, I think this book is a must-read. I have never read a book that describes what the life of a servant in 19th-century England was like better than this novel does. The wealth of details, the many hardships Wilson must endure (such as a lack of privacy and a tendency to be treated as a mere object of convenience rather than as a real person), and the restrictions of her position in life are vividly described. A great deal of this novel is based on fact: most of the characters, including Wilson, were real people and were frequently mentioned in Elizabeth Barrett Browning’s correspondence. I wasn’t terribly fond of this novel as a novel, though; the pacing is glacially slow, and I frequently found myself getting irritated with both Wilson and her mistress, especially the latter. I literally couldn’t believe how inconsiderate the Brownings could be toward Wilson sometimes. Additionally, as the novel progressed, it seemed to get more and more depressing. In sum, I wasn’t very fond of the story, but I think it’s a great resource for people interested in this time period.
Completed on: December 4
Category: On the Shelf
The protagonist of this novel is Lily Wilson, a young Englishwoman “in service.” She has grown up in the north of England with her mother and sisters, but in her early twenties she receives a great opportunity: she will go to London and become lady’s maid to a frail woman named Elizabeth Barrett. Wilson is extremely shy and nervous at first, but she quickly becomes more comfortable as she is overcome with pity and love for her invalid mistress. The novel follows Wilson through her many years of service with Miss Barrett, who is now known as Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Wilson’s experiences the Brownings, both in England and abroad, eventually teach her some harsh but important life lessons.
For anyone who likes books set in the Victorian period, I think this book is a must-read. I have never read a book that describes what the life of a servant in 19th-century England was like better than this novel does. The wealth of details, the many hardships Wilson must endure (such as a lack of privacy and a tendency to be treated as a mere object of convenience rather than as a real person), and the restrictions of her position in life are vividly described. A great deal of this novel is based on fact: most of the characters, including Wilson, were real people and were frequently mentioned in Elizabeth Barrett Browning’s correspondence. I wasn’t terribly fond of this novel as a novel, though; the pacing is glacially slow, and I frequently found myself getting irritated with both Wilson and her mistress, especially the latter. I literally couldn’t believe how inconsiderate the Brownings could be toward Wilson sometimes. Additionally, as the novel progressed, it seemed to get more and more depressing. In sum, I wasn’t very fond of the story, but I think it’s a great resource for people interested in this time period.
187christina_reads
Another category completed! Here's what I read for "On the Shelf":
1. Sharon Kay Penman, When Christ and His Saints Slept
2. Flannery O'Connor, Wise Blood
3. Haven Kimmel, Iodine
4. Sándor Márai, Embers
5. James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River
6. Kristen Britain, Green Rider
7. Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
8. Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood
9. Charles Dickens, Bleak House
10. Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
I enjoyed most of these, but my favorites were When Christ and His Saints Slept and Embers. My least favorite was probably Iodine.
1. Sharon Kay Penman, When Christ and His Saints Slept
2. Flannery O'Connor, Wise Blood
3. Haven Kimmel, Iodine
4. Sándor Márai, Embers
5. James Conroyd Martin, Push Not the River
6. Kristen Britain, Green Rider
7. Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
8. Anatole France, The Gods Will Have Blood
9. Charles Dickens, Bleak House
10. Margaret Forster, Lady's Maid
I enjoyed most of these, but my favorites were When Christ and His Saints Slept and Embers. My least favorite was probably Iodine.
188lkernagh
Congratulations on completing another category and only 4 books to go!
Great review on Lady's Maid - on the TBR pile it goes - and I really enjoyed Embers too.
Great review on Lady's Maid - on the TBR pile it goes - and I really enjoyed Embers too.
190christina_reads
@188 -- Thank you! :) It's so nice to see the end in sight (and not a moment too soon, haha)!
191DeltaQueen50
Yep, I think Lady's Maid is going on my wishlist as well. I am such a sucker for anything Victorian, although I'm not sure about the slow pace of the novel - ok if I really enjoy the book, but you sound more as if you liked the book for it's historical value rather than for the story. I guess I will just have to give it a try and see.
192christina_reads
191 -- Despite the slow pacing, I was able to get through the book fairly quickly, if that helps. For a while, I was convinced that the story was going somewhere exciting, but it never quite got where I wanted it to be. I'm sure opinions would differ on that point, though!
