Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1dara85
I did this challenge last year. This is a great group. I am happy to be back again for 2010!
3alcottacre
Glad to see you back for 2010, Dara!
I noticed you are currently reading My Antonia. That is my favorite by Cather. I hope you enjoy it!
I noticed you are currently reading My Antonia. That is my favorite by Cather. I hope you enjoy it!
5dara85
1. Rosary Girls by Richard Montanari
6alcottacre
#5: What did you think of that one? The reviews appear to be very mixed.
7dara85
Dear alcottacre,
I liked Rosary Girls. The perp kind of came out of no where (But he was not unknown to the reader.) The author offered a plausible explaination of why it was this person.
Another person and I read this at the same time. She also gave it 4 stars, as I did. She felt it was slow to start and too much detail was given about the characters.
I would definately read more of Montanari.
I have a question for you. I just finished Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls. Mentioned in the book was was a flivver. I think I ran into that in My Antonia also. I had never heard the term until that book and then I read two books almost back to back that talk about flivvers. Do you remember the flivver in My Antonia?
I liked Rosary Girls. The perp kind of came out of no where (But he was not unknown to the reader.) The author offered a plausible explaination of why it was this person.
Another person and I read this at the same time. She also gave it 4 stars, as I did. She felt it was slow to start and too much detail was given about the characters.
I would definately read more of Montanari.
I have a question for you. I just finished Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls. Mentioned in the book was was a flivver. I think I ran into that in My Antonia also. I had never heard the term until that book and then I read two books almost back to back that talk about flivvers. Do you remember the flivver in My Antonia?
8dara85
2. Half Broke Horses by Jeannette Walls
If you have read The Glass Castle this explains why Rosemary, Jeannette's mother is the way she is.
I thought she did another excellent job with this book.
If you have read The Glass Castle this explains why Rosemary, Jeannette's mother is the way she is.
I thought she did another excellent job with this book.
9alcottacre
#7: Thanks for the additional info on Rosary Girls. I will have to give that one a try.
I do not remember the specific instance of the use of 'flivver' in My Antonia, but I do know what a flivver is: an old, mainly broken-down automobile.
I do not remember the specific instance of the use of 'flivver' in My Antonia, but I do know what a flivver is: an old, mainly broken-down automobile.
11alcottacre
#10: That one has been in the BlackHole for a while now. One of these days, I may actually get it read :)
12dara85
I think you will enjoy it.
4. Carolina Moon by Nora Roberts
I did a challenge with a friend of mine. We each something for the other to read that we would not normally read. She chose this for me. I admit I enjoyed the book.
4. Carolina Moon by Nora Roberts
I did a challenge with a friend of mine. We each something for the other to read that we would not normally read. She chose this for me. I admit I enjoyed the book.
13alcottacre
I enjoy Roberts' romantic suspense more than her pure romance stuff, but I indulge in both occasionally.
15dara85
6. Let Me Call You Sweetheart by Mary Higgins Clark
I missed this the first time around. It was a good read.
I missed this the first time around. It was a good read.
17alcottacre
#16: That one looks good. I will have to see if I can find a copy. Thanks for the recommendation, Dara.
18dara85
8. Down River by John Hart
I had read his first book and it was good. This one was superb. I really enjoyed it.
Can't get touchstones to work properly.
I had read his first book and it was good. This one was superb. I really enjoyed it.
Can't get touchstones to work properly.
19alcottacre
#18: I liked that one too when I read it a couple of years ago. I am glad you enjoyed it.
20dara85
9. Sudden Prey by John Sandford
21dara85
10. O Little Town by Don Reid
(See my review)
This is a sweet Christmas story written by a member of the Statler Brothers.
(See my review)
This is a sweet Christmas story written by a member of the Statler Brothers.
23dara85
12. Death Rounds by Peter Clement
25elkiedee
By the way, you actually seem to have read 13 books not 12 - see messages 16 and 18 where you've listed 2 books as no 7
28alcottacre
#27: I have heard very good things about that one. I really must read it soon.
