Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1proximoception
I got to sixty or so last year, which made me very happy. I'm probably too busy to get to 75 but if setting a goal helps me get in more reading time it's well worth it.
1. Under a Jaguar Sun, Italo Calvino
2. Homage to the Lame Wolf, Vasko Popa
3. The Invention of Morel, Bioy-Casares
4. A Hermit in Paris, Calvino
5. The Road to San Giovanni, Calvino
6. Copenhagen, Michael Frayn
7. If On a Winter's Night a Traveler, Calvino
8. The Baron in the Trees, Calvino
9. The Cloven Viscount and The Nonexistent Knight, Calvino
10. The Faerie Queene (Book 1), Edmund Spenser
11. Invisible Cities, Calvino
12. Murphy, Samuel Beckett
13. Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
14. Autobiography of Red, Anne Carson
15. Poems of the Night, Jorge Luis Borges
16. The Sonnets, Borges
17. Seven Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges
18. Selected Poems (1999), Borges
19. A Doll's House, Henrik Ibsen
Almost all short, and that's how it's likely to continue. I know I'm slightly behind schedule...
1. Under a Jaguar Sun, Italo Calvino
2. Homage to the Lame Wolf, Vasko Popa
3. The Invention of Morel, Bioy-Casares
4. A Hermit in Paris, Calvino
5. The Road to San Giovanni, Calvino
6. Copenhagen, Michael Frayn
7. If On a Winter's Night a Traveler, Calvino
8. The Baron in the Trees, Calvino
9. The Cloven Viscount and The Nonexistent Knight, Calvino
10. The Faerie Queene (Book 1), Edmund Spenser
11. Invisible Cities, Calvino
12. Murphy, Samuel Beckett
13. Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
14. Autobiography of Red, Anne Carson
15. Poems of the Night, Jorge Luis Borges
16. The Sonnets, Borges
17. Seven Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges
18. Selected Poems (1999), Borges
19. A Doll's House, Henrik Ibsen
Almost all short, and that's how it's likely to continue. I know I'm slightly behind schedule...
2Whisper1
Welcome to our group. There is no such thing as behind schedule. We love chatting about books and focus on our conversations and sharing more than we focus on numbers.
3alcottacre
Welcome to the group! As Linda said, we talk a great deal about books here so you will certainly not lack for recommendations. Just join in and enjoy the ride!
5proximoception
Thanks guys.
6proximoception
20. Ficciones, Borges
21. Introduction to American Literature, Borges
22. Introduction to English Literature, Borges
23. Conversations (Ed. Burgin), Borges
24. On Argentina, Borges
25. All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
26. All the Names, Jose Saramago
Finished the last on May 1--slightly ahead of schedule, by my math!
21. Introduction to American Literature, Borges
22. Introduction to English Literature, Borges
23. Conversations (Ed. Burgin), Borges
24. On Argentina, Borges
25. All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
26. All the Names, Jose Saramago
Finished the last on May 1--slightly ahead of schedule, by my math!
7alcottacre
Congratulations on making it 1/3 of the way through the challenge!
8proximoception
27. On Mysticism, Borges
28. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, Philip Pullman
28. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, Philip Pullman
9proximoception
29. On Writing, Borges
30. Henry 4, Pirandello/Stoppard
31. Macbeth, Shakespeare
32. Jesus' Son, Denis Johnson
33. Eclogues, Virgil/Ferry
34. Selected Poems, Coleridge
35. Lyrical Ballads, Wordsworth/Coleridge
36. The Essential Keats
37. The Ruined Cottage et al., Wordsworth
38. The Essential Blake
39. The Wind and the Rain, Ed. Bloom/Hollander
40. The Essential Byron
41. The Two Part Prelude et al., Wordsworth
42. The Essential Wordsworth
Substantial content overlap for some of these--and all are short, once again--but I'm still vaguely on course.
30. Henry 4, Pirandello/Stoppard
31. Macbeth, Shakespeare
32. Jesus' Son, Denis Johnson
33. Eclogues, Virgil/Ferry
34. Selected Poems, Coleridge
35. Lyrical Ballads, Wordsworth/Coleridge
36. The Essential Keats
37. The Ruined Cottage et al., Wordsworth
38. The Essential Blake
39. The Wind and the Rain, Ed. Bloom/Hollander
40. The Essential Byron
41. The Two Part Prelude et al., Wordsworth
42. The Essential Wordsworth
Substantial content overlap for some of these--and all are short, once again--but I'm still vaguely on course.
10alcottacre
Congratulations on passing the halfway point of the challenge!
11proximoception
TY!
12proximoception
And then I found out you read 500 books a year.
13alcottacre
#12: I do not see what difference that makes. Everyone reads at their own rate :)
14proximoception
I'd mug a muppet for your rate.
15LizzieD
Ah - leave the muppet alone, Proxi; Stasia is special! Anyway, you have read some wonderful books so far this year, and I'm looking forward to what you have to say about any of them or any that you have in progress.
16alcottacre
I agree with Peggy - leave the poor Muppets alone :)
You have read some terrific books this year.
You have read some terrific books this year.
