Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1vibrantminds
I'll give this a try ... you never know I might actually sruprise myself and finish; if not I'll have a start into 2011.
After thinking about this, I decided there is no way I'm going to finish this list unless I start now, especially since I have a cross country move coming up and will be packing and unpacking boxes for several weeks ... so to give my self some leeway I'm starting 6 weeks early.
My categories:
English Literature Eras
American Literature
Fairy Tales
Mystery
Science Fiction
Science
History
Something to Ponder
Autobiographies/Biographies
Award Winners
After thinking about this, I decided there is no way I'm going to finish this list unless I start now, especially since I have a cross country move coming up and will be packing and unpacking boxes for several weeks ... so to give my self some leeway I'm starting 6 weeks early.
My categories:
English Literature Eras
American Literature
Fairy Tales
Mystery
Science Fiction
Science
History
Something to Ponder
Autobiographies/Biographies
Award Winners
2vibrantminds
English Literature Eras
*1. Old English: Beowulf (1/3/10)
2. Middle English: William Langland - Piers Plowman (9/23/10)
3. Renaissance Era: John Milton – Paradise Lost (8/9/10)
4. Jacobean Era: Francis Beaumont - The Knight of the Burning Pestle (12/4/10)
5. Elizabethan Era: Niccolò Machiavelli - The Prince (11/25/09)
*6. Restoration Era: John Bunyan – The Pilgrim’s Progress (11/20/10)
7. Augustan Era: Jonathan Swift - A Tale of a Tub (10/20/10)
*8. Victorian Era: Charles Dickens – A Christmas Carol (12/10/09)
*9. Romanticism Era: Jane Austen - Sense and Sensibility (11/18/09)
*10. Modernism Era: James Joyce – The Dubliners (10/22/10)
*1. Old English: Beowulf (1/3/10)
2. Middle English: William Langland - Piers Plowman (9/23/10)
3. Renaissance Era: John Milton – Paradise Lost (8/9/10)
4. Jacobean Era: Francis Beaumont - The Knight of the Burning Pestle (12/4/10)
5. Elizabethan Era: Niccolò Machiavelli - The Prince (11/25/09)
*6. Restoration Era: John Bunyan – The Pilgrim’s Progress (11/20/10)
7. Augustan Era: Jonathan Swift - A Tale of a Tub (10/20/10)
*8. Victorian Era: Charles Dickens – A Christmas Carol (12/10/09)
*9. Romanticism Era: Jane Austen - Sense and Sensibility (11/18/09)
*10. Modernism Era: James Joyce – The Dubliners (10/22/10)
3vibrantminds
American Literature
1. Thomas Paine - Common Sense (12/4/09)
2. Benjamin Franklin - Poor Richard's Almanac (11/17/10)
3. Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi (10/1/10)
*4. James Fennimore Cooper - The Last of the Mohicans (6/21/10)
5. Edith Wharton - The Age of Innocence (8/11/10)
6. John Steinbeck - Tortilla Flat (5/21/10)
7. Norman Mailer's - Tough Guys Don't Dance (12/9/10)
*8. Kurt Vonnegut Jr. - Slaughterhouse-Five (9/10/10)
9. Flannery O'Connor - Everything That Rises Must Converge (10/18/10)
*10. Tom Clancy - Hunt For Red October (2/27/10)
1. Thomas Paine - Common Sense (12/4/09)
2. Benjamin Franklin - Poor Richard's Almanac (11/17/10)
3. Mark Twain - Life on the Mississippi (10/1/10)
*4. James Fennimore Cooper - The Last of the Mohicans (6/21/10)
5. Edith Wharton - The Age of Innocence (8/11/10)
6. John Steinbeck - Tortilla Flat (5/21/10)
7. Norman Mailer's - Tough Guys Don't Dance (12/9/10)
*8. Kurt Vonnegut Jr. - Slaughterhouse-Five (9/10/10)
9. Flannery O'Connor - Everything That Rises Must Converge (10/18/10)
*10. Tom Clancy - Hunt For Red October (2/27/10)
4vibrantminds
Fairy Tales, Fantasy, & Supernatural
1.Ali Shaw - The Girl with Glass Feet (12/12/09)
*2. Kate DiCamillo - The Magicians Elephant (2/21/10)
*3. J.R.R. Tolkien - The Simarillion (3/25/10)
*4. Lewis Carroll – Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (5/22/10)
*5. Lewis Carroll - Through The Looking Glass (5/23/10)
*6. Kate Mosse - Labyrinth (6/8/10)
*7. Washington Irving - Sleepy Hollow (7/5/10)
8. The Tale of the Body Thief - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 4 (10/28/10)
9. Memnoch The Devil - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 5 (10/31/10)
10. The Vampire Armand - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 6 (11/4/10)
1.Ali Shaw - The Girl with Glass Feet (12/12/09)
*2. Kate DiCamillo - The Magicians Elephant (2/21/10)
*3. J.R.R. Tolkien - The Simarillion (3/25/10)
*4. Lewis Carroll – Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland (5/22/10)
*5. Lewis Carroll - Through The Looking Glass (5/23/10)
*6. Kate Mosse - Labyrinth (6/8/10)
*7. Washington Irving - Sleepy Hollow (7/5/10)
8. The Tale of the Body Thief - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 4 (10/28/10)
9. Memnoch The Devil - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 5 (10/31/10)
10. The Vampire Armand - Anne Rice – The Vampire Chronicles Book 6 (11/4/10)
5vibrantminds
Este mensaje fue borrado por su autor.