193christina_reads
Book #97: Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy: Stories Inspired by Jane Austen and Chawton House
Completed on: December 5
Category: The Austen Marathon
This collection of short stories comprises the short-listed entries from the 2009 Jane Austen Short Story Competition sponsored by the Chawton House Library. Naturally, all the stories have some connection to Jane Austen. Some of them are contemporary re-imaginings of the novels, some examine Austen’s enduring themes; some simply borrow a character or two, or show the impact that Jane Austen still has on contemporary life.
While I’m normally hesitant to buy Austen-inspired books these days, I took a chance on this one anyway, reasoning that since all the stories were in the running to win a contest, they must be good. Happily, I was right: though not all the stories were to my taste, they’re all well-written and respectful of Jane Austen’s work. Some of my favorites were:
- “Miss Austen Victorious” by Esther Bellamy: The inhabitants of a small country village stage Pride and Prejudice in the context of the Blitz during World War II.
- “Cleverclogs” by Hilary Spiers: A precocious young girl with a love of reading finds solace in Sense and Sensibilty during a family tragedy.
- “The Jane Austen Hen Weekend” by Clair Humphries: Three women attempt to organize a Jane-Austen-themed hen weekend (the British equivalent to a bachelorette party, I’m guessing) for their bride-to-be friend, but things don’t go according to plan.
There were a few stories I didn’t like as much, but there are honestly no real clunkers here. I would definitely recommend this collection to Jane Austen fans.
Completed on: December 5
Category: The Austen Marathon
This collection of short stories comprises the short-listed entries from the 2009 Jane Austen Short Story Competition sponsored by the Chawton House Library. Naturally, all the stories have some connection to Jane Austen. Some of them are contemporary re-imaginings of the novels, some examine Austen’s enduring themes; some simply borrow a character or two, or show the impact that Jane Austen still has on contemporary life.
While I’m normally hesitant to buy Austen-inspired books these days, I took a chance on this one anyway, reasoning that since all the stories were in the running to win a contest, they must be good. Happily, I was right: though not all the stories were to my taste, they’re all well-written and respectful of Jane Austen’s work. Some of my favorites were:
- “Miss Austen Victorious” by Esther Bellamy: The inhabitants of a small country village stage Pride and Prejudice in the context of the Blitz during World War II.
- “Cleverclogs” by Hilary Spiers: A precocious young girl with a love of reading finds solace in Sense and Sensibilty during a family tragedy.
- “The Jane Austen Hen Weekend” by Clair Humphries: Three women attempt to organize a Jane-Austen-themed hen weekend (the British equivalent to a bachelorette party, I’m guessing) for their bride-to-be friend, but things don’t go according to plan.
There were a few stories I didn’t like as much, but there are honestly no real clunkers here. I would definitely recommend this collection to Jane Austen fans.
194christina_reads
"The Austen Marathon" is now complete! Here's what I read:
1. Polly Shulman, Enthusiasm
2. Alistair M. Duckworth, The Improvement of the Estate: A Study of Jane Austen's Novels
3. Steve Chandler and Terrence N. Hill, Two Guys Read Jane Austen
4. Jennifer Crusie, ed., Flirting with Pride and Prejudice: Fresh Perspectives on the Original Chick-Lit Masterpiece
5. Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen
6. Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love
7. Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life
8. Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park
9. Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
10. Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy
This was a fun category to do! I might have to use it again in future years. :) Winners this year were Enthusiasm and Murder at Mansfield Park; duds were Flirting with Pride and Prejudice, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love, and Pride and Prejudice and Zombies.
1. Polly Shulman, Enthusiasm
2. Alistair M. Duckworth, The Improvement of the Estate: A Study of Jane Austen's Novels
3. Steve Chandler and Terrence N. Hill, Two Guys Read Jane Austen
4. Jennifer Crusie, ed., Flirting with Pride and Prejudice: Fresh Perspectives on the Original Chick-Lit Masterpiece
5. Elizabeth Aston, Writing Jane Austen
6. Rosie Rushton, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love
7. Beth Pattillo, Jane Austen Ruined My Life
8. Lynn Shepherd, Murder at Mansfield Park
9. Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
10. Sarah Waters, ed., Dancing with Mr. Darcy
This was a fun category to do! I might have to use it again in future years. :) Winners this year were Enthusiasm and Murder at Mansfield Park; duds were Flirting with Pride and Prejudice, The Dashwood Sisters' Secrets of Love, and Pride and Prejudice and Zombies.