29dara85
15. U is for Undertow by Sue Grafton
(See my review)
This book without a doubt is the best in the series.
(See my review)
This book without a doubt is the best in the series.
30dara85
16. If I am Missing or Dead by Janine Latus
I wish she would have told more about her sister's death. What did the police think really happened?
I wish she would have told more about her sister's death. What did the police think really happened?
31Apolline
Hi Dara! I see the touchstone in msg #24 shows a book called Venus Envy. I guess that's not the same book you're referreing to. Just thought I'd let you know. Nice start of the year btw:)
32nancyewhite
I liked Down River quite a bit when I read it as well. It was very atmospheric.
I am hoping to get to the second in the Prey series sometime this year. I've read the first and am trying very hard to read series in order these days.
I am hoping to get to the second in the Prey series sometime this year. I've read the first and am trying very hard to read series in order these days.
34alcottacre
#33: I have the first installment home from the library now. I hope I like the book well enough to head to the second one.
35dara85
Alcottacre: I hope you enjoyed Heartsick.
18. The Mercy of Thin Air by Ronlyn Domingue
This was part mystery, part romance. A ghost searches for her lover many years after she has died. I enjoyed this book.
18. The Mercy of Thin Air by Ronlyn Domingue
This was part mystery, part romance. A ghost searches for her lover many years after she has died. I enjoyed this book.
36alcottacre
#35: That one looks pretty good. I will see if I can find a copy. Thanks for the recommendation, Dara.
37dara85
19. Torn From My Heart by Patsy Heymans
(see my review)
A mother who has married an Israeli searches for her children, who were kidnapped by their father in the name of religion.
(see my review)
A mother who has married an Israeli searches for her children, who were kidnapped by their father in the name of religion.
38dara85
20. David by Marie Rothenberg
A young who was burned very badly after his father set fire to the motel room where they were staying.
A young who was burned very badly after his father set fire to the motel room where they were staying.
39dara85
21. Driftless by David Rhodes
40alcottacre
#39: How did you like that one, Dara? It looks pretty good!
41dara85
It was good. David Rhodes writes beautifully. This is our All Iowa Reads book for 2010. It is about the relationships of all these people in the small town of Words, Wisconsin.
43alcottacre
#41: OK, I will look for it.
#42: Sounds like another one I need to look for.
#42: Sounds like another one I need to look for.
44dara85
23. Night Ferry by Michael Robotham
This is the third book in the series. Each book focuses on a different detective on the team. The writer is Austrailan, so they take place in England. They are quite engaging.
This story dealt with human trafficing using orphans as surrogate mothers.
This is the third book in the series. Each book focuses on a different detective on the team. The writer is Austrailan, so they take place in England. They are quite engaging.
This story dealt with human trafficing using orphans as surrogate mothers.
45alcottacre
#44: I read the second book in the series, Lost, not even realizing that it was a series. I shall have to get around to the others. Thanks for the reminder, Dara!
47dara85
24. The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman
This was not as good as I hoped it would be. It talked a lot about zoo animals. There were two scenes that I thought were pretty funny. The pet badger they had actually using a potty chair The other was the German soldier who came in the house and wanted Antonina to play the piano. She started playing a famous German love song and he "No, no, no not that." He rifles through her sheet music and pulls out The Star Spangled Banner and proceeds to sing along with the song.
This was not as good as I hoped it would be. It talked a lot about zoo animals. There were two scenes that I thought were pretty funny. The pet badger they had actually using a potty chair The other was the German soldier who came in the house and wanted Antonina to play the piano. She started playing a famous German love song and he "No, no, no not that." He rifles through her sheet music and pulls out The Star Spangled Banner and proceeds to sing along with the song.
48dara85
25. Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum
If you like historical fiction about the World War II era this book should not be missed!
If you like historical fiction about the World War II era this book should not be missed!
49alcottacre
#48: I got a copy of that one from PBS. I just need to get it read! Thanks for the reminder.