6vibrantminds
Suspense/Mystery
*1. Dan Brown – The DaVinci Code (11/30/09)
2. John Grisham – A Time To Kill (4/21/10)
*3 - 10. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - The Complete Sherlock Holmes (8 books and short stories) (5/2/10). (5/8/10), (5/9/10), (5/12/10), (5/15/10), (5/17/10), (5/19/10), (5/20/10)
*1. Dan Brown – The DaVinci Code (11/30/09)
2. John Grisham – A Time To Kill (4/21/10)
*3 - 10. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - The Complete Sherlock Holmes (8 books and short stories) (5/2/10). (5/8/10), (5/9/10), (5/12/10), (5/15/10), (5/17/10), (5/19/10), (5/20/10)
7vibrantminds
Science Fiction
*1 – 3. Isaac Asimov – The Foundation Trilogy (1/16/10, 1/17/10, 1/19/10)
4. Alexander Besher - RIM (2/22/10)
5. Arthur C. Clarke - The Fountains of Paradise (3/7/10)
6. Kim Stanley Robinson – Red Mars (4/6/10)
7. Larry Niven – The Mote in God’s Eye (7/25/10)
8. Larry Niven – The Gripping Hand (8/1/10)
9. Robert Heinlein - Stranger in a Strange Land (8/21/10)
*10. Douglas Adams - The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy (11/29/10)
*1 – 3. Isaac Asimov – The Foundation Trilogy (1/16/10, 1/17/10, 1/19/10)
4. Alexander Besher - RIM (2/22/10)
5. Arthur C. Clarke - The Fountains of Paradise (3/7/10)
6. Kim Stanley Robinson – Red Mars (4/6/10)
7. Larry Niven – The Mote in God’s Eye (7/25/10)
8. Larry Niven – The Gripping Hand (8/1/10)
9. Robert Heinlein - Stranger in a Strange Land (8/21/10)
*10. Douglas Adams - The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy (11/29/10)
8vibrantminds
Science
*1. Jared Diamond - Guns, Germs, & Steel: The Fates of Human Societies (1/25/10)
*2. Michael Shermer – How We Believe (1/29/10)
3. Charles Darwin's - The Origin of Species (2/20/10)
4. Albert Einstein - Relativity (3/3/10)
*5. Carl Sagan - The Demon Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark (3/13/10)
6. Stephen Hawking - A Briefer History of Time (4/8/10)
7. Richard Dawkins - The Selfish Gene (4/25/10)
8. Paul Kurtz - Science and Religion: Are They Compatible (4/30/10)
9. Gerard Milburn - Schrodinger's Machines (6/27/10)
*10. Dalai Lama - The Universe in a Single Atom (10/10/10)
*1. Jared Diamond - Guns, Germs, & Steel: The Fates of Human Societies (1/25/10)
*2. Michael Shermer – How We Believe (1/29/10)
3. Charles Darwin's - The Origin of Species (2/20/10)
4. Albert Einstein - Relativity (3/3/10)
*5. Carl Sagan - The Demon Haunted World: Science as a Candle in the Dark (3/13/10)
6. Stephen Hawking - A Briefer History of Time (4/8/10)
7. Richard Dawkins - The Selfish Gene (4/25/10)
8. Paul Kurtz - Science and Religion: Are They Compatible (4/30/10)
9. Gerard Milburn - Schrodinger's Machines (6/27/10)
*10. Dalai Lama - The Universe in a Single Atom (10/10/10)
9vibrantminds
History
1. Geoffrey Ashe - The Discovery of King Arthur (2/1/10)
*2. Eugene B. Fluckey - Thunder Below!: The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in WW II (2/6/10)
*3. John Keegan - The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare (3/2/10)
*4. Jim Lovell – Apollo 13: Lost Moon (3/17/10)
*5. Charles C. Mann - 1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus (3/30/10)
6. George Kerr - Okinawa: A History of an Island People (4/17/10)
*7. Stephen E. Ambrose - Nothing Like It In the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 (5/30/10)
8. Donald Worcester - The Apaches: Eagles of the Southwest (6/16/10)
*9. Iris Chang - The Rape of Nanking (6/24/10)
10. Gerhard Herm - The Celts (7/4/10)
1. Geoffrey Ashe - The Discovery of King Arthur (2/1/10)
*2. Eugene B. Fluckey - Thunder Below!: The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in WW II (2/6/10)
*3. John Keegan - The Price of Admiralty: The Evolution of Naval Warfare (3/2/10)
