Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
2SomeGuyInVirginia
January
1) The Travelling Grave__J.P. Harltey
2) Death Wish__Brian Garfield
3) Open House__William Katz
4) Humans__Donald E. Westlake
5) Notes of a Nervous Man__lJames Lileks
6) The Silent Speaker__Rex Stout
7) The Tenth Man__Graham Greene
8) Vampire$__John Steakley
9) He Who Whispers__John Dickson Carr
10) Wildwood Road__Christopher Golden
11) The Blind Barber__John Dickson Carr
12) The Body of a Girl__Michael Gilbert
13) The Best Cellar__John A. Goodrum
14) The Werewolf Trace__John Gardner
15) The Murder of my Aunt__Richard Hull
February
16) The Beast Within__Edward Levy
17) The Man Who Killed Himself__Julian Symons
18) A Century of Horror: 1970 - 1979__David Drake, ed.
19) C.G. Greenfield: The Tanglewood Murder__Lucille Kallen
20) Stalkers__Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
21) The Luck of the Bodkins__P.G. Wodehouse
22) The Name of Annabel Lee__Julian Symons
23) Night Vision__Frank King
24) The Screwtape Letters__C.S. Lewis
25) Twelve Mystery Stories__Jack Adrian, ed.
26) Nursery Crimes__Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg, and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
27) Darkness at Pemberley__T.H. White
28) The Keeper__Sarah Langan
29) Toplin__Michael McDowell
30) The Invisible Enemy: A Natural History of Viruses__Dorothy H. Crawford
31) Library: An Unquiet History__Michael Battles
32) The Braindead Megaphone__George Saunders
March
33) The Westing Game__Ellen Raskin
34) My Ears Are Bent__Joseph Mitchell
35) Keep It Quiet__Richard Hull
36) The Sub__Thomas M. Disch
37) The Best Horror Stories__No editor given
38) The Rasp__Philip MacDonald
39) The Playroom__Frances Hegarty
40) Psychopath__Keith Ablow
41) Kids__Trevor Hoyle
42) Anglo-Saxon Attitudes__Angus Wilson
43) The Sole Survivor and The Kynsard Affair__Roy Vickers
44) The Elemental__Michael McDowell
45) Inevitable Illusions: How Mistakes of Reason Rule Our Minds__Massimo Piatelli-Palmarini
46) The Missing__Sarah Langan
47) Oh What a Paradise It Seems__John Cheever
April
48) The Twilight Zone: The Original Stories__Martin Harry Greenberg, Richard Matheson, and Charles C. Waugh, ed.
49) Cards of Identity__Nigel Dennis
50) Naked Beneath My Clothes__Rita Rudner
51) The Crone__Bill Garnett
52) The Evil of the Day__Thomas Sterling
53) Join Me!__Danny Wallace
54) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, Master Thief__Ben Macintyre
55) Just After Sunset__Stephen King
56) Bad News__Donald E. Westlake
57) Afraid__Jack Kilborn
58) The Other Side__R. Chetwynd-Hayes
May
59) The Straw Men__Michael Marshall
60) The Sentinel__Jeffrey Konvitz
61) The Orchard__grantcharlesl::Charles L. Grant
62) Unspeakable__Graham Masterton
63) Slay Ride__Alfred Hitchcock
64) Walkers__Graham Masterton
65) Donovan's Brain__Curt Siodmak
66) The House That Jack Built__Graham Masterton
67) Out-Cry__Harold Schechter
68) Night Train__Martin Amis
69) The Vertigo Murders__J. Madison Davis
70) Stories to the Read with the Door Locked__Alfred Hitchcock
June
71) '48__James Herbert
72) Who Stole Sassi Manoon?__Donald Westlake
73) Death Mask__Graham Masterton
74) The Wells of Hell__Graham Masterton
75) The Cormorant__Stephen Gregory
76) Death Walks in Eastrepps__Francis Beeding
77) The Captain__Seymour Shubin
78) More Stories Not For the Nervous__Alfred Hitchcock, ed.
79) Masterpieces of Surprise__James L. Monahan, ed.
80) How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime__Roger Corman
81) The Halloween Man__Douglas Glegg
82) Shock Value__John Waters
July
83) The Best American Crime Writing 2005__Otto Penzler and Thomas H. Cook, eds.