50dara85
26. Yes, My Darling Daughter by Margaret Leroy
I finished this last night. This was an ARC about a mother who thought her daughter was reincarnated. They go to Ireland to see if the daughter remembers anything.
I finished this last night. This was an ARC about a mother who thought her daughter was reincarnated. They go to Ireland to see if the daughter remembers anything.
51alcottacre
#50: I already have that one in the BlackHole thanks to Kath's recommendation. I will have to step up the search for it.
52dara85
27. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
I had never read this before. This was for our book discussion group in June.
I had never read this before. This was for our book discussion group in June.
53alcottacre
#52: I read that one for the first time last year. Were you as surprised by the ending as I was?
55dara85
28. Shocking Pink by Erica Spindler
I really liked this book. Erica Spindler--I have liked everything I have ever read of hers.
I really liked this book. Erica Spindler--I have liked everything I have ever read of hers.
56dara85
29. Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
This was okay. I don't know that I will read the following book.
This was okay. I don't know that I will read the following book.
57alcottacre
#56: I am planning on reading that one over the summer. It seems to be getting some mixed reviews, so I am going to have to read it to decide for myself :)
58dara85
Alcott you will probably like {Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie. When reading it, I knew parts of it were suppose to be funny and to me it was not. An English setting, again not my cup of tea. If you have read A Little Friend by Donna Tartt I would compare it to that, but I liked A Little Friend much, much better.
30. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
I have read most of the other books by Gerritsen in this series. I thought Jane Razzoli in this book was cold and unlikeable, although she was trying to establish herself as a detective equal to the men.
30. The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
I have read most of the other books by Gerritsen in this series. I thought Jane Razzoli in this book was cold and unlikeable, although she was trying to establish herself as a detective equal to the men.
59alcottacre
#58: I have not read Tartt's A Little Friend yet, although it is in the BlackHole. I really liked her The Secret History.
60dara85
31. Q is for Quarry by Sue Grafton
I have to read O is for Outlaw and I will be current with the series.
I have to read O is for Outlaw and I will be current with the series.
61dara85
32. Caught by Harlan Coben
This is one of the best Harlan Coben books I have read. I could hardly put it down.
This is one of the best Harlan Coben books I have read. I could hardly put it down.
62alcottacre
#61: I have seen several good reviews of that one. I will have to get a copy soon.
63dara85
33. Santa Fe Rules by Stuart Woods
I have never read a bad book by Stuart Woods. This one did not disappoint! I have read a lot of good mysteries this year.
I have never read a bad book by Stuart Woods. This one did not disappoint! I have read a lot of good mysteries this year.
64alcottacre
#63: I have only read one of Woods' books. I will have to look for more.
66alcottacre
#65: I have that one on hold at the library. Did you like it?
68dara85
35. The Scent of Rain and Lightning by Nancy Pickard
I enjoyed it and it held my interest and I cared about what happened to the characters, but not as good as her book The Virgin of Small Plains.
I enjoyed it and it held my interest and I cared about what happened to the characters, but not as good as her book The Virgin of Small Plains.
69dara85
36. The Lost German Slave Girl by John Bailey
I started out liking this and enjoying all the information about the differnt kinds of slaves and the laws regarding slavery. Then it got into the court case and it got repeatative and dull. The writing was good and the book was well researched.
I started out liking this and enjoying all the information about the differnt kinds of slaves and the laws regarding slavery. Then it got into the court case and it got repeatative and dull. The writing was good and the book was well researched.
70alcottacre
#69: I agree with you about that one. I am not much into courtroom books and got bored very easily with that part of the book.
71dara85
37. No Time for Goodbye by Linwood Barclay
This was another good mystery. I have added Linwood Barclay to my list of favorite authors.
This was another good mystery. I have added Linwood Barclay to my list of favorite authors.
72alcottacre
#71: I read several of Barclay's books last year and liked them all. I am glad you enjoyed that one.
73dara85
38. Gracie: A Love Story by George Burns
I have had this book for a long time. I wanted to get it off my TBR pile.