*4. Jim Lovell – Apollo 13: Lost Moon (3/17/10)
*5. Charles C. Mann - 1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus (3/30/10)
6. George Kerr - Okinawa: A History of an Island People (4/17/10)
*7. Stephen E. Ambrose - Nothing Like It In the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869 (5/30/10)
8. Donald Worcester - The Apaches: Eagles of the Southwest (6/16/10)
*9. Iris Chang - The Rape of Nanking (6/24/10)
10. Gerhard Herm - The Celts (7/4/10)
10vibrantminds
Something to ponder
*1. Aldous Huxley - Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited (11/16/09)
*2. Harriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom's Cabin (1/15/10)
3. Plato – The Republic (3/20/10)
4. Jan Zalasiewicz - The Earth After Us (9/6/10)
5. Pat Frank - Alas Babylon (10/5/10)
*6. Bhante Henepola Gunaratana - Eight Mindful Steps To Happiness (10/8/10)
*7. Paulo Coelho - The Alchemist (10/17/10)
*8. Antoine de Saint-Exupery - The Little Prince (11/12/10)
9. Karl Marx - The Communist Manifesto (11/14/10)
*10. Alice Walker – The Color Purple (12/2/10)
*1. Aldous Huxley - Brave New World & Brave New World Revisited (11/16/09)
*2. Harriet Beecher Stowe - Uncle Tom's Cabin (1/15/10)
3. Plato – The Republic (3/20/10)
4. Jan Zalasiewicz - The Earth After Us (9/6/10)
5. Pat Frank - Alas Babylon (10/5/10)
*6. Bhante Henepola Gunaratana - Eight Mindful Steps To Happiness (10/8/10)
*7. Paulo Coelho - The Alchemist (10/17/10)
*8. Antoine de Saint-Exupery - The Little Prince (11/12/10)
9. Karl Marx - The Communist Manifesto (11/14/10)
*10. Alice Walker – The Color Purple (12/2/10)
11vibrantminds
Autobiography/Biography
*1. Stephn B. Oates – With Malice Toward None: The Life of Abraham Lincoln (11/23/09)
*2. Donna Hill - Joseph Smith: The First Mormon (12/27/09)
*3. Linda King Newell - Mormon Enigma: Emma Hale Smith (1/1/10)
*4. Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Infidel (1/7/10)
*5. Greg Mortenson - Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time (2/12/10)
6. Diki Tsering - Dalai Lama, My Son - A Mother's Story (5/31/10)
7. Simon Winchester - The Professor and the Madman (6/22/10)
*8. Carolyn Jessop - Escape (8/3/10)
*9. Victor Frankl - Man's Search For Meaning (9/25/10)
*10. Stephen W. Sears - George B. McClellan - The Young Napoleon (10/16/10)
*1. Stephn B. Oates – With Malice Toward None: The Life of Abraham Lincoln (11/23/09)
*2. Donna Hill - Joseph Smith: The First Mormon (12/27/09)
*3. Linda King Newell - Mormon Enigma: Emma Hale Smith (1/1/10)
*4. Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Infidel (1/7/10)
*5. Greg Mortenson - Three Cups of Tea: One Man's Mission to Promote Peace . . . One School at a Time (2/12/10)
6. Diki Tsering - Dalai Lama, My Son - A Mother's Story (5/31/10)
7. Simon Winchester - The Professor and the Madman (6/22/10)
*8. Carolyn Jessop - Escape (8/3/10)
*9. Victor Frankl - Man's Search For Meaning (9/25/10)
*10. Stephen W. Sears - George B. McClellan - The Young Napoleon (10/16/10)
12vibrantminds
Award Winners
1. Jeffrey Eugenides - Middlesex (12/8/09)
2. Thornton Wilder – The Bridge of San Luis Rey (1/30/10)
*3. Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things (4/10/10)
4. Neil Gaiman - The Graveyard Book (6/3/10)
*5. Cormac McCarthy - The Road (8/4/10)
*6. Herta Müller - The Land of Green Plums (9/14/10)
*7. A.S. Byatt – Possession (11/12/10)
8. George Selden - The Cricket in Times Square (11/16/10)
9. Aravind Adiga – White Tiger (11/25/10)
*10. Michael Ondaatje – The English Patient (12/12/10)
1. Jeffrey Eugenides - Middlesex (12/8/09)
2. Thornton Wilder – The Bridge of San Luis Rey (1/30/10)
*3. Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things (4/10/10)
4. Neil Gaiman - The Graveyard Book (6/3/10)
*5. Cormac McCarthy - The Road (8/4/10)
*6. Herta Müller - The Land of Green Plums (9/14/10)
*7. A.S. Byatt – Possession (11/12/10)
8. George Selden - The Cricket in Times Square (11/16/10)
9. Aravind Adiga – White Tiger (11/25/10)
*10. Michael Ondaatje – The English Patient (12/12/10)
13auntmarge64
Middlesex and The Color Purple are both magnificent. Guns, Germs and Steel and The Road were well worth reading. Stranger in a Strange Land - very boring the second time (read it first maybe 30 years ago and loved it).
You have quite a heavy load there for next year!
You have quite a heavy load there for next year!
14clfisha
Wow what a selection, especially the English Literature Eras category. I keep meaning to try some of them but I am always scared off ;)
15VictoriaPL
You have a great selection of books laid out!!
16vibrantminds
One-fourth of the way done. I have to say that my favorite category has been the autobiography/biography section. I have enjoyed reading every one of those books so far. My top three favorite books as of yet are: Three Cups of Tea ... by Greg Mortenson, Guns, Germs, & Steel ... by Jared Diamond, and Brave New World by Aldous Huxley. All very interesting and inspiring in their own way.
17vibrantminds
Halfway there ... 50 down, 50 to go. My favorites in this fourth were Sherlock Holmes. I liked it so much I read the complete collection. Followed by Arundhati Roy's "The God of Small Things" very well written. Plus I enjoyed my science category, Sagan, Dawkins, and Kurtz put an interesting perspective on things.
18cmbohn
Guns, Germs, and Steel is on my list too, but I have quite a few I'm reading now, so I won't get to it for a while.
19vibrantminds
I DID IT!!!!! 100 Books completed ... I'm amazed I pulled it off ... I'm so happy I could cry! I put an * by the books I felt are worth re-reading.
My top 11 favorites were: (in no particular order)
1.Jared Diamond - Guns, Germs, & Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
2. Douglas Adams - The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
3. Aldous Huxley - Brave New World
4. Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Infidel
5. Carolyn Jessop - Escape
6. Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things
7. Cormac McCarthy - The Road
8. A.S. Byatt – Possession
9. Michael Ondaatje – The English Patient
10. Bhante Henepola Gunaratana - Eight Mindful Steps To Happiness
11. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - The Complete Sherlock Holmes
My top 11 favorites were: (in no particular order)
1.Jared Diamond - Guns, Germs, & Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
2. Douglas Adams - The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
3. Aldous Huxley - Brave New World
4. Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Infidel
5. Carolyn Jessop - Escape
6. Arundhati Roy – The God of Small Things
7. Cormac McCarthy - The Road
8. A.S. Byatt – Possession
9. Michael Ondaatje – The English Patient
10. Bhante Henepola Gunaratana - Eight Mindful Steps To Happiness
11. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle - The Complete Sherlock Holmes
20vibrantminds
I reviewed many of the books but just didn't put them here so check out my reviews if interested in knowing what I felt about some of them.
22LA12Hernandez
Congratulations! Will you be doing the 1111 Challenge?
23vibrantminds
Yes ... I will be doing the 1111 challenge ... but it won't be as intense as this go around. I'll do 11 categories but not 11 books in each. The 1010 was a challenge that I'm glad I did but I'm not up for it again for a while.
24mathgirl40
Congratulations, vibrantminds!
25DeltaQueen50
Congratulations on completing your Challenge.