Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1bookaholicgirl
I am just getting this started and will come back later and fill in my categories. I do not pick the books ahead of time but fill in the categories as I go along.
2bookaholicgirl
I still haven't completely narrowed down my categories but I have finished my first book. I am posting it here and will fix this later.
GENERAL FICTION
1. Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman
2. Eyes at the Window by Evie Yoder Miller
3. The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim
4. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
5. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
6. the map of true places by brunonia barry
7. Beautiful Malice by Rebecca James
8. One Mississippi by Mark Childress
9. The Law of Similars by bohjalianchris::Chris Bohjalian
10. Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(touchstones are not currently working)
GENERAL FICTION
1. Saving CeeCee Honeycutt by Beth Hoffman
2. Eyes at the Window by Evie Yoder Miller
3. The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim
4. Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
5. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
6. the map of true places by brunonia barry
7. Beautiful Malice by Rebecca James
8. One Mississippi by Mark Childress
9. The Law of Similars by bohjalianchris::Chris Bohjalian
10. Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
(touchstones are not currently working)
3bookaholicgirl
NON-FICTION
1. A Child Called "It" by Dave Pelzer
2. Shelf Discovery by Lizzie Skurnick
3. Beowulf on the Beach by Jack Murnighan
4. Nancy Drew and Her Sister Sleuths
5. Wild Romance by Chloe Schama
6. The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan
7. Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
touchstones won't load for book no. 5
1. A Child Called "It" by Dave Pelzer
2. Shelf Discovery by Lizzie Skurnick
3. Beowulf on the Beach by Jack Murnighan
4. Nancy Drew and Her Sister Sleuths
5. Wild Romance by Chloe Schama
6. The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan
7. Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris
touchstones won't load for book no. 5
4bookaholicgirl
BIOGRAPHIES AND MEMOIRS
1. The Pecan Orchard by Peggy Vonsherie Allen
2. My Life at Grey Gardens by Lois Wright
edited to fix touchstones
1. The Pecan Orchard by Peggy Vonsherie Allen
2. My Life at Grey Gardens by Lois Wright
edited to fix touchstones
5bookaholicgirl
MADE INTO MOVIES
1. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy
2. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
3. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
4. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
1. No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy
2. The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
3. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
4. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
6bookaholicgirl
MYSTERIES/SUSPENSE/HORROR
1. Halloween Party by Agatha Christie
2. Finger Lickin' Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
3. Horns by Joe Hill
4. Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
6. Under the Dome by stephenking::Stephen King
7. Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane
1. Halloween Party by Agatha Christie
2. Finger Lickin' Fifteen by Janet Evanovich
3. Horns by Joe Hill
4. Bury Your Dead by Louise Penny
5. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
6. Under the Dome by stephenking::Stephen King
7. Moonlight Mile by Dennis Lehane
7bookaholicgirl
AWARD WINNERS
1. Still Alice by Lisa Genova - 2008 Charlotte Bronte Award winner
2. The Brothers K by David James Duncan - American Library Association Best Books Award
3. In the Woods by Tana French - Edgar Award Winner
4. What I Saw and How I Lied by Judy Blundell - National Book Award
5. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing by M.T Anderson - National Book Award
1. Still Alice by Lisa Genova - 2008 Charlotte Bronte Award winner
2. The Brothers K by David James Duncan - American Library Association Best Books Award
3. In the Woods by Tana French - Edgar Award Winner
4. What I Saw and How I Lied by Judy Blundell - National Book Award
5. The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing by M.T Anderson - National Book Award
8bookaholicgirl
CLASSICS
1. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
2. Animal Farm by George Orwell
3. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
4. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
1. The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde
2. Animal Farm by George Orwell
3. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
4. The House of the Seven Gables by Nathaniel Hawthorne
9bookaholicgirl
SHORT STORY
1. Nocturnes by Kazuo Ishiguro
2. Moral Disorder by atwoodmargaretatwood::Margaret Atwood
3. The Best American Short Stories 1989
4. Christmas at the Mysterious Bookshop by Otto Penzler
1. Nocturnes by Kazuo Ishiguro
2. Moral Disorder by atwoodmargaretatwood::Margaret Atwood
3. The Best American Short Stories 1989
4. Christmas at the Mysterious Bookshop by Otto Penzler
10bookaholicgirl
YA
1. Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson
2. Paper Towns by John Green
3. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
4. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safaer Foer
5. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You by Peter Cameron
6. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
(touchstones not working and insist on twisting Laurie Halse Anderson's name around - ironic huh?)
1. Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson
2. Paper Towns by John Green
3. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
4. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safaer Foer
5. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You by Peter Cameron
6. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
(touchstones not working and insist on twisting Laurie Halse Anderson's name around - ironic huh?)
11bookaholicgirl
It is about halfway through the year and I have read 33 books so far. I think I am in better shape this year than I was last year although it looks unlikely that I will complete this challenge. I would be happy if I completed 75% of it.
12bookaholicgirl
I have finished my General Fiction category. I am pretty sure that there will be quite a few books that would still fit that category that I will read this year. Hopefully, I will get a few more categories filled as well.
edited to change post: I realized that Cat's Eye could be placed in my 1001 Books to Read Before You Die category which enables me to read one more regular fiction book. It also enables me to FINALLY put a book in that category!
edited to change post: I realized that Cat's Eye could be placed in my 1001 Books to Read Before You Die category which enables me to read one more regular fiction book. It also enables me to FINALLY put a book in that category!
14bookaholicgirl
Now I have officially completed the General Fiction category. I believe that the next few books in my TBR pile are general fiction but, hopefully, at least one of them will also fit into another category of mine. If not, it may be some time before I add to this list.
15bookaholicgirl
I didn't complete all of my categories but did at least read a few in each. I know that I couldn't possibly complete 11 in 11 but I may participate anyway just for the fun of tracking my selections.
16AHS-Wolfy
You could always try a variant on the full challenge. There are a couple of options for stepped challenges out there or just choose a lesser amount for each category. It's not really about the number of books but more about a different way to enjoy what you do read.
17bookaholicgirl
#16 - That's why I don't beat myself up about not completing the challenge. I like using the system to challenge myself to pick books that I may have perhaps overlooked before setting down categories. I do need to look into the challenge for next year though since it will be next year in less than 6 hours.