84) Blood of Angels__Michael Marshall
85) Be Shot for Six Pence__Michael Gilbert
86) The Intruders__Michael Marshall
87) Bad Things__Michael Marshall
88) The Nigh Life of the Gods__Thorne Smith
89) An Oxford Tragedy__J.C. Masterman
90) All We Need of Hell__Harry Crews
August
91) Promise Not to Tell__Jennifer McMahon
92) Midnight Sun__Ramsey Campbell
93) The Library of Alexandria__Roy MacLeod
94) Fever Dream__Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
95) No Way to Treat a First Lady__Christopher Buckley
96) The Harbinger__Michael T. Hinkemeyer
September
97) Towards the End of the Morning__Michael Frayn
98) Revolting Youth__C.D. Payne
99) It__Stephen King
100) The Hum Bug__Harold Schechter
101) Cujo__Stephen King
October
102) Sundays with Vlad__Paul Bibeau
103) The Parasite__Ramsey Campbell
104) The Upright Man__Michael Marshall
105) Shutter Island__Dennis Lehane
106) The Traveler__John Katzenbach
107) Day by Day Armageddon: Beyond Exile__J.L. Bourne
108) Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense__Alfred Hitchcock
109) Sleepy Head__Mark Billingham
November
110) Prelude to a Certain Midnight__Gerald Kersh
111) The Brain Eaters__Gary Brandner
112) Blood Secrets__Craig Jones
113) The Descent__Jeff Long
December
114) The Dark__James Herbert
115) September Castle__Simon Raven
116) England, England__Julian Barnes
117) Control__William Goldman
118) Decline and Fall_Evelyn Waugh
119) Against the Gods__Peter Bernstein
120) Pig Island__Mo Hayder
121) The American Way of Death__Jessica Mitford
122) Trick or Treat__Lesley Glaister
123) Paperboy__Christopher Fowler
124) Peace Kills__P.J. O'Rourke
1) The Travelling Grave__J.P. Harltey
2) Death Wish__Brian Garfield
3) Open House__William Katz
4) Humans__Donald E. Westlake
5) Notes of a Nervous Man__lJames Lileks
6) The Silent Speaker__Rex Stout
7) The Tenth Man__Graham Greene
8) Vampire$__John Steakley
9) He Who Whispers__John Dickson Carr
10) Wildwood Road__Christopher Golden
11) The Blind Barber__John Dickson Carr
12) The Body of a Girl__Michael Gilbert
13) The Best Cellar__John A. Goodrum
14) The Werewolf Trace__John Gardner
15) The Murder of my Aunt__Richard Hull
February
16) The Beast Within__Edward Levy
17) The Man Who Killed Himself__Julian Symons
18) A Century of Horror: 1970 - 1979__David Drake, ed.
19) C.G. Greenfield: The Tanglewood Murder__Lucille Kallen
20) Stalkers__Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
21) The Luck of the Bodkins__P.G. Wodehouse
22) The Name of Annabel Lee__Julian Symons
23) Night Vision__Frank King
24) The Screwtape Letters__C.S. Lewis
25) Twelve Mystery Stories__Jack Adrian, ed.
26) Nursery Crimes__Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg, and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
27) Darkness at Pemberley__T.H. White
28) The Keeper__Sarah Langan
29) Toplin__Michael McDowell
30) The Invisible Enemy: A Natural History of Viruses__Dorothy H. Crawford
31) Library: An Unquiet History__Michael Battles
32) The Braindead Megaphone__George Saunders
March
33) The Westing Game__Ellen Raskin
34) My Ears Are Bent__Joseph Mitchell
35) Keep It Quiet__Richard Hull
36) The Sub__Thomas M. Disch
37) The Best Horror Stories__No editor given
38) The Rasp__Philip MacDonald
39) The Playroom__Frances Hegarty
40) Psychopath__Keith Ablow
41) Kids__Trevor Hoyle
42) Anglo-Saxon Attitudes__Angus Wilson
43) The Sole Survivor and The Kynsard Affair__Roy Vickers
44) The Elemental__Michael McDowell
45) Inevitable Illusions: How Mistakes of Reason Rule Our Minds__Massimo Piatelli-Palmarini
46) The Missing__Sarah Langan
47) Oh What a Paradise It Seems__John Cheever
April
48) The Twilight Zone: The Original Stories__Martin Harry Greenberg, Richard Matheson, and Charles C. Waugh, ed.
49) Cards of Identity__Nigel Dennis
50) Naked Beneath My Clothes__Rita Rudner
51) The Crone__Bill Garnett
52) The Evil of the Day__Thomas Sterling
53) Join Me!__Danny Wallace
54) The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, Master Thief__Ben Macintyre
55) Just After Sunset__Stephen King
56) Bad News__Donald E. Westlake
57) Afraid__Jack Kilborn
58) The Other Side__R. Chetwynd-Hayes
May
59) The Straw Men__Michael Marshall
60) The Sentinel__Jeffrey Konvitz
61) The Orchard__grantcharlesl::Charles L. Grant
62) Unspeakable__Graham Masterton
63) Slay Ride__Alfred Hitchcock
64) Walkers__Graham Masterton
65) Donovan's Brain__Curt Siodmak
66) The House That Jack Built__Graham Masterton
67) Out-Cry__Harold Schechter
68) Night Train__Martin Amis
69) The Vertigo Murders__J. Madison Davis
70) Stories to the Read with the Door Locked__Alfred Hitchcock
June
71) '48__James Herbert
72) Who Stole Sassi Manoon?__Donald Westlake
73) Death Mask__Graham Masterton
74) The Wells of Hell__Graham Masterton
75) The Cormorant__Stephen Gregory
76) Death Walks in Eastrepps__Francis Beeding
77) The Captain__Seymour Shubin
78) More Stories Not For the Nervous__Alfred Hitchcock, ed.