17proximoception
43. Prater Violet, Christopher Isherwood
44. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
45. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
46. Nox, Carson
May have read some others I forget - underwent a big move.
Way behind schedule though. Should be at c. 54/75 right now. Maybe I'll switch to Dr Seuss.
44. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
45. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
46. Nox, Carson
May have read some others I forget - underwent a big move.
Way behind schedule though. Should be at c. 54/75 right now. Maybe I'll switch to Dr Seuss.
18proximoception
Forgot one. Revised list:
43. Nemesis, Philip Roth
44. Prater Violet, Christopher Isherwood
45. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
46. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
47. Nox, Carson
43. Nemesis, Philip Roth
44. Prater Violet, Christopher Isherwood
45. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
46. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
47. Nox, Carson
19alcottacre
I hope you are all settled after your big move!
20proximoception
Thanks! It was a perfect storm of stress. Now I'm in a place I can read again, time-wise, calmness-wise. And I'm enjoying Ontario. I come from a flat, maplesome place and appreciate having those back.
21alcottacre
#20: Now I'm in a place I can read again, time-wise, calmness-wise.
Good!
Good!
22proximoception
48. Fathers and Sons, Turgenev (tr. Garnett)
49. Pushkin and Lermontov: Narrative Poems (tr. Johnston)
50. Poems of Pushkin (tr. Jones)
51. Selected Poems, A.R. Ammons
52. Really Short Poems of A.R. Ammons
53. The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger
54. The Undiscovered Chekhov (tr. Constantine)
55. Cold Mountain, Han-shan (tr. Watson)
56. Till I End My Song: A Gathering of Last Poems, ed. Bloom
49. Pushkin and Lermontov: Narrative Poems (tr. Johnston)
50. Poems of Pushkin (tr. Jones)
51. Selected Poems, A.R. Ammons
52. Really Short Poems of A.R. Ammons
53. The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger
54. The Undiscovered Chekhov (tr. Constantine)
55. Cold Mountain, Han-shan (tr. Watson)
56. Till I End My Song: A Gathering of Last Poems, ed. Bloom
23alcottacre
Glad to see you back again!
24proximoception
57. Tale of the Unknown Island, Saramago
58. Borges at 80
59. Poems from Giacomo Leopardi, Heath-Stubbs
60. Conversation Hearts, Crowley
61. Emily Dickinson, Everyman Poetry
62. Letter to a Christian Nation, Sam Harris
63. The Moral Landscape, Harris
58. Borges at 80
59. Poems from Giacomo Leopardi, Heath-Stubbs
60. Conversation Hearts, Crowley
61. Emily Dickinson, Everyman Poetry
62. Letter to a Christian Nation, Sam Harris
63. The Moral Landscape, Harris
25alcottacre
#24: How was the Saramago book? I have not heard of that one before.
26proximoception
It's great - a kind of grownup-oriented fairy tale. Real short, and a reread. I switched to familiar and super-short books as desperation grows. As witness:
64. The Blue Octavo Notebooks, Franz Kafka
65. Parables and Paradoxes, Kafka
66. King Lear
67. The Tempest
64. The Blue Octavo Notebooks, Franz Kafka
65. Parables and Paradoxes, Kafka
66. King Lear
67. The Tempest
27alcottacre
#26: If they are between covers, they count, short or otherwise :)
Thanks for the input about the Saramago book.
Thanks for the input about the Saramago book.
28proximoception
1. Under a Jaguar Sun, Italo Calvino
2. Homage to the Lame Wolf, Vasko Popa
3. The Invention of Morel, Bioy-Casares
4. A Hermit in Paris, Calvino
5. The Road to San Giovanni, Calvino
6. Copenhagen, Michael Frayn
7. If On a Winter's Night a Traveler, Calvino
8. The Baron in the Trees, Calvino
9. The Cloven Viscount and The Nonexistent Knight, Calvino
10. The Faerie Queene (Book 1), Edmund Spenser
11. Invisible Cities, Calvino
12. Murphy, Samuel Beckett
13. Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
14. Autobiography of Red, Anne Carson
15. Poems of the Night, Jorge Luis Borges
16. The Sonnets, Borges
17. Seven Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges
18. Selected Poems (1999), Borges
19. A Doll's House, Henrik Ibsen
20. Ficciones, Borges
21. Introduction to American Literature, Borges
22. Introduction to English Literature, Borges
23. Conversations (Ed. Burgin), Borges
24. On Argentina, Borges
25. All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
26. All the Names, Jose Saramago
27. On Mysticism, Borges
28. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, Philip Pullman
