Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1jennyifer24
I'm taking the approach of bfertig, in viewing this as a reading list more than a challenge. I like the idea of using it to broaden my reading, but I like to happen upon books more than plan (well, I do like to plan, but it doesn't always turn into actual reading). I am including books I've read in the past- there had to be a reason for reading Rethinking the New Deal Court in college right?
2jennyifer24
000-099 Computer science, information and general works
4jennyifer24
200-299 Religion
235- My Life with the Saints by James Martin
241- Boy Meets Girl by Joshua Harris
248- The Return of the Prodigal Son by Henri Nouwen
259- Googling God by Mike Hayes
277- Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory by Randall Herbert Balmer
282- Hail, Holy Queen by Scott Hahn
235- My Life with the Saints by James Martin
241- Boy Meets Girl by Joshua Harris
248- The Return of the Prodigal Son by Henri Nouwen
259- Googling God by Mike Hayes
277- Mine Eyes Have Seen the Glory by Randall Herbert Balmer
282- Hail, Holy Queen by Scott Hahn
5jennyifer24
300-399 Social Sciences
305- Annual Editions: Child Growth and Development by Ellen N. Junn
306- Holy Days: The World of a Hasidic Family by Lis Harris
320- The Autobiography of Malcolm X as told to Alex Haley
342- Rethinking the New Deal Court by Barry Cushman
352- Who Thought This was a Good Idea? by Alyssa Mastromonaco
364- Catch Me If You Can by Stan Redding
370- The Excellent 11 by Ron Clark
371- Educating Esme by Esme Raji Codell
372- Making the Most of Small Groups by Debbie Diller
375- Understanding by Design by Grant Wiggins
382- A Year Without "Made in China" by Sara Bongiorni
398- Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris
305- Annual Editions: Child Growth and Development by Ellen N. Junn
306- Holy Days: The World of a Hasidic Family by Lis Harris
320- The Autobiography of Malcolm X as told to Alex Haley
342- Rethinking the New Deal Court by Barry Cushman
352- Who Thought This was a Good Idea? by Alyssa Mastromonaco
364- Catch Me If You Can by Stan Redding
370- The Excellent 11 by Ron Clark
371- Educating Esme by Esme Raji Codell
372- Making the Most of Small Groups by Debbie Diller
375- Understanding by Design by Grant Wiggins
382- A Year Without "Made in China" by Sara Bongiorni
398- Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris
6jennyifer24
400-499 Language
421- Phonics Through Poetry by Babs Bell
428- Bringing Words to Life by Isabel L. Beck
421- Phonics Through Poetry by Babs Bell
428- Bringing Words to Life by Isabel L. Beck
8jennyifer24
600-699 Technology
629- Find Where the Wind Goes: Moments from My Life by Dr. Mae Jemison
658- Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr.
629- Find Where the Wind Goes: Moments from My Life by Dr. Mae Jemison
658- Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr.
9jennyifer24
700-799 Arts and Recreation
700- A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
726- Cathedral by David Macaulay
741- The Dark Secret of Weatherend by John Bellairs
791- This is Just My Face; Try Not to Stare by Gabourey Sidibe
792- Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself by Alan Alda
796- Friday Night Lights by Buzz Bissinger
700- A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
726- Cathedral by David Macaulay
741- The Dark Secret of Weatherend by John Bellairs
791- This is Just My Face; Try Not to Stare by Gabourey Sidibe
792- Things I Overheard While Talking to Myself by Alan Alda
796- Friday Night Lights by Buzz Bissinger
10jennyifer24
800-899 Literature
808- The Art of Teaching Writing by Lucy Calkins
812- Anne of Green Gables by LM Montgomery
813- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
817- The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank by Erma Bombeck
818- An Incomplete and Inaccurate History of Sport by Kenny Mayne
821- Sir Gawain and The Green Knight by J.R.R. Tolkien
822- Twelfth Night; or, What You Will by William Shakespeare
823- Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
828- P.S. I Love You by Cecelia Ahern
829- Beowulf
833- The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
839- Brand by Henrik Ibsen
843- The Year is '42 by Nella Bielski
883- The Odyssey by Homer
891- The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
808- The Art of Teaching Writing by Lucy Calkins
812- Anne of Green Gables by LM Montgomery
813- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
817- The Grass is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank by Erma Bombeck
818- An Incomplete and Inaccurate History of Sport by Kenny Mayne
821- Sir Gawain and The Green Knight by J.R.R. Tolkien
822- Twelfth Night; or, What You Will by William Shakespeare
823- Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
828- P.S. I Love You by Cecelia Ahern
829- Beowulf
833- The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke
839- Brand by Henrik Ibsen
843- The Year is '42 by Nella Bielski
883- The Odyssey by Homer
891- The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov
11jennyifer24
900-999 History, Geography, Biography
910- Honeymoon With My Brother by Franz Wisner
914- Round Ireland with a Fridge by Tony Hawks
917- The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America by Bill Bryson
918- First Comes Love, Then Comes Malaria by Eve Brown-Waite
919- In A Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson
920- Persian Girls by Nahid Rachlin
926- Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr.