195christina_reads
Book #98: Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
Completed on: December 11
Category: Story of Their Lives
In this lively biography of Mary Robinson, Paula Byrne describes the life and times of one of the biggest celebrities of the late eighteenth century. Mary was born in relatively humble surroundings and married at the extremely young age of 15. She caused a sensation when she began her career as an actress and caught the eye of the young Prince of Wales. She left the stage to become his first mistress, making a name for herself as one of England’s most notorious courtesans. Later in life, she retained her celebrity status by reinventing herself as a successful poet and novelist. This biography discusses her fame, her romantic entanglements, her skillful manipulation of the press, and her lasting contributions to English literature.
I’m not a big fan of biographies in general, but I’m always interested in learning more about England in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Reading biographies of prominent figures from the era has been a great way to immerse myself in that time period and familiarize myself with its history and culture. This biography in particular is very well done; it is unquestionably a well researched, scholarly work, but it is also very entertaining. Mary Robinson is not the most sympathetic person in the world, but she definitely had an interesting and full life! Reading about her made me think about our own celebrity-obsessed culture, which hasn’t changed all that much since Robinson’s day. I would definitely recommend this book to someone interested in the time period, or to anyone who just wants a well written biography of an interesting woman.
Completed on: December 11
Category: Story of Their Lives
In this lively biography of Mary Robinson, Paula Byrne describes the life and times of one of the biggest celebrities of the late eighteenth century. Mary was born in relatively humble surroundings and married at the extremely young age of 15. She caused a sensation when she began her career as an actress and caught the eye of the young Prince of Wales. She left the stage to become his first mistress, making a name for herself as one of England’s most notorious courtesans. Later in life, she retained her celebrity status by reinventing herself as a successful poet and novelist. This biography discusses her fame, her romantic entanglements, her skillful manipulation of the press, and her lasting contributions to English literature.
I’m not a big fan of biographies in general, but I’m always interested in learning more about England in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. Reading biographies of prominent figures from the era has been a great way to immerse myself in that time period and familiarize myself with its history and culture. This biography in particular is very well done; it is unquestionably a well researched, scholarly work, but it is also very entertaining. Mary Robinson is not the most sympathetic person in the world, but she definitely had an interesting and full life! Reading about her made me think about our own celebrity-obsessed culture, which hasn’t changed all that much since Robinson’s day. I would definitely recommend this book to someone interested in the time period, or to anyone who just wants a well written biography of an interesting woman.
196christina_reads
And with that, my "Story of Their Lives" category is complete. Here's what I read:
1. Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
2. Mary S. Lovell, The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
3. Catherine Allgor, A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation
4. Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess
5. David McCullough, John Adams
6. Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette
7. Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography
8. John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart
9. Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
10. Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
This was one of my most difficult categories (too much nonfiction!). Still, most of these books were informative and interesting. Standouts were Agatha Christie's An Autobiography and John Adams. I was not a fan of Someday My Prince Will Come (most irritating narrator EVER) and Marie Antoinette (painfully dry).
1. Agatha Christie: An Autobiography
2. Mary S. Lovell, The Sound of Wings: The Life of Amelia Earhart
3. Catherine Allgor, A Perfect Union: Dolley Madison and the Creation of the American Nation
4. Jerramy Fine, Someday My Prince Will Come: True Adventures of a Wannabe Princess
5. David McCullough, John Adams
6. Hilaire Belloc, Marie Antoinette
7. Claire Harman, Fanny Burney: A Biography
8. John Guy, Queen of Scots: The True Life of Mary Stuart
9. Bill Bryson, The Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid
10. Paula Byrne, Perdita: The Literary, Theatrical, Scandalous Life of Mary Robinson
This was one of my most difficult categories (too much nonfiction!). Still, most of these books were informative and interesting. Standouts were Agatha Christie's An Autobiography and John Adams. I was not a fan of Someday My Prince Will Come (most irritating narrator EVER) and Marie Antoinette (painfully dry).
197VictoriaPL
Well done! (I struggle with non-fiction too.)