I did not know that George Burns was the producer for the old TV show Mr. Ed.
I have had this book for a long time. I wanted to get it off my TBR pile.
I did not know that George Burns was the producer for the old TV show Mr. Ed.
74alcottacre
#73: Did you enjoy that one?
BTW - Congratulations on making it to the halfway point of the challenge!
BTW - Congratulations on making it to the halfway point of the challenge!
75dara85
Gracie was okay.
39. Secret Lives of First Ladies by Cormac O'Brien
Lots of facts about First Ladies, some I did not know.
39. Secret Lives of First Ladies by Cormac O'Brien
Lots of facts about First Ladies, some I did not know.
76dara85
40. The Teacher's Funeral by Richard Peck
This was a fun book for kids about a one room school house in Indiana, where the young boy's sister becomes the teacher.
I have a book discussion for kids on Weds.
This was a fun book for kids about a one room school house in Indiana, where the young boy's sister becomes the teacher.
I have a book discussion for kids on Weds.
77alcottacre
Good luck with the book discussion!
78dara85
Book discussion went well.
41. A Sister's Hope by Wanda E. Brunstetter
These Amish books aren't as good as Beverly Lewis, but I enjoy them once in a while. This was probably the best one of the trilogy.
41. A Sister's Hope by Wanda E. Brunstetter
These Amish books aren't as good as Beverly Lewis, but I enjoy them once in a while. This was probably the best one of the trilogy.
79alcottacre
#78: I am glad to hear it!
80dara85
42. Double Bind by Chris Bohjalian
I had read Midwives and did not care for it. I reluctant to read this, yet the annotations seem to appeal to me. I really liked this. If you have read and enjoyed The Great Gatsby you might also like this book.
I had read Midwives and did not care for it. I reluctant to read this, yet the annotations seem to appeal to me. I really liked this. If you have read and enjoyed The Great Gatsby you might also like this book.
81dara85
43. Mad River Road by Joy Fielding
This was alright. If I was to recommend a Joy Fielding book it would be Puppet or Missing Pieces.
This was alright. If I was to recommend a Joy Fielding book it would be Puppet or Missing Pieces.
82dara85
44. While My Sister Sleeps by Barbara Delinsky
I really liked this book. It delved in family relationships.
I really liked this book. It delved in family relationships.
84alcottacre
#83: I like try crime books, so I will see if I can find Every Woman's Nightmare. Thanks for the recommendation, Dara.
85dara85
46. House Rules by Jodi Picoult
This was not the best Jodi Picoult I have read and it was not the worst. It held my interest and I learned a lot about Aspergers. I figured out the ending before I got there and she usually has a surprise ending.
This was not the best Jodi Picoult I have read and it was not the worst. It held my interest and I learned a lot about Aspergers. I figured out the ending before I got there and she usually has a surprise ending.
86dara85
47. Fever 1793 byLaurie Halse Anderson
This is a young adult book about the yellow fever epedemic that hits Philadelphia in 1793.
This is a young adult book about the yellow fever epedemic that hits Philadelphia in 1793.
87alcottacre
#86: I enjoyed that one. I hope you did too.
88dara85
I did enjoy Fever 1793.
48. All the Pretty Girls by J. T. Ellison
This is the first of a series. I really enjoyed this one and plan on reading more books by Ellison.
48. All the Pretty Girls by J. T. Ellison
This is the first of a series. I really enjoyed this one and plan on reading more books by Ellison.
89alcottacre
#88: I have the Ellison book in the BlackHole already. I guess I had better bump it up!
90dara85
49. The Wedding by Nicholas Sparks
I really liked this. If you want to try Nicholas Sparks and not have to bawl your eyes out, this is a great book. I thought it was very romantic, I suppose some might say sappy, but I loved it.
I really liked this. If you want to try Nicholas Sparks and not have to bawl your eyes out, this is a great book. I thought it was very romantic, I suppose some might say sappy, but I loved it.