29. On Writing, Borges
30. Henry 4, Pirandello/Stoppard
31. Macbeth, Shakespeare
32. Jesus' Son, Denis Johnson
33. Eclogues, Virgil/Ferry
34. Selected Poems, Coleridge
35. Lyrical Ballads, Wordsworth/Coleridge
36. The Essential Keats
37. The Ruined Cottage et al., Wordsworth
38. The Essential Blake
39. The Wind and the Rain, Ed. Bloom/Hollander
40. The Essential Byron
41. The Two Part Prelude et al., Wordsworth
42. The Essential Wordsworth
43. Nemesis, Philip Roth
44. Prater Violet, Christopher Isherwood
45. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
46. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
47. Nox, Carson
48. Fathers and Sons, Turgenev (tr. Garnett)
49. Pushkin and Lermontov: Narrative Poems (tr. Johnston)
50. Poems of Pushkin (tr. Jones)
51. Selected Poems, A.R. Ammons
52. Really Short Poems of A.R. Ammons
53. The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger
54. The Undiscovered Chekhov (tr. Constantine)
55. Cold Mountain, Han-shan (tr. Watson)
56. Till I End My Song: A Gathering of Last Poems, ed. Bloom
57. Tale of the Unknown Island, Saramago
58. Borges at 80
59. Poems from Giacomo Leopardi, Heath-Stubbs
60. Conversation Hearts, Crowley
61. Emily Dickinson, Everyman Poetry
62. Letter to a Christian Nation, Sam Harris
63. The Moral Landscape, Harris
64. The Blue Octavo Notebooks, Franz Kafka
65. Parables and Paradoxes, Kafka
66. King Lear
67. The Tempest
68. A Boy's Will, Frost
69. Three Sisters (Mamet adaptation)
70. Complete Short Novels, Chekhov
71. Ivanov, Stoppard's adaptation
72. Andromache, tr. Wilbur
73. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Stevenson
74. Leonce and Lena/Lenz/Woyzeck, Buchner (tr. Hamburger)
75. The Essential Marvell
2. Homage to the Lame Wolf, Vasko Popa
3. The Invention of Morel, Bioy-Casares
4. A Hermit in Paris, Calvino
5. The Road to San Giovanni, Calvino
6. Copenhagen, Michael Frayn
7. If On a Winter's Night a Traveler, Calvino
8. The Baron in the Trees, Calvino
9. The Cloven Viscount and The Nonexistent Knight, Calvino
10. The Faerie Queene (Book 1), Edmund Spenser
11. Invisible Cities, Calvino
12. Murphy, Samuel Beckett
13. Kafka on the Shore, Haruki Murakami
14. Autobiography of Red, Anne Carson
15. Poems of the Night, Jorge Luis Borges
16. The Sonnets, Borges
17. Seven Conversations with Jorge Luis Borges
18. Selected Poems (1999), Borges
19. A Doll's House, Henrik Ibsen
20. Ficciones, Borges
21. Introduction to American Literature, Borges
22. Introduction to English Literature, Borges
23. Conversations (Ed. Burgin), Borges
24. On Argentina, Borges
25. All the Pretty Horses, Cormac McCarthy
26. All the Names, Jose Saramago
27. On Mysticism, Borges
28. The Good Man Jesus and the Scoundrel Christ, Philip Pullman
29. On Writing, Borges
30. Henry 4, Pirandello/Stoppard
31. Macbeth, Shakespeare
32. Jesus' Son, Denis Johnson
33. Eclogues, Virgil/Ferry
34. Selected Poems, Coleridge
35. Lyrical Ballads, Wordsworth/Coleridge
36. The Essential Keats
37. The Ruined Cottage et al., Wordsworth
38. The Essential Blake
39. The Wind and the Rain, Ed. Bloom/Hollander
40. The Essential Byron
41. The Two Part Prelude et al., Wordsworth
42. The Essential Wordsworth
43. Nemesis, Philip Roth
44. Prater Violet, Christopher Isherwood
45. Brand, Ibsen (tr. Hill)
46. Stories, Anton Chekhov (tr. Volokhonsky/Pevear)
47. Nox, Carson
48. Fathers and Sons, Turgenev (tr. Garnett)
49. Pushkin and Lermontov: Narrative Poems (tr. Johnston)
50. Poems of Pushkin (tr. Jones)
51. Selected Poems, A.R. Ammons
52. Really Short Poems of A.R. Ammons
53. The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger
54. The Undiscovered Chekhov (tr. Constantine)
55. Cold Mountain, Han-shan (tr. Watson)
56. Till I End My Song: A Gathering of Last Poems, ed. Bloom
57. Tale of the Unknown Island, Saramago
58. Borges at 80
59. Poems from Giacomo Leopardi, Heath-Stubbs
60. Conversation Hearts, Crowley
61. Emily Dickinson, Everyman Poetry
62. Letter to a Christian Nation, Sam Harris
63. The Moral Landscape, Harris
64. The Blue Octavo Notebooks, Franz Kafka
65. Parables and Paradoxes, Kafka
66. King Lear
67. The Tempest
68. A Boy's Will, Frost
69. Three Sisters (Mamet adaptation)
70. Complete Short Novels, Chekhov
71. Ivanov, Stoppard's adaptation
72. Andromache, tr. Wilbur
73. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Stevenson
74. Leonce and Lena/Lenz/Woyzeck, Buchner (tr. Hamburger)
75. The Essential Marvell
29proximoception
76. Nightmare Abbey, Thomas Love Peacock
77. The War Prayer, Mark Twain
77. The War Prayer, Mark Twain