198christina_reads
I've been trying to have at least one nonfiction category in these challenges, just so I can expand my horizons a bit. I know it's good for me, but it can definitely be a struggle!
199thornton37814
I try to incorporate non-fiction in some of my categories. For example, my "home ec" category might contain some of the cooking and needlework mysteries as well as non-fiction books about food and books about needlework. I've got a "history" category which I defined loosely enough to include either historical fiction or real histories. (I actually suspect that one will include more non-fiction than fiction.)
200thornton37814
I try to incorporate non-fiction in some of my categories. For example, my "home ec" category might contain some of the cooking and needlework mysteries as well as non-fiction books about food and books about needlework. I've got a "history" category which I defined loosely enough to include either historical fiction or real histories. (I actually suspect that one will include more non-fiction than fiction.)
201ivyd
After my first category challenge, where I had a non-fiction category that I didn't complete, I've also mixed my few non-fiction books into other categories.
I'm really impressed that you read all these biographies, Christina!
I'm really impressed that you read all these biographies, Christina!
203christina_reads
Book #99: Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
Completed on: December 14
Category: Once Upon a Time
In this retelling of the Robin Hood legend, the tale’s hero is Bran ap Brychan, a spoiled young Welsh prince. His father, King Brychan of Elfael, is violently opposed to the Normans’ recent takeover of England and their subsequent inroads into Wales. When Brychan and his warband are slaughtered in a battle with the odious Normans (or Ffreinc, as the Welsh call them), Bran must flee for his life. At first, he intends to leave Elfael forever and seek refuge with his kinsmen in the north; eventually, however, he realizes that he is destined to be the king and leader of his people. Meanwhile, the Ffreinc have taken over Elfael, and two powerful Norman lords are fighting for control over the territory. How can Bran assert his rights against these seemingly invincible invaders?
This book was a quick and fairly light read, with an interesting twist on the Robin Hood story. Lawhead’s afterword argues (rather convincingly, in my opinion) that the Robin Hood legends probably originated in Wales, and I was intrigued by the concept of “moving” Robin Hood from Sherwood Forest and transplanting him into a new setting. The book has a lot of traditional fantasy elements; though there’s not much magic to be found, the unlikely hero, scheming villains, and mystical prophecies of a wisewoman are certainly familiar. I have to say, though, I didn’t love this book. The writing is awkward at times (my favorite example: “‘Greetings, mes amis!’ bellowed the baron with bluff bonhomie”), and there’s actually not much action in this book. It’s the first of a trilogy, and this volume definitely does not stand on its own; the metamorphosis from Bran into Robin Hood has barely begun. Personally, I also couldn’t get past my own love of Robin McKinley’s The Outlaws of Sherwood, which for me is the definitive Robin Hood story. Lawhead’s effort isn’t bad, but it just couldn’t measure up to what I’d already experienced. Ultimately, I’m not sure whether I will continue with this series or not. Some aspects of the book were interesting, but I don’t know if I’m curious enough to read on.
Completed on: December 14
Category: Once Upon a Time
In this retelling of the Robin Hood legend, the tale’s hero is Bran ap Brychan, a spoiled young Welsh prince. His father, King Brychan of Elfael, is violently opposed to the Normans’ recent takeover of England and their subsequent inroads into Wales. When Brychan and his warband are slaughtered in a battle with the odious Normans (or Ffreinc, as the Welsh call them), Bran must flee for his life. At first, he intends to leave Elfael forever and seek refuge with his kinsmen in the north; eventually, however, he realizes that he is destined to be the king and leader of his people. Meanwhile, the Ffreinc have taken over Elfael, and two powerful Norman lords are fighting for control over the territory. How can Bran assert his rights against these seemingly invincible invaders?
This book was a quick and fairly light read, with an interesting twist on the Robin Hood story. Lawhead’s afterword argues (rather convincingly, in my opinion) that the Robin Hood legends probably originated in Wales, and I was intrigued by the concept of “moving” Robin Hood from Sherwood Forest and transplanting him into a new setting. The book has a lot of traditional fantasy elements; though there’s not much magic to be found, the unlikely hero, scheming villains, and mystical prophecies of a wisewoman are certainly familiar. I have to say, though, I didn’t love this book. The writing is awkward at times (my favorite example: “‘Greetings, mes amis!’ bellowed the baron with bluff bonhomie”), and there’s actually not much action in this book. It’s the first of a trilogy, and this volume definitely does not stand on its own; the metamorphosis from Bran into Robin Hood has barely begun. Personally, I also couldn’t get past my own love of Robin McKinley’s The Outlaws of Sherwood, which for me is the definitive Robin Hood story. Lawhead’s effort isn’t bad, but it just couldn’t measure up to what I’d already experienced. Ultimately, I’m not sure whether I will continue with this series or not. Some aspects of the book were interesting, but I don’t know if I’m curious enough to read on.
