Este tema está marcado actualmente como "inactivo"—el último mensaje es de hace más de 90 días. Puedes reactivarlo escribiendo una respuesta.
1LizzieD
I'm always want to know about other people, but I'll start. I'm reading A Civil Contract, and I find it quite interesting. We have some stock GH characters - a bird-brained, selfish Mama (although often Mamas are charming, I'll admit), a witty younger sibling, a sister in love with a less-than-acceptable young man (in this case because of birth), and a sensible hero. On the other hand, this is about an arranged marriage since our hero is in love with his wife's best friend. Also, the wife is not lovely but tends toward plumpness. I can actually see this one happening if with less good-will and understanding on the part of the young married couple. I'm pretty sure that I'm going to fall in love with Jenny, and I hope that Adam does too, but we'll see.
2kokipy
Yes indeed you will! I liked that one but not as much as some others. But there are some very fine parts. I believe I was reading the ending while at a conference in Las Vegas, which proved to be very apt indeed. I am waiting to get some new ones, because I've read all the ones I had to date...
5Storeetllr
Just finished The Convenient Marriage, my first Heyer but so not my last! I eventually liked Horry, though it took awhile, but I was absolutely in love with Marcus from the first. What a sly, sweet story!
6aarti
I'm not reading any Heyer right now, but the next one I do read will probably be one of her mysteries. Or a re-read of The Foundling as I have that down with five stars on LT, but can't remember the story that well...
7SylviaC
I really like The Foundling. Gilly is such a nice hero. He's always so good natured, and calmly finds a way out of every situation. He reminds me a bit of Freddy from Cotillion, but with a brain.
8kokipy
I liked the Foundling very much! haven't found one yet I didn't like.
I am currently not reading one as I have read all I have but i hope to find more soon.
I am currently not reading one as I have read all I have but i hope to find more soon.
9Winter_Maiden
I'm about to start re-reading The Masqueraders, which just came in the mail.
10kokipy
I am reading Death in the Stocks and Royal Escape. Royal Escape is not so compelling. It reminds me of My Lord John, which I have not finished although I started it a very long time ago.
11atimco
I listened to Royal Escape on audiobook. As disloyal as it sounds, I was longing for it to be over as I listened. It dragged awfully. Maybe it wouldn't have been so bad in print, though.
12kokipy
I wonder if the problem with the historicals is that she wasn't free to invent the plot, or the characters.
13SylviaC
I never could get into any of the historicals. Maybe if I tried again now that I have a greater interest in history in general, I might like them better. But probably not. If I'm reading about something that really happened, I want to know what *really* happened, so prefer non-fiction. The regencies have fictional characters who do not influence the outcome of historic events, so they're just plain fun.
14kokipy
I enjoyed the Spanish Bride, which is really a history of the Peninsular War. But the others are not working any magic for me. Well written, but no bubbles.
16LizzieD
Cotillion came 2 days too late, so I'm enjoying Sylvester and will get to Freddy as soon as possible, given my penchant for reading several things at once. (Italics are for the ton.)
17Winter_Maiden
The Unknown Ajax is one of my tippy-top favorites. I just love Hugo, and I'd marry him in an instant, weaver's brat or no.
I'm about a third of the way through The Masqueraders. It's been a long time since I read that one. It's one of Heyer's earliest and so the writing is particularly mannered. (It's like she just came off of a Rafael Sabatini jag.) The romance and the cross-dressing are fun, though, and it's entertaining to try to figure out when the Large Gentleman realizes that "my man Peter" is really Prudence.
I assume almost at once, given his marked pursuit of Peter's company. Prudence fears he suspects Peter of having taken part in the late Rebellion. She does not, of course, suspect that he's attracted to young men! Heyer lived in a different world, for certain, and the ambiguity of Fanshawe's (and Avon's) attraction to women in men's clothing seems not to occur to her at all. . . (Ditto with Shakespeare, of course, but in that case we're told we ARE supposed to make something of it.)
I'm about a third of the way through The Masqueraders. It's been a long time since I read that one. It's one of Heyer's earliest and so the writing is particularly mannered. (It's like she just came off of a Rafael Sabatini jag.) The romance and the cross-dressing are fun, though, and it's entertaining to try to figure out when the Large Gentleman realizes that "my man Peter" is really Prudence.
I assume almost at once, given his marked pursuit of Peter's company. Prudence fears he suspects Peter of having taken part in the late Rebellion. She does not, of course, suspect that he's attracted to young men! Heyer lived in a different world, for certain, and the ambiguity of Fanshawe's (and Avon's) attraction to women in men's clothing seems not to occur to her at all. . . (Ditto with Shakespeare, of course, but in that case we're told we ARE supposed to make something of it.)
18Winter_Maiden
Done with The Masqueraders, and I have to say that I do still love it. In a very old-fashioned sort of way, it is truly one of the most romantic of the books, especially the flight through the night towards the end.
20Winter_Maiden
Oh, he must have been! The whole book is suffused with that attitude of "he was born with a gift of laughter and a sense that the world was mad."
21kokipy
I am reading An Infamous Army, and discovered to my great joy that she has reused the Alistair family from These Old Shades and Devil's Cub, only this time it is the female that is the dangerous rake! what fun!!!
22Winter_Maiden
That's one I haven't been able to get into, because she wants to give such a full portrait of the run-up to Waterloo. I like Barbara, but I confess I read ahead and was disappointed to find that Dominic and Mary were so dull in old age. Realistic, but disappointing.
But then I never did think that Dominic was as extraordinary a character as his father.
But then I never did think that Dominic was as extraordinary a character as his father.
23kokipy
I am reading Royal Escape now and while it is, again, not as delicious as the romps, it is very enjoyable and it drove me to Wikipedia this am to refresh my recollection about the actual events in question. I have a horrible memory.
As to Infamous Army, Winter, it isn't just the runup to Waterloo she gives in detail. She also gives a blow by blow of the battle itself. I think the purpose of the book was to write about Waterloo and the characters were because she just couldnt help herself. also of course they make it more compelling for those among us who prefer fiction. I am confident that her history is sound, though.
As to Infamous Army, Winter, it isn't just the runup to Waterloo she gives in detail. She also gives a blow by blow of the battle itself. I think the purpose of the book was to write about Waterloo and the characters were because she just couldnt help herself. also of course they make it more compelling for those among us who prefer fiction. I am confident that her history is sound, though.
25Winter_Maiden
I'm supposed to be grading, but as a distraction I'm taking a dash through Arabella. I meant to grab The Reluctant Widow to skim before watching the movie, but Arabella was calling my name.
26aluvalibri
I loved Arabella! I have not read any Heyers for a while, also because they are scattered in various TBRs piles, but I think it is time I go back and pick one. They are so uplifting and entertaining!
27NeverStopTrying
One of my 999 challenge categories was reading the Heyers mysteries and historicals that I had not read in the past, since I had stuck with the frolics. I start Beauvallet tomorrow. My overall favorites are Venetia, Sylvester, and Black Sheep.
28LizzieD
I just finished Cotillion. I understand why so many people love this one best. This is what I thought about Freddy, and I'd be interested to see what you think of my thought!
"... Freddy is the quintessential male of my parents' generation. He's a simple soul, wanting only his creature comforts and a life regulated by the precepts that he knows are right. His Kitty is perhaps more complex, but she needs him because his precepts are built on a more complete knowledge of the world than hers, and because he is dependable, and most of all because he loves her."
"... Freddy is the quintessential male of my parents' generation. He's a simple soul, wanting only his creature comforts and a life regulated by the precepts that he knows are right. His Kitty is perhaps more complex, but she needs him because his precepts are built on a more complete knowledge of the world than hers, and because he is dependable, and most of all because he loves her."
29kokipy
LizzieD, I see you just added The Talisman Ring to your collection - are you going to hold it in reserve or dive right in?
30runaway84
Currently reading The Masqueraders and loving it.
31aluvalibri
I just got Sylvester, Devil's Cub, and Cousin Kate. Which one should I read? I recently finished The Foundling and really enjoyed it.
32ronincats
You need to read These Old Shades before Devil's Cub to appreciate it fully, although I love both of them. Cousin Kate is not one of my favorites. Read Sylvester--I remember some laugh out loud moments the first time I read it, and it is quite enjoyable.
33aluvalibri
ronincats, I read These Old Shades a while ago, and I must say that Leon/Leonie got on my nerves early and often, with her worshipping/adoring attitude towards the duke.
But then, I kept telling myself, times were very different and women's behaviours were too.
Devil's Cub it is going to be, then! Thank you very much for the input.
But then, I kept telling myself, times were very different and women's behaviours were too.
Devil's Cub it is going to be, then! Thank you very much for the input.
35NeverStopTrying
I am in slow process of a total read / reread of all GH's currently available works. I tuck them in when my brain is fried from the challenge reads I am doing. I started The Unfinished Clue last night. Just before that I read Why Shoot a Butler. I am enjoying the mysteries better than I remember from decades ago and better than I expected given my response to her first mystery, Footsteps in the Dark. I actually gave that one away and now wish I hadn't.
37aluvalibri
I have The Black Moth as well, so perhaps I will read that first.
38LizzieD
>29 kokipy: Koki, I am trying on day 2 after receiving The Talisman Ring to hold off until I finish at least one thing on my "currently reading" pile. I'm so silly. I expect I'll be reading it sooner rather than later although I did pick up Unknown Ajax the other day and thought it looked like quintessential Heyer. (Neverstop, I'm sorry you let your *Footsteps* go..... It's one I really enjoyed, but then I find her mysteries wonderfully well plotted.)
39SylviaC
Don't hold off! Read The Talisman Ring right away. It won't take long. I think Sarah Thane is my favourite Heyer female character.
40ronincats
The Unknown Ajax is one of MY favorites, and indeed a quintessential Heyer--such a dilemma!
41kokipy
The Black Moth, to be clear, was her first and is far from her best, but although the names of the characters are different between it and These Old Shades, to my mind they are in fact the same people. I read The Black Moth first, fortuitously, and had a wonderful shock of recognition when I got to These Old Shades.
Sylvia, I agree about Sarah. I love her.
I am reading Beauvallet now. I didn't like the first bit much. The dialogue is over flowery for my taste but it has surely picked up now. Can't put it down.
Ajax is also very wonderful. Can't go wrong with any of these.
Sylvia, I agree about Sarah. I love her.
I am reading Beauvallet now. I didn't like the first bit much. The dialogue is over flowery for my taste but it has surely picked up now. Can't put it down.
Ajax is also very wonderful. Can't go wrong with any of these.
42kokipy
I am reading Instead of the Thorn now. It is not much fun, though beautifully written. It appears to be an anatomy of a failing soon to be failed marriage. I won't be sorry to have read it, I am sure, but it is not a happy book.
43LizzieD
Of course I couldn't refrain from dipping into The Talisman Ring, and so I'm reading it by fits and starts. So far, no Sarah, but I live in hope. (I might mention that I actually know a Eustacie - totally charming and totally amoral; also a lot smarter than she appears. And by the by, how does one pronounce "Eustacie"?)
45kokipy
u STAY she, I thought. Don't fear, Sarah will soon arrive. It took me my usual 3 pages to get into TTR, but the usual magic worked very soon indeed. It just gets better and better and better.
46LizzieD
Thank you both. Since there's a difference of opinion, I don't feel quite so ignorant. (Ludovic, but no Sarah)
47Eat_Read_Knit
Sarah Thane is one of my favourite Heyer characters too. I always wanted to be her when I grew up.
#42 I've never managed to get hold of any of Heyer's contemporary fiction, only the historicals and mysteries. I live in hope that they'll resissue them, and if I can get hold of them I will - but I always had the impression that they're not up to the same standard as the mysteries and historicals, and it sounds like your experience is bearing that out to some degree.
#42 I've never managed to get hold of any of Heyer's contemporary fiction, only the historicals and mysteries. I live in hope that they'll resissue them, and if I can get hold of them I will - but I always had the impression that they're not up to the same standard as the mysteries and historicals, and it sounds like your experience is bearing that out to some degree.
48aluvalibri
Finished The Convenient Marriage (enjoyable) and started Cousin Kate.
49LizzieD
I'm just wondering whether my Harlequin copy is at fault or whether GH really had Sarah say to Eustacie when they met that no power would "ring a syllable from my lips." I can't quite believe that's GH......Does anybody have an early copy and the inclination to check?
ETA That's in Talisman Ring, of course. Gee, I've read Cousin Kate! Can't remember a thing about her; lovely for me to reread.
ETA That's in Talisman Ring, of course. Gee, I've read Cousin Kate! Can't remember a thing about her; lovely for me to reread.
50Eat_Read_Knit
The Pan 1965 edition has "no power on earth shall ring a syllable from me".
I think it's down to Sarah's sense of humour: when you get to know her better you can imagine the way she'd have said it. She is perfectly sincere about not gossiping, but she says it with a kind of dry, deadpan humour rather than sincere melodrama.
I think it's down to Sarah's sense of humour: when you get to know her better you can imagine the way she'd have said it. She is perfectly sincere about not gossiping, but she says it with a kind of dry, deadpan humour rather than sincere melodrama.
52Eat_Read_Knit
#51 Yes, I think that must be it.
(My brain must be fried from studying: I didn't even spot that mistake.)
(My brain must be fried from studying: I didn't even spot that mistake.)
54kokipy
I have to say - I was sort of enjoying the bell imagery. A book I just read had the chief character "ring" like a bell when he got an inspiration, that he attributed to divine insight. So when I saw your post, Lizziedear, i was thinking in that idiom. But wring makes much more sense here.
55LizzieD
----and in Ammonite the whole planet rings like a bell....... I guess that we should take some solace in the fact that copy editors from the golden age when people knew their language sometimes missed things too?
ETA I now have Miss Sarah in the picture with Hugo and all is prime.
ETA I now have Miss Sarah in the picture with Hugo and all is prime.
56acidneutral
Just finished The Black Moth and am getting ready to start Cotillion.
58aluvalibri
Almost finished with Cousin Kate. Different from what I read so far, but quite enjoyable.
59acidneutral
Georgette Heyer is my literary candy. I find her writing so addictive. I want to stay home all day and read! Cotillion kept me up way too late last night!
60aluvalibri
Georgette Heyer is my literary candy
I second that, wholeheartedly!
I second that, wholeheartedly!
61kokipy
I am reading The Great Roxhythe, an early effort from 1923. Sort of an historical, I think. So far no romance. Reminds me of The Royal Escape, perhaps because it too is about Charles.
62LizzieD
Oh SHOOT! I'm about to finish The Talisman Ring, and I'd adore for it to go on and on and on!!!!
63acidneutral
I'm glad to hear that! That is next in my Heyer pile.
65LizzieD
It is great, Koki. I tried but I couldn't stretch it. I ended up reading ventre a terre, and before I knew it, all was wrapped up charmingly. It has now bumped Cotillion from my top three!
66acidneutral
I finished Cotillion last night. I was not really surprised by the ending but I left the novel very satisfied that I'd just been through quite a romp! I'm not sure its my favorite so far, but I've made some notes about it for future reference.
Its nice to be able to share this with people that know what I am referencing! Most people give me a blank stare when I try to discuss my Georgette Heyer reading.
Its nice to be able to share this with people that know what I am referencing! Most people give me a blank stare when I try to discuss my Georgette Heyer reading.
67sarahemmm
Hee hee! I just got a lot of 18 Heyers from eBay, which has really boosted my set! (Most of our collection is at my mother's house). And they are mostly in the 1960s editions which I grew up with - I'm so happy!
68atimco
As Cotillion was my first Heyer, I was not sure what she was going to do with the characters. I wanted it to end a certain way, but I was not sure if that was what she intended me to feel. Fortunately, it was! And I was so happy when — well, I don't want to spoil anything for those who haven't read it yet :)
A set of 18, sara? Cool! I just requested some Heyers on BookMooch. Devil's Cub, The Unknown Ajax, and Pistols for Two. Looking forward to them!
A set of 18, sara? Cool! I just requested some Heyers on BookMooch. Devil's Cub, The Unknown Ajax, and Pistols for Two. Looking forward to them!
70SylviaC
Wisewoman, The Unknown Ajax is another of my favourites (I seem to have several). The hero reminds me of Jack in The Toll-Gate -- a large man with a proportionately large sense of humour.
71acidneutral
I just started Frederica this snowy afternoon.
72LizzieD
Oh, AN, I think that Frederica is my very favorite! So far.......Maybe..... What a great way to wait out the snow!
73aluvalibri
#72> Peggy, Frederica is my favourite as well!!
74acidneutral
Frederica is a wonderful companion during and after the record know storms here in the states in the mid-Atlantic! I've been juggling it with two other novels by different authors. Heyer really makes you forget about the world outside, which is a "royal escape" in my opinion. Sorry, bad pun.
76sarahemmm
75> I have a really horrible feeling that I've read them all now.....
Just start again! They are even better the second time around, as you can take your time to enjoy the humour.
Just start again! They are even better the second time around, as you can take your time to enjoy the humour.
78LizzieD
I can't stay away long these days. I'm reading The Unknown Ajax by fits and starts. Just came across this line that pleases me immensely. It's so good that it ought to be a cliche, but I've never heard it. Hugo is having his first meal with the family and after regaling them a bit about army life, he withdraws from the general talk and (the book is in another room, and I'm too lazy to get it), "held a conversation with his appetite over a piece of apple pie." Love it! My appetite and I are going to converse over a bowl of bean soup right now!
79atimco
Ha, that's great. I'm about to have a heart-to-heart with my chicken casserole leftovers :)
But wait. Does Heyer mean he ate it, or he was debating about eating it?
But wait. Does Heyer mean he ate it, or he was debating about eating it?
80CDVicarage
I've just had a run of reading Heyer. Although I'm sure it should be re-reading as I remember my friends and I going through the complete works as teenagers (over 30 years ago) however Sylvester, The Talisman Ring and The Black Sheep were all fresh to me. I can't decide which of the three heroines is my favourite as they were all enchanting.
82aluvalibri
I just finished Sylvester and loved it!
84ronincats
I remember laughing right out loud several times during my first reading of Sylvester. Glad you enjoyed it.
85aluvalibri
Oh yes, Phoebe is a darling, and "Uncle Vester" is not too bad himself!
I also quite enjoyed the other characters. This is certainly one of my favourites, so far.
I also quite enjoyed the other characters. This is certainly one of my favourites, so far.
86LizzieD
Yep! And SylviaC placing The Unknown Ajax high on the beloved list is right too. I'm just crazy about big, innocent looking Hugo - canny, sweet, good-humored (I mean "humoured") and humorous Hugo. I guess I'm in love again.
88atimco
The Unknown Ajax is next on my list of Heyers to read!
89ronincats
>88 atimco:
Chiming in to say that The Unknown Ajax is definitely one of my favorites, Amy. Like Lizzie, I love Hugo's character, and think the story is great as well.
Chiming in to say that The Unknown Ajax is definitely one of my favorites, Amy. Like Lizzie, I love Hugo's character, and think the story is great as well.
90LizzieD
Up to my usual tricks, I read only a little of *Ajax* a day. I was encouraged to finish it by the arrival this morning of The Toll-Gate, but I saw somewhere here that Jack is another big guy like Hugo, so I guess I'll save him for later when I need him more. (OOO! That means I can choose something else!)
91SylviaC
>90 LizzieD:
That's right, there are similarities between The Toll-Gate and The Unknown Ajax, so it is probably a good idea to read something different in between.You wouldn't want the finer points of both to blend together in your memory. Even though I first read them years apart, I'll still think of a scene and wonder, "Now did Jack say that, or Hugo?"
That's right, there are similarities between The Toll-Gate and The Unknown Ajax, so it is probably a good idea to read something different in between.You wouldn't want the finer points of both to blend together in your memory. Even though I first read them years apart, I'll still think of a scene and wonder, "Now did Jack say that, or Hugo?"
92atimco
Updating from post 88, I read The Unknown Ajax and loved it! Review here if anyone's interested: http://www.librarything.com/review/56795069
94LizzieD
Having accompanied Hugo and crew to their satisfactory conclusion, I have started The Foundling which I will likely read the same way, a little a day. Ah, the richness of always having an unexplored book (or 2) at hand!
96karenmarie
I've just started The Great Roxhythe. Having just finished listening to The Diary of Samuel Pepys about the same time period, I'm excited to be in the same time period from a fictional perspective.
97reclaimingrebus
I first read these books 40 years ago, and have just started rereading them , or listening, as the list on Audible is growing. Everytime I read one, I remember what sheer fun they are , and I keep finding ones I haven't read yet. The Foundling next I think, I seem to have got the story mixed up with "Unknown Ajax"
98karenmarie
I just re-read The Devil's Cub and just read Cousin Kate for the first time.
TDC is much better than CK.
TDC is much better than CK.
99aluvalibri
# 97> I totally agree with you, karenmarie.
I just finished The Corinthian, which I enjoyed, and am now at the beginning of The Nonesuch, which appears promising.
I just finished The Corinthian, which I enjoyed, and am now at the beginning of The Nonesuch, which appears promising.
100karenmarie
Both good, aluvalibri. I think I like The Nonesuch a teensy bit better.
101LizzieD
Do you know? I'm not particularly enjoying The Foundling. I can see why maybe other people like it; I like Gilly and Harriet. There's just way too much other stuff that seems a little self-indulgent to me.....too much emphasis on the duke's staff and family, too much silly Belinda, too much dastardly imcompetent villains.....I don't know. Maybe I haven't read enough. I just got our hero hit on the head. I shall persevere though.
102CDVicarage
I'm also re-reading my way through. I first read Georgette Heyer when I was a teenager so I've had enough years in which to forget the plots! I'm just starting Friday's Child with Cotillion to follow.
103sarahemmm
I'm having a great time working through the batch of Heyers I got on ebay. Just finished Powder and Patch, which was better than I remembered; now enjoying The Talisman Ring.
104reclaimingrebus
I read Cotillion years ago, and wasn't struck. Having just re-read it , I loved it. I loved The Talisman Ring too
105aluvalibri
#101> Peggy, The Foundling is not one of my favourites either, even though it has some funny moments.
106karenmarie
I don't particularly like The Foundling or Cotillion, but adore The Talisman Ring. There are some hilarious scenes in it.
107ronincats
Friday's Child and Cotillion are two of my favorites, along with The Unknown Ajax and The Toll-Gate.
108LizzieD
I have finally finished The Foundling, and it remains my least favorite among those I've read this go-round and for the same reasons I mentioned in 101. On the other hand, it's Heyer, so it was not anything like a chore! On to the next - which I will choose by sticking my hand in and seeing what's attracted to it.
109CDVicarage
Finished Friday's Child which I didn't like at first but I did by the end. The heroine seemd a bit of a drip and the hero rather stupid but they developed well. Now reading Cotillion.
110ronincats
That's what I like best about Friday's Child, how the primary characters mature over the course of the story.
111sarahemmm
Finished The Convenient Marriage and started A Lady of Quality (both rereads).
I'd forgotten how good the Georgians are - I think Horatia is a terrific heroine! LoQ is a later one, with more 'modern' personalities, but well done, as always.
I'd forgotten how good the Georgians are - I think Horatia is a terrific heroine! LoQ is a later one, with more 'modern' personalities, but well done, as always.
112LizzieD
My hand (with a little encouragement from my eyes) chose The Grand Sophy, but I've hardly started. I do note that lots of people value it highly, so I'm happy.
113aluvalibri
I know this is not the right place to post it, but I wish to offer, to whom has not read it yet, a copy of Friday's Child in excellent shape (it looks almost unread). It is one of the new 'Sourcebooks Casablanca' editions, like the one I have.
It is the very first Heyer I read, and quite enjoyed. So, who wants it?
It is the very first Heyer I read, and quite enjoyed. So, who wants it?
114Dragonfly
re meeage 25: Winter_Maiden. I think The Reluctant Widow is great fun. I hope you like it.
115atimco
113: I've already read it (and absolutely adored it... can't recommend the audiobook version enough!), but I wanted to say that that's really sweet of you to offer it here! May it find a good home :)
116aluvalibri
Thank you! I am still waiting for someone willing to adopt it....;-)
117karenmarie
I just finished (another) re-read of The Nonesuch. Such a fun book! I really like the hero and heroine and some of the scenes with Ancilla's charge Tiffany Wield are laugh out loud funny.
118CDVicarage
The only other unread Heyer that I possess is The Nonesuch but I haven't been keen to start it because it's, physically, not a very nice book - it's a Book Club edition and the pages are of coarse, yellowed paper. However post #117 has encouraged me to make a start.
119karenmarie
CDVicarage - my copy is yellowed and the cover is chipped. As I was reading it this time, the front cover slowly separated itself from the body of the book, but I persevered! It's safely back on the shelf - cover right next to the rest of the book.
I would like to get the new trade paperbacks being released by Sourcebooks Casablanca but don't want to spend the money right now. Sigh. Eventually.
I would like to get the new trade paperbacks being released by Sourcebooks Casablanca but don't want to spend the money right now. Sigh. Eventually.
120aluvalibri
#119> Karenmarie, would you like to 'adopt' Friday's Child? It is a Sourcebook Casablanca in excellent condition (see my post #113). I really wish to find a home for it!
121karenmarie
#120 aluvalibri - yes! That would be wonderful - I'd love to have it.
Wow. Exciting. I'll PM you with my info.
Wow. Exciting. I'll PM you with my info.
122LizzieD
>>120 aluvalibri:,121 YAY!!!! Vicarious excitement!!!
(*Sophy* is a winner!)
(*Sophy* is a winner!)
123aluvalibri
I am very happy too, Peggy! I know Friday's Child is going to be appreciated.
124karenmarie
I love the covers of the Sourcebooks Casablanca what I can see from them on Amazon, so will appreciate Friday's Child so much more when I have it my in hand.
I'll have to re-arrange my Georgette Heyer Shelf a bit to accomodate a trade paperback.... fun stuff.
Thanks again, aluvlibri. You're swell.
I'll have to re-arrange my Georgette Heyer Shelf a bit to accomodate a trade paperback.... fun stuff.
Thanks again, aluvlibri. You're swell.
125aluvalibri
WOW! Thank you, Karen! :-))
126BunnysBla
I think Frederica is a favourite of many fans of Heyer :-). I have that one on top of my list too!
I just finished Sylvestr, because I got it as an audio book and got to listen to it while walking my hounds. But in book version I re-read Quiet gentleman, because my co Heyerfans from rav do as well :-)
I just finished Sylvestr, because I got it as an audio book and got to listen to it while walking my hounds. But in book version I re-read Quiet gentleman, because my co Heyerfans from rav do as well :-)
127karenmarie
I adore The Quiet Gentleman - may re-read it just because you mentioned it, BunnysBla!
128LizzieD
I just finished The Grand Sophy. I must say that this one supplants False Colours as my number two favorite! Not only do Sophy and Cecy find their perfect matches, but even that sour Miss Wraxton ends up happily in Heyer Land. It's on to Bath Tangle, one not mentioned in this thread, I don't think. If it's not top-notch, never mind. Lesser Heyer is better than best lots of other entertainments.
129Oregonreader
I discovered Heyer with The Unknown Ajax and, as usual with my addictive personality, raced through every one I could find. I was so sorry when I ran out. I would have to put The Grand Sophy at the top of my list. I just love how she goes about solving everyone's problems whether they want her to or not!
130LizzieD
Welcome to the group, Jan! You'll find you're not the only race-right-through the opus here. Have you really read them all? Then there's nothing to do but start over!
131karenmarie
I just re-read The Unknown Ajax and had forgotten how much I really loved it.
132Oregonreader
Lizzie, I've read everyone I could discover. There are a few I reread whenever I need a little escape. I'm just starting on the mysteries that I haven't read in years.
Heyer's Regencies amaze me. I have never read any others that approach her character development and plot intricacies. She creates an entire world for them, with fascinating supporting characters. I fall in love with almost every hero and heroine!
Heyer's Regencies amaze me. I have never read any others that approach her character development and plot intricacies. She creates an entire world for them, with fascinating supporting characters. I fall in love with almost every hero and heroine!
133LizzieD
I'm amazed that she wrote so many - and never the same book twice, or at least not so far in my current readings although supporting character types appear and reappear. If I like the formula, I can read a formula writer book after book, but our lady GH was certainly not that!
134SylviaC
I'm just finishing re-reading The Toll-Gate. It is amazing how a book that I have read so many times can still draw me in. I practically know the story by heart, but I still can't wait to see what Jack will say or do next. And I love than interactions between Jack and Chirk.
135LizzieD
Back again to say that I'm really enjoying Bath Tangle even though I can see where it's going. I'm off to check out the favorites list. Seems to me that somebody should love it since it has two heroines for the price of one.
136LizzieD
Well, I finished Bath Tangle and I was wrong. I got 3 for the price of 1. It was not one of my favorites as I thought the tangling went on too long. The disentangling, though, was a delight! I also have a tendre for Rotherham, that scoundrel! So now I'm on to These Old Shades which I have some recollection of having read before. That's the nice thing about being older and slower: I just don't remember!
137atimco
I recently finished and reviewed Bath Tangle (review here). I agree, the tangling dragged out! But it's still Heyer and there are some great comic moments.
138kokipy
I just finished Pastel, which so far is my least favorite Heyer. By far. It is an early one. The copyright says 1910, but that seems too early. Anyway, the key note scene seems to be when several young couples discuss gender roles and by and large agree that men are smarter and more able than women, whose place is firmly centered in domesticity.
This is actually the only one I actively dislike. Has anyone else read it?
This is actually the only one I actively dislike. Has anyone else read it?
139EveleenM
#138
I've never seen a copy - I think she was pretty unsatisfied with it herself, and refused to let it be republished. 1910 is definitely wrong!
I've never seen a copy - I think she was pretty unsatisfied with it herself, and refused to let it be republished. 1910 is definitely wrong!
140Oregonreader
I recently printed out a list of her novels from Wikipedia and didn't see this one on the list. The message surprises me too since most of her heroines are so strong. She must have been very young when she wrote it.
141kokipy
It is dedicated to her mother, and it involves two sisters, one pretty, the other beautiful, attached to each other, but the older is more quiet and less splashy, and the younger is vibrant and charismatic, which leads to much repressed jealousy. The older meets a handsome man, falls in love and loses him to the younger, with much (repressed) agony, then marries the very nice but not glamourous fellow who's loved her for years. She grows to love him and not to regret the glamour, but isn't really fulfilled until she has a baby (before her sister!). She disdains a career. Ugh. It reveals more craft than The Black Moth, which I think was her first? but is deeply annoying, given, as Oregon says above, how strong her heroines are in her more mature books. I actually looked at the spine halfway through to be sure it really was a Heyer. I THOUGHT it was a Heyer, but couldn't believe it.
There is only one scene that comes alive and has her voice, when the sisters attend an avant garde play and come home mocking it - very hilarious and sparkling.
There is only one scene that comes alive and has her voice, when the sisters attend an avant garde play and come home mocking it - very hilarious and sparkling.
142Oregonreader
I found an interesting website www.georgette-heyer.com which claims to be the definitive Heyer fan website. It is very interesting.
It says on the website that Heyer wrote four books during her late teens and early twenties that she later repressed. They are Barren Corn, Helen, Instead of the Thorn and Pastel. They are all described as modern romances and she apparently felt she revealed too much of herself in these novels, especially Helen. Sounds like something to hunt for at used book stores!
It says on the website that Heyer wrote four books during her late teens and early twenties that she later repressed. They are Barren Corn, Helen, Instead of the Thorn and Pastel. They are all described as modern romances and she apparently felt she revealed too much of herself in these novels, especially Helen. Sounds like something to hunt for at used book stores!
143Rowntree
142 > There are multiple copies of all four you mention listed via bookfinder.com. Instead of the Thorn seems to be the only one that's rather expensive.
There were a couple of other early works she wanted to have supressed, including, as I recall, Simon the Coldheart - in which case, she may have been right. ;-)
I think I'll just stick to her Georgian / Regency novels.
There were a couple of other early works she wanted to have supressed, including, as I recall, Simon the Coldheart - in which case, she may have been right. ;-)
I think I'll just stick to her Georgian / Regency novels.
144kokipy
I also have Instead of the Thorn. It was better than Pastel but along the same lines. Not recommended. I find it so strange that the same person could write these early ones and also the amazing The Talisman Ring, e.g.
145LizzieD
Checking in after long silence (and little Heyer) to say that I have started Venetia, and I'm in love again. No wonder so many of you list this among your favorites! I see that she wrote it in '58, and it seems somehow more modern to me than earlier work. What say you mavens?
146aluvalibri
Such a 'cute' story that is, Peggy!
147ncgraham
Thanks to the month-long celebration at austenprose.com, I've been inspired to pick up my third Heyer, and chose Friday's Child. Loving it so far, although parts of it are a little similar to Cotillion. Can I now claim Gil, George, and Ferdie as my own personal best friends? Please?
148aluvalibri
Yes, you can, ncgraham!!
149ronincats
>147 ncgraham: Of course you can! They are some of Heyer's most endearing characters! I've been rereading some of the earlier ones they've been reviewing first at www.austenprose.com, as it has been a while since I read them last. Namely, The Talisman Ring, The Masqueraders, and Regency Buck. Yum!
150noodlejet22
Hello everyone! Thanks to LizzieD for directing me to this lovely group. I have just "discovered" Heyer and have finished A Blunt Instrument. Though not one of her regency romances (I do have a few in tow) my appetite has been whetted!!
Danielle
Danielle
151ncgraham
Well, I just finished Friday's Child and I think I enjoyed it as much as Cotillion, if it's possible. (Cotillion still has the better leading characters as far as I'm concerned, but Friday's Child has—in addition to Gil, George and Ferdy—stronger emotional resonance, an abduction {vestiges of early Heyer?}, and a tidier ending.) Now to write a review....
152LizzieD
Welcome, Danielle! You are in for some good reading! And as for Friday's Child, I read it so long ago that I've totally forgotten it, so I have yet another great one to look forward to. (Danielle, read the favorites mentioned here!)
153karenmarie
I've just started re-reading The Quiet Gentleman but read it so long ago (high school) that it's like reading a new Heyer. I've always remembered it as one of my favorites - we'll see!
154atimco
Looking forward to your review, Nathan!
I have started Simon the Coldheart on audiobook. It's pretty good so far.
I have started Simon the Coldheart on audiobook. It's pretty good so far.
155ncgraham
Here it is.
Enjoy, all! (the review, of course, if you so choose - but more especially whatever Heyers you may be reading at the moment)
Enjoy, all! (the review, of course, if you so choose - but more especially whatever Heyers you may be reading at the moment)
156ncgraham
Ugh. Looking over that review, I realize it's almost as confused as that letter of Ferdy's that I tried (probably unsuccessfully) to imitate in my postscripts. It seems far too negative overall, considering how much I enjoyed the book. Ah, well: you who frequent Almack's know the truth of matters. And I will probably edit in a couple of days, for the further betterment and enlightenment of those who do not gambol about these hallowed halls.
157ronincats
I enjoyed the review, Nathan, and thought you hit the right note with the footnotes. Only those of us who have already read the book will appreciate that, though!
I read Black Sheep yesterday.
I read Black Sheep yesterday.
158aluvalibri
I loved the review.
Incidentally, Friday's Child was my first Heyer, and that led me to seek and read all of her books.
Incidentally, Friday's Child was my first Heyer, and that led me to seek and read all of her books.
159atimco
That was a great review, Nathan. I'd have to reread to comment on your negative thoughts on Sherry and Hero though. Of course, I met them via a narrator, so maybe she made up for any deficiencies in Heyer's characterization. Speaking of which, I mentioned this on your profile, but if you ever have a chance to listen to the audiobook of Friday's Child read by Eve Matheson, go for it. It was SO much fun!
Incidentally, here are my thoughts on Simon the Coldheart.
Incidentally, here are my thoughts on Simon the Coldheart.
160ncgraham
Hrrrmmm, I wouldn't say Heyer's characterization of Sherry and Hero was deficient, exactly. (I know I used the word in my review, but I was referring only to the characters' charisma.) She meant for them to start out where they started out in order for them to get where they ended up going. I think "not immediately appealing" is the key phrase in that section of my review ... one grows to really love them in their own right over the course of the book, but they certainly aren't as engaging as the illustrious trio made up by Ferdy, Gil, and George.
I'm guessing I won't get to another Heyer for a while, but I think when I do that it will be either The Toll Gate or Arabella, or maybe These Old Shades/Devil's Cub.
I'm guessing I won't get to another Heyer for a while, but I think when I do that it will be either The Toll Gate or Arabella, or maybe These Old Shades/Devil's Cub.
161ronincats
I'd recommend The Toll-Gate for your next one, Nathan. I like all of those (Arabella perhaps a little less than the others), but I think you would particularly like Captain John Staples.
162ncgraham
The Toll-Gate it will be, then!
I edited my review, btw, to add in more details and make it a little more positive near then end.
I edited my review, btw, to add in more details and make it a little more positive near then end.
163NeverStopTrying
I am going through GH's mysteries these days and enjoying them more now than I did the first time through, decades ago. I realize that they are comedies of manners just as surely as her romances are, and am less fretted that she wasn't another Tey or Sayers.
164kitriq
Just started reading the mysteries, although I have been reading the romances since I was a teen. I loved (Behold, Here's Poison) as it was really a modern day romance more than a who done it.
Randall is really a sardonic duke in another guise!
But I was sadly disappointed by (Penhallow). It started like a murder mystery at (Cold Comfort Farm) but nothing ever really happened, every character was unsympathetic and the ending - when it eventually came - was better suited to a short story.
Does anyone have any recommendations for the mysteries?
Randall is really a sardonic duke in another guise!
But I was sadly disappointed by (Penhallow). It started like a murder mystery at (Cold Comfort Farm) but nothing ever really happened, every character was unsympathetic and the ending - when it eventually came - was better suited to a short story.
Does anyone have any recommendations for the mysteries?
165aluvalibri
#164> kitriq, I have been reading the mysteries in order of publication, since they are being reissued.
My favourite ones, to date, are The Unfinished Clue, Envious Casca, and Detection Unlimited, even though they are all quite entertaining.
My favourite ones, to date, are The Unfinished Clue, Envious Casca, and Detection Unlimited, even though they are all quite entertaining.
167ronincats
Very nice review, Nathan. Arabella is also a mid-level Heyer for me. Have you read The Grand Sophy yet?
I've been slowly picking up new Sourcebook issues of the books as I get my 33% off Borders coupons, but haven't been reading them lately. As today is Jane Austen's birthday, they are doing free ebooks of her books today. And B&N is doing free ebooks of Austen-inspired novels as well.
I've been slowly picking up new Sourcebook issues of the books as I get my 33% off Borders coupons, but haven't been reading them lately. As today is Jane Austen's birthday, they are doing free ebooks of her books today. And B&N is doing free ebooks of Austen-inspired novels as well.
168ncgraham
Nope, Arabella was only my fourth Heyer, and I haven't found myself a copy of The Grand Sophy yet. I'm making my way through them slowly, savoring them. Arabella wasn't my favorite, but I loved the heroine and the light yet somehow autumnal tone of it all.
169ncgraham
Why was this thread so active last summer and now is so dead? Do people simply not turn to Heyer in the winter/early spring/whatever season it appears to be in your particular area?
Would love to know if/what others are reading.
I started The Toll Gate when I was sick a couple of weekends ago, and whipped through the first half. Since then other things have come up, and I'm making very slow progress. This may just be a sign of my busyness, or it may be that this is simply not the time for me and this book to really get acquainted.
Would love to know if/what others are reading.
I started The Toll Gate when I was sick a couple of weekends ago, and whipped through the first half. Since then other things have come up, and I'm making very slow progress. This may just be a sign of my busyness, or it may be that this is simply not the time for me and this book to really get acquainted.
170staffordcastle
Hi, folks, I'm new to this group. I'm a devoted Heyer fan, as is my husband, and we have probably read almost all of the romances multiple times!
My first GH was Powder and Patch; the author was recommended to me by a childhood friend, and I picked it because it was the skinniest, and therefore cheapest! After that, I never looked back, and collected all the Regency/Georgian romances. We actually have two copies of most of them: his and mine.
It has been fun reading all your comments, even though I'm late to the party. BTW, in answer to the question about the correct pronunciation of "Eustacie," since she is a Frenchwoman, it should be pronounced sort of like "UH-stah-see" - the first syllable is not a sound we have in English. If you purse your lips as if you were going to say "O" and then say "EE" instead, you will get it.
Currently I'm reading The Unknown Ajax, a favorite of both of ours, especially since my husband is a large gentleman. :-)
My first GH was Powder and Patch; the author was recommended to me by a childhood friend, and I picked it because it was the skinniest, and therefore cheapest! After that, I never looked back, and collected all the Regency/Georgian romances. We actually have two copies of most of them: his and mine.
It has been fun reading all your comments, even though I'm late to the party. BTW, in answer to the question about the correct pronunciation of "Eustacie," since she is a Frenchwoman, it should be pronounced sort of like "UH-stah-see" - the first syllable is not a sound we have in English. If you purse your lips as if you were going to say "O" and then say "EE" instead, you will get it.
Currently I'm reading The Unknown Ajax, a favorite of both of ours, especially since my husband is a large gentleman. :-)
171aluvalibri
I have not read either Powder and Patch or The Toll Gate, but I will soon, as I LOVE Georgette Heyer.
172ncgraham
That's neat that both you and your husband are Heyer fans, staffordcastle! It's always reassuring to hear of other male Heyerites. There are too few of us, lol.
173staffordcastle
Too true, although I am acquainted with others. My husband caught the infection from his mother.
174MarthaJeanne
I haven't managed to infect any of my menfolk (husband and 3 sons) but I am rereading my collection again right now.
175kaulsu
I just re-read Pistols for Two yesterday. This is a collection of short stories--but I wonder if they weren't more simply plot samples that Heyer never got around to expanding?
All-in-all, not as satisfying a read. I began re-reading all my Heyers last year. And slowly, I've been investing in hard-backed copies. The question is becoming clear to me that I must figure out who to leave my collection to! To whom I should leave my collection, I should say!?
All-in-all, not as satisfying a read. I began re-reading all my Heyers last year. And slowly, I've been investing in hard-backed copies. The question is becoming clear to me that I must figure out who to leave my collection to! To whom I should leave my collection, I should say!?
176staffordcastle
Where are you finding hardbacks? I have wanted to do that, but it's like finding hen's teeth. I only have about four.
177aluvalibri
I found some at library sales and/or Ebay, Amazon marketplace.
178staffordcastle
Thanks!
179ncgraham
Some of the later hardbacks are easy to find at booksales and such—E. P. Dutton's Charity Girl, Lady of Quality, Cousin Kate, etc. Ebay is a good resource: I bought a 10-11 book lot on there with a mix of paperbacks and hardcovers, the latter including lovely copies of Cotillion, Devil's Cub, They Found Him Dead, and Why Shoot a Butler?.
180MarthaJeanne
The only Heyer I have in hardback is The great Roxhythe. Quite honestly, if it weren't hers I wouldn't keep it. One of her earliest works, and one she wished she hadn't published. I picked it up at a second-hand book sale.
181karenmarie
I loved The Great Roxhythe but only after I finished it and thought about it. I kept expecting it to be like her romances, but it was a character study. Here's the review I wrote last year: The Great Roxhythe
I have several copies of some of her books - can't get rid of old friends but they're either too tanned or shabby to actually read anymore, but Roxhythe I bought new from Amazon. Beautiful copy, way too expensive.
I have several copies of some of her books - can't get rid of old friends but they're either too tanned or shabby to actually read anymore, but Roxhythe I bought new from Amazon. Beautiful copy, way too expensive.
183atimco
Ditto! I hadn't heard of it either.
It's high time I found another Heyer on audiobook to accompany me on my long commute. Off to the interlibrary loan site I go...
It's high time I found another Heyer on audiobook to accompany me on my long commute. Off to the interlibrary loan site I go...
185Marissa_Doyle
Hi--new to this group and to LT...and just wanted to say that I got my husband addicted to Heyer a couple of years ago while reading The Grand Sophy and guffawing as I read. He had to know what was so funny...and now he's hooked. :) Sophy is probably our favorite, along with Frederica (the Baluchistan hound scene!), Cotillion, and The Unknown Ajax.
186Oregonreader
I reread Heyer whenever I need a lift because of the humor. Your favorites are mine too. I'd forgotten about the Baluchistan hound. I'll have to reread that one.
187Marissa_Doyle
>186 Oregonreader: Yes, they're definitely my comfort reads too.
I haven't read any of her mysteries yet--any recommendations for a good one to start with?
I haven't read any of her mysteries yet--any recommendations for a good one to start with?
188Oregonreader
I liked Why Shoot a Butler?. It has a young woman and man who have attraction/rejection issues, some humor, and a good plot. I also liked They Found Him Dead. I've always preferred her Regencies to her mysteries (I think most readers do) but they are still a good read. I hope you enjoy them!
189aluvalibri
My favourite mysteries are (not in order of preference) Envious Casca, Footsteps in the Dark, and The Unfinished Clue.
I must say that I enjoyed them all, though.
I must say that I enjoyed them all, though.
190Marissa_Doyle
Excellent--thanks for the recs, Oregonreader and aluvalibri.
191setnahkt
The Toll Gate. Just started.
192ronincats
>191 setnahkt: One of my favorites!
193atimco
The interlibrary loan system won't give me any Heyers on audiobook; they are "not requestable." I am quite put out.
194millhold
New to this group. I've been reading GH since I was a teenager, and my mother gave me The Talisman Ring for Christmas. All of my copies are so worn and tattered, some literally had to be read by holding one page at a time then laying it down to pick up the next, that I've replaced almost all of them with newer editions. But I still won't get rid of my old copies!
I've reread all of the regency ones--in the past year--and some of the mysteries. I also pick up a GH when I need a mood booster.
I'm glad to find other Heyer fans around.
ETA Touchstone didn't.
I've reread all of the regency ones--in the past year--and some of the mysteries. I also pick up a GH when I need a mood booster.
I'm glad to find other Heyer fans around.
ETA Touchstone didn't.
195CDVicarage
I'm reading The Black Moth. I was surprised to find it was her first published novel, as it seems as polished as any other I've read. It does seem darker in tone than the Regency novels, though, but still with plenty of humour.
196millhold
I agree that it does seem a bit darker, and there is a definite change as those characters are portrayed in later novels. At least they are thought to be some of the same characters.
197ronincats
I'm in the process of, not replacing, but upgrading my books with the new trade paperbacks, thanks to Border's regular 33% off coupons. I can't bear to get rid of all my 1970's acquisitions, which is basically when I got all her romances and a few historicals, but they are mostly falling apart. Just picked up The Black Sheep today.
198setnahkt
Just finished both The Black Sheep and the The-Toll Gate. I love the way she ends boith of them, Next up is Cousin Kate.
199staffordcastle
I just picked up three of the trade editions, since Borders prices are slashed: Powder and Patch, The Masqueraders, and Friday's Child. I'll be keeping an eye out for more, as too many of my old copies are disintegrating.
200millhold
To clarify my post in #194, I haven't "replaced" my old copies, I've purchased new copies, as--like #197--no way am I getting rid of my original ones, even if they are literally no longer bound books, but more like loose-leaf editions due to their great age (from the mid 60s on).
201CDVicarage
#200 I've done this for many well-read and well-loved books. i.e. bought bought hardbacks to replace tatty paperbacks but then can't bear (bare?) to dispose of the old copies because I've had them for so long....
202Marissa_Doyle
#200 "due to their great age (from the mid 60s on)."
Ouch! :)
The only problem I've noticed with the new trade paperback releases is that they've got a lot of typos--at least, I've found that in the ones I've got.
Ouch! :)
The only problem I've noticed with the new trade paperback releases is that they've got a lot of typos--at least, I've found that in the ones I've got.
204karenmarie
I've started slowly acquiring the Trade Paperbacks, but even before that I had multiple copies of her books. The worst offender, and my absolute favorite of all her books, is Devil's Cub. I have 5 copies of it - 4 mass market paperbacks in various stages of decrepitude and one old hardcover that has both Devil's Cub and False Colours.
Ten of fifty-seven books are duplicates. I can't bear the idea of getting rid of a single one of them either!
Ten of fifty-seven books are duplicates. I can't bear the idea of getting rid of a single one of them either!
205millhold
#202 :-) No "ouch." That "great age" was tongue firmly in cheek, as I'll be 60 in August.
But for little paperback books that have been read soooo many times over the years (some I got when I was 12), they have truly lived long, happy lives, and deserve their retirement to a shelf of honor and prestige.
Aren't those typos horrible!? It's as though they are in such a rush to make a profit off of them that they can't take the time to proofread the copy. Sorry for the rant.
But for little paperback books that have been read soooo many times over the years (some I got when I was 12), they have truly lived long, happy lives, and deserve their retirement to a shelf of honor and prestige.
Aren't those typos horrible!? It's as though they are in such a rush to make a profit off of them that they can't take the time to proofread the copy. Sorry for the rant.
206ncgraham
Which paperbacks are we talking about? I don't remember catching any typos in the Sourcebooks Heyers that I've read. I have heart that the Harlequins have many, though. (And my OLD Friday's Child is pretty bad from that perspective as well.)
207millhold
The Sourcebooks are pretty good, but the Harlequins are dreadful! That's what I was buying, before I found the Sourcebook editions, which are much more reader friendly anyway, and have much more interesting cover art.
208SylviaC
I keep looking for old library hardcovers of Georgette Heyer books. I like those Heinemann ones with the blueish-greenish covers.
209Marissa_Doyle
I've seen a fair number of typos in the Sourcebooks editions. They're of the type that makes me wonder if they didn't just scan pages from an older edition, rather than have them re-typed. But the books themselves, and the covers, are lovely. Ah well.
#208 I have one of those--The Grand Sophy, which is my adored favorite. I think I have four copies of it in various editions, and no, like milhold, I can't bring myself to get rid of any duplicates!
#208 I have one of those--The Grand Sophy, which is my adored favorite. I think I have four copies of it in various editions, and no, like milhold, I can't bring myself to get rid of any duplicates!
210staffordcastle
Yeah, I finished the Sourcebooks Powder and Patch last night, and it definitely had typos - one that really smote the eye was in the end of the rondeau "To the Pearl that Trembles in Her Ear" - instead of "saperlipopOtte," which is a joke that continues the rhyme scheme, it "corrected" it to "saperlipopette." My old Pan edition had it correctly. There were one or two others, which I have forgotten.
211ncgraham
I finally finished The Toll-Gate last night. I thought it was charming, although I think the comedy and adventure/mystery aspects of it are stronger than the romance. I just have trouble taking things seriously when the main couple is making out on their fifth meeting, and, moreover, talking about how it is only their fifth meeting. But I thought Captain Jack was a great hero, enjoyed all the supporting characters, and dearly wish Heyer had written a spin-off with Babbacombe as the lead. (Doesn't he just have the greatest name?) Overall, recommended to Heyer fans who are looking for something a little different.
212ncgraham
Finally posted my review of The Toll-Gate! And I bought a lovely copy of Simon the Coldheart from Barnes & Noble with birthday money last month. That will probably be my next Heyer. Is anybody reading something new right now?
215setnahkt
Just finished These Old Shades. Does anyone have any idea why the book is so titled? Did I miss something about old shades?
216Marissa_Doyle
I've wondered that myself...the only thing I could come up with is sort of on the meta side--the "old shades" being images from the past? If not, then I remain clueless.
217Oregonreader
On Wikipedia, it says that These Old Shades is a reworking of the Black Moth. Heyer changed the names of the characters and made them "shades" of the characters in the Black Moth. There is a chart showing the names of the same character in each book. It seems like an odd way to carry on the story. It would have been simpler to write a sequel
I just reread Sprig Muslin, one of my favorites, but the title of this one seems rather meaningless. I think that's true of many of her titles.
I just reread Sprig Muslin, one of my favorites, but the title of this one seems rather meaningless. I think that's true of many of her titles.
218MaryChase
Rereading Friday's Child for the umpteenth time. Any other writer would make Hero/Kitten insufferable, but I love her silly naivete.
219CDVicarage
I've recently finished an audio version of Cotillion. The reader was Phyllida Nash and she made a wonderful book even better. The hectic scene towards the end was laugh out loud funny.
220janglen
Just finished reading Death in the stocks - not her best detective. I found the two main characters irritating with their endless clever-clever remarks. Haven't read the historical romances recently but for several years they were my standby books for times when life was getting on top of me. It was great to escape into books that were entertaining, well plotted and full of great witty characters.
221atimco
219: That was my real introduction to Heyer and remains my favorite. Nash does a brilliant job!
I recently finished An Infamous Army. It was pretty good but not my favorite... is it bad that I was more interested in the few minutes we get with the characters than the detailed descriptions of the battle of Waterloo?
I recently finished An Infamous Army. It was pretty good but not my favorite... is it bad that I was more interested in the few minutes we get with the characters than the detailed descriptions of the battle of Waterloo?
222atimco
And here is my review of An Infamous Army.
223Dragonfly
>185 Marissa_Doyle:. I love the "Baluchistan hound". I keep wondering what kind(s) of dogs Heyer had. She's obviously very fond of them. The dog in The Reluctant Widow is a major character in both senses of the phrase!
224LizzieD
>218 MaryChase: I just finished a reread of *F'sC* too, Mary. That's exactly what I think!
>185 Marissa_Doyle: & 223 Frederica remains my all-time favorite. I love that Bluchistan hound too, and I wonder whether you've done any research on GH's own dogs, Dragonfly. Meanwhile, I'm happy to say that I still have The Reluctant Widow to read the first time. YAY!
>185 Marissa_Doyle: & 223 Frederica remains my all-time favorite. I love that Bluchistan hound too, and I wonder whether you've done any research on GH's own dogs, Dragonfly. Meanwhile, I'm happy to say that I still have The Reluctant Widow to read the first time. YAY!
225Marissa_Doyle
There's a new bio of Heyer coming out next month (I think) by Jennifer Kloester, who wrote Georgette Heyer's Regency World. I wonder if it will answer our dog question? :)
Just finished re-reading The Unknown Ajax. Hugo is such a wonderful scamp--possibly my favorite Heyer hero (along with the Marquis in Frederica.
>222 atimco: Yes, you kind of have to be into the history of the battle to fully appreciate the book. What fascinates me is that An Infamous Army was used as a textbook at Sandhurst (the UK's West Point) to teach about the battle.
Just finished re-reading The Unknown Ajax. Hugo is such a wonderful scamp--possibly my favorite Heyer hero (along with the Marquis in Frederica.
>222 atimco: Yes, you kind of have to be into the history of the battle to fully appreciate the book. What fascinates me is that An Infamous Army was used as a textbook at Sandhurst (the UK's West Point) to teach about the battle.
226LizzieD
Marissa, we are two whose hearts beat as one for Hugo and the Marquis! Having put aside Faro's Daughter and Venetia (which I like except that she strikes me as being a very modern young woman), I have entered the outrageous romantic world of The Reluctant Widow with the very practical Elinor Rochdale. I've now met Bouncer, so this is the Heyer for me for now!
And thanks for the heads-up about the bio. I did download *GH'sRW* to my Kindle when it was on sale, but I haven't gotten to it at all.
And thanks for the heads-up about the bio. I did download *GH'sRW* to my Kindle when it was on sale, but I haven't gotten to it at all.
227ronincats
Oh, The Reluctant Widow is hilarious! Glad you are reading it, Peggy.
228sarahemmm
> 225 "An Infamous Army was used as a textbook at Sandhurst"
How interesting! How did you find that out?
> 221 wisewoman, try The Spanish Bride - it's also very historical (Peninsular campaign against Napoleon's army) but I find it much more readable than Infamous. The characters are not only real, but delightful; LadySmith in South Africa was named for Juana and you can read Harry's autobiography on Project Gutenberg.
How interesting! How did you find that out?
> 221 wisewoman, try The Spanish Bride - it's also very historical (Peninsular campaign against Napoleon's army) but I find it much more readable than Infamous. The characters are not only real, but delightful; LadySmith in South Africa was named for Juana and you can read Harry's autobiography on Project Gutenberg.
229Marissa_Doyle
>226 LizzieD: I'm going to see if I can order the bio from Book Depository when it comes out next week, as I'm not sure if it'll be available in the US yet. I'll come back and let you know if I succeed.
>228 sarahemmm: Re Sandhurst--it's mentioned in Jane Aiken Hodge's bio of GH, The Private World of Georgette Heyer
>228 sarahemmm: Re Sandhurst--it's mentioned in Jane Aiken Hodge's bio of GH, The Private World of Georgette Heyer
231MaryChase
I started re-reading The Black Sheep last night -- it did NOT put me to sleep! The dialogue between Miles and Abigail is hilarious every time I read it.
232LizzieD
Roni, I loved The Reluctant Widow! Who but Heyer would put two such prosaic protagonists in such an over-the-top romantic setting and pull it off?
Interesting stuff about An Infamous Army. Thank you, Marissa!
Interesting stuff about An Infamous Army. Thank you, Marissa!
233Marissa_Doyle
Re-reading Lady of Quality...and having a strong urge to smother Miss Farlow! :)
235CDVicarage
I'm listening to the Talisman Ring read by Phyllida Nash. I read it fairly recently (within the last year or so) for the first time and liked it very much. The reading makes it even better.
236MDGentleReader
Re-reading Unknown Ajax. Finished re-read of The Masqueraders yesterday.
237MDGentleReader
Some more thoughts on the origins of These Old Shades:
http://52books.blogspot.com/2006/07/bibliophile-reviews-these-old-shades.html
http://52books.blogspot.com/2006/07/bibliophile-reviews-these-old-shades.html
238CDVicarage
I've just started my first detective Heyer Death in the Stocks. I'm enjoying it so far - end of chapter 2!
239aluvalibri
#238> Kerry, I recommend The Unfinished Clue and Envious Casca, which are my favourite ones, even though I enjoyed them all. Have fun!!
240Marissa_Doyle
Finally got my hands on a copy of Georgette Heyer by Jennifer Kloester, which I ended up getting via Abebooks.
241AGPadgett
I've been re-reading Faro's Daughter and I still think that's one of the funniest books I've ever read in my life. I do so enjoy Heyer.
242atimco
I just finished Behold, Here's Poison. My first Heyer mystery... good, but I couldn't root for any of the characters.
243ronincats
I forgot to report that I re-read Black Sheep and Devil's Cub in December while I was on vacation--no internet access, so that's my excuse!
244karenmarie
#241 AGPadgett - Faro's Daughter is my first Heyer and I remember my first reading of it vividly. It's one of my favorites. I just love Deb's sense of the absurd.
246wookiebender
I've just started The Masqueraders. Took a while (and a bit of a re-read!) to work out what was happening, but I've got it straight in my mind now.
I think this is only my fourth Heyer novel, I'm fairly new to her books, but they've all been delightful fun so far. They don't seem to be available new in Australia at the moment (but I get the feeling they're frequently re-issued), so I mostly just stumble across them in second hand shops and happily snap them up. Got a few TBR right now...
I think this is only my fourth Heyer novel, I'm fairly new to her books, but they've all been delightful fun so far. They don't seem to be available new in Australia at the moment (but I get the feeling they're frequently re-issued), so I mostly just stumble across them in second hand shops and happily snap them up. Got a few TBR right now...
247ncgraham
For all you Heyer buffs, I just created a list using the new feature:
http://www.librarything.com/list/87/all/Favorite-Georgette-Heyer-Novels-Ranked#
:)
http://www.librarything.com/list/87/all/Favorite-Georgette-Heyer-Novels-Ranked#
:)