79) Masterpieces of Surprise__James L. Monahan, ed.
80) How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime__Roger Corman
81) The Halloween Man__Douglas Glegg
82) Shock Value__John Waters
July
83) The Best American Crime Writing 2005__Otto Penzler and Thomas H. Cook, eds.
84) Blood of Angels__Michael Marshall
85) Be Shot for Six Pence__Michael Gilbert
86) The Intruders__Michael Marshall
87) Bad Things__Michael Marshall
88) The Nigh Life of the Gods__Thorne Smith
89) An Oxford Tragedy__J.C. Masterman
90) All We Need of Hell__Harry Crews
August
91) Promise Not to Tell__Jennifer McMahon
92) Midnight Sun__Ramsey Campbell
93) The Library of Alexandria__Roy MacLeod
94) Fever Dream__Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
95) No Way to Treat a First Lady__Christopher Buckley
96) The Harbinger__Michael T. Hinkemeyer
September
97) Towards the End of the Morning__Michael Frayn
98) Revolting Youth__C.D. Payne
99) It__Stephen King
100) The Hum Bug__Harold Schechter
101) Cujo__Stephen King
October
102) Sundays with Vlad__Paul Bibeau
103) The Parasite__Ramsey Campbell
104) The Upright Man__Michael Marshall
105) Shutter Island__Dennis Lehane
106) The Traveler__John Katzenbach
107) Day by Day Armageddon: Beyond Exile__J.L. Bourne
108) Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense__Alfred Hitchcock
109) Sleepy Head__Mark Billingham
November
110) Prelude to a Certain Midnight__Gerald Kersh
111) The Brain Eaters__Gary Brandner
112) Blood Secrets__Craig Jones
113) The Descent__Jeff Long
December
114) The Dark__James Herbert
115) September Castle__Simon Raven
116) England, England__Julian Barnes
117) Control__William Goldman
118) Decline and Fall_Evelyn Waugh
119) Against the Gods__Peter Bernstein
120) Pig Island__Mo Hayder
121) The American Way of Death__Jessica Mitford
122) Trick or Treat__Lesley Glaister
123) Paperboy__Christopher Fowler
124) Peace Kills__P.J. O'Rourke
3alcottacre
Welcome to the group, Guy!
6SomeGuyInVirginia
Thank you all, glad to be here. kd, I give you part of the credit, reading your reviews always makes me want to read more and better books. Of course, right now I'm on the pulp classic Death Wish, so blame me for the low brow stuff.
9richardderus
The lower the brow, the higher the concept. Welcome, and I hope you make it to 75--and beyond!
10SomeGuyInVirginia
Thanks Saint Richard!
11SomeGuyInVirginia
3) Open House__William Katz
12richardderus
Shouldn't at least one of those be a touchstone?
13avatiakh
Hi Guy - just taking a peek at what you've been reading. I love your collection - BIWTAR, and as you only have one book in there, you must be very happy with the rest of your library.
14SomeGuyInVirginia
4) The Turn of the Screw__Henry James
5) Humans__Donald E. Westlake
5) Humans__Donald E. Westlake
16mstrust
I haven't read this one but I'm a big fan of Lileks' other books like Gastroanomalies, The Gallery of Regrettable Food and Mommy Knows Worst. Hope this one is as good.
17SomeGuyInVirginia
There were a couple of laugh out loud moments, and I'm usually slow to giggulate. His chapter on planes (he hates them) was classic, probably the best of the lot. If I hadn't already donated it to Operation Paperback, I'd send it to you.
18alcottacre
I have not read anything by Lileks before. I am going to have to give some of his books a try. Are there any that you particularly recommend?
19SomeGuyInVirginia
This was the first book by him that I've read. He seems to be at his best when he's writing about the world at large and a little more constricted when he's writing about his marriage, to a woman he obviously adores (although the line that woman go to hospitals to have children because after living with men they can at last be in a room that was completely clean was laugh out loud funny.)
I'd give this one a shot; it's a solid 3-3.5
I'd give this one a shot; it's a solid 3-3.5
20richardderus
Hey there Virginny, you really really really need to read The Gallery of Regrettable Food then. My late sister and I once had a dinner party with food made entirely from the website that preceded the book. One of the classics was a diet mayonnaise made with...are you ready for this?...MINERAL OIL in place of olive oil because it has no calories.