204christina_reads
My "Once Upon a Time" category is now complete, and I just have one book left to go! :) Here's what I read for this category:
1. Jessica Day George, Princess of the Midnight Ball
2. Alicia Fields, Love Underground
3. Jane Yolen, Briar Rose
4. Francesca Lia Block, Psyche in a Dress
5. Elizabeth C. Bunce, A Curse Dark as Gold
6. Pamela Dean, Tam Lin
7. Edith Pattou, East
8. Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
9. Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass
10. Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
Overall, this was a fun category that I'd definitely like to revisit in a future challenge. Standouts were the excellent A Curse Dark as Gold and Wildwood Dancing. My least favorites in the category were Briar Rose and Tam Lin.
1. Jessica Day George, Princess of the Midnight Ball
2. Alicia Fields, Love Underground
3. Jane Yolen, Briar Rose
4. Francesca Lia Block, Psyche in a Dress
5. Elizabeth C. Bunce, A Curse Dark as Gold
6. Pamela Dean, Tam Lin
7. Edith Pattou, East
8. Juliet Marillier, Wildwood Dancing
9. Jessica Day George, Princess of Glass
10. Stephen R. Lawhead, Hood
Overall, this was a fun category that I'd definitely like to revisit in a future challenge. Standouts were the excellent A Curse Dark as Gold and Wildwood Dancing. My least favorites in the category were Briar Rose and Tam Lin.
205christina_reads
Book #100: Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
Completed on: December 15
Category: I Spy
This book is the Christmas special of the “Pink Carnation” series, and its hero is none other than Turnip Fitzhugh, the bumbling yet endearing dandy who is frequently mistaken for the Pink Carnation, England’s most celebrated spy. The heroine is Arabella Dempsey, an impoverished girl who decides to become an instructor at a girls’ school in order to earn her own living. Hijinks ensue when Turnip literally runs into her while visiting his sister, a student at the school. He and Arabella find a cryptic message written in French and hidden inside a Christmas pudding, and they team up to discover its writer. Could the dastardly French spy known as the Black Tulip be up to his old tricks again?
I would not recommend this novel to those who haven’t read the other Pink Carnation books, but fans of the series will not be disappointed with this latest installment. It’s a bit different from the other books because there is no contemporary story; however, since the historical parts of the novels are always far more interesting, this isn’t really a drawback! Turnip is an adorable hero, kind and sweet (though not the cleverest guy around!), and it was fun to read about him in a romantic role. I also liked Arabella and found her a refreshingly normal heroine, more of a wallflower than a dazzling beauty. There’s also a cameo appearance by Jane Austen, who is Arabella’s friend and neighbor in Yorkshire. Though I think Willig treated Austen respectfully, I didn’t think her appearance in the book was particularly necessary. Still, this was a very enjoyable romp with a nice mix of romance and adventure – not to mention secret messages in Christmas puddings! I loved this book and can’t wait for The Orchid Affair to come out in January!
Completed on: December 15
Category: I Spy
This book is the Christmas special of the “Pink Carnation” series, and its hero is none other than Turnip Fitzhugh, the bumbling yet endearing dandy who is frequently mistaken for the Pink Carnation, England’s most celebrated spy. The heroine is Arabella Dempsey, an impoverished girl who decides to become an instructor at a girls’ school in order to earn her own living. Hijinks ensue when Turnip literally runs into her while visiting his sister, a student at the school. He and Arabella find a cryptic message written in French and hidden inside a Christmas pudding, and they team up to discover its writer. Could the dastardly French spy known as the Black Tulip be up to his old tricks again?