91dara85
50. Black Like Me by John Howard Griffin
I thought with TV and movies now days this was a little dated. I am sure it was unique and explosive in the early 60's. When the experiment took place, I am sure it was a scary time.
I thought with TV and movies now days this was a little dated. I am sure it was unique and explosive in the early 60's. When the experiment took place, I am sure it was a scary time.
92alcottacre
Congratulations on reaching the 50 book point, Dara!
93dara85
Thanks Alcott. I am not reading as fast as last year. I think I am spending too much time on the computer.
51. Lifeguard by James Patterson
I enjoyed this. I would not call it one of his top books, but it kept my interest.
51. Lifeguard by James Patterson
I enjoyed this. I would not call it one of his top books, but it kept my interest.
94dara85
52. The Blue Zone by Andrew Gross
95dara85
53. A Widow's Walk: A Memoir of 9/11 by Marian Fontana
In memory of the 9th anniversary. I learned some things I did not know from this book or had forgotten. It was interesting.
In memory of the 9th anniversary. I learned some things I did not know from this book or had forgotten. It was interesting.
96alcottacre
#95: I will have to look for that one. Thanks for the mention, Dara.
99dara85
56. My Lobotomy by Howard Dully
This was real interesting about a young boy age 12, whose stepmother did not like him and made up awful things about him to get a docctor to perform a lobotomy on him.
This was real interesting about a young boy age 12, whose stepmother did not like him and made up awful things about him to get a docctor to perform a lobotomy on him.
100alcottacre
#99: I have had that one in the BlackHole for a while now. I really must bump it up. Thanks for the reminder, Dara!
102alcottacre
#101: My daughter read and loved that one. I just may have to borrow it from her!
103dara85
58. Rainwater by Sandra Brown
This is not the usual Sandra Brown. Part historical fiction, part romance. If you want a sweet, short read, this is a great book.
This is not the usual Sandra Brown. Part historical fiction, part romance. If you want a sweet, short read, this is a great book.
104alcottacre
#103: That one looks good! I will give it a shot. Thanks for the recommendation, Dara.
107alcottacre
#106: I have read a couple of White's books. I need to return to that series.
109alcottacre
#108: Are you referring to Blum's Those Who Save Us, Dara?
110dara85
Yes, Those Who Save Us I think will be my top read for 2010. I loved it.
62. The Match: Savior Siblings and one Family's Battle to Heal Their Daughter by Beth Whitehouse
Considering all the technical information this book dealt with it was an easy read.
See my review
This was an Early Reviewers copy.
62. The Match: Savior Siblings and one Family's Battle to Heal Their Daughter by Beth Whitehouse
Considering all the technical information this book dealt with it was an easy read.
See my review
This was an Early Reviewers copy.
111alcottacre
#110: I will have to get around to reading Those Who Save Us then!
112dara85
63. Private byJames Patterson
This is a new series by James Patterson and worth the time if you are a Patterson fan.
Touchstones not working.
This is a new series by James Patterson and worth the time if you are a Patterson fan.
Touchstones not working.
113dara85
64. Brothel: Mustang Ranch and its Women by Alexa Albert
An interesting study of the taboo of legalized prostitution in Nevada by a physician.
An interesting study of the taboo of legalized prostitution in Nevada by a physician.
114dara85
65. The Killing Hour by Lisa Gardner
This kept my interest, but was not Lisa Gardner's best book, by any stretch of the imagination.
This kept my interest, but was not Lisa Gardner's best book, by any stretch of the imagination.
115dara85
66. 24 Hours by Greg Iles
This was good and I liked it. I think in the last 10 years Greg Iles has improved as a writer.
This was good and I liked it. I think in the last 10 years Greg Iles has improved as a writer.
117alcottacre
#116: I really enjoy the Harry Bosch series. I hope you liked the book, Dara.
118dara85
68. Cult Insanity by Irene Spencer
This was not as good as her first book, Shattered Dreams. I enjoyed it though.
This was not as good as her first book, Shattered Dreams. I enjoyed it though.