I shit you not.
No one ate any. Chickens.
I shit you not.
No one ate any. Chickens.
21SomeGuyInVirginia
Of COURSE they didn't eat any, neither would I have! At least you had the decency to tell them. So, what was it like?
I'll check the book out, though. Anybody with a mind that twisted has got to have something interesting to say.
I'll check the book out, though. Anybody with a mind that twisted has got to have something interesting to say.
22richardderus
So, what was it like?
You don't think *I* ate any, seriously?! Not a damn chance! I won't even eat "low-fat" effluent-soaked boxed foods!
I liked the (canned) salmon croquettes (heavily Wonder-bread crumbed) with sliced-green-olive-ini-mayo sauce.
You don't think *I* ate any, seriously?! Not a damn chance! I won't even eat "low-fat" effluent-soaked boxed foods!
I liked the (canned) salmon croquettes (heavily Wonder-bread crumbed) with sliced-green-olive-ini-mayo sauce.
23SomeGuyInVirginia
7) The Silent Speaker__Rex Stout
24SomeGuyInVirginia
8) The Tenth Man__Graham Greene
25SomeGuyInVirginia
9) Vampire$__John Steakley
26SomeGuyInVirginia
10) He Who Whispers__John Dickson Carr
28SomeGuyInVirginia
12) The Blind Barber__John Dickson Carr
29SomeGuyInVirginia
13) The Body of a Girl__Michael Gilbert
31SomeGuyInVirginia
Yeah, he's great. Have you read The Blind Barber? It's a ghoulish farce. I think my all-time favorite Carr is The Skeleton in the Clock, written as Carter Dickson. Lovely stuff.
32jadebird
I don't think I've read The Blind Barber or The Skeleton in the Clock. I will look for those. The last Carr I read was The Lost Gallows.
33SomeGuyInVirginia
14) The Best Cellar__John A. Goodrum
37SomeGuyInVirginia
You're so right--the last two of an old line, living in a country house, and mad as hatters. Great dark comedy.
38SomeGuyInVirginia
17) The Beast Within__Edward Levy
40richardderus
Five stars -- FIVE STARS! -- and you say **nothing** about the book. You, sirrah, are a tease, and a very unkind one at that.
41SomeGuyInVirginia
You're right, that was lame. The plot is so complicated, with each twist leading to another, that anything you write about may give something away, or take away from the reader's pleasure. And I do HATE people who post spoilers without a heads up. Seriously, they need to be flogged with a horse whip (which they still used to do when I was a kid. I had an uncle scared the absolute shit out of me because he's take it to anyone. Good times, good times.)
There's some really lovely character development. If you like classic British cozies, this would be perfect. I was charmed, I won't say more than that.
So suck on that, buddy.
There's some really lovely character development. If you like classic British cozies, this would be perfect. I was charmed, I won't say more than that.
So suck on that, buddy.
42richardderus
So, my head is up...spoiler me, babay.
44richardderus
*bats eyelashes*
Yes, Lynda?
Yes, Lynda?
45Carmenere
In my best Hans Schulz voice...."I hear nothing, I see nothing, I know nothing - Nothing!
46SomeGuyInVirginia
Oh my indeed! OK, lessee…a man leads a double life. As Arthur Brownjohn he’s a retiring henpecked man living an upper middle class life. But he assumes a disguise and lives half the week as the rakish Maj. Easonby Mellon, married to a good-time girl who thinks he’s a spy. Arthur Brownjohn decides to kill his wife and complications ensue. Really, it wouldn’t be fair to tell more than that.
You don’t embarrass easily, do you?
You don’t embarrass easily, do you?
47richardderus
You don’t embarrass easily, do you?
Nope.
Nope.
48SomeGuyInVirginia
19) A Century of Horror: 1970 - 1979__David Drake, ed.
49SomeGuyInVirginia
20) C.G. Greenfield: The Tanglewood Murder__Lucille Kallen
50SomeGuyInVirginia
21) Stalkers__Ed Gorman and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
51SomeGuyInVirginia
22) The Luck of the Bodkins__P.G. Wodehouse
52SomeGuyInVirginia
23) The Name of Annabel Lee__Julian Symons
53SomeGuyInVirginia
24) Night Vision__Frank King
54SomeGuyInVirginia
25) The Screwtape Letters__C.S. Lewis
55SomeGuyInVirginia
26) Twelve Mystery Stories__Jack Adrian, ed.
56SomeGuyInVirginia
27) Nursery Crimes__Stefan Dziemianowicz, Robert Weinberg, and Martin H. Greenberg, eds.
57SomeGuyInVirginia
Ta-da!
58richardderus
You're back? Wow! Never thought we'd see you again!
59SomeGuyInVirginia
Why would I leave the party? I just flew low on the radar and edited message #2 with updates. 2011 I'll post along.