I would not recommend this novel to those who haven’t read the other Pink Carnation books, but fans of the series will not be disappointed with this latest installment. It’s a bit different from the other books because there is no contemporary story; however, since the historical parts of the novels are always far more interesting, this isn’t really a drawback! Turnip is an adorable hero, kind and sweet (though not the cleverest guy around!), and it was fun to read about him in a romantic role. I also liked Arabella and found her a refreshingly normal heroine, more of a wallflower than a dazzling beauty. There’s also a cameo appearance by Jane Austen, who is Arabella’s friend and neighbor in Yorkshire. Though I think Willig treated Austen respectfully, I didn’t think her appearance in the book was particularly necessary. Still, this was a very enjoyable romp with a nice mix of romance and adventure – not to mention secret messages in Christmas puddings! I loved this book and can’t wait for The Orchid Affair to come out in January!
206christina_reads
And with that, I've completed my LAST CATEGORY of the challenge! Here's what I read for "I Spy":
1. Emily Gee, The Laurentine Spy
2. Lauren Willig, The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
3. Robert Ludlum, The Bourne Identity
4. Gwen Bristow, Celia Garth
5. Dara Horn, All Other Nights
6. Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love
7. Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House
8. Ian Fleming, Casino Royale
9. Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
10. Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
I loved both the Willig books, as well as The Laurentine Spy and The Code of Love. I wasn't a huge fan of The Bourne Identity or All Other Nights.
~~~~~
My 1010 category challenge is now complete! :) I'll be back at some point to do my "best of" list. I'll also be starting the 11 in 11 on January 1; please feel free to visit my thread! Additionally, I am still working on a Five and Dime challenge, so I'll be posting over there periodically as well.
Once again, I had a great time doing this challenge, and I really appreciate all your comments and insights -- not to mention your tantalizing reviews and recommendations! :)
1. Emily Gee, The Laurentine Spy
2. Lauren Willig, The Betrayal of the Blood Lily
3. Robert Ludlum, The Bourne Identity
4. Gwen Bristow, Celia Garth
5. Dara Horn, All Other Nights
6. Cheryl Sawyer, The Code of Love
7. Y. S. Lee, A Spy in the House
8. Ian Fleming, Casino Royale
9. Eric Ambler, A Coffin for Dimitrios
10. Lauren Willig, The Mischief of the Mistletoe
I loved both the Willig books, as well as The Laurentine Spy and The Code of Love. I wasn't a huge fan of The Bourne Identity or All Other Nights.
~~~~~
My 1010 category challenge is now complete! :) I'll be back at some point to do my "best of" list. I'll also be starting the 11 in 11 on January 1; please feel free to visit my thread! Additionally, I am still working on a Five and Dime challenge, so I'll be posting over there periodically as well.
Once again, I had a great time doing this challenge, and I really appreciate all your comments and insights -- not to mention your tantalizing reviews and recommendations! :)
208christina_reads
@207 -- Thanks! It was great to end on a high note!
209jfetting
congratulations! Great reads this year! I'm looking forward to seeing what you're reading next year.
210christina_reads
Thanks, jfetting! I'll see you at the 11 in 11.
211lkernagh
Bouncing through to leave a "Congrats on finishing" here on your thread! Humm.... I probably should quite spending time on LT and continue my reading or I will never finish my own 1010 challenge ;-)
214VictoriaPL
Ack! My eyes! My eyes! I'm skipping your review of Mistletoe until I can read it.
Congrats on finishing!!
Congrats on finishing!!
215christina_reads
@211-214 -- Thanks, guys! :) Victoria, sorry about those eyes...I don't think there are any spoilers for Mistletoe in my review, but I understand your desire to be surprised. I really liked it a lot, so I hope you enjoy it when you get to it!
216DeltaQueen50
Let me add my congratulations as well. I have enjoyed your thread throughout the year and have gotten many reading ideas here. Right now you've got me thinking about the Pink Carnation series, my next one will be The Temptation of the Night Jasmine, they are such a fun read!
217christina_reads
Thanks, DeltaQueen! :) I do love those Pink Carnation books...they're utterly frivolous, but that's what makes them fun!
218ivyd
>216 DeltaQueen50: & 217 I have the Pink Carnation scheduled for next year, already have the first one (or maybe 2). They sound really good!
219christina_reads
Ooh, I really hope you like them, Ivy! It's one of the few series where I will actually buy the new installment as soon as it comes out in hardcover.