119alcottacre
#118: I read Spencer's first book, but I think I will give that one a pass.
120dara85
69. Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent
I enjoyed this book. It is set at the time of the Salem Witch Trials. (see my review)
I enjoyed this book. It is set at the time of the Salem Witch Trials. (see my review)
121dara85
70. Stuck in Neutral by Terry Trueman
This is a YA novel about a young 14 year old boy who has CP and is mute. It gives you insight into his life and how he is thinking and feeling even though he cannot express himself.
This is a YA novel about a young 14 year old boy who has CP and is mute. It gives you insight into his life and how he is thinking and feeling even though he cannot express himself.
122alcottacre
#121: That one looks good to me. Thanks for the recommendation, Dara!
123dara85
71. The Drake Diner Murders by Pete Hale & Jim Rowley
This is a Non-fiction, true crime. (See my review)
This is a Non-fiction, true crime. (See my review)
124dara85
72. The 13th Hour by Richard Doetsch
I really enjoyed this page turner. Great premise. The book starts at the end and then goes back in time to prevent a murder. Great story! (see my review)
I really enjoyed this page turner. Great premise. The book starts at the end and then goes back in time to prevent a murder. Great story! (see my review)
125alcottacre
#124: Sounds interesting. I will have to look for it. Thanks for the recommendation!
126dara85
73. Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
An orphan girl who inherits a claim in Montana during World War I. Gives you a peek into what life might have been like at that time in Montana. Newbery Honor book
An orphan girl who inherits a claim in Montana during World War I. Gives you a peek into what life might have been like at that time in Montana. Newbery Honor book
127alcottacre
#126: I already have that one in the BlackHole. I guess I had better bump it up some!
128dara85
74. Too Late to Say Goodbye by Ann Rule
This is a good Ann Rule for those fans out there. I have been interested in genealogy for a long, long time. I have extensive files on my family. As I am reading this book it mentions the mother's maiden name of one of the victims. It is an unusual name and one in my family. I checked my file when the grandparents names were mentioned. Sure enough--we are eighth cousins once removed. My cousin, was a beautiful woman who was killed much before her time.
This is a good Ann Rule for those fans out there. I have been interested in genealogy for a long, long time. I have extensive files on my family. As I am reading this book it mentions the mother's maiden name of one of the victims. It is an unusual name and one in my family. I checked my file when the grandparents names were mentioned. Sure enough--we are eighth cousins once removed. My cousin, was a beautiful woman who was killed much before her time.
129alcottacre
#128: Wow, what a way to find out about the tragedy of your cousin's murder.
130dara85
75. Triumph by Carolyn Jessop
This is the follow up book to Carolyn's bestseller Escape. This book told more about why she decided to leave the FLDS and how she felt about leaving. It was quite interesting.
This is the follow up book to Carolyn's bestseller Escape. This book told more about why she decided to leave the FLDS and how she felt about leaving. It was quite interesting.
131dara85
76. They Never Came Home by Lois Duncan
135dara85
78. Finding Noel by Richard Paul Evans
My Christmas read for 2010. I enjoyed this book. As his books usually do, this one made me cry.
My Christmas read for 2010. I enjoyed this book. As his books usually do, this one made me cry.
137alcottacre
I hope you had a great Christmas, Dara!
138dara85
80. Cross Fire by James Patterson
139dara85
81. The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
This was a great YA about a young girl as the only passenger on ship coming to America. She gets caught up in the workings of the ship and the mutiny on board.
This was a great YA about a young girl as the only passenger on ship coming to America. She gets caught up in the workings of the ship and the mutiny on board.
140alcottacre
#139: That one looks good! I will have to see if I can find a copy.
Happy New Year!
Happy New Year!
141dara85
I looked over my list and realized I left out 2 books.
82. I completed Jan 18 Final Scream by Lisa Jackson.
83. I completed May 4 Church of Lies by Flora Jessop.
82. I completed Jan 18 Final Scream by Lisa Jackson.
83. I completed May 4 Church of Lies by Flora Jessop.