940- Hiroshima by John Hershey
942- Londoners by Craig Taylor
944- A Piano in the Pyrenees by Tony Hawks
945- Under the Tuscan Sun by Frances Mays
956- An Angel from Hell by Ryan Conklin
973- I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Bill Bryson
974- The Life of Mary Jemison by James Seaver
977- The Prize-Winner of Defiance, Ohio by Terry Ryan
978- Black Elk Speaks by John G. Neihardt
910- Honeymoon With My Brother by Franz Wisner
914- Round Ireland with a Fridge by Tony Hawks
917- The Lost Continent: Travels in Small Town America by Bill Bryson
918- First Comes Love, Then Comes Malaria by Eve Brown-Waite
919- In A Sunburned Country by Bill Bryson
920- Persian Girls by Nahid Rachlin
926- Cheaper by the Dozen by Frank B. Gilbreth Jr.
940- Hiroshima by John Hershey
942- Londoners by Craig Taylor
944- A Piano in the Pyrenees by Tony Hawks
945- Under the Tuscan Sun by Frances Mays
956- An Angel from Hell by Ryan Conklin
973- I'm a Stranger Here Myself by Bill Bryson
974- The Life of Mary Jemison by James Seaver
977- The Prize-Winner of Defiance, Ohio by Terry Ryan
978- Black Elk Speaks by John G. Neihardt
12fundevogel
that's a pretty impressive Dewey list you've collected so far.
13jennyifer24
Thanks! It's interesting to see how the categories played out...now to find travel and education books that fit into science categories :-)
14lorax
13>
The 500s aren't scary, I promise. If you're truly science-phobic, there are always biographies, and it looks like you aren't totally averse to those; otherwise, maybe something like Last Chance To See would be close enough to travel for you? Or even Voyage of the Beagle?
The 500s aren't scary, I promise. If you're truly science-phobic, there are always biographies, and it looks like you aren't totally averse to those; otherwise, maybe something like Last Chance To See would be close enough to travel for you? Or even Voyage of the Beagle?
15fundevogel
I actually added Oaxaca Journal to my reading list. It appears to be a sort of travel book but is grouped in 587 (plants - Pteridophyta Vascular cryptogams). I imagine I'd have trouble finding another interesting book about vascular cryptograms.
16jennyifer24
thanks for the suggestions! I do like bios and travel so I'll definitely check them out. I'm not science-phobic, but apparently I don't seek out science books, based on my current list. I'm quite happy to "disguise" them as bios, memoirs and travel books :-) It worked out nicely- and unintentionally- with Find Where the Wind Goes; I was pretty surprised to discover it was 629 (other branches of engineering) and not a bio #.
Thanks again!
Thanks again!
17fundevogel
You shouldn't have to worry about that too much. The bio section of dewey was retired at some point (as you saw in the 920's) so if you find books with a retired number they probably received it a along time ago and somehow missed reassignment. It's neat when you run across them. Now they try to stick biographies and memoirs with the section most relevant to the subjects life. So Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is in 070 journalism and so on.
I think the Dewey system is essentially assigned by individual libraries that mostly agree, but not always. And sometimes the number is just not appropriate at all for a book. Someone on here managed to find and read a book in the metalurgy section that was actually about ecology or marine biology or something like that.
I think the Dewey system is essentially assigned by individual libraries that mostly agree, but not always. And sometimes the number is just not appropriate at all for a book. Someone on here managed to find and read a book in the metalurgy section that was actually about ecology or marine biology or something like that.
18jennyifer24
I've finally gotten to add a new book to the list:
Under the Tuscan Sun by Frances Mayes. I started off reading A Year in the World and left it at my parents' house after Christmas so picked up this one to tide me over. A good read- definitely makes me want to travel, buy a house, eat, etc.!
945 General history of Europe; Italian Peninsula & adjacent islands
Under the Tuscan Sun by Frances Mayes. I started off reading A Year in the World and left it at my parents' house after Christmas so picked up this one to tide me over. A good read- definitely makes me want to travel, buy a house, eat, etc.!
945 General history of Europe; Italian Peninsula & adjacent islands
19GoofyOcean110
17. oh yeah, I think that might have been me.. It was one of my textbooks on marine ecology... For the life of me I can't figure out how it got classified as metallurgy. Looking at the index, metals are only discussed on 4 of the 686 pages (including index), and 'metallurgy' isn